Copyright
R. C. (Rudolf Chambers) Lehmann.

The complete oarsman online

. (page 24 of 39)
Online LibraryR. C. (Rudolf Chambers) LehmannThe complete oarsman → online text (page 24 of 39)
Font size
QR-code for this ebook


OXFORD. st. Ib.

R. W. B. Mirehouse, Univ. . no
A. G. P. Lewis, ditto . .112^

T. S. Baker, Queen's . . 12 9

J. Edwards-Moss, Balliol . 13 o

F. E. H. Payne, St. John's . 12 10

S. H. Woodhouse, Univ. . 114

W. D. Benson, Balliol . . n 13

S. D. Darbishire, Ball, (st.) . ii n

F. H. Hall, Corpus (cox.) . 7 7
Average . 11.133-16



286



THE COMPLETE OARSMAN



P. to M., Saturday, April i, 1871, 10.8 a.m.



WINNERS

CAMBRIDGE. st. Ib.

J. S. Follett, Third Trinity . II 6$

Jno. B. Close, First Trinity . II 8

H. Lomax, ditto . . . 12 8

E. A. Spencer, Second Trin. . 12 9

W. H. Lowe, Christ's . . 12 10

E. Phelps, Sidney . . . 12 I

E. S. L. Randolph, Thd. Trin. n 11}

J. H. D. Goldie, St. Jhn's (st.) 12 6

H. E. Gordon, Fst. Tr. (cox.) 7 13
Average . 12.2 9.32



LOSERS

OXFORD. st. Ib.

S. H. Woodhouse, Univ. . u 6J

E. Giles, Christ Church . . 1113$

T. S. Baker, Queen's . . 13 $

E. C. Malan, Worcester . 13 I
J. E. Edwards-Moss, Balliol . 12 8

F. E. H. Payne, St. John's . 12 9$
J. M'C. Bunbury, Brasenose . n 8
R. Lesley, Pembroke (st.) . n io
F. H. Hall, Corpus (cox.) . 7 lof

Average . .12.4^



P. to M., Saturday, March 23, 1872, 1.35 p.m.



CAMBRIDGE. st. Ib.
Jas. B. Close, First Trinity .113

C. W. Benson, Third Trinity II 4

G. M. Robinson, Christ's . II 12

E. A. A. Spencer, 2nd Trinity 12 8

C. S. Read, First Trinity . 12 8

Jno. B. Close, ditto . . n 10

E. S. L. Randolph, Thd. Trin. 1 1 1 1 {

J. H. D. Goldie, St. Jhn's (st.) 12 4^

H. Roberts, Jesus (cox.) . 6 6
Average . 11.1229-3?



OXFORD. st. Ib.

J. A. Ornsby, Lincoln . . 10 13

C. C. Knollys, Magdalen . 10 12

F. E. H. Payne, St. John's . 12 12

A. W. Nicholson, Magdalen . 12 2

E. C. Malan, Worcester . 13 5
R. S. Mitchison, Pembroke . 12 2
R. Lesley, ditto . . .nil
T. H. A. Houblon, Ch.Ch.(st.) 10 4

F. H. Hall, Corpus (cox.) . 7 2

Average . H.H$



P. to M., Saturday, March 29, 1873, 2 -3 2 P- m -



CAMBRIDGE. st. Ib.
Jas. B. Close, First Trinity . 11 3
E. Hoskyns, Jesus . .112
J. E. Peabody, First Trinity .117
W. C Lecky-Browne, Jesus . 12 i
T. S. Turnbull, Trin. Hall . 12 12$
C. S. Read, First Trinity . 12 13
C. W. Benson, Third Trinity 1 1 $\
H. E. Rhodes, Jesus (st.) . 1 1 i
C. H. Candy, Caius (cox.) . ^ 5
Average . 11.1031-32



OXFORD. st. Ib.

C. C. Knollys, Magdalen . 10 n

J. B. Little, Christ Church . 10 n

M. G. Farrer, Brasenose . n 13^

A. W. Nicholson, Magdalen . 12 5

R. S. Mitchison, Pembroke . 12 2

W. E. Sherwood, Christ Ch. n i

J. A. Ornsby, Lincoln . . n 3

F. T. Dowding, St. John's (st.) 1 1 o

G. E. Frewer, ditto (cox.) . 7 10

Average . 11.5 13-16



NAMES OF CREWS



287



P. to M., Saturday, March 28, 1874, 11.14 a.m.



WINNERS

CAMBRIDGE. st. Ib.

P. J. Hibbert, St. John's . n i
G. F. Armytage, Jesus . .118

Jas. B. Close, First Trinity . n o

A. S. Escourt, Trinity Hall . n io

W. C. Lecky-Browne, Jesus . 12 5

J. A. Aylmer, First Trinity . 12 II

C. S. Read, ditto . . . 12 ii

H. E. Rhodes, Jesus (st.) . n 7

C. H. Candy, Caius (cox.) . 7 5
Average . ii.i2g



LOSERS

OXFORD. st. Ib.

H. W. Benson, Brasenose .no
J. S. Sinclair, Oriel . . 1 1 Si
W. E. Sherwood, Ch. Ch. .118
A. R. Harding, Merton . . n i|
J. Williams, Lincoln . . 13 o
A. W. Nicholson, Magdalen . 12 10
H. J. Stayner, St. John's . n lo
J. P. Way, Brasenose (st.) . 10 9
W. F.A.Lambert, Wad. (cox.) 7 2
Average . 11.9^



P. to M., Saturday, March 20, 1875, 1.13 p.m.



OXFORD. st. Ib.

H. M'D. Courtney, Pemb. . 10 12

H. P. Marriott, Brasenose . n 13

J. E. Bankes, University . II n

A. M. Mitchison, Pembroke . 12 10

H. J. Stayner, St. John's . 12 2

J. M. Boustead, University . 12 3

T. C. Edwards-Moss, Brasen. 12 5

J. P. Way, ditto (st.) . . 10 12

E. C. Hopwood, Ch.Ch. (cox.) 8 3
Average . . 11.12



CAMBRIDGE. st. Ib.

P. J. Hibbert, St. John's . 11 2

W. B. Close, First Trinity . II 10

G. C. Dicker, ditto . . n 7

W. G. Michell, ditto . . II 12

E. A. Phillips, Jesus . . 12 5

J. A. Aylmer, First Trinity . 12 10

C. W. Benson, Third Trinity II 6

H. E. Rhodes, Jesus (st,) . II 8

G. L. Davis, Clare (cox.) . 6 10
Average . ii.n 1-16



P. to M., Saturday, April 8, 1876, 2.2 p.m.



CAMBRIDGE. st. Ib.

P. W. Brancker, Jesus . .113^

T. W. Lewis, Caius . .118

W. B. Close, First Trinity .118

C. Gurdon, Jesus . . 12 9ij

L. G. Pike, Caius . . . 12 9

T. E. Hockin, Jesus . . 12 8

H. E. Rhodes, ditto . . n 13

C. D. Shafto, ditto (st.) .119^

G. L. Davis, Clare (cox.) . 6 13
Average. 11.1327-32



OXFORD. st. Ib.

H. M'D. Courtney, Pembr. . n i|

H. W. Mercer, Corpus . ii 6

W. H. Hobart, Exeter . n ii

A. M. Mitchison, Pembroke . 13 o

J. M. Boustead, University . 12 5^

H. J. Stayner, St. John's . 12 2\

H. P. Marriott, Brasenose . 119!

T. C. Edwards-Moss, do. (st.) 12 3^

W. D. Craven, Wore, (cox.) . 7 6
Average 11.13 13-16






288



THE COMPLETE OARSMAN

P. to M., Saturday, March 24, 1877, 8.27 a.m.
WINNERS LOSERS

DEAD HEAT.



CAMBRIDGE. st. Ib.

B. G. Hoskyns, Jesus . . 10 n
T. W. Lewis, Caius . .119
J. C. Fenn, First Trinity . u 7
W. B. Close, ditto . . 11 9^
L. G. Pike, Caius . . . 12 8

C. Gurdon, Jesus . . 12 13
T. E. Hockin, Jesus . . 1211
C. D. Shafto, Jesus (st.) . 12 o
G. L. Davis, Clare (cox.) . 7 2

Average 11.1313-16



OXFORD st. Ib.

D. J. Cowles, St. John's . 113

J. M. Boustead, University . 12 8

H. Pelham, Magdalen . . 12 7

W. H. Grenfell, Balliol. . 12 8

H. J. Stayner, St. John's . 12 6\

A. J. Mulholland, Balliol . 12 si

T. C. Edwards-Moss, Erase. . 120

H. P. Marriott, ditto (st.) . 12 o

F. M. Beaumont, New (cox.) 7 o
Average . .12.3.



P. to M., Saturday, April 13, 1878, 10.15 a - m -



OXFORD. st. Ib.

W. A. Ellison, University . 10 13

D. J. Cowles, St. John's . 114^

H. B. Southwell, Pemb. . 12 8^

W. H. Grenfell, Balliol . 12 lo

H. Pelham, Magdalen . . 12 n

G. F. Burgess, Keble . . 13 3^

T. C. Ed wards- Moss, Erase. . 12 3

H. P. Marriott, ditto (st.) . 12 2\

F. M. Beaumont, New (cox.) 7 oj
Average .12.3 19-32



CAMBRIDGE. st. Ib.

LI. R. Jones, Jesus . . 10 9

J. A. Watson-Taylor, Magd. . 119$

T. W. Barker, First Trinity . 12 6

R. J. Spurrell, Trinity Hall . 1113$

L. G. Pike, Caius . . . 12 8J

C. Gurdon, Jesus . . . 12 io\

T. E. Hockin, ditto . . 12 4^

E. H. Prest, ditto (st.) . . 10 I2|

G. L. Davis, Clare (cox.) . 7 5
Average 11.1225-32



P. to M., Saturday, April 5, 1879, I2 -45 P- m -



CAMBRIDGE. st.

E. H. Prest, Jesus. . .11
H. Sandford, St. John's . n
A. H. S. Bird, First Trinity .11
C. Gurdon, Jesus . . . 13
T. E. Hockin, Jesus . . 12
C. Fairbairn, Jesus , . . 12
T. Routledge, Emmanuel . 12
R. D. Davis, First. Trin. (st.) 12
G. L. Davis, Clare (cox.) . 7
Average . 12.1 21-32



Ib.
2
6|
8



OXFORD. st. Ib.

J. H. T. Wharton, Magdalen n 4

H. M. Robinson, New . . n I

H. W. Disney, Hertford . 12 5

H. B. Southwell, Pembroke 12 9

T. Cosby-Burrowes, Trinity . 12 9

G. D. Rowe, University . n 12

W. H. Hobart, Exeter . . n n

H. P. Marriott, Brasen. (st.) . 12 3

F. M. Beaumont New (cox.) . 7 4
Average . 11.13 13-16



NAMES OF CREWS



P. to M., Monday, March 22, 1880, 10-40 a.m.



WINNERS

OXFORD. st. Ib.

R. H. J. Poole, Brasenose . 10 6
D. E. Brown, Hertford . .126

F. M. Hargreaves, Keble . 12 2
H. B. Southwell, Pembroke . 13 o
R. S. Kindersley, Exeter . 12 8

G. D. Rowe, University . 12 3
J. H. T. Wharton, Magdalen n 10
L. R. West, Christ Ch. (st.) n I
C. A. W. Hunt, Corpus (cox.) 7 5

Average. . 11.13!



LOSERS

CAMBRIDGE. st. Ib.

E. H. Prest, Jesus . . 10 12

H. Sandford, St. John's . II 5^

W. Barton, St. John's . .113^

W. M. Warlow, Queen's . 12 o

C. N. Armytage, Jesus . . 12 2\

R. D. Davis, First Trinity . 12 8|

R. D. Prior, Queen's . . n 13

W. W. Baillie, Jesus (st.) . n 2\

B. S. Clarke, St. John's (cox.) 7 o



Average



11.7 11-16






P. to M., Friday, April 8, 1881, 8.34 a.m.



OXFORD. st. Ib.

R. H. J. Poole, Brasenose . 10 II

R. A. Pinckney, Exeter . 11 3

A. R. Paterson, Trinity . . 12 7

E. Buck, Hertford . . 11 11

R. S. Kindersley, Exeter . 13 3

D. E. Brown, Hertford . . 12 7
J. H. T. Wharton, Magdalen 11 10
L. R. West, Christ Ch. (st.) . n o

E. H. Lyon, Hertford (cox.) . 7 o

Average . 11.103-16



CAMBRIDGE. st. Ib.

R. G. Gridley, Third Trinity 10 7

H. Sandford, St. John's . II io

J. A. Watson-Taylor, Magd. 12 3^

P. W. Atkin, Jesus . . II 13

E. Lambert, Pembroke . . 12 o

A. M. Hutchinson, Jesus . II 13
C. W. Moore, Christ's . .119

E. C. Brooksbank, Trin. Hall n 8

H. Woodhouse, ditto (cox.) . 7 2
Average . . 11.9$



P. to M., Saturday, April i, 1882, 1.2 p.m.



OXFORD. st. Ib.

G. C. Bourne, New . . 10 13
R. S. de Haviland, Corpus .11 i\

G. S. Fort, Hertford . . 12 3^

A. R. Paterson, Trinity . 12 12

R. S. Kindersley, Exeter . 13 4^

E. Buck, Hertford . . 12 o

D. E. Brown, Hertford . . 12 6
A. H. Higgins, Magdalen (st.) 9 6\

E. H. Lyon, Hertford (cox.) . 7 12

Average. . n.iig
U



CAMBRIDGE. st. Ib.

LI. R. Jones, Jesus . . n i

A. M. Hutchinson, Jesus . 12 i^

J. C. Fellowes, First Trinity . 12 7

P. W. Atkin, Jesus . . 12 n^

E. Lambert, Pembroke . . II 12

S. Fair burn, Jesus . . . 13 o
C. W. Moore, Christ's . .117

S. P. Smith, First Trin. (st.) . n i

P. L. Hunt, Cavendish (cox.) 7 5
Average . . H.I2



290



THE COMPLETE OARSMAN



P. to M., Thursday, March 15, 1883, 5.39 p.m.



WINNERS

OXFORD. st. lb.

G. C. Bourne, New . . 10 11$

R. S. de Haviland, Corpus . 114

G. S. Fort, Hertford . . 12 o

E. L. Puxley, Brasenose . 12 6\

D. H. McLean, New . . 13 2\
A. R. Paterson, New Inn Hall 13 I
G. Q. Roberts, Hertford . 11 I
L. R. West, New Inn Hall (st. ) 1 1 o

E. H. Lyon, Hertford (cox.) . 8 I

Average . 11.12 1-16



LOSERS
CAMBRIDGE.

R. G. Gridley, Third Trinity .
F. W. Fox, First Trinity
C. W. Moore, Christ's .
P. W. Atkin, Jesus
F. E. Churchill, Third Trin. .
S. Swann, Trinity Hall .
S. Fairbairn, Jesus
F. C. Meyrick, Trin. Hall (st.)
P. L. Hunt, Cavendish (cox.)
Average . . 12.2^



P. to M., Monday, April 7, 1884, 12.54 p.m.



CAMBRIDGE. st. lb.

R. G. Gridley, Third Trin. . 10 6

G. H. Eyre, Corpus . . 11 3^

F. Straker, Jesus . . . 12 2

S. Swann, Trinity Hall . . 13 3

F. E. Churchill, Third Trin. . 13 2\

E. W. Haig, Third Trinity . 1 1 6
C. W. Moore, Christ's . . 11 I2f

F. I. Pitman, Third Tr. (st.) . 11 \\\
C. E. T. Biscoe, Jesus (cox.) . 8 2

Average . . 11.13



OXFORD.

A. G. Shortt, Christ Church .
L. Stock, Exeter .

C. R. Carter, Corpus .
P. W. Taylor, Lincoln .

D. H. M'Lean, New .
A. R. Paterson, Trinity .
W. C. Blandy, Exeter .

W. D. B. Curry, Exeter (st.) .

F. J. Humphreys, B.N.C. (c.)

Average 12.12 11-16



P. to M., Saturday, March 28, 1885, 12.26 p.m.



OXFORD. st. lb.

W. S. Unwin, Magdalen . 10 io
J. S. demons, Corpus . .119

P. W. Taylor, Lincoln . . 13 6

C. R. Carter, Corpus . . 13 2
H. McLean, New . . . 12 12
F. O. Wethered, Christ Ch. . 12 6

D. H. McLean, New . . 13 i^
H. Girdlestone, Mag. (st) . 12 7
F. J. Humphreys, B.N.C. (cox.) 8 2

Average . 12.6 13-16



CAMBRIDGE.

N. P. Symonds, L.M.B.C. .
W. K. Hardacre, Trinity Hall
W. H. W. Perrott, First Trin.
S. Swann, Trinity Hall .
F. E. Churchill, Third Trin. .

E. W. Haig, Third Trinity .
R. H. Coke, Trinity Hall

F. I. Pitman, Third Trin. (st.)

G. Wilson, Third Trin. (cox.)

Average 11.13



NAMES OF CREWS



291



P. to M., Saturday, April 3, 1886, 1.38 p.m.



WINNERS

CAMBRIDGE. st. lb.

C. J. Bristowe, Trinity Hall . 10 8

N. P. Symonds, L.M.B.C. . 10 10

J. Walmsley, Trinity Hall . 12 I

A. D. Flower, Clare . . 12 8|

S. Fairbairn, Jesus . . 13 9
S. D. Muttlebury, Third

Trinity . . . . 13 3

C. Barclay, Third Trinity . n 3

F. I. Pitman, Third Trin. (st.) II lo^

G. H. Baker, Queen's (cox.) . 6 9

Average . 11.3 11-16



LOSERS

OXFORD. st. lb.

W. S. Unwin, Magdalen . 10 n

L. S. R. Bryne, Trinity . n n^

W. St. L. Robertson, Wadham 1 1 7$

C. R. Carter, Corpus . . 13 a'
H. McLean, New . . 12 12
F. O. Wethered, Christ

Church . . . . 12 6

D. H. McLean, New . . 13 o
H. Girdlestone, Magd. . . 12 g\
W. E. Maynard, Exeter (cox.) 7 12

Average . . 11.13



P. to M., Saturday, March 26, 1887, 3.5 p.m.



CAMBRIDGE. st. lb.

R. McKenna, Trinity Hall . 10 7

C. T. Barclay, Third Trinity . 1 1 I

P. Landale, Trinity Hall . 12 o\

J. R. Orford, King's . 13 o
S. Fairbairn, Jesus . .1351
S. D. Muttleberry, Third

Trinity . . . . 13 6^

C. Barclay, Third Trinity . n 8

C. J. Bristowe, Trin. Hall (st.) 10 7|

G. H. Baker, Queen's (cox.) . 7 I
Average . . 11.13!



OXFORD.

W. F. C. Holland, Brasenose
G. Nickalls, Magdalen .
L. G. Williams, Corpus
H. R. Parker, Brasenose
H. McLean, New .
F. O. Wethered, Christ Ch. .
D. H. McLean, New .
A. F. Titherington, Queen's

(st.)

H. F. Clarke, Exeter (cox.) .
Average . 12.3 9-16



P. to M., Saturday, March 24, 1888, 10.56 a.m.

C* A TljfDT* TT\r*T7> f4- IV* /~\V T?/"kT5 T\



CAMBRIDGE. st. lb.
R. H. Symonds-Tayler, Trin.

Hall 10 7

L. Hannen, Trinity Hall . u 3
R. H. P. Orde, First Trin. .117

C. B. P. Bell, Trinity Hall . 12 13^

S. D. Muttlebury, Third Tr. 13 7

P. Landale, Trinity Hall . 12 4

F. H. Maugham, Trin. Hall. 11 5

J. C. Gardner, Emman. (st.) n 7
J. R. Roxburgh, Trinity Hall

(cox.) 82

Average . n.u 15-16



OXFORD.
W. F. C. Holland, Erase-

nose

A. P. Parker, Magdalen
W. E. Bradford, Christ Ch. .
S. R. Fothergill, New .
H. Cross, Hertford
H. R. Parker, Brasenose
G. Nickalls, Magdalen .
L. Frere, Brasenose (st.)
A. Stewart, New (cox) .

Average . n.*33



st. lb.
10 9



st. lb.

II O

ii ii

11 9

12 10

13 <>

13 5

12 4

10 <



292



THE COMPLETE OARSMAN



P. to M., Saturday, March 30; 1889, 1.15 p.m.



WINNERS

CAMBRIDGE. st. Ib.
R. H. Symonds - Tayler,

Trinity Hall . . . 10 io

L. Hannen, Trinity Hall . 114

R. H. P. Orde, First Trinity 1 1 10

C. B. P. Bell, Trinity Hall . 13 i

S. D. Muttlebury, Third Tr. 13 9

P. Landale, Trinity Hall . 12 8

F. H. Maugham, Trin. Hall 11 5^

J. C. Gardner, Emman. (st.) n 10
T. W. Northmore, Queen's

(cox.) . . . . 7 13
Average . . 12.0^



LOSERS

OXFORD. st. Ib.

H. E. L. Puxley, Corpus . n 81,
R. P. P. Rowe, Magdalen .119

T. A. Cook, Wadham . . 12 2

F. C. Drake, New . . 12 12
Lord Ampthill, New . . 12 II
H. R. Parker, Brasenose . 13 1 1

G. Nickalls, Magdalen . . 12 5
W. F. C. Holland, Bras, (st.) 10 12
J. P. Heywood-Lonsdale, New

(cox.) . . . . 8 2.\

Average 12.0 5-16



P. to M. Wednesday, March 26, 1890, 4.44 p.m.



st, Ib.

i

2

7
5
5



OXFORD.

W. F. C. Holland, Brasenose 11

P. D. Tuckett, Trinity . n

H. E, L. Puxley, Corpus . 1 1

C. H. St. J. Hornby, New . 12
Lord Ampthill, New . .13

G. Nickalls, Magdalen . . 12 10

R. P. P. Rowe, Magdalen . 119
W. A. L. Fletcher, Ch. Ch.

(st.) . . . . 13 o
J. P. Heywood-Lonsdale,

New (cox.) . . .80

Average . I2.i|



CAMBRIDGE.
G. Elin, Third Trinity
J. M. Sladen, Trinity Hall .
E. T. Fison, Corpus
J. F. Rowlatt, Trinity Hall .
A. S. Duffield, Trinity Hall .
S. D. Muttlebury, Third Tr. .
G. Francklyn, Third Trinity .
J. C. Gardner, Emman. (st.) .
T. W. Northmore, Queen's
(cox) ....

Average . 12.1 9-16



P. to M., Saturday, March 21, 1891, 11.9 a.m.



OXFORD. st. Ib.

W. M. Poole, Magdalen . 10 ft

R. P. P. Rowe, Magdalen . 1 1 1 1

V. Nickalls, Magdalen . 12 9

G, Nickalls, Magdalen . 12 5

F. Wilkinson, Brasenose . 13 8

Lord Ampthill, New . . 13 5

W. A. L. Fletcher, Ch. Ch. . 13 2

C. W. Kent, Brasenose (st.) . 10 n
J, P. Hey wood - Lonsdale,

New (cox.) . . .86
Average . 12.3 3-16



CAMBRIDGE.
J. W. Noble, Caius
E. W. Lord, Trinity Hall .
G. Francklyn, Third Trinity
E. T. Fison, Corpus
W. Landale, Trinity Hall
J. F. Rowlatt, Trinity Hall .
C. T. Fogg-Elliot, Trin. Hall
G. Elin, Third Trinity (st.) .
J. V. Braddon, Trinity Hall
(cox.) . . . .

Average . n.8 27-32.



NAMES OF CREWS



293



P. to M., Saturday, April 9, 1892, 12.19



WINNERS

OXFORD st. Ib.

H. B. Cotton, Magdalen . 9 12

J. A. Ford, Brasenose . . u n

W. A. Hewett, University . 12 2

F. E. Robeson, Merton . 13 7^

V. Nickalls, Magdalen . . 13 2

W. A. L. Fletcher, Ch. Ch. . 13 8

R. P. P. Rowe, Magdalen . 12 o

C. M. Pitman, New (st.) . II 12\
J. P. Heywood-Lonsdale, New

(cox.) . . . .87
Average . 12.3!



LOSERS

CAMBRIDGE st. Ib.

E. W. Lord, Trinity Hall . 10 12

R. G. Neill, Jesus . . . n n

G. Francklyn, Third Trinity . 12 3

E. T. Fison, Corpus . . 12 6

W. Landale, Trinity Hall . 13 I

G. C. Kerr, First Trinity . 12 I

C. T. Fogg-Elliot, Trin. Hall II 8^

G. Elin, Third Trinity (st.) . 10 10
J. V. Braddon, Trinity Hall

(cox.) . . . . 7 13
Average . ii.n|



P. to M., Wednesday, March 22, 1893, 4.35 p.m.



OXFORD st. Ib.

H. B. Cotton, Magdalen . 9 12

J. A. Ford, Brasenose . . n 13

J. A. Morrison, New . . 12 4^

H. Legge, Trinity . . . 12 13^

V. Nickalls, Magdalen . . 13 4

W. A. L. Fletcher, Ch. Ch. . 13 8

C. M. Pitman, New . . 12 o

M. C. Pilkington, Mag. (st.) nil

L. Portman, University (cox.) 7 7



Average



I2 -3g



CAMBRIDGE st. Ib.
G. A. H. Branson, First

Trinity . . . . 10 9^

R. F. Bayford, Trinity Hall ii 9

C. T. Fogg-Elliot, Trin. Hall n ioi

E. H. M. Waller, Corpus . 12 sk

L. A. E. Ollivant, First Trin. 13 3$

G. C. Kerr, First Trinity . 12 6

R. O. Kerrison, Third Trin. . 12 o

T. G. Lewis, Third Trin. (st.) II 12

C. T. Agar, Third Trin. (cox.) 7 5
Average . 12 st.



P. to M., Saturday, March 17, 1894, 9.12 a.m.



OXFORD st. Ib.

H. B. Cotton, Magdalen . 9 13

M. C. Pilkington, Magdalen . 12 4

W. B. Stewart, Brasenose . 13 5

J. A. Morrison, New . . 12 5

E. G. Tew, Magdalen . - 13 7

T. H. E. Stretch, New . . 12.4

W. E. Crum, New . . 12 o

C. M. Pitman, New (st.) . 12 o

L. Portman, University (cox.) 8 7



Average



12.3



CAMBRIDGE st. Ib.

A. H. Finch, Third Trinity . no

N. W. Paine, Third Trinity . Ii I

Sir C. Ross, Third Trinity . n 8

H. M. Bland, Third Trinity . ii 5

L. A. E. Ollivant, First Trin. 13 5|
C. T. Fogg-Elliot, Trinity

Hall n 8

R. O. Kerrison, Third Trin. . ii 12

T. G. Lewis, Third Trin. (st.) ii 12

F. C. Begg, Trin. Hall (cox.) 8 o

Average 11.13.15-32



294



THE COMPLETE OARSMAN

P. to M., Saturday, March 30, 1895, 4-8 p.m.



WINNERS




LOSERS




OXFORD


St. Ib.


CAMBRIDGE


St. Ib.


H. B. Cotton, Magdalen


9 13


T. B. Hope, Trinity Hall


10 II


M. C. Pilkington, Magdalen


12 4


F. C. Stewart, Trinity Hall .


12 I*


C. K. Philips, New


II 12


H. A. Game, First Trinity .


12 2


T. H. E. Stretch, New .


12 4


W. S. Aide, First Trinity .


13 2j


W. B. Stewart, Brasenose


13 *1\


T. J. G. Duncanson, Em.


13 3


C. D. Burnell, Magdalen


13 0*


R. Y. Bonsey, St. John's


12 4


W. E. Crum, New


12 2


A. S. Bell, Trinity Hall


II 2


C. M. Pitman, New (st.)


12


D. A. Wauchope, Trin. Hall




C. S. Serocold, New (cox.) ,


8 i


(st.) ,


ii 8






F. C. Begg, Trin. Hall (cox.)


8 7


Average . . 12. ijf






Average . . I2.of




P. to M., Saturday, March 28, 1896, 1.3 p.m.


OXFORD.


St. Ib.


CAMBRIDGE.


st. Ib.


J. J. de Knoop, New


ii ii


T. B. Hope, Trinity Hall


ii i


C. K. Philips, New


12 53


H. A. Game, First Trinity .


12 4


E. C.- Sherwood, Magdalen .


12 12


D. Pennington, Caius .


12 7


C. D. Burnell, Magdalen


13 10


R. Y. Bonsey, Lady Margaret


12 IO


E. R. Balfour, University


13 6


W. A. Bieber, Trinity Hall .


12 12


E. Carr, Magdalen


12 8^


T. J. G. Duncanson, Emman.


I 3 12


W. E. Crum, New


12 3


A. S. Bell, Trinity Hall


II 13


H. G. Gold, Magdalen (st.) .


ii 5^


W. J. Fernie, Trin. Hall (st.)


II 13


K. R. K. Pechell, Brasenose




T. R. Paget - Tomlinson,




(cox.) ....


7 13*


Trinity Hall (cox.) .


8 4


Average . 12.63


Average . 12.5^




P. to M., Saturday, April 3, 1897, 2.24 p.m.


OXFORD.


st. Ib. CAMBRIDGE.


st. Ib.


J. J. de Knoop, New


ii 6


D. E. Campbell Muir, Trin.




G. O. Edwards New


12 I


Hall


ii ">


C. K. Philips, New


12 O


A. S. Bell, Trinity Hall


O

12 I


C. D. Burnell, Magdalen


13 9


E. J. D. Taylor, Caius .


12 I 3


E. R. Balfour, University


13 8J


B. H. Howell, Trinity Hall .


12 9


R. Carr, Magdalen


12 Il


W. A. Bieber, Trinity Hall .


13 I


W. E. Crum, New


12 3


D. Pennington, Caius


12 9


H. G. Gold, Magdalen (st.) .


II II


W. Dudley Ward, Third Tr. .


12 6


H. R. K. Pechell, Brasenose




W. J. Fernie, Trin. Hall (st).


II 13


(cox.) ....


8 c4


E. C. Hawkins, Caius (cox.) .


8 i


Average . 12.6 5-16




Average . 12.5 5-8





NAMES OF CREWS



295



P. to M., Saturday, March 26, 1898, 3.47 p.m.



WINNERS

OXFORD. st. Ib.

R. O. Pitnam, New . .no

G. O. C. Edwards, New . 12 7^

C. K. Philips, New . . 12 o

F. W. Wane, Balliol . . 12 12

C. D. Burnell, Magdalen . 14 o

R. Carr, Magdalen . . 13 I

A. T. Herbert, Balliol . . 12 io

H. G. Gold, Magdalen (st.) . 11 10.^
H. R. K. Pechell, Brasenose

(cox.) . . . .81
Average . .12.7



LOSERS

CAMBRIDGE. st. Ib.

W. B. Rennie, Emmanuel . 117

J. F. Beale, First Trinity . 12 2f

H. G. Brown, First Trinity . 13 uf

S. V. Pearson, Emmanuel . 12 g\

A. W. Swanston, Jesus . . 12 10

R. B. E.-Smith, First Trinity 12 11^

C. J. D. Goldie, Third Trinity 12 o

A. S. Bell, Trinity Hall (st.) . 12 2\

E. C. Hawkins, Caius (cox.) . 8 4

Average . 12.6 25-32



P. to M., Saturday, March 25, 1899, 12.58 p.m.



CAMBRIDGE. st. Ib.

W. H. Chapman, Third Trin. ir 2

N. L. Calvert, Trinity Hall . II 13

C. J. D. Goldie, Third Trin. . 12 i\

J. E. Payne, Peterhouse . 12 105
R. B. Etherington - Smith,

First Trinity . . . 12 10

R. H. Sanderson, First Trin. 12 10

W. Dudley- Ward, Third Tr. . 12 9^
J. H. Gibbon, Third Tr. (st.) .113^

G. A. Lloyd, Third Tr. (cox.) 8 5
Average . . I2.i\



OXFORD. st. Ib.

R. O. Pitman, New . . 10 10
C. W. Tomkinson, Balliol . 12 o
A. H. D. Steel, Balliol . . 12 ill
H. J. Hale, Balliol . .129
C. E. Johnson, New . .130

F. W. Warre, Balliol . . 12 13
A. T. Herbert, Balliol . . 12 13
H. G. Gold, Magdalen (st.) . II ii

G. S. Maclagan, Magdalen
(cox.) . . . .81

Average . 12.5 1-16



P. to M., Saturday, March 31, 1900, 2 p.m.



CAMBRIDGE. st. Ib.

S. P. Cockerell, Third Trin. . 1 1 10

C. J. M. Adie, First Trinity . 12 3

B. W. D. Brooke, First Trin. 11 io|

J. E. Payne, Peterhouse . 13 o
R. B. Etherington-Smith, First

Trinity 12 n\

R. H. Sanderson, First Trin. 12 13!

W. Dudley Ward, Third Tr. . 12 9

J. H. Gibbon, Third Tr. (st.) II 8

G. A. Lloyd, Third Tr. (cox.) 9 o
Average . 12.4 19-32



OXFORD. st. Ib.

H. H. Dutton, Magdalen . 10 g\

R. Culme-Seymour, New Col. n 7^

C. E.Johnston, New Coll. . 1212

C. W. Tomkinson, Balliol . n 13

Lord Grimston, Christ Ch. . 13 lof

H. B. Kittermaster, Ch. Ch. . 14 6
T. B. Etherington - Smi th,

Oriel US?

C. P. Rowley, Mag. (st.) . n 12$

G. S. Maclagan, Mag. (cox.) 8 5
Average . . 12.4 3-8



296



THE COMPLETE OARSMAN



P. to M., Saturday, March 30, 1901, 10.31 a.m.



WINNERS

OXFORD. st. Ib.

F. O. Huntley, University . ii 6^

H. Du Vallon, Brasenose . 12 4^

J. Younger, New College . 12 12

A. de L. Long, New College 12 12

H. J. Hale, Balliol . . 12 ii

F. W. Warre, Balliol . . 12 8
T. B. Etherington - Smith,

Oriel ii 5^

R. H. Culme-Seymour, New

College (st.) . . . ii g\

G. S. Maclagan, Mag. (cox.) . 8 5

Average . 12.3 7-16



LOSERS

CAMBRIDGE. st. Ib.
R. H. Nelson, Third Trinity .113

B. C. Cox, Trinity Hall . 12 o

B. W. D. Brooke, First Tr. . 1 1 9.^

C. W. H. Taylor, Third
Trinity . . . . 12 7^

G. Parker, First Trinity . 12 sk

H. B. Grylls, First Trinity . 12 7

E. F. Duncanson, Emman. . 12 5

G. M. Maitland, Fr. Tr. (st.) 12 I
E. A. O. A. Jamieson, First
Trinity (cox.) . . .86
Average . 12.1 5-16



P. to M., Saturday, March 22, 1902, 12.45 p.m.



CAMBRIDGE. st. Ib.

W. H. Chapman, Third Tr. . II i^

T. Drysdale, Jesus . . 12 i

P. H. Thomas, Third Trinity 12 2

C. W. H. Taylor, Third Trin. 12 8

F. J. Escombe, Trinity Hall . 12 7

H. B. Grylls, First Trinity . 12 10

J. Edwards-Moss, Third Tr. . 12 6

R. H. Nelson, Third Tr. (st.) II 5
C. H. S. Wasbrough, Trinity

Hall (cox.) . . .82

Average . . 12.1 5-8



OXFORD. st. Ib.
G. E. Drinkwater, Wadham .117

D. Milburn, Lincoln . . 12 4^

J. Younger, New College . 12 i2\

H. J. Hale, Balliol . . 13 i

J. G. Milburn, Lincoln . . 13 3^

A. de L. Long, New College . 13 o\

H. W. Adams, University . 12 i^



Online LibraryR. C. (Rudolf Chambers) LehmannThe complete oarsman → online text (page 24 of 39)