R.L. Polk & Co. cn.

Fort Wayne, Indiana, city directory (Volume yr.1916) online

. (page 96 of 136)
Online LibraryR.L. Polk & Co. cnFort Wayne, Indiana, city directory (Volume yr.1916) → online text (page 96 of 136)
Font size
QR-code for this ebook


Charles M (Myrtle), hlpr Trac Co, h 914 Cottage av.

David A (Ruby), h 133 Wallace.

Demont, pressman, b 3324 Harrison.
TAYLOR EDGAR L (Estella), Mgr Central Union Tel Co,

^h 925 E Wayne.

Edgar W (Lucile), fireman, h 1034 Swinney av.

Edward (Fidelia), cement wkr, h 3324 Harrison.

Elizabeth M, smstrs Gates', b 409 Washington blvd E.

Floyd, horse shoer J Nagel, b 223 E Main.

Frank B (Minnetta), geologist, b 2905 Fairfield av.

Fulton W, student, b 1117 Clinton.

George R (Bernice), cigarmkr, h 619 Barr.



The Wildwood Lumber Company



Winter and Wabash R. R.



Telephone 722



Home Supply Co.



"SATISFACTO" COALS
Phone



1/3 00

C/3 2

^ «

^Q Oh

fe w ^

^ "^ ;S

^ i

© s



©

a



FORT WAYNE DIRECTORY



1097



Taylor George W (Margaret), watchman, h 1611 Wells.
" Harry A, brakeman Penn Co, r 537 Ilolman.
" Harry R, opr, b 619 Barr.
" Henry J (Agnes), asst cash Hamilton Nat'l Bank, h

218 W Creighton av.

Herbert G, bell boy The Wayne, b 619 Barr.

Houghton, b 1117 Clinton.

Isaac N (Annie), Avhol lumber 207 Lincoln Life bldgs,

h 826 Union.

John (Kate), blcksmth Bqwser's, b 1926 Antoinette.

J, puddler Rolling Mill.

Mrs Lillie, laund State School, b same.

Louise, stenogr, b Anthony blvd, (14).

Mabel L, elk G E Co, b 2427 Harrison.

Marie, b 624 E Jefferson.

Marie, elk, b 539 Forest av.

Marie, opr Boss Mf g Co, b 410 W Creighton av.

Mary (wid Martin), h 410 AV Creighton av.

Mary H, b 409 Washington blvd E.

Maude E, stenogr G E Co, b 2427 Harrison.

Moses (Alice), tmstr, h 416 Helen.










When your glasses breaks
We speed the fixing



1012 CALHOUN STREET



LYRIC THEATRE BUILDING



•Nellie, b 431 Holman.

Orythia J (wid Edward), dressmkr, h 1436 AVells.

Ralph H, elk G E Co, b 925 E Wayne.

Richard (Margaret), h 226 E Columbia.

Robert L (Mary), h 1831 Howell.

Robert R, driver C G Garton, b Anthonv blvd, (14).

Robert S (Taylor & Hulse), h 2905 Fairfield av.

Samuel M (Elizabeth) disp, h Anthony blvd, (14).

Samuel M jr (Iva), assmblr Bowser's, h 1208 Wells.

Samuel R (Isabelle), piano tuner, h 1117 Clinton.

Sarah, folder Foster's, b 1611 Wells.

Thomas L. phys State School, b same.

Wm B (Gertrude), brakeman, h 718 Taylor.

Wm E (Bertha), ins agt, h 2509 Euclid av.

Wm E (May), foreman Grace Con Co, h 111 W Wil-
liams.
" Wm J (Alice), cash N P R R. h 624 E Jefferson.
TAYLOR & HULSE (Robert S Taylor, Elwin M Hulse),
Lawyers, Patents a Specialty, 205 Lincoln Life Bldg,
Tel 286.
Tazza George (Bonia), lab, h 904 Eliza.



t /\i /% mr r /i«. includes all

1916MapofCityEpbiJTco:

401 BASS BLOCK TELEPHONES: 1036-259



P

z

o

S 3.



8





rs

3^

3 -

S «v

5'§
oq ft

?^
p> "^

s en

a. en

1 05

a to



-^ i
o -i

is

OS I



o

^^

o



4>



CALL FOR OUR SERVICE CAR. ANY TIME. DAY OR NIGHT

ENTERPRISE GARAGE ^"'p«prre"o^"-

^^UJ^Tidi- Automobile Repairing ^ife'l'Ii^lf^^i^S^f



1098



R. L. POLK & CO. S



Teagarden Alice (wid Marion), b 901 W Main.

" Edna, b 901 W Main.

" Edward S (Emma), engr N P, h 901 W Main.

" James P (Fern), driver S Baum, h 412 E Lewis.
Teal Earl W (Pearl), hlpr, h 935 Taylor.

" Harry L (Delia), mgr International Correspondence

School, h 336 Madison.
Tech Marie, tchr State School, b same.
Teders Emma, opr Boss Mf g Co, b 670 5th.

" John H (Emma), plbr 670 5th, h same.

" Mary, dom 1334 Kudisill blvd.

" Ralph, plbr, b 670 5th.

" Rosa, pkr, b 670 5th.

'• Veronica, bagmkr AV P Gds Co, b 670 5th.
Teegardin Olive, elk Troy D C Co, b 1121 W Jefferson.
Teeple Albert 0. motorman, b 311 Elizabeth.

" Lawrence, meter tester, b Spy Run av and Field.

" Samuel W (Anna), sta engr, h Spy Run av and Field.
Teeples Goldie, housekpr 1220 Calhoun.
Teeter Chester L, corres Bowser's, b 2423 S Wayne av.
Teeters Hazel, opr Home Tel Co, b 2015 N Lafayette.



Lincoln Life

FORT WAYNE, IND.



Let Lincoln Life

Protect Your Wife

From Toil and Sorroui

Care and Strife



' ' John J (Edith) , trav pass agt C B & Q, h 2218 Webster-

" Merl (Meda), lineman, h 472 Elizabeth.

" Wm E (Lela), train disp Penn Co, h 1203 Oak.

" AVm R (Elizabeth M), h 1623 Wells,

" Wilson (Jennie), lineman, h 2015 N Lafayette.
Tegeder Aline (wid Fred), b 3101 Lafayette.

" Fred H (Cora), hlpr Flick's, h 1351 Guthrie.

" George, b 415 Eckart.

" Marguerite, stenogr Taylor & Hulse, b 923 Erie.

" Wm H, hlpr Penn Co, b 415 Eckart.
Tegler Paul (Anna), jan, h 341 W DeWald.
Tegtmeyer, see also Tagtmeyer.

" Albert W, appr, b 2524 Caroline.

" Caroline (wid Charles), h 931 High.

" Carrie, transfer, b 931 High.

" Catharine (wid Frederick), b 727 Walnut.

" Conrad (Lena), carp, h 1207 Breek.

" Edith, hairdesser I Kiefer, b 3010 Calhoun.

" Ernest A, h 307 Brackenridge.

" Erwin (Clara), hlpr Gilmartin's, h 931 High.
1 " Fred H (Lucile), cabtmkr Packard Co, h 3010 Calhoun.



E. H. ROLF COAL & SUPPLY COMPANY

Coal, Lime, Cement, Sewer Pipe

1702-1710 Fairfield Ave.



riTV I CU RFRT GENERAL AGENT
UU i J. UlLiDILIV I ^jj^j^QLN NATIONAL LIFE
TELEPHONE 420



315 LINCOLN LIFE BUILDING



FORT WAYNE DIRECTORY



1099



fegtmeyer Fred J, switchman, b 1207 Breck.

" Harold, plbr Ilattersley's. b 1303 Spy Run av.

" Henry W (Martha), carp, h 1638 Sinclair.

" Louis F (Sarah), cigarmkr, h 2524 Caroline.

" Margaret (wid Wm), b 1803 Forest Park blvd.

" Mary (wid Theodore), h 1016 McKee.

" Mary A. 1) 307 Brackenridge.

" Paul H (Isadore), switchman, h 1128 Sinclair.

" Raymond L (Moenona), trav slsmn, b 2321 Weisser
Park av.

" Raymond L, bkkpr, b 2524 Caroline.

" Wm C (Mary), mach Penn Co, h 727 Walnut.
Teichmann Wm, elk, b 1332 Fletcher av.
Telephone Exchange (Central Union), Tri-State bldg.

" Exchange (Home), Home Telephone bldg.

" Exchange (Home, South Branch), Masterson av, nr
Calhoun.
Telfer James, mach AV Gas Con Co, b 2015 Garden.
Telgmann Edward J, mach Am S D Co, b 1230 Eliza.

" John (Margaret), hlpr W Gas Con Co, h 1230 Eliza.

" John B (Clementine), inspr, h 1715 E Pontiac.




Klaehn & Melching

Funeral Directors and Embalmers

221-223 WASHINGTON BLVD. EAST
TELEPHONE 228 FORT WAYNE. IND.



Telley Burton F, mach, h 1128 E Lewis.

" Florence M, steno Ft W Audit Co, b 1128 E Lewis.

" Frank H (Elizabeth), engr, h 1317 Washington W.

" George E, mach G E Co, b 227 W Williams.

' ' Helen G, elk G E Co, b 227 W Williams.

" Herbert F, elk, b 227 W Williams.

" Julia (wid George), h 227 W Williams.

" Marie C, steno Trac Co, b 227 W Williams.

" Phillip, elk G E Co, b 227 W Williams.

" Rayriiond, caller Penn Co, b 227 W Williams.
Tellmann August F, lab, b 2211 Oliver.

' ' Carl A, elk W Gas Con Co, b 2714 John.

" Clara, b 2714 John.

" Fred J, bkkpr Home Tel Co, b 2714 John.

" John W, mldr, h 2714 John.
Tempet T, stoker Gas Co, b 610 Holman.
Templar Harry (Ethel), h 3314 Barr.
Temple John V (Emma), collr, h 412 E Wayne.

" Theatre, Masonic Temple bldg, n e cor Wayne and
Clinton.



I



r

CU



The Journal-Gazette Sf3J^



IT IS THE PEOPLE'S NEW^SPAI^R



Fort Wayne Builders Supply Co.

Lumber, Mill Work and Building Supplies
840 HAYDEN STREET TELEPHONE 1511



1100



R. L. POLK & CO. S






O



w



o =

IS
ft-2



£P



I Templin Forrest C, window trimmer Teppers, b 416 W
! Jefferson.

I Tenant C E, coridr Trac Co, b 111 E Pontiac.
Tennant Fred, troubleman Home Tel Co, r 915 Clay.
j Tenney Edwin L. engr Penn Co, h 324 Masterson av.
'• Tennis Cosma, hlpr AY Gas Con Co, b 1513 John.

" Edward (Clara), saloon 1430 Fairfield av, h same.
Tennison Wm A (Anna), engr W Gas, h 2545 John.
iTepper Bros (Joseph P, Max, Jacob, Adolph), dept store,
1 110-114 E Berry.

" Jacob (Bettie), mgr Tepper Bros, h 1221 W Berry.
I Terhune Oscar W, fireman Penn Co, b 117 Brackenridge.
.TERMINAL TRANSFER CO, Charles Bashelier Propr,
Auto Transfer, Storage and Garage, 716 Maiden Lane,
Tel 510.
Ternet Arthur, hlpr Penn Co, b 316 Wallace.
I " Tillie, b 1231 Eliza.
i Terpn Xetoff, lab, b 1017 Wallace.
I Terrv Anna, h 226 E Leith.
" E R, agt, b 630 E Jefferson.
" John F (Sarah), patrolman, h 118 E Pontiac.



Highest Grades of

*9 Domestic Fuels

Try Our ANTHRACITE COAL. Everybody Likes It.

Phone 6034 SAND, GRAVELand STONE Yards {|J?|„i?5"Sr/elL'



^^ Olds Coal Co,




Teskula John, rundown Rolling Mill, b Com'l Add.
Test Walter L (Mary), foreman Journal, h 1419 Boone.
Tester Elmer F, machi b 2442 Oliver.
Teucher Marly, inspr AV K Mills, b AV K Club House.
Teverbaugh Earl J, driver, r 309 A\^ Superior.
Tevlin Mrs Leah, attndt State School, b same.

" Owen, attndt State School, b same.
Tew Floyd A. engr N P R R. r 1227 Boone.
Thain Carl L, draftsman, b 1037 Lake av.

" Caroline (wid George), b 130 Baker.

" Catherine, b 1031 AVashington blvd AV.

" Charles C (Mary), uphlstr, h 1037 Lake av.

" John G, furnaces 1031 AA^ashington blvd AV, h same.

" Alinnie, b 1031 AVashington blvd AV.

" AVm (Myrtle), painter, h 2128 Broadway.
Tharp, see Thorpe.
Thatcher Erma, insul G E Co, r 416 AV Jefferson.

" Pearl, transfer, b 1611 4th.
Thavenet Alexander AI (Susan), h 1319 Huestis av.

" Roy H (Frances), saloon 1309 Lafayette, b 1319 Hues-
tis av.



I pax DRns.BL rn.\

L#923-5-7-d-93l 4/ CALHOUN STREET- * '

eoKii'iLiETi mmi mmmmt.



Ml Of I T 7 Everything in Insurance
.J. DLillZ^ Our Companies Settle

514 Shoaff Bldg. Phooe 479 Promptly



FORT WAYNE DIRECTORY



1101



Theis Anna E, milliner 2306 Calhoun, h 3119 Harrison.

" Emma F, b 3119 Harrison.

" Mary L, tchr S Wayne Sch, b 3119 Harrison.
Theismann Gustave (Clara), mach, 2633 New Haven av.
Theodore James, wtr Metropolitan, b 627 Calhoun.
Theye Albert, tinner G F Jerome, b 537 Masterson av.

" Caroline, b 537 Masterson av.

'■ Ferdinand, h 537 Masterson av.

'• Fred \V (Frieda), dairyman 2444 Winter, h 1506
Fisher.

" Henry A (Emma), (Blank & Co), h 2213 Gay.

" Lena, opr Boss Mfg Co, b 537 Masterson av.

" Wm A (Emma), brakeman, h 2421 Oliver.
Thiebolt Fred AV (Maude), switchman, b 2728 Oliver.

'• George W (Louise), h 736 W Berry.
Thiede Alcie, former G E Co, b 1123 Michigan av,

" Victor, student, b 122 E Suttenfield.
Thieke Anna, pkr Craig Bis Co, b 2016 John.

" Catherine, inspr Boss Mfg Co, b 2016 John.

' ' Catherine, auditor Wolf & Dessauer, b 1414 Francis.

" Henry (Anna), motorman, h 1414 Francis.



FORT >VAYNE



PACKARD MUSIC HOUSE



930 CALHOUN STREET



" Herbert, opr, b 1414 Francis.

'' Herman (Josephine), lab, h 2016 John.

" Lucile, turner Boss Mfg Co, b 2016 John.

" Marie L, steno Bowser's, b 1414 Francis.
Thiel Wm, b 1522 W" Main.

'• Wm ,11' (Louise), asst cash Hamilton Nat'l Bank, h
1522' W Main.
Thiele August, chauffeur, b 1102 Wilt.

" Charles, b St Peter's square.

'' Rev Charles H, rector St. Peter's Catholic Church, h
St Peter's square.

" Christian H F (Minnie), hlpr, h 1242 Summit.

'' Colette, steno Commercial Bank, b St Peter's square.

" Fred G, slsmn Shields Clo Co, h 1118 Rockhill.

'• Gertrude, b 1118 Rockhill.

" Gottlieb, foreman G E Co, b 1102 Wilt.

' ' Harold, bkkpr Gas Co, b 2646 Fox av.

•• Helen C, b 2646 Fox av.

' • John L, driver T J McKiernan, b 1531 E Lewis.

" Paul, bkkpr C C Southern, b 2646 Fox av.

'' Wilhelmina (wid Dietrich), h 1102 Wilt.

" Wm F (Katherine), carp Berghoff's, h 1531 E Lewis.



m



PT1



O



©






SHR YOCK A UTO COMPANY

KEMCO ELECTRIC GENERATORS

LET US INSTALL THIS GUARANTEE SYSTEM IN YOUR CAR- 75.00
PHONE 290 814-816 HARRISON STREET



50



ss

SmBQ






Ross College of Chiropractic, Inc.

"CHIROPRACTIC'S INTELLECTUAL HEAD"
227 West Jefferson Street Fort Wayne, Indiana



1102



R. L. POLK & CO.'S



Thiele Wm H (Caroline), carp Penn Co, h 318 Wallace.
Thieme Agnes (wid Ernest T), h 1121 Liberty.

" Amelia, opr Lamp Wks, b 1121 Liberty.

" Andrew C (Emma), saloon 625 Calhoun, b 702 Taylor,

" Andrew II (Georgia), knitter W K Mills, h 1020 3rd.

" Anna L Mrs, opr Foster's h 1003 Lafayette.

" Augusta, opr Boss Mfg Co, b 1927 John.

" Bros (J A Thieme pres, J G Thieme vice pres, T F
Thieme treas, Fred Thieme sec, mfrs silk hosiery,
Knitters av.

" Carl S (Lulu), paperhgr H D Halstein, h 711 Barr.

" Charles, tel opr Eng Co 1, h same.

" Charles J (Mayme), brick layer, h 1225 Rivermet av.

" Chester M (Carrie), ins agt, h 908 3rd.

" Clark (Clara), bartndr W Christen, h 916 Colerick.

" Ernest, ins agt, b 1121 Liberty.

" Fred G (Minnie), lab, 1927 John.

" Fred J (Mary), sec W K Mills, h 2445 Fairfield av.

" Fred J jr, student, b 2445 Fairfield av.

" George A, assmblr Bowser's, b 1216 Huestis av.

" George C (Nettie), engr, h 1311 N Harrison.



Osteopathy D R. Johnston



DISEASES CURED
Ret. Home Pbone 6534. Office 1529. 4tli Floor Shoaff BMg. (Ucentea)



Herbert, elk, b 1121 Liberty.

John (Caroline), inspr Wabash, h 1216 Huestis av.
John A (Helen), vice pres W K Mills, h 810 W Berry.
John A (Sarah), elk F H Schroeder, h 702 Taylor.
J Gottlieb (Mary), supt Thieme Bros, h 816 W Berry.
Marie S, b 415 Washington blvd E.
Ralph, slsmn, b 810 W Berry.
Robert, slsmn, b 2445 Fairfield av.
Sophia (wid John G), b 415 Washington blvd E.
THIEME TAILORING CO, John G Mason :Managing Di-
rector, Tailors for Men, 118 W Berry, Tel 215.
" Theodore F (Bessie), pres W K Mills, h 1026 W Berry
" Wayne L, student, b 1026 W Berry.
" Wm, lab Bass', b 526 Wallace.
Thiery Joseph, agt, r 1322 Calhoun.
Thiesen Charles C (Beatrice), furnaces, h 1124 Sinclair.
" Charles M (Agnes), tinner, h 1310 N Harrison.
" John, troublemn Home Tel Co, b 1310 N Harrison.
Thimlar J Wiley (Edith), phys 5 Lau blk, h 3201 Webster.
Thimmings Mabel (wid Barney), h 621 Sturgis.
Thing S B & Co, H J Lynn mgr, shoes, 130 E Berry.



NO O



JDEAUriFY YOUR HOMES

JD Call OLIVER S. JONES



Vhone 65TJ



VAINTER G T>RCORATOR



Geo. L. Ashley's Sons *^%*ihskf^t^'

INSURANCE— Fire. Life, Accident and Health

FORT WAYNE DIRECTORY



1103



Thinnes Jerome J (Izora), engr, h 916 3rd.

Third Presbyterian Church, n w cor Taber and Harrison.

Tholen, see also Thullen.

Antoinette, stenogr W O T Go, b 505 E Jefferson.

Charlotte, pkr Bayer's, b 918 E Lewis.

Esther A, bkkpr Fox Bros & Co, b 505 E Jefferson.

George A, elk, b 505 E Jefferson.

Helen E, stenogr C M Niezer, b 505 E Jefferson.

Henry G (Angeline), toolmkr, h 505 E Jefferson.

John G (Lucy), mldr, h 918 E Lewis.

Lawrence J (GenevicA^e), elk, AVolf & Dessauer, h

1156 Harmar.
" Mayme, b 505 E Jefferson.
Thomas Albert E (Amy), (Thomas, Townsend & Morris),

h 910 Columbia av, tell 1428.
" Alice C, tchr ]\IcCulloch Sch. b R R 13.
" Alice L, tranfser, h 803 3rd.
" Barbara E (wid Charles), h 2007 Wells.
" Byron L (Helen), foremn Cor Paper Co, h 3302 In-
diana av.



D T 1 * p 125 W. Columbii

Brown 1 rucking to. phoi^.



Carl J, lab. b 3121 Bowser av.
Charles A, engr G E Co, b 2418 S AVayne av.
Charles (Lizzie), sta engr, h 1024 Rivermet av.
Charles F (Ida), eondr Penn, h 459 Buchanan.
Charles F (Rachel), h 646 Anderson av.
Clarence (Ethel), mach Singer, hl236 Jones.
Clinton (Pearl), propr Habit Dry Cleaning Co, h 112
Baker.

Donald, motorman, b 311 Elizabeth.
Donald A. mach hd G E Co, b 303 3rd.
Edward C (Marie), carp, h 1405 N Harrison.
Edward E (Ida), elk. h 213 E Jefferson.
Ella, sewer W K Mills, b 3121 Bo\vser av.
Enoch P, sol City Ltg PI, h 908 Columbia av.
Eva ]\I, stenogr Noble IMach Co, b 2907 Shawnee dr.
Fay, barber 1408 Spy Run av, b 2214 Smith.
Florence (wid George), h 1610 Beach.
Florence, Mpr Ft W Box Co, b 646 Anderson av.
Floyd (Zella), h 803 Lavina a v.
Floyd L (Bessie), brakeman. h 1414 Winter.
Frank (Anna), carp, h 3121 Bowser av.
Frank (Jennie), jan G E Co, h 1017V' Broadwav.



SPECIFY MONARCH PAINT FOR YOUR WORK

100% PURE. It will stick and wear longest

phon.s 149-150 SeavcY Hardware Co. fnd^p^EiRL



>

p o

C/3 2






ft CIL



oO

00 m^



H




CO




>:-




aiSirt




ftjo




Ui^




QQU]




si




w




CO
M


i




cc




o


s


u




b^


o




o


^


(6


O
%

O


b


«5


^M


<


• PN




H


2


fl


CO


^


_3


s


<


r*.


o



fiQ



Bath Tubs and Lavatories

The National Mill Supply Co.



119-211 EMt Columbia Street



1104



R, L. POLK & CO. S



Thomas Fred A (Belle), condr, h 2918 Euclid av.

" George ,b 1121 Ohio.

'' George AV (Elizabeth), barber 621 Clinton, h 2107
Koch.

'' Gladys, b 1610 Beach.

' ' Harry A, tchr High Sch, b 2907 Shawnee dr.

'• Helen, student, b 2907 Shawnee dr.

" Henrietta Mrs, housekpr The Anthonj^, b same.

" Hillard G, stk elk Bowser's, b 646 Anderson av.

*" Homer, lab, b 411 Holman.

" Hope, sub Pub Library, r 813 Webster.

" Ira M (Anna), carp, h 203 3rd.

" James F, barber, b 2214 Smith.

" Jessica, tel opr, b 1024 Rivermet av.

" Joseph, hlpr Noble Hoop Co, h 664 High.

'■ Katherine E. nurse, r 337 Washington blvd E.

•• Lerov E (Ethel), slsmn Haffner's Star Bky, h 1121
Ohio.

" ]\Irs Lovina. b 2610 Bowser av.

• • Luella :\I. elk Wolf & Dessauer, b 2007 Wells.

■' ]Madge, student, b 1601 California av.



^heMeelvea

e



&p



O o
en

i «

^ *

o|OW

!>•

i o



Edison New Disc and Cylinder TESr

GUY CONKLIN 1008 Calhoun



DISTRIBUTORS OF ELECTRICAL SUPPLIES

THE PROTECTIVE ELECTRICAL SUPPLY CO.



130-132 West Colambia



Phonei: 1977 and 1813













Cd



1106



R. L. POLK & CO.'S



Thompson Jacob (Fredericka), lab, b 2924 Weisser Pk av.
" James, b 327 Kinnaird av.
" James I (Verna), slsmn, h Penn pi.
" John W (Blanch), elect Nussbaum's, h 506 Madison.
" John W (Lillian), slip elk Freibiirger's, h 1109 W

Jefferson.
" John W (Sophia), phys 210 Gauntt bldg, h 352 W

Suttenfield.
" Josephine, elk G Ertel, b 2323 Smith.
" Kenneth E, elk G E Co, b 1530 Sherman.
" L Earl (Katheryne), elk Ft W Sad Co, b 536 W

Wayne.
" Lena, nurse, b 2323 Smith.
" Louise, steno Ind Elec App Co, b 631 Mechanic.
" Marcelles F, music tchr 6-7 Minuet bldg, b same.
" Margaret (wid Ambrose W), b 1215 Webster.
" Marie, stripper Bayer's, b 312 Melita.
THOMPSON MARK B, D C, Vice Pres Ross College of

Chiropractic, b 1215 Webster.
" Martin (Flora), Avinder, h 1219 Lafayette.
" Max W (Geneva), htr Rolling Mill, h 2008 Pauline.



cro»



'S^' G. W. GATES & CO. "^h"I„^^^

122 to 124 W. Berry St. .•. Phone 3655

F«t Wayni'c LARGEST AND MOST COMPLETE MUSLIN UNDERWEAR and CORSET DEPTS. located 2nd flow



?0«



03S



*" Mrs Mayme, h 425 Holman.

" Millie, tchr Miner Sch, b 728 E Lewis.

" Milton M, b 119 AV Leith.

" Paul, elk Dautz,' b 328 E Pontiac.

" Paul, opr Dudlo Mfg Co, b 312 Melita.

" Peter A (Eva), sec and treas Allen County Abstract

Co, h 555 Kinnaird av.

" Philip E (Alice), stage mgr Majestic, h 629 E Wayne.

" Ralph G, elk Cor Paper Co, b 2807 Jane.

" Rosella II, opr, b 1530 Sherman.

" Ross R (Rose), lab G E Co, h Hale av, (7).

" Roy C, foreman Gen'l Ptg Co, b 612 ^Montgomery.

" Roy Z (Pearl), foreman Home Tel Co, h 1114 Elmwood

av.

" Russel, chauffeur, b Ida av.

" Ruth, stenogr, b 1815 Bayer av.

" Sarah M (wid James), b 3225 Piqua av.

" Stanley P] (Hazel), shoemkr, h 1349 Hayden.

" Susan (wid James), 506 Wallace.

" Tiny, joiner Cor Paper Co, b 446 Boltz.

" Vesta, tchr Ilanna Sch, b 2807 Jane.

" AValter (Daisy), Art Glass Wks. b 311 E DeAVald.

M. F. KAAG &^ONS ^^J^



CfO.

o



® 2



5* S! Z

g a>

p H r^

G w

g ®
00 -yi



SELL DINNER SETS AND TOILET SETS



Street^



\



Always in Perfect Condition— The Hupmobile



cd ^



CO



Randall Auto Sales Cor.



FORT WAYNE DIRECTORY



Phone 311
120 West
Jefferson

1107



Thompson Wm, real est, li 2323 Smith,

" AVm B (Georgia), foreman Penn Co, h {)28 Liberty.

" Wm E (Sue), motorman Trac Co, h 502 Watkins.

'• Wm I (Lillian;, cutter Allgeier's, h 442 Boltz.

" Wm W (Mattie), hlpr Bursley's, h 1530 Sherman.
Thomson Earl K, maeh, b 448 W Williams.

" James W (Bell), mach Wabash, h 448 W Williams.

" Mearl A (Beruadette), elk Wabash, h 456 AV Williams.

" Samuel P (Jean), mech Rolling Mill, h 703 Runnion av.
Thone Nettie, dom St Joseph's Hospital.
Thoney AndreAv (Bertha), house cleaner, h 2948 Smith.
Thornsberry David S ( Angelina ), stk elk Bowser's, h

3718 Tlolton av.
Thornton Edward (Anna), brakeman, h 1241 Summit.

" Mrs AV S, b 446 Bass.
Thorpe Ada, elk AVolf & Dessauer, r 2113 Kentucky av.

" Emax, furn rooms, h 209 W Main.

'" Gladys, opr Lamp AVks, b 1716 Maumee av.

" Martha E (Avid Ephriam), h 1716 Maumee av.
Thrasher Ross C (Shirley), tester G E Co, h 844 AV Creigh-
ton av.



We Furnish

The Home

on

Easy Payments




HOUSE FURNISHING CO.

114-116 EAST COLUMBIA ST.



«3 '-i



>C/3

\ in



THRASHER ULYSSES J (Cora), (Thrasher & Herman),

h Parnell Av (14). Tel 1652 Red.
THRASHER «& HERMAN, (Ulysses J Thrasher, Adolph
Herman), Well Drillers, Plumbing and Heating,
AViud Mills, Etc, 712 Barr, Tel 547 (see right inside
lines.
Throckmorton Sidney G (Jennie), cigar mfr, h 2737 Hoag-

land av.
Tl rop Charles R (Ruby), pkr G E Co, h 2733 Indiana av.
Thrush Jack, lab, b 1402 Clinton.
Thullen. see also Tholen.
" Adam, lab. h 2220 Curtice av.
•' Alartin L (Anna), mach G E Co, h 2220 Curtice.
Thumm Arthur G (Alabel), auto slsmn, h Goshen rd, (4).
" George (Alary), farmer, h Goshen rd, (4).
" Alargaret, h 1016 Harrison.



Online LibraryR.L. Polk & Co. cnFort Wayne, Indiana, city directory (Volume yr.1916) → online text (page 96 of 136)