Polk-Husted Directory Co.

Oakland, Berkeley, Alameda city directory (Volume 1923) online

. (page 7 of 353)
Online LibraryPolk-Husted Directory CoOakland, Berkeley, Alameda city directory (Volume 1923) → online text (page 7 of 353)
Font size
QR-code for this ebook


Null pastor h 1633 Sth av
Eighty-third Avenue — 1657 83d av, Rev H J

Hobert pastor h 5562 Taft av
First — Bway se cor 24th, Rev John Stephens

pastor h 3S9 Orchard
First African — Ss 15th bet West and Market, Re/

X Pryor riastor h 823 15th
First German — Tel av ne cor 38th, Rev G A Waasa

pastor h 494 3Sth
First Norwegian-Danish — 608 20th, Rev F Enge-

bretsen pastor
First Portuguese — E 16th se cor 19th av. Rev A J

Lomba pastor h 2227 E 17th
First (San Leandrol — 254 .luana av
Fruitvale — School nw cor Boston av. Rev J E

Wright pastor h ^862 School
Golden Gate — 5611 San Pab av. Rev Wm Clarke

pastor h 1907 Alcatraz av
Grace — Market nw cor 34th, Rev J E Badger

pastor h 3415 Market
Japanese — 10th se cor West, Rev S M Sato

pastor h 795 10th
Japanese (South) — ^289 6th
Melrose — Wentworth av sw cor 54th av. Rev W C

Robins pastor h 5251 Wentworth av
Farks Chapel (African) — Chester cor 9th, Rev

C N Elliott pastor h 831 Chester
Pioneer Memorial (South) — Tel av cor 37th, Rev

A T O'Rear pastor h 534 37th
Salem (German) — 1665 23d av
St Andrew's — Kansas cor Magee av, Rev T A Story

pastor h 2942 Linden av
St Paul's — 12th cor Magnolia, Rev A J Kennedy

pastor h 931 Poplar
St Stephen's — 13th av cor E 38th, Rev R S Tuttle

pastor h 1271 E 38th
Shattuck Avenue — Shattuck av ne cor 63d, Rev

N E' Gibbs pastor h 554 63d
Swedish — Market se cor 13th
Twenty-fourth Avenue — 2412 E 15th, Rev G C

Pearson pastor h same



Pentecostal

Church of God in Christ — 1701 7th, Rev H C Cot-
ton pastor h 1703 7th

Church of the Nazarene — 1424 Myrtle, Rev L A
Reed pastor h 3273 West

Glad Tidings Pentecostal Assembly — 372 10th

Pentecostal Assemblies of the World — 510 11th,
Rev M R Hartwich pastor h 3247 Logan

Pentecostal Assembly — 9th cor Bway, Rev Harry
Morse pastor h 156 Sth

Pentecostal Mission — 597 5tli

Presbyterian

Brooklyn — E 15th sw cor 12th av. Rev R E Cooper

pastor h 322 E 19th
Centennial — 24th av and Foothill blvd. Rev E C

Philleo pastor h 2422 Peralta av
Chinese — 619 Harrison

Chinese Mission (Cumberland) — 615 Webster
Elmhurst — 1330 9Sth av. Rev A T Davies pastor

h 1335 98th av
Emmanuel — 49th nw cor Webster. Rev J J Ca-

noles pastor h 5222i Coronado o.v
First — Bway cor 26th, Rev F M SUsIey pastor h

487 29th
First of San Leandro — Clark cor Hepburn, Rev

Munroe Drew pastor h 1345 Clark S L
First United — 5933 College av. Rev E F Smith

pastor h 5929 Colby av
Fruitvale — N s Palmetto bet Boston av and Cham-
pion, Rev P M "Walker pastor h 2224 E 39th
Golden Gate — 55th cor Gaskill, Rev H D Pettit

pastor, h same
High Street — High sw cor Courtland av. Rev H

H Miller pastor h 2195 42d av
St James — E 38th se cor 14th av
Union Street — S49 Union, Rev R C Cross pastor

h S45 Union
Welsh — 18th se cor Castro, Rev O R Williams

pastor h 1722 Castro

Roman Catholic

Our Lady Help of Christians (Portuguese) — 2605
E 9th. Rev H J Ferreira rector h 1102 7th

St Andrew's — Adeline sw cor 36th, Rev J J Gan-
non rector h 3533 Adeline

St Anthony's — 1535 16th av. Rev P J Quinn rector

St Augustine's — 6400 Dana, Rev J T Egan rector
h 4 00 Alcatraz av

St Bernard's — 63d av ne cor Orion, Rev E J Nolan
rector h 1620 62d av

St Columba's — 6405 San Pab av. Rev B J Cantil-
lon rector h 6401 San Pab av

St Elizabeth's — 1530 34th av. Rev Burchard Die-
trich rector

St Francis de Sales — Grove ne cor Hobart, Rev
F X Morrison rector h 634 Hobart

St Jarlath's — 3300 Fruitvale av. Rev P M McHugh
pastor h same

St Joseph's (Portuguese) — 1102 7th, Rev Jos Galli
rector h saine

St Lawrence O'Toole — High cor Porter, Rev John
Smyth rector

St Leandro's — Carpientier cor Ward (San Lean-
dro). Rev John Hunt rector h- 1314 Park S L

St Leo's — W s Pied av bet Ridgeway av and John,
Rev Owen Lacey pastor h 176 Ridgeway av

St Louis' — I'OOIO E 14th. Rev M J Horan rector

St Mary's — Jefferson sw cor Sth. Rev E P
Dempsey rector

St Patrick's — 10th bet Campbell and Peralta. Rev
T J O'Connell pastor

Sacred Heart — Grove nw cor 4 0th, Rev Robert
Sampson rector h 684 40th

Unitarian

First — 14th cor Castro, Rev Clarence Reed pastor
h 515 Glen View av

United Brethren

First — 34 th and Adeline, Rev M C Lutz pastor h
1132 34th

Miscellaneous Religious Organizations

f^iristadelphians — Midget Hall, Pacific bldg
Christian Brethren — 1940 23d av
Christian Philosophical Institute — 616 16th
Church of Divine Service — Golden West Hall Pa-
cific bldg
Church of God — 567S San Pablo av. Rev L E Mil-

lensifer pastor h 5417 Genoa
Church of God — 10th av cor Mera, Rev L E Neal
pastor h 1171 68th av



CHURCHES



139



Church of Jesus Christ of Latter Day Saints
(Mormon) — 1918 Grove

Church of the Brethren — 40th av cor San Juan,
Rev W M Piatt pastor h 1917 40th av

Church of Universal Truth (Buddhist) — 243 12th,
Bishop Mazziniananda pastor h 518 17th

Elmhurst Community Church — 9719 E 14th, Rev
W W Fruze pastor

First Liberty Independent Spiritual Church — 2229
Tel av

First Psychosophy Church — Pacific bldg E R Cook
pastor h 684 16th

First Spiritual Science Church — 568 ISth, Rev
Lena Zimmerman pastor

First Universal Messianic Church — 562 15th

Friends' Church — 799 52d, Rev Levi Gregory pas-
tor h 831 54th

Fruitvale Spiritualist CThurch- — Fruitvale av ne cor
E 12th

Gospel Auditorium — Rich cor 42d, Rev H A Iron-
side pastor h 476 Rich

Grace Tabernacle 548 20th. Rev Nels Thompson
director h same

Gospel Tabernacle of the Christian and Missionary
Alliance — 33d bet Telegraph av and Grove, Rev
R H Moon pastor h 878 55th

Harmony Spiritualist Church — 529 12th

International Bible Students' Association — 408
11th

Melrose .Swedish Mission Church — 5135 Ygnacia
av. Rev G A Anderson pastor h 1126 E 33d

Montgomery Interdenominational Church — 4700
Daisy. Mrs C J Montgomery pastor r 3835 Bueli

North Oakland Church of God — 833 29th

Peniel Mission — 473 7th

Fiedmont Interdenominational Church — Mountain
av cor Highland av. Rev C D Milliken pastor

Pilgrim Advent Christian Church Rhoda av cor
Montana, Rev M E La Dieu pastor

Plymouth Brethren — 23d av bet 19th and 20th

Reorganized Church of Jesus Christ of Latter Day
Saints — Magnolia se cor 16th

Salvation Army — 533 9th

Salvation Army — Industrial Dept — 603 Webster

Salvation Army — Scandinavian Corps — 1305 Harri-
son

Spiritual Aid and Mission — 2407 San Pablo av

Spiritual Church of Life and Truth — 408 11th

Theosophical Society — Midget Hall, Pacific bldg

Trinity Spiritualist Church — 743 21st. Rev T K
Brown pastor

Triumph Church — 543 Henry, Rev R "W Clark pas-
tor, h 6145 Fremont

Universal Church of Christ Hotel Oakland Rev
B C Ruggles pastor h 4336 Park hlvd

Volunteers of America — 467 6th

T M C A — 2101 Tel av. C G Titus genl sec

Y W C A — 1515 Webster, Alice M Brookman sec,
Boarding Home 1944 Franklin, International In-
stitute 1752 9th, Colored Branch S2S Linden.
Oriental Branch 729 Harrison

BERKELBTSr
Adventist

Berkeley Seventh Day — 1632 Fairview

Baptist

First — Dana ne cor Haste, Rev E A Hanley pastor

h 2613 Hillegas av
Mt Olivet Baptist Mission — 1833 Dwight way
Thousand Oaks Baptist Church — Catalina av cor

Colusa av, Rev Albt Ehrgott pastor h 1553 Le
Roy av

Christian

University — Dana cor Bancroft way (temporary
location)

Church of Christ Scientist

First — Bowditch ne cor Dwight way

Second — Oxford nr Virginia

Third — 2709 Prince

Fourth — Allston way and Fulton

Congregational
Bethany — Calif ne cor Carlton, Rev Wm Floyd

pastor h 931 39th
Chinese — 1917 Addison
First — Durant av cor Dana, Rev O W S McCall

pastor h 968 Euclid av
North — Walnut se cor Cedar, Rev R B Larkiu

pastor h 2214 Vine
Park — Ellis se cor Fairview, Rev G A Werner

pastor



Episcopal

All Soul's — Cedar sw cor Spruce, Rev R M Tre-
lease vicar h 2327 Cedar

Church of The Good Shepherd — 9th cor Hearst
av. Rev W R Jenvey vicar h 1089 Clarendon
cres

St Clement's — Russell ne cor Claremont blvd, Rev
F A Martyr vicar h 3132 Lewiston

St Mark's — Bancroft way se cor Ellsworth, Rev
W R H Hodgkin rector h 2539 Channing way

St Matthew's — Russell ne cor Grove, Rev Hamil-
ton Lee vicar h 2314 Cedar

Evangelical

Swedish Free — 1918 Blake, Rev Ludwig Anderson
pastor h same

Friends

[""riends — Fulton cor Channing way. Rev C A Mott
pastor h 2130 Channing way

Friends Meeting House — Walnut cor Vine, Eliz-
abeth Grescom sec h 1149 Oxford

Lutheran

Hethany Swedish — 1720 University av. Rev A W

Knock pastor h same
Uethlehem Evangelical (German) — Grove ne cor

Ashby av. Rev B W J Lange pastor h 2937 Grove
Finnish E\'angelical — Allston way ne cor Byron,

Kev Geo Janhainen pastor
First Finnish Apostolical — Byron ne cor Dwight

way
First Finnish Evangelical — 938 Channing way, Rev

B G Fardig pastor h 2429-A 9th B
St Michael's English Evangelical — Alcatraz av nw

cor Benvenue av. Rev E A Trabert h 2516 Ashby



av



Methodist Episcopal



Chinese Mission — 2504 Regent, Rev L S Chan

pastor h 321 8th
College Avenue — College av cor Russell. Rev R A

Simonds pastor h 2716 Webster
Epworth (South) — Durant av ne cor Tel av. Rev

J N R Score pastor h 272S Garber
First — Byron cor Allston way. Rev W W Wood-
ward pastor h 2320 Acton
Japanese — 2119 Channing way. C Tagashira sec
Japanese Free — a4 28 Dwight way. Rev T Misowa

pastor
Northbrae — Rev N A Christensen pastor h 1226

Carlotta av
Phillips Chapel — 2703 California, Rev F W Haines

pastor
San Pablo Park Tabernacle (South) — Oregon sw

cor Mabel, Rev J W Cadwell pastor h 2800

Mabel
Swedish — Woolsey ne cor Tremont, Rev A E Lind

pastor h 654 2 Tremont
Trinity — Ellsworth sw cor Allston way, -Rev E P

Dennett pastor h 2316 Dana
Weslev — Vine and Walnut, Rev A P Beall pastor

h 14 23 Oxford

Nazarene

First — Bancroft way sw cor McKlnley av. Rev R C

Gray pastor h 2306 McKinley av
Pentecostal Assembly — 84 7 University av. Rev

Frank Llonte pastor

Presbyterian

Calvary — Milvia sw cor Virginia, Rev B H Mc-
Donald pastor h 1671 Shattuck av

Faith Chapel — 10th nw cor Grayson. Rev Thos
Holden pastor

First — Dana se cor Channing way. Rev L A Mc-
Afee pastor h 1551 Euclid

Knox — Lorena sw cor Russell, Rev Jas Falconer
pastor h 3009 Hillegas av

Northbrae — The Alameda and Los Angeles av. Rev
F S Brush pastor h 1929 Eldorado

St John's — 2638 College av. Rev F W Russell
pastor h 2901 Benvenue av

Westminster — Hearst av se cor 8th, Rev E B Hays
pastor h 1S18 Hearst av

Roman Catholic

Newman Hall Chapel — 2630 Ridge rd, Rev J P

Towey rector h same
St Ambrose — Oilman cor Stannage av. Rev J J

Hennessy rector h 1145 Gilman
St Joseph's — Addison sw cor McGee av. Rev T J

Brennan rector h same



140



CHURCHES— CLUBS AND SOCIETIES



Rev F B



H A"



Unitarian

First — Dana ne cor Bancroft way. Rev R F Leav-
ens pastor h 9 Santa Rosa av

Miscellaneous

Buddhist Temple — 2121 Channing way, T Noryo

priest h same
Home of Truth — 1743 Oxford
Swedish Mission Church — Grove cor Parker, Rev

David Sanstrom pastor h 1725 Hearst av
Theosophical Society — 2097 Allston way
T M C A — Allston way opp PO, J W Berger gen

sec
y M C A (U of C) — Allston way cor Dana, E L,

Dwendorf gen sec
Y W C A (U of C) — Union cor Allston way, Lillie

M Sherman gen sec

ALAMEDA

Adventist

Verdi Street — 1523 Verdi, Rev Jas Taphouse elder
h 2039 36th av

Baptist

First — 1518 Santa Clara av. Rev A P Brown pastor

h 142S Cottage
Mexican Baptist Mission — 1712i Faru, Rev F S

Hernandes pastor h 1714 Paru

Christian

First — San Jose av ne cor Park av,
Huffman pastor h 1304 Regent

Church of Christ Scientist

First — Central av sw cor 'W'alnut
Congrregational

First Central av sw cor Chestnut, Rev
Miller pastor h 2000 Santa Clara av

Episcopal

Christ — Santa Clara av se cor Grand, Rev H H

Shire rector h 1420 Grand
Randolph Memorial Mission — 154 6 6th

Free Methodist

First — 1416 Park av. Rev H W Dobbins pastor h
1414 Park av

Lutheran

Christ — 710 Haight av. Rev O H Gruver pastor h

385 Belmont
German Evangelical — 1420 Lafayette, Rev C F

Bauer pastor h 1416 Lafayette av

Methodist Episcopal

Court Street (Southi — Van Buren ne cor Court,

Rev M H Greenlee pastor
First — Oak nw cor Central av. Rev D O Colegrove

pastor h 2259 Central av
Santa Clara Avenue — Santa Clara av cor 8th, Rev

B F Ray pastor h 1511 Sth

Presbyterian

Chinese Mission — 2037 Lincoln av
First — Santa Clara av cor Chestnut, Rev E P
Cochran pastor h 3219 Fairview av

Roman Catholic

St Joseph's — Chestnut cor San Antonio av. Rev J B
Fraught rector h 1109 Chestnut

Unitarian

First — 1516 Grand, Rev Kent Gordon pastor h
2416 Allston way Bkly

M Iscellaneous

Elm Mission — 14 341/2 Park
Gospel Hall — 1001 Lincoln av
Home of Truth — 1300 Grand av

CITY OFFICERS

, (See Alphabetical Section)

CLUBS, ASSOCIATIONS AND SOCIETIES

(See also Secret and Fraternal Societies)

Abracadabra Club — 2616 Virginia B

Adelphia Club — Central av nw cor Walnut A

Aeolian Yacht Club — Calhoun nr Peach A



Alameda Boat Club — Tidal Canal n end Chestnut

A
Alameda Chamber of Commerce — 1 City Hall A
Alameda County Art Association — Municipal Audi-
torium
Alameda County Auto Trade Association — 407 Pa.-

cilic bldg
Alameda County Milk Dealers' Association — 110

Bacon bldg
Alameda County Tuberculosis Assn 121 E 11th
Alameda Historical Society — Public Library Bldg

14th cor Grove
Alameda Improvement Club — 1538 Webster A
Alameda Women's Improvement Club — 1538 Web-
ster A
Alfalfa Growers' Association — 460 12th
Alfieri Athletic and Social Club — 536 47th
Alta Mira Club — 33 Hepburn San L
Amador Boat Club — S end Regent A
American Auto Association — 2260 Bway
American Commerce Association — 1440 Bway rm

204
American Federation of Human Rights meets 1st

and 3d Thursday 2436 Grove
American Institute — 568 18th
American Institute of Banking — 414 13th
American Insurance Union — 2436 Grove
American Red Cross— 530 1/2 16th rm 204 Okld,

2,179 Allston way B, 1404 Park A
Anti Oriental League of America 286 Beacon

bldg
Anti- Vivisection Society — 1121 Washington rm 226
Associated Charities of Oakland — 1930 Harrison
Associated Health Service 273 Bacon bldg
Associated Students — U of C Campus B
Athenian-Nile Club — 410 14th
Athens Athletic Club — 433 14th rm 315
Austrian Military Benevolent Society — "17 Per-

alta
Auxiliary to Consumpitive Relief — 24 3 12th
Banen Danish Society — 164 11th
Berkeley Chamber of Commerce — 2070 Allston

way
Berkeley Clearing House Assn — 209 Bkly Bank

bldg
Berkeley Defense Corps — 2173 Allston way
Berkeley Free Bible & Tract Society — 1934 Bon-

ita av
Berkeley Japanese Children's Institute — 2113 Dut-

ant av B
Berkeley Piano Club — 2726 Haste B
Berkeley Realty Board 309 Bkly Bank bldg
Berkeley Rotary Club — 2205 Addison B
Berkeley Tennis Club — Tunnel rd cor Domingo

av B
Berkeley Welfare Society — 2120 Grove
Better America Federation of California — 530A

16th
Better Business Bureau — 1121 Washington
Blair Health Club — Pacific bldg
Board of Fire Underwriters of the Pacific — 212

Okld Bank of Savings bldg
Bohemian Gymnastic Assn, Pacific bldg
Boy Scouts of America — 577 14th rm 221 Okld;

2108 Shattuck av Bkly; 2305 Central av Ala
British Overseas Club — Cedar sw cor Bonita av B
Builders Clearing House of Calif — 414 13th rm

504
Builders' Exchange — 351 12th
Business and Professional Women's Club Inc — 1741

Bway
C^alifornia Alumni Assn — Calif Hall U of C Cam-
pus
California Automobile Trade Association-^ 07 Pa-
cific bldg
California Bee Keepers Assn — Harrison blvd cor

Grand av
California Industrial Council — 803 First Nat Bk

bldg
California League of Fine Arts — 2417 Haste B
California Mfrs Assn — 803 First Nat Bk bldg
California Material Dealers' Association of Ala-
meda County — 99 Bacon bldg
California-New England Association — 164 11th
California Retail Fuel Dealers Association — 286

Bacon bldg
California Retail Meat Dealers Association — 286

Bacon bldg
California State Auto Association — 3i260 Bway
California State Poultry Assn — 433 14th rm 216
California Yacht Club — 1726 Blake B
Camp Fire Girls — Berkeley Council 2162 Center
B, Mrs A S Kibble sec



CLUBS— ASSOCIATIONS— SOCIETIES



141



Carmen's Social and Benevolent Society — Pacific

bids
Catholic Daugliters of America — 2308 Santa

Clara av A
Catholic Ladies Aid Society — 2308 Santa Clara

av Ala
Charity Organization Society of Bkly — 2120 Grove

B
Children's Home Society — 3491 66th av
Chinese American Citizens Alliance — 303 Sth
Chinese Students' Club — 2600 Etna B
Civic League Improvement Assns — 312 Bacon

bldg
Christopher Columbus Society — 561 11th
Claremont Country Club — Clifton and Bway
Codornices Park Club — 1275 Euclid av B
Colloge Women's Club — 2642 Bancroft way B
Colombo Club — 4 915 Bway
Commercial Travellers — 408 11th
Commission Merchants' Protective Association —

149 Franklin
Cooks and Waiters Club — 4 34 11th
Co-operative Credit Association of Alameda Coun-
ty — 520 Pacific bldg
Danish Relief Society East Bay Cities — 164 11th
Daughters of Norway — 2229 Telegraph av
Daughters of Tabor — 1108 Sth
De Fremery Club — Adeline bet 16th and 18th
Del Key Club — 1711 Euclid av B
Deutscher Club — 593 18th

Diamond Improvement Club— 3612 Fruitvale av
Dons of Peralta — 433 14th
Down Town Property Owners Assn — 19 Bacon

bldg
Eagles Club — Ala av cor Oak A
East Bay Club — 164 11th

East Bay Mfg Bakers Assn — 4 01 Pacific bldg
East Bay Milk Producers' Association — 2941 Bway
Ebell Club and Auditorium — 1440 Harrison
Eintracht Frauen Verein — 561 11th
Elks Clubs — Okld 420 14th, Bkly Allston way sw

cor Harold way, Ala 2355 Santa Clara av
Emeryville Athletic Club — Hollis nr Park av
Emeryville Coursing Club — 1420 Park av
Emeryville Industries Association — Town Hall

Emeryville
Employing Printers' Association — 228 Bacon bldg
Encinal Yacht Club — S end Grand at S F Bay A
Entertainers' Club — 403 Willow
Faculty Club (U of C) — S end College grounds
Gas Consumers Assn — 364 14th

General Contractors' Association of Alameda Coun-
ty — 351 12th
German-Austrian Relief Society — Golden West

Hall Pacific bldg
Get Acquainted Society — Roof Garden Pacific bldg
Glenview Improvement Club — 4191 Park blvd
Gold Standard Club — 1108 8th
Grace Darling Hospital Association — 274 Beacon

bldg
Hickory Hall Philosophical Society- — 74 7 Sth av
Hillside Club — 223S Cedar B
Home Club — Park blvd and Cottage av
Illinois Society of California — 2436 Grove
Japanese Association of Oakland — 412 8th
Japanese Association of Bkly — 2119 Haste B
Japanese Association of Alameda — 2256 Pacific av

A
Japanese Students' Club — 412 Sth
Jewish Relief Federation of Alameda County —

927 Bway
Joint Pole Committee — 506 Am Bank bldg
Junior Honor Society — Le Conte av bet Euclid and

Scenic avs B
Key System Athletic Association — Key System

bldg
Key System Level Club — 2436 Grove
Kiwanis Club of Oakland — 440 17th rm 3
Ladies' Heath Club — 243 12th
Ladies Relief Society — 393 43d, 365 45th and

374 42d
Laundrymen's Club of Alameda Co — 202 Pacific

bldg
Le Harve Club — 3256 E 14th
Lerve Del Piave Social Club — 966 7th
Liberty Hospital Association — 274 Beacon bldg
Lions Club — 1700 Bway

Live Oak Athletic Club — 2100 Berryman B
Loyal Knights of the Round Table — 516 Federal

Realty bldg
L'Union Francaise d'Oakland — 408 11th
Martin Eden Club — 1900 Jackson
Masonic Board of Relief — 508 12th
Masonic Cathedral Association — 1433 Madison



Masonic Temple Association — 508 12th and 3365 E

14th
Master Plumbers Association — 101 Pacific bldg
Master Plumbers Association — 414 13th rm 504
Men's Heath Club — 243 12th
Merchants' Exchange of Oakland — 412 13th
Merchants Protective Association — 812 Bway
Mobilized Women of Bkly — 1831 Harmon B 1000

University av
Moose Club — 1116 Clay
Mothers' Club — 24 3 12th

National Better Service Bureau — 207 Pacific bldg
National Hospital Association — 294 Beacon bldg
National Protective Hall Assn — 1108 8th
National Salesmen Training Assn — 12t Bacon bldg
National Temperance Society — 105 E 22d
New Century Club — 401 Peralta

Nonpartisan League of Calif — 2161 Shattuc'k av
Northbrae Tennis Club — HopTtins nr Carlotta B
Oakland Advertising Club — 1121 Washington
Oakland Art Association — Municipal Auditorium
Oakland Baseball Association — San Pab av and

Park av (Emeryville)
Oakland Chamber of Commerce — Hotel Okld
Oakland Club — 124 Montecito av
Oakland Festival Association — 4 33 14th
Oakland High Twelve Club — 1106 Bway rm 212
Oakland Hospital Assn — 594 31st
Oakland Labor Temple Association — 1030 Franklin
Oakland New Century Club — 4 01 Peralta
Oakland Orient Club — 523 Webster
Oakland Real Estate Board — 409 15th
Oakland Rotary Club — 733 Hotel Oakland
Oakland Social Service — 309 Linden
Oakland Speedway Inc — 512 Pacific bldg
Oakland Stock Exchange Inc — 12th fl Okld Bank

bldg
Oakland Teachers' Association — 312 Bacon bldg
Oakland Tennis Club — 1132 5th av
Oakland Turn Verein — 243 12th
Oakland Yacht Club — Ft 19th av
Ocammsi Club — 1329 Madison
Odd Fellows' Clul) — 408 11th 2d floor
Odd Fellows' Hall Association — 408 11th
Odd Fellows' Relief Association — 408 llth
Pacific Coast flescue and Protective Society — 2107

13th av •'

Pathfinder Club — Pacific bldg
Peoples Hospital Association — Central Bk bldg
Pied Av Merchants Association — 4213 Piedmont

av
Pigeon Club — Pacific bldg

Pioneer Women of Oakland — The Wigwam Pa-
cific bldg
Plymouth Center Athletic Club — 3791 Piedmont av
Porter Hall Association — ^1918 Grove
Press Club of Oakland — 455 17th
Public School Custodians Assn — 408 llth
Public Welfare League of Alameda County — 532

15th rm 427
Rainier Club — 468 Sth

Rangers Soccer Club — 1538 Webster Ala
Retail Clerks' Club — 1110 Bway
Retail Coal and Wood Dealers' Assn of Alameda

Count) — 408 llth
Retail Grocers' Association — 289 4th
Retail Meat Dealers' Assn of Ala Co — 286 Bacon

bldg
Retail Merchants' Association — 408 llth
Rotary Club — Hotel Oakland rm 733
St George's Hall Association — 2436 Grove
St Joseph's Athletic Club — 1616 10th
St Joseph Sodality (gymnasium) — 1525 34th av
St Michael's Autonomic Beneficial Assn No 9 —

541 Henry
San Antonio Benefit Society of Hawaii — 1643 E

14th
San Francisco Working Girls' Aid Society — 225

12th
San Leandro Chamber of Commerce — 1318 E 14 th

San L
Santa Fe Improvement Association — 807 55th
School Teachers' Club — See Oakland Teachers'

Assn.
School W^omen's Club — 308 Bacon bldg
Sciots Club — 529 12th 2d fl
Sequoyah Country Club — Sequoyah Heights
Seventh St Merchants' Assn — 489 7th
Shasta Limited Club — 1735 7th
Socialist Party (Okld Local) — 1020 Bway
Sociedade Lusitana — 1425 E 14th
Society for the Prevention of Cruelty to Animals

— Ford cor Kennedy (Okld) City Hall (Bkly
Sons and Daughters of Norway — 2229 Tel av



142



CLUBS— LABOR ORGANIZATIONS



Sons and Daughters of Washington — 568 18th
South Berkeley Commercial Club — 3138 Adeline

B
Swedish American Hall Association — 2229 Tel av
Swedish American Patriotic League — 2229 Tel av
Swedish-American Political Club — 2229 Tel av
Swedish-Finnish Benevolent Assn — 2016 7th Bkl>
Swedish Ladies' Society — 2229 Tel av
Swedish Ladies' Relief Society — 2229 Tel av
Swedish Society — 2229 Tel av

Tax Association of Alameda County — 1206 Bwa>
Temple Hospital Assn of Calif — 65 Bacon bldg
Tilicum Club — 3605 Durant av B
Town and Gown Club — 2401 Dwight way B
Twentieth Century Club — 2716 Derby B
United Slavonian Social and Benevolent Society —

Pacific bldg
Universal Negro Impirovement Assn — 1519 7th
University Hall Association — 1630 University av B
U of C Boat Club — Ft Washington (Okld)



Online LibraryPolk-Husted Directory CoOakland, Berkeley, Alameda city directory (Volume 1923) → online text (page 7 of 353)