Polk-Husted Directory Co.

Oakland, Berkeley, Alameda city directory (Volume 1923) online

. (page 9 of 353)
Online LibraryPolk-Husted Directory CoOakland, Berkeley, Alameda city directory (Volume 1923) → online text (page 9 of 353)
Font size
QR-code for this ebook


4th Fridays 408 11th
Manchester Lodge No 8558 (M U) — Meets Monday

2229 Tel av
Oakland No IIS — Meets Tuesdays 408 11th
Past Grand Masters (Colored) — Meets 2d Wednes-
day llOS Sth
Porter Lodge No 272 — Meets Monday 1918 Grove
Sunset Encampment No 25 — Meets 2nd and 4th

Tues 1503 Park A
Vorwaerts Lodge No 313 — Meets Saturday 1918

Grove

Loyal Sons of Oddfellows

Oakland Fireside No 5 — Meet 408 11th
Rebekahs
(Ladies' Branch I O O F)

Absit Invidia Lodge No 11 — 'Meets Tuesdays 408

nth
Alameda No 107 — Meets 1st and 3d Tuesday 1503

Park A
Berkeley Lodge No 262 — Meets Wednesday 2104

Addison B
Concordia Lodge No 152 — Meets Thursday 40S

nth
Elmhurst Lodge No 277 — Meets 2d 4th and 5th

Monday 9036 E 14th
Fair Oaks No 4 — Meets Saturday 1503 Park A
Golden Link No 105 — Meets Tuesday 3256 E 14th
Goodwill Lodge No 169 — Meets Saturdays 3256 E

14th
Loyal Golden Star Lodge — Meets 2d and 4th Mon-
days 2229 Tel av
Oakland Lodge No 16 — Meets Saturdays 408 11th
Rose Lodge — 1252 E 14th (San L)
Sunset Lodge No 109 — Meets Wednesdays 408 11th

Junior Order United American Mechanics

Gen Geo A Custer Council No 22 — Meets Tuesdays
Corinthian Hall Pacific bldg

IDES

(Irmandade do Divino Espirito Santo da California

7)
Supreme Council Office 812 Bway, J C Valina sec
Alva Pomba No 9 — Meets 2d and 4th Fridays 18th

av cor E 16th
Da Orden No 16 — Meets 2d and 4th Fridays in

U P E C Hall 541 Henry
Dom Luis No 60 — Meets 1st and 3d Sundays 32d

cor Union
Estrela da Manha No 84 — Meets Tuesday 9414 E

14th
Melrose No 78 — Meets 1st and 3d Mondays 1454

47th av
Palma Verde No 73^Meets 2d and 4th Wednesdays

387 12th
San Leandro No 153 — Meets 4th Thursday Masonic

Temple S L
Santa Isabel No 11 — Meets 3d Sunday U P E C

Hall San Leandro
Sao Joao Baptista No 81 — Meets 1st Sunday A O

F Hall B
Thomas F Antonio No 56 — Meets 2d and 4th

Wednesdays S E S F M Hall 32d cor Union

Knigrhts of Columbus

Oakland Council No 784 — Meets 2d and, 4th

Mondays 660 13th

Berkeley Council No 1499 — Meets Monday 2108

Shattuck av B
Alameda Council No 165S — Meets Thursdays 2311

Central av Ala

Knigrhts of Emenia

Meet 2d and 4th Wednesdays 561 11th
Knights of Pythias

Abu Zald Temple No 201 (D O K K) — Meets Ist
Saturday 243 12th

Balilla Lodge No 109 — Meets Friday 4689 Tele-
graph av

Colombo Lodge (Menelik Temple D O K K) —
Meets every 1st Saturday 1216 Clay

Dlrigo Lodge No 224 — Meets Tuesday 243 12th

Elm Lodge No 234 — Meets Tuesday evenings 9036
E 14th

Fruitvale No 56 — Meets Mondays 8pm 3256 E
14th



Lakeside Lodge No 14 2 — Meets Monday 243 12th
Loyal Temple No 47 — Meets Wednesday evenings

243 12th
Marchel Niel Lodge No 4 — Meets Tuesdays 761

12th
Oakland Lodge No 103 — Meets Thursday 243 12th
Paramount Lodge No 7 — Meets Wednesday 24 3

12th
Pride of West Lodge No 7 — Meets 1st and 3d

Fridays 761 12th
Royal Neighbors Lodge — Meets 24 3 12th
University Lodge No 162 — Meets Fridays at 2173

Allston way B

Pythian Sisters

Calanthe Temple — Meets Tuesday 243 12th
Loyal Temple No 7 — Meets Wednesdays 243 12th

Knights of the Maccabees

Argonaut Tent No 33 — Meets every Thursday 8 p
m Athens Hall Pacific bldg

Bayo Vista Tent No 91 — Meets 1st and 3d Tues-
days 561 nth

Berkeley Tent No 86 — Meets Tuesday Bancroft
way ne cor Shattuck av B

Oakland Tent No 17 — 40S 11th. office and reading
room 4 60 12:th rm 209

Ladies of the 3Iaccabees

Golden Poppy Hive No 1016 — Meets Tuesdays 408
nth

Fruitvale Hive No 688 — Meets 2d and 4th Thurs-
days 14th cor Fruitvale av

Women's Benefit Association of the Ma<'cal)ees

Women's Benefit Association of the Maccabees —

314 Syndicate bldg. Mrs M W Aydelotte state

supreme commander
Alameda Review — Meets Thursday In K of P Hall

A
Argonaut Review No 59 — Meets Wednesdays 8pm

The Wigwam Pacific bldg
Oakland Review No 14 — Meets Tuesday 8pm

Athens Hall Pacific bldg
Rosevale Review No 16 — Meets 1st and 3d Fridays

3365 E 14th

Loyal Orange Institution

Lodge No 250 — Meets 2d and 4th Tuesdays Ma-
sonic Temple B

Purple Star Lodge No 131 — Meets 1st and 3d Tues-
days Bancroft way ne cor Shattuck av B

Oakland Lodge No 256 — Meets 1st and 3d Fridavs
408 nth

Roosevelt Lodge No 293 — Meets 1st and 3d Wed-
nesdays Golden West Hall Pacific bldg

Unity Lodge (Ladies) — Meets Thursday 408 11th

Ix)yal Order of Moose

Alameda Lodge 509 — Meets Wednesday 2311 Cen-
tral av
Berkeley No 584 — Meets Thursday 2982 Adeline B
Oakland No S24 — Meets Friday 1116 Clay

Masonic Bodies

OAKLAND

Oakland Masonic Temple — 508 12th. Masonic halls
are located at 807 E 14th, 3365 E 14th, 5633 Col-
lege av, 715 Peralta and 30 Hepburn San Lean-
dro

Oakland Masonic Temple Association — Meets 2d
Tuesday 508 12th

Oakland Masonic Board of Relief — Open dally
from 10 a m to 4 p m 508 12(th

Oakland Masonic Cathedral Association — 14 33
Madison

Masonic Service Bureau — 1121 Washington

A F & A M Lodges
Grand Lodge of California — Meets 2d Tuesday in
October Masonic Temple Van Ness av and Mar-
ket San Francisco, John Whicher grand sec
Local lodges hold meetings as follows:
Acorn Lodge No 494 — Meets Monday 508 12th
Alcatraz Lodge No 244 — Meets Thursday 715 Per-
alta
Bay View Lodge No 401 — Meets Wednesday 408

nth
Brooklyn Lodge No 225 — Meets Tuesday 807 E 14th
Chateau Thierry Lodge (U D) — Meets Mondays

50S 12th
Eden Lodge No 113 — Meets Saturday 30 Hepburn
San L



SKCRET SOCIETIES



147



Fellowship Lodge No 4S0 — Meets Fridays 508

12th
Fremont Lodge No 497 — Meets Wednesday 3365 E

14th
Fruitvale Lodge No 336 — Meets Saturday 3365 E

14th
Lake Shore Lodge (U D) — Meets Thurs w s Grand

av bet Santa Clara and Elwood
Live Oak Lodge No 61 — Meets Friday 508 12th
Oakland Lodge No 188 — Meets Saturday 508 12th
Plymoulli Lodge fU D) — Meets Monday eve 4021

Piedmont av
Rockridge Lodge No 468 — Meets Tuesday 5633

College av
Sequoia Lodge No 34 9 — Meets Tuesday 508 12th
Standard Lodge No 440 — Meets Friday 408 11th
Universal Lodge 4 06 — Meets Thursdays 3266 E

14th
Yerba Buena Lodge No 402 — Meets Thursday 508

12th

Knights Templar

Alameda Commandery No 58 — Meets 1st and 3d

Fridays Masonic Temple Ala
Asylum of Oakland Commandery No 11 — Meets

Tuesday 508 12th

I Nobles of the Mystic Shrine (A A O N M S)

Aahmes Temple — Meets 3d Wednesday 297 13th

Royal Arch Masons

Alameda Chapter No 70 — Meets 2a and 4th Fri-
days Masonic Temple Ala

Alcatraz Chapter No 82 — Meets Saturday 715
Peralta

Berkeley Chapter No 92 — Meets Wednesdays Ma-
sonic Temple Bkly

Doric Chapter No 66 — Meets 3d Saturday 30 Hep-
burn San L

Fruitvale Chapter No 111 — Meets Monday 3365 E
14th

Oakland Chapter No 36 — Meets Wednesday 508
12th

Royal and Select Masters

Oakland Council No 12 — Meets 4th Thursday 508

12 th

Sciots (A E O S)

Alameda Pyramid No 8 — Meets 1st and 3d Wed-
nesdays at Masonic Temple A

Berkeley Pyramid No 13 — Meets Tuesdays 21173
Allston way B

Oakland Pyramid No 2 — Meets 2d and 4th Wed-
nesdays 529 12th

j Scottish Rite Bodies (A & A S R)

iScottish Rite Cathedral 1433 Madison

Oakland Consistory No 2 — Meets Monday 1433

Madison
Oakland Lodge of Perfection No 2 — Meets Tues-
day 1433 Madison

Order of Amaranth

College Court No 12 — Meets 2d and 4th Tuesdays

Masonic Temple B
Golden Gate Court No 40 — Meets 2d and 4th

Thursdays Masonic Temple 803 E 14th
'Oakland Court No 14 — Meets 1st and 3d Fridays

8pm Corinthian Hall Pacific bldg
jRoseland Court No 21 — Meets 1st and 3d Satur-

II days 8pm Corinthian Hall Pacific bldg

Order of De Molay for Boys

|Meets 1st and 3d Saturdays 2324 Alameda av A

I Order of Eastern Star

lAlethe Chap.ter No 366 — Meets 2d and 4th Mon-
days South Berkeley Hall

Athens Chapter No 2'77 — Meets 2d and 4th Wed-
nesdays 8pm Corinthian Hall Pacific bldg

Effie Easton Chapter (U D) — Meets 2d and 4th
Tuesdays 3665 E 14th

El Vesta Chapter No 293 — Meets 1st and 3d Thurs-
day 807 E 14th. Mrs Hattie H Lawry sec

Fruitvale Chapter No 297' — Meets 1st and 3d Tues-
days 8pm 3365 E 14th, Mrs Anita D Hollen-
beck sec

Golden Chain Chapter No 303 — Meets 2d and 4th
Thursdays 8pm 408 11th



Golden Wave Chapter No 103 — Meets 1st and 3d
Fridays 30 Hepburn (San L), Mrs Sophie
Frank sec

Mary E Partridge Chapter No 308 — Meets 2d and
4th Fridays 5633 College av, Helen P Smith sec

Oak Leaf Chapter No S — Meets 2d and 4th Thurs-
days 508 12th, Mrs Henrietta MacGregor sec

Oakland Chapter No 140 — Meets 1st and 3d Thurs-
days 508 12th, Mrs Venice F Gushing sec

Thousand Oaks Chapter No 375 — Meets 1st and 3d
Mondays North Brae Community Ch B, Mrs
Viola Betz sec

Unity Chapter No G5 — Meets 2d and 4th Tuesdays
715 Peralta.

White Shrine of Jerusalem

Cecelia No 3 — Meets 1st and 3d Mondays The
Wigwam Pacific bldg

BERKELEY

Masonic Temple — Bancroft way ne cor Shattuck ay

Berkeley Lodge No 363 — Meets Thursday Masonic
Temple

Charter Rock Lodge No 410 — Meets Saturday Ma-
sonic Temple

Durant Lodge No 258 — Meets Friday Masonic Tem-
ple

East Bay Vodge No 4 89 — Meets 1st and 3d Mon-
days 3138 Grove

Thousand Oaks Lodge No 478 — Meets Tuesday
North Bay Community Ch

Berkeley Pyramid No 13 (A E O S) — Meets 2073
Allston way

Berkeley Chapter No 92 (R A M) — Meets Wednes-
day Masonic Temple

Berkeley Commandary No 43 (K T) — Meets Mon-
day Masonic Temple

Order of Eastern Star

Berkeley Chapter No 178 — Meets 1st and 3d Tues-
days Masonic Temple

Westgate Chapter No 290 — Meets 1st and 3d
Wednesdays Masonic Temple, Mi's Sallie E Wel-
den sec

ALAMEDA

Masonic Hall — Alameda av sw cor Park

Apollo Lodge No 396 — Meets Tuesday Masonic

Hall
Oak Grove Lodge No 215 — Meets Thursday Ma-
sonic Hall
Woodstock Lodge No 4 91 — Meets Monday Masonic

Hall
Alameda Pyramid No 8 (A E O S) — Meets 1st and

3d Wednesdays Masonic Hall
Alameda Commandery No 58 (K T) — Meets 1st

and 3d Fridays Masonic Hall
Alameda Chapter No 70 (R A M)-

4th Fridays Masonic Hall
Alameda Chapter (U D) (O E S)-

4th Tuesdays Masonic Hall
Carita Chapter 115 (O E S) — Meets 2d and 4th

Wednesdays Masonic Hall

Modem Woodmen of America

State Deputy Head Consul's Office Ben L Good-
heart 5502 Santa Monica blvd Los A, John
A Hartwic'k dep head consul 430 Hapscott bldg

Alameda Camp No 13525 — Meets Wednesdays
Eagle Hall A

Berkeley Camp No 9926 — Meets Thursday Native
Sons Hall

Elmhurst Camp No 10915 — Meets 2d and 4th
Fridays in I O O F Hall

Fruitvale Camp No 14914 — Meets 1st and 3d
Thursdays 3235 Fruitvale av

Oakland Camp No 7236 — Meets Tuesdays 1918
Grove

Royal Neighbors of America

(Ladies Auxiliary M W of A)

Oakland Camp No 8179 — Meets 1st and 3d Fridays
2436 Grove

Pacific Camp No 2281 — Meets 2d and 4th Fridays
243 12th

Berkeley Camp No 234 2 — Meets 2d and 4th Fri-
days 2104 Addison B

Berkeley Camp No 440 — Meets 2d and 4th Fridays
2104 Addison B

Elmcrest No 6430 — Meets 1st and 3d Fridays S
p m I O O F Hall E 14th and 92d av



-Meets 2d and
-Meets 2d and



148



SECRET SOCIETIES



Fruitvale Circle No 5S5 — 'Meets Mondays at 3256

E 14th
Golden Gate Camp No 3928 — Meets 1st and 3d

Fridays 8pm Pythian Hall 243 12th
National Union Assurance Society — Oakland

Council No 973 meets 1st and 3d Fridays

Athens Hall Pacific bldg

Native Sons of the Golden West

Instituted July 1875. Headquarters 414 Mason
(S F) J T Regan grand sec. Official organ
"The Grizzly Bear" published monthly at Los
Angeles

Past Presidents' Assembly No 3 — Meets 1st and
3d Mondays 561 11th

Alameda Parlor Xo 47— Meets Thursdays 1404
Park A.

Athens Parlor No 195 — Meets Tuesday 561 11th

Bay View Parlor No 238 — Meets 715 Peralta

Berkeley Parlor No 210 — Meets Tuesdays 2108
Shattuck av B

Brooklyn Parlor No 151 — Meets "Wednesdays 8 p
m 807 E 14th

Claremont Parlor No 240 — Meets Fridays 5678 San
Pab av

E'studillo Parlor No 223 — Meets 1st and 3d Tues-
days 30 Hepburn San L

Fruitvale Parlor No 252 — Meets Thursday 3635 E
14th

Halcyon Parlor No 14 6 — Meets 1st and 3d Thurs-
days 1406 Park A

Oakland Parlor (Chinese) — 303 8th

Oakland Parlor No 50 — Meets Friday 561 11th

Piedmont Parlor No 120 — Meets Thursday 561 11th

Native Daughters of the Golden West

Headquarters — 1211 Claus Speckels bldg (S F),
Alice H Dougherty grand sec

Past Presidents' Association — ^Meets 1st and 3d
Monday evenings Midget Hall, Pacific bldg

Aloha Parlor No 106 — Meets Tuesday 8pm The
Wigwam Pacific bldg

Argonaut Parlor No 166 — Meets Tuesdays 5678
San Pab av

Bahia Vista Parlor No 167^ — Meets "Wednesday
evenings 2229 Tel av

Bay Side No 204 — Meets Friday 408 11th

Berkeley Parlor No 150 — Meets Monday 2108
Shattuck av B

Brooklyn Parlor No 157 — Meets "Wednesday 807 E
I4th

El Cereso Parlor No 207 — Meets 2d and 4th Tues-
days 30 Hepburn San L

Encinal Parlor No 156 — Meets 2d and 4th Thurs-
days 1404 Park A

Fruitvale Parlor No 177 — Meets Friday 3256 E
14th

Grand Parlor — Meets "Wednesday 2229 Telegraph
av

Piedmont Parlor No 87 — Meets "Wednesdays Corin-
thian Hall Pacific bldg

Order of Hermann's Sons

Grand Lodge organized May 12, 1878. Executive
board and office of Grand Sec Herves bldg (S F)

California Lodge No 2 — Meets every 3d Thursday
1125 "^\^est

Encinal Lodge No 33 — Meets 2ld and 4th Wed-
nesdays 2308 Santa Clara av A

Victoria Lodge No 9 — Meets 2d and 4th Tuesdays
2016 7th E

"West Berkeley Lodge No 21 — Meets every Mon-
day 2016 7th B

Order of Owls

Berkeley Nest No 1105 — Meets Monday 2173 AU-

ston way B
Mazzini Nest No 1648 — Meets 4689 Tel av
Nido Cavour Nest No 1758 — Meets 1st and 3d

Wednesdays 541 Henry
Ladies' Auxiliary No 14 67 — Meets Monday Masonic

Temple B

Order of Scottish Clans

Clan MacDonald No 79 — Meets 2d and 4th Fridays
24 36 Grove

Ladies' Auxiliary O of S C

Lady Glencoe Lodge — Meets 1st and 3d Fridays
2436 Grove

Order of Sta«:8
Oakland Grove No 150 — Meets 387 12th



Order of Varsar

Tegner Lodge No 148 — Meets 1st, 3d and 4th
"W'ednesdays 2229 Tel av

Royal Arcanum

Alameda Council No 1832 — Meets 2d and 4th
Thursdays Eureka Hall A

Le Conte Council No 1976 — Meets 2d and 4th
Thursdays Native Sons Hall 2108 Shattuck av B

Sierra Council No 1642 — Meets 2d and 4th Mon-
day evenings Midget Hall Pacific bldg

St Andrew's Society

St Andrew's Society of Oakland — Meets Thursday
243 12th

Security Benefit Association

First instituted at Topeka, Kan, in 1892i under
the name Knights and Ladies of Security

District Office — 2106 9th av, W. "W. Nutter dis-
trict mgr

Elmhurst Council No 3527 — Meets every Monday
evening 9414 E 14th

Kirkpatrick Council No 2316 — Meets Tuesday 2436
Grove

Oakland Council No 733 — Meets Friday 1918 Grove

Sociedade Portugruesa Rainha Santa Izabel

Supreme Council — Meets 2d Monday 1121 Wash-
ington rm 34 2. Mrs Marie A S Lemos sec

Deus & Patria No 78 — Meets Tuesdays Hermann
Sons Hall 7th and Univ av B

Flor Acoriana No 11 — Meets 4th Sunday IDES
Hall 3493 Hollis

Flor da Patria No 6 — Meets 4th Sunday 2308 Ei
14th

Maria da Gloria No 73 — Meets 2d Monday 2pm
Sousa's Hall 1454 47th av

Oakland Council No 89 — Meets 2d and 4th Tues-
days 561 11th

Progresso da Colonia — Meets 1548 13th av

San Luiz No S3 — Meets 2d Sunday of month Red
Men's Hall Elmhurst

Santa Isabel No 1 — Meets 3d Thursdays 541
Henry

Sonhora do Bom No 68 — Meets 3d Sunday 2,108
Shattuck av

Sons of St George

An American order first organized in Pennsyl-
vania for Englishmen and their descendants
wherever born.

Grand Lodge of California — Office 157 Ney (S F),
Thos Royser grand sec

Albion Lodge No 206 — Meets "Wednesdays 2436
Grove

Denby Lodge No 285 — Meets 1st and 3d Thursdays
1503 Park A

Daughters of St George

Golden Gate Lodge No 78 — Meets "Wednesday 2436
Grove

Tribe of Ben Hur

Live Oak Court No 32 — Meets 1st and 3d Thurs- ;
days 8 pm 1st and 3d Fridays 408 11th

Uniao Portuguesa Do Estado Do California

Supreme Council — Meets 1124 E 14th San L

Berkeley No 101 — Meets 1st and 3d Fridays Her-
mann Sons Hall 2016 7th B

California Council No 55 — Meets 1st and 3d Thurs-
days U P E C Hall San L

Flor da Uniao No 7 — Meets 1st and 3d Mondays
IDES Bldg 1739 E 16th

Liberdade No 56 — Meets 2d and 4th "Wednesdays
2308 E 14th

Luzda Uniao No 63 — Meets 1st and 3d Fridays
IDES Hall E 16th cor 18th av

Melrose No 102 — Meets 2d and 4th Mondays Sou-
za's Hall 1450 47th av

Oakland Council No 25 — Meets 1st and 3d Thurs-
day 408 11th ^ _

Portugal No 82 — Meets 1st and 3d Tuesdays S i-
F M Hall 32d cor Union

Santa Antonio Council No 1 — Meets "Wednesday
541 Henry

Santa Izabel Council No 14 — Meets Sunday 641
Henry

Vasco de Gama No 87 — Meets 1st Sunday 2 p m
9412 E 14th

"West Oakland Council No 13 — Meets Tuesday 541
Henry



SECRET SOCIETIES



149



. I'niaro Protectora Portuguesa Do Kstado Do
j California

Ijpfeme Council — Meets 4th Wednesday 561 11th

ouncil No 3 — Meets 3d Sunday 561 11th

ouncil No 6 — Meets 4 th Monday 32 Hepburn

San L

ouncil No 28 — Meets 2d Sunday 561 11th
usitania Council No 29 — Meets let and 4th

Tuesdays 9412 E 14th
akland Council No 1 — Meets 1st Sunday 561 11th

United Ancient Order of Druids

lid to be the oldest secret order of the Caucasian
race. Formerly composed of priests and learned
men of the early celts. The present order in-
stituted in England 1771, and in America 1830

iternational Grand Lodge holds quinquennial ses-
sions

rand Circle of California — Meets 761 12th

Iden Grove No 216 — Meets 4689 Tel av

ircolo Italia No 105 — Meets 1st and 3d Fridays
2229 Telegraph av

olumhus Lodge — Meets 1st and 3d Saturdays 1015
Clay

rove No 6.S — Meets 1111 E 12(th

rove No 227 — Meets 1st and 3d Thursdays 32
Hepburn San L

Imliurst Grove No 143 — Meets every 4th Wed-
nesday 9412 E 14th

ive Oak Circle — Meets 1st and 3d Thursdays 761
12th

ive Oak Grove No 160 — Meets 1st and 3d Thurs-
days 1216 Clay

oma Grove No 95 — Meets Thursdays S p rn 561
11th

•upa Pinto Grove No 113 — Meets Sunday 541
Henry

erpa Pinto Council No 123 — Meets Sundays 541
Heniy

niversity Grove No 205 — Meets 1st and 3d Mon-
' days I O O P Hall B

United Artisans

olden Gate Assembly No 62 — Meets 2d and 4th
Fridays Corinthian Hall Pacic bldg. Aug John-
■ son sec

j'nited Commercial Travellers of America No
I 394 — 'Meets 1st and 3d Fridays 408 11th

Woodmen of the World

California Headquarters — 995 Market (S F)
lameda Camp No 13525 — Meets Tuesdays Ala-
meda Improvement Club Hall, 1538 Webster A
Ipha Camp No 101 — Meets Fridays 807 E 14th

' thens Camp No 4 57 — Meets Wednesdays Ma-
sonic Hall 5633 College av

ay Tree Camp No 640 — Meets Tuesday 5678 San
Pab av

herry Camp No 184 — Meets 1st and 3d Mondays
30 Hepburn San L

Incina! Camp No 757 — ^Meets 1st, 2d and 3d
Wednesdays 1538 Webster A

j'orest Camp No 102 — Meets Mondays 408 11th

ruitvale Camp No 421 — Meets Thursday 3256 E
14th

akland Camp No 94 — Meets Mondays 8pm Cor-

: inthian Hall Pacific bldg

s'eralta Camp No 123 — Meets Tuesdays 8 p m

I 2ll73 Allston way B

jpruce Camp No 132 — Meets Fridays 2311 Cen-

) tral av A

I'edgewood Camp No 604 — Meets Friday 2173

,1 Allston way B

i Women of Woodcraft

lima Circle No 492 — Meets Thursday 2308 E 14th
ncinal Circle No 361 — Meets 2d and 4th Tues-
days 2104 Addison B

ruitvale Circle No 585 — Meets Mondays 8pm
. 325e E 14th

•oresta Circle No 515 — Meets 1st and 3d Tuesdays
715 Peralta

akland Circle No 266 — Meets Mondays 8pm
Athens Hall. Pacific bldg

pruce Circle No 369 — Meets 1st and 3d Tuesdays
> 2306 Santa Clara av A

I Young: Men's and Young: Ladies' Institute

"rand Council Office — 50 Oak S F

jmerican Council No 8 Y M I — Meets 1st and

?,d Wednesdays 541 Henry
labrillo Council No 614 Y M I — Meets 3d and 4th

Tuesdays 1557 7th



California Council No 24 Y M I — Meets 1st and
3d Tuesdays 2308 Santa Clara av

Elmhurit Y M I — Meets 94th av and E 14th

Oakland Council No 6 Y M I — Meets 1st and
3d Thursdays Y M I Hall 263 12th

Oakland Council No 70 (Y M I) — Meets 1st and
3d Mondays 2229 Tel av

Riordan Council No 108 — Meets 1st and 3d Wed-
nesdays Y M I Hall 101st av and E 14th

Berkeley Institute No 58 (Y L I) — Meets Native
Daughters Hall 2108 Shattuck av B

Hanna Institute (Y L I) — Meets 2d and 4th Fri-
days 3a Hepburn San L

Isle City Institute No 51 (Y L I) — Meets Monday
2308 Santa Clara av A

Oakland Institute No 15 (Y L I) — Meets 1st and
3d Mondays 2229 Telegraph av

St Josephs Institute No 60 (Y L I) — Meets 1102
7th

CoUeg:e Fraternities and Clubs

Abracadabra Club 2616 Virginia B

Acacia Club 2340 Piedmont av B

Achaean Club 24 28 College av B

Al Ikhwan Club 2508 Haste B

Al Khalail Club 2736 Haste B

Alkamoi Club 2519 Ridge rd B

Alpha Beta Phi Fraternity 2500 College av B

Alpha Chi Omega Sorority 2627 Virginia B

Alpha Chi Rho Fraternity 2709 Channing way B

Alpha Chi Sigma Fraternity 2610 Durant av B

Alpha Delta Phi Fraternity 2715 Channing way B

Alpha Delta Pi Sorority 2400 Channing way B

Alpha Gamma Delta Sorority 2821 Bancroft way

H
Alpha Kappa Alpha Sorority 623 58th
Alpha Kappa Lambda Fraternity 27'01 Hearst av

B
Alpha Omicron Pi Sorority 2721 Haste
Alpha Phi Sorority 2714 Ridge rd B
Alpha Phi Sorority 2414 Ridge rd B
Alpha Phi Alpha Fraternity 2745 Baker av B
Alpha Sigma Delta Sorority 2225 Hearst av B
Alpha Sigma Phi Fraternity 2739 Channing way

B
Alpha Tau Omega Fraternity 2425 LeConte av B
Alpha Xi Delta Sorority 2739 Bancroft way B
Associated Students Stephens Union bldg
Bachelordon Club 2333 College av
Beta Theta Pi Fraternity 2607 Hearst av
Chinese Students Club 2600 Etna B
Chi Omego Sorority 2 7 35 Haste B
Chi I'hi Fraternity Whitecotton Hotel
Chi Psi Fraternity 2i311 Piedmont av B
Dahlonega Club 2709 Channing way B
Delphic Club 2335 Warring B
Del Rey Club 1711 Euclid av B
Delta Chi Fraternity 2200 Piedmont av B
Delta Delta Delta Sorority 1715 Le Roy av B
Delta Gamma Sorority 2710 Ghanning way B
Delta Kappa Epsilon Fraternity 2302 Piedmont

av B
Delta Sigma I.,ambda Fraternity 252S Ridge rd B
Delta Sigma I'lii Fraternity 2300 Warring B
Delta Sigina Theta Sorority 1125 Bancroft way B
Delta Tau Delta Fraternity 2601 Durant av B
Delia Upsilon Fraternity 2|601 Channing way B
Delta Zeta Sorority 1837 Arch
Dwight 1547 Euclid av B
El Mirador Club 2307 Hearst av B
Faculty Club (U of C) U of C Campus B
Filipino Students Association 2525 Virginia B
Gamma Phi Beta Sorority 2732 Channing way B
Hindustan 2026 Center B

Japanese Students Club 1739 Euclid av B
Kappa Alpha Fraternity 24 25 Piedmont av
Kappa Alpha Theta Sorority 2723 Durant B
Kappa Delta Sorority 2339 Prospect B
Kappa Kappa Gamma Sorority 2725 Channing

way B
Kappa Nu Fraternity 24 26 Virginia B
Kappa Phi Alpha Sorority 2616 Channing way B
Kappa Sigma Fraternity 2220 Piedmont av B
Kappa Tau Fraternity 2325 Vine B
Keweah Club 1515 La Loma av B
Lambda Chi Alpha Fraternity 2717' Haste B
Masaeom Club 2302 Dana B
Newegita Club 2505 College av B
Norroena Club 2520 Virginia B
Oricum Club 2627 Ridge rd B
Plii Beta Delta Fraternity 2520 Le Conte av B
Phi Delta Theta Fraternity 2717 Hearst av B
Phi Gamma Delta Fraternity 2620 Bancroft way

PJ



150



MILITARY SOCIETIES — U. S. OFFICIALS



Phi Kappa Psi Fraternity 2625 Hearst av B

Phi Kappa Sigma Fraternity 1736 Euclid ay B

Phi Kappa Tau Fraternity 2600 Bancroft way B

Phi Mu Delta Sorority 2336 College av B

Phi Omega Pi Sorority 2427 Channing way B

Phi Sigma Gainma Sorority 2725 Haste B

Phi Sigma Kapipa Fraternity 2412 Piedmont av B

Pi Alpha Epsilon Fraternity 2501 Ridge rd B

Pi Beta Phi Sororitj^ 2325 Piedmont av B

P'i Kappa Alpha Fraternity 232h4 Piedmont av B

Pi Kappa Phi Fraternity 2614 Dwight way B

Pi Sigma Gamma Sorority 2725 Haste B

Psi Upeilon Fraternity 1815 Highland pi B

Rediviva Club 2526 Hilgard av

Russian National Students Assn 2119 Durant av

Sigma Alpha Epsilon Fraternity 2722 Bancroft

way B
Sigma Chi Fraternity" 2345 College av B



Online LibraryPolk-Husted Directory CoOakland, Berkeley, Alameda city directory (Volume 1923) → online text (page 9 of 353)