Polk-Husted Directory Co.

Oakland, Berkeley, Alameda city directory (Volume 1923) online

. (page 69 of 353)
Online LibraryPolk-Husted Directory CoOakland, Berkeley, Alameda city directory (Volume 1923) → online text (page 69 of 353)
Font size
QR-code for this ebook


" M J fctywkr r 7928 Rudsdale
" Peter lab r 1789 5th

" Philosophical Publishing Co 616 16th
" Philosophical Institute Wilbert LeRoy

Cosper bishop 616 16th
" Robt M brkmn h 86 11th
" Science Home F A Harris mgr 348 35th
" Science Reading Room 9310 E 14th
" Science Reading Room Mrs D W

Jones librn 17th and F'ranklin
" Science Reading Room Mrs M R Conn

librn 307 Bikly Bk bldg B
" Science Reading Room Mrs Ola M

Blaine librn 414 13th 7th fl
" Science Society of Oakland 1219 Fil-
bert
" Valentine nurse 1450 Alice r same
'■ Wm E flagmn h 5108 Shafter av Key

Route
" Wm O barber h 1530 Ashby av B
" and Missionary Alliance Church Rev

R H Moon pastor 33d bet Telegraph

av and Grove
I'hristiana Thos A inmkr h 802 Delaware

B
Christianer Raymond A mech h 865 20th
Christiani Natalie lab h 5720 Beaudry
t^hristiansen Allit L sampler r l.iOt Law-
ton
" Andw D h 1515 Alice
" Andw P uphlslr h 2811 Market
" Anne (wid Martin) h 4504 Lawton
■ Annie C r L'Sll Market
" Anton C papei'hgr h 834 58th
■' Anton N fur rms 584 10th
" Carl mgr Viftory Motor Sales Co r

825 Cleveland
" Carl W carp h 3215 Adeline
" Chas F stevedore h 23 36 5th B
" Christine r 2964 Telegraph av
" c n ship ftr r 927 Castro
'■ l<;arl M auto trmr r 2811 Market
" lOaruPst lab r Pi7i) 28th



CHRISTIANSEN

" Ephraim C (Christiansen & Fox) h 421

Orange
" Fred mstr mar h 1839 98th av
" Geo auto mech hip r 1616 41st av
" Geo A tmstr r 233 6 5th B
" Gus A mach h 3116 Encinal av A
" Hans B oculist 50 Linda av h same
" Jas sec-treas Delight Mfg Co r 1025

Walker av
" Jas C h 1030 8th
" John C police OPD r 1030 8th
" Jorgen elk Okld Assessor h 390 50th
" K J sailmkr h 927 Castro
" Louis mtlwkr h 2738 14th av
" Martina T elk Kahn's r 4504 Lawton av
" Mary J (wid Fred) h 1821 89th av
" Matilda (wid Adolph) h 1659 85th av
" Myrtie elk r 2218 E 16th
" Nis contr 3014 E 19th h same
" Paul A drftsmn r YMCA
" Richd A insp h 4830 Ygnacio av
" Robt tmstr r 968 54th
" Roy A slsmn h 2823 Market
" R mach r 583 8th

" Severin mstr mar h 1442 Caroline A
" S lab Alaska Pkrs Assn r 1102 2oth av
" Tobev mtlwkr h 859 44th
" Walter C mach h 5033 Grove
" AVm truck opr r 4504 Lawton
" Wm emp Fageol Motors Co r 1516 1st

av
" Wm E mstr mar h 1518 Sherman A
" Wm E police OPD r 390 50th
" Wm N slsmn r 3215 Adeline
" Xenia lino opr r YWCA
" <SL- Fox (E C Christiansen & Fox)

tailors 1776 Bway
Christianson Berenice (wid Chas J) h

1314 8th A
" Celius casket trmr r 1005 Washington
" Chas mach r 1314 8th A
" Edna V (wid Lawrence) r 2135 8th av
" Ethel r 2304 Telegraph B
" Hans r 526 18th
" Hugh M stdt r 1060 Spruce B
" Johanna steno r 93 Rose av
" John h 622 Walsworth av
" John mach h 1845 Pinehaven rd
" John A cbtmkr h 1614 1/2 Russell B
" John E elec r 419 North
" John W elec r 16141-4 Russell B
" J mach r 1346 4th av
" Leonie A (wid Alfd M) h 419 North
" Nellie F elk r 2324 E 23d
" Nicholas mach h 669 60th
" Otto 'N h 1414 Blake B
CHRISTIANSON T L, Attorney-at-Law,

315 and 316 Commercial Bldg", 460

12th, Tels Iiakeside 121 and 122, h

1849 12tli Av, Tel Merritt 1888
" AValter A painter h 2324 E 23d
" Wm el.-c r 1614i/2a Russell B
Christie Arthur W asst prof U of C r

2109 Shattuck av B
" C steward SPCo r S F
" Edgar D shtmtlwkr h 2717 35th av
" Edmond P h 1069 Harvard rd Pied
" lOdw E marble ctr h 1358 Regent A
" Erana C r 2612 Encinal av A
" (Jrace steno r 2126 62d av
" Harry W slsmn h 4437 View
" Howard L stdt r 2412 Piedmont av B
" Jas K elk r 2717 35th av
" .las M joiner r 669 11th
" Jas V elk Luckenbach S S Co r S F
" Jane steno r 2126 62d av
" John H nrcht h 6538 Dana



W. E. STREI COMPANY



COAST TIRES

2301-2305 Broadway



DISTRIBUTORS

HIGH GRADE AUTO SUPPLIES

Phone LAKESIDE 70)34



CLAY, HOTCHKISS & SCHROETER



437



|XTQ|TO AlMr^T 1201-202-203 Plaza Building



PHONE

Oakland 1214



CHRISTIE

" Jos L can) h 630 15th
" Lawrence G serv sta opr r 1069 Har-
vard rd Pied
" Margt steno r 2126 62d av
" Robt mach h 2126 62d av
" Robt J painter SPCo r S F
" Saml F bklvr r 2226 Buena Vista av A
" Thos h 1624 4th B
" Wallace H pres Emeryville Bd of

Trustees h 1050 43d
" Walter atty h 2000 Clinton av A
" Walter M track coach r 957 Peralta

av B
Christine Oliver L (Johnson & Chris-
tine) h 3707 Brown av
Christman Arthur C painter h 2431 Del-

mer
" Geo phtmtlwkr r'2419 19th av
" Hal H carrier PO h 1033 Regent A
" Harold A r 355 Orange
" Harold G stdt r 2522 Ridge rd B
" Minnie L h 586 35th
Christo Basile K stdt r 1315 Adeline
" Nicholas K conf r 1315 Adeline
Christoe Albt W h 2005 Pacific av A
Christofakes Christ r 868 Wood
Christofani Alfd L mach r 883 Athens av
Christoffersen Carl M lab h 1010 1/2 41st
" Edmund rest 4890 Telegraph av h 464

49th
" Emanuel h 593 18th
" Lem lab h 673 31st
" Mabelle Fuller r 593 18th
" Margt (wid Antone) r 2333 E 22d
Christoffleo Jos lab h 1941 Chestnut
Christofilos Gust confy r 1959 San Pab-
lo av r same
Christofokis Christ lab r 18181/2 Goss
Christoph Frank A^shtmtlwkr r 55 6th
" Ruby A r 55 6th
" Wm H slsmn h 1421 Walnut B -
Christophe Chas (New French Dyers &

Cleaners) h 2247 E 14th
Christopher Clarence R mach opr Mar-
chant Calc Mach Co r Richmond
" Faxon chemist h 5 28 Hobart
" Harold N shademkr r 5653 Gaskill
" Julius h 5653 Gaskill
" Mary E (wid Darrington) h 2711 San

Jose av A
" Telfer h 5666 Ocean View dr
" Vincent elk h 825 Chestnut
Christophersen Alfd S printer h 1633

Everett A
" Carl A elk h 2815a Piedmont av B
" Christian officer Salvation Army h 66

Hamilton pi
" Grover welder r 3512 Laguna av
" Leonard F porter r 673 31st
" Martha steno r 66 Hamilton pi
" Rasmus Rev h 2432 Market
" Walter bkpr r 66 Hamilton pi
" Luther J truck opr h 808 Taylor av A
Christopholous Gust bootblk h 1791 At-
lantic
" Philip bootblk h 364 Pine
Christova Jos lab Okld Mazda Lamp Div
Christy Adele (wid Saml B) h 2234

Piedmont av B
" Alfd office mgr Jensen Creamery Ma-
chinery Co h 5461 Foothill blvd
" Andy r 2320 Bancroft way B
" Benj F slsmn r 786 11th
" E'mma L (wid M D) r 5518 Vallejo ■
" Geo F h 63 71 Bway ter
." Harry 'W slsmn Howard Aiito Co h
3517 Telegraph av



CHRISTY

" Jas R mgr Beth Shipbldg Corp h 1205

St Charles A
" Lilly steno r 1992 Webster
" Madeline V tchr Willard Sch r 1737

Euclid av B
" Margt (wid John) h 1926 Haste B
" Merle stdt r 2739 Bancroft way B
" Permelia E fur rms 1737 Euclid av B
" Robt E h 2755 Park blvd
Chrones Aleck waiter r 422 15th
CKRONICIiZ: TICE (San Francisco
Chronicle), 435 13th, Phone Okld
7000 (See pag-e 84)
Chrysostomo Anthony chauf h 1013

Kirkham
" Mabel messgr r 1981 E 14th
Chryst Margt W Mrs stdt r 2618 Hil-

gard av B
" Wm F broker h 2618 Hilgard av B
Chriptal J E cond SPCo r S F
Chu Wm auto mech r 328 9th
Chubb Chas brklvr h 1932 Linden
" Chas G (Calif Meat Mkt) h 2333 Ful-
ton B'
" Elizabeth J (wid Roger) r 1196 18th
" Evelyn sec r 1932 Linden
" Marion elk r 2333 Fulton B
" Pearl I Mrs (St Regis Apts) r 2425

Grove
" Philip H stillmn h 2511 Hillegass av B
" Roger bricklyr r 1196 18th
" Theo M stdt r 2428 College av B
" Wm H driver r 2425 Grove
Chubbuck Annie E (wid Saml W) h 461a

34 th
" Calvin B carp h 1983 85th av
Chuchi C lab r 1501 30th
Chuchuri Geo K lab r 1431 9th
Chucovich Eleanor acet r 2036 San An-
tonio av A
" Savella h 2241 Durant av B
" Stephen D h 2036 San Antonio
Chugg Albt E news agt h 2307 Curtis B
Chumley Ada (wid W G) h 1055 56th
Chumo Peter h 1665 Pacific
" Peter N (California Cafe & Bakery)

h 3034 Grove
Chun Hong Herb & Tea Co 10th and

Webster
" John E mtlwkr h 9813 B
Chung Git (Wing Chung Lung & Co)

r 178 8th
Church Abraham J eng h 5016 Foothill
" Ada I (wid J E) h 1637 Josephine B
" Albt A carp h 859 58th
" Albt mach r 2124 Brush
" Albt T mech eng h 826 Mandana blvd
" Allen watchmn h 1846 Parker B
" Andw J lab r 1317 Center
" A M instr U of C r S F
CHUBCK AUTO RENT SERVICE. G E
Church Propr, Ford Sedans Will Get
You There and Save You Money, 807
Broadway, Phone Okld 832
■' Caroll stdt r 5509 Market
" Chas E musician r 1846 Parker B
" Clarence F motrmn h 815 37th
" r>ell V (Bracher & Church)

Chestnut av A
" Edna M Mrs h 2401 Bowditch B
" Edythe D elk r 1637 Josephine B
■' Elmer S mfrs agt h 935 Warfield av
" Frank h 888 Isabella
" Fred F cond r 704 B 14th
" F^ R asst instr U of C r 415 Moss av
" Geo lab h 937 ^Villow
" Geo Mrs hair dresser r 466 37th



I3ir



•trable Hardwood Company

Hardwood Lumber — Flooring — Wall Board — Panels



The

A

M

E

R

I

C

A

N

Formerly the

FIRST

SAVINGS

B
A

N
K



Main Bank

Sixteenth and

San Pablo

Branches:

Berkeley —

2033 Shattuck

Ave.

"West Oakland

— Seventh and

Henry Sts.

Piedmont —

4058 Piedmont

Avenue

Dim end —

3442 Pruitvale

Avenue

Pruitvale —
344S East Four-
teenth St.

Emeryville —

3936-3988

San Pahlo Ave.



537 1st St., Oakland, Calif.



Telephone Oakland! 245



43S



BERKELEY
REIllTY



V. E.
Thornton



Homes

Bought

Sold

Built

Financed

Insured



Mercantile

Trust Co.

Building

Cor. University

and
San Pablo Ave.



Phone

Berkeley
3711



BERKELEY
CALIF.



1432
San Pablo



Lvenue




Everything" Musical



Telephone
Oak
6304



CHURCH

" Geo E (Church Auto Rent Service) r

489 9th
" Geo F r 3601 Telegraph av
" Geo F eng r 466 37th
" Geo S r 404 E 16th
" Grace Mrs bkpr h 3043 Grove B
" Harry (Fruitvale Commercial Co) r

2802 School
" Harry H (Church & Orio) r 2800

School
" Hattie mach opr r 3140 Sacramento
" Jas A mach h 1236 87th av
" Jas B h 5171 Fairfax av
" Jesse R lieut h 61 Echo av
" Jos N auto mech r 1511 Brush
" Lawrence L police OPD r 437 Perkins
" Leo T mar eng h S22 Athens av
CHURCH I.INCOI.IT S HON, Judgre

Superior Court Sept 5, h 56 Tair-

mount Av
" Margt F stdt r 609 Arlington av B
" Marie Indywkr r 933 Willow
" Martha J (wid John A) h 1817 Prince

B
" Maynard slsmn r 5509 Market
" Merton metermn r 3140 Sacramento B
" Munson stdt r 2601 Channing way B
" Nathan sec-treas Gen Sales Co S F h

5509 Market
" of Divine Service Pacific bldg
" of God Rev L E Millensifer pastor

5678 San Pablo av
" of God Rev L B Neal pastor 40th av

cor Mera
" of God in Christ (Pentecostal) Basil

Hurbace pastor 372 10th
" of God in Christ (Pentacostal) Rev H

C Cotton pastor 1701 7th
" of Jesus Christ of Latter-Dav Saints

1918 Grove
" of the Advent (Episcopal) Rev Paul

Little rector B 16th cor 12th av
" of the Brethren Rev W M Piatt pas-
tor 40th av and San Juan
" of The Good Shepherd (Epis) Hearst

av ne cor 9th B
" of The Nazarene Rev R C Gray pastor

McKinley av sw cor Bancroft way B
" of Universal Truth Bishop Mazzini-

ananda pastor 243 12th
" Preston carp r 859 58th
" Ralph E elk r 1637 Josephine D
" Ray G elec r 415 Moss av
" Roderick W real est 479 19th h 61

Fairview av Pied
" Saml H mar eng h 913 Arlington
" Sarah J (wid Albt R) r 470 Chetwood
" Theodore A journalist h 1507 North B
" Thos D landscape archt r 609 Arling-
ton av B
" Walter presmn h 5024 Fairfax av
" Walter E archt r 3008 Benvenue av B
" Wilda Wilson tchr h 609 Arlington

av B
" Wm M chauf r 3140 Sacramento B
" & Orio (Harrv Church Felix Orio)

gro 2601 E 27th
Churchia John lab h 9234 E
Churchill Alfd J elec h 3720 38th av
" Dorothy tchr Jefferson Sch h 656

Mandana blvd
" Edw W h 1844 Yosemite rd B
" Frank musician h 3252 E 14th
" Harriet L r 2511 Hillegass av B
" H r 1216 Brush
" Katie H r 29 Mesa av Pied



CHURCHILL

" Minnie R Mrs oriental gds Euclid av

cor Hearst av B h 2214 Dana B
" Mollie r 514 18th
" Percy A cond h 514 18th
" Thos plastr r 1729 Brush
" Vernon R adv agt h 1148 Amador av B
Churchman Wm H inspr h 2841 Foothill
Churich Jos trucker r 933 Willow
" Steve (Bojanich Bojanich & Churich)

rest 401 11th r 581 25th
" Ted cook Station Rest
Chute Allan B cashr h 748 60th
" Chas D acct r 748 60th
" Elmer J civ eng h 461 34th
" Irene Le N (wid Emile G) vocalist

4243 Terrace h same
" John W real est 6425 Shattuck av h

748 60th
(Jhutuk Martin car repr r 1672 9th
Ciabattari Frank car clnr SF-OTRys
Ciampa Matteo bootblk h 914a oth
Cianciarulo Angelina (wid Nicholas) h

2213 4th B
" Annette r 1016 Castro
" Battista h 1016 Castro
" Dominic lab r 2213 4th B
" Elizabeth r 917 Grand av
" John B slsmn Geo W Caswell Co h

1726 West
" Jos A atty 812 Bway h 85 Nova dr

Pied
" Jos A mgr Northwestern Natl Ins Co

h 314 Sheridan av Pied
" Jos F (College Shoe Co) h 1016 Castro
" Jos P bkbndr h 1221 The Alameda B
" Lucia r 314 Sheridan av Pied
" Mary r 1016 Castro
" Michl ins h 314 Sheridan av Pied
" Mike lab r 2022 5th B
" Nicholas h 2131 4th B
" Sarah (wid Frank) h 917 Grand av
" Wilhelmine F Mrs tchr Franklin Sch

(B) r 1221 The Alameda B
" Wm B (College Shoe Co) r 1016 Castro
Ciapponi Demenich car clnr r 9318 D
" John L motrmn r 1429 98th av
Ciapusci G L wirewkr Pac Spring Bed

Co r El Cerrito
Ciapusci G L wirewkr Pac Spring Bed

Co r El Cerrito
Ciardelli Jos fctywkr r 2284 E 17th
Ciarlo Bert farmer h 1627 8th A
" Blanche stdt r 5516 Vallejo
" Peter lab h 4014 E 16th
" Virginia A nurse r 5516 Vallejo
Ciassoni Dominica lab h 9318 D
Cibilich Jos capt h 1110 Chester
" Michl truckmn h 1365 11th
Cicero J assmblr Chevrolet Motor Co r

Hayward
" Peter 2d hd gds r 916 7th
" Saml carp h 545 Filbert
Cicerone Arthur fctywkr r 1421 14th
Ciceroni Annie elk r 1421 14th
" Luisa (wid John) h 1421 14th
" Pauline elk r 1421 14th
Cicinato Michl D millmn h 517 Apgar
Ciebur Meta (wid Gus L) h 3514 Foot-
hill blvd
Cieger Martha (wid Wm) r 1709 Chest-
nut
Ciemny Leo B slsmn Remington Cash

Register Co h 160 9th
Cienaga Isabel Mrs r 3601 Telegraph av
Cigl Jos lab h 2818 San Pablo av



jUA)^k)^nv < X<^uuixi/ tu^



T. WASA, Proprietor



PHONE BERKELEY 725



2028-2034 ADDISON STREET



Social Stationery

Wedding Invitations

. ENGRAVING



Smith Bros.

470-474 13th Street



Exchange, Oak. 989



4:^1)



("■ima Julius blksmth Sloore Dry Dock

Co r Tiburon Cal
" Louis painter r 1415 13th
Cimaroli Angelo millmn li 634 Eagle av A
" Mary steno r 634 Eagle av A
Cimpher Etta Mrs h 5943 Fremont
" Gertrude r 5943 Fremont
Cinalli Susie steno r 2442 Myrtle
Cinek John stdt h 2147 Addison B
Clnko Antonio car clnr SF-OTRys
Cinnamond Ernest hdwdflr fnshr h 1120

Everett av
" Herbt hdwdflr contr 3971 Greenwood
" Jos M mgr h 5917 Whitney
" Walter h 909 Adeline
Cinprada John boilermkr h 1047 Ken-
nedy
Cintine Antoinette r 680 14th
Cipolato Peter fruits and veg 2S02 38th

av h 2811 same
Cipperly Wm N carp r 534 12th
Cipresso Bachi farmer r Bay Farmer

Island A
Cipriano Tony shoe repr 256 Walsworth
Ciramella Frank h 1009 5th
Ciraolo Antonio lab r 1229 Peralta
" Antonio watchmkr h 1223 Peralta
" Fernando elec r 1223 Peralta
" Frank pdlr h 3227 Hollis
Ciraulo Frank CNew Alameda Market)

r 1217 32d
" Jos (New Alameda Market) r 1217 32d
" Paul pdlr h 3235 Peralta
" & Co (Frank and Jos Ciraulo) props

New Ala Market 1526 Park A
Circhum Jack (Snappy Grill) h 3100

Telegraph av
Cirelli Antonio bootblk 1170 7th r 1027

5 th

CIREIi!.! MARIi: MASAMi:, Fashion-
aljle Modiste and Desig"ner, 2311
Santa Clara Av, Alameda, h Same,
Tel Ala 163

" Pasquale bootblk h 528 Grove
Cirello Toney bootblk h 413 Grove
Clrimeli Abraham lab h 528 Filbert
" Antionette steno r 2612 Market
" Antone h 1207 Park av A
" Carl lab r 2537 ^Market
" Carmelo h 2612 Market
" Chas btblk 1525 Clay h 1119 12th
" Evelyn steno r 2612 Market
" Frank fruits 356 7th h 676 7th
" John lab h 425 Market
" John B P gro 1040 3d h 978 3d
" Jos tailor h 1434 13th
" Josephine steno r 2612 Market
" Louis btblk h 508 Myrtle
" Salbe r 1119 12th
" Saml btblk h 534 Filbert
Cirincione Dominic lab h 519 Castro
" Mary r 2144 Mitchell
Cirrine Enrin crane opr h 3822 Ruby
Cirrumelli John h 978 3d
Cirullo Francesca cannerywkr 1022 53d
" Jas r 1022 53d
" Silvio flagmn h 1022 53d
Cis Flavio h 2411 7th B
Cisero Ada fctywkr r 458 42d
Cisko Paul elk r 1917 Castro
Cisneros Carmen nurse 2228b McKinley
av B h same

CITIZENS NATIONAL BANK OP ALA-
MEDA, Thos G Hutt Pres, P H Gohn
V-Pres and Cashr, Thos P McCoy,
Rudolph Nolthenius, !• M Prier Asst
Cashrs, 1500 Park, Alameda, Tel Ala
1717 (See page 25)



CITIZENS SAVINGS BANK OP ALA-
MEDA, Thos G Hutt Pres, P H Gohn
V-Pres and Cashr, Thos P McCoy,
Rudolph Nolthenius, L M Prier, C
R Ohlson Asst Cashrs, 150O Park,
Alameda, Webster Street Branch,
Webster ne cor Haig-ht, Alameda
(See page 25)

Citragno Amalio lab h 2121 8th B

Citrarro Peter plmbr hlpr h 335 Myrtle

Citron Jefferson G dentist 86 Bacon bldg
h 4016 Bwav

" Morris elk h 485 27th

CITY ART PRINTING CO (Walter R
Sneed, Chas F Hassler), The Shop
of Quality, Prices Just Right, 224
13th, Phone Lakeside 5404

CITY AUDITORIUM, 12th and Pallon

" Cornice Co F W DeLuchi pres A H
Gross v-pres Lawrence DeLuchi
sec-mgr 3121 San Pablo av

" French Laundry (Louis Lemer) 2801
Linden

" Garage (W F Ostrander A P Gilsenan)
217 14th

CITY HALL (Alameda), Santa Clara Av
nw cor Oak

CITY HALL (Berkeley), Grove nw cor
Allston Way

CITY HALL (Oakland), Washington bet
14th and 15th

CITY HALL (Piedmont), Vista and
Highland Av

" Hall Laundry (M Amino) 2363 San
Pablo av

" Hall Plaza San Pablo av to Wash-
ington 14th to 15th

" Harbor Dept Bldg 1st se cor Wash-
ington

" Jail 12th fl City Hall

" Market (Ala) 2317-2321 Santa Clara
av A

" Nursery (Berkeley) Geo Budgen care-
tkr 1231 Henry B

CITY OFFICERS — (ALAMEDA)

All offices in City Hall — Santa Clara
av cor Oak — unless otherwise noted

" Mayor — Frank Otis

" Councilmen — Frank Otis mayor and
pres C C Adams Al Latham E J
Probst C L Tilden meet 1st and 3d
Tuesdays each month

" Manager — Clifton E Hickok

" Attorney — Wm J Locke

" Auditor and Assessor F J Croll

" Bacteriologist — R Marie Luch

" Building and Sanitary Inspector — ^E C
Maillot

" Electrician — Jos P. Kahn s end of Park

" Chief Fire Dept — W T Steinmetz

" Chief of Police — W H Wahmuth

" Clerk and Purch Agt — W E Varcoe

" Constables — Chas E Keves 2529 Webb
av J C Fielding 3230 Briggs av

" Engineer and Supt of Streets — Burnett
Hamilton

" Health Center — Mrs B E Spunn exec
sec 2228 Santa Clara av

" Health Officer — Arthur Hieronymus

" Justice of the Peace — Elmer E John-
son Water Works bldg Park st

" License Inspector — W H Wahmuth

" Police Judge — L R Weinmann

" Poundmaster — Grant Hicks foot of
Grand

" Superintendent of Schools — C J Du
Four



Reg.



, T T READY TO BUILD, BUY OR LEASE NOW

AA ^ ^ ENTITLED TO A SUB-
/T\ *^ STANTIAL CREDIT

copyHght p^yABLE IN CASH or SERVICE



AAA

ARCHITECTURAL
SERVICE

1440 BROADWAY
Phone Oakland 2510




HENRY A.

DODGE

Manager

Safe Deposit
Department

FIRST

NATIONAL

BANK

Back in the

Business Life

of Oakland

HERE
FOR

SERVICE



H. A.
NIELSEN

Auto

Electric
Specialist

Starting
Lighting

and
Ignition



Phone

Thomwall

1800

2041
Center

BERKELEY



4 40




DANCE



AT



SWEET'S

"W. It. swm:T
Prop.



A

Particular

Place

For

Particular

People



SOCIALS

Tues., Thurs.,

Fridays,

Saturdays



PRIVATE
LESSONS

at

ANY TIME

Learn From

Elxperienced

Teachers

How To

DANCE

Correctly

20th

Near
Broadway

PHONE

Lakeside

2930



IJQOVEN Letters Get Replies ?«0?I2t|



LETTER SERVICE

AND
SALES AGENCY



DIRECT MAIL SERVICE Phone Oakland 1554

Multigraphing, Mimeographing, Mailing Lists,

Addressograph Plates, Stenographers



CITY OFFICERS (ALA) — Contd

" Treasurer and Tax Collector — Oswald
Lubbock

" Veterinary and Food Inspector — Tom
Carpenter

" Board of Eductaion — J B Lanktree
pres Chas M Cadman D E Graves
Mrs Helen M Cross Geo S Williams
C J Du Four sec

" Board of Library Trustees — Dr H A
Miller pres Fredk Maurer C W Grif-
fin M J "White Mrs Agnes L Hauch
Mrs Marcella H Krauth sec Santa
Clara av nw cor Oak

" Board of Public Utilities (Elec Light
Dept) — J B Kahn supt A D Gold-
worth v sec E H Baxter Herman
Krusi C E Hickok 2407 Santa Clara

" Department of Public Works (Streets
Sewers and Wharves) — Burnett
Hamilton supt

" Fire Department — W T Steinmetz
chief (See under Fire Dept)

" Health Department — Dr .Arthur Hie-
ronymus supt

" Planning Commission — Lochiel M King
chairman W B Varcoe sec

" Police Dept — W H Wahmuth chief

" Recreation Department — ^A C Benton
supt

" Social Service Board — Mrs B E Spunn
exec sec 222S Santa Clara av

" Corporation Yard foot of Grand

CITY OFFICERS (BERKEI^IIY)

All offices in City Hall — Grove nw
cor Allston Wav — unless otherwise
noted. Phone Bkly 9210

" Mayor — Hon Frank D Stringham

" Manager — John N Edy

" Council — Hon Frank D Stringham
mayor Walter Morck T E Caldecott
Mrs Agnes C Moody Mrs Carrie T
Hoyt M B Driver Elmer E Nichols
Saml C May

" Assessor — Harry J Squires

" Attorney — Lemuel D Sanderson

" Auditor — Harry L Traub

" Bacteriologist and Chemist — Lulu L
Case

" Clerk — Emma M Hann

" Electrician — Walter Brothers

" Engineer and Supt of Streets — C L
Huggins

" Justice of the Peace — Robert Edgar

" Poundmaster — P J Rogers 3d cor Uni-
versity av

" Sanitary Inspector — Geo Grimshaw

" Superintendent of Parks — Carl F Bied-
enbach

" Tax Collector — E V Gove

" Treasurer — E V Gove

" Advisory Board of Health — ^Dr Robert
Hector Dr J W Peck Dr W R Boone
Mrs Bernice Lester sec

" Board of Education — W B Herms pres
Mrs Ida M Blochman L W Hlnk C
T Bartlett 2133 Allston way

" Bureau of Buildings and Inspections —
Robt Greig chief inspr Walter
Brothers city elec Geo Grimshaw
sanitary insp

" Commission of Public Charities — Mrs
Elizabeth Anderson sec

" Department of Health — Ernest H Pape
health officer C C Newkirk sanitary
engineer Geo Grimshaw sanitary in-
spector Dr G K Cooke milk in-
spector D W Gaskill food inspector



CITY OFFICERS (BKLY) — Contd

" Fire Department — G Sydney Rose chief

" Park Commission — Geo R Webb Dr
E L Loring Geo H Hoyt J S Hutch-
inson H H Gastman

" Planning Commission — Oscar T Bar-
ber pres Eugene Newhaus v-pres J
H Kimball sec Carol Aronovici con-
sultant Chas Hadlen B R Maybeck
F W W^entworth Kellogg Van
Winkle G L Schneider

" Playground Commission — Mrs Adele
Marston pres Mrs Fowler Mallett
Jas T Preston C F Naylor Clarence
W Whitney

" Police Department — August Vollmer
chief

" Pound — 3d cor University av

" Corporation Yard — West and Allston
Way

" Emergency Hospital — Temple Hospital

" Free Library — C B Joeckel librarian
Shattuck av and Kittredge

" Health Center — Dr Ednah Shuey exec
sec University av and 6th

" Jail — City Hall

" Municipal Wharf ft University av

" Public Play Grounds

San Pablo — Maple and Oregon
James Kenney — 8th and Delaware
Live Oak — Shattuck av and Berry-

rnan
Codornices — Eunice and Euclid
City Hall — Allston Way and Grove

CITV OFFICERS (EMERyiTIIiIii:)

W H Christie president Board of
Trustees J T Doyle F J Stoer J L
Clark and H H Emery trustees E J
Carey marshal and tax collector
W A Siebe clerk and assessor F P
Poulter treasurer R S Hawley engi-
neer and recorder C W Culver Are
chief T C Judkins town attorney
Park av se cor Hollis Phone Pied-
mont 440

CITY OFFICERS (OAXI^AITB)

All offices in City Hall — Washing-
ton bet 14th and loth — unless other-
wise noted. Phone Lakeside 3600

" Nominating Municipal Election — Third
Tuesday in April 1923 and on third
Tuesday in April every second year
thereafter

" General Municipal Election — Third
Tuesday after nominating municipal
election

" Council Meetings — Daily at 11 a m
except Saturdays Sundays and legal
holidays in Council Chambers 3d
floor

" Mayor and President of the Council —
Hon John L Davie rm 302

" Commissioners — Hon J L Davie W J
Baccus A E Carter Frank Colbourn
Wm J Moorehead 3d floor

" Commissioner of Public Affairs — Hon
John L Davie rm 302

" Commissioner of Public Health and
Safety — Frank Colbourn rm 310

" Commissioner of Public Works — A E
Carter rm 323

" Commissioner of Revenue and Finance
Wm J Moorehead 9th floor

" Commissioner of Streets — W J Baccus
rm 802

" Attorney L E Gray rm 503

" Auditor and Assessor — H G Williams
10th floor



^^^% RALPH L. KALLOCH

Insurance Iioans Leading" Specialists East of Lake in Homes, Homesltes, Farms
Notary Public and Industrial Properties at Right Prices



Online LibraryPolk-Husted Directory CoOakland, Berkeley, Alameda city directory (Volume 1923) → online text (page 69 of 353)