Copyright
R. C. (Rudolf Chambers) Lehmann.

The complete oarsman online

. (page 27 of 39)
Online LibraryR. C. (Rudolf Chambers) LehmannThe complete oarsman → online text (page 27 of 39)
Font size
QR-code for this ebook


1857 R. E. Thompson and N. Royds,

First Trinity.

1858 R. Beaumont and F. W. Hol-

land, Third Trinity.

1859 D. Ingles, First Trinity, and J.

P. Ingham, Third Trinity.

1860 R. P. Fitzgerald, Trinity Hall,

and J. P. Ingham, Third Trinity.

1861 A. D'A. Burney and A. M.

Channell, First Trinity.

1862 J. G. Chambers, Third Trinity,

and R. Neave, Trinity Hall.

1863 R. A. Kinglake and J. R.

Selwyn, Third Trinity.

1864 R. A. Kinglake and W. R.

Griffiths, Third Trinity.

1865 J. R. Selwyn and W. R. Griffiths,

Third Trinity.

1866 W. R. Griffiths, Third, and J. U.

Bourke, First Trinity.

1867 E. Hopkinson and H. Herbert,

Christ's.

1868 C. Pitt-Taylor and J. Blake

Humfrey, Third Trinity.

1869 L. P. Muirhead and E. Phelps,

Sidney.



316



THE COMPLETE OARSMAN



1870 John B. Close and G. L. Rives,

First Trinity.

1871 James B. Close and John B.

Close, First Trinity.

1872 H. E. Rhodes and E. Hoskyns,

Jesus.

1873 P. J. Hibbert and E. Sawyer,

Lady Margaret.

1874 G. F. Armytage and C. D.

Shafto, Jesus.

1875 W. B. Close and G. C. Dicker,

First Trinity.

1876 T. E. Hockin and C. Gurdon,

Jesus.

1877 J. G. Finder and C. O. L. Riley,

Caius.

1878 A. H. Prior and H. Sandford,

Lady Margaret.

1879 J. A. Watson-Taylor, Magd.,

and T. E. Hockin, Jesus.

1880 L. R. Jones and E. Prest,

Jesus.

1881 J. F. Kieser and S. P. Smith,

First Trinity.

1882 W. K. Hardacre and F. C.

Meyrick, Trinity Hall.

1883 C. J. Bristowe and F. C. Mey-

rick, Trinity Hall.

1884 P. S. Propert and S. Swann,

Trinity Hall.

1885 R. H. Coke and S. Swann,

Trinity Hall.

1886 S. D. Muttlebury and C. Barclay,

Third Trinity.

1887 C. T. Barclay and S. D. Muttle-

bury, Third Trinity.

1888 P. Landale and C. B. P. Bell,

Trinity Hall.

1889 J. C. Gardner, Emm. and S. D.

Muttlebury, Third Trinity.



1890 G. Francklyn and S. D. Muttle-

bury, Third Trinity.

1891 G. A. H. Branson and G. C.

Kerr, First Trinity.

1892 C. T. Fogg-Elliot and W. Lan-

dale, Trinity Hall.

1893 R. O. Kerrisonand T. G. Lewis,

Third Trinity.

1894 N. W. Payne and R. O. Kerri-

son, Third Trinity.

1895 A. J. Davis and L. H. K. Bushe-

Fox, Lady Margaret, B.C.

1896 A. S. Bell and W. J. Fernie (st.),

Trinity Hall.

1897 W. Dudley Ward, Third Trin.,

and W. J. Fernie (st.), Trinity
Hall.

1898 C. J. D. Goldie, Third, and R.

B. Etherington-Smith (st.), First
Trinity.

1899 W. Dudley Ward, Third, and

R. B. Etherington-Smith (st.),
First Trinity.

1900 C. W. H. Taylor, C. J. D.

Goldie (st.), Third Trinity.

1901 E. F. Duncanson, Emmanuel, and

C. W. H. Taylor, Third Trinity.

1902 R. H. Nelson and C. W. H.

Taylor, Third Trinity.

1903 P. H. Thomas and H. R. Nelson,

Third Trinity.

1904 J. Edwards-Moss and P. H.

Thomas, Third Trinity.

1905 B. C. Johnstone and R. V.
Powell.

1906 E. W. and R. V. Powell, Third

Trinity.

1907 E. W. Powell, Third Trinity,

and D. C. R. Stuart, Trinity
Hall.



CAMBRIDGE UNIVERSITY BOAT CLUB 317



WINNERS OF THE UNIVERSITY SCULLS
(Colquhoun Challenge Sculls.)

Presented in 1837 by Patrick Colquhoun to the Lady Margaret Boat Club, and
by that club in 1842 to the competition of the whole University of Cambridge.
The winner, in late years, receives, in addition to the Sculls, a twenty-guinea cup,
and the title of " Champion of the Cam." The race was rowed from Westminster
to Putney until 1842, but since that time has been rowed on the Cam.



1837 Berney, Lady Margaret.

1838 Antrobus, Lady Margaret.

1839 Vincent, Lady Margaret.

1840 A. H. Shad well, Lady Marg.

1841 A. H. Shadwell (no challenger).

1842 Hon. G. Denman, First Trinity.

1843 Thompson, Peterhouse.

1844 Miles, Third Trinity.

1845 W. P. Cloves, First Trinity.

1846 W. Maule, First Trinity.

1847 w - L - Bagshawe, Third Trinity.

1848 Bagot, Second Trinity.

1849 H. G. Miller, Third Trinity.

1850 Cowie and Hudson.

1851 E. Macnaghten, First Trinity.

1852 E. Courage, First Trinity.

1853 R. C. Galton, First Trinity.

1854 J. Wright, Lady Margaret.

1855 J. P. Salter, Trinity Hall.

1856 R. Beaumont, Third Trinity.

1857 H. Busk, First Trinity.

1858 D. Ingles, First Trinity.

1859 G. A. Paley, Lady Margaret.

1860 A. M. Channell, First Trinity.

1 86 1 J. C. Hawkshaw, Third Trinity.

1862 C. B.Lawes, Third Trinity.

1863 J. G. Chambers, Third Trinity.

1864 G. D. Redpath, First Trinity.

1865 H. Watney, Lady Margaret.

1866 G. Shann, First Trinity.

1867 G. H. Wright, First Trinity.

1868 E. Phelps, Sidney, and F. E.

Marshall, First Trinity.
1 869* John B. Close, First Trinity.

1870 J. H. D. Goldie, Lady Margaret.

1871 C. W. Benson, Third Trinity.

1872 James B. Close, First Trinity.



1873 A - C. Dicker, Lady Margaret.

1874 W. B. Close, First Trinity.

1875 S. A. Saunders, Second Trinity.

1876 J. C. Fenn, First Trinity.

1877 T. W. Barker, First Trinity.

1878 H. Sandford, Lady Margaret.

1879 A - H. Prior, Lady Margaret.

1880 J. F. Kieser, First Trinity.

1 88 1 J. C. Fellowes, First Trinity.

1882 F. W. Fox, First Trinity.

1883 S. Swann, Trinity Hall.

1884 F. I. Pitman, Third Trinity.

1885 A. M. Cowper-Smith, First Trin.

1886 J. C. Gardner, Emmanuel.

1887 C. B. P. Bell, Trinity Hall.

1888 S. D. Muttlebury, Third Trinity.

1889 E. T. Fison, Corpus.

1890 G. Elin, Third Trinity.

1891 G. C. Kerr, First Trinity.

1892 E. H. M. Waller, Corpus.

1893 R. P. Croft, Trinity Hall.

1894 J. F. Beale, First Trinity.

1895 A. S. Bell, Trinity Hall.

1896 H. U. Gould, First Trinity.

1897 R. B. Etherington-Smith, First

Trinity.

1898 C. J. D. Goldie, Third Trinity.

1899 R. H. Sanderson, First Trinity.

1900 C. W. H. Taylor, Third Trinity.

1901 T. Drysdale, Jesus.

1902 R. H. Nelson, Third Trinity.

1903 P. H. Thomas, Third Trinity.

1904 M. Donaldson, First Trinity.

1905 R. V. Powell, Third Trinity.

1906 D. C. Stuart, Trinity Hall.

1907 E. W. Powell, Third Trinity



* Postponed, and rowed in January, 1870.



318



THE COMPLETE OARSMAN



WINNERS OF LOWE DOUBLE SCULLS
Presented to the L.M.B.C., and by the latter executive for open competition.

1894 A. S. Bell and R. P. Croft, Trinity Hall.

1895 A - S. Bell and J. A. Bott, Trinity Hall.



[g g f H. G. Macartney and J. F. Beale, First Trinity.

C, A. ft O



Bell and W. J. Fernie, Trinity Hall.

1897 G. T. Bullard and B. H. Howell, Trinity Hall.

1898 C. J. D. Goldie, Third Trinity, and R. B. Etherington-Smith, First

Trinity.

1899 R - H - Sanderson and R. B. Etherington-Smith, First Trinity.

1900 R. H. Sanderson and C. J. M. Adie, First Trinity.

1901 B. C. Cox, Trinity Hall, and C. W. H. Taylor, Third Trinity.

1902 P. H. Thomas and J. Edwards-Moss, Third Trinity.

1903 P. H. Thomas and R. H. Nelson, Third Trinity.

1904 G. S. Russell, King's, and P. H. Thomas, Third Trinity.

1905 B. C. Johnstone and R. V. Powell, Third Trinity.

1906 E. W. and R. V. Powell, Third Trinity.

1907 B. M. Arnold and N. E. Hawdon.

WINNERS OF THE CLINKER FOURS



1890 King's.

1891 King's.

1892 First Trinity.

1893 Trinity Hall.

1894 Third Trinity.

1895 Gonville & Caius.



1896 Peterhouse.

1897 No race.

1898 Trinity Hall.

1899 Peterhouse.

1900 Peterhouse.

1901 Trinity Hall.



1902 Trinity Hall.

1903 Trinity Hall.

1904 Trinity Hall.

1905 Trinity Hall.

1906 Jesus.

1907 Jesus.



OXFORD UNIVERSITY BOAT CLUB



1836 Christ Church.

1837 Queen's.

1838 Exeter.

1839 Brasenose.

1840 Brasenose.

1841 University.

1842 Oriel.

1843 University.

1844 Christ Church,

1845 Brasenose.

1846 Brasenose.

1847 Christ Church.

1848 Christ Church.

1849 Christ Church.



SUMMER EIGHT-OARS
HEAD OF THE RIVER

1850 Wadham.

1851 Balliol.

1852 Brasenose.

1853 Brasenose.

1854 Brasenose.

1855 Balliol.

1856 Wadham.

1857 Exeter.

1858 Exeter.

1859 Balliol.

1860 Balliol.

1 86 1 Trinity.

1862 Trinity.

1863 Trinity.

* A dead heat.



1864 Trinity.

1865 Brasenose.

1866 Brasenose.

1867 Brasenose.

1868 Corpus.

1869 University.

1870 University.

1871 University.

1872 Pembroke.

1873 Balliol.

1874 University.

1875 University.

1876 Brasenose.

1877 University.



OXFORD UNIVERSITY BOAT CLUB



319



1878 University.


1888 Magdalen.


1898 New.


1879 Balliol.


1889 Brasenose.


1899 New.


1880 Magdalen.


1890 Brasenose.


1900 Magdalen.


1 88 1 Hertford.


1891 Brasenose.


1901 New College.


1882 Exeter.


1892 Magdalen.


1902 University.


1883 Exeter.


1893 Magdalen.


1903 New College.


1884 Exeter.


1894 Magdalen.


1904 New College.


1885 Corpus.


1895 Magdalen.


1905 Magdalen.


1886 Magdalen.


1896 New.


1906 Magdalen.


1887 New.


1897 New.


1907 Christ Church.



WINNERS OF THE UNIVERSITY FOUR-OARS
Presented by the O.U.B.C. in 1840 (with Medals attached)



1840 Brasenose.

1841 University.

1842 University.

1843 Ori el.

1844 University.

1845 Christ Church.

1846 Christ Church.

1847 Christ Church.

1848 Oriel.

1849 Brasenose.

1850 Brasenose.

1851 Christ Church.

1852 Trinity.

1853 Trinity.

1854 Exeter.

1855 Exeter.

1856 Balliol.

1857 Pembroke.

1858 Balliol.

1859 University.

1860 Brasenose.

1 86 1 Trinity.

1862 University.



1863 Trinity.

1864 University.

1865 University.

1866 University.

1867 University.

1868 University.

1869 Balliol.

1870 Balliol.

1871 Christ Church.

1872 Balliol.

1873 University.

1874 Brasenose.

1875 University.

1876 Brasenose.

1877 Brasenose.

1878 Magdalen.

1879 Hertford.

1880 Magdalen.

1 88 1 Hertford.

1882 Hertford.

1883 Corpus.

1884 Magdalen.

1885 Magdalen.



1886 Magdalen.

1887 Brasenose.

1888 New.

1889 Magdalen.

1890 New.

1891 Christ Church.

1892 Christ Church.

1893 Magdalen.

1894 New.

1895 New.

1896 New.

1897 New.

1898 New.

1899 Magdalen.

1900 Balliol.

1901 New College.

1902 New College.

1903 Balliol.

1904 University.

1905 Magdalen.

1906 Magdalen.

1907 Magdalen.



WINNERS OF THE UNIVERSITY PAIR-OARS

TWO SILVER OARS, given by C. BEWICKE and S. E. MABERLY.
RUDDER, given by W. E. GARNETT and R. HOBHOUSE.



1839 R. Menzies, F. N. Menzies.

R. S. Fox (cox.), Univ.

1840 O. B. Barttelot, C.C.C. ; E.

Royds, B.N.C. ; T. Evett (cox.),
C.C.C.



1841 H. E. C. Stapylton, W. Bolland,

J. H. Griffiths (cox.), Univ.

1842 W. Wilberforce, G. E. Hughes,

G. B. Lewis (cox.), Oriel.



THE COMPLETE OARSMAN



1843 M. Haggard, W. H. Milman, T.

J. Prout (cox.), Christ Church.

1844 M. Haggard, \V. H. Milman, T.

J. Prout (cox.), Christ Church.

1845 M. Haggard, W. H. Milman, C.

J. Fuller (cox.), Christ Church.

1846 A. Milman, E. C. Burton, H.

Ingram (cox.), Christ Church.

1847 W. G. Rich, A. Milman, Christ

Church.

1848 T. H. Michel, C. H. Steward,

Oriel.

1849 E. M. Clissold, Exeter, J. W.

Chitty, Balliol.

1850 J. C. Bengough, Oriel, J. W.

Chitty, Balliol.

1851 R. Greenhall, K. Prescot, B.N.C.

1852 W. F. Short, New, W. L. Rogers,

Balliol.

1853 C. Cadogan, Christ Church,

W. F. Short, New.

1854 C. Cadogan, Christ Church,

W. F. Short, New.

1855 A. P. Lonsdale, E. Warre,

Balliol.

1856 E. Warre, A. P. Lonsdale,

Balliol.

1857 P. W. Phipps, J. Arkell,

Pemb.

1858 T. B. Shaw-Hellier, B.N.C.,

F. Halcomb, Wadham.

1859 B. de B. Russell, R. F. Clarke,

St. John's.

1860 W. B. Woodgate, H. F. Baxter,

B.N.C.

1861 W. Champneys, W. B. Wood-

gate, B.N.C.

1862 R. Shepherd, W. B. Woodgate,

B.N.C.

1863 C. P. Roberts, M. Brown,

Trinity.

1864 C. P. Roberts, M. Brown,

Trinity.

1865 R. T. Raikes, Merton M. Brown,

Trinity.

1866 G. H. Swinny, G. H. Morrell,

Merton.

1867 W. C. Crofts, F. Crowder,

Brasenose.



1868 A. V. Jones, Exeter, W. C.

Crofts, B.N.C.

1869 F. Pownall, A. V. Jones, Exeter

1870 J. Mair St. Alb., C. J. Vesey,

St. John's.

1871 J. W. M'C. Bunbury, B.N.C.,

A. G. P. Lewis, University.

1872 H. J. Preston, A. S. Daniel,

University.

1873 W. Farrer, Balliol, M. Farrer,

B.N.C.

1874 M. Farrer, H. Benson, B.N.C.

1875 H. J. Preston, University, T. C.

Edwards-Moss, B.N.C.

1876 H. M. Marriott, T. C. Edwards-

Moss, B.N.C.

1877 D. J. Cowles, W. L. Giles, St.

John's.

1878 T. C. Edwards-Moss, B.N.C.,

W. A. Ellison, University.

1879 C. R. L. Fletcher and F. P.

Bulley, Magdalen.

1880 E. Staniland, Magdalen, and

L. R. West, Christ Church.

1 88 1 C. Lowry and R. de Havilland,

Corpus.

1882 G. C. Bourne, New, and C. H.

Sharpe, Hertford.

1883 A.iG. Shortt and A. B.;Shaw,

Christ Church.

1884 W. S. Unwin, Magdalen, and

J. Reade, B.N.C.

1885 H. McLean and D. H. McLean,

New.

1886 H. McLean and D. H. McLean,

New.

1887 F. W. Douglass and M. E.

Bradford, Christ Church.

1888 W. F. D. Smith, New, and

G. Nickalls, Magdalen.

1889 Lord Ampthill, New, and G.

Nickalls, Magdalen.

1890 Lord Ampthill, New, and G.

Nickalls,jMagdalen.

1891 H. B. Cotton and V. Nickalls,

Magdalen.

1892 V. Nickalls, Magdalen, and

W. A. L. Fletcher, Christ
Church.



OXFORD UNIVERSITY



BOAT CLUB



1893 H. L. Puxley, Queen's, and

V. Nickalls, Magdalen.

1894 W. E. Crum and C. M. Pitman,

New.

1895 w - E - Crum and C - M - Pitman,

New.

1896 W. E. Crum and C. K. Philips,

New.

1897 R. Carr and H. G. Gold, Mag-

dalen.

1898 R. O. Pitman and H. Thorpe,

New.

1899 R - O. Pitman and C. E. John-

ston, New.

1900 T. B. Etherington-Smith, Oriel,

and F. W. Warre, Balliol.



1901 H. J. Hale and F. W. Warre,

Balliol.

1902 W. W. Field and G. C. Drink-

water, Wadham.

1903 A. K. Graham and F. S. Kelly,

Balliol.

1904 A. K. Graham, Balliol, and

A. R. Balfour, University.

1905 R. W. Somers-Smith, Merton,

and A. K. Graham, Balliol.

1906 H. C. Bucknall, Merton, and

A. C. Gladstone, Ch. Ch.

1907 A. C. Gladstone, Ch. Ch.,

and H. C. Bucknall, Mer-
ton.



WINNERS OF THE UNIVERSITY SCULLS
Originally presented by Members of Christ Church.



1841 T. T. Pocock, Merton.

1842 H. Morgan, Christ Church.

1843 Sir F. E. Scott, Christ Church.

1844 Sir F. E. Scott, Christ Church.

1845 J- w - Conant, St. John's.

1846 E. G. Moon, Magdalen.

1847 E. C. Burton, Christ Church.

1848 D. Wauchope, Wadham.

1849 T. Erskine Clarke, Wadham.

1850 T. Erskine Clarke, Wadham.

1851 W. Heaven, Trinity.

1852 H. M. Irving, Balliol.

1853 W. F. Short, New.

1854 W. F. Short, New.

1855 E. Warre, Balliol.

1856 E. Warre, Balliol.

1857 R. W. Risley, Exeter.

1858 R. W. Risley, Exeter.

1859 H. F. Baxter, Brasenose.

1860 T. R. Finch, Wadham.

1 86 1 W. B. Woodgate, Brasenose.

1862 W. B. Woodgate, Brasenose.

1863 J. E. Parker, University.

1864 E. B. Michell, Magdalen.

1865 J. Rickaby, Brasenose.

1866 W. L. Freeman, Merton.

1867 W. C. Crofts, Brasenose.

1868 W. C. Crofts, Brasenose.

Y



1869 A. C. Yarborough, Lincoln.

1870 A. C. Yarborough, Lincoln.

1871 J. W. M'C. Bunbury Brasenose.

1872 C. C. Knollys, Magdalen.

1873 J. B. Little, Christ Church.

1874 A. Michell, Oriel.

1875 L. C. Cholmeley, Magdalen.

1876 D. J. Cowles, St. John's.

1877 T - C. Edwards-Moss, Brasenose.

1878 J. Lowndes, Hertford.

1879 J. Lowndes, Hertford.

1880 H. S. Chesshire, Worcester.

1 88 1 H. S. Chesshire, Worcester.

1882 G. Q. Roberts, Hertford.

1883 A. E. Staniland, Magdalen.

1884 W. S. Unwin, Magdalen.

1885 W. S. Unwin, Magdalen.

1886 F. O. Wethered, Christ Church.

1887 G. Nickalls, Magdalen.

1888 W. F. C. Holland, Brasenose.

1889 W. J. Thompson, Exeter.

1890 W. J. Thompson, Exeter.

1891 V. Nickalls, Magdalen.

1892 C. M. Pitman, New.

1893 A. H. Taylor, St. John's.

1894 F. H. Button, Hertford.

1895 C. K. Philips, New.

1896 C. K. Philips, New.



THE COMPLETE OARSMAN



1897 C. K. Philips, New.

1898 C. D. Burnell, Magdalen.

1899 C. V. Fox, Pembroke.

1900 W. W. Field, Exeter.

1901 A. de L. Long, New College.

1902 W. W. Field, Exeter.



1903 F. S. Kelly, Balliol.

1904 C. G. Kay-Monat, University.

1905 F. L. Ratto, Merton.

1906 C. E. Hope, Christ Church.

1907 A. McCullock.



WINNERS OF THE CLINKER FOURS



1889 Balliol.

1890 Worcester.

1891 Lincoln.

1892 Worcester.

1893 Trinity.

1894 Worcester.



1895 New College.

1896 Christ Church.

1897 Keble.

1898 Hertford.

1899 Magdalen.

1900 New College.



1901 No race.

1902 Queen's.

1903 Lincoln.

1904 Lincoln.

1905 Lincoln.

1906 Lincoln.



WINGFIELD SCULLS, INSTITUTED 1830

AMATEUR CHAMPIONSHIP OF THE THAMES
Original Course, Westminster to Putney. Altered in 1849, Putney to Kew.
Again altered in 1 86 1, Putney to Mortlake.



WINNERS.
J. H. Bayford



Time



m. s.



1831 C.

1832 A.

1833 C.

1834 A.

1835 A.

1836 H.

1837 P.

1838 H,

1839 H.

1840 T.

1841 T.

1842 H.

1843 H,

1844 T.

1845 H.

1846 C.



Lewis
A. Julius .
Lewis *
A. Julius .

A. Julius .
Wood .

Colquhoun
Wood * .

Chapman .

L. Jenkins

L. Jenkins *
Chapman .
Chapman .

B. Bumpsted
Chapman *
Russell* .



1847 J. R. L. Walmisley

1848 J. R. L. Walmisley

1849 F. Playford * .

1850 T. R. Bone .



LOSERS.
C. Lewis, H. Wood, F. Homeman,

W. E. Revell, A. Bayford, C. Duke,
J. H. Bayford. {J. Hume.

C. Lewis.
A. A. Julius,
r o.
r o.

Patrick Colquhoun.
H. Wood Jones.

P Colquhoun, C. Pollock, H. Chapman.
C. Pollock, Crockford.
Crockford, S. Wallace, A. Earnshaw.
H. Chapman.

S. Wallace. [shaw.

S. Wallace, E. S. Kennedy, A. Earn-
H. Chapman, Hon. G. Denman, Ro-
T. B. Bumpstead. [nayne.

T. R. L. Walmisley, T. H. Fellows,

P. E. Dodd.

H. Murray, C. Harrington,
r o.

T. R. Bone,
r o.



Resigned.



WINGFIELD SCULLS



WINNERS. Time . m. s.

1851 T. R. Bone* . .

1852 E. G. Peacock . .

1853 J. Paine* . . .

1854 H. H. Playford . .

1855 A. A. Casamajor . .

1856 A. A. Casamajor . .

1857 A. A. Casamajor . .

1858 A. A. Casamajor . .

1859 A. A. Casamajor . .

1860 A. A. Casamajor* .

1861 E. D. Brickwood . . 29 o

1862 W. B. Woodgate . . 27 o

1863 J. E. Parker * . . 25 O

1864 W. B. Woodgate . . 25 35

1865 C. B. Lawes * . . 27 4

1866 E. B. Michell * . . 27 26

1867 W. B. Woodgate . .

1868 W. Stout* . . . 26 52

1869 A. de L. Long . .

1870 A. de L. Long . .

1871 W. Fawcus . . . 26 13

1872 C. C. Knollys . . 28 30

1873 A. C. Dicker . . 24 40

1874 A. C. Dicker . . 25 45

1875 F - L - Playford . . 27 8

1876 F. L. Playford . . 24 46

1877 F- L - Playford . . 24 41

1878 F. L. Playford . . 25 14

1879 F. L. Playford * . . 24 50

1880 A. Payne . . . 24 2

1881 J. Lowndes . . . 25 13

1882 A. Payne* . . . 27 40

1883 J. Lowndes* . . .

1884 W. S. Unwin . . 24 12

1885 W. S. Unwin* . . 25 2

1886 F. L. Pitman . . 24 12

1887 G. Nickalls . . . 25 23

1888 G. Nickalls . . . 23 36

1889 G. Nickalls . . .



LOSERS.
r o.
r o.

S. Rippingall, J. Nottidge, H. C.
r o [Smith.

H. H. Playford.
r o.
r o.
r o.
r o.
r o.

G. R. Cox, A. G. Lloyd.
E. D. Brickwood, G. R. Cox.
E. B. Michell, J. Wallace, A. O.
W. P. Cecil, G. Rayan. [Lloyd.

W. B. Woodgate, E. B. Mitchell, W.

P. Cecil, T. Lindsay.
W. B. Woodgate, T. G. Chambers,
r o.

E. B. Michell, W. B. Woodgate.
r o.

J. Ross, A. C. Yarborough, W. Chil-
ling worth.

A. de L. Long.

W. Fawcus.

C. C. Knollys, W. H. Eyre, F. S.
Gulston.

W. H. Eyre, W. Fawcus.

A. C. Dicker, C. Herbert.

A.V. Frere, R. H. Labat, A. C. Dicker.

T. C. Edwards-Moss, A. H. Grove, J.
T. Bucknill.

A. Payne.

J. Lowndes, C. G. White.

J. Lowndes, C. G. White.

W. R. Grove.

W. R. Grove.

r o.

C. J. S. Batt, E. F. Grim, W. Hawks,
R. H. Smith.

F. I. Pitman, C. W. Hughes.

W. H. Cumming, A. M. Cowper-

Smith.
J. C. Gardner, W. H. Cumming, S.

Fairbairn, W. A. Barr.
J. C. Gardner,
ro.



'Resigned.



324



THE COMPLETE OARSMAN



WINNERS. Time . m. s.

1890 J. C. Gardner * . . 26 20

1891 G. Nickalls * . .

1892 V. Nickalls . . . 23 40

1893 G. E. B. Kennedy* . 24 56

1894 V. Nickalls . . . 23 30

1895 V. Nickalls . . . 25 6

1896 Hon. R. Guinness* . 24 10

1897 H. T. Blackstaffe . . 23 58

1898 B. Hunting Howell . 22 56

1899 B. Hunting Howell . 23 7

1900 C. V. Fox * . . . 22 54

1901 H. T. Blackstaffe * . 24 16

1902 A. Hamilton Cloutte . 24 32

1903 F.S.Kelly* . . 23 32



1904 St. G. Ashe . . . 23 25

1905 H. T. Blackstaffe . . 25 17

1906 H. T. Blackstaffe . . 23 10

1907 J. de G. Edye . . 23 51



LOSERS.
G. Nickalls.
r o.

G. E. B. Kennedy, W. H. Gumming.
V. Nickalls, R. S. Farran, S. M. Boyd.
Hon. R. Guinness.
Hon. R. Guinness, Guy Nickalls, H.

T. Blackstaffe.
V. Nickalls.
B. H. Howell, A. F. G. Everitt, R.

K. Beaumont, F. Beddington.
H. T. Blackstaffe, C. H. R. Thorn.
H. T. Blackstaffe, C. V. Fox.
B. Hunting Howell, St. G. Ashe, H.

T. Blackstaffe.

St. G. Ashe, A. Hamilton Cloutte.
R. B. Etherington-Smith, J. Beres-

ford.
A. H. Cloutte, H. T. Blackstaffe, J.

Beresford, Guy Rixon, St. George

Ashe, R. C. Whiteing.
A. H. Cloutte.
S. G. Ashe, D. C. Stuart, A. H.

Cloutte, Guy Rixon, D. Fitte.
A. H. Cloutte, St. G. Ashe.
R. V. Powell, Capt. W. H. Darell,

D. Fitte.



[N.B. Gentlemen scullers of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and
Ireland are alone qualified to row for these Sculls.]



THE CHAMPIONSHIP



1831 C. Campbell, Westminster, beat J. Williams, Waterloo, W. to H.

(Sept. 9)

1838 C. Campbell beat R. Coombes, Vauxhall, W. to P. (Nov. i)

1846 R. Coombes, Vauxhaull, beat C. Campbell, P. to M. (Aug. 19) .

1847 R. Coombes beat R. Newell, Lambeth, P. to M. (Sept. 19) .

1851 R. Coombes beat T. Mackinney, Richmond, P. to M. (May 7) .

1852 T. Cole, Chelsea, beat R. Coombes, P. to M. (May 24)
1852 T. Cole, Chelsea, beat R. Coombes, P. to M. (Oct. 14)
1854 J. Messenger, Teddington, beat T. Cole, P. to M. (Nov. 20) .
1857 H. Kelly, Fulham, beat J. Messenger, P. to M. (May 12)

1859 R. Chambers, Newcastle, beat H. Kelley, P. to M. (Sept. 29)

1860 R. Chambers beat T. White, Shadwell, P. to M. (Sept. iS) .
1863 R. Chambers beat G. W. Everson, Greenwich, P. to M. (April 14)
1863 R. Chambers beat R. A. W. Green, Australia, P. to M. (June 16)

* Resigned.



Time
m. s.



42

26 15
23 46

27 30
25 15

23 35

24 45

24 3

25 25
23 25
25 27
25 35



THE CHAMPIONSHIP 325

Time
m. s.

1865 H. Kelley beat R. Chambers, P. to M. (Aug. 8) . . . . 23 23

1866 H. Kelley beat J. Hammill, Pitsburg, U.S.A., 4$ miles on Tyne

(July 4) 32 45

1866 R. Chambers beat J. H. Sadler, Putney, P. to M. (Nov. 22) . 25 4

1867 H. Kelley beat R. Chambers, on Tyne (May 6) . . . . 31 47

1868 J. Renforth, Newcastle, beat H. Kelley, P. to M. (Nov. 17) . 23 15

1874 J. H. Sadler beat R. Bagnall, Newcastle, P. to M. (April 16) . 24 15

1875 J. H. Sadler beat R. W. Boyd, Newcastle, P. to M. (Nov. 15) . 28 5

1876 E. Trickett, Sydney, N.S.W. beat J. H. Sadler, P. to M. (June 27) 24 35

1877 E Trickett beat M. Rush, on Parramatta River, N.S.W. (June 30)

1880 E. Hanlan, Toronto, Canada, beat E. Trickett, P. toM. (Nov. 15) 26 12

1881 E. Hanlan beat E. C. Laycock, Sydney, N.S.W. P. toM. (Feb. 14) 25 41

1882 E. Hanlan beat R. W. Boyd, on Tyne (April 3) . . . . 21 25
1882 E. Hanlan beat E. Trickett, P. to M. (May l) . . . . 28 o
1884 E. Hanlan beat E. C. Laycock, on Nepean River, N.S.W. (May 22)

1884 W. Beach, Dapto, N.S.W., beat E. Hanlan, on Parramatta River,

N.S.W. (Aug. 16)

1885 W. Beach beat T. Clifford, Dapto, N.S.W., on Parramatta River,

N.S.W. (Feb. 28) 26 o

1885 W. Beach beat E. Hanlan, on Parramatta R., N.S.W. (March 28) 22 i

1885 W. Beach beat N. Matterson, Sydney, N.S.W., on Parramatta R.,

N.S.W. (Dec. 18) 24 u

1886 W. Beach beat J. Gaudaur, St. Louis, U.S.A., P. to M. (Sept. 18) 22 29

1886 W. Beach beat Wallace Ross, St. John's, N.B., P. to M. (Sept. 25) 23 5

1887 W. Beach beat E. Hanlan, on Nepean River, N.S.W. (Nov. 26) . 19 55

1888 P. Kemp, Sydney, N.S.W., beat T. Clifford, on Parramatta River,

N.S.W. (Feb. II) 23 47

1888 P. Kemp beat E. Hanlan, on Parramatta River, N.S.W. (May 5) 21 36

1888 P. Kemp beat E. Hanlan, on Parramatta River, N.S.W. (Sept. 28) 21 25

1888 H. E. Searle, Grafton, N.S.W., beat P. Kemp, on Parramatta R.,

N.S.W. (Oct. 27) 22 44

1889 H. E. Searle beat W. O'Connor, Toronto, Canada, P. to M.(Sept. 9) 22 42

1890 J. Stanbury, N.S.W., beat W. O'Connor, on Parramatta River,

N.S.W. (June 30) 22 59

1891 J. Stanbury beat J. McLean, N.S.W., on Parramatta River, N.S.W.

(April 28) 22 1 5^

1892 J. Stanbury beat T. Sullivan, New Zealand, on Parramatta River,

N.S.W. (May 2) 1726

1896 J. Stanbury beat C. R. Harding, P. to M. (July 13) ... 21 51

1896 J. Gaudaur beat J. Stanbury, P. to M. (Sept. 7) . . . . 23 I
1901 G. Towns beat J. Gaudaur, on the Lake of the Woods, Canada



Online LibraryR. C. (Rudolf Chambers) LehmannThe complete oarsman → online text (page 27 of 39)