Copyright
R.L. Polk & Co. cn.

Fort Wayne, Indiana, city directory (Volume yr.1917) online

. (page 13 of 143)
Online LibraryR.L. Polk & Co. cnFort Wayne, Indiana, city directory (Volume yr.1917) → online text (page 13 of 143)
Font size
QR-code for this ebook


hd






^ : " Frank L (Addie), mgr Peerless Dry Clg Co, h 2118! Q ^
^^ '' Webster, ' f^ ►t^

CL •• Fred, luach Trae Co, b 327 W Creighton av. 5 "^

^T ■■ Fivd.-rick. b 1014 Webster. jn H<

rn BECKEE GEORGE E (Ellen), Agt Adams Express Co, h
_. 91 :. E Waviie, Tel 2S92 Blue. ^

^1 '■ (Jladvs, t.'ln- llnrinar S.'h, b 915 E Wavne. I ^f

^" BECKER GROCERY & DRY GOODS CO, Ernest C Gerke | ft.r ;^ I
— H Pres, Emma Gerke Yice-Pres, L C Breimeier Sec and j sIboS-^

I Treas, Groceries, Dry Goods and Notions, 2028-2030

K^ I Fairfield av, Tel 6352.

1^^ '■ IL-nrv F (.lohaiuia). earp. h 1119 Jones.
I ^ ■• llciirv .1, liiiiMMaii Citv. 1, 1014 E Jefferson.
^3 BECKER HENRY W iLavina), Clk Board of Public
p^ ; Works, h 1014 E Jeft'erson.

J j " Jesse, b 60S Lasselle. l"^ g,

^^ I " John W (Carrie), b 1115 Crescent av. ! * b

' ' Justin, b 608 Lasselle.

EVEREADY BATTERIES

Non-Sulphating — Guaranteed 18 MoDlhs Auto Supplies and Tire*

CENTRAL RUBBER & SUPPLY COMPANY

120 WEST JEFFERSON STREET PHONE 4188






Fort Wayne Mercantile Accident Association

Purely Mutual, accepting preferred risks only.



L. F. CURDES, Pres.

160



L. H. RANSOM^Secy.



R. L. POLK & CO. S



.a



U



Becker J Alban, mgr Wayne Motor Serv Co, b 235 W Wil-
liams.

Lawrence P (Mary), mach G E Co, h 2136 John.
Lorenz, h 608 Lasselle.

Louis C (Justina), lilpr Penn Co, h 303 Esmond.
Magdalene L, steno, b 1014 E Jefferson.
Marcelhis, lab G E Co, b 23.5 W Williams.
Margaret, bkkpr, b 1014 E Jefferson.
Mary, b 608 Lasselle.
Mary, b 327 W Creighton av.
Matilda, bkkpr Peoples Coal Co, b 501 High.
Motor Co, W S Becker pres and gen mgr, 113-117
Washington blvd W.

Ora, inspr Diullo Mfg Co, b 424 W Williams.
Paper Co, Philip Danehy pres, Chas L W Gross vice-
pres, Fred C Korte sec-treas, whol paper 127 E Co-
lumbia.

Rose, elk W T & P Co, b New Haven, Ind.
Roy D, mach, b 1014 E Jefferson.
Rudolph A (Florence), mach, h 2936 Smith.
Theresa J, steno Wolf & Dessauer, b 608 Leisselle.



1914 CALHOUN STREET



PHONE 6180



" Ward 8 (Eleanor), pres Becker Motor Co, h 821 Kin-
naird av.

" Wm (Augusta), reprmn Ohnhaus, h II2IV2 Jones.
Beches, see also Baches.

" Amelia (wid Jacob), h 2515 Holton av.

' ' Frances, hlpr G E Co, b 808 Grace av.

" John, farm hd County Farm, b same.

" John L, foreman Cor Paper Co, b 1527 Greene.
Beckman, see also Bachman.

" Augu.st C (L H Beckman & Son), b 2210 Oliver.

" Charles J (Jessie), hlpr Noble Hoop Co, h 1110 Custer.

" Christian (Bridget), contr, h 1807 California av.

" Edward H (Louise), lab Hilker Bros, h 611 Madison.

" Edward H jr, elk Boston Store, b 611 Madison.

" John (Regina), fitter Penn Co, h 2515 Lafayette.

" John E (Lottie), hlpr G E Co, h 518 Kinnaird av.
, " Louis H (Mary) (L H Beckman & Son), h 2210 Oliver.

" L H & Son (Louis H and A C Beckman), tires 725
Court.

" Mathias (Clara), trav slsmn, h 607 E Jefferson.

JOHN H. WELCH & SONS

Hardware, Slate, Tile, Tin and Gravel Roofing

1915-1917 SOUTH C.-VLHOUN STREET TELEPHONE 6542



rn



g



Paints, Glass, Fishing Tackle and Sporting Goods

FREIBURGER HARDWARE CO.



ST



I

w

I-



ml

da
?0g



PLOEGER MOTOR GAR GO.

120 WASHINGTON BLVD. W. PHONE 4025

HUDSON MOTOR CARS

FORT WAYNE DIRECTOKY 161



Beckmann Adam G (Dora), bkkpr Bckart Pkg Co, b
1022 Putnam.

" Catherine, opr, b 2103 Weisser Park av.

" Charles H (Anna), blksmth, h 2430 New Haven av.

" Eva, opr, b 2103 Weisser Park av.

'^ Frank, elk, b 2103 Weisser Park av.

" F H, car inspr Penn Co, b (13).

" Marv (wid George), h 2103 Weisser Park av.

" Wra"F (Opal), hlpr Penn Co, h 906 Hugh.
Beckstein Mrs Clara, tailoress, h 431 E Creighton av.

" George J (Ida M), engr State Seh, h 824 State blvd.

" Henry (Amelia), lab Per Bis Co, h 334 W Dewald.
Beckwitch Olive, b 242 Baker.
r.i'<'c|iictte, see Bequette.
lifciiil't Donald G, mach opr, b 1319 Barr.
■ (liorge, cabt mkr, b 1319 Barr.

" Sherwood E (Delia), cement wkr, h 1319 Barr.

■' \V:ilter (Celia), slsmn, h 117 Dawson.
I'x'cus .Jon, lab Rolling Mill, b Graeter.
Iknlrede Charles (Anna), lab, h 511 Holmau.
Beecher Emma, b 1815 Wells.









SPECIFY MONARCH PAINT FOR YOUR WORK

1009'o PURE. It will stick and wear longest

phon.s 149-150 SeEvcy Hardware Co. " d'V'klRL



Bedwards Addison L (Laura), brakeman Penn Co, h 237

E DeWald.
Beebe Charles H, cigarmkr Hazzard's, b 712 Roekhill.
Beeber, see Beaber, Beber and Bieber.
Beekner Charles E (Mayme), pntr, b 1009 Cochran.

■' Conrad, carp, h 1009 Cochran.

" Frank C (Delia), painter, h 1111 Liberty.

" Gertrude, milliner, b 1040 Columbia av.

" Harry C (Alice), slsmn Pidgeon's, h 329 E Berry.

" Helen (wid Conrad), h 1040 Columbia av.

" Mrs H C, mgr Alter 's Cigar Store, h 329 E Berry.

■' Jesse C (Carrie), foreman, h 1840 Broadway.
Beeler, see Beahler and Behler.
Beenier, see also Beamer, Beimer and Biemer.

" Wm A (Florence), auto slsmn, h 833 Archer av.
Beerman, see also Behrman.

" Caroline, stenogr W K Mills, b 1826 Howell.

■' Fred (Louisa), lab Gilmartin's, h 1323 Boone.

" Harry A (Ethel), asst supt R Mill, h 1706 Sinclair.

" Henry (.Johanna), h 1826 Howell.

" .John E (Ella), carrier P 0, h 1651 Richardson.



a
>

ito
SSI:

fa
' a
a-






J. J, VOORS COAL COMPANY

Bitaminoas & Anthracite Coal, Wood* Kindling, Charcoal
Cor. Jackson and Nickel Plate R. R. Tel. 2209



National Mill Supply Co.



209-211 E. Columbia
Phone 2332



fa



£f



162



All Mill and Factory Supplies

R. L. POLK & CO.'S



Beerman Louis, shoe repr, h 1626 Calhoun.

" Mildred R, opr W K Mills, b 1651 Richardson.

" Walter R (B & B Vul Wks), b 1826 Howell.
Beermann Charles (Iva), contr 4015 Piqua av.
Beers Dan N (Edna), treas Hall & Beers, h 316 Lexington.

" Eva, nurse, b 3018 Hoagland av.

" George W (Catherine), office 523 Lincoln Life bldg,
h 735 W Berry.

" Harry C, foreman G E Co, b 1119 Maple av.

" Sherman G (Emma), mach, h Arlington av (11).
Beery J Verne, fitter Penn Co, b 636 E Jefferson.
Begue Adeline (wid Joseph), b 1023 W Main.
Behan Thomas (Frances), elec engr, h 2414 Webster.
Behler, see also Beahler and Beeler.

" Clark, trav slsmn, b 1137 Columbia av.

" George (Rosemary), h 1137 Columbia av.

" Leo C, elk Cor Paper Co, b 1137 Columbia av.

" Marcella G, tchr Clay Sch, b 1137 Columbia av.
Behm Donald, elk Ft W Ptg Co, b 140 Wallace.

" Mabel, b 2731 Hoagland av.
Behnke Arthur (Mattie), mach, b 2827 Calhoun.



top Osteopathy D R. Johnston

^^ DISEASES CURED

fte>. Home Phone S534. Office 1529. 4tli Floor ShotU BU(. (Liceuea]



CTS



Behrer Jolin H, sawyer Deister's, b cor High and Barthold
Belirnian F, boilermkr Penn Co, h New Haven, Ind.
Beierlein, see also Beyerlein.

" Dorothy (wid John), b 1515 Cass.

" George J (Emma), carp, h 221 5th.

•• (J.Mtrude, student, b 221 5th.

■■ .Ahn-tha, tchr High Sch, b 221 5th.
Beiersdorfer Theodore (Jessie), propr Idlehour Theatre,

h 1410 E Lewis.
Beimer Calvin, elk Cent Groc, r 703 W Berrv.
Beitzell Clelia, opr Ft W Box Co, b 521 5th".

" Grace, opr Ft W Box Co, b 521 5th.

" Louis F, r 506 W Main.

" Mabel, bagmkr W P Gds Co, b 1407 Columbia av.

" Wm (Margaret), lab, h 521 5th.
Belbutowski Bruno, student, b 432 Perry av.

' ' Lndwig, elk N Y C, b 432 Perry av. "

•• Sigmond, knitter W K Mills, b 432 Perry av.

" Thomas (Victoria), knitter W K Mills, h 432 Perry av.
Belchin Frank J (Ida), saloon 1002 Glasgow av, h same.
Belger Catherine (wid Michael), h 125 W DeWald.









tfCl



Si



E.H. ROLF DOMESTIC and

COAL AND SDPPLY COMPANY STEAM COAL



1702. 10 Fairfield Ave.



Trunks, Traveling Bags, Suit Cases:
SAMPLE TRUNKS AND CASES A SPECIALTY



827 CALHOUN ST.



Phone 2603



163



Belger Fred M, hlpr Puiui Co, b 125 W DeWald.

'• Marie, elk Gas Co, b 125 W DeWald.
Bell Alfred N, student, b 704 Union.

" Arthur C, trav slsmn, b 2532 Miner.

" Bernice, stenogr, b 604 Florence av.

" Chauneev H (Nancy), h 2532 Miner.

" Charles (Maude), rt agt Wells-Fargo Co, h 2829 Har-
rison.

" Charles W, b 647 3d.

" Charles "W, asst sec Cor Paper Co, h 704 Roekhill.

" Clarence W (Mary), hlpr G E Co, h Freeman (6).

" C Homer (Blanch), chkr G E Co, h 2914 Koenig.

" Edward H (Hazel), wndr G E Co, h 124 Esmond.

" Elisha (Myrtle), brakeman N P, h 1214 Boone.

" Elmo, elk vS Geleff. r 117 Washington blvd E.

" Emilv, b 320 W Wayne.

" Emma (wid Wm), b 226 W Butler.

" Emma J, student, b 647 3d.

" E Edwin (Emma), phys 310 E Wavne, h same.

" Fay, b Hale av (7).

" Fred (Arilda), mgr A B Frank, h 1515 Cass.

"INSURE YOUR TIME'= ^o delays; no red tap.

Policies Insured and
Settlements made m out



WALSH & CO.



' George A (Catherine), h 908 Lavina av. "

' George E (Bertha), elk N Y C, h 631 3d.

' freorgia, elk, b 2532 Miner.

' Guy R (J W Bell & Son), b 450 Rose Lane.

' Horace L (Anna), buyer Eckart's, h 1707 W Main.

' H A, drftsmn W T'& P Co, b 310 Wa.shington E.

' Mrs Ida, cook State Sch, b same.

' Ii-is, student, b 604 Florence av.

' Irvin (Ruth), jan Minuet bldg, h 617 Sturgis.

' James, lab, b 1344 Hayden.

' James W (Idella), motorman Trac Co, h 146 E Pontiac

' Je.sse, b 1914 Pine.

' John, b 1914 Pine.

' John F, b 1515 Cass.

' Joe, poolroom 1224 Calhoun, r 909 Madison.

' Joseph, hlpr G E Co, b 2532 Miner.

' Joseph W (J W Bell,& Son), h 450 Rose Lane.

' J W & Son (Joseph W and Guv R Bell), real est 701

ShoafF bldg.
' J, lab Peun Co, b 418 Helen.
' Louis B, elk Penn Co, b 908 Lavina av.






o

r r



2?i

^ 00



jfrescoiriQ

in all its muncm



OLIVER S. JONES

PAINTER and DECORATOR

1» EAST LEITH ST.

Phone 6S77



B



t/3



WAYNE MOTORSERVICE CO.

tk; iiarkisox strkkt
DISTRIBUTORS — GOODYEAR TIRES



164



R. L. POLK & CO.'S



Bell Lucinda K, elk Gas Co, b 908 Lavina av.

" Marjorie, dom 1706 Alabama av.

" Mary J (wid Monroe), b 617 Sturgis.

" Merrill, opr Lamp Wks, r 1410^/2 Calhoun.

" Oscar S (Ida), barnman State Seh, b same.

" Persa R (Gertrude), tchr Voc Seh, h (3).

" Robert, mgr Woohvorth's, r Hamilton House.

" Ray W, engr Penn Co, b Hayes Hotel.

" Ruth E, floorlady Wool worth's, b 604 Florence av.

" Tony (Theresa), elk, h 1151 Lafavette.

" Walter S (Coessa), carp G E Co, h 439 Baker.
BELL WAYNE E, Architect, 70.5-709 Shoafif Bldg, Tel
3997, b 146 E Pontiac, Tel 6996 Blue.

" Wm C (Nina), coudr N P R R, h 1207 Sinclair.

" Wm E (Marv), tmstr, h 604 Florence av.
Bellamy Ada, elk, b 1017 W Jefferson.

" Frank A (Emily S), cigars 2617 Calhoun, h same.

" Prank W (Minnie), brickraason, h 1218 Huron.

" Mary E, b 1017 W Jefferson.
Belling Alma, steno, b 345 W DeWald.

" Florence, opr Lamp Wks, b 345 W DeWald.

Naturopathic Sanitarium I

ALL FORMS OF DISEASES TREATED BY THB NATURAL METHOD OF '

HEALING. WE USE NO DRUGS.
Floj-d A. Conrad. Prop. Phone 4003 113! . Holman Slreet Fort Wayne, Indiana



" Ino J, prntr, b 345 W DeWald.

" Nicholas A (Mary), draftsman, h 345 W DeWald.

" Nicholas A jr, steamfitter, b 345 W DeWald.
Bellman, see Ballman.
Belot Alma H. b 2901 Lafayette.

" Frank, elk Penn Co, b 1215 Spv Run av.
BELOT FRANK J (Marv M), Lawver 322 Shoaff Bldg,
Tel 111, h 1215 Spy Run Av.

" John, hlpr Dudlo Mfg Co, h 2901 Lafayette.

" Marv, b 1235 Spy Run av.

" Othilla (wid Jacob), h 1235 Spy Run av.
Belschner Augusta, transferer, b 1027 Swinney av.

" Frederick M, mach Kunkle & Co, b 1027 Swinney av.

" George F, boilermkr Penn Co, b 1027 Swinney a v.

" Helen, wndr Dudlo, b 1027 Swinney av.

" Louis J, woodwkr Van Arnam's, b 1027 Swinney av.

" Lulu (wid Frederick), h 1027 Swinney av.
Belt Reina, opr Lamp Wks, r 323 E Berry.
Beltz J W, engr N P, r 1302 Boone.

" Lewis, baker Downing 's, b 1435 Boone.

" Philip (Stella), meat cutter, h 3021 Broadway.

m.f:kaag&sons

Sell SILVERWARE AND CUTLERY



n



Its

O
i-t

OB . .

iO



Randall Auto Sales Cor.



PHONE 4026



1030 Calhoun Street



I

US



FORT WAYNE DIRECTORY



165



Beltz Raymond E, lilpr Downing 's, b 532 Fairmount pi.
Beman Belmont E, switchman Penn Co, b 242 Wallace.

" Irene C, tcbr Miner Sch, b 242 Wallace.

" Wm G (Catharine), watchman G E Co, h 242 Wallace.

" Wm W, mach Penn Co, b 242 Wallace.
Bence Lloyd, lab Penn Co, h 2205 Winch.

" Sarah (wid Wm C), b 2205 Winch.
Bench J C, attndt State Sch, b same.

" Mrs J J, attndt State School, b same.
Bender Araon M (Clara), hlpr Penn Co, h 1511 Grant av.

" Anna, inspr W P Gds Co, b 513 E Lewis.

" B W (Edith), brakemn N P Co, h 924 W Main.

" Caroline (wid John), h 1326 Francis.

" Carrie, hlpr Lutli Hosp, b same.

" Charles E, mach, b 1216 Horace.

" Christopher P (Mary), wagonmkr, h 1701 E Creighton

" Cyrus (Mary), decorator, h 419 Brackenridge.

" Edward (Nellie), cigarmkr Bayer's, h 413 Madison.

" Elenora, smstrs Luth Hosp, b 731 Home av. jS

" Elizabeth (wid Henry), h Ontario (8). \°

• ' Ellsworth B (Goldie), dr Standard Oil Co, h 1720 High |

We Furnish
The Home



IHOUSE FURNISHING CO.

4-116 EAST COLUMBIA ST.



ffl

o

*^

«3



^1



• I

Oil



Easy Payments

■• Emilie B (wid Philip), b 731 Home av.
" Ephraim (Glyde), tmstr Arter's. h 708 St Mary's av.
• Frank H (Mayme), pres Heit Candy Co, h 512 Wash-
ington blvd E.

Frank W, painter, b 1326 Francis.

Fred (Alice), (Superior Milk Co), h 2519 Warsaw.

George (Sophia), meat cutter, h 3001 Hanna.

George F (Ida), electr, b 2003 Gay.

George F (Minnie), foreman Penn Co, h 2607 Smith.

Hedwig E, opr, b 1508 Grant av.

Inez (wid Robert M), h 327 W Superior.

John A (Leona), lab, b 2225 Lillie.

Joseph, student, b 1326 Wells.

J R, oiler Dudlo, b 2154 Stophlet.

J W Charles (Margaret), contr 1322 Francis, h same.

Lee, hlpr Rolf Coal Co, b 713 Taylor.

Leonard, appr Ft W Box Co, b 3001 Hanna.

Louis (Christina), b 512 Washington blvd E.

Louis H, knitter W K Mills, b 708 St Mary's av.

Ludwig J (Eva), inspr Penn Co, h 1508 Grant av.

Northwest Ready Roofing Co,

Lei Us Put on Your Next Roof — Guaranteed for 10 Years
519 EAST CREIGHTON A VE. PHONE 7206



o

H



>

o W



o



JACOB'S MUSIC HOUSE

THE PIANO AND PLATER MARKET OF FORT VATNE

TALKING MACHINES AND RECORDS

166 R. L. POLK & CO. 'S



Bender Lulu, bagmkr W P Gds Co, b 513 E Lewis .

Maliuda, opr Ft W Box Co, b 3001 Hanna.

Margaret, opr W K Mills, b 708 St Mary's av.

Nancy J (wid Wra), h 1336 Greene.

Oscar G (Meliue), asst foreman, li 731 Home av.

Otis, mach, b 2003 Gay.

Ottomar, labeler, b 1508 Grant lav.

Rosa A (wid Reuben), b 1906 Drexel blvd.

Rudolph A (Frances), brewer Berghoff's, h 1805

Washington blvd E.

Samuel F, switchman, h 1932 Smith.

Theodore, former W K Mills, b 1701 E Creighton av.

Ursula (wid Adam), b 1122 Lake av.

Vincent S, mach, b 2003 Gay.

Willard L, shoe repr 715 Barr, b same.

Wm G, carp E Arter, b 708 St Mary's av.

Wm H (Ida), baker Seherer'.s, h 1617 E Wayne.
Ben Dure Nathaniel L (Allie), electr Arnold's, h 809

Archer av.
Benecke George, b 1441 E Lewis.
" Gustave (Lena), crater, h 1441 E Lewis.



lAWt'iUCUVl^ ^ 129EAST BERRY STREET

\ jsr^ ./}.•/ ^ W r\^ 726 Clinton Street

'-^'telephone . 1641

" Walter, hlpr, b 1441 E Lewis.
Benedict Mary E, steno Lehman's, b 217 Dawson.
" Wm (Rose), carp, h 217 Dawson.
Benefiel Obie, inspr, b 1304 Greene.

Beneke Elmer F (Olene), electr G E Co, b 1207 Taylor.
" Florence, b 453 St Martin's.

" Henry G (Anna), mach Bowser's, h 453 St Martin's.
" Luella S, tester Dudlo Mfg Co, b 1207 Taylor.
" Mimiie (wid Wm), h 1207 Taylor.
" Wm F, assmblr, b 1207 Taylor.
Benevolent Protective Order of Elks, n e eor Berry and

Maiden lane.
Bengs Anna, b 2323 John.
' Clara, student, b 2323 John.
' Erwin H, elk, b 2329 Weisser Pk av.
' Gustave, pres Engr Co, h Lincoln Highway (13).
' Minnie, sec and treas Engr Co, b 2307 John.
' Otto F (Pauline), mach Engr Co, h 2323 John.
' Otto W, mach, b 2323 John.

' Paul H (Margaret), toolmkr G E Co, b 1528 Wells.
' Robert E (Eliza), foreman, h 2329 Weisser Pk av.



top

03 PI

is

Si



r

CTQ



O §
^^ PI

Til



50 w



Schone&Ankenbriickro°f5J;fL'i.^E'JI

N W. OOR. BARR AND BERRY STS. PHOHB 377



ALBERT TOMKINSON



H? PLUMBERS' , STEAM AND GAS FITTERS' SUPPLIES

FORT WAYNE D]RECT(.)RY 167



Bengs Ruth, b 2323 John.

" Walter J, bkkpr Packard Co, b 2323 John.
Benjamin Edna, elk, b ]018 Schorr.

" Edward F (Bessie), mach opr, h 820 Madison.

" Edward (Pearl), barber, h 1018 Schorr.
Benker Fred, r 918 Harrison.
Benn Arthur F (Mamie), hlpr G E Co, h 1527 Wall.

" Carl H, hlpr G E Co, b 1527 Wall.

" ilarie M, opr Boss Mfg Co, b 1527 Wall.
Benner Albert W (Nora E), optn Bruder's, h 2321 N An-
thony blvd.

" Anna (wid Conrad), h 332 Montgomery.

" E.sther, cook Richards & Magner, r 234 E Columbia.

" Goldie, opr G E Co, b 1711 St Mary's av.

" Harry L, electr, b 722 Wagner.

" Myrtle, cook Richard.s & Magner, r 234 E Columbia.

" Wra, mach Penn Co, b 1721 Calhoun.
Bennett, see also Banet.

" Abraham A (Pearl), car repr, h 2613 Pittsburgh.

" Albert, typewriters 723 Clinton, r 212 W Wayne.

" Arthur C (Mattie), butcher, h 10131/2 Wells.



Ho, »



r

i




Asa (Artie), grocer 303 Washington blvd E, h 1319
McCulloch.

Audrey, opr Home Tel Co, b 2901 Smith.
Benjamin F (Ruth), elk Rurode's, h 3214 Harrison.
Benjamin L (Marie), brakeraan, h 2544 Weisser Pk av.
Bertha, elk, b 1319 MeCulloeh.

Edmond (Catherine), inspr Penn Co, h 2036 Clinton.
Elizabeth, r 308 W Lewis.
Elizabeth, dressmkr 401 W Superior, h same.
Frank L (Ida), cash Int Harv Co, h 1017 Edge water.
Fred, b 422 Bass.

George, chauffeur Seoles Tkg Co, b 2026 N Clinton.
George H (Sophia), mason, h 1306 Burgess.
George W (Bennett & Sons), b 1005 Cottage av.
Grace B (Bennett & Sons), b 1005 Cottage av.
Guy R (Flossie), ctr W P Gds Co, r 219 E Lewis.
Harmon, jnr Cor Paper Co, b 342 Montgomerv.
Harold F, hlpr Penn Co, b 2021 Calhoun.
Harrv M (Margaret), assmblr, h 1304 Winter.
Harry W (Ellen), (Bennett & Sons), h 3131 Calhoun.
Herman (Glennie), carp, h 342 Montgomery.



5g
2?



PORTER CONSTRUCTION CO.

Repair Frame Buildings and Erect Iron in Brick Buildings

203 EAST WILUAMS STREET TELEPHONE 7154



Building Material

840 Hayden Street



FORT WAYNE BUILDERS
SUPPLY CO.
Telephone 1511



168



E. L. POLK & CO.



Bennett Hiram, jnr Cor Paper Co, b 342 Montgomery.

" James E (Bennett & Sons), b 1005 Cottage av.

" James (Madonna), brakeman, h 1319 Maud.

*'■ John (Anna), lab, b 406 Bass.

" John E (Hazel), flagman Penn Co, h 436 E Creighton.

" Rev John G. asst St Patrick's Ch, b 2120 Harrison.

'■ Joseph P (Mary), (Bennett & Sons), h 100.5 Cottage.

" Josepliine, tchr, b 1319 MeCulloch,

" Maude, elk Wolf & Dessauer, b 1621 Wells.

" Norris, opr Dudlo, b 422 Bass.

" Otis E (Almeda), assmblr, b 2217 Reed.

" Riley (Minnie), slsmn, h 3134 Broadway.

" RoUo E (Sarah), reprman, h 621 Glasgow av.

" Russell G, bkkpr Bur.sley's, b 1319 McCuUoeh.

" Wash H (Maud), fireman Wabash, h 422 Bass.

•' Weslev F (Minnie), painter, h 414 W Butler.

" Winton J (Ida), condr G R & I. h 1016 Jackson.

" & Sons (Joseph F, Benj F, James E, Geo W), grocers
2829 Broadway.

" Mr, b 121 Masterson av.

Lincoln Life "A Life Protection
FORT WAYNE, iND. That's Perfection"

I Bennhoff Elsie, steno He-Mi-La Co, b 2939 Hanna.

" Wm F (Alvine), tchr Zion Luth Sch, h 2939 Hanna.

Bennigan Charles F, lab Cor Paper Co, b 231 W Superior.

I " Clinton H, chauifeur, b 1911 Washington blvd E. i

i " Edward P (Amelia), elk, h 2717 Harrison. I

" Erin, b 1911 Washington blvd E.

" Joseph A (Catherine), buyer, h 1911 Washington E. I

" Marcelline, cash, b 1911 Washington blvd E. j

licnnigen George W, assmblr Bowser's, b 448 E Leith. |

Hcnnigin Alice E, opr C U Tel Co. b 70.5 Riverside av.

• Helen M, opr C U Tel Co, b 705 Riverside av.

■■ Howard F (Lillian), inspr Water Wks, h 617 E Lewis.

" Irene, opr C U Tel Co, b 705 Riverside av.

" James J (Bessie), nmch Water Wks, h 705 Riverside.

" Lena, h 617 E Lewis.

Beiniinghoff Daniel R (Margaret), (Stevenson & Benning-

hoff). h 1009 E Lewis.

" Diiniel K ir, plivs 1241 E Lewis, b 1009 same.

BENNINGHOFF HOWARD, Attornev-at-Law 513-516

Shoaff lUdg. T<4 471), b 2525 Calhoun, Tel 6074.
j " John, b 2116 Webster.
I " Wm N (Edith), foreman Shryoek's, b 2018 Clinton.

R. M7KA0UGHTcal^y^

DISTRIBUTORS HIGH-GRADE ACCESSORIES AND TIRES



n










r o



C.J.GOEBEL,D.C.M.C.



Doctor of Chiropractic

131 EAST BERRY STREET (Opp. Post Offi.



: Adiostmenls Restore the Sick to Beallh

) PHONE 440



0)

a

I



FORT WAYNE DIRECTORY



1691



Benoy Charles W (Anna), mach Bass', h 2514 Warsaw.

" Clifford W, mafh Penn Co, b SITVo W Williams.

" Prank T (Jennie), supt Bass', h 314 E DeWald.

" Grace P, tchr P\ib Schs, b 314 E DeWald.
Bensija Mayk, lab, r over 413 Holman.
Bensman Alice, opr, b 1137 McCulloch.

" Wm H (Jessie), (Motor Sales Corp), h 451 E Lewis.

" Wm J, b 532 Fulton.
Benson Albert (Ida), patnikr Bass', h 421 Washington E.
Bent Rose, opr Ft W Box Co, b Lillian av (3).
Bente Charles W (Amelia), pntr G E Co. h 349 Baker.

" Edwin G, elk Penu Co, b 349 Baker.

" George F (Catherine), foreman Wabash, h 426 Baker.

" Glenn, appr Bass', b 426 Baker.

" Harry F (Florence), fireman Eng Co No 8, h 1913
Pine.

•' Katherine (wid Heniuin). h 1125 Fairfield av.

" Mabel, opr lioss Mfg Co, b 1913 Pine. i

■• Lucile M, wndi- Dudlo Mfg Co, b 1913 Pine. j

•• May, steno Fitch & Sons, b 426 Baker. !

" Wm J, lab, b 1125 Fairfield av. I



U

iSt^FEDERSPIEL



FOR INSURANCE SEE






Beiitley Andy, houseman 320 W Wajme.

" Earl (]\Iona), slsmn, h 411 W Creighton av.
I"..ntoii ('li:iil.^s B, brakeman 6 R & I, b 1008 St Marv's av.

•• Edwai-,1. lab G E Co, b 1712 Calhoun.

'• Erie C (Hazel), timekpr Penn Co, h 606 E Creighton

■' Eva (wid David), h 1717 W Main.

■■ Roy V (Christine), brakeman, h 1323 Summit.

" Thomas B, b 1223 Barthokl. j

BENTON'S PHARMACY, Henrv C D Miller Mgr, Drug-
gists. 1732 W Main, Tel 533.
*Bentus Clay, b 124 Eureka.

lientz Charles E (Elizabeth), propr Woodworth 's Drug
Store, h 418 Old Fort pi.

" Goldie, lab W K Mills, b 89 Portage av.

" Henry (Amelia), tmstr, h 29-Portaere av.
• Ralph W (Emma), lab Penn Co, h 3919 S Wavne av.

■■ Roy (Estella), hlpr G E Co. h 1916 Lafayette.

" Tdliiiis (Kr,.,l<.i-ieka), lab, h 89 Portage av.

•■ Wm (Kth.'li, hlpr Eckart's, h 33 Portage av.
Benward Casimer, elev opr Noll bldg, b 666 3d.

" Christine, housekpr, b 1114 Clinton. }

The Journal-Gazette

Is DELIVERED Before Breakfast Every Morning



I



Fishack-EUenwood Co. ?S?



170



R. L. POLK & UO. S



Benward Claude (Gertrude), switchman N Y C, h 666 3d.
Benz Arnold F (Clara), bkkpr, h 1140 Glasgow av.

" Daniel (Einma), ehkmn Penn Co, h 1216 Barthold.

" Henry (Laura), elk Penn Co, h 1335 Scott av.

" John E, b 1216 Barthold.

" Karl C (Bertha), carrier P 0, h over 2901 Hanna.

" Kate (wid Otto), h 828 Walnut.

" Luella, student, b Bible Training School.

" Robert, knitter W K Mills, b 1220 Anthony blvd.

" Walter K (Bessie), cigarmkr, h 2017 Weisser Pk av.
Benzinger Fred (Katie), lab W G Con Co, h 1405 Grant av.
Bequette Elizabeth (wid John B), h 612 W DeWald.

" Henry G (Margaret), maeh Penn Co, h 618 Washing-
ton E.

" Theresa H, b 612 W DeWald.
Berberich Theodore B (Bertha), carp, h 1401 Hayden.
Bereot Dorothy, elk Wolf & Dessauer, b 433 E Creighton.

" Edward (Gertrude), driver, h 2517 Anthony blvd.

" Emma V, b Hanna (12).

" Ethel, student, b Hanna (12).

" Frank (Margaret), h Hanna (12).



The Auto Supply Company

EVERYTHING FOR THE AUTO, WHOLESALE AND RETAIL
119-123 Washington Blvd. West



' Frank J (Emma), claim agt N P R R, h 1331 Spy Run.
' Julia M, tel opr Per Bis Co, b 731 Madison.
' Lester, b Hanna (12).
' Louis (Hattie), dairv, h Hanna (12).
' Ralph, b Hanna (12).
Berdelman Albert C (Blanche), fireman Penn Co, h 311
Douglas av.
" Fred H (Jennie), fireman Penn Co, h 1117 Division.
" John (Maude), foreman Em Box Co, h J228 Barthold.
Berdra Charles, h 507 Holman.
Berg, see also Burg.
" Albert P, elk Mossman-Yarnelle, b 2720 Lafayette.
" Fred, tel opr, r 2325 Calhoun.
" Herman, opr Penn Co, r 703 W Berry.
" Herman H (Ida), winder, h 1234 Fletcher av.
" Joseph P, trav slsmn, b 2720 Lafayette.
" Peter (Catharine), maeh Penn Co, h 2720 Lafayette.
" Valentine B, elk Rolling Mill, b 2720 Lafayette.
I " Wm H (Ida M), brakeman, li 2204 Winter.
Bergdall August W, reg Packard Co, b 2412 Miner.



Online LibraryR.L. Polk & Co. cnFort Wayne, Indiana, city directory (Volume yr.1917) → online text (page 13 of 143)