Copyright
R. C. (Rudolf Chambers) Lehmann.

The complete oarsman online

. (page 25 of 39)
Online LibraryR. C. (Rudolf Chambers) LehmannThe complete oarsman → online text (page 25 of 39)
Font size
QR-code for this ebook


F. O. J. Huntley, University

(st.) n 7i

G. S. Maclagan, Mag. (cox.) . 8 5

Average . 12.6 15-32



P. to M., Wednesday, April i, 1903, 3.35 p.m.



CAMBRIDGE. st. Ib.

W. H. Chapman, Third Trin. n 2

P. H. Thomas, Third Trin. . 12 8
S. R. Beale, First Trinity ..112

C. W. H. Taylor, Third Trin. 13 o

J. S. Carter, Kings . . 13 4

H. B. Grylls, First Trinity . 12 13

J. Edwards-Moss, Third Trin. 12 9

R. H. Nelson, Third Tr. (st.) ii 6
B. G. A. Scott, Trinity Hall

(cox.) 80

Average . . 12.3 3-4



OXFORD. st. Ib.

C. A. Willis, Magdalen .114
A. K. Graham, Balliol . . 10 12
A. de L. Long, New College 12 n
F.S. Kelly, Balliol . . ii 12
H. W. Adams, University . 12 i

D. Milburn, Lincoln . . 12 10
S. C. Drinkwater, Wadham . ii ii

E. G. Monier- Williams, Uni-
versity (st.) . . . 12 5

F. T. H. Eyre, Keble (cox.) . 6 6

Average . 11.13$



NAMES OF CREWS



297



P. to M., Saturday, March 26, 1904, 7.45 a.m.



WINNERS

CAMBRIDGE. st. Ib.

H. Sanger, Lady Margaret . 10 7

S. M. Bruce, Trinity Hall . 12 o

B. C. Johnstone, Third Trin. . 12 I

A. L. Laurence, First Trin. . 1213^
R. V. Powell, Third Trin. . 12 2|
P. H. Thomas, Third Trin. . 12 7
H. D. Gillies, Caius . . 10 5
M. V. Smith, Trin. Hall (st.) 10 5^

B. G. A. Scott, Trinity Hall
(cox.) . . . .84

Average . . n.8f



LOSERS

OXFORD. st. Ib.

T. G. Brocklebank, Trinity . 10 9^

R. W. Somers-Smith, M'rt'n . 10 8

A. H. Hales, Corpus . . 12 3^

H. W. Jelf, Christ Church . 12 6

P. C. Underbill, Brasenose . 12 9

A. R. Balfour, University . 12 o

E. P. Evans, University . 13 o|
A. K. Graham, Balliol (st.) .no
E. C. T. Warner, Christ Ch.

(cox.) . . . 7 10
Average 11.20 1-16



P. to M., Saturday, April i, 1905, 11.30 a.m.



OXFORD. st. Ib.

R. W. Somers-Smith, M'rt'n . 10 9

H. M. Farrer, Balliol . . n

A. H. Hales, Corpus . . 12

A. R. Balfour, University . 12

L. E. Jones, Balliol . . 13

E. P. Evans, University . 13

A. K. Graham, Balliol . . n
H. C. Bucknall, Merton

(st.) ii

L. P. Stedall, Merton (cox.) . 8
Average . . n.i2|



CAMBRIDGE.

H. Sanger, Lady Margaret .
W. B. Savory, First Trinity .
B. C. Johnstone, Third Trin. .
P. H. Thomas, Third Trin. .
E. P. Wedd, Caius

B. R. Winthrop-Smith, Third
Trinity ....

R. V. Powell, Third Trinity .

C. H. S. Taylor, Caius (st.) .
R. Allcard, Th'd Trin. (cox.)

Average . ii.i3{i



st. Ib.
10 9
12 9
12 4



13 I



12
12
10
8



P. to M., Saturday, April 7, 1906, 12 noon.



CAMBRIDGE. st. Ib.

G. D. Cochrane, Third Trin. . 10 8

J. H. F. Benham, Jesus . n 6

H. M. Goldsmith, Jesus . 12 6\

M. Donaldson, First Trinity . 13 9^

B. C. Johnstone, Third Trin. 12 6\

R. V. Powell, Third Trin. . 12 6|
E. W. Powell, Third Trin. .116

D. C. R. Stuart, Trin. Hall (st. ) 1 1 i
A. G. L. Hunt, Lady Margaret

(cox.) 80

Average . . 11.13$



OXFORD. st. Ib.

G. M. A. Graham, New . 10 13

C. H. Illingworth, Pembroke n 13

J. Dewar, New . . . 12 4^

L. E. Jones, Balliol . . 13 12

A. G. Kirby, Magdalen . . 13 8

E. P. Evans, University . 13 6

A. C. Gladstone, Christ Ch. . 10 7^
H. C. Bucknall, Merton

(st.) ii 3

L. P. Stedall, Merton (cox.) . 8 5
Average . . 12.3^



298



THE COMPLETE OARSMAN



P. to M., Saturday, March 16, 1907, 3 p.m.



WINNERS

CAMBRIDGE. st. Ib.

A. B. Close-Brooks, First
Trinity . . . . II o

J. H. F. Benham, Jesus . 12 5$

H. M. Goldsmith, Jesus . 12 6

J. S. Burn, First Trinity . 12 9^

H. G. Baynes, First Trinity . 14 o

B. C. Johnstone, Third Trin. 12 9
E. W. Powell, Third Trinity 1 1 6
D. C. R. Stuart, Trinity

Hall (st.) . . . . II I

R. Boyle, Trinity Hall (cox.) 8 10
Average . 12.2 7-8



LOSERS
OXFORD.

W. T. Heard, Balliol .
H. C. Bucknall, Merton
G. E. Hope, Christ Church .
R. M. Peat, Trinity
J. A. Gillan, Magdalen .
A. G. Kirby, Magdalen .
E. H. L. Southwell, Magdalen
A. C. Gladstone, Ch. Ch. (st.)
A. W. Donkin, Magdalen
(cox.) .



Average .



I2.I



P. to M., Saturday, April 4, 1908, 4.30 p.m.



CAMBRIDGE. st. Ib.

F. H. Jer wood, Jesus . . II IO

G. E. Fairbairn, Jesus . . 1113
O. A. Carver, First Trinity . 12 10
H. E. Kitching, Trinity Hall . 132
J. S. Burn, First Trinity . 12 io
E. G. Williams, Third Trinity 13 o^
E. W. Powell, Third Trinity .116
D. C. R. Stuart, Trinity Hall

(st.) II 2

R. Boyle, Trinity Hall (cox.) . 8 10



Average



. 12.3!



OXFORD.

Hon. R. Stanhope, Magdalen
C. R. Cudmore, Magdalen
E. H. L. Southwell, Magdalen
A. E. Kitchin, St. John's
A. G. Kirby, Magdalen .
A. G. McCulloch, University
H. R. Barker, Christ Church
A. C. Gladstone, Christ

Church (st.)
A. W. Donkin, Magdalen

(cox.) . . .

Average 11.13 13-16



st. Ib.

II O

11 8

12 13

11 ii

12 7

13 10

12 I
II O

8 5



st. Ib.

9 10

12 O

12 3

12 7

13 7

12 Qrl

12 Oi



8 7



HENLEY-ON-THAMES ROYAL REGATTA

Original course, top of Temple Island to Henley Bridge. Altered in 1886,
below Island to Phyllis Court.



GRAND CHALLENGE CUP, FOR EIGHT-OARS

Established 1839.
Time . . m. s.

8 30

9 15



1839 First Trinity B.C., Cam.

1840 Leander Club NMB!''-'

1841 Cam. Subs, rooms* .

1842 Cambridge Subs, rooms . 8 30

1843 Oxford U.B.C. (7 oars) 9 o

1844 Etonian C., Oxford . 8 25



Time . . m. s.

1845 Cambridge U.B.C. . . 8 30

1846 Thames Club, London . 815

1847 Oxford U.B.C. . .80

1848 Oxford U.B.C. . . 9 n

1849 Wadham Coll., Oxford f

1850 Oxford U.B.C., r o .



* A foul claimed and allowed against the Leander Club.

t A foul claimed and allowed against Second Trinity B.C., Cam.



HENLEY-ON-THAMES ROYAL REGATTA 299



Time . . m. s. Time


m. s.


1851 Oxford U.B.C. . . 7 45


1 88 1 London Rowing Club .


7 23


1852 Oxford U.B.C. . .


1882 Exeter College, Oxford .


8 ii


1853 Oxford U.B.C. . .83


1883 London Rowing Club


7 5i


1854 First Trinity B.C., Cam. 8 15


1884 London Rowing Club .


7 27


1855 Cambridge U.B.C. . 8 32


1885 Jesus Coll., Cambridge .


7 22


1856 Royal Chester R.C. .


1886 Trinity Hall, Cam.


6 53 ; 1


1857 London Rowing Club . 7 55


1887 Trinity Hall, Cam.


6 56


1858 Cambridge U.B.C. . 7 26


1888 Thames Rowing Club .


7 i


1859 London Rowing Club . 7 45


1889 Thames Rowing Club .


7 4s


1860 First Trinity B.C., Cam. 8 55


1890 London Rowing Club


7 4


1861 First Trinity B.C., Cam. 8 15


1891 Leander Club


6 51


1862 London Rowing Club . 8 2


1892 Leander Club


7 48


1863 University Coll., Oxford 7 45


1893 Leander Club


7 12


1864 Kingston Rowing Club . 7 40


1894 Leander Club .


7 22


1865 Kingston Rowing Club . 7 26


1895 Trinity Hall, Cam.


7 30


1866 Etonian Club, Oxford . 8 29


1896 Leander Club


7 43


1867 Etonian Club, Oxford . 7 54


1897 New College, Oxford


6 51


1868 London Rowing Club . 7 23


1898 Leander Club


7 13


1869 Etonian Club, Oxford . 7 28


1899 Leander Club


7 12


1870 Etonian Club, Oxford . 7 18


1900 Leander Club


7 6


1871 Etonian Club, Oxford . 8 5


1901 Leander Club


7 5


1872 London Rowing Club . 8 27


1902 Third Tr. B.C., Cam. .


7 17


1873 London Rowing Club . 7 52


1903 Leander Club


7 9


1874 London Rowing Club . 7 41


1904 Leander Club


7 20


1875 Leander Club . . 7 19


1905 Leander Club


6 58


1876 Thames Rowing Club . 7 26


1906 Club Nautique de Gand,




1877 London Rowing Club . 8 2 5


Belgium


7 9


1878 Thames Rowing Club . 7 42


1907 Sport Nautique de Gand,




1879 Jesus Coll., Cambridge . 8 39


Belgium


7 3 1


1880 Leander Club . -73






LADIES' CHALLENGE PLATE, FOR EIGHT-OARS




Established 1845.




1845 St. George's Club, Lon. . 8 25


1859 First Trinity B.C., Cam.


7 55


1846 First Trinity B.C., Cam.


1860 First Trinity B.C., Cam.,




1847 Brasenose Coll., Oxford . 9 o


r o





1848 Christ Church, Oxford .


1861 First Trinity B.C., Cam.


8 10


1849 Wadham Coll., Oxford .


1862 University Coll., Oxford


8 17


1850 Lincoln Coll., Ox., r o .


1863 University Coll., Oxford


7 23


1851 Brasenose Coll., Oxford . 8 IO


1864 Eton College Boat Club


7 56


1852 Pembroke Coll., Ox., r o


1865 Third Trinity B.C., Cam.


738


1853 First Trinity B.C., Cam. 8 15


1866 Eton College Boat Club .


8 16


1854 First Trinity B.C., Cam. 7 55


1867 Eton College Boat Club .


7 55


1855 Balliol College, Oxford . 7 58


1868 Eton College Boat Club.


7 25


1856 Royal Chester R.C. .


1869 Eton College Boat Club .


7 58


1857 Exeter College, Oxford . 7 57


1870 Eton College Boat Club .


7 46


1858 Balliol College, Oxford . 751 1871 Pembroke Coll., Oxford


7 59



300



THE COMPLETE OARSMAN



Time .

1872 Jesus College, Cam.

1873 Jesus College, Cam.

1874 First Trinity B. C., Cam.

1875 Trinity College, Dublin .

1876 Jesus College, Cam.

1877 Jesus College, Cam.

1878 Jesus College, Cam.

1879 Lad y Margaret B.C.,

Cam.

1880 Trinity Hall, Cam.

1881 First Trin., B.C., Cam.

1882 Eton College Boat Club .

1883 Christ Church, Oxford .

1884 Eton College Boat Club .

1885 Eton College Boat Club .

1886 Pembroke Coll., Cam. .

1887 Trinity Hall, Cam.

1888 Lady Marg. B.C., Cam.

1889 Christ Church, Oxford



m. s.
8 39

7 54

8 6

7 30

7 3i

823

8 52

8 52
7 26
7 5i
837
7 5'
37

21

17
IO

18

22



Time . . . m. s.

1890 Balliol Coll., Oxford . 7 1 6

1891 Balliol Coll., Oxford . 7 20

1892 First Trin. B.C., Cam. 7 43^

1893 Eton College Boat Club . 7 32

1894 Eton College Boat Club . 7 36

1895 Eton College Boat Club . 7 25

1896 Eton College Boat Club . 8 6

1897 Eton College Boat Club. 7 I

1898 Eton College Boat Club. 7 3

1899 Eton College Boat Club . 7 20

1900 New College, Oxford . 7 18

1901 University Coll., Oxford 7 28

1902 University Coll., Oxford 7 1 6

1903 Magdalen Coll., Oxford 7 33

1904 Eton College . . . 7 20

1905 Eton College . . . 7 12

1906 First Trinity, Cam. . 7 23$

1907 Trinity Hall . . . 7 44



THAMES CHALLENGE CUP, FOR EIGHT-OARS

Established 1868.



1868 Pembroke Coll., Oxford 7 46

1869 Oscillators B.C., Srbn.,r o

1870 Oscillators B.C., Surbiton 7 53

1871 Ino R.C., London . . 8 36

1872 Thames Rowing Club . 8 42

1873 Thames Rowing Club . 8 2

1874 Thames Rowing Club . 8 19

1875 London Rowing Club . 7 33

1876 West London R.C. . . 7 37

1877 London Rowing Club . 8 29

1878 London Rowing Club . 7 55

1879 Twickenham R.C. . . 8 55

1880 London Rowing Club . 7 24

1 88 1 Twickenham R.C. . . 7 50

1882 Royal Chester R.C. . -

1883 London Rowing Club . 8 5

1884 Twickenham R.C. . . 7 48

1885 London Rowing Club . 7 36

1886 London Rowing Club . ^ 8

1887 Trinity Hall, Cam. . 7 20



1888 Lady Margaret B.C., Cam. 7 19

1889 Christ Church, Oxford . 7 16

1890 Thames Rowing Club . 7 2i

1891 Molesey Boat Club . 7 1 8

1892 Jesus College, Cam. . 8 10

1893 Thames Rowing Club . 7 49

1894 Trinity College, Oxford 7 58

1895 Nereus B.C., Amsterdam 7 29

1896 Emmanuel Coll., Camb. . 8 7

1897 Kingston Rowing Club . 7 9

1898 Trinity College, Oxford 7 19

1899 First Trin. B.C., Camb. 7 25

1900 Trinity College, Camb. . 7 24

1901 Trinity Hall, Camb. . 7 23

1902 Trinity Hall, Camb. . 7 34

1903 Trinity College, Dublin 7 37

1904 Caius College, Camb. . 7 30

1905 Thames Rowing Club . 7 28

1906 Christ's College, Cam. . 7 23

1907 Christ's College, Cam. . 7 45



HENLEY-ON-THAMES ROYAL REGATTA 301



STEWARDS' CHALLENGE CUP, FOR FOUR-OARS

Established 1842.



Time . . . m. s.

1841 Oxford Club, London .

1842 Oxford Club, London . 9 16

1843 St. George's Club, Lon. 10 15

1844 Oxford U.B.C. . . 9 16

1845 Oxford U.B.C. . . 8 25

1846 Oxford U.B.C. . .

1847 Christ Church, Oxf., r o

1848 Christ Church, Oxf., r o

1849 Leander Club . .

1850 Oxford, U.B.C. . .

1851 Cambridge U.B.C. . 8 54

1852 Oxford U.B.C. . .

1853 Oxford U.B.C. . . 8 57

1854 Pembroke Coll., Oxford . 9 38

1855 Royal Chester R.C. .

1856 Argonauts Club, London

1857 London Rowing Club . 8 25

1858 London Rowing Club, r o

1859 Third Trinity B.C., Cam. 825

1860 First Trinity B.C., Cam. 9 26

1861 First Trinity B.C., Cam. 9 35

1862 Brasenose Coll., Oxford 9 40

1863 University Coll., Oxford 8 24

1864 London Rowing Club . 8 45

1865 Third Trinity B.C., Cam. 8 13

1866 University Coll., Oxford 9 28

1867 University Coll., Oxford 8 45

1868 London Rowing Club . 8 22

1869 London Rowing Club . 8 36

1870 Etonian Club, Oxford . 8 5

1871 London Rowing Club . 9 9

1872 London Rowing Club . 9 21

1873 London Rowing Club* . 8 23

1874 London Rowing Club . 9 o



Time .

1875 London Rowing Club

1876 London Rowing Club

1877 London Rowing Club

1878 London Rowing Club .

1879 J e sus College, Cam.

1880 Thames Rowing Club .

1 88 1 Hertford Coll., Oxford

1882 Hertford Coll., Oxford

1883 Thames Rowing Club .

1884 Kingston Rowing Club .

1885 Trinity Hall, Cambridge

1886 Thames Rowing Club .

1887 Trinity Hall, Cam.

1888 Trinity Hall, Cam.

1889 Thames Rowing Club .

1890 Brasenose College, Oxf.

1891 Thames Rowing Club

1892 Royal Chester R.C.

1893 Magdalen College, Oxf.

1894 Thames Rowing Club

1895 London Rowing Club

1896 London Rowing Club

1897 Leander Club

1898 Leander Club

1899 Magdalen Coll., Oxford

1900 Leander Club

1901 Third Tr. B.C., Cam. .

1902 Third Tr. B.C., Cam. .

1903 Third Tr. B.C., Cam.

1904 Third Tr. B.C., Cam. .

1905 Leander Club

1906 Leander Club

1907 Magdalen College, Oxf.



m. s.
75 6
827
9 7
837
9 37
758
8 15



7 53
7 39
7 53
825

7 53
7 37

7 45

8 38

7 45

8 20

7 43

8 42



30

42



55
54

7 45

8 5

7 30

8 26
7 36
842



VISITORS' CHALLENGE CUP, FOR FOUR-OARS

Established 1847.



1847 Christ Church, Oxford . 9 o

1848 Christ Church, Oxf., r o

1849 Second Tr.B.C., Cam., ro

1850 Christ Church, Oxford .

1851 Christ Church, Oxford . 9 o



[ 1852 Argonauts Club, London

1853 Argonauts Club, London 9 2

1854 St. John's, Cambridge . 8 48

1855 St. John's, Cambridge .

1856 St, John's, Cambridge .



* Rowed without a coxswain.



302



THE COMPLETE OARSMAN



Time . . . m. s.

1857 Pembroke Coll., Oxford 8 40

1858 First Trinity B.C., Cam.

1859 Third Trin. B.C., Cam., ro

1860 First Trin. B.C., Cam., r o

1861 First Trinity B.C., Cam. 8 57

1862 Brasenose Coll., Oxford 9 40

1863 Brasenose Coll., Oxford

1864 University Coll., Ox., r o

1865 Third Trin. B.C., Cam.,ro

1866 University Coll., Oxford 8 49

1867 University Coll., Ox., r o

1868 University Coll., Oxford 8 15

1869 University Coll., Oxford 9 7

1870 Trinity College, Dublin 8 36

1871 First Trinity B.C., Cam. 9 8

1872 Pembroke Coll., Oxford 9 28

1873 Trinity College, Dublin

1874 Trinity College, Dublin 8 47

1875 University Coll., Oxford 8 20

1876 University Coll., Oxford 8 5

1877 Jesus College, Cam. . 9 7

1878 Columbia Coll., U.S.A. 8 42

1879 Lady Marg't B.C., Cam. 9 22

1880 Third Trinity B.C., Cam. 8 16

1881 First Trinity B.C., Cam. 8 22

1882 Brasenose Coll., Oxford 9 23



Time . . . m. s.

1883 Christ Church, Oxford .

1884 Third Trinity, B.C., Cam. 8 39

1885 Trinity Hall, Cam. . 7 41

1886 First Trinity, B.C., Cam. 8 20^

1887 Trinity Hall, Cambridge 8 8

1888 Brasenose Coll., Oxford 7 59

1889 Third Trinity B.C., Cam. 8 6

1890 Brasenose Coll., Oxford 7 42

1891 Trinity Hall, Cambridge . 7 45

1892 Third Trin. B.C., Cam. . 8 23

1893 Third Trin. B.C., Cam. . 821

1894 New College, Oxford . .

1895 Trinity Coll. B.C., Ox. . 8 17

1896 Caius Coll., Cam. . . 8 29

1897 Trinity College, Oxford . 7 53

1898 New College, Oxford . 7 37

1899 Balliol College, Oxford . 8 I

1900 Trinity Coll., Cambridge 7 53

1901 Balliol College, Oxford . 8 27

1902 Jesus College, Cam. . 7 56

1903 University College . . 8 25

1904 Third Trinity, Camb. . 7 46

1905 Trinity Hall . . . 7 53

1906 Third Trinity . . . 7 49s

1907 Magdalen College, Oxf. . 8 7



WYFOLD CHALLENGE CUP, FOR FOUR-OARS

Established 1855.*



1855 Royal Chester R.C. . .

1856 Argonauts Club, London .

1857 Pembroke Coll., Oxford . 8 30

1858 First Trinity B.C., Cam. .

1859 First Trinity B.C., Cam. . 8 21

1860 London Rowing Club

1 86 1 Brasenose Coll., Oxford

1862 London Rowing Club

1863 Kingston Rowing Club

1864 Kingston R.C. r o

1865 Kingston Rowing Club

1866 Kingston Rowing Club

1867 Kingston Rowing Club

1868 Kingston Rowing Club



10 8

9 43
9 20
8 50

823



832



1869 Oscillators B.C., Surbiton. 8 58

1870 Thames Rowing Club . 8 34

1871 Thames Rowing Club . 9 6

1872 Thames Rowing Club . 8 42

1873 Kingstown Harbour B.C. . 8 37

1874 Newcastle A. R.C. f 9 o

1875 Thames Rowing Club . 8 10

1876 West London R.C. . . 8 24

1877 Kingston Rowing Club .

1878 Kingston Rowing Club . 8 44

1879 London Rowing Club . 9 56

1880 London Rowing Club . 8 4

1881 Dublin University R.C. . 8 8

1882 Jesus Coll., Cambridge . 8 58



* In 1847, and for some years following, the Wyfold Cup was given to the best
crew among the challengers for the Grand Challenge Cup.
f Rowed without a coxswain.



HENLEY-ON-THAMES ROYAL REGATTA 303



Time . . . m. s.

1883 Kingston Rowing Club . 851

1884 Thames Rowing Club . 8 58

1885 Kingston Rowing Club .

1886 Thames Rowing Club . 8 4

1887 Pembroke Coll., Cam. . 7 50

1888 Thames Rowing Club . 7 59

1889 London Rowing Club . 7 58

1890 Kingston Rowing Club . 7 46

1891 Royal Chester R.C. . . 7 50

1892 Molesey Boat Club . . 8 42

1893 Molesey Boat Club . . 8 28

1894 Thames Rowing Club . 8 16

1895 London Rowing Club . 8 16



Time .

1896 Trinity College, Oxford

1897 Kingston Rowing Club

1898 Kingston Rowing Club

1899 Trinity Hall, Cambridge

1900 Trinity Hall, Cambridge

1901 Trinity Hall, Cambridge

1902 Burton-on-Trent R.C.

1903 Kingston R.C. .

1904 Birmingham R.C.

1905 London Rowing Club

1906 London Rowing Club

1907 Magdalen College, Oxf.



m. s
841
8 o
8 28

857
8 14
8 9

7 43
823

8 i
7 59

7 58

8 49



SILVER GOBLETS AND NICKALLS CHALLENGE CUP,

PAIR-OARS *

Established 1845.



FOR



1845 G - Mann, F. M. Arnold

(st.), Caius, Cambridge

1846 M. Haggard, W. H. Mil-

man(st.), Christ Ch., Ox.

1847 W. S. Falls, W. Coult-

hard (st.), St. George's

Club, London . .

1848 M. Haggard, W. H.

Milman (st.), Christ

Ch., Ox. . . .

1849 E. G. Peacock, F. Play-

ford (st.), London .

1850 J. J. Hornby, J. W.

Chitty(st.), B.N.C.and
Balliol, Oxford . .

1851 J W. Chitty, J. Aitken

(st.), Balliol and Exeter,
Oxford . . .

1852 H. S. Barker, P. H. Nind

(st.), Christ Church,
Oxford . . .

1853 R. Gordon, J. B. Barlee

(st.), Christ's, Cam. . 10 o

1854 C. Cadogan, W. F. Short

(st.), Ch. Ch. and New,
Oxford . . 9 36



1855 A. A. Casamajor, J. Not-

tidge (st.), London .

1856 A. A. Casamajor, J. Not-

tidge (st.), London .

1857 E. Warre, A. P. Lonsdale

(st.), Balliol, Oxford . 9 22

1858 H. H. Playford, A. A.

Casamajor (st.), L.R.C. -

1859 E. Warre, J. Arkell (st.),

Balliol and Pembroke,
Oxford . . .90

1860 A. A. Casamajor, W.

Woodbridge (st.),

L.R.C. . . . u 50

1861 W. Champneys, W. B.

Woodgate(st.),B.N.C.,
Oxford . . .

1862 W. Champneys, W. B.

Woodgate (st.), B.N.C.,
Oxford ... 9 45

1863 R. Shepherd, W. B.

Woodgate (st.), B.N.C.,
Oxford, ro. . . .

1864 J. R. Selwyn, R. A.

Kinglake (st.), Third

Tr. Cam. . . . 9 92



* The event was called the Silver Wherries, until 1850, when it was changed to the
Silver Goblets, by which title the race is still known. In 1895 a Challenge Cup was
presented by Mr. Tom Nickalls.



304



THE COMPLETE OARSMAN



Time . . . m. s.

1865 J. C. F. May, F. Fenner

(st.),L.R.C. . .97

1866 E. L. Corrie, W. B.

Woodgate(st.),K.R.C. 923

1867 E. L. Corrie, M. Brown

(St.), K.R.C. . . 9 49

1868 W. C. Crofts, W. B.

Woodgate(st.),B.N.C.,
Oxford . . .

1869 A. de L. Long, W. Stout

(st.), L.R.C. . 9 20

1870 E. L. Corrie, E. Hall

(st.), K.R.C. . .

1871 A. de L. Long. F. S.

Gulston (st.), L.R.C. . 10 17

1872 A. de L. Long, F. S.

Gulston (st.), L.R.C. .

1873 C. C. Knollys, A. Trower

(st). K.R.C. . . 9 22

1874 A. de L. Long, F. S.

Gulston (st.), L.R.C. .

1875 w - Chillingworth, C.

Herbert, Ino R.C. . 93

1876 S. Le B. Smith, F. S.

Gulston (st.), L.R.C. . 8 55

1877 W. H. Eyre, J. Hastie

(st.), T.R.C. . .

1878 T. C. Edwards-Moss,

W. A. Ellison (st.),
Oxford . . 9 14

1879 R. H. Labat, F. S. Guls-

ton (st.), L.R.C. . . II 16

1880 W. H. Eyre, J. Hastie

(st.),T.R.C. . .845

1 88 1 W. H. Eyre, J. Hastie

(st.) T.R.C. ..94

1882 D. E. Brown, J. Lowndes,

(st.), Hertford College,
Oxford . . .

1883 G. Q. Roberts, D. E.

Brown (st.), Twicken-
ham R.C. . . 9 22

1884 J. Lowndes, D. E. Brown

(st.), Twick. R.C. . 9 I

1885 H. McLean, D. H. Mc-

Lean (st.), Oxford
Etonians . . .

1886 F. E. Churchill, S. D.



Time . . . m. s.
Muttlebury (st.), Third
Trin. B. C., Cam. . 8 40

1887 C. T. Barclay, S. D.

Muttlebury (st.), 3rd

Trin. B.C., Cam. . 815

1888 N. P. Symonds, E. Buck

(st.), C.U.B.C. and
O.U.B.C. . . .

1889 J. C. Gardner, S. D.

Muttlebury (st.), Cam.
U.B.C. . . . 8 25

1890 Lord Ampthill, ; Guy

Nickalls (st.), O.U.B.C. 8 38

1891 Lord Ampthill, Guy

Nickalls (st.), Leander

Club . . . . 8 36

1892 V. Nickalls, W. A. L.

Fletcher (st.), O.U.B.C. 9 o

1893 V. Nickalls, W. A. L.

Fletcher (st.), O.U.B.C. 8 44

1894 V. Nickalls, Guy Nickalls

(st.), Formosa B.C. . 9 35

1895 V. Nickalls, Guy Nickalls

(st.), London R.C. . 911
i896]V. Nickalls, Guy Nickalls,

London R.C. . 9 10

1897 E. R. Balfour, Guy Nick-

alls (st.), Leander Club 8 59

1898 A. Bogle, W. J. Fernie

(st.), Thames R.C. . 8 41

1899 C. K. Philips, H. W. M.

Willis (st.), Leander C. 849

1900 C. J. D. Goldie, G. M.

Maitland (st.), Trinity
College, Cambridge . 8 33

1901 H.J.Hale,F.W.Warre,

Balliol College, Oxford 8 50

1902 W. Dudley Ward, C. W.

H. Taylor, Third Trin.

B.C., Cambridge . 8 36

1903 Lothar Klaus, Alfred

Ehrenberg (st.).V.R.C.
Berlin . . 8 45

1904 C. J. D. Goldie, C. W. H.

Taylor, Third Trinity,
Cambridge . . 8 33

1905 H. R. Nelson and P. H.

Thomas . . . 8 40



HENLEY-ON-THAMES ROYAL REGATTA 305



Time . m. s.
1906 B. C. Johnstone and
R. V. Powell (st.),
Third Trinity . 9 15



Time . m. s.
1907 B. C. Johnstone and
R. V. Powell (st.),
Leander Club . 8 52



DIAMOND SCULLS, FOR SCULLERS

Established 1844.



1844 T. B. Bumpstead, Scul-

lers' Club, London . 10 32

1845 S.Wallace, Leander Club II 30

1846 E.G.Moon,Mag.Coll.Ox.

1847 W. Maule, First Trinity

B.C., Cambridge . 10 45

1848 W. L. G. Bagshawe, 3rd

Trin. B.C., Cambridge

1849 T. R. Bone, London .

1850 T.R.Bone, Meteor Club,

London . . .

1851 E. G. Peacock, Thames

Club, London . .

1852 E. Macnaghten, First

Trinity B.C., Cam. .

1853 S. Rippingall, Peter-

house, Cambridge . 10 2

1854 H. H. Playford, Wandle

Club, London . .

1855 A. A. Casamajor, Argo-

nauts Club, London . 9 27

1856 A. A. Casamajor, Argo-

nauts Club, London .

1857 A. A. Casamajor, Lon-

don Rowing Club .

1858 A. A. Casamajor, L.R.C.

1859 E. D. Brickwood, Rich-

mond . . .100

1860 H. H. Playford, L.R.C. 12 8

1861 A. A. Casamajor, L.R.C. 10 4

1862 E.D. Brickwood, L.R.C.* 10 40

1863 C. B. Lawes, Third Trin.

B.C., Cambridge . 9 43

1864 W. B. Woodgate, Erase-

nose College, Oxford . 10 10

1865 E. B. Michell, Magdalen

College, Oxford . 911

1866 E. B. Michell, Magdalen

College, Oxford . 9 55



1867 W. C. Crofts, Brasenose

College, Oxford . 10 2

1868 W. Stout, London R. C. 96

1869 W. C. Crofts, Brasenose

College, Oxford . 9 56

1870 John B. Close, First

Trinity B.C., Camb. . 9 43

1871 W. Fawcus, Tynemouth

R.C. . . . 10 9

1872 C. C. Knollys, Magdalen

College, Oxford . . 10 48

1873 A - C. Dicker, St. John's

College, Cambridge . 9 50

1874 A. C. Dicker, ditto . 10 50

1875 A. C. Dicker, ditto . 9 15

1876 F. L. Playford, L. R. C. 9 28

1877 T. C. Edwards-Moss,

B.N.C., Oxford . 10 20

1878 T. C. Edwards-Moss,

B.N.C., Oxford . 9 37

1879 J. Lowndes, Hert. Coll.,

Oxford . . 12 30

1880 J. Lowndes, Derby . 9 10

1 88 1 J. Lowndes, Derby . 9 28

1882 J. Lowndes, Derby . n 43

1883 J. Lowndes, Twick. R.C. 10 2

1884 W. S. Unwin, Magdalen

College, Oxford . 9 44

1885 W. S. Unwin, Magdalen

College, Oxford . 9 22

1886 F. I. Pitman, Third

Trin. B.C., Cambridge 9 5

1887 J.C.Gardner, Emmanuel

College, Cambridge . 8 51

1888 Guy Nickalls, Magdalen

College, Oxford . 8 36

1889 Guy Nickalls, ditto . 8 56

1890 Guy Nickalls, ditto . 8 57 J

1891 V. Nickalls, ditto . .



After a dead heat with W. B. Woodgate, Brasenose Coll., Ox., 10 m. 22 s.



Online LibraryR. C. (Rudolf Chambers) LehmannThe complete oarsman → online text (page 25 of 39)