Polk-Husted Directory Co.

Oakland, Berkeley, Alameda city directory (Volume 1923) online

. (page 119 of 353)
Online LibraryPolk-Husted Directory CoOakland, Berkeley, Alameda city directory (Volume 1923) → online text (page 119 of 353)
Font size
QR-code for this ebook


" W J asst instr UofC h 2605 Durant

av B
Germano Jos shoe repr 712 5th h same
" Jos lab h 733 5th
Goinant J h 806 Jackson



AMERICAN AUTO METAL WORKS

MANUFACTURING and REPAIRING

RADIATORS, LAMPS, FENDERS, GAS TANKS, STEEL BODIES
439 Twenty-Third Street *"** ^^'^ ^^^^ OAKLAND



Broadway,
16th and
San Pablo




685



Telephone Lakeside 1



Oakland's

LARGEST

DEPARTMENT

STORE



Gerner Don F auto opr h rear 2907

Mvrtle
" John A lab Bkly Wicker Wks h 1514

Josephine B
" Margt steno r 1514 Josephine B
Gernhardt-Strohmaier Co stores 1611

Clay
Gernreich Elizabeth (wid Wm H) r 231

Palm dr Pied
" Geo W carp h 692 "Wala "Vista av
" Grace B r 624 33d

" Harry R train mstr SPCo h 206 23d
" Martha D forewmn Pac Coast Shred-
ded Wheat Co r 553 30th
" Paul gro 3331 Telegraph av h 624 33d
" Walter O eng h 1234 Union
" W A ydmn SPCo 72 Fairview av Pied
Gerome Mrs h 159 Lake
Geronima Villa trucker r 342 Chester
Gerould Walter B creditmn h 1366 Ta-

malpais B
Gerow Chas V welder h 264S 55th av
" Don C plmbr h 2015 Channing- way B
" Mae stdt r 2624 Virginia B
" Stephen eng r 572 Hobart
Gerrato Frank h 938 46th
Gerrero Agapito lab r 339 9th
Gerriets Anna h 2241 Durant av B
Gerrish Howard S elk h 3033 Wheeler B
" Wm J elk h 1325 Excelsior av
Gerrity Margt A elk Okld PO r 1101 Oak
" Thos J slsmn h 1931 Fairview B
Gerry Eska tchr Ala High Sch r S P
" Laura J (wid Eldridge) r 2215 Central

av A
Gersbacher John E stdt r 2426 Le Conte

av B
Gersbacher Laura (wid John B) h 2809

Stuart B
Gershon Fred I carp h 1338 64th av
Gerson Louis mgr h 1546 Alice
Gerst Adolph F mach hlpr r 1031 12th
" Adolph M h 1031 12th
" Bertha (wid Geo) h 1649 5th av
Gerstard Sophia (wid Knut) h 2829 7th

B
Gertridge Ross E painter h 1727 Lafay-
ette A
Gertsen Forrest J stdt r 1829 9th A
" John F watchmn h 1829 9th A
Gertz Albt truck driver r 6456 Harmon

ca
Gervin Claude R elk h 627 44th
Gervolstad Fredk carp h 3524 Suter
Gerwick Benj C civ eng h 1351 Arch B
G-EKWIM'S, Millinery and 'Women's Ap-
parel, 477-479 lam, Phone lakeside
1908
Gesan Donald plmbr r 2015 Channing

way B
Geschke Carl E foremn Cal Corrugated

Culvert Co h 1012 Alston way B
Geschwantner Gustav ironwkr h 1324

Russell B
Gesento Mary (wid Manuel) h 3455 Han-
nah
Gesko Jos V r 941 Chestnut B
" Ulderik cbtmkr h 941 Chestnut B
Gesner Bertha W Mrs h 206 Athol av
" Wm E slsmn Underwood Typewriter

Co
Gess Danl ydmn h 1053 30th
Gessler Clara A (wid Jos) h 1406 Santa

Clara av A
" Dahl J gen mgr h 857 Neilson B
" Otto sausage mkr r 2720 E 16th
" \\^m lab h 1296 61st av



uessling Everett D slsmn h 4154 Pied-
mont av
" Merrill C auto mech h 4205 Suter
Gessner Wm S slsmn Underwood Type-
writer Co h 206 Athol av
Gester Wm B civ eng h 12 Brookside

av B
" Stephen H geologist h 2817 Prince B
" Geo C geologist h 2725 Claremont blvd

B
Get Acquainted Society Walker Gordon

mgr Pac Bldg
Getchell Clinton H carp r 433 Haddon rd
" Elizabeth (wid Osgood) h 433 Haddon
" Ernest O dept supt Piggly Wiggly

h 2903 Central av A
" Firman sht mtl wkr h 4812 Webster
" Harold elk h 663 42d
" Leslie G musician r 43 3 Haddon rd
" Nellie M (wid Sumner W) r 4222 Ter-
race
" Roy P mach r 4812 Webster
" Winifield J cond h 2043 Los Angeles

av B
Gethin Robt h 1071 32d
" Wm T plmbr h 2214 E 30th
Gethins Jane (wid Bartley) h 3878 Shat-
ter av
Getkovich John waiter r Victor Hotel
Getleson Harry B mfrs agt h 5662 Mile?
Getman David D h 395 26th
" Gladys M cashr r 395 26th
" Leonard L printer r 395 26th
Getridge Lenora bkbndr r 531 E 16th
" Mary Mrs h 531 E 16th
Gettelman Harry slsmn 892 53d
Getteman Harry elk Michaels Peacock

Bootery
Gettierez J iron wkr r 341 Market
Getties Arthur F elec r 4625 Fleming av
Gettings Edw F billiards and pool 3345

E 14th h 1418 92d av
Gettle John E painter h 3023 23d av
" Edw F emp Fageol Motors Co r 2372

E 15th
Getlman "Wesley millmn h 834 36th av
Gettoe Helen (wid Robt H) r House of

Adult Blind
Gettrell Minnie (wid David) h 2134 Fil-
bert
Getty Carrie (wid Neal) h 2818 Viola
" Eleanor r 2201 Harrison
" Harrv art store h 1125 Derby B
" John r 488 10th
" Robt N h 2201 Harrison
Gettys Chas A slsmn John Breuner Co

h 25 Artuna av
" Walter C bldg contr 2268 Lincoln av
Getz Ada milliner r 1015 Lincoln av A
" Chas B gro 163 8th h same
" Clifford F meat ctr r 2471 63d av
" Clifford F jr meat ctr r 2471 63d av
" C r 356 24th

" Fred J meats 6th St Mkt h 1900 Auseon
" Geo r 1115 23d av pi
" John Otto painter h 1015 Lincoln av A
" J H r 1581 Franklin
" Rudolph J flremn AFD h Bay Farm

Island A
Getze Frank painter h 3417 Curtis B
Getzendaner "^'inton E slsmn h 1629 Wal-
nut B
Getzendanner Jacob ironwkr r 2031 23d
Gevertz Max 2d hd clothing 1569 7th h

5823 Dover
" Philip tailor h 437 63d
Gevorkiantz Suren Mrs h 2518 Bancroft
way P,



BURRITT, SHEALEY & GOARD, Incorporated

REALTORS



SPECIALISTS IN EAST OAKLAND PROPERTIES



■We Work While
Others Sleep



Physicians

Law&

Collection

Agency

Special
Collectors

for

Physicians
Hospitals

and

Undertakers



Mrs. H. H.
SELLERS

Mgr.

Main Office
Rooms 9-10

3105
E. 14th

OAKLAND

FHONZ:

Fruitvale
60

OAKLAND
CALIF.



4803 East 14th Street.



Fruitvale 3490



6S6



Packed
Stored

and
Shipped



Office and
Warehouse



PHONE
Thomwall

640



R. W. LriTLEFIELD



GENERAL
CONTRACTOR



STEEL, CONCRETE and WOOD CONSTRUCTION



9 Webster Block



357-12th Street



Telephones Oakland 994 and 995



Gey Engelbert Rev (Franciscan Fathers)

r 1500 34th av
Geyer Alta L bkpr r 721 16th
" Frank slsmn h 721 16tli
" Frank elk r 620 Franklin
" Henry stmftr h 1310 93d av
Geza Frank lab h 2331 85th av
Gezo Jos h 3435 Grove
" Mary J slswmn W J Shaw & Co r

3435 Grove
Ghego Peter lab h 1322 5th B
Ghedella M lab r 1623 Park A
Gheens Homer cable splicer r 143 Lake

av Pied
Ghegrliazzi Lawrence mlllmn r 1816 Bay
Ghent Byron D stdt r 2528 Ridge rd B
Gherken Ernest meat ctr h 1218 Haskell

B
Gherlone C eng r 1582 26th
" Jos appr h 1272 26th
Ghidella Manuel lab h 3767 Rubv
Ghidinelli Baptiste baker h 740 26th
" (Jtto cementwkr Okld Cone & Terr Co

r 740 26th
Ghisrliano John lab r 2122 Adeline
Ghisliazza Benj (B Ghigliazza & Co) h

2508 Crist
" Bernard gard h 2508 Crist A
" B & Co (Benj Ghigliazza) produce 415

2d
GHIGMiIERI AliDREVT, Asst Cashr

Baxxk of Italy, h 728 »th
" Lloyd (Ghiglieri & Cerelley) h 561

Weldon av

GHIGIiIEBRI vnvi, Asst Cashr Tele-
grapli Av Branch Bank of Italy, h
778 8th

" & Cerelley (Lloyd Ghiglieri Andw Cer-
elley) 815 Bway
Ghiglierri Alex farmer h Bay Farm

Island A
Ghiglione Alfd (G Debenedetti & Co) h

556 45th
" Amil rancher h 5625 College av
" Angelo gard h 425 Pacific av A
" Genevieve steno r 2259 100th av
" John com mer h 2259 100th av
Ghigliotti Fred h 1440 83d av
" Giuseppe farmer r Bay Farm Isl A
" John h 5503 Telegraph av
" Rudolph elec h 5503 Telegraph av
Ghigliotto Raffaele asst mgr Italia Hotel

2129 Alameda av A
Ghilardi Louis (Ghilardi & Nicholas) h

1629 13th
(Jhilarducci Constance steno Harry N

Cliesebrough r 866 Athens av
" Dominic checker h 866 Athens av
" Maurizio foremn SF-OTRys r 551 47th
" Olga bkpr Italian Amer Realty Co r

866 Athens av

" Sunta bkpr r- 866 Athens av

Ghllieri Andw T (Maxwell & Ghilieri)

h 2527 Ragle av A
" Boniface h 181 4 Everett A
" John R driver r 1814 Everett A
" Loren vulc r 1814 Everett A
Ghinsberg Saml executive sec Jewish Re-
lief Federation of Alameda County
h 3500 Park blvd
Ohio Antone foremn Cal Pkg Corp h
530 Adeline

" Bart A sec-trcas Okld Fish Co r 684

Wala Vista av
Ghion.- John lal) h 913 5th
" I>et<-r exp 1250 SSth av h same



Ghiorso Clara V steno J Craviotto &

Son r 2028 9th B
" John tamale mfr 1243 Park h 1230

Peach A
" Michl cementwkr h 565 47th
" Natalie gard h 1013 Addison B
" Peter J cond SF-OTRvs h 584 Martin
" Romeo gard h 2017 9th B
Ghirardelli Harvey T h 6433 Chabot rd
" Jos Agency (Ruth Simpson) ins 1225

Washington rm 403
" Michl h 821 Grand av
" Victor dep Okld Assessor r 1628 San

Pablo av
" Wm A slsmn h 500 Haddon rd
Ghire Angelo lab r 5255 Lawton av
Ghiri Aurelio (West Land Fruit Mkt) h

5255 Lawton av
Ghiselli Celia (wid Aug) r 1717 St

Charles A
" Mario J carp h 1717 St Charles A
Ghisle Anna cannerywkr r 404 40th
Ghisla Stella M steno Wm L Hughson

Co r 3416 E 14th
Gholson Bruce D r YMCA
" Wm F lab r 1626 41st av
Ghorso Michl lab r 565 47th
Ghorzo Romero gard r 1227 Francisco B
Giaccone Carlos blksmth h 73d av
Giachino Louis (Ala Sausage & Raviola

Factorv) h 732 8th
Giacobbe John J lab h 543 45th
Giacobbi Jos V lapidarist h 958 55th
Giacomazzi Valentine elk h 1723 Lafay-
ette A
Giacometti Fred painter r 449 49th
" Fred lab r 467 46th
" Wm A decorator h 5204 Desmond
Giacomini Elsa slswmn Whitthorne &

Swan h 150 Lake
" Gasper N h 494 48th
" Gerald slsmn r 376 61st
" Jas h 376 61st
GIACOMINI JAXIBS, Saw FiUngf, Grind-

inar and Key Pittingr 494 48th, h

490 same
" Jas R civ eng r 376 61st
" Louis gro 1810 S9th av h same
Giacomo Antonio flagmn h 845 36th av
" RUema cbtmkr h 888 47th
" Geo lab h 5132 Lawton av
Giacomossa Frank mach r RDl Bx 237 B
Giacone Fdw elk B A Crestetto & Co r

3118 Union
" Louis gard h 3118 Union
Giaconni J A tire wkr r 3033 Fruitvale
Gialich Antonio waiter r 1365 11th
Giallanza Chas v-pres Giallanza Heel

Lining Co r 1423 Kains av B
" Frank J pres Giallanza Heel Lining

Co 1423 Kains av B
" Heel Lining Co Inc F J Giallanza pres

Chas Giallanza v-pres R J Mepham

sec 1423 Kains av B
Giamboni Louis A elk h 1728 10th
Giamborlis Chris rest 2034 San Pablo

av B r 2232 8th B
Giambroni Andw (Dimond Feed & Fuel

Co) h 3422 Fruitvale av
" Flora bkpr r 3422 Fruitvale av
" John assmblr Durant Motor Co h 3422

Fruitvale av
" Jos lab r 3422 Fruitvale av
Giambruno Jos h 2440 10th av
" Luigi dry gds 4705 Shattuck av h 552

47th
" Velia Mrs elk r 552 47th
" Walter P h 1423 Linden




FOG WING HERB CO.

THE OLDEST GENUINE HERB SPECIALIST IN OAKLAND

FREE CONSULTATION and DIAGNOSIS



3108 Telegraph Ave.



Piedmont 6417



GIRARD PIANO CO.



fi87



50 YEARS IN OAKLAND



519 14th Street



Take Elevator and Save $100




Giamcoli Peter fish dir 9725 E 14th
Giampoli Demetrio lata r 1220 Peralta
" Lena lamp opr r 1220 Peralta
Giampos Jas barber Koutran & Morris r

808 Bancroft way B
Gianakos Jas mach hlph SPCo
Giancoli Armida lamp opr r 2304 Lincoln

av A
" Dominico J pipe ftr r 2304 Lincoln av

A
" Tobias G lab h 2304 Lincoln av A
Gianetti Caroline Mrs Indy wkr SPCo

1756 11th
" Ceasar G mach h 1756 10th
Gianglio A lab r 5348 Claremont av
Giangoia Balthaser foremn SF-OTRys h

474 60th
Giangrasso Jos shoe repr 5447 Ygnacio
Giani Albina D (wid Giuseppe) h 3209

Adeline
" Josephine steno Reich & Lievre r 4109

"West
" Umberto cook h 4109 West
Gianini Flora smstrs h 2832 McGee av B
" Leo eng Okld Mazda Lamp Div r S F
Giannecchini AriS'tido H shp elk r 153

Myrtle
" Dario poultry Sanitary Free Mkt r

2024 Market
" Ettore h 1317 92d av
" R Mrs elk h 153 Myrtle
Giannini Antonio scavenger r 1223 61st
" Frank M elec h 2507 Clement av A
" Fred J fcty wkr Magnavox Co r 2507

Harrison av A
" H r 1967 Franklin

" Percy H elec eng h 1205 Oxford B
" Verdi scavenger h 1223 61st
Gianno John G puncher r 1811 6th B
Giannoni Vincent S carp h 2328 Curtis B
Giannosa John shoe repr 5327 E 14th
Giannotti Jos gro 418 45th h same
" Julius clnr h 9424 E
Gianoglio Alex lab r 890 42d
Gianoploi Harry car bldr r Leona hts
Gianos Peter baker h 731 Campbell
Gianotti Eug D slsinn h 5418 Brookdale
Gianoulis Geo lab r 370 Pine
Giant G M lab r 2045 Harrington av
Gianuzzi Cesare janitor h 550 45th
Giapa Angelina wrapper r 910 Gravson B
" Frank lab r 2216 8th B
" Peter lata r 2216 8th B
Giauque Harrie A stdt r 2528 Chilton

way B
" Isabel M stdt r 2528 Chilton way B
" Isabella (wid W T) h 2528 Chilton way

B
" Wm F instr UofC r 2528 Chilton wav

B
Giava Manuel elk h 5873 Vallejo
Giavannoni Fiore slsmn Louis Lucchesi

r 827 Magnolia
Giavotti Chas h 931 Hearst av B
Gitab .Alex A h 26 Portsmouth rd Pied
" A Shirley eng h 82 Shasta rd B
" Chas L h 4045 Manila av
" Clyde R teller h 2461 Park blvd
" Edith .-L elk r 963 10th
" Ella J cashr S J Sill Co r 105 Kittredge

apts B
" Emma J h 2261 Shattuck av B
" Isabel M field wkr Camp Fire Girls

Bklv Council r 2162 Center B
" Jas blksmth SPCo
" Lloyd carp r 1010 Gravson B
" Thos M h 963 10th



Gibtaard Wm F h 3428 Fruitvale av

Gibbel Blam elk r 1721 Blake B

" Elizabeth E steno Central Natl Bank

r 1721 Blake B
" Estelle D sec H W Bray r 1721 Blake

B
" Hiram h 1743 14 Blake B
" Laura steno r 1721 Blake B
" Mary K (wid I D) h 1721 Blake B
" Naum W slsmn r 1721 Blake B
Gitabens Chester M watehmn h 1122 Ban-
croft wav B
Gibtaer Edw F blksmth h 3038 Dellview
" Edw O elk r 3083 Dellview av
Gibbert John tailor 2070 Center B h

5524 Claremont av B
Gibbins Beauel stdt r 2317 Ward B
" Thelma M bkpr r 2317 Ward B
Gitataon Clem stmftr r 1261 12th
Gibbons Austin r 3601 Telegraph av
" A porter Pullman Co .r SP
" Edw rancher r 3014 Bartlett
" Fred G elk r 2307 Prince B
" Fred O elk h 3550 Douglas
" Fredk C h 2307 Prince B
" Geo boxer i' 1804 Harrison
" Glen A stdt r 2521 Channing wav B
" Jas r 366 10th
" John motrmn h 1221 E 17th
" Maude M r 2307 Prince B
" Vernette L prof Mills College r Mills

Hall Campus
Gibbs Alex A eonfy 2003 Telegraph av

r 26 Portsmouth rd
" Alfd K chf elk The Oakland Bank 515

Bellevue
" Alice C stdt r 1395 Tamalpais B
" Bertha B Mrs elk r 4022 Piedmont av
" Camilla H hostess Wild Duck Tea

Room h 515 Bellevue av
" Carrie H Mrs member Bkly Bd of Educ

r 1395 Tamalpias rd
" Chas E. h 3001 Dwight way B
" Chas F slsmn h 1717 Beverly pi B
" Chas F h 2775 Fruitvale av
" Curtis S driver h 210 McKinley av B
" Doris R cashr r 1715 Beverly pi B
" Dorothy stdt r 1395 Tamalpais B
" Edith tehr Tompkins Jr High Sch r

1072 Glendora a^•
" Eloise B elk PG&ECo r 2743 Prince B
" Emma G Mrs delicatessen 2171 Allston

wav B r 'Whiteeotton hotel
" Ethel tehr Okld High Sch h 1072 Glen-
dora
" E Mrs r 627 19th
" Florence M elk h 139 Grand av
" Geo D tarkmn h 2174 39th av
" Harriet C real est 416 E 16th r 409 15th
" Hulda (wid Alfd O) h 636 Haight av A
" Jas D painter h 1717 96th av
" Jessie M steno Noah Adams Ll)r Co r

1976 Franklin
" John D trav slsmn h 3004 Hillegass

av B
" John D Jr stdt r 3004 Hillegass av B
" John W elk h 2743 Prince B
" Josephine K tehr r 3004 Hillegass av B
" Kath W tehr Willard Sch r 1395 Tam-
alpais rd
" Leland S mot piet opr r 2775 Fruitvale
" Lucile J elk r 1715 Beverly pi B
" Madge B (wid Elsworth) dept mgr

Taft & Pennoyer Co 851 Grand av
" Mary (wid L K) r 1072 Glendora av
" Mary A (wid Wm H) elk h 139 Grand
" Norman E Rev pastor Shattuck Av
M F Ch h 55 4 63d



BAY VIEW WATER CO.

PURE DRINKING AND DISTILLED WATER

We Loan Complete Outfit Without Charge
Address 3327 64th Ave. Place Phone Elmhurst 878



REAL
ESTATE



uii]




688



Ralph

A.
Knapp

Realtor



The

Elxperience

of 15

Years

Study

of East

Oakland

Values Is

Offered You



If It's East
of the Lake

Property
We Know It



Let's
Co-operate



1407 23d
Street

Phone

Fruitvale

428

Also

394 17th
Street

Phone

Lakeside

9080



Maiden, Rittigstein & Co.

REAL ESTATE AND INSURANCE

420 15th Between Broadway and Franklin OAKLAND



GIBBS

" Sallie T r 851 Grand av

" Saml H eng- h 539 Merrimac

" Sarah elk r 284 5th

Sherman W civ eng h 3008 Dohr B
" Silas D (Okld Av Mkt) h 4022 Pied-
mont av

" St^*^^' ^' ^^^y h 1395 Tamalpais B

Thos janitor r 963 10th
" Wm F mech h 2337 16th
" Wm H stdt a 1395 Tamalpais B

wm S sis m§T Fox Piano Co r 1124
Clarendon crescent
Giberson Grace E Mrs nurse h 1022

Linden
" Henry E elk h 3269 Central av A
" Wm P slsmn h 2815 California B
Giblan B Mrs cannerywkr r 1920 Uni-
versity av
Giblin Carl E mach r 1015 Channing way

" Edw E auto opr Bkly St Dept r 1139

Delaware B
" Ella A r 1425 Grove B
" Geo dairymn 630 Hig-h h same
" John r 3601 Telegrraph av
" John E r 1533 24th av

John J caretkr h 1015 Channing way B
Kate T (wid Thos) h 6456 Colby
:\Iary (wid John) h 1425 Grove B
Mervin L elk r 1015 Channing way B
Patricia bkpr r 1425 Grove B
Thelma P steno K L Hamman r 1015
Channing wav B
Gibney John J dftsmn h 1938 Adeline
tjiDoon R carp Moore Drv Dock Co
GIBSON Al, T, Pres Jdawrence "Ware-
house Co, r S F
"^ Alex lab h 542 Santa Clara av A

" '}}f^ ?" '■f^' ^^^ h 409a Hawthorne av
„ '}Yji J Plmbr h 1250 Carolina A

Alfd J slsmn h 745 55th
", ^]l^^ '^'"^ Thos) h 588 Excelsior av

Allen mach r 1545 38th av
;; Angus W elk h 409a Hawthorne av

Andw A mming insp h 1317 Linden

Annie nurse h 535 32d

Arthur R flremn OFD r 1845 9th av

"L^ndt ^ ^'^^'^ ^''^"''^ '^^ ^ ^^^^

"" t w'\f*''; art mtl wkr r 2821 Pulton B
^^ A W boilermkr r 1813 Clinton av A
., §^''* S^^arp h 1642 74th av

„ Bertha tel opr r 739 26th
^^ Birdie A r 3064 Lynden

Burton Y slsmn h 1354 Fernside blvd

" Cassandra E r 2414 Dana B

Chas r 2316 Linden
'' Chas D elec h 265 38th
" V^^^ J? stereo h 1522 Pacific av A
" Chas G sec h 17 Montecello av Pled
Chas L ast mstr mech SPCo 100 9th
Chas N porter r 6148 Colby
Chas W elk h 2811 Helen
^^ Charlotte r 1619 28th av

Clyde L slsmn h 2311 Howe B
" •Ro^"^c?^^P:J" ^ 2254a Encinal av A
" ^ean S stdt r 3225 Fruitvale av

Donald C chomist r 2017 Durant av R
" Dwight P brkmn h 727 60th
,',' 5 5 auto opr r 1643 Park A
D G porter r 814 Linden

Elm"^A*^^""'^* ^^''^ ^^^^ ^ ^ 1839

" ^h""' ^ '''ksmth h 5823 Occidental
Edw F slsm n h 2737 12th av



GIBSON

" Elmer C slsmn h 1634 64th av
" Elmida C (wid Alan L) h 2901 Brook-
dale av
" Estella M slswmn Whitthorne & Swan

1642 74th av
" Esther V steno Masonic Serv Bur r

4025 Agua Vista
" Ethel R dept mgr Smith Bros r 2040

Crosby av
" E Frank slsmn H G Prince & Co r 2737

12th av
" Frances (wid Adrestus B) 1472 8th
" Francis B gro 5901 Adeline h same

Fredk J elec eng h 815 E 21st
" Fredk W min eng r 1813 Clinton av

P A watchmn r 277 12th
" Geo eashr h 895 Oak A
" Geo elk r 1726 Telegraph av
" Geo lab r ft 7th av

Geo E assoc prof UofC h 6 Mosswood
rd B
;' Geo H gro 3527 Rhoda av h same
Geo P photo 2134 Oxford B h same
Geo R real est h 1100 San Antonio av
A
" Gladys steno r 3225 Fruitvale av

Grace N r 296 Park View ter
" Guy elk Central Natl Bank 3225 Fruit-
vale av
" Gyda drsmkr r 3424 Alexander ct
" Harry H painter h 1200 40th av
GIBSOir HARItv B (Bay View Water
Co; Gibson & Downs) h 3321 64tli
Av Place
" Helen r 2016 Brush

Helen R librarian r 1100 San Antonio
av A
" Henry L acct h 1508 Schiller A
" Herbt L acct h 2600 Woolsey B
" Heriman cook r 1844 7th
" Herman lab 670 "W 14th
" Herman W cond SF-OT Rys 1416 98th

av
" Hotel 1020 Clay

" Howard D instr Polytechnic College of
Eng r 3225 Fruitvale av

" ■"'i^'^-.ll^'^? ^P« Tire & Rubber Co
h 1181 Manthey av

" ^^^ ^Jr^^*^ Bertrand S) steno East

Bay Water Co 3289 Nieol av
" Irene E (wid E M) h 296 Park View ter

Jas elk r 2821 Fulton B
" Jas C slsmn h 340 Lincoln av A
^^ Jas T druggist h 4025 Agua Vista
Jannett tel opr r 2040 Crosby av
John motrmn h 739 26th
" John eng h 2821 Fulton B
„ i°?" JT '"t^ plater r 2821 Fulton B
^^ John B auto mech h 1055 73d av
John B slsmn Wm Cluff Co h 5227
Wentworth av
'' John F carp h 2016 San Jose av A
^ John H act r 2600 Woolsey B

Ho'tel"^ M compt opr r Wlllington
" Jos W h 517 45th
" J B assmblr r 1059 73d av
^^ Kenneth L carp h 2923 Fruitvale av
Lena B (wid Thos I) h 2341a Roose-
velt av B
^^"a E slswmn Whitthorne & Swan
l.io 12th
" Lora M h 1021 Castro
^^ Luther E drill hlpr r 860 35th
„ \^ W slsmn Eastman Co
Margt elk r 517 45th



>. „ „ ^ji^ X ^ j^ I ^ ,^ L 1

GRACE MOSES



PUBLIC
^^^ ACCOUNTING

ACCOUNTANTS— AUDITORS— COST SYSTEMS^'^^'^"
c.co ^ ,. "^^O'^^ TAX CONSULTANTS AND ADVICE
5652 College Avenue. Telephone PIEDMONT 7222



Everything for the
Home — On Terms




Clay at Fifteenth



689



GIBSON

" Margt dom r 2754 Webster B

" Margt C bkpr Dean Law & Collection

Co r 517 45th
" Margt J (wid Danl A) h 1815 88th av
" Marvin H broker h 1703 24th
" Mary (wid Arastus B) h 1472 8th
" Mary elk r 17 Montecello av Pied
" May steno r 1626 Hibbard A
" May S (wid Chas) h 2970 Russell B
" Olin McK elec r 804 Fruitvale av
" Olive nurse r 2017 Durant av B
" Orrin H cbtmkr h 1610 McGee av B
" Paint Co R C Gibson mgr 1645 E 12th
" Ralph H elk h 2730 Mathews B
" Richd barber r 709 "Washington
" Richd J elk h 2109 Essex B
" Robt elk h 3632 Lyon A
" Robt A watchmkr h 1604 Woolsey B
" Robt E (Acme Boiler & Machine Wks)

h 1626 Hibbard A
" Robt L credit mn h 701 55th
" Robt L mgr r 1819 Brush
" Robt ..J- slsmn r 943 Excelsior av
" Roscoe S eng SPCo h 1647 47th av
" Ross C mgr Gibson Paint Co h 214

Ricardo av Pied
" Ruth Mrs r S14 Linden
" Ruth adv dept Tribune 409 Hawthorne
" Ruth sec r 588 Excelsior av
" Ruth B bkpr Peoples Finance & Thrift

Co r 1317 Linaen
" Ruth F stdt r 409a Hawthorne av
" Saml W hairdrsr h 5226 Market
" Sumner C h 2017 Durant av B
" Sybil tchr Prescott Jr High Sch 588

Excelsior av
" S A elk r 19th and Telegraph av
" Thelma M stdt r 6148 Colby
" Thornton W slsmgr Pure Carbonic Co

h 5501 Bway
" Treve M min eng h 1813 Clinton av A
" T R trainmn r 1806 7th
" Vivian elk r 2016 San Jose av A
" Walter r 476 9th
" Walter E cement wkr r 1240 Carrison

B
" Walter F slsmn U S Rubber Co h 3424

Alexander ct
Q-ISSOTST VTAIiTER !•, Asaayer, Ana-
lytical and Teclinologrical Iiaboratory
824 Washington, Fhone Okld 8929,
h 3034 Capp, Phone Fruitvale 218-W
■•^Walter L elk Okld PO r 567 63d
" Walter V flr lyr h 2406 27th av
" 'V^^'arren A carp h 2040 Crosby av
" Wilber B pharm Freeman Drug Co r

739 26th
" Wm caulker Moore Dry Dock Co r SF
" Wm B h 2708 Sunset av
" Wm B paint mfg h 1749 16th av
" Wm H porter h 532 63d
" Wm S blue printer r 517 45th
" Wm "W pharm Osgood Bros r 739 26th
" Wm W mach mfr h 1804 Elm A
OIBSOK WII.I.IS H, Pres Folyteclinic
Business Collegre Inc and Folytechnic
Collegre of Engineering* Inc, li 3225
Fruitvale Av
GIBSON* & TiOVrNS (Harry R Gibson,
Sinclair G Downs; Bay View "Water
Co) 3327-3335 64tli Av Place, Phone
Blmhurst 878 (See pag°e 50)
Gickson Roderick J mach h 1714 Fair-
view B
Giddings Emily tchr Crocker Highlands

Sch r 2247 Bancroft B
" T^-irolrl T h 2031 r.elaware P.



Gideon A Getman civ eng h 3033 Ben-
venue av B
" Esper confy h 1059 60th
Gidley Hazen r 1315 Poplar
Gidlof Carl H r Merritt Hotel
Giebel Harry H plmbr h 1109 Myrtle
Giebeler Henry J dried fruits East Bay

Mkt r Merced
Giebner Clifford stdt r 2200 Piedmont av

B
Giegler Kurt h 5656 Ocean View dr
Gieglingen Arthur elk r 543 8th
Giel E C nursery r 2002 San Pablo av
Gielow Annie Mrs elk r 927 Pacific av A
" Chas C F mstr mar h 3054 Wheeler B
" Chas H gro 3113 Shattuck av B r 3054

Wheeler B
" Geo A dry gds 1528 Park A h 927

Pacific av A
" Josephine W r 3054 Wheeler B
Gielsdorf Edw h 1809 Santa Clara av A
" Elizabeth tchr h 1809 Santa Clara av A
Giem John carp h 2011 University av B
Gier Alice G (wid Jos) r 1944 E 21st
" Arthur D elec cranemn r 1431 West
" Philip E slsmn Goodhue Printing Co

h 40 Eucalyptus rd B
" Steve waiter SPCo r 1689 9th
" Theo vinyardist h 270 Grand av
" Walter R carrier Okld PO r 1431 West
Giertone Paul painter r 2313 Lincoln A
Gieschen Emma (wid Henry F) h 5359

James av
" Herman elk r 6429 Salem
" Louis E fishing tackle 362 10th r same
Gieschen Louis M lab h 6429 Salem
Giese Annie (wid John H) elk r 4253

Foothill blvd
" Harriet L (wid Wm E h 6040 Chabot
" G ydmn E L Blackman Lmbr Co r

2335 Market
" Henry C r 2335 Market
" Wm E stdt r 6040 Chabot rd
Giesea Fredk A theatrical mgr h Upper

rd ne cor Lower rd
" Harriet C stdt r Fredk A Giesea
Gieske Ernest A trucker SPCo r 815 26th
" Henrietta steno Pac Manifolding Book

Co r S F
" Wilhelmina elk Pac Manifolding Book

Co r S F
Gieseker Wm plmbr h 1848 8th A
Giesen Carl carp h 3315 Vale
" Chas F auto mech r 2321 6th B
" Henry G dry goods 8422 E 14th h

rear same
" Minna (wid Robt) h 2510 High
Giesenhofer Otto M driver Peet Bros

Mfg Co r 2120 5th B
Giesler Edw F elec h 2514 Dana B
" Mauritz milker r 3191 55th av
" W^m carp h 1529 Harmon
Giessler Hans cook r 332 19th
Giester T J fir lyr r 1546 11th
Gietzen Jos elk h 1617 California B
Giffen Wallace M mech eng h 3211 Fair

View av A
" Winifred stdt r 2512 Russell B



Online LibraryPolk-Husted Directory CoOakland, Berkeley, Alameda city directory (Volume 1923) → online text (page 119 of 353)