Polk-Husted Directory Co.

Oakland, Berkeley, Alameda city directory (Volume 1923) online

. (page 83 of 353)
Online LibraryPolk-Husted Directory CoOakland, Berkeley, Alameda city directory (Volume 1923) → online text (page 83 of 353)
Font size
QR-code for this ebook


" Jay W treas J G Scripps Newspapers h

419 Pala av Pied
Curtz Henry W slsmn h 3837 Howe
" Weston H auto opr r 3837 Howe
Curtzwiler Albt R firemn h 2105 E 16th
Curzon Mary E (wid Frank) h 524 31st
Cusack Bridget (wid Thos) h 1616 La-
fayette A
" Michl tarklyr Judson Mfg Co r S P
Gushing- Bernice elk r 741 Linden
" Bertha E h 539 33d
" Cath (wid John) h 2521 Adeline
CUSHIira EIiOISE B, Attorney and Xi-
lirarian County law Iiitorary, Court
House, r 824 Cleveland
" Eug-ene elk h 1533 Pacific av A
" Eugene Z asst litarn Co Law Library

r 824 Cleveland
" Florence (wid Chas) r 5432 Locksley
" Geo B scout mstr r 4255 Howe
" Harry mach h 454 59th
" Harry J h 813 Park A
" Henry D slsmn Nelson Lee Paper Co

h 892 Grand av
" Harvey J reporter Okld Examiner h

1801 Stuart B
" Hortense C r 824 Cleveland
" Hortense M tchr r 824 Cleveland
" Hotel 1318 65th
" Jas mech r 1801 Stuart B
" Jas H driver r 6308 San Pablo av
" Jas T r 6308 San Pablo av
" John C h 470 Ellita av
" J B cond SPCo h 741 Linden
" Leroy hotelmn h 64 20 San Pablo av
" Leroy P soft drinks 1322 65th
" Lillian tchr r 1816 8th av
" Mary M (wid Eugene) h 824 Cleve-
land

" Raymond chaufr r 1166 Powell
" Ross E printer h 454 59th
" R T bldr 1115 Parker B
" Thos W ins h 636 Highland av Pied
" Venice P h 451 36th

Cushman Arthur G exec sec YMCA h 627
Spruce

" Austin T slsmn B H McNutt r 532

Callan av San L
" Cath Mrs tchr Alexander Hamilton

Sch h 2440 Ellsworth B
" Chas H carrier Okld PO h 1916 Linden
" Clarence A carp h 1675 85th av
" Cora M Mrs r 1109 Oak
" David R mach h 5216 Shattuck av
" Elbert M elk h 886 56th
" E B h 2441 Haste B
" Glenn lata h 585 17th
" H Percy foremn r 2618 19th av
" Mary M (wid Mathew S) r 1731 La

Loma av B

" Olive R Mrs mus tchr 433 Elwood av
" Orville E bkpr h 2440 Ellsworth B
" Prue steno r 433 Elwood av
" Rebecca J (wid Henry A) h 2618

19th av
" Robt stdt r 2401 Channing way B
" Rotat N stdt r 2428 College av B
" Seth R elk r 433 Elwood av
" Seth W acct h 433 Elwood av
"JWarren r 1441 Bway



Cushwa Adelphia B steno r 5460 Thomas

" Allen G elk r 2124 Pacific av A

" Arabelle (wid Benj F) h 2124 Pacific

av A
" Chas R llnemn r 2124 Pacific av A
" Jas A gro 801 23d av
Cusicanqui Armando D tchr Pied High

Sch r 2704 Derby B
Cusick Avon auto opr r 3782 Manila av
" Fannie nurse r 2307 57th av
Cxissins Chas K painter r 730 12th
Custance Mabel L elk r 1818 74th av
Custer Adam C ironwkr h 4051 Maple av
" Ethel compt opr r 2402 26th av
" F V tchr U of C r 2522 Ridge rd B
" Orth A yd foremn h 2402 26th av
Custom House (see United States Cus-
tom House)

" Upholsterers The F B Richardson mgr

2472 Shattuck av B
Cutchill John D motrmn h 1822 8th av
Cute Edw M moldr h 2014 45th av
" John X gard Okld Park Dept h 3119

Nicol av
Cuthtaert Altat H bldg contr h 4415 Grove
" Arthur G lab h 2435 Myrtle
" Fern tchr r 1019 61st
" Geo mach r 409 8th
" Jos W pres and gen mgr Refrigeration

Machine Co r San Leandro
" J D h 1125 Grand av
" Kenneth W stdt r 2709 Channing way

B
" Margt A (wid Nathaniel) r 548 31st
" Milton K printer h 4117 Gilbert
" Robt B firemn OFD h 1019 61st
" Wm K stdt r 2709 Channing way B
" Wm W pres Typographical Union No

36 h 1609 92d av
Cuthbertson Annie G (wid P W) h 1336

Regent A
" Arch B bkpr Realty Syndicate Co h

2538 Humboldt av
" Grace sec to registrar Mills College

r 1944 Franklin
" John gro h 4176 Quigley
" Mildred stdt r 19 Hillside ct B
" Robt G mech r 1557 Sonoma av B
Cuthill Fred A carp r 2408 E 22d
" John D motrmn h 1822 8th av
" Thos A foremn h 1614 Spruce B
Cutler Amanda M (wid Robt) h 1034

Taylor av A
" Bradford J tchr h 2232 Grove B
" Chas J ins h 2400 Cedar B
" Chas J jr stdt r 2400 Cedar B
" Fletcher A atty 1440 Bway rm 809

r S F
" Margt r 2400 Cedar B
" Marie N (wid Oliver) h 3935 Whittle
" Miles B stdt r 2232 Grove B
"MA Mrs slswmn Hammond & Arnold

h 9810 Derby
" Norman E (Service Tire and Electric

Shop) h 3024 Brook
" Paul D elev opr r 9810 Derby
" Robt elk r 432 23d av
" Robt K elk r 124 Ricardo av Pied
" Ruth E stdt r 2232 Grove B
" Saml L stdt h 1520 10th av
" W T slsmn h 438 Lee
Cutruello Carmello lab h 3111 Boehmer
Cutsinger Nellie Mrs r 1755 5th av
Cutter Alice E (wid Chas) elk h 122S

Carlotta av B
" A Ross (A Ross Cutter Mfg Co) h 5631

Shafter av
" A Ross Mfg Co (A Ross Cutter) furn

6602 San Pablo av



FREDERICK L WRIGHT

LIFE INSURANCE



00

to

H

^ %

m «
t^ »»

pi i-h

r

C

ti
a.
'^
v;

o






r
>

C

oZ

ID

If
2 C •

PI CO ^

PI
CO

5
PI

O

o



5 or.



OUTFITTERS

FOR

MEN, WOMEN
and KIDDIES




Broadway

AT

15th Street
OAKLAND



CUTTER

" I<-(Uv A pres Cutter Laboratory Inc h

13:il Spruce B
" Kdw A jr stdt r 1321 Spruce B
" Kdwin M elk r 1619 St Charles A
" Fred A stdt r 1321 Spruce B
" Geo slsmn Walter Martin & Co
" Laboratory Inc E A Cutter pres J J

Rahill sec C M Twining supt 6th

liet Grayson and Snyder B
" .M Josephine bacteriologist r 2925

Hillei^ass B
" Paul r 825 Franklin
Cutteridge Kenneth E dist mgr h 4483

Pleasant Valley ct
Cuttica Mario lab r 1367 13th
Cuttins Alice M (wid Francis) mgr

Lowell Apts h 3809 Bway
" Earl E h 2478 Rawson
" Emily W stdt r 2401 Le Conte av B
" F P r Hotel Oakland
Cuttino Hallie C asst sec Okld Rotary

Club r YWCA
" Harold B r 1379 Hampel
" Helen Elizabeth (Helen Elizabeth

Sports Wear) r San Lorenzo
" Mar.lorie tchr Prescott Jr High Sch h

332 Santa Clara av
" Minetta G (Mary Jane Beauty Parlor)

h San Lorenzo
" Missouri E (wid Osmond) r 312 Han-
over av
" Thos W asst sis mgr h 2229 7th av
Cuttle David A ins agt h 1328 Everett
" Fredk phys 496 20th h 2646 Hillegass
" Kenneth O slsmn h 6460 Benvenue av
" Winifred elk r 2455 Webster B
Cutts Jos mach r 823 16th
(L'ut\ert Nellie steno r 1541 Verdi A
Cuvellier Jeanette L r 369 Palm av
Cuvreau Oscar F auto painter h 2044

5th av
■ Wm A elk r 1642 Grove
Cuyler Grace Mrs r 2527 Central av A
" Grace B r 2527 Central av A
("v:uh Chas J tailor h 2618 Peralta
" Geo P elk r 3618 Peralta
" -Mav J tailor r 3618 Peralta
Cybulski John iiainter h 1737 10th B
CYCIiONi: FElTCi: CO, Main Office and

Factory 60th and Iiowell, Phone

Pied 646
i'>c.s lOilw corcmkr h 4531 Bond
(.'ypreiani Jos shipwkr r 551 Center
<'vi)rian Michl A (Cyprian & Markota)

h 1700 8tli
" & Markota (M A Cyprian Michl Mar-
kota) gro 1700 8th
Cyr Raoiil H r 2214 Dana B
<'yiil Aparlriicnls 1609 IMlh av

CYRUS PEZRCE & CO (See Feirce Cyrus
8e Co), 416 15th

" Uose A (wid Jos) h 2520 Market
Czaikowski Alex eng r 1909 San Pablo
Czarnecki Antoine h 4070 Opal
" John K shii)smth r 1907 Myrtle
Czarnowski Lueile K tehr Bkly High

Sell r 2327 M'arring B
Czech Jos mus tchr 333 Lenox av h same
Czerny Peter shipvdwkr h 948 Eagle av

A
Czerwonka Albt lab r 1210 Derby B
" Carl J lab h 1210 Derby B
" JoH lab r 1210 Dorliy B
" Wtii niach r 1210 Derby B
Cziiiger Geo S mgr r 1927 l<^ilb(>rl
Czizik Jay A mining h 5767 Shatter av
" .lay A jr sKlt r 5767 Shaf'lcr av
< ••/oikowski Alex r I;mi|i San I'ablo av



D



D & W Electric Co (Wm M Weakley)

625 Oak
DAAHI.-THOMAS AWNING 8t CANVAS
CO, Ward F Hig-glns Pres-MgT, Awn-
ing's Tents, Flag's, Covers and Can-
vas Goods, 589 8th, Phones Oakland
5521 and 1665 (See left side lines and
pag-e 12)
Dabadie Henry V h 1924 Harmon B
" Percy T hdwd floors h 1825 Derby B
" Pierre T floor polshr h 1924 65th B
" Ralph G elec h 3260 Garfield av A
Dabagh Dikran W oriental rugs 5233

College av h 1729 Virginia B
" Thos S stdt r 1729 Virginia B
Dabb Edwin H carp r 71 10th
Dabbert Walter G hosemn OFD h 3937

Greenwood av
" Wm flremn OFD r 3937 Greenwood av
Dabbs Walter lab r 536 Williams
Dabelick Nicholas F waiter r 1102 Ches-
ter
" Peter F h 1911 Brush
Dabelstein Elisa (wid Henry F) r 2595

Buena Vista way B
Dabinich John watchmn r 340 Peralta
Dabinnus Henry M h 4076 Mera
Dabis Hans journalist h 2267 Clinton

av A
Dable Albt r 1835 Berkeley way B
" Roy J slsmn h 2321 Haste B
Dablieh Mary ear clnr Pullman Co
Dabner Harold C shipftr RFD box 430
" Lillie (wid Frank) h Guido nr Norton
" N A carp r 1612 Minturn A
" Wm G lab h 5929 Fremont
" A R h 437 Perkins
Dabney Frances B stdt r 1716 Le Roy

av B
" Pauline Mrs h 436 Perkins
" Thos G phys h 1716 Le Roy av B
Dabol Emily elk r 547 Chetwood
Dabovich Andw S (Alberta Apts) h 2413

San Pablo av
" Cyril H slsmn Martin-Camm Co h 65

Monte Vista av
" Dudley W (Whitmore & Dabovich) h

745 Central av A
" Geo V carp h 1829 39th av
" Gerald D stdt r 745 Central av A
" Katie r 1102 Chester
" Nick rest 1174 7th h 1102 Chester
Dabrell Manuel lab r 1458 5th
da Camara Mario B journalist h 259 E

12th
Dacasto D lab r 2121 8th B
Dacey Thos mach r 608 12th
Dacha Eunice M bkpr r 491 51st
" Giuseppe h 1226 Kirkham
" Jo.hn F orchardist h 491 51st
Dachner Richd H slsmn h 3109 14 Deakin

B
Dack Aimee A bkpr r 4805 Virginia av
Daeon Chas mech h 1804 E 38th
Da Cosse Virginia (wid A) r 1138 Ran-

leigh way Pied
da Costa Henriqui r 2061 Pacific av A
Dacus Hugh auto repr h 3566 Dimond av
Dad's Cookie Co AV A Gulley mgr 2412

Telegraph av
Dade Walter E custdn Grant Sch r 3040

Brook
Dades Ma M h 1788 8th
Dadmund Erving E (North Bkly Garage)

h 1516 Shattuck av B
Dado Annie h 1307 66th



W. L. MITCH EN ER & CO.

REAL ESTATE

HOTELS— APARTMENTS — ROOMING HOUSES
252-253 Bacon Building 12th and Washington



Alameda County Title Insurance Co.



426 13th Street



PHONE OAKLAND 313

Address After Jan. 1, 1924 —
14tli and Franklin



Oakland, Cal.



Dadone Margt Mrs presser r 4481 Howe

" Mary clo clnr r 4481 Howe

" Michl gard h 4481 Howe

" Remegia I\lrs Indywkr r 5125 Desmond

" Severino lab r 4481 Howe

" Vltale lab h 5125 Desmond

Dados John car bldr r 1724 Chase

" Jos waiter r 916 7th

Daehn Chas A h 9234 Olive

Daemon Julia C h 331 "Walsworth av

Daer D R carp r 534 12th

Dag-asso Paul h 2335 Myrtle

Daggett Dexter V fctywkr r YMCA

" Earl H phys 532 15th rm 503 h 451

Hanover
" Elizabeth F r 32 Glen av
" E W elec h 1836 Cedar B
" Jas W carp h 974 42d
" Mary (wid Alfd) r 300 E 19th
" Stuart prof U of C h 1427 Hawthorne

ter B
" Walter lab h 958 5th
Dagis Lena r 563 10th
Dagner Leroy auto mech h 442 24th
D'Agostini Enrico stdt h 1362 Bway A
Da Graca Antonio P gro 1580 7th r 1578

same
" Peter watchmn r 1617 Stanton A
Daguerre John butcher h 1262 Ocean av
Daguino Thos flagmn r 3928 39th av
Dahl see also Daahl and Doll
" Aug deckhd h 915 E 15th
" Axel hod carrier h 320 B 17th
" Axel W^ cabtmkr r 2229 E 21st
" Carl painter h Herrier nr Jordan rd
" D mach Moore Dry Dock Co
" Edith Mrs r 2013 Lincoln B
" Edw carp r 662 Poirier
" Edwin W carp r 2435 E 24th
" Geo C lab r 1511 Buena Vista av A
" Geo H carp h 539 56th
" Gertrude Mrs weaver r 2029 Berkeley

way B
" Gertrude E steno r 1324 50th av
" Gunnar H carrier PO h 3204 Tremont

B
" Gust watchmn r 915 B 15th
" Hans tailor 3432 E 14th h 1324 50th
" Henry plmbr h 2435 E 24th
" Henry G slsmn r 2435 E 24th
" Jas J elk r 573 '25th
" Jas T auto mech r 1711 94th av
" John welder r 17 55 16th
" John A painter r 678 18th
" Jos M stdt r 1522 Grove B
" Knut shoe repr h 2311 84th av
" Lily steno r 1324 50th
" Mary (wid Gustav) r 1511 Buena

Vista av A
" Mathias seamn h 2816 9th B
" Milton C slsmn r 1122 1st av
" M W r 2029 Berkeley way B
" Nelson A eng h 829 52d
" Nelson C riveter r 488 41st » -
" Oscar C mach h 5834 Seminary ct
" Peter M mach h 224 Greenbank. av

Pied
" Robt E auto opr r 2435 B 24th
" Saml C paperhngr h 1223 82d av
" Sarah J (wid Wm) h 560 48th
" Sophia (wid Fred) Magnolia av end of

Nova dr Pied
" Thora (wid Theo) h 1122 1st av
" Walter mach r 1002 Grayson B
" Walter A slsmn r 1122 1st av
" Wm carp h 5497 Claremont
Dahlberg Florence solr r 2808 School
" Gladys J steno r 2808 School
" Maria M (wid Conrad) r 839 Linden
Dahlbert Gus elk h 3546 Gray



Dahlbloom Karl floorlyr r 1907 Castro
Dahle MoUie (wid Wm H) h 2326 McGee

av B
Dahleen Anton J cond h 2209 Rosedale
Dahlen Theresa M milliner r 2012 Brush
Dahlgin Gus W molder h 4004 Quigley
Dahlgren Amelia J (wid Carl J) h 1739

13th av
" Benj L tailor 5513 College av h 5440

Manila av
" Carl slsmn h 718 Santa Ray av
" Emily S tchr Frtvl Sch r 1109 Oak
" E lab r 1706 8th av
" Gus W molder r 4604 Quigley
" Gustav seamn h 5413 El Camille av
" Helen r 5440 Manila av
" Lawrence G elk r 5440 Manila av
" Reuben K painter r 1739 13th av
" Wm A radiomn L'nion Constn Co r SF
Dahlhirg G elk r 3546 Gray
Dahlin Arthur J attv h 715 59th
" Aug P carp h 1095 56th
" Carl carp r 1095 56th
" Emery A lab r 1095 56th
" John h 1706 8th av
Dahling Ada M r 2237 24th av
" Marie E (wid Henry F) h 2237 24th
Dahlke Anthony H cigars 701 Bway r

1014 Clay
" Aug A soft drinks 701 Bway
Dahllof H Leon mstr mar r 2117 Clement

av A
" Ida (wid Herman) h 2117 Clement av

A
" Idamay elk r 2117 Clement av A
" M Leota elk r 2117 Clement av A
Dahlonega Club 2709 Channing way B
Dahlquist Aaron cement contr h 428 Lin-
coln av A
" Antonia P Mrs dry gds 5603 Grove

h 5625 same
" Carl M carp h 2448 E 22d
DAHIiQTTIST EMIIi "E DR, Chiropractor,

Bank Bldg' 5625 Grove, h same,

Hours by Appointment, Tel Fied 9390
" Johanna (wid John) r 4 70 Weldon av
" Leonora h 1431 Linden
" Ruth C tchr Horton Sch r 2449 Dwight

way B
" Thos W atty h 2449 Dwight way B
Dahlstrom Arthur J cabtmkr r 1501

Harrison
" Fred S boilermkr h 1004 59th
" Gus M lab h 1824 Ashby av B
" Oscar F acct h 3860 Lusk
Dahm Oscar elk r 716 Market
Dahmke Blanche Mrs steno r 850 Lake

Shore av
" Fredk A h 854 Lake Shore av
Dahneke Louis F auto mech h 2216

Dwight way B
" Stanley bkpr r 2 216 Dwight way B
Dahnert" Adela J r 5403 Adeline
" Arthur F r 5403 Adeline
" Frank F h 5403 Adeline
Dahnke Anna V elk r 2333 Fruitvale av
" Fred H gen contr 2333 Fruitvale av
Dahnken Louis r 1277 E 34th
Daigneau Geo H r 1825 Shorey
Daigre Thos H elk h 2505 11th av
Dailey Chas A artist r 1519 Alice
" Curtis B elk r 1005 Washington
" Emma (wid Peter J) r 45 Napier av
" Irene bkpr PG&BCo r 824 11th av
" Jacob L fuel and feed 4012 Hopkins

1- 4011 Masterson
" Jas E bkpr h 2306 Waverly
" Jas E eng h 665% 29th
" Jas G bkpr r 1519 Alice
" Jeanette <wid Chas) h 1519 Alice



Security Bond & Finance Co.

Investment, Bond and Fire Insurance Specialists



Kesslers



Oakland's
Finest
FOOD
Palace



Departments



MEATS

FISH

VEGETABLES

FRUITS

BUTTER

EGGS

POULTRY

BAKERY

CANDIES

COFFEE



BACON
DELICA-
TESSEN
SODA LUNCH
FOUNTAIN



1116-1118
Washington
Near 12th
Oak 1652



2270 SHATTUCK AVE.



BERKELEY, CALIF.



■)0S




E. W. M. Evans & Sons, Proprietors E. E. Evans, Manag-er

FAIRMONT MONUMENT WORKS



OSCAR M.

BENNETT

THE

Bad Bill

Specialist

ADJUSTS

*'BIG"

BUSINESS
MATTERS

As Well As

Your Small

Troubles

Foreclosures
Claim and

Delivery
Bankruptcy

Etc., Etc.

Best References

Best

Legal Talent

BENNETT'S

Collection

Association

O. M. Bennett
Fropr.

224-227
Bacon Bldg.

OAKLAND,
CAL.

Phone
Oakland 763



Branch of Petaluma Granite Sc Marble Works, Pataluma, California
MONUMENTS At Sunset View Cemetery COLUMBARIUMS

STATUARY ^, o...,.^°^l^/^!.'f?; o.„nt. MAUSOLEUMS



MEMORIALS



California



BURIAL VAULTS



DAILEY

" John mach h 850 37th

" John C elk r 1622 85th av

" John F janitor Court House r 414

Harrison
" Mary I bkpr r 1824 11th av
" Mattie Mrs r 1955 San Pablo av
" Rose E (wid Jos W) drsmkr h 1609

Alcatraz av B
" Wm C cashr Bay Cities Transp Co r

1127 Clay
Daily Californian The E Morris Cox mgrr
Stephens Union bldg- U of C Campus
B
" Frances (wid Morris E) h 2932 Pine
" David h 915 24th

" Georg-ie (wid Augustus) h 1917 Fil-
bert
" Harry A plstr h 4818 Foothill blvd
" Jas pipeftr Moore Dry Dock Co
" John painter r 827 Filbert
" J L fuel and feed 4012 Hopkins
" Xews (S F) P F Blumenberg circ mgr

408 12th rm 502
HATLT PACIFIC BVII^SEB, E J Car-
dinal and J I Stark Pubs, Prints the
Building' N'ews of the Pacific Coast
for the Special Interest of Engi-
neers, Architects, Owners, Builders,
Keal Estate Offices, Municipal Au-
thorities, Materialmen, Etc, Issued
Daily, $1.25 per Month, Oakland
Office 351 12th, Phone I.akeside 6750,
San Francisco Office 818 Mission,
Phone Garfield 3140
" Wm slinger Union Constn Co r 130 E

14th
Dainard Frank E bkpr Chevrolet Motor

Co h 17 Mantell
Daines Franklin D tchr U of C h 1872

Allston way B
Daingerfield Wm R h 2726 Dwiarht way

B
Dair J F elk r 558 16th
Daisey Belle r 2241 Pacific av A
Daivian Alphonse Indymn r 2003 Hop-
kins
Dajas Olivia Mrs milliner 9701 E 14th h

1242 97th av
" Victor N r 1242 97th av
Dakan Frank roofer h 1020 10th
Dake Chas mach r 1222 10th av
" E D r 30 Grand av
" Frances Mrs smstrs r 627 16th
" Guy E lab r 2422 27th av
" Miimie B (wid Geo W) h 2422 27th av
" N Mrs h 742 Rand av
Dakon Paul B r 6230 Bromley av
" Stephen B mech h 6230 Bromley
Dakers Margt nurse 2400 Warring B
l>akin Arthur stdt r 2961 Pine av B
" Clarence archt h 2961 Pine av B
" Frank W archt h 1934 Hopkins B
" Virginia F (wid Fred H) h 1509 Arch

B
" Walter S elk h 607b Central av A
Dalberti Jerry N plastr h 2625 Adeline
Dalby Donald R stdt r 215 Hillcrest rd

B
" Wm T elk r 215 Hillcrest rd B
Dal Cerro O ironwkr Judson Mfg Co
" Peter shoe repr h 796 54th av
l>alf()mo Mateo fctywkr r 644 Taylor A
l>ale Alex H realest h 5461 Kales av
" ("ath (wid Wm) r 921 Madison
" Clirrord lab r 3213 Filbert
" Ethel L elk r 518 44th
" Fern bkpr Rhodos-Jamieson & Co r
515 Sycamore



DALE

" Hazel elk h 184 Santa Clara av
" Jas watchmn h 3319 Grove
" John A shtmtlwkr h 1224 8th av
" John M plmbr 265 24th h 5433 Law-
ton av
" Keith E slsmn h 2341 Browning B
" Lincoln O slsmn h 5673 Keith av
" Luke carp r 3138 Peralta av
" Margt h 3138 Peralta av
" Naomi E steno r 1035 Fallon
" Robt mach r 1227 Burnett B
" Thos R painter 709 Washing-ton
Dalen Albt tailor h 929 106th av
" W Earl elk h 2515 Ehicinal av A
D'Alesandro Jos tailor r 5256 Claremont
Dalesandro Peter car elnr r 1752 8th
Dalessi Irene E elk r 1241 College av A
Daley see also Daly and Daily
" Georgia Mrs smstrs r 1917 Filbert
" John plmbr h 562 48th
" John J painter r 232 11th
" John M linemn h 1437 34th
" Mary C h 539 30th
" Roderic L trav slsmn h 929 Modoc B'
DalFerro Peter auto opr h 1332 Wal-
nut B
D' Alfonso Wm R musician h 6018 Colby
Dalgarno Katiebel dept mgr Paraffine

Cos r 2500 Bancroft way B
Dalgliesh Adam auto mech h 498 25th
" Florence Mrs reporter r 498 25th
Dalhousie 'Wm porter r 1678 10th
" T^'inthrop porter r 1678 10th
Dali Anton gro 1101 Wood h same
Dalker T lab r 1005 Market
Dall Albt mov piet opr h 3134 Minna av
" Eleanor B steno r 1012 Bancroft way

B
" Hans A molder h 1002 Grayson B
" Peter molder h 1012 Bancroft way B
" Walter mach r 1002 Grayson B
Dalla Albt lab r 5837 San Pablo av
" Angelina (wid Jos) h 5837 San Pablo
Dallager Gladys r 788 14th
Dallam Welwyn F h 109 Bonita av Pied
PATiT.AM WM A, V-Pres-MgT Iiawrencai
Warehouse Co, r 3030 Telegraph Avi
Dallangalo Thos plstr h 604 46th
Dallas Chris lab h 4024 Fullington
" Homer R signalmn h 820 Haight av A!
" Homer R jr slsmn C W Gordon Co n

820 Haight av A

" Jas L slsmn h 100 9th

" Leon R stdt r 6124 Telegraph av

" Madelaine stdt r 6124 Telegraph av

" M R cementwkr r 1433 Adeline

" R L h 6124 Telegraph av

Dallas Wm C h 92 Sea View av Pied

Dallen Wm wire wkr 1315 Peralta

DAIiIiEKSOBFEB GEO J, I^oans, Real

Estate and Insurance, Contractor:^

and Builder 2219 Hopkins, Phone

Fruitvale 2633, h 3075 Arizona,

• Phone Fruitvale 3681-M

Dallerup Benj shipwright h 1615 Prince

B
" Chas shipwright r 1615 Prince B
Dalley Theo A elk Hall-Scott Motor Co

r SF
" Wilfred W carp h 493 38th
Dalliba Jennie A elk r 1442 6th av
Dallimore Albt F musician r 5450 Prince-
ton
" Fred G mach r 5450 Princeton
" Geo W h 5450 Princeton
" Jane D (wid Wm) h 2924 22d av
Dallin Otto tlr 1533 Webster A r same



THE
EASTERN



CHIROPRACTORS



614 15th Street



Drs. Flodlquist & Brown



Phone Oakland 4598



Federal BIdg.

OAKLAND

Telephone

Lakeside

1208



H. T. MACHELL

DETECTIVES



50!)



Dallman Arnold G motrmn r 1327 Chest-
nut
Dally Edmond J chef h 817 E 16th
Dallyn Chas E r 544 Hobart
Dalmas A S mech r 526 Oak
" Emil P brass moldr 1003 Carlton B
" Geo H auto opr h 5450 Bond
" Ralph h 2506 Rawson
" Victor truckmn r 1714 Chestnut A
Dalmasso Jos lab h 1518 6th B
Dalmer Chas lab h 2312 10th B
Dalmolin Frank engr r 1908 Grove B
Dalmon Celten (Hotel St James) h 865

29th
DalPorto Egisto elk r 1524 24th av
" Frank lab h 1424 Magnolia
" Teresa r 1424 Magnolia
Dalrymple Cora h 84 Yosemite av
" Earl rf. elk h 84 Yosemite av
" Hattie B (wid Melvin L) h 1823 63d B
" Lloyd E cpt fnshr r 1823 63d B
" Mabel V cpt weaver r 1823 63d B
Dalstron A lab r 1756 Franklin
" O lab r 1756 Franklin
Dalto Anthony C auto mech r 322 Filbert
" Antone car clnr r 543 Linden
" Bennle elk r 543 Linden
" Geo lab r 322 Filbert
" Mary Mrs h 48 Vernon
" Michl btblk h 322 Filbert
Dalton Ada M see Henry Dalton & Sons

Co h 1560 Alice
" Alice barber 503 Bway r 306 12th
" Bros (R L and H F) books and staty

467 12th
" Calvin R elec h 3408 Davis
" Chas r 2273 Shattuck av B
" Chas prsr r 4604 Grove
" Clarence M watehmn r 907 Washington
" Clarence W auto pntr r 531 22d
" Dennis H stdt r 2620 Bancroft way B
" Edffar cond r 1315 E 21st
" Edw cook h 1703 Filbert
" Edw mach r 1447 13th av .
" Edw C elec h 845 Jackson
" Edw H elec r 1703 Filbert
" Edw T motrmn h 3477 Laguna av
" Edw T jr embosser h 3477 Laguna av
" Eva Mrs Indvwkr h 2919 Linden
" Frank r 2319 Webster A
" Frank spl police h 543 Linden
" Frank switchmn r 710 30th
" Frank N fndymn h Brookside av nr

Florence
" Fred carp h 216 Castro
" Gertrude r 1703 Filbert
" Harold F (Dalton Bros) r 4279 Howe
" Henry P v-pres Henry Dalton & Sons

Co h 5702 Keith av
" Henry & Sons Co Mrs J A Dalton pres

H P Dalton v-pres A M Dalton sec

foundry ft of 10th
" Jack cond r 430 E 16th
" Jas R ship joiner h 1095 Park av A
" Jennie C (wid Frank) h 2243 Dwight

way B
" John Indymn r 1216 19th
" John sewer contr r 818 Jefferson
" John E stdt r 2620 Bancroft way B
" John J mach h 804 31st
OAI.TON JOHN J, MgT Wm i; Hugrlison

Co, Ix 362 Hudson
" Julia A Mrs pres Henry Dalton & Sons

Co h 1560 Alice
" Larry lather h 2919 Linden
" Margt (wid Andw) r 472 Van Dyke av
" Margt steno r 1447 13th av



DA^^TON

" Mary (wid John) h 1216 19th

" Myrtle steno r 804 31st

" Nina L Mrs supvr music Okld Pub

Schs h 4279 Howe
" Paul F watehmn h 1719 Hopkins
" Philip N 2d hd autos 526 B 12th h 116

Lake
" Raymond L (Dalton Bros) r 4279 Howe
" Robt D dep Okld Bldg Inspr r 2836

Humboldt av
" Russell C elec r 2243 Dwight way B
" Saml E mgr Melrose Lbr & Sup Co

h 735 13th
" Seymour rancher r 1477 74th av
" Stanley welder h 1477 74th av
" S sta eng r 25 Ronada av Pied
" Thelma bkpr r 4279 Howe
" Thos S wirewkr r 1477 74th av
" Vivian A Indywkr r 2919 Linden
" Walter P dentist r 1719 Hopkins
Daly see also Daily Daley and Dailey
" Agnes (wid John D) h 1229 West
" Ann T r 420 37th

" Arthur B eng h 2451 Ashby av' B
" C V circ dept Tribune h 1516 1st av
" Danl J carp h 1531 Oregon B
" Denis A supt USPO Garage h 1724

Sonoma B
" Doshia Mrs (W J Daly) r 1300 E 14th
" Edythe M Mrs mgr Glynn Apts 615

. 27th
" Elbert A lab h 13361/2 Ashby av B
" Bstella M Mrs steno h 3420 Laguna av
" Fannie r 577 Rosal av
" Frank B findow trmr h 1425 Harrison
" Frank J h 2063 Buena Vista av A
" Geo A lieut APD h 3105 VanBuren A
" Gertrude steno r 1643 Prince B
" Gertrude B bkpr r 424 37th
" Gloria slswmn Whitthorne & Swan r

1525a Harmon
" H boilermkr Moore Dry Dock Co r SF
" Jas lab h 1535 Oregon B
" Jeremiah J carp r 420 37th
" Johanna (wid Jeremiah) h 424 37th
" John auto mech r 850 37th
" John E h 2303 Park blvd
" John F custodian Okld Court House

h 414 Harrison
" John F whsemn UOCo r 562 48th
" John P mach r 825 Filbert
" John V stdt r 2208 Stuart B
" Jos r 706 Bway
" Jos F plmbr h 3145 Cuthbert av
" Jos R acct h 208 Stuart B
" Jos T (Oceanic Rooms) 822 Franklin
" Jos W wtr h 668 30th
" Kate J eustdn Harrison Sch r 414 Har-
rison
" Kiernan J lab r 5212 Shattuck av
" Lawrence elk r 51 6th
" Leo slsmn h 2008 11th av
" Marguerite Mrs r 2541 San Pablo av
" Mary C matron Am Theatre r 539 30th
" May steno McNeill Tchrs Agcy r SF
" M J h 2941 Madeline
" Norma steno r 1643 Prince B
" Peter h 1643 Prince B



Online LibraryPolk-Husted Directory CoOakland, Berkeley, Alameda city directory (Volume 1923) → online text (page 83 of 353)