Copyright
R. C. (Rudolf Chambers) Lehmann.

The complete oarsman online

. (page 28 of 39)
Online LibraryR. C. (Rudolf Chambers) LehmannThe complete oarsman → online text (page 28 of 39)
Font size
QR-code for this ebook


(Sept. 7) 20 30

1904 G. Towns beat R. Tressider, N.S.W., on the Parramatta River,

N.S.W. (July 30) 21 49

*9O5 ! Stanbury bt. G. Towns on the Parramatta River, N.S.W. (July 22) 19 4^

1906 G. Towns bt. J. Stanbury on the Parramatta River, N.S.W. (July 28) 19 53$

1907 G. Towns beat E. Durnan, Canada, on the Nepean River, N.S.W.

(March 2) 22 27



326



THE COMPLETE OARSMAN



Time
m. s.

1907 W. Webb, New Zealand, beat C. Towns, on the Parramatta River,

N.S.W. (Aug. 3) 2045

1908 W. Webb, New Zealand, beat R. Tressider, N.S.W., on the Wan-

ganui River, New Zealand (Feb. 24) 20 28



DOGGETT'S COAT AND BADGE

The following is a list of the winners of the Livery and Badge given by Mr.
Thomas Doggett, a famous comedian, in 1715, from 1716 to 1790, taken from an
article published in The Field of August 3rd, 1895. Ifc is not quite complete,
despite the fact that many very old documents have been searched carefully. No
reliable trace of the first winner can be found, and in the years 1716, 1737, 1739,
1777, and 1788 more than one man has been stated as having been successful, so
the names of two or more men have been printed against those dates.



Year. Name.

1716 Bd. Bishop, or E. Guiliford.

1719 Dobbin.

1721 Gundy.

1722 Welloris.

1723 Howard.

1726 T. 'Barrow.

1728 J. Gibbs.

1729 J. Bean.

1730 J. Burroughs.

I 73i J- Ali ss-

1732 R. Adams.

1733 W. Swabby.

1734 J. Bellows.

1735 H. Watford.

1736 W. Hilliard.

1737 J. Heaver or Heather.

1738 T. Oakes.

1739 J. Harrington or G, Anderson.

1740 J. Winch.

1741 D. Roberts.

1743 A. Wood.

1744 J. Polton.

1745 J- Blasdale.

1746 J. White.

1747 J- Joyner.

1748 Wagdon.

1749 H. Holden.

1750 J. Duncomb.

1751 J. Earle.

1752 T. Hogdon.



Year. Name.

1753 N. Sandford.

1754 Adam.

1755 C. Gill.

1757 W. Wright.

1758 Langley.

I 7S9 J- Clarke.

1760 E. Wood.

1761 W. Penner.

1762 W. Wood.

1763 S. Eggleston.

1764 R. Murlin.

1768 W. Watson.

1770 Goddard.

1771 A. Badman.

1772 H. Briggs.

1773 J- Frogley.

I77 6_W. Price.

1777 J. Pickering, or Pender.

1778 H. Pearson.

1779 W. Boddington.

1780 T. Bradshaw.

1781 Reeves.

1782 Trucke.

I7 86 J. Nash.

1787 B. Rawlinson.

1788 Rathbourne, Radborne, or

Redburn.
1789 Curtis.
1790 Byers.



DOGGETTS COAT AND BADGE



327



The following table of winners from 1791 to 1905 may be regarded as
correct :



Year. Name> &>c.

1791 T. Easton, Old Swan.
1792 J. Kettleby, Westminster.
1793 A. Haley, Horselydown.
1794 J. Franklin, Putney.
1795 w - Parr y> Hungerford.
1796 J. Thompson Wapping O. Sts.
1797 J. Hill, Bankside.
1798 T. Williams, Ratcliffe Cross.
1799 J. Dixon, Paddington-st.
1800 J. Burgoyne, Blackfriars.
1801 J. Curtis, Queenhithe.
1802 W. Burns, Limehouse.
1803 J. Flower, Hungerford.
1804 C. Gingle, Temple.
1805 T. Johnson, Vauxhall.
1806 J. Goodwin, Ratcliff Cross.
1807 J. Evans, Mill Stairs.
1808 G. Newall, Battle-bridge.
1809 F. Jury, Hermitage.
1810 J. Smart, Strand.
1811 W. Thornton, Hungerford.
1812 R. May, Westminster.
1813 R. Farson, Bankside.
1814 R. Harris, Bankside.
1815 J. Scott, Bankside.
1816 T. Senham, Blackfriars.
1817 J. Robson, Wapping O. Stairs.
1818 W. Nicholls, Greenwich.
1819 W. Emery, Hungerford.
1820 J. Hartley, Strand.
1821 T. Cole, sen., Chelsea.
1822 W. Noulton, Lambeth. '
1823 G. Butcher, Hungerford.
1824 G. Fogo, Battle-bridge.
1825 G. Staple, Battle-bridge.
1826 J. Poett, Bankside.
1827}. Voss, Fountain Stairs.
1828 R. Mallett, Lambeth.
18298. Stubbs, Old Barge House.
1830 W. Butler, Vauxhall.
1831 R. Oliver, Deptford.
1832 R. Waight, Bankside.
1833 G. Maynard, Lambeth.
1834 W. Tomlinson, Whitehall.
1835 W. Dryson, Kidney Stairs.



Year. Name, <SrV.

1836 J. Morris, Horselydown.
1837 T. Harrison, Bankside.
18388. Bridge, Kidney Stairs.
1839 T. Goodrum, Vauxhall Stair.
1840 W. Hawkins, Kidney Stairs.
1841 R. Moore, Surrey Canal.
1842 J. Liddey, Wandsworth.
1843 J. Fry, Kidney Stairs.
1844 F. Lett, Lambeth.
1845 F. Cobb, Greenwich.
1846 J. Wing, Pimlico.
1847 W. Ellis, Westminster.
1848 J. Ash, Rotherhithe.
1849 T. Cole, jun., Chelsea.
1850 W. Campbell, Westminster.
1851 G. Wigget, Somer's Quay.
1852 C. Constable, Lambeth.
l8 S3 J- Finnis, Tower.
1854 D. Hemmings, Bankside.
1855 H. White, Mill Stairs.
1856 G. W. Everson, Greenwich.
1857 T. White, Mill Stairs.
I858C. J. Turner, Rotherhithe.
1859 C. Farrow, jun., Mill Stairs.
1860 H. J. M. Phelps, Fulham.
1861 S. Short, Bermondsey.
1862 J. Messenger, Cherry Garden

Stairs.

1863 T. Young, Rotherhithe.
1864 D. Coombes, Horselydown.
I865-J. W. Wood, Mill Stairs.
1866 A. lies, Kew.
1867 H. M. Maxwell, Custom House.
1868 A. Egalton, Blackwall.
1869 G. Wright, Bermondsey.
1870 R. Harding, Blackwall.
1871 T. J. Mackinney, Richmond.
1872 T. G. Green, Hammersmith.
1873 H. Messum, Richmond.
1874 R. W. Burwood, Wapping.
1875 W. Phelps, Putney.
1876 C. T. Bulman, Shad well.
1877 J. Tarryer, Rotherhithe.
1878 T. E. Tayler, Hermitage Sts.
1879 H. Cordery, Putney.



328



THE COMPLETE OARSMAN



Year. Name, &c.

1880 W. J. Cobb, Putney.

1881 G. Claridge, Richmond.

1882 H. A. Audsley, Waterloo.

1883;. Lloyd, Chelsea.

18840. Phelps, Putney.

1885 J. Mackinney, Richmond.

1886 H. Cole, Deptford.

1887 W. G. East, Isleworth.

1888 C. R. Harding, Chelsea.

1889 G. M. Green, Barnes.

1890 J. T. Sansom, Strand-on-the-

Green.

1891 W. A. Barry, Victoria Docks.
1892 George Webb, Gravesend.
1893 J- Harding, jun., Chelsea.



Year. Name, &c.

1894 F. Pearce, Hammersmith.
1895 J. H. Gibson, Putney.
1896 R. J. Carter, Greenwich.
18977. Bullman, Shad well.
1898 A. J. Carter, Greenwich.
1899 J- See, Hammersmith.
1900 J. J. Turffrey, Bankside.
1901 A. H. Brewer, Putney.
1902 R. G. Odell, Lambeth.
1903 E. Barry, Brentford.
1904 W. A. Pizzey, Lambeth.
1905 Henry Silvester, Hammersmith.
1906 E. L. Brewer, Putney.
1907 A. T. Cook, Hammersmith.



THE CHAMPIONSHIP OF ENGLAND
CHALLENGE CUPS

THE following is a list of previous winners of the Championship of England
since 1877, which is taken from the Sportsman. Some of the races were also
for the Championship of the World, as will be seen from the table of races
on pp. 324, 325.

"NEWCASTLE CHRONICLE" CHALLENGE CUP

1877, March 19. R. W. Boyd, Gateshead, beat W. Nicholson, Stockton,
Mansion House to Scotswood Bridge, on the Tyne, in the final heat ; time,
25 m. 45 s.

1877, May 28. R. W. Boyd, Gateshead, beat John Higgins, Shadwell,
Putney to Mortlake ; time, 29 m.

1877, ct. 8. John Higgins, Shadwell, beat R. W. Boyd, Gateshead,
Putney to Mortlake ; time, 24 m. 10 s.

1878, Jan. 14. John Higgins, Shadwell, beat R. W. Boyd, Gateshead,
Mansion House to Scotswood Bridge, on Tyne, won on a foul.

1878, June 3. John Higgins, Shadwell, beat W. Elliott, Pegswood, Putney
to Mortlake ; time, 24 m. 38 s.

FIRST "SPORTSMAN" CHALLENGE CUP

1878, Sept. 17. W. Elliott, Blyth, beat R. W. Boyd, Gateshead, on a foul,
in the final heat ; time 24 m. 47 s.

1879, Feb. 17. W. Elliott, Blyth, beat John Higgins, Shadwell, Mansion
House to Scotswood Suspension Bridge ; time, 22 m. I s.

1879, June 15. E. Hanlan, Toronto, Canada, beat W. Elliott, Blyth,
Mansion House to Scotswood Suspension Bridge ; time, 21 m. is.

1880, Nov. 15. E. Hanlan, Toronto, Canada, beat E. Trickett, Sydney,
New South Wales, Putney to Mortlake ; time, 26 m. 12 s.



TABLE OF DISTANCES 329

1881, Feb. 14. E. Hanlan, Toronto, Canada, beat E. C. Laycock, Sydney,
N.S.W., Putney to Mortlake ; time, 25 m. 41 s.

1882, April 3. E. Hanlan, Toronto, Canada, beat R. W. Boyd, Middles-
borough, Mansion House to Scotswood Bridge ; time, 21 m. 25 s.

SECOND " SPORTSMAN " CHALLENGE CUP

1882, June 20. J. Largan, Wandsworth, beat H. Pearce, Sydney, N.S.W.,
and E. C. Laycock, N.S.W., Putney to Mortlake ; time, 24 m. 5 s.

1886, May 24. G. J. Perkins, Rotherhithe, beat N. Matterson, Sydney,
N.S.W., Putney to Mortlake ; time, 27 m. 25 s.

1887, Feb. 7. G. Bubear, Hammersmith, beat G. J. Perkins, Rotherhithe,
Mansion House to Scotswood Suspension Bridge ; time, 23 m. 34 s.

1888, Feb. 13. W. Ross, New Brunswick, beat G, Bubear, Hammersmith,
Putney to Mortlake j time, 23 m. 16 s.

1888, Sept. 9. H. E. Searle, Sydney, N.S.W., beat W. O'Connor, Toronto,
Canada, Putney to Mortlake ; time, 23 m. 38 s.

1891, Nov. 30. W. G. East, Isleworth, beat G. J. Perkins, Newcastle,
Mansion House to Scotswood Suspension Bridge \ time, 24 m. 26 s.

1893, Jan. 30. G. Bubear, Hammersmith, beat G. H. Hosmer, Boston,
U.S.A., Putney to Mortlake ; time, 27 m. 25 s.

1893, Sept. 25. T. Sullivan, New Zealand, beat G. Bubear, Hammersmith,
Putney to Mortlake ; time, 22 m. 30 s.

1895, Feb. 16. C. R. Harding, Chelsea, beat T. Sullivan, New Zealand,
Mansion House to Redheugh Bridge, Newcastle ; time, 21 m. 155.

1895, Sept. 9. C. R. Harding, Chelsea, beat T. Sullivan, New Zealand,
Putney to Mortlake ; time, 22 m. 59 s.

1896, July 13. J. Stanbury, N.S.W., beat C. R. Harding, Chelsea, Putney
to Mortlake ; time, 21 m. 51 s.

1896, Sept. 7. J. Gaudaur, Canada, beat J. Stanbury, N.S.W., Putney to
Mortlake ; time, 23 m. I s.

1898, Sept. 21. W. A. Barry, Putney, beat G. Towns, N.S.W., in the fma%
heat, Putney to Mortlake ; time, 23 m. 23 s.

1899, May i. G. Towns, N.S.W., beat W. A. Barry, Putney to Mortlake ;
time, 24 m. 2 s.

1900, Sept. io. G. Towns, N.S.W., beat J. Wray, N.S.W., Putney to
Mortlake ; time, 22 m. 40 s.



TABLE OF DISTANCES

FROM OXFORD TO LONDON

Distance from

Oxford. Lon. Bridge.

Oxford Folly Bridge . . . . o o . 112 o%

Cherwell River . . . .. . 04. . .1114!

Iffley Lock * 3? .1105

Kennington Railway Bridge . . . . 2 o\ . . . no o

Sandford Lock 31. . . 108 7f

Nuneham Railway Bridge . . . . 6 z\ . . 105 6



330



THE COMPLETE OARSMAN



Oxford.

Horseferry 7 2

Abingdon Lock 7 5f

Abingdon Bridge 8 if

River Ock 8 3f

Berks and Wilts Canal 84

Culham Lock 92$

Sutton Bridge 10 o

Appleford Railway Bridge . . . .114^

Clifton Weir 12 4?

Clifton Hampden Lock 13 I

Clifton Hampden Bridge 13 4$

Day's Lock 16 of

Thame River 16 7$

Keen Edge Ferry 18 oj

Shillingford Bridge 18 6\

Benson Lock 20 o

Wallingford Bridge 21 2\

Chatmore Ferry 21 6|

Little Stoke Ferry 23 7f

Moulsford Railway Bridge . . . . 24 4|

South Stoke Ferry 2$ 2\

Cleeve Lock 26 4

Goring Lock 27 i$

Streatley Bridge 27 2

Gatehampton Railway Bridge . . . 28 3f

Gatehampton Ferry 28 6

Whitchurch Lock 31 2

Whitchurch or Pangbourne Bridge . . 31 3

Mapledurham Lock 33 4?

Caversham Bridge 37 if

Caversham Lock 37 7s

Kennet River 38 5s

Sonning Lock . . . .. . . . 40 4^

Sonning Bridge 40 6|

Shiplake Lock 43 3i

Shiplake Railway Bridge . . . . 43 5s

Wargrave Ferry 43 7i

Lashbroke Ferry 44 4i

Harpsden Ferry 45 3f

Marsh Lock 46 o^

Henley Bridge 47 o

Hambleden Lock 49 2|

Medmenham Abbey and Ferry . . .5^3

Hurley Lock 5 2 7l

Temple Lock . . . . . . 53 4i

Marlow Bridge 55 i

MarlowLock 55 2 \

Spade Oak Ferry 57 2|



Distance from



Lon. Bridge.

. 104 6|

. 104 3

. 103 7

103 5

103 4i
. 101 6|

ioi SI
. 100 4

99 4

98 71

98 4i
96 o

95 H

94 o

93 2\
. 92 oj
. 90 o

. 90 2.\

. 88 i

. 87 4

. 86 6

. 85 4 J

84 7*
. 84 6|
. 83 5

. 8 3 2i

. 80 6J

. 80 51

78 4*

74 7

74 M

73 3i
. 70 4*
. 71

. 68

. 68

. 68

67
. 66

. 66 oj

65 of
. 62 6
. 60 5J

59 i

58 4

57 o

56 6J
. 54 6



TABLE OF DISTANCES 331

Distance from

Oxford. Lon. Bridge.

Bourne End Railway Bridge . . . . 58 o . . 54 of

WycombeR 58 3 . . . 53 Si

Cookham Bridge 59 o . . 53 o

Cookham Lock 59 4j . . 52 4^

My Lady Ferry 60 o . . 52 of

Boulter's Lock 61 5 . . 50 3f

Maidenhead Bridge 62 2\ . . 49 6

Great Western Railway Bridge . . 62 4 . 49 4f

Bray Lock 63 6 . . . 48 2|

Surly Hall 66 2\ . . . 45 6J

Boveney Lock 66 *]\ . . 45 i

Great Western Railway Bridge . . 68 3^ . . 43 5i

Windsor Bridge 68 6f . . 43 2

Romney Lock 69 2 . 42 6jj

South Western Railway Bridge . . 69 4f . . 42 4

Victoria Bridge 70 o . 42 of

Albert Bridge 7* 3i . . 40 5

Old Windsor Lock 72 2 . . . 39 6f

Bells of Ouseley 73 I . 38 7f

Bell Weir Egham Lock 75 i . . 36 7|

Colne Brook . 75 2 ? . 36 6

London Stone 75 6f . . 36 2

Staines Bridge 76 i . . . 35 7?

River Colne 76 2 . . 35 6f

South- Western Railway Bridge . . 76 3f . . 35 5

Penton Hook Lock 78 o . 34 of

Chertsey Lock 79 7l 32 I

Chertsey Bridge . . . . 80 I . 31 7f

Wey River, Thames Lock . . . . 81 6 . . 30 2\

Shepperton Lock . . . . . . 8l 7f . . 30 I

Walton Bridge 84 o . . 28 o\

Sunbury Lock 85 5^ . . 26 3^

Hampton Ferry 87 6 . . 24 2\

MoleseyLock 88 5 . . 23 3^

Hampton Court Bridge 88 6\ . . 23 2\

Mole River 88 6\ . . 23 2

Ember River 89 I . . 22 7|

Thames Ditton Ferry 89 6 . 22 2\

Long Ditton Ferry . . . . . 89 7f . . 22 I

Hogs Mill River . . . . . . 91 4', . . 20 4^

Kingston Bridge 91 5^ . . 20 3J

South-Western Railway Bridge . . 92 of . . 20 o

Teddington Lock 93 3g . 18 5$

Twickenham Eyot 94 4 . 17 4^

Richmond Bridge 96 of . . .160

South- Western Railway Bridge . . 96 3^ . . 15 5l

Richmond Lock 96 5i . . 15 3$

Isle worth Church Ferry 97 2\ . . 14 6



332



THE COMPLETE OARSMAN



w Oxf
Brentford Dock and Grand Junction Canal . 98
Kew Bridge . . . . . 99
Kew Railway Bridge 99
Ship Inn, Mortlake 100
Barnes Pier 101
Barnes Railway Bridge 101
Chiswick Church 102
Hammersmith Bridge 102
Putney Bridge ...... IOA


Distance from
ard. Lon. Bridge.

3* 13 Si

I . . . 12 7|

4\ . . . 12 4j
4l . . ii 4
oj . . . ii o^

ii . . . 10 71
o| . . .100

71 9i
6J . . . T 2\
4 ... 6 4 |
7 . . . 6 ii

4 .'"'. 54}
if - - 47
3? 45
if - - i 37
*t - 3 64

2J . ... 2 6

6} . . . 2 2\

2 . . . I 61

4i . - 14

6 . . . I 2\
2\ . . . 06

64 . . . 02}
7i - o i\
oi oo


Wandle River ....


IO<


Wandsworth Bridge
Battersea Railway Bridge
Battersea Bridge
Albert Bridge ....
Chelsea Bridge


. 105

. 106
. 107
. 107
. 108


Victoria Railway Bridge .


. 108


Vauxhall Bridge
Lambeth Bridge
Westminster Bridge
Charing Cross Railway Bridge
Waterloo Bridge
Blackfriars Bridge .


. 109
. 109
. no

. IIO

. no
in


Southwark Bridge .


. in


Canon-street Railway Bridge .


. in

. 112



LENGTH OF RACING COURSES



Agecroft (Manchester), I mile.

Bedford Regatta, I mile.

Belfast, River Lagan Course, i mile.

Bewdley, I mile.

Blyth, Flanker to Cowpen Gut,

2 miles.

Bridgnorth, I mile.
Burton-on-Trent, i mile.
Cambridge, i mile.
Cardiff, f mile.
Chester, I mile 480 yards.
Coleraine, i mile 590 yards.
Cork, 2 miles.

Derby, I mile.

Dublin, i mile.

Durham, I mile 300 yards.

Ely, Littleport to Adelaide Bridge,

3 miles.



Eton, 3 miles and under.

Exeter, 9i miles.

Henley-on-Thames, I mile 500 yards.

Hereford, I mile 536 yards.

Huntingdon, l| mile.

Ipswich, 2\ miles.

Ironbridge, I mile.

King's Lynn, Champion Course, 2

miles ; Prince of Wales' Course,

\\ mile.
Kingston - on - Thames, Long Ditton

Ferry to Raven's Ait, 7 fur.
Lincoln, sc. and p-o. f mile, 4-0.

\\ mile.
London Bridge to Old Swan, Chelsea,

4 miles 3 fur.
Manchester, 2 miles.
Marlow, I mile.



LENGTH OF RACING COURSES



333



Molesey, i mile*

Moulsford Bridge to Cleeve Lock,

2 miles.
Newark, Farndon Ferry to Aversham

Weir, I mile.
Oxford, Iffley to the Barges, ij mile.

Abingdon Lasher to Nuneham

Cottage, i mile.

Putney to Barnes Bridge, 3 miles 5
fur.

Chiswick, 2 miles 5^ fur.

,, Hammersmith, I mile 6 fur.

,, Mortlake, 4 miles 2 fur.
Reading, i\ mile.
Richmond, Twickenham Eyot to

Richmond Stone Bridge, I m. 4^ f.
Saltford (near Bath), about I mile

straight.

Shrewsbury, f mile.
Southampton, Cadland Beacon to

Royal Pier, 4$ miles.
Staines Railway Bridge to Savory

Weir, 7 fur.



Stockton-on-Tees, Portrack Course,
4 miles ; above Bridges, i mile.

Stourport, i\ mile.

Sunderland, North Hylton to Spa
Well, I mile.

Sydney, N.S.W., Champion Course,
2 miles 1560 yards on Parramatta
River.

Tyne, High Level Bridge to Waterson's
Gates, i mile ; to Meadows House,
if mile ; to Armstrong's Crane, 2
miles ; to West Point of Paradise
Quay, 2\ miles j to Scotswood
Suspension Bridge, 3 miles 713
yards ; to Leamington Point, 4^
miles.

Tewkesbury, I mile.

Walton, I mile.

Warwick, i^ mile.

Westminster to Putney, nearly 5^
miles.

Windsor, short mile.

Worcester, i mile.



APPENDICES

APPENDIX I
OLYMPIC GAMES, 1908

RULES AND REGULATIONS OF THE AMATEUR ROWING
ASSOCIATION FOR THE INTERNATIONAL REGATTA

GENERAL RULES

1. The Regatta shall be held under the control and management
of the Committee of the Amateur Rowing Association of England,
whose decisions on all matters relating thereto except such as may
be hereinafter specified shall be final and without appeal.

2. The Rules governing the Regatta and the Laws governing the
Boat-racing shall be those set out below.

3. The following definition of a Country being that laid down by
the British Olympic Council shall be adopted.

A Country is any territory having separate representation on the
International Olympic Committee, or where no such representation
exists, any territory under one and the same sovereign jurisdiction.

4. The following definition of an Amateur being that laid down
by the Amateur Rowing Association shall govern the Amateur status
of each individual entering for the Regatta :

No person shall be considered an Amateur Oarsman, Sculler, or
Coxswain

(a) Who has ever rowed or steered in any race for a stake,

money, or entrance fee.

(b) Who has ever knowingly rowed or steered with or against a

professional for any prize.

(c) Who has ever taught, pursued, or assisted in the practice of

athletic exercises of any kind for profit.

(d) Who has ever been employed in or about boats, or in manual

labour, for money or wages.

(e) Who is, or has been, by trade or employment for wages a

335



336 THE COMPLETE OARSMAN

mechanic, artisan, or labourer, or engaged in any menial
duty.

(/) Who is disqualified as an Amateur in any other branch of
sport.

5. The Regatta shall be held at Henley-on-Thames on July 28th,
1908, and following days, over a course about one and a half miles
in length which will be staked out for the purpose.

6. The events for competition at the Regatta shall be four:
namely

For Eight-oars.
For Four-oars.
For Pair-oars.
For Sculls.

7. The number of Entries for each event, to be forwarded to the
British Olympic Council from each Country, shall not exceed Two.

8. All entries shall be made by individual Rowing Clubs in a
Country, or by two or more Rowing Clubs in a Country combining
for the purpose of forming a Crew from their own Members.

9. The Winners, or Winner, of the events will each receive the
British Olympic Council's Gold Medal of the Olympic Games of
1908.

10. No competitor shall make any pecuniary gain or profit from
the funds provided for expenses, which must be disbursed by a
person appointed by the Club, or combined Clubs, and accounted
for by him to the Club, or combined Clubs.

11. Any infringement of any of the Rules, Laws, or Regulations
governing the Regatta shall afford ground for disqualification of a
crew even though the entry has been already accepted.

RULES FOR REGATTA

1. In the following Rules the Regatta Committee shall mean the
Committee of the Amateur Rowing Association, and the Secretary
of the Regatta shall mean the Hon. Secretary of the Amateur
Rowing Association.

2. No one shall enter twice for the same race.

3. No person may be substituted for another who has already
rowed or steered in a heat.

4. The Secretary of the Regatta, after receiving the final
nominations of the crews and substitutes, shall furnish a copy of the
same to the Crews, or Scullers, competing.



APPENDIX I 337

5. Objections to the qualifications of a Competitor must be made
in writing to the Secretary of the Regatta at the earliest moment
practicable. No protest shall be entertained unless lodged before
the prizes are distributed.

6. Heats and Stations shall be drawn by lot by the Regatta
Committee. It shall be open to all Competitors to be present at
such draw.

7. Every Competitor must wear complete clothing from the base
of the neck to within four inches of the top of the knee cap, including
a jersey with sleeves reaching to within four inches of the elbow.

8. In the event of there being but one boat entered for any
event, or if more than one enter and all withdraw but one, the Crew
of the remaining boat must row over the course to be entitled to be
declared winner of the event.

9. If there shall be more than two competing Crews, or Scullers,
they shall row a trial heat or heats; but no more than two Boats
shall contend in any heat for any event.

10. Every Eight-oared Boat shall carry a Coxswain; no Coxswain
shall steer for more than one Crew. The minimum weight for
Coxswains shall be 7 stone 7 Ibs. Deficiencies must be made up by
dead weight carried on the Coxswain's thwart.

The dead weight shall be provided by the Regatta Committee,
and shall be placed in the Boat and removed from it by a person
appointed for that purpose.

Each Coxswain shall attend to be weighed, in Rowing Costume,
at the time and place appointed by the Regatta Committee ; and his
weight then registered by the Secretary of the Regatta shall be
considered his racing weight during the Regatta. Any Coxswain
omitting to register his weight shall be disqualified.

11. All Boats shall be measured and started with their bows level.

12. Every Boat at starting shall carry a Flag showing the Colour
of the Club, or combined Clubs, at the bow. Boats not conforming
to this Rule shall be liable to be disqualified by the Umpire.

13. In the event of a Dead Heat taking place, any Competitor
refusing to row again, as may be directed by the Regatta Committee,
shall be adjudged to have lost.

14. The Regatta Committee shall appoint one or more Umpires,
and one or more Judges.



338 THE COMPLETE OARSMAN

LAWS OF BOAT-RACING
(As in the A.R.A. Code)

REGULATIONS FOR CREWS FROM OUTSIDE THE UNITED
KINGDOM OF GREAT BRITAIN AND IRELAND

1. Entries shall be made by the Club, or combined Clubs,
intending to compete, and shall in the first instance be sent

(a) In the case of Canada, to the Canadian Association of

Amateur Oarsmen.

(b) In the case of Belgium, to the Federation Beige des Socie'tie's

d'Aviron.

(c) In the case of Germany, to the Deutsche? Ruderverband.

(d) In the case of Holland, to the Verbonden Nederlandsche

Roei vereenigingen .

(e) In the case of France, to the Fe'de'ration Frangaise des

Societe's d'Aviron.

(/) In the case of any other Country, to a Committee of
representative Amateur Oarsmen of that Country ap-
pointed by the Olympic Council of that Country.

2. The number of names which may be comprised in each entry,
and from which the Crews will have to be finally selected, shall not
exceed the following :

For Eight-oars 27
For Four-oars 12
For Pair-oars 6

For Scullers 3

3. Should the Association, or Committee of any Country, receive
more than two entries for any one event, such Association, or
Committee, shall select the entries to be forwarded to the Olympic
Council of the Country.

4. The Association, or Committee, receiving the entries shall
investigate and be responsible for the Amateur status of each
competitor so entered, and shall forward such entries as they approve
and select, together with the declaration required by paragraph 6, to
the Olympic Council of the Country, who shall, on satisfying them-
selves that the entries are in accordance with the requirements of the
English Amateur Rowing Association, vouch for the same, and
forward the entries to the British Olympic Council in London,
provided that for the purposes of this Regulation the Delegate for



APPENDIX I 339

Rowing appointed by the French Olympic Council under their
Convention with the Federations governing the various Sports in
France, be regarded as vested with the full authority of the French
Olympic Council so far as Rowing is concerned. Before accepting
such entries the British Olympic Council will submit them to the
Committee of the English Amateur Rowing Association for their
approval, and without such approval no entries will be accepted.

5. Entries must be received by the British Olympic Council in
London

(a) In the case of Canada, Belgium, Germany, and Holland, not

later than June 30, 1908.

(b) In the case of other Countries, not later than June i, 1908.
The final nominations of the Crews selected from the names



Online LibraryR. C. (Rudolf Chambers) LehmannThe complete oarsman → online text (page 28 of 39)