Polk-Husted Directory Co.

Oakland, Berkeley, Alameda city directory (Volume 1923) online

. (page 318 of 353)
Online LibraryPolk-Husted Directory CoOakland, Berkeley, Alameda city directory (Volume 1923) → online text (page 318 of 353)
Font size
QR-code for this ebook


Secretary, B B Broderson Bmploy-
ment Secretary

Boys' Department — C G- Dickson
Boys' Work Director, H F Biebe
Physical Director, W^est Berkeley
and Albany Community Y M C A,
H R Thom.pson Secretary, Allston
Way opp Post Office, Berkeley, Tel
Bkly 6710



Y M C A (Oakland), Wm OiUanders G-en

Sec, A G Cushing- Executive Sec, I^
B Scbaeffer Business Sec, C B Ma-
son Membership Sec, J W Rees Dor-
mitory Sec, E J Snyder Employment
Sec, W A Kearns Physical Director,
P A Abbott Boys' Work Director,
B K Hutchinson Asst Boys' Work
Director, 2101 Teleg°raph Av, Tel
Iiakeside 1700

Y MC A (U of C) E L Davendorf gen

sec G L Maxwell bus sec Geo Day
foreign student sec Allston way cor
Dana B

Y W C A, Alice M Brookman Gen Sec,

Bhoda E ITewell Bus Sec, Adminis-
tration Bldg", Hotel and Cafeteria,
1515 Webster, Tel (Lakeside 1513,
Employment Dept Mrs B W John-
son Sec, Tel Iiakeside 2456, Board-
ing- Home 1944 Pranklin, Mrs Kath
Moore Sec, Tel Iiakeside 945

Y W C A (U of C) Lillie M Sherman gen

sec Union cor Allston way B

Y W C A (Oriental Branch) 729 Harri-

son

Y W C A (Colored Branch) Mrs Willie

Henry gen sec 826 Linden

Y W C A Beauty Parlor (Mrs M P

Ewing) 1515 Webster

Y W C A International Institute Mrs

E P James exec sec 1752 9th
YABUKI GEO K Sec Market Iiaundry

Co Inc, h 474 23d
Yaccarino Louis driver h 1028 39th

N Mrs cannerywkr r 1028 39th
Yaffe Saul J hdw 4026 Grove h 724

Linden
Yagemann Louise (wid Geo) r 4036

Maple av

Yager Clara N (wid John) h 733 44th
YAGER GEO Ii, Pres Yag-er Sheet Metal

Co, h 15 Monticello Av, Piedmont
YAGER GEO Ii JR, Sec Yager Sheet
Metal Co, h 25 Park Way, Piedmont
Geo P carp h 3 23 4 San Jose av A
YAGER RAIiPH C, Treas Yager Sheet

Metal Co, h 211 El Cerrito Pied
YAGER SHEET METAL CO, Geo Ii
Yager Pres, Geo L Yager Jr Sec,
Ralph C Yager Treas, Sheet Metal
Work of Every Description, 3501-
3509 Chestnut, Phone Pied 471-472
(See left bottom lines and page ill)
Wm real est h 1309 Excelsior av
Yakish Steven busmn r 532 21st
Yale Mary F (wid Wm B) h.2749 Pleas-
ant
Raymond F elk r 2749 Pleasant
Yaley Wm D elk h 4009 Howe
Yam Yves delicacies h 2119 8th B
Yama Yama Tea Room (E M Weeks)

2965 Ashby av B
Yamadera Thos K laundry 1502 Market
Yamagawa Takeo phys h 2536 Grant B
Yamagishi Thos h 602 Webster
Yamamoto Ben S ins h 2167 Pacific av A
Yamanashi T shoe repr 5346 Grove r

same
Yamanka T shoe repr 1312 High A r

same
Yamashita Kishio tailor 513 8th h 670
19 th
Tois Mrs dressmkr 3835 Grove h same
Yamato Co The J K Hanae mgr oriental
gds 2113 Center B
Co The gro 399 8th



Standard Secretarial
School



Business and Secretarial Courses



2168 Shattuck Ave.



J. H. JANSON, Pres.
Phone Berkeley 4986



FRED

Wood
Co.

Leaders in

hake

District

and

Piedmont
Properties

HOMES

and

HOME-
SITES

at the

right prices

in

Piedmont

Park
Lakemont
Lakeshore

Terrace
TTie Oaks

auid

Lakewood

Park

All Lines of

Insurance

Written



NOW

In Big Ground

Floor Location

At

417
15th St.

Near Franklin

OAKLAND

Phone
Lakeside 243



BERKELEY



1672




RHODES - J AMIESON & CO.

FUEL AND BUILDING MATERIAL

Foot of Broadway Shattuck at Russell Park at Blanding

Phone Oakland 770 Phone Berkeley 80 Phone Alameda 440



Yamuchl T shoe repr 1692 7th h same
Yanabisawa Geo gard h 1845 Russell B
Yasuda K gard h 937 E 12th
Yasutaki S h 1405 Stanton A
Yancey Archie D mach h 709 Lincoln

av A
" Clement V elec opr h 183 9th
" Geo A real est 79 Bacon bldg h 2314

Prince B
" Geo McK r 2314 Prince B
" Helen S stdt r 2314 Prince B
" Stanley A slsmn Kohler & Chase r

2314 Prince
Yanclienka Wm meat ctr r 584 19th
Yancy C F mach Moore Dry Dock Co

r S P
" Gus E steel wkr h 1819 Grove B
Yandle Henry C bkpr h 4063 Agua Vista
Yanev Frances stdt r 2328 Bowditch B
Yanger W lab Bkly St Dept r 1623 Al-

catraz av B
Yanke Martha Mrs r 238 12th
Yankovskes Jessop mach h 1921 41st av
Yankow John tailor h 6521 Whitney
Y'a*inke Eloise C bkpr r 129 Arbor av

Pied
" Elmer A policemn r 1014 Clay
" Frank A elk h 129 Arbor dr Pied
" Montell C mach r 129 Arbor rd Pied
Yantis Ella C (wid Wm) r 931 19th
Yaple Archie E brkmn h 2045 41st av
Yarbough Virginia steno r 1511 Scenic

av B
Yarbrough Lela nurse 4037 Ardley av
Yarceus Alford r 2220 25th av
Yard Elizabeth steno r 223c Linda av

Pied
" Hattie "V\" (wid Edw J) h 223c Linda

av Pied
" Willis S h 800 Mandana blvd
Yardv Annie fctywkr r 3854 39th av
" Harold mach hlpr r 3854 39th av
Yarick Burnell firemn h 3649 Grove
Yarker Lucile h 721 34th
Yarnall Dora L stdt r 1931 Rose B
" Riclid H elk r 1931 Rose B
Yarnell Byrd steno r 2463 Scenic av
" Kent lab r 7th cor Chestnut
" Lula Mrs h 1117 60th av
" Mark auto repr h 636 Fallon
" Rebecca S (wid Jas) h 2463 Scenic av
YarriuKton Kath M (wid Theo V) h 1312

Oxford B
" Marst B stdt r 1312 Oxford B
" Roy O slsmn r 1312 Oxford B
Yarrow David carp r 269 12th
" John h 1514 Alice
Yartz John h 725a Madison
Yat Sang Co meats 720 Washington
Yater Cornet H instr h 2742 Fulton B
" Dallas H elk r 2742 Fulton B
" Gavin J painter r 2742 Fulton B
" Leigh slsmn F H Lee h 1309 Excelsior

av
" Margt J steno r 1837 Hearst av B
" Paul H slsmn Gaines- Walrath Co r

953 Ventura av B
" Relda L slsmn r 1837 Hearst av B
" Roscoe R driver r 1309 Excelsior
" Vivian tchr Emerson Sch r 2612 Wool-

sey B
Yates Albt E buyer h 2825 Prince B
" Anna H tchr Emeryville Sch h 1075

47th
" A C piano fnshr r 1095 7th
" f;has K shtmtlwkr h 2118 23d av
" C .1 Mrs li 2500 Durant av B
" Dorothy H Mrs tchr h 3644 Dimond av



YATES

" Edna L prin Harrison Sch r 1023

Magnolia
" Edw towermn h 1634 12th
" Elizabeth bkpr r 2608 Myrtle
" Ellsworth I watchmn r 2032 Parker B
" Flora M r 1075 47th
" Geo R pharm r 2740 E 17th
" Gladys D elk r 2608 Myrtle
" Harold E oilwkr r 2608 Myrtle
" Helen J bkpr r 2608 Myrtle
" Ida M Mrs h 132 Lake
" Jessie G steno r 2500 Durant av B
" Nellie marker r 2608 Myrtle
" Patricia E nurse r 639 36th av
" Ray H linemn SPCo r 541 Central av

A
" Robt h 1023 Magnolia
" Robt R h 359 El Cerrito av Pied
" Rov INI crane hlpr r 1103 Jackson
" Russell R tchr r 2825 Prince B
" John P stdt r 4317 Gilbert
" Leonard F elk r 5447 Ruth av
" Lorenus (Swastika Apts) h 3005 Ben-
venue av B
" Mabel Mrs h 4317 Gilbert
" Mabel L stdt r 2400 College av B
" Margt S stdt r 4317 Gilbert
" Miriam stdt r 3005 Benvenue av B
" Wallace J stdt r 3005 Benvenue av B
" Walter C Jiitchin hlpr Leightons r 2025

E 16th
" Wilford P watchmn h 2608 Myrtle
" Wm A h 2400 College av B
" Wm C cond WPRv h 5447 Ruth av
" Wm H cook h 2130 E 25th
Yaumey Geo r 1920 Harmon B
Yaunev Bernice L r 2467 62d av
" Maude (wid F G) h 2467 62d av
" Geo r 2931 Linden av B
Yawata T pres Japanese Asso of Oak-
land dentist 518 8th h same
Yawger Adam H carp h 2310 Myrtle
" Wm V blksmth h 1623 Alcatraz av B
Yawman & Erbe Mfg Co H HoUidge mgr

filing cabts 317 13th
Yayis Geo baker r 534 Lewis
Yazijy Geo engr dept Tribune r 586 24th
Y'barra Roman h 355 Myrtle
VE ANTIQin: SHOFFi: (IVIiss Elizalietll
C Kaukin), Antique Furniture, Rug's,
Jewelry and Silverware, Expert and
Appraiser, 2119 Brancroft Way, Ber-
keley
Yeager Bessie I office nurse h 735 36th
" Chas P barber h 3314 Galindo
" Clara B (wid Wm B) h 1916 Haste B
" Dan E gro h 814 12th
" Danl E gro 821 I2th r 782 same
" Esther E nurse r 735 36th
" Howard slsmn John Breuner Co r 814

12th
" Lillian L elk r 1916 Haste B
" L E h 2406 Telegraph av B
" Marie B elk r 1916 Haste B
" Norbert T auto opr r 1916 Haste B
" Raymond O printer r 1916 Haste B
" T Homer sec-treas California Fibre

Co h 836 Oxford B
Yeakel Lloyd H carp h 3745 McGee av
Yeakum S r Hotel Oakland
Yeaman Catli D stdt r 4163 Piedmont av
" Dwight N lease agt SPCo h 5416

Ygnacio av
" H T barber h 1779 36th av
" Kate D (wid Steve M) masseuse h

4163 Piedmont av
" Margt stdt r 2627 Virginia B



GEORGE H. HAGY



FUNERAL
DIRECTOR



1522-26 WEBSTER ST., ALAMEDA



Phone Alameda 1297



Lady Assistant



1673



KODAKS

Developing and Printing



Bowman Drug Co.



leamans Blan<-he M steno Merc Trust

Co r 1737 Tacoma av B
" Fred L elk r 989 Arlington av B
Teardsly Geo r 568 10th
Yearsley Frank P porter r 412 8th
" Ida H (wld Frank) r 4321 Park blvd
Teary Geo slsmn Humphrey Heater Agcy

h 249 41st
Teater Laurence K elk h 483 Forest
Yeates Jennie (wid John) r 943 Center
Yeatman John A slsmgr eng: United Iron

Works r 523 31st
" Sarah E tchr Longfellow Sch r 523

31st
YEATTS BENJ P (U C Plate & Window

Glass Co), h 1634 Grove B
Yeazell Edna elk r 1029 Willow
" Edw T lab h 1029 Willow
Yebby Geo porter h 1276 8th
Yee Fong Co Chinese mdse 357 7th
" Henry K mgr Yuen Co r 278 9th
" Him Wo h 374 5th
" Julius T dentist h 411 37th
" Sing laundry 2134 Market
Yeiser Callie maid r 1424 Wood
" Frank B waiter r 1693 8th
Yelinek Jas baker People's Baking Co r

S F
Yelland Annie D (wid Raymond D) h

1924 7th av
" Raymoad archt 414 13th rm 510 h

1527 Alice
" Wm R tchr Oakland High Sch r 1529

Alice
Yellings Alta dom r 1127 E 23d
" Saml S lab h 1127 E 23d
TTElMliOVr CAB CO, Touring- Cars and

Taxicabs, Office and Garag'e 2126

"Webster, Phone Iiakeside 650O
Yelmen Alice (wid \'ictor) h 2905 Lin-
coln a\" A
" Chas V mach r 2905 Lincoln av A
" Fred 'W mach h 1349 53d av
" Fredk H rubberwkr h 1347 53d av
Yelton Frank I stage driver h 603

Apgar
Yelverton Anna L (wid Troy) fur rms

820 Myrtle h same
Yemo Geo car repr h 1782 5th
" M drill hlpr r 1389 7th
Yen Kan Lim rest 805 Webster
Yenne Geo E (Yenne & Yenne) h 1745

96th av
" Gussie H (Yenne & Yenne) r 1745 96th

av
" & Yenne (G E & G H) chiropractors

2284 E 14th
Yensen Christina maid Station Hotel r

478 7th
Yeo John E carp h 1614 I2th av
Yeoman Edith Mrs nurse h 564 38th
" Frank P motrmn h 940 33d
" Lillian cook r 620 17th
" Selma Mrs Indywkr r 740 33d
" Wm valet r 564 38th
Yeomans Horace B slsmn 27 Hubert la
" Lewis H slsm r 227 Hubert la
" Raymond E struc ensr h 4246 Redding
" Sidnev C mgr h 27 Hubert la
VBRAM MACK (TT C Cleaners 8e Dyers)

li 1467 Shattuck Av B
Yerbv Clav r 18 23 Stuart B
Yerex Perov slsmn h 2148 107th av
Yerger Thos h 123 Lake
Yerica John car clnr h 517 Chester
Yerrick Allen J archt and bldr h 5255

College av
Yescas Ida Mrs h 4503 Shattuck av



Yetter Calvin S carp r 1506 Filbert
" Frank B painter r 2519 75th av
" Frank L h 44 Moss av
" Kath B (wid Jacob J) h 4190 Mont-
gomery
" Kath G nurse 4190 Montgomery
" Lincoln B mech h 2519 75th av
" Louis W acct h 601 Vernon
" Merville A h 5489 Taft av
Yglesia Edw lab h 1581 34th
Yiamon Anastassios rest 1104 Stanford

av r 5805 San Pablo av
Yick Frank H Co elec supplies 800 Web-
ster
Yim C K gro 373 9th
Yinger Marion E solr h 4011 Howe
Yip E asst libr UofC r 161 8th
Ylilohiluoma Eli carp h 2319 Curtis B
Ymasa Silvino Y cook YMCA r same
Ynoso Escalante h 215 3d
Ynzunza Frank ins agt h 677 5th
" Ysacc quarrymn r 687 5th
Yo Tung fish pdlr h 415 Harrison
Yoakum Finis E trai'n mstr h 172 Moss

av
" Jesse C painter h 1346 E 24th
" Jessie V elk r 1614 Minturn A
Yoas Stephen E bkpr Bank of Al? h

2832 Madison A
Yock Mary tchr Longfellow Sch r 82 2

Apgar
Yockey Maud M (wid Ward) waiter h

1191 36th
Yocom Alta art instr H C Capwell Co r

S F
" Wm E civ eng Co Surveyor h 649

Valla Vista av
Yoder A H r 5405 College av
" Ralph J acct h 1209 Park A
Yoee Shing Lung Co gro 338 8th
Yoes Ina L Mrs h 5241 Bway ter
Yohasi Y gard h 811 University av
Yohman Jos P h 2027 46th av
Yoist Fannie (wid H J) h 707 35th
" Juan painter r 707 35th
Yokela Edw elec r 945 Grayson B
" John S elec h 920 Pardee B
" Susan D (wid John) h 945 Grayson B
Yokes Claude O auto opr r 1621 Grove B
Y''okinen Fred W mach h 3084 King B
Y'oko G clnr and dyer 2408 Telegraph av

r same
Yokomizo Motoyemon pres Union Lndy

Co Inc h 2513 Filbert
Y'okum Fred W h 3 26 Lenox av
Y-olIand Chas W h 63 Wildwood av Pied
Y'on Sim Han h 368 5th
Yonge Allen M min eng h 2638 Russell

B
" Kenelm D appr Hall-Scott Motor Car

Co r El Cerrito
Yont Harold ironwkr r 920 Magnolia
" Jesse G r 920 Magnolia
Y'ool David polisher r 2017 10th B
" Geo T elec r 2417 8th B
" Harry A elec h 130 (jhanning way B
" Jas h 2417 8th B
" John W elec r 877 Isabella
Y'oos Fred D painter h 334 Chester
" Louisa r 334 Chester
Y'orcens Chas lab h 2220 25th av
Y'ore Chas P acct r 1930 55th av
" Geo M osteo 506 15th rm 606 h

55th av
" Wm J h 670 36th
" Wm J jr stdt r 670 36th
Yorg Andw slsmn Clorox Chemical Corp

r S F



B



1930



S. F. LASON & CO.

REAL ESTATE INVESTMENTS

SPECIALIZING EXCHANGES

58-59 BACON BUILDING Tel. LAKESIDE 984





O

n


N9


a


O


n




►I


^


£L


S


X


S"


fu


5-


a.


%


^





ji)


9


•I

n


r/3




r^


m






g


n
o


a


•-(


•^


o


00


^



n ST





- 3




n"^




^ :<




o oj








w




COq,




•o B




o a-




^•<




w ^









§3




(A U




' n




y^




ia.n




3 ;;!








M




», CA)




S» n-




3




Cl-<




n




O""








«r3




• a-




PO




0)




3




OQ




a




w




X




o




c




v>




n


'V


3-


zr





§


a.


n


O


O





r




a.


g

CL


X




O


Is9


rr


to





1674



Smith

Hardware
Company

929
Broadway

Sargent
Builders'
Hardware



Sherwin-
Williams

Paints

and

Varnishes



Tools

and

Ship
Chandlery



"IF NO ONE
ELSE HAS
IT ASK US"



Telephone

Oakland
738-739



Fire, Life, Accident, Health, Automobile, Burglary, Surety

RAYP.GEWELLY&CO. INSURANCE



1001 AMERICAN BANK BUILDING



PHONE OAKLAND 6895



York Albt T eng h 1046 7th

" Albt T lab h 1643 40th av

" Anna I (wid Arthur I) h 739 Haight

av A
" Arthur R police OPD h 2448 Humboldt
" Bertrand L mgr Idora Park Co h 757

Lerida av
" Chas J elk h 956 44th
" Chas J lab h 1385 34th
" Clifford elk r 568 10th
" C W elk Bank of Italv r 442 43d
" Edw F carp h 1121 11th av
" Emma C (wid John) r 1304 Linden
" Florence M steno r 6143 Chabot rd
" Hotel (O Veronis A Straub) 530 13th
" John B brkmn h 5527 Holway
" John H W h 6143 Chabot rd
" Lauretta drsmkr h 544 William
" Lee stage mech li 1304 Linden
" May J typist r 715 60th
" Myrtle R^ steno r 739 Haight av A
" Oliver E carp h 1748 8th av
" Pearl L Mrs r 675 40th
YORK RAI.FH E, Exec Sec Olild Com-
missioner of Public "Works, 323 City
Hall, h 712 62d

Richd waiter h 547 33d

Robt R elk r 712 62d B

Root h 1314 Linden

R Jas decorator 515 E 11th h same

R Wilson h 544 Williams

Wilford D adv agt r 6143 Chabot rd

Willis B sis mgr h 5202 Grove
Yorrick Theophil emp Bkly Farm Cream-
ery
Yosemite Apartments (C M Pales) 2541

San Pablo av
" Laundry Co J M Kelley pres 4629

Grove
Yoshi Komi florist 1445 45th av h same
Yoshida Frank N nursei-y 7460 Krause
av h same

" Shigeru shoe repr 2959 San Pablo av
Yoshii S re t 688 22d h same
Yoshimine Y clo clnr 6503 Telegraph av
Yoshioka Inaza barber 372 7th h same
" K florist 387S Piedmont av
Yoshise Y gard h 1208 12th av
Yoshitomi I mgr Hadano Co h 380 8th
Yoshi/awa Kahiji clnr and dyer 1527

7th h same
Yost Bessie h 616 Grand av
" Carl B elk r 144 9 Bway
" Caroline steno r 616 Grand av
" Emil mach r 1546 8th av
" Furniture Co (Julius Berger) 1843

San Pablo av
" Geo W adv agt h 598 30th
" Harold H h 1524 Taeoma av B
" r^arry C h 1709 Myrtle
" Howard F auto mech Union Constn

Co r S F
" Ira ' thlemn r 4126 Brookdale av
" Julia h 1615 Scenic av B
" r>ouis auto opr r 748 E 17th
Yothcrs Alfd car repr h 12 Wyman j)!
" Max W lab r 12 Wyman pi
Vouden Mark boiler hlpr SI'Co
Voiu-U Frank .1 (Okld Undertaking Co)

(('oui)e Ambulance Co) h 1129 5th av
Youle Adrian A lab h 102S 36th
" Bertram mach r 9 10 Willow
Yi.unians Helen 10 h 6 144 Colby
N'dimd Ainalia IVI (wid lleni>) v 477 44th
YOUND NETTIE M, Office Mgr Bennett's

Collection ABBOciation, r S P



Young Adelle h 3266 Garfield av A

Albt O stdt r 852 Contra Costa av B

Albin W welder h 1640 40th av

Alex h 5590 Lawton av

Alex G groundmn h 1215 55th

Alex W importer h 852 Contra Costa

av B
Alfd E cbtmkr r 4634 Congress av
Allen slsmn Hoge H & T Co r 5772

Ayala
Allen A supt Evergreen Cemetery h

6168 Monadnock
Allen E mach h 5267 Y^gnacio av
Allan G stdt r 2739 Channing way B
Alma E r 3875 Brighton av
Ami H h 1123 12th av
Andw stmftr r 5581 Lawton av
Andw S r 2422 Eagle av A
Andw S jr molder r 2422 Eagle av A
Anna r 1719 Oakland av Pied
Anna emp See-Dro Separator Co r

2437 5th B
Anna J (wid John) r 1022 Chestnut
Anna J (wid Peter N) r 1923 Fran-
cisco B
Arlington M mach h 5650 Vicente
Arth L (F M Guy & Co) h 1520 Stuart

B
-Arthur W mgr r 552 30th
Asa W miner h 1537 7th av
Aug P (Sheaff & Young)* h 3224

Liberty A
A assmblr r 1834 69th av
Beauregard watchmn h 5810 Tele-
graph av
Berton G slsmn r 5262 Belvedere
Bertram W shipftr h 1348 Burbank A
Bessie elk r 5349 Locksley av
Betty elk r 306 2Lst
Bidwell r Hotel Woodrow
Birdie h 815 28th
Blanche L r 1123 12th av
Camille bkpr Kerr & McCandlish r

1326 Grand av Pied
Carl cementwkr r 4503 Shattuck av
Carlos G h 2541 Dwight way B
Carrie (wid Clarence) slswmn Whit-

thorne & Swan r 306 21st
Cecilia M elk r 620 46th
Chas ironwkr h 2342 Vallev B
Chas brkmn h 2720 11th av
Chas A decorator h 723 19th
Chas B firemn AFD h 1412 9th A
Chas C civ eng 1106 Bwav rm 614 h

3027 Bartlett
Chas E elec eng h 6221 Harwood av
Chas H (Y^oung & Wise) h 1239 78th av
Chas J tel installer h 481 59th
Chas M painter h 883 Isabella
Chas M r 2128 Roosevelt av V.

YOUNG CKAS SOMMERS, Pres The
Post-Enquirer Publishing^ Co, h 236
Xialce Shore

" Cha.s W office mgr Auto Car Sales &

S Co r 2317 Bancroft way B
" Chas W slsmn h 5924 Trenor
" Charlotte E h 2177 Allston way B
" Christina (wid Martin) r 5680 Oak

Grove av
" Clara D (wid Chas) tailor 5408 College

av r 5925 Chabot rd
" c;"laienee eng h 1321 Carlton B
" (^larence A h 1450 4th av
" Clarence E i)or-ter h 356 Peralta
" Clarence H stove repr 5669 San Pablo
YOUNG CIiEMENT C (Mason-McDuffle

Co), V-Fres Bkly Guarantee Bldgf ft
Iioan A'sn, h 2820 Regent B



KLAAS & MEHRKENS

CREDIT JEWELERS
Diamonds, Watches and Jewelry on Elasy Payments



1642 TELEGRAPH AVENUE



PHONE LAKESIDE 2551



HUNTER LUMBER CO.



1675



Oakland Office and Yard

FOOT OF 9TH AVENUE

Phone Merritt 400



Berkeley Office and Yard

SHATTUCK AVE, and OREGON ST.

Phone Berkeley 5550



YOUXG

" Clyde D stdt r 4417 B 14th

" Conrad lab h 356 Union

" C Eaton slsmn r 1031 38th

" C S carp r 70S 11th

" Dallas E supt h 3450 Rhoda av

" Danl E h 431 Haight av A

" David C inar surveyor h 1525 Oak

" David contr r 2524 34th av

" David ship joiner r 2806 Fulton B

" David M sro 4417 E 14th h same

" Delia F Mrs h 1012 21st

" Dewitt E mining r 1729 Grove

" Dewitt T painter r 735 14th

" Dack F painter r 1012 21st

" Donald B slsmn Armour & Co h 704

13 th
" Donald H mgr Am Manganese Steel Co

h 650 Contra Costa av
" Duane G instr Polytechnic Bus College

r 415 Walsworth av
" Edmond E creditmn h 5452 El Camille
" Edna Mrs bkpr J Seulberger & Co r

1537 7th av
" Edw mach r 5267 Ygnacio av
" Edw F meatctr r 3824 Piedmont av
" Edw L mattressmkr h 1620 Chestnut
" Edw T slsmn H Morton Co r 352 Palm
" Elizabeth (wid Albt) r 332 Chester
" Elizabeth (wid E C) h 1326 Grand av

Pied
" Elizabeth A Mrs h 1319 Pearl A
" Ella cannervwkr r 9 Harlan ct
" Ella (Wid Melton) h 1224 3d av
" Ellen E elk r 4180 Randolph av
" Elsie M tchr r 394 Alcatraz av
" Ema Dehn Mrs r 2930 Rawson
" Emery N toolmkr h 1326 66th B
" Emil A carp h 4ti:?4 Congress av
" Emil G carp h 15 320 Abbey
" Ernest A cabtmkr r 1123 12th av
" Ernest H compositor h 552 30th
" Ernestine Mrs h 1529 West
" Ethel waiter r 1557 Webster
" Ethel (wid Raymond) r 2415 Haste B
" Eug boxmkr r 431 Haight av A
" Eug A auto ins h 1128 Clarendon

Crescent
" Eug V serv sta opr r 1517 Brufh
" E Maude nurse h 866 Walnut A
" Fannie C (wid Kobt> h 2307 5Tth av
" Fenton K mar eng h 1415 Lincoln av A
" Fletcher M archt h 918 Lafayette A
" Florence Mrs h 133 12th
" Floyd A dentist 1904 Franklin rm

501 r 1889 Jackson
" Frances tchr Washington Sch h 2306

Ward B
" Frances D Mrs h 2303 Pacific av A
" Francis I foremn h 394 50th
" Frank lab r 371 12th
" Frank painter h 1460 5th
" Frank A (Vlodek & Young) h 1647

47th av
" Frank A elk r 221 E 12th
" Frank E driver r 3562 Foothill blvd
" Frank G lab r 371 12th

I" Frank H ins h 2501 Stuart B
" Frank I supt Oliver Tire & Rubber
Co h 394 50th
" Frank J acct Cal Corrugated Culvert
Co r 2115 McKinley av B
■ Frank M h 829 Mead av

Frank M slsmn Grand av Realty Co
h 673 34th
" Frank N auto meoh h 2709 Adeline
" Frank W flremn r 2508 Chester A
" Fred A confv 9525 K 14th h 9621 B



YOUNG

" Fred A shipwkr r 138 Chestnut

" Fred J tinner h 921 63d

" F typestr r 1311 86th av

" F M estimator Judson Mfg Co

" Garnet h 2914 Forest av B

" Genevra (wid Leander) r 5349 Locks-
ley av

" Geo plstr h 3036 Lynde

" Geo A h 3875 Brighton av

" Geo A elk r 620 46th

" Geo A slsmn r 2323 Santa Clara av A

" Geo A stdt r 664 61st

" Geo C hdwe 9415 E 14th h 9833 B

" Geo D tchr Clawson Jr High Sch h
1660 Mountain blvd

" Geo H blrmkr h 3824 Piedmont av

" Geo H plstr h 1229 Chestnut

" Geo J h 5928 Keith av

YOUNG GEO Ii, Realtor, Apartment
Houses, Hotels, Insurance, Farms,
Rentals and General Real Estate,
403 14tli, Fhone Okld 4256, r Hotel
Royal (See pagre 108)

" Geo P lab h 921 Castro

" Geo R r 5512 Kales av

" Geo W elee h 620 46th

" Geo W mach h 3944 Rhoda av

" Gertrude asst prob officer Juvenile
Court h 930 16th

" Grace N Mrs sec Richard B Cadwala-
rter h 2442 Piedmont av B

YOUNG GURNEY K, Insurance Broker,
Tribune Bldg, Phone Okld 778, h
2214 47th Av, Fhone Fruitvale 3424-J

" Gust gro 2035 Linden h same

" Guy Mrs r Key Route Inn

" Guy A boilermkr h 3428 Salisbury

" Guy K elec h 1205 Eagle av A

" Guy R mgr h 3790 Latimer pi

" Harold barber h 3438 Rhoda av

" Harold H slsmn h 2906 61st av

" Harold W (Williams & Young) h 408
26th

" Harrv shoe repr 1425 94th av r 1353
90th av

" Harry bridge tndr h s end Peach A

" Harrv G confr 3284 E 14th h 3281 same

" Harrv R mach h 3402 39th av

" Harry W baker h 1353 90th av

" Harry W slsmn Cal Wall Bed Co h
1036 60th

" Harvey tmstr h 3542 Hagerman

" Hazel r 5603 E 17th

" Helen steno r 1326 Grand

" Helen B steno r 5581 Lawton av

" Helena M h 1537 Arch B

" Henry C waiter r 824 Wood

" Henry J mach h 737 E 11th

" Henry N tchr h 823 16th

" Herbt E painter r 9233 Holly

" Hobart stdt r 2033 San Antonio av B

" Hong restr 1534 7th h same

" Howard E elk h 1428 4th A

" -Hunter Mary (wid John) artist h
400 San Antonio av B

" -Hunter Gabrielle stdt r 400 San An-
tonio av B

" Ida emp See-Dro Separator Co r 2437
5 th B

" Ina maid 6215 Harwood av

" lone F elk r 1123 12th av

" Iva B (wid Fred P) h 5441 Manila av

" Iris stdt r 221 E 12th

" Jack L stdt r Cottage 4 U of C Cam-
pus B

" Jackson B h 501 Haddon rd

" Jacob blksmth h 1961 Harrington av



BOWDISH BROS. REALTY CO.

REALTORS

HOMES, APARTMENTS. CITY PROPERTY and EXCHANGES
406-1 5th Street Phone O kid-8300




6eiikeley

Caiifor.nia



Telephone
Berk;403



GRADE
BUSINESS




1676



GOTO 1110
BROADWAY
C. R. STAMP
& PRINTING
CO. FOR

RUBBER
STAMPS



Walnut Grove Creamery Co.




SEALS

BADGES

BRASS




JOB




QUICKEST SERVICE



PASTEURIZED AND CERTIFIED MILK



Phone Piedmont 70



Office — 41st and Market Sts.
Branch — 45th Ave. and E. 12th St.



OAKLAND



youxG

" Jacob lab h 1027 Webster

" Jacob A barber h 221 E 12th

" Jas h 929 Union

" Jas B dept mgr Kahn's h 3715 Grove

" Jas lab r 1722 Buena Vista av A

" Jas E h 4415 West

" Jas G carp h 1630 Foley A

" Jas G foremn Noble & Mulvany r 1630

Foley A
" Jas H sec General Engineering & Dry

Dock Co r S F
" Jas H bldg contr h 4174 Emerald
" Jas H horse trainer h 1216 88th av
" Jas H watchmn h 972 Bway A
" Jas O painter r 2016 San Jose av A
" Jas T mach r 1528 St Charles A
" Jas V serv sta opr h 1705 Grove
" Jas W h 2030 Chestnut
" Jane Mrs h 2306 Ward B
" Jane steno r 1747 Webster
" Jennie A Mrs waiter h 394 Alcatraz av
" Jennie E (wid Wm) h 2115 McKinley

av B
" Jessie M (wid Lee) h 836 15th
" Joan ^W (wid Saml) r 1915 Pruitvale
" Joel A collr White Sew Mach Co h

5613 B'eaudry
" John barber 2141 San Pablo av h same
" John ins r 5581 Lawton av



Online LibraryPolk-Husted Directory CoOakland, Berkeley, Alameda city directory (Volume 1923) → online text (page 318 of 353)