Copyright
R. C. (Rudolf Chambers) Lehmann.

The complete oarsman online

. (page 23 of 39)
Online LibraryR. C. (Rudolf Chambers) LehmannThe complete oarsman → online text (page 23 of 39)
Font size
QR-code for this ebook


complete. The Almanack is published annually at the office of
The Field, Windsor House, Bream's Buildings, Chancery Lane,
E.G.]

OXFORD AND CAMBRIDGE EIGHT-OARED RACE



Year.


Date.


Winner.


Course.


Time.


Won by.










Mins. Sees.




1829


June 10


Oxford


Henley


14 30


Easily


1836


June 17


Cambridge


W. to P.


36 o


I min.


1839


April 3


Cambridge


W. to P.


31 o


i min. 45 sees.


1840


April 15


Cambridge


W. to P.


29 30


f length


1841


April 14


Cambridge


W. to P.


32 30


I min. 4 sees.


1842


June I I


Oxford


W. to P.


30 45


13 sees.


1845


March 15


Cambridge


P. to M.


23 3


30 sees.


1846


April 3


Cambridge


M. to P.


21 5*


2 lengths


1849


March 29


Cambridge


P. to M.


22


Easily


1849


Dec. 15


Oxford


P. to M.





Foul


1852


April 3


Oxford


P. to M.


21 36


27 sees.


1854


April 8


Oxford


P. to M.


25 29


ii strokes


1856


March 15


Cambridge


M. to P.


25 Sot


length


1857


April 4


Oxford


P. to M.


22 35 J


35 sec s.


1858


March 27


Cambridge


P. to M.


21 23


22 sees.


1859


April 15


Oxford


P. to M.


24 40


Cam. sank


1860


March 31


Cambridge


P. to M.


26 5


I length


1861


March 23


Oxford


P. to M.


23 30


48 sees.


1862


April 12


Oxford


P. to M.


24 41


30 sees.


1863


March 28


Oxford


M. to P.


23 6f


43 sees.


1864


March 19


Oxford


P. to M.


21 40


26 sees.



* The first University race rowed in outriggers,
t Barker's Rails to Putney.



Mortlake Church to Putney.



\ The first race in which either University rowed in the present style of eights
without keel ; also the first time either rowed with round oars. Both used the
same kind of oars and boats.

275



276



THE COMPLETE OARSMAN



Year.


Date.


Winner.


Course.


Time.


Won by.










Mins. Sees.


*


1865


April 8


Oxford


P. to M.


21 24


4 lengths


1866


March 24


Oxford


P. to M.


2 5 35


15 sees.


1867


April 13


Oxford


P. to M.


22 40


length


1868


April 4


Oxford


P. to M.


20 56


6 lengths


1869


March 17


Oxford


P. to M.


20 5


3 lengths


1870
1871


April 6
April I


Cambridge
Cambridge


P. to M.
P. to M.


22 4

23 5


ij lengths
i length


1872


March 23


Cambridge


P. to M.


21 15


2 lengths


1873


March 29


Cambridge


P. to M.


19 35*


3J lengths


1874


March 28


Cambridge


P. to M.


22 35


3 lengths


1875


March 20


Oxford


P. to M.


22 2


10 lengths


1876


April 8


Cambridge


P. to M.


2O 2O


Easily


1877


March 24


/Oxford \
\Cambridge/


P. to M.


24 8f


Dead heat


1878


April 13


Oxford


P. to M.


22 13


10 lengths


1879


April 5


Cambridge


P. to M.


21 18


3J lengths


1880


March 22


Oxford


P. to M.


21 23


3! lengths


1881


April 8


Oxford


P. to M.


21 51


3 lengths


1882
1883


April I
March 15


Oxford
Oxford


P. to M.
P. to M.


20 12
21 l8


7 lengths
3^ lengths


1884


April 7


Cambridge


P. to M.


21 39


2\ lengths


1885


March 28


Oxford


P. to M.


21 36


2\ lengths


1886


April 3


Cambridge


P. to M.


22 29


t length


188.7


March 26


Cambridge


P. to M.


2O 52$


2\ lengths


1888


March 24


Cambridge


P. to M.


20 48


7 lengths


1889


March 30


Cambridge


P. to M.


20 14


2| lengths


1890


March 26


Oxford


P. to M.


22 3


Bare length


1891


March 21


Oxford


P. to M.


21 48


length


1892


April 9


Oxford


P. to M.


19 21


2\ lengths


i893


March 22


Oxford


P. to M.


18 47


I length 4 feet


1894


March 17


Oxford


P. to M.


21 39


3 lengths


1895


March 30


Oxford


P. to M.


20 50


2\ lengths


1896


March 28


Oxford


P. to M.


20 I


length


1897


April 3


Oxford


P. to M.


19 12


2\ lengths


1898


March 26


Oxford


P. to M.


22 15


Easily


1899


March 25


Cambridge


P. to M.


21 4


3! lengths


1900


March 31


Cambridge


P. to M.


1845


20 lengths


1901


March 30


Oxford


P. to M.


22 31


t length


1902


March 22


Cambridge


P. to M.


19 9


5 lengths


1903


April I


Cambridge


P. to M.


19 32j


6 lengths


1904
1905


March 26
April I


Cambridge
Oxford


P. to M.
P. to M.


21 37

20 35


4 lengths
3 lengths


1906


April 7


Cambridge


P. to M.


19 24


3J lengths


1907


March 16


Cambridge


P. to M.


20 26


4j lengths


1908


April 4


Cambridge


P. to M.


19 19


2\ lengths .



* Both crews used sliding seats for the first time,
t The Oxford bowman damaged his oar.
\ No. 7 in the Oxford boat broke his oar.



NAMES OF CREWS



277



N.B. In addition to the above, the Universities have contended together five
times at Henley Regatta, in the same heat, for the Grand Challenge Cup, and the
following table shows the winners on those occasions :



Year.


Date.


Winner.


Time.


Won by.


1845
1847
1851

1853
1855


June 7
June 17
June 17
June ii
June 25


Cambridge
Oxford
Oxford *
Oxford
Cambridge


Mins. Sees.

8 30
8 4
7 45
8 3
832


2 lengths
2 lengths
6 lengths
ij feet
z\ lengths



Also at the Thames Regatta on June 22, 1844, Oxford beat Cambridge.
* Cambridge lost a rowlock soon after starting.



NAMES OF CREWS

OXFORD AND CAMBRIDGE EIGHT-OARED RACE.



At Henley, Wednesday, June 10, 1829, 4.30 p.m.

LOSERS

st. Ib. CAMBRIDGE. st. lb.

A. B. E. Holdsworth, Trinity 10 7

A. F. Bayford, Trinity Hall . 10 8
C. Warren, Trinity . . 10 10
C. Merivale, St. John's. . no
T. Entwisle, Trinity . .114
W. T. Thompson, Jesus . n 10
G. A. Selwyn, St. John's . 1113
W. Snow, St. John's (st.) . n 4

B. R. Heath, Trinity (cox.) .



WINNERS

OXFORD.

J. Carter, St. John's .
J. L. Arbuthnot Balliol .
J. E. Bates, Christ Church .
C. Wordsworth, ditto .
J. J. Toogood, Balliol .
T. F. Gamier, Worcester
G. B. Moore, Christ Church .
T. Staniforth, ditto (st.)
W. R. Freemantle, do. (cox.)



W. to P., Friday, June 17, 1836, 4.20 p.m.

st. lb. OXFORD.

G. Carter, St. John's .

E. Stevens, Exeter

W. Baillie, Christ Church
T. Harris, Magdalen .
J. V. Isham, Christ Church .
J. Pennefather, Balliol . . ,
W. S. Thompson, Jesus .

F. L. Moysey, Christ Ch. (st.j
E. W. Davies, Jesus (cox.)



CAMBRIDGE.

W. H. Solly, First Trinity .
F. S. Green, Caius
Edmund Stanley, Jesus .
P. Hartley, Trinity Hall
W. M. Jones, Caius
J. H. Keane, Trinity .
A. W. Upcher, Second Trinity
A. K. B. Granville, Corpus (st.)
Thos. S. Egan, Caius (cox.) .



st. lb.



278



THE COMPLETE OARSMAN



W. to P., Wednesday,

WINNERS

CAMBRIDGE. st. Ib.

A. H. Shadwell, St. John's .
W. W. Smyth, Second Trinity
J. Abercrombie, Caius .
A. Paris, Corpus .
C. T. Penrose, First Trinity .
W. H. Yatman, Caius .
W. B. Brett, Caius
E. S. Stanley, Jesus (st.)
T. S. Egan, Caius (cox.)



April 3, 1839, 4.47 p.m.
LOSERS
OXFORD.

S. Lee, Queen's .
J. Compton, Merton
S. E. Maberly, Christ Church
W. J. Garnett, ditto
R. G. Walls, Brasenose.
R. Hobhouse, Balliol .
P. L. Powys, ditto
C. Bewicke, University (st.) .
W. Ffooks, Exeter (cox.)



W. to P., Wednesday, April 15, 1840, 1.30 p.m.



CAMBRIDGE.

A. H. Shadwell, St. John's .
W. Massey, First Trinity
S. B. Taylor, ditto
J. M. Ridley, Jesus
G. C. Uppleby, Magdalene .
F. C. Penrose, ditto
H. Jones, ditto .
C. M. Vials, Third Trinity (st.)
T. S.-Egan, Caius (cox.)



st. Ib.



OXFORD.

J. G. Mountain, Merton
I. J. J. Pocock, ditto
S. E. Maberly, Christ Church
W. Rogers, Balliol
R. G. Walls, Brasenose .
E. Royds, ditto .
G. Meynell, ditto .
J.J. T. S. Cocks, ditto (st.) .
W. B. Garnett, ditto (cox.) .



W. to P., Wednesday, April 14, 1841, 6.10 p.m.



CAMBRIDGE. st. Ib.

W. R. Croker, Caius . . 9 12

Hon. L. Denman, Magdalene 10 12

H. Jones, ditto . . . 1 1 10

J. M. Ridley, Jesus . . 12 7

R. H. Cobbold, Pet. . . 12 4

F. C. Penrose, Magdalene . 12 o

Hon. G. Denman, First Trin. 10 7

C. M. Vials, Third Trin. (st.) u 7

J. M. Croker, Caius (cox.) . 10 8



Average . . 11.5!

W. to P., Saturday, June n, 1842, 3.43 p.m.



OXFORD. st. Ib.

F. T. M'Dougall, Magd. H. . 98
Sir R. Menzies, University . n 3

E. A. Breedon, Trinity . . 12 4
W. B. Brewster, St. John's . 12 10

G. D. Bourne, Oriel . . 13 12
J. C. Cox, Trinity . . n 8
G. E. Hughes, Oriel . .116

F. N. Menzies, Univ. (st.) . 10 12
A. T. W. Shadwell, Ball, (cox.) 10 4

Average . . 1-1.9!



CAMBRIDGE.
F. E. Tower, St. John's
Hon. L. Denman, Magdalene
W. Watson, Jesus .
F. C. Penrose, Magdalene
R. H. Cobbold, Pet. .
J. Royds, Christ's
Hon. G. Denman, First Trin.
J. M. Ridley, Jesus (st.).
A. B. Pollock, First Trin. (cox.)
Average . . 11.3$



st. Ib.



OXFORD.

R. Bethel, Exeter .
E. V. Richards, Christ Church
J. G. Mountain, Merton
E. Royds, Brasenose
H. W. Hodgson, Balliol
W. Lea, Brasenose
G. Meynell, ditto .
J. J. T. S. Cocks, ditto (st.) .
C. B. Woolaston, Exeter (cox.)
Average . . 11.4$



st. Ib.

10 6

11 2

10 9

11 13

II 10

ii 7

ii ii

3

9 2



st. Ib.

10 2

10 II

10 13

11 IO

12 6

11 7
10 9

12 O

9 7



NAMES OF CREWS



279



P. to M., Saturday, March 15, 1845, 6.1 p.m.



WINNERS

CAMBRIDGE. st. Ib.

Gerard Mann, Caius . 10 7

W. Harkness, St. John's . 10 o

W. S. Lockhart, Christ's . II 3

W. P. Cloves, First Trinity . 12 O

F. M. Arnold, Caius . . 12 o

R. Harkness, St. John's . no

J. Richardson, First Trinity . 12 o

C. G. Hill, Second Trin. (st.) 10 II

H. Munster, First Trin. (cox.) 9 2
Average . . u.2|



LOSERS

OXFORD. st. Ib.

M. Haggard, Christ Church . 10 3
W. C. Stapylton, Merton . 10 12
W. H. Milman, Christ Church 1 1 o
H. Lewis, Pembroke . .117
W. Buckle, Oriel . . . 13 12
F. C. Royds, Brasenose .115
F. M. Wilson, Christ Church 12 3
F. E. Tuke, Brasenose (st.) . 12 2
F. J. Richards, Merton (cox.) 10 10
Average . . 11.9



M. to P., Friday, April 3, 1846, n.io a.m.



CAMBRIDGE. st. Ib.

G. F. Murdoch, St. John's . 10 2

G. F. Holroyd, First Trinity. 1 1 I

S. T. Clissold, Third Trinity . 12 o

W. P. Cloves, First Trinity . 12 12

E. Wilder, Magdalene . . 13 2

R. Harkness, St. John's . n 6

E. Wolstenholme, First Trin. 11 I

C. G. Hill, Second Trin. (st.) 11 I

T. B. Lloyd, St. John's (cox.) 9 8
Average . . u.8f



OXFORD. st. Ib.

H. S. Polehampton, Pembroke 10 9
E. C. Burton, Christ Church . 11 o
W. U. Heygate, Merton .118

E. H. Penfold, St. John's .118
J. W. Conant, ditto . . 12 4

F. C. Royds, Brasenose .no
W. C. Stapylton, Merton . 10 12
W. H. Milman, Ch. Ch. (st.) 11 o
C. J. Soanes, St. John's (cox.) 9 n



Average



I Mi



P. to M., Thursday, March 29, 1849, 5.40 p.m.



CAMBRIDGE. st. Ib.

H. Proby, Second Trinity . 9 13

W. J. H. Jones, ditto . . 10 13

A. De Rutzen, Third Trinity . II 8
C. Holden, ditto . . .118

W. L. G. Bagshaw, ditto . 1 1 10

W. H. Waddington, 2nd Tr. 11 10

W. C. Hodgson, First Trin. . n 2

J. C. Wray, Second Trin. (st.) 10 12

G. Booth, First Trin. (cox.) . 10 7
Average . . 11.2^



OXFORD. st. Ib.

D. Wauchope, Wadham . 10 4
J. W. Chitty, Balliol . . 11 2
H. H. Tremayne, Christ Ch. n 5

E. C. Burton, ditto . .no
C. H. Steward, Oriel . . 12 o
A. Mansfield, Christ Church .118
E. J. Sykes, Worcester . .no
W. G. Rich, Christ Ch. (st.) . 10 o
C. Soanes, St. John's (cox.) . 10 8

Average . . n.of



280



THE COMPLETE OARSMAN



P. to M., Saturday, December 15, 1849, 2 -44 P- m - Second Race.



WINNERS

OXFORD. st. Ib.

J. J. Hornby, Brasenose . 1 1 8
W. Houghton, ditto . .112
J. Wodehouse, Exeter . .117
J. W. Chitty, Balliol . . n 9
J. Aitken, Exeter . . . 12 i
C. H. Steward, Oriel . . 12 2
E. J. Sykes, Worcester . . 10 2
W. G. Rich, Christ Ch. (st.) .112
R. W. Cotton, ditto (cox.) . 9 o
Average . . H-Sl



LOSERS

CAMBRIDGE. st. Ib.

A. Baldry, First Trinity. . 10 10
H. Pellew, Third Trinity .no
A. De Rutzen, ditto . .118
C. Holden, ditto . . .nil
W. L. G. Bagshawe, ditto . 12 o
H. J. Miller, ditto . . .120
W. C. Hodgson, First Trinity II 3
J. C. Wray, Clare Hall (st.) . 11 o
G. Booth, Trinity (cox.) . 10 12
Average . . n.Sf



P. to M., Saturday, April 3, 1852, 1.45 p.m.



OXFORD. st. Ib.

O. K. Prescott, Brasenose . 10 o

R. Greenall, ditto . . . 10 12
P. H. Nind, Christ Church .112

R. J. Buller, Balliol . . 12 4

H. Denne, University . . 12 8

W. Houghton, Brasenose . n 8

W. O. Meade King, Pemb. . 1 1 1 1

J. W. Chitty, Balliol (st.) . II 7
R. W. Cotton, Ch. Ch. (cox.)
Average . . 11.6$



CAMBRIDGE.



st. Ib.



E. Macnaghten, First Trinity . 1 1 o
H. Brandt, ditto . . . n 5
H. E. Tuckey, St. John's .113
H. B. Foord, First Trinity . 12 6

E. Hawley, Sidney . . 12 5
W. S. Longmore, ditto . .114
W. A. Norris, Third Trinity .119

F. W. Johnson, ditto (st.) . u 8
C. H. Crosse, Caius (cox.) . 9 7

Average . . ii.8



P. to M., Saturday, April 8, 1854, 10.40 a.m.



OXFORD. st. Ib.

W. F. Short, New College . 10 5
A. Hooke, Worcester . .no
W. Pinckney, Exeter . .112
T. K. Blundell, Christ Ch. . 11 8
T. A. Hooper, Pembroke . 115
P. H. Nind, Christ Church . 10 12
G. L. Hellish, Pembroke . 112
W. O. Meade King, Pern, (st.) 1 1 8
T. H. Marshall, Exeter (cox.) 10 3
Average . . n.ij



CAMBRIDGE. st. Ib.

R. C. Galton, First Trinity . 9 10

S. Nairne, Emmanuel . . 10 2

J. C. Davis, Third Trinity . 1 1 I

S. Agnew, First Trinity . 10 12

E. Courage, ditto . . . n 13

H. F. Johnson, Third Trinity 10 13

H. Blake, Corpus . . . 1 1 i

J. Wright, St. John's (st.) . 10 2

C. T. Smith, Caius (cox.) . 9 12
Average . . lo.ioj



NAMES OF CREWS



281



M. to P., Saturday, March 15, 1856, 10.45 a - m -



WINNERS

CAMBRIDGE. st. Ib.

J. P. Salter, Trin. Hall . . 9 13
F. C. Alderson, Third Trin. .113
R. L. Lloyd, ditto . . n 12
E. H. Fairrie, Trinity Hall . 12 IO
H. Williams, St. John's . 12 8
J. M'Cormick, ditto . . 13 o
H. Snow, ditto . . .118
H. R. M. Jones, Thd. Tr. (st.) 10 7
W. Wingfield, Fst. Tr. (cox.) 9 o
Average . . n.9



LOSERS

OXFORD. st. Ib.

P. Gurdon, University . . 10 8

W. F. Stocken, Exeter . . 10 I

R. I. Salmon, ditto . 10 10

A. B. Rocke, Christ Church . 12 8^

R. Townsend, Pembroke . 12 8
A. P. Lonsdale, Balliol . .114

G. Bennett, New College . 10 10

J. T. Thorley, Wadham (st.) 9 12

F. W. Elers, Trinity (cox.) . 9 2
Average . n.o 11-16



P. to M., Saturday, April 4, 1857, 11.10 a.m.



OXFORD. st. Ib.

R. W. Risley, Exeter . . n 3
P. Gurdon, University . .no

J. Arkell, Pembroke . . 10 12

R. Martin, Corpus . . 12 I

W. H. Wood, University . n 13

E. Warre, Balliol . . . 12 3
A. P. Lonsdale, ditto . . 12 o
J. T. Thorley, Wadham (st.) 10 i

F. W. Elers, Trinity (cox.) . 9 2

Average . . 11.9$



CAMBRIDGE. st. Ib.

A. P. Holme, Second Trin. .118
A. Benn, Emmanuel . .115
W. H. Holley, Trinity Hall .118
A. L. Smith, First Trinity . 112
J. J. Serjeantson, ditto . . 12 4
R. L. Lloyd, Magdalene . n n
P. P. Pearson, St. John's . 114
H. Snow, ditto (st.) . . 11 8
R. Wharton, Magd. (cox.) . 9 2
Average . . n.8.



P. to M., Saturday, March 27, 1858, i p.m.



CAMBRIDGE. st. Ib.

H. H. Lubbock, Caius . .114
A. L. Smith, First Trinity .114
W. J. Havart, St. John's .114
D. Darroch, First Trinity . .121
H. Williams, St. John's . 12 4
R. L. Lloyd, Magdalene . n 13
A. H. Fairbairn, Sec. Trin. . II 12
J. Hall, Magdalene (st.) . 10 7
R. Wharton, ditto (cox.) . 9 2
Average . . n.7|



OXFORD. st. Ib.

R. W. Risley, Exeter . .118
J. Arkell, Pembroke . .113
C. G. Lane, Christ Church . n 10
W. G. G. Austin, Magdalen . 12 7
E. Lane, Balliol . . .no
W. H. Wood, University . 12 o
E. Warre, Balliol . . . 13 2
J. T. Thorley, Wadham (st.) 10 3
H. S. Walpole, Balliol (cox.) 9 5
Average. . ii.iof



THE COMPLETE OARSMAN



P. to M., Friday, April 15, 1859, n a.m.



WINNERS

OXFORD. st. lb.

H. F. Baxter, Brasenose . 10 12

R. F. Clarke, St. John's . II 13

C. G. Lane, Christ Church . 119

V. Lawless, Balliol . . 12 3

G. Morrison, ditto . . 13 I
R. W. Risley, Exeter . .112

G. G. T. Thomas, Balliol . 114

J. Arkell, Pembroke (st.) . 10 12

A. J. Robarts, Ch. Ch. (cox.) 9 I
Average . . n.8|



LOSERS

CAMBRIDGE. st. lb.

N. Royds, First Trinity . 10 6

H. J. Chaytor, Jesus . . 10 13

A. L. Smith, First Trinity . II n
D. Darroch, ditto . . .124

H. Williams, St. John's . 12 5

R. L. Lloyd, Magdalene . n 13

G. A. Paley, St. John's . 1 1 1 1

J. Hall, Magdalene (st.) . 10 2

J. T. Morland, Fst. Trin. (cox.) 9 o
Average . . H-SJ



P. to M., Saturday, March 31, 1860, 8.20 a.m.



CAMBRIDGE. st. lb.

S. Heathcote, First Trinity . 10 3
H. J. Chaytor, Jesus . .114

D. Ingles, First Trinity . 10 13

J. S. Blake, Corpus . . 12 9

M. Coventry, Trinity Hall . 12 8

B. N. Cherry, Clare Hall . 12 I

A. H. Fairbairn, Second Trin. 1 1 10

J. Hall, Magdalene (st.) . 10 4

J. T. Morland, Trinity (cox.) 9 o
Average . . ii.6



OXFORD. st. lb.

J. N. McQueen, University . 117

G. Norsworthy, Magdalen . no

T. F. Halsey, Christ Church 1 1 1 1

J. F. Young, Corpus . . 12 8

G. Morrison, Balliol . . 12 13

H. F. Baxter, Brasenose . II 7

C. I. Strong, University . n 2
R. W. Risley, Exeter (st.) .118

A. J. Robarts, Ch. Ch. (cox.) 9 9
Average . . 11.10^



P. to M., Saturday, March 23, 1861, n a.m.



OXFORD. st. lb.

W. Champneys, Brasenose . 10 II

E. B. Merriman, Exeter . 10 I

H. E. Medlicott, Wadham . 12 4

W. Robertson, ditto . . II 3

G. Morrison, Balliol . . 12 8

A. R. Poole, Trinity . . 12 3

H. G. Hopkins, Corpus . 10 8

W. M. Hoare, Exeter (st.) . 10 10

S. O. B. Ridsdale, Wad. (cox.) 9 o
Average . 11.4^



CAMBRIDGE. st. lb.

G. H. Richards, First Trinity 10 4

H. J. Chaytor, Jesus . . n 3
W. H. Tarleton, St. John's .no

J. S. Blake, Corpus . . 12 10

M. Coventry, Trinity Hall . 13 3

H. H. Collins, Third Trinity 10 1 1

R. U. P. Fitzgerald, Trin. H. 112

J. Hall, Magdalene (st.) . 10 6

T. K. Gaskell, Thd. Trin. (cox.) 8 3
Average . . 11.42



NAMES OF CREWS



283



P. to M., Saturday, April 12, 1862, 12.8 p.m.



WINNERS

OXFORD. st. Ib.

W. B. Woodgate, Brasenose . 1 1 6
O. S. Wynne, Christ Church .113
W. B. Jacobson, ditto . . 12 4
R. E. L. Burton, ditto . . 12 5
A. Morrison, Balliol . . 12 Q
A. R. Poole, Trinity . . 12 5
C. R. Carr, Wadham . .112^
W. M. Hoare, Exeter (st.) .11 I
F. E. Hopwood, Ch. Ch. (cox.) 7 3
Average . . n.iljj



LOSERS

CAMBRIDGE. st. Ib.

P. F. Gorst, St. John's . . 10 4

J. G. Chambers, Third Trin. . n 8

E. Sanderson, Corpus . 10 10
W. C. Smyly, First Trinity .115
R. U. P. Fitzgerald, Trin. H. 113
H. H. Collins, Third Trinity 11 2
J. G. Buchanan, First Trin. . 10 12
G. H. Richards, ditto (st.) . 10 5

F. H. Archer, Corpus (cox.) . 5 2

Average . . 10.13!



M. to P., Saturday, March 28, 1863, 10.25 a.m.



OXFORD. st. Ib.

R. Shepherd, Brasenose . II o
F. H. Kelly, University .115!
W. B. Jacobson, Ch. Ch. . 12 4
W. B. Woodgate, Brasenose . nil
A. Morrison, Balliol . . 12 4
W. Awdry, ditto. . .114

C. A. Carr, Wadham . . n 3|
W. M. Hoare, Exeter (st.) . 117^
F, E. Hopwood, Ch. Ch. (cox.) 8 4^
Average . . 11.8$



CAMBRIDGE. st. Ib.

J. C. Hawkshaw, Thd. Trin. 1 1 o

W. C. Smyly, First Trinity . 114

R. H. Morgan, Emmanuel . n 3

J. B. Wilson, Pembroke . 1 1 10

C. H. La Mothe, St. John's . 12 3

R. A. Kinglake, Third Trin. . 12 o
J. G. Chambers, ditto . .116

J. Stanning, First Trin. (st.) . 10 6

F. H. Archer, Corpus (cox.) . 5 9^
Average . . H-5i



P. to M v Saturday, March 19, 1864, 11.30 a.m.



OXFORD. st. Ib.

C. P. Roberts, Trinity . . 10 9
W. Awdry, Balliol . . 11 4^
F. H. Kelly, University . 119
J. C. Parson, Trinity . . 12 9
W. B. Jacobson, Ch. Ch. . 12 3^
A. E. Seymour, University . 113
M. Brown, Trinity . .113

D. Pocklington, Brasen. (st.) . n 5
C. R. W. Tottenham, Ch.

Ch. (cox.) ... 73
Average . . 11.75



CAMBRIDGE. st. Ib.

J. C. Hawkshaw, Thd. Trin. 11 3

E. V. Pigott, Corpus . .119
H. S. Watson, Pembroke . 12 4
W. W. Hawkins, St. John's . 12 o
R. A. Kinglake, Third Trin. 12 4
G. Borthwick, First Trinity . 12 I
D. F. Steavenson, Trin. Hall 12 I
J. R. Selwyn, Third Trinity

(st.) no

F. H. Archer, Corpus (cox.) 6 6

Average . . 11.11$



284, THE COMPLETE OARSMAN

P. to M., Saturday, April 8, 1865, 1.3 p.m.



WINNERS

OXFORD. st. Ib.

R. T. Raikes, Merton . . II o

H. P. Senhouse, Ch. Ch. . n i

E. F. Henley, Oriel . . 12 13

G. Coventry, Pembroke . n 12

A. Morrison, Balliol . . 12 6

T. Wood, Pembroke . . 12 2

H. Schneider, Trinity . . II 10

M. Brown, ditto (st.) . . n 4

C. R. W. Tottenham, Ch. Ch.

(cox.) . . . . 7 13
Average. . n il\



LOSERS

CAMBRIDGE. st. Ib.

H. Watney, St. John's . . n I

M. H. L. Beebee, ditto . . 10 12

E. V. Pigott, Corpus . . n 12
R. A. Kinglake, Third Trin. 12 8
D. F. Steavenson, Trin. Hall 12 4
G. Borthwick, First Trinity . n 13
W. R. Griffiths, Third ditto . n 8
C. B. Lawes, ditto (st) . . n 7

F. H. Archer, Corpus (cox.) . 7 3

Average . 11.9 15-16



P. to M., Saturday, March 24, 1866, 7.48 a.m.



OXFORD. st. Ib.
R. T. Raikes, Merton . .no

F. Crowder, Brasenose . . nil

W. L, Freeman, Merton . 12 7

F. Willan, Exeter . . . 12 2

E. F. Henley, Oriel . . 13 o

W. W. Wood, University . 12 4

H. P. Senhouse, Ch. Ch. . 11 3

M. Brown, Trinity (st.) . . II 5
C. R. W. Tottenham, Christ

Church (cox.) . . 7 13
Average. . n.i2|



CAMBRIDGE. st. Ib.

J. Still, Caius . . . n 6

J. R. Selwyn, Third Trinity . 11 6

J. U. Bourke, First ditto . 12 3

H. J. Fortescue, Magdalene . 12 25

D. F. Steavenson, Trin. Hall 12 5

R. A. Kinglake, Third Trin. 12 9
H. Watney, St. John's . .ion
W. R. Griffiths, Third Trin.

(st.) ii 9

A. Forbes, St. John's (cox.) . 8 o
Average . n.n 11-16



P. to M., Saturday, April 13, 1867, 8.58 a.m.



OXFORD. st. Ib.

W. P. Bowman, University . 10 n
J. H. Fish, Worcester . . 12 I

E. S. Carter, ditto . .118
W. W. Wood, University . 12 8
J. C. Tinne, ditto . . . 13 5

F. Crowder, Brasenose . . n 12
F. Willan, Exeter . . . 12 I
R. G. Marsden, Merton (st.) . II II
C. R. W. Tottenham, Christ

Church (cox.) . . .87
Average . .12.0



CAMBRIDGE. st. Ib.

W. H. Anderson, First Trin. II o

J. M. Collard, St. John's . 114

J. U. Bourke, First Trinity . 12 9

Hon. J. H. Gordon, ditto . 12 3

F. E. Cunningham, King's . 12 12

J. Still, Caius . . . II 12

H. Watney, St. John's . . 1 1 o
W. R. Griffiths, Third Trin.

(st.) 12 o

A. Forbes, St. John's (cox.) . 8 2
Average . . 11.12



NAMES OF CREWS
P. to M., Saturday, April 4, 1868, 12 noon.



WINNERS
OXFORD.

W. D. Benson, Balliol .
A. C. Yarborough, Lincoln .
R. S. Ross, Exeter
R. G. Marsden, Merton.
J. C. Tinne, University .
F. Willan, Exeter .
E. S. Carter, Worcester.
S. D. Darbishire, Ball, (st.) .
C. R. W. Tottenham, Christ
Church (cox.)

Average . 11.12



st. Ib.

10 13

11 8
ii 7
ii 13
13 9

7
8



12
II
II



8 7



LOSERS
CAMBRIDGE.

W. H. Anderson, First Trin.
J. P. Nichols, Third ditto
J. G. Wood, Emmanuel
W. H. Lowe, Christ's .
H. T. Nadin, Pembroke
W. F. MacMichael, Down .
J. Still, Caius
W. J. Pinckney, First Trin.

(st.)

T. D. Warner, Tr. H. (cox.) .
Average ii.n 13-16



285



st. Ib.

11 2

" 3

12 6

12 4

12 II

12 l

12 I

10 10

8 4



P. to M., Wednesday, March 17, 1869, 3.58 p.m.



OXFORD. st. Ib.

S. H. Woodhouse, Univrsty. 10 13^

R. Tahourdin, St. John's . n II

T. S. Baker, Queen's . . 12 8

F. Willan, Exeter . . . 12 2\

J. C. Tinne, University . . 13 io

A. C. Yarborough, Lincoln . nil
W. D. Benson, Balliol . .117

S. D. Darbishire ditto (st.) . n ty
D. A. Neilson, St. John's

(cox.) 7 io

Average . . I2.o\



CAMBRIDGE. st. Ib.

J. A. Rush ton, Emmanuel . ii 5

J. H. Ridley, Jesus . . ii 10

J. W. Dale, St. John's . . n 12

F. J. Young, Christ's . . 12 4

W. F. MacMichael, Down . 12 4

W. H. Anderson, First Trin. 1 1 4

J. Still, Caius . . . 12 I

J. H. D. Goldie, St. John's (st) 12 I
H. E. Gordon, First Trinity

(cox.) . . . .78

Average . n.i2g



P. to M., Wednesday, April 6, 1870, 5.14 p.m.



CAMBRIDGE st. Ib.

E. S. L. Randolph, Thd. Tr. 10 ii
J. H. Ridley, Jesus . .119^
J. Wr Dale, St. John's . .122^
E. A. Spencer, Second Trin. '12 4^
W. H. Lowe,. Christ's . . 12 7|
E. Phelps, Sidney . . . 12 if
J. Strachan, Trinity Hall . n 13
J. H. D. Goldie, St. Jhn's(st.) 12 o
H. E. Gordon, Fst. Tr. (cox.) 7 12
Average . 11.13 5-51



Online LibraryR. C. (Rudolf Chambers) LehmannThe complete oarsman → online text (page 23 of 39)