Copyright
R.L. Polk & Co. cn.

Fort Wayne, Indiana, city directory (Volume yr.1917) online

. (page 87 of 143)
Online LibraryR.L. Polk & Co. cnFort Wayne, Indiana, city directory (Volume yr.1917) → online text (page 87 of 143)
Font size
QR-code for this ebook


" Rosanna (wid Louis D), dom 921 Lincoln av.



n

!-*•

rh
^



S50



r-

g O

SO



R. M. KAOUGH & CO.



224 WEST
MAIN ST.
DISTRIBUTORS HIGH-GRADE ACCESSORIES AND TIRES



C. J.GOEBEL,D.C J. t ^'°:, °^ '^'■"°''-"'

' ^' OunrracticAdjaslmoits Restore He SickloBeallt

131 EAST BERRY STREET (0pp. Post Office) PHONE 440



FORT WAYNE DIRECTORY



969



CO



Richards Rupert F (Mary), (Magiier & Richards), h 1307

Spy Run av.
" Sylvester W (Sarah), inspr, h 2717 Broadway.

Walter, watchman Gilmartin's, b 530 Montgomery.
" Wm H (Bertha), restr 606 Calhoun, h 1609 Spy Run.
" & Magner (R F Richards, Clara Magner), restaurant

114 W Main.
Richardson Albert 0, lab, h 2724 Chestnut av.
" Charles (Laura), yd man, h 2900 New Haven a v.
" Clara, dom St Joseph's Hospital. |

" DoUie, opr, b 2900 New Haven av.
" Eliza (wid John), b 2724 Chestnut av. l

" Harry (Ida), carp, h 2517 Euclid av. !

" James A (Sarah C), carp Bowser's, h 1134 W Jef- j

ferson.
•' James M (Estella), electr, h 336 Federal Pk pi. :

" Lulu, b 2724 Chestnut av. j

" Oliver H, slsmn, h 1311 Maud. !

" Sherman R (Merle), supt W P Gds Co, h 306 Brack-

enridge.
" Thomas A (Emily), h Leesburg (5).

When you think of Insurance think of

FEDERSPIEL cg^tt n

" Wesley R (Nora), train disp, h 3210 Beaver av.
Richer, see also Ritchev.

RICHEY AMOS (Ethel'), Asst Cashier Old National Bank, j
h 221 W Wayne. 1

• Earl E (Mable), maeh Penn, h 1011 Madison.

" Nelson R (Estella), engr G E Co, h 2310 Hoagland av.
" Paul, lab G E Co, b 1444 Broadway.
' ' Reva, opr Ft W Ptg Co, b 2129 Weisser Pk av.
" Sarah E, h 2330 Hoagland av.
" Theodore R, hlpr Bass', h 2129 Weisser Pk av.
" Wm J, lab Berghoff's, h 921 E Creighton av.
" Wm O (Virginia), slsmn, h 2506 Miner.
" Wm S (Myrtle), mach Penn Co, h 2129 Weisser Pk av.
Richhart Clara, elk Woolworth 's, r 413 E Berry.

• • E, hlpr Penn Co, b 845 Wagner.

■' George W (Mary), mach Penn Co, h 845 Wagner.

• Joseph F (Alta), hlpr Penn Co, h 817 Wagner.

• • L, lab Penn Co, b 413 E Berry.
Richmond George (Julia), barber, h 407 Poplar.

" Harry, driver Moran Ice Co, b 498 Jackson.

" Layton, adv sol Tepper Bros, h 219 E Jefferson.



ig



The Journal-Gazette'^*'" '»

no classes



IT I» THB PBOPLBV NKWSPAPSK



r* L 1 rii J r building

hshack-tUenwood to. es



970 B. L. POLK & CO.'S

Richmond Lula, b 316 Montgomery.

■• Motor Sales Co, J Goehriuger propr, 2310 Calhoun.
Bichter Bernard D (Josephine), tinner Penn Co, h 1162
Monroe.

" Clara, steno, b 1610 E Lewis.

" Edmund E, mach. b 1610 E Lewis.

•' Emil P (Alma), foreman Horton Mfg Co, h 1610 E
Lewis.

' ' Erwin, drftsmn, b 805 Belle av.

" Herbert L, opr G E Co, b 809 Belle av.

" John, reprmn Drage Harris, b 417 Perry av.

" Joseph A (Rose), bkkpr W P Gds Co, h*915 3rd.

" Leola, nurse, b II36 Kinnaird av.

" Margaret, ilispr W K Mills, b 417 Perry av.

'• Mary, fnshr Diidlo :Mfg Co, b 526 E Leith.

" Max E (Katie), patternmaker, h 805 Belle av.

" Oscar M, elk P O, b 522 Hendricks.

" Paul G, toolmkr G E Co, b 522 Hendricks.

" Paul O (Dorothy), carrier P O, h 522 Hendricks.

" Walter, elk Hartman's, b 805 Belle av.

" Wm, elk, b 1610 E Lewis.



Rich wine Alfred W, buyer Nat'l Handle Co, h 1317 E

Wavne.
*" J H'lab, b 118 Eureka.

" AValter (Jessie), buyer, h 1317 E Wayne.
Rickelton James G (Eva), lab, h 3404 Broadway.
Rickett Wm R (Dica), hlpr G E Co, h 1218 Orchard.
Ricketts Wm F (USA).

Rickey Earl (Alma), lab G E Co, b 2115 Oakley.
Rickhart Marie, pkr Craig Bis Co, b 413 E Boone.
Riddenour Baillie (wid Schlamie), b 1421 Ohio.

" Beniamin (Bessie), umbrella repr, h 1421 Ohio.
Riddle John C (Nora), firemn N P Co, h 128 Baker.

" Lj'sle, elk Wenzler's, b 923 Washington blvd W.
Ridenour Christian (Martha), h 1117 Lafayette.

" Lewis A (Lessie), slsmn Natl Mill Slip Co, h
Colerick.

' ' Pauline, tel opr, b 804 Colerick.
Rider, see also Ryder.
Rider Elroy M (USA).

" George H (Marie), b 1211 W Jefferson.

" Lanie C (Nettie), brakeman, h 1405 Anthony blvd.

" Royee R (Ellen), carp, h 712 St Mary's av.






C/)



The Auto Supply Company

EVERYTHING FOR THE AUTO, WHOLESALE AND RETAIL
119-123 Wathington Blvd. West



804



S 2



frj O I



JDEAUTIFY YOUR HOMES

£j Call OLIVER 5. JONES

Vhont 6S77 VAINTER 6 -DECORATOR lao B. L€Uh St.



Mill and Factory Supplies



22S-227

EAST

COLUMBIA ST.

THE FORT WAYNE OIL AND SUPPLY CO.



FORT WAYNE DIRECTORY



971



Ridering Rose, inspr W K Mills, r 202-204 Washington "W. !

■• Sarah, r 202-204 Washington blvd W.
Riilgway Ernest, lab, r 618 Barr.
Riding Moses J (Jessie), slsmn Horton Mfg Co, r 918

Webster.
Ridley Arthur V, meter dept G E Co, r 416 W Jefferson.
*" John E (Martha E), jan, h 811 E Wayne.
*" Josephine (wid Oscar D), h 1344 Hay den.

" Victor (Bertha), dentist 824 Calhoun, h 1601 Tilden.
Rieb Win J (Agnes), checknian Penn Co, h 1901 Pine.
Riebel Otho W, slsmn Pidgeon's, b 345 W Wayne.
Ried, see also Read and Reed.
Riedel Charles (Emma), chauffeur, h 136 W Leith.

■• Christ H (Anna), knitter, h 428 W Wildwood av.

'■ Fredericka (wid George), b 2519 Weisser Pk a v.

'■ George, lab, b 2519 Weisser Pk av.

■ John, lab Penn Co, h 2519 Weisser Pk av.

RIEDEL JOHN M E (Helen), Architect 305-308 Noll

ISlk, Tel 867 ; h rA2 State blvd, Tel 1217. I

Riedhart Katherine, fdr W P Gds Co, b 718 Columbia av. i

Riedman Aloys (Margaret), lab, h 1108 Cottage av. <

W. H. HEIDER & COMPANY

WE FIT THE Tailors ll3-^H*>y*y?®Sj:r«et



HARD TO FIT






FORT WAYNE, IND.



Riedmiller Catherine (wid John M), h 1345 Taylor.
Rief Arthur, elk Rescue Mission, b same.
Rieff, see also Reiff.

" L C, pkr P & H Supply Co, r 929 Lake av.
Rieg Alois, ship elk Bursley's, b 664 Putnam.

" Alois (Anna), plshr Keller & Son, h 1223 Huffman.

" Alphonse L, hlpr Bursley's, b 664 Putnam.

" Anton (Mary), sewer contr, h 664 Putnam.

' ' Anton jr, foreman A Rieg, b 664 Putnam.

" Clem, cooper Per Bis Co, b 664 Putnam.

" Frank J, .jeweler Wm W Dygert, b 1223 Huffman.

" John, plumber, b 664 Putnam.

" Rose, b 664 Putnam.
Riegel Alois L (Irene) (Riegel Cigar Store), h 620 W

Berrv.
RIEGEL CIGAR STORE, A L Riegel Propr, 631 Calhoun,
Tel 429.

" Joseph A, saloon 103 E Main, b 618 Washington W.
Rieger Joseph A (Ida), harness mkr, h 1817 Wayne Tr.
Riegling Leo J (Catherine), viee-pres Wayne Belting &
Supply Co, h 617 Watkins.



I

SI'S



C. A. FEISTKORN & SONS

FURNITURE and RUGS at Reasonable Prices

OPPOSITE JEFFERSON THEATRE



5



w



ELECTRIC FIXTURES

The Protective Electrical Supply Co.



130-132 West Columbia St



Phones: 1977 ana 1813






a etf s

09 S



972



R. L. POL£ & GO.'S



o
u

Q

O

2

<



Riehl Edward (Regina), pntr Bowser's, h 137 Esmond.

" Helen, elk G E Co, b 1521 Taylor.

' ' Mrs Julia, h 1521 Taylor.

" Riith, steno G E, b 1521 Taylor.

" Wm, lab, b 1914 Broadway.
RIEKE EDMUND J (Glo), Real Estate 522 Shoaff Bldg,
Tel 471 : h Oak Knoll, Tel 2652 Black.

'■ Henry G (Bertha), foreman Deister Mach Co, h 526
Home av.

" Mary, stenogr Met Life Ins Co, b Oak Knoll pi.
Rieman, see also Reiman.

" August H, foreman, b 809 Harmar.

" Benjamin C, barber, b 809 Harmar.

" Calvin K (Etta), nigr Foster's, h 535 W "Wayne.

" G Mayme, looper, b 809 Harmar.

" Julia, opr, b 809 Harmar.

" Regina (wid August), h 809 Harmar.
Riemen Almetta, opr Dudlo. b 1330 Stophlet.

" Anna M, mtchr Dudlo Mfg Co, b 1330 Stophlet.

" Celeste, bkkpr G Leader, b 1330 Stophlet.

" Clarence, foreman Dudlo, b 1330 Stophlet.

Fort Wayne Box Co.

ENCRA.VERS •. PRINTERS .-. BINDERS 1 PHONES
CALHOUN AND SUPERIOR STREETS 919-287



" Joseph H (Lillie), piano dealer, h 1330 Stophlet.

" Rosa (wid Anthony), b 1330 Stophlet.
Ries, see also Reese and Reiss.

" August, b 529 Buchanan.

" Delia, opr Lamp Wks, b 620 Brackenridge.

' ' Edward J, welder W T Co, h 451 E Columbia av.

" Mrs Margaret, h 2918 Smith.

" Philip A, tailor, b 1253 Lake av.

' ' Ray E, mach W T Co, b 2819 Smith.
Rietdorf Albert, hlpr, b 2511 Fox av.

" Carl, hlpr G E Co. b 2511 Fox av.

" Charles (Barbara"), contr, h 2511 Fox av.

" Ernest C (Lena), hlpr G E Co, h Brooklyn av (8).

" Louise, b 2511 Fox a v.
Riethmiller, see also Riedmiller.
! " August, h 1832 Broadway.

" Harry F (Hazel), mgr, h 745 W DeWald.
• Wm J, bkkpr Centlivre's, b 1832 Broadway.

" Wm J (Anna), grocer 2130 Fairfield av. h 806 Walnut.
Riffle Wm (Sarah), lab Hoffman Bros, h 453 Holman.
Rigapoulo Dan (Jennie), dishwasher Hudson, h 929 Barr.

THE WILDWOOD BUILDERS Ho-B-^r«s

COMPLETED HOMES AND HOUSES BUILT TO ORDER „ , i^ o"!^^'.*
IN ORIGINAL DESKNS Z147-^1d7



I



c

9



ft ^

ffeP

i §

i i



Home Supply Co.



'SATISFACTO" COALS



^ OS

»= i

0, ^



FORT WAYNE DIRECTORY



973



vs









S






.s a

S) g



Rigby Cayoiis (Virginia), hlpr, b 1028 Lafayette.

" Clifton S, crater Van Arnani's, b 2015 Fox av.

•• Helen il. tstr Dudlo Mfg Co, b 2008 Phenie.

•• Mrs :\Iau.l.', h 2008 Phenie.
Kiggle flattie (wid Asenath), attndt State School, b same.

•■ Ottice L (Minnie), foreman Penn Co, h 2719 Winter.
Riggs Adrian T (Helen), chauffeur Seavey's, h 1010 Hues-
tis av.

" Wm, watchman, b 1010 Huestis av.
Riker Edward G (Ida), trav aud Natl Bis Co, h 230 E
Woodland av.

" George B, .student, b 230 E Woodland av.
Rikowski M J, hlpr Penn Co, b 1837 Weisser Park av.

■' Wm (Angela), hlpr Penn Co, b 1837 Weisser Park av.
Riley, see also Reilly and O'Reilly.

'• A .John (:\Iargaret), grndr g'e Co, h 918 Huestis av.

■' Edward, floorman Burslev's, b 2432 Maumee av.

' ' Ernest V, elk G E Co, b 1307 Jackson.

•' George R (Alta), hlpr Menefee's, h 2606 Gay.

" James P (Nellie), engr, h 1304 Greene.

" Jim, fireman, b 1304 Greene.



Fort Wayne's

Largest
Optical House



.CYCSnUTSPCClAUST



1012 Calhoun

Street
Lyric Theatre Building



" John, asst engr St Joseph's Hospital.
" John A (Sarah), mldr Menefee's, h 2006 Roy.
" John M, mldr, b 1315 Buchanan.
" J Edward (Grace), order elk, h 2432 Maumee av.
" J P, hlpr Penn Co, r 523 Montgomery. !

" Maud, b 1304 Greene. i

" Nina, b 1315 Buchanan. I

" Oscar H, inspr Home Tel Co, b 2006 Roy.
" Oscar S (Barbara), cook Summit City, h 1901 Har-
rison.
" Phineas W, hlpr Arnold's, b 916 Francis.

■ \'ri-nc, tester (4 E Co, b 1307 Jackson. |
■■ \'irL'iiii;i i wid John), h 1315 Buchanan. i

■ \V;ilt..i', opr Lamp Wks, b 2006 Roy.

:iiiaril Frank (Anabelle), mason, h 1207 Nuttman av.
liiid.'lirn Walter G (Linnic), wndr Dudlo Co, h 1929 Pine.
tiiii'liart. see also Reinh.art.
■■ Clx-.lr G (Blanche), slsmn, h 820 Erie.

• Elconore M, auditor, b 2427 Lafayette.

• Fi-ank X, trav slsmn, b 2427 Lafayette.
" John, engr Penn Co, h 2427 Lafayette.



LOANS



On 2nd Mortgages, Vacant Lati and oAer
Cfllateral Securities. 201 -2 Schmitz Block

C. S. KITCH CO.



m
B

o



r



Steinhart -Randall Auto Co.

Agents for CADILLAC and DODGE BROS. Cars

120 WEST JEFFERSON STREET TELEPHONE 311



974










U



s

§3







R. L. POLK & CO.



CQ



Riueliart John M, fireman Penn Co, b 2427 Lafayette.

" Marie, wndr Dudlo Mfg Co, b 1205 Taylor.

" Martin (Gertrude), grocer 2530 Calhoun, h 117 E
Woodland av.

' ' Orville B, electr engr G E Co, b 201 W "Woodland av.

" Robert, student, b 2427 Lafayette.

" Samuel W (Cynthia), mason, h Sherman (4).

" Wm A, blksmth 1117 Taylor, h 1205 same.
Ring Kenneth H, elk, b 1413 Cass.
Ringenberg John, student I B C, r 518 E Jefferson.

" Joseph J (Louise), erector Bowser's, h 3024 Bowser.

' ' Leah, b 2503 West Drive.
Ringenberger Samuel, r 1122 E Creighton av.
Ringle Albert C (Mary), horse dealer, h 1305 Orchard.

" Albert M (Anna M), mach Penn Co, h 3026 Koenig.

" George P (Goldie), elk Michel's, h 618 2d.
Ringleton James, driver Hornberger's, h 3401 Broadwa> .
Ringwalt Albert A (Anna^, teacher, h 1231 Nuttman av.

" Anna M (wid Wm H), h 1001 Lake av.
RINGWALT ELZA (Ruth), Druggist 1922 Hanna, h
Same, Tel 6349.



Olds Coal Co., oSSSttr^Fueis

Try Our ANTHRACITE COAL. Everybody Likea It.

Pkooe 6034 SAND. GRAVELand STONE YardslUJl;



" Emma, steno Randall Hotel, r 426 E Berry.

" Mae, tchr Clay Sch, b 1001 Lake av.

" Wm S (Elizabeth), eontr, h 1134 Lake av.

" Winifred, cost elk Ft W Ptg Co, b 1134 Lake av.
Rinker Anna, nurse, b 460 St Martin's.

" Prank, lab WOT Co, b 1504 E Lewis.

" Henry (Mary), contr 1504 E Lewis, h same.

" Marv, dom 435 W Main.
Ripley Elizabeth (wid Franklin), b 115 W Suttenfield.
Rippe Augusta S, b 830 W Jefferson.

" Bertha, transferer W K Mills, b 1111 Park av.

" Carl W (Luretta), hlpr G E Co, h 1308 Huestis av.

" Charles E (Louise), livery 1017 Broadway, h 830 W
Jefferson.

" Charles F (Marie), foreman Penn Co, h 1107 Wilt.

" Charles H, foreman W T Co, h 1308 Huestis av.

" Edith (wid Wm G), h 2835 Jane.

" Elenore, b 1111 Park av.

" Fred (Minnie), h 730 Madison.

" Fred W (Christine), h 1111 Park av.

" Fred W (Jeiniie), carrier P 0, h 1817 College.



i'

•<



c
a.

O

o



I a



^ 3



3 ' a



European School of Music

117 WASHINGTON BLVD., WEST
PHONE 1521 Fort Wayne, Indiana



GEORGE BAILHE

Director

Twelve Imtructors

Diplomas and

Teachers'

Certificate*



M. J. BLITZ



GENERAL INSURANCE AGENCY



514 Shoaff BIdg.

Phoae 479



FORT WAYNE DIRECTORY



975



Rippe Gertrude, steno Freiburger's, b 830 W Jefferson.
" Gesina, price elk Wabash, b 2438 S Wayne av.
'■ Henry L C (Louise), meats 705 Cottage av, h 2050

Broadway.
• • Herbert, cost elk G E Co, b 830 W Jefferson.
'• Herman W (Hazel), elk P 0, h 1415 Oakland.
" Jylia, b 1345 Taylor.

" Karl C, bkkpr Pollak's, b 830 W Jefferson.
" Louis C (Lena), dep rev collr, h 2438 S Wayne av.
I " .Mrs Louise, wndr Dutllo Mfg Co, b 2004 Riedmiller av.
I " Margaret L, steno E A Heyman, b 830 W Jefferson.
i " R (Cora), h 14181/0 Calhoun.
I " Roy A (Wanda), foreman 6 E Co, b 126 Baker.
" Sadie C (wid Christian), dep nigr Wolf & Dessa-uer,

h 1111 Wilt.
" Sena, steuogr, b 2438 S Wayne av.
" Wm E (Ada), boilermkr Penn Co, h 1111 Home av.
" AVm F (Louise), trav slsmn, b 729 Columbia av.
Riser Charles, foreman W Gas Con Co, h 1711 E Pontiae.
Rising, see Reising.

The Bond Piano '^ItaMS"



THE BEST FOR THE PRICE



HOUSE

930 Calhoun St.



RISK-CONROY CO (Thomas W Risk, Wm J Conroy),
Real Estate, Farms, Loans and Investments, 6 North
American I'.ldg, Tel 1468.

■' Noel, elk D & N Pharmacy, b 202 2d.

" Mrs Sarah, b 327 Clinton.

" Thomas W (Loretta), (Risk-Conroy Co), h 132 W
Leith.
Rison Burt W, brakeman, h 2518 Gay.

'• Elizabeth (wid David C), b 2518 Gay.

" John, millwright, h 1301 Eliza.

" Kate (wid Otto), h 2002 Pauline.
Risser Catherine (wid George), h 2414 Thompson av.

" Clara, nurse, b 1414 N Harrison.

" George A, hlpr, b 2414 Thompson av.

" Stella, dentist State Sch, b same.
Rissing Clara C, teller Ger Am Bk, b 1704 St Joe blvd.

■' Helen M. steno Journal-Gazette, b 1728 St Joe blvd.

" John F (Anna), foreman A H Staub, h 1728 St Joe
blvd.

" John H (Mary), h 1704 St Joe blvd.
Risto Bosin, lab, b 1807 Weisser Park av.

" Nick (Risto & Dimitroff), h 1807 Weisser Park av.

^Kelly-Springfield Tires and Tubes ^tJ^t^l-

AXJTO A.CCKSSOKIKS

"phSne Ti'sl""' CENTRAL RUBBER & SUPPLY CO.



1


^


o


g


w









r


w


>

*2,


>


o




2


C


O


^PB


^i


3


gsn


>\


iO


V


i;^


o


r


o







n


>
o


o


g


w


Its


o


>


E


z


I


■<




"T3


t


r=


^c


rnf5


sSoS -


• r„a


S S


':p


•&


^«S


pf?






deni and Ma


ier


1^






g



Fort Wayne Mercantile Accident Association



been ta business for twenty-fii
for total disability. Twelve-fifty per v
Thousand Dollars for c



L F. CURDES. Pr^



Pays twenty-five Dollars per week
;k for partial disability. Five
;idental death. L H. lANSOU S«T.



1976



R. L. POLK & CO. S






C3






Risto & Dimitroff (Nick Eisto, Glegor Dimitroff), barbers

1807 Weisser Park av.
Ristovsky Cyril, elk Olympia, b same.
Ritelia Edward J (Irma), (Coverdale & Archer Co), h
216 W Woodland av.

" Frank H (Hiilda), fireman Penn Co, h 524 E Leitli.

" Jasper W (Edna), fireman Penn Co, h 303 E Butler.

" Otto (Phoebe), motorman, h 2419 Gay.
Ritchards George, lab, b 1421 Hugh.

" Orville, lab, b 1421 Hugh.
Ritchev. see Richev.

Riter Clyde (Martha), inaeh G E Co, h 1301 Sinclair.
Rittenhoiise Harley (Lena), eondr Trac Co, h 602 Lasselle.

" Samuel M (Martha), solicitor, h 1323 Erie.
Ritter Catherine, repr Superior Court, b 1424 Columbia.

'• Edward C. Eng & Mfg Co, b 645 Riverside av.

" Elmer D, hlpr G E Co, b 645 Riverside av.

" Mrs Hermina, h 645 Riverside av.

" Jacob J (Ina), tehr Pub Sch, h 510 Washington W.

" John (Maud), plumber, h 2908 Abbott.

" Lillian F, b 645 Riverside av.



WE SELL FURNACES THAT HEAT AND LAST

FREIBURGER HARDWARE CO.



1914 CALHOUN STREET



PHONE 6180 >



1310



" Wm J, b 645 Riverside av.
Rittoff Fanny, b 1152 Monroe.

" Harry, trav slsmn, b 1152 Monroe.

" Harry E (L Rittoff & Son), b 1310 Calhoun.

" Lizabeth (L Rittoff & Son), h 1152 Monroe.

" L & Son (Lizabeth and Harry Rittoff), clothing
Calhoun.
Ritzius Bert A (Pearl), carp, h 723 Organ av.

" Cloyd V, assmblr Bowser's, b 3306 Broadway.

" George W (Margaret), cabtmkr, h 117 Brackenridge.

" Vernon, pkr Iron Store, b 3306 Broadway.

" Wm H (Anna), hlpr Packard Co, h 3306 Broadway.
Riverside School, Annie e of Parnell av.
Riza Fortonta, jan 2427 Fairfield av.
Rizzo G V (Fay), cook Hudson Lunch, li 1832 Harrison.

" James (Fay), lab Penn Co, r 1832 Harrison.
Roach, see also Roche.

" Agnes, opr Foster's, b 2143 Spy Run av.

" Charles, opr Freiburger's, b 2143 Spy Rim av.

" Clair, elev opr Baltes Hotel, r 319 E Lewis.

" Clement, mldr Cen Foun, b 2143 Spy Run av.



JOHN H. WELCH & SONS

HARDWARE, CUTLERY, PAINTS AND GLASS

1915-l')17 SOUTH CALHOUN STREET TELEPHONE 6S42



roEH

5 =
a-o



r



OQ



o g

Mi
pig

Si



TALK TO ME ABOUT IT— SERVICE IN UFE INSURANCE

GUY J. GILBERT



HOME OFHCE BLOC.



THE LIVE UNCOLN UFE MAN



d

CO r-



§ S2



FORT WAYNE DIRECTORY



977



Roach John (Mary), lab City Ltg PI, h 2143 Spy Run av.

" Pearl R, opr Boss Mfg Co, b 2143 Spy Run av.

" Robert B (Magdaline), reprman, h 1236 Eliza. j

" Thomas N, slsmn Schiefer's, h 319 E Jefferson.
Roan Henry E (Addie), lab, h 1741 Wabash av.

" Ruth, transferer W K Mills, b 1741 Wabash av.
Roath, see also Roth. I

" Delpha, student, b 323 Montgomery.

" John M (Linda), carp Penn Co, h 323 Montgomery.
Robak, see also Rubaek.

" A, repr Penn Co, b 1811 Weisser Park av. i

' ' Charles, hlpr Penn Co, b 1930 John. '.

" K, repr Penn Co, b 1811 Weisser Park av.

" Rosa (wid Win), h 1838 Weisser Park av.
Robart Roliert (Jissir), pntr, h 1032 Washington blvd W.
Robbe Alphonse F (.1 F Fremion Co), b 803 Edgewater av.

" Victor R (Nellie), inspr City Ltg, b 803 Edgewater av.
Robbins Beatrice, maid Hope Hospital, b same.

" Florence (wid John V), h 1836 California av.

" Fred C (Victoria), barber, h 1414 Boone.

" Fred J, pntr, b 213 E Leith.



B

cm



SEAVEY HARDWARE CO.



The Place to Have Your Wants Satisfied



" Myron (Alverdia), engr N P R R, h 620

'• Nellie H (wid David B), h 615 W Wayne.

" Sidney A (Alice), engr N P, h 418 Greenwood av.
Roberson Alvin J (Mildred), pressman C J Lose, h 114
RucUsill blvd.

" Elijah, b 1415 Erie.

" James H (Margt), elk Bowser's, h 1415 Erie.

" Nora, b 531 Baltes av.
Roberts Beatrice, hlpr G E Co, b 836 Wilt.

" Benjamin P, foreman W T Co, b 608 Washington E.

" Charles (Mary), h 1227 Nuttman av.

" Charles (Maude), b 1011 Swinney av.

" C E (Harriet), h 628 Walnut.

" Eleanore B, elk Bowser's, b 435 Kinnaird av.

" Eunice, opr Lamp Wks, b 435 Kinnaird av.

" Frank (Rose), agent, b 1922 Prince.

" Gladys, stenogr Med Pro Co, b 435 Kinnaird av.

" Herman, elk Dudlo, b 2119 Oliver.

" I Henry (Eva), mach hlpr, h 315 W Pontiac.

" James, pnchr Dudlo Mfg Co, b 2119 Oliver.

" James, tmstr Niezer & Co, b 1819 Oliver.

" Joan (wid John D), h 435 Kinnaird av.



HARRISON AND PEARL



dp

«^

on



bo



OS

8 ^



a
a-



fT

o ^

^3



J. J. VOORS Domestic and Steam Coal
COAL CO.



Jackson and Nickel Plate 1



Bath Tubs and Lavatories

The National Mill Supply Co.



es






^



978



209-211 East Columbia Street

R. L. POLK & CO.'S



Roberts John (Myrtle), hlpr, h 1011 Swinney av.

" J A, msnp;r Penn Co, b 524 Montgomery.

" J B (Effie), b 209 W Superior.

" Lindley (Edna), h 417 Archer av.

" Luev, cook Weber Hotel, r 243 Douglas av.

" Marion (Blanch), bartndr, h 1012 Wells.

" Maud V, nurse, b 1221 Crescent av.

" Nellie, steno, b 533 E Pontiac.

" Norman G, mach opr G E Co, b 836 Wilt.

" Rebecca, b 834 Greenlawn av.

*" Rosa (wid Abraham), h 1430 Hanna.

" Russell B (Myrtle), electr engr, h 2513 Thompson a v.

" Samuel A (Flo), lab G E Co, h 836 Wilt.

" Sarah (wid Stephen), h 533 E Pontiac.

" Mrs Sarah, dom 917 Cottage av.

" Seth A (Ola), ins, h 308 Washington blvd W.

" Sylvester W (Edith), collr Outfitters Co, h 309 W
Leith.

" Thomas D (Pamela), mach. h 433 Kinnaird av.

" Violet M, opr Dudlo Mfg Co, b 309 W Leith.

" Waldron C (Ota), lab G E Co, b 836 Wilt.



toi) Osteopathy DR. Johnston

'^^ DISEASES CURED

Home Phone 6534. Office 1520. '^'h F!,or Sboail Pldg. (Licen.ea)



I



*" Walter (Lizzie), h 230 Calhoun.

*" Win, lab Rolling Mill, b 303 E Williams.

'• Wm M (Rilla), wrkr G E Co, h 421 E Berry.
Robertson Clifford N, butcher State Seh, b same.

" Delia, b 215 E Superior.

" Frances S (wid Robert S), h Spy Run av (Oak Knoll).

" Frank P, hlpr Horton Mfg Co, h 1115 Custer av.

" George, slsmn, b 340 W DeWald.

" John B, b 909 Cass.

" Louise (wid Wm G), h 316 Brackenridge.

" Margaret, elk Tepper's, b 316 Brackenridge.

" Thomas P (Grace), brakeman Penn Co, h 459 E
Creighton av.

" Wallace G (Clarabell), condr N P, h 1412 W Main.

" Wm H (Mary), brakeman, h 1416 McCuUoch.

" W Walter (Merica), mach hd G E Co, h 2320 Miner.
Robinett Curtis, ship elk Berghoff's, h 1630 Short.

" George (Bertha), disp N P, h 3011 Shawnee Dr.
Robinson Anna (wid Elliott), sorter Field's, b 1515
Fletcher av.

"AC (Edna), h 3110 Bowser av.

B. E ROLF COffi & SUPPLY COMPANY






ro



pi






i
I-



^T> PI

Si



Coal,



Lime, Ceinent, Sewer Pipe

1702-1T10 Fairfield Ave.



ll 5



u

a
o



Trunks, Traveling Bags, Suit Cases:
SAMPLE TRUNKS AND CASES A SPECIALTY



827 CALHOUN ST.



FORT WAYNE DIRECTORY



Phone 26 03

979



Robinson Boyd, barber Allmon's, b 323 E Jefferson.

" Charles (Emma), blksmth G E Co, h 807 Wilt.

" Charles E (Mary), inspr Penn Co, h 423 W Wildwood.

" Charlotte (wid Marion), h 1127 Jones.

" Clarence B, elk Dental Depot, b 2717 Oliver.

" Clayton R (Zula), condr Penn Co, h 320 Dalman.

" C, yardmn Gas Co, b 1208 Lafayette.

" Darce C (Olive), elk, h 2717 Oliver.

" David M, elk Schlosser Bros, b 713 Broadway.

" Elijah (Delia), hlpr G E Co, h 1014 Huffman.

" Eliza (wid George W), h 2001 Wayne Trace.

" Elmer B (Mintie), ins agt, h 512 E Wayne.

" Erma, b 3510 Ramsey av.

" Esther, student, b 814 State blvd.

" Frank W (Vallie), pntr, h 727 3d.

" Fred E (Orpha), solderer, h 2319 Lillie.

*" George, lab, b 806 E Wayne.

" George (Sadie), winder G E Co, r 215 E Lewis.

" Gladys, opr Bowser's, b 1225 Oakland.

*" Godelre, lab, b 1142 Hayden.

" Godfrey, hlpr Rolling Mill, b 2002 Pauline.






o



roi Set the Red sign It's

Walsh & Co.

C ALH OUN ST.

' Harry F (Nora), h 1002 Putnam.

' Harvey A (Eva), electr G E Co, b Mildred av (3).

' Helen L, eorres Athensum, b 423 W Wildwood av.

' James M (Lily), b The Anthony.

' John H (Martha), stk elk Bowser's, h 714 Archer av.

' Lester, lab Bass', b 454 Wallace.

' Lonnie L, asst Kraft & Co, r 933 Lake av.

' Lorenzo, elk Haves Hotel, b same.

' Malcolm C (Dora), lab Gas Co, h 1208 Lafayette.

' Martha J (wid Warren), h 3510 Ramsey av.

' Mrs Marv, h 520 Holman.

' Melvin. opr W U Tel Co, b 621 E Wayne.

' Michael J, hlpr Rolling Mill, b 2002 Pauline.

' Milden J, opr W U Tel Co, b 621 E Wayne.

' Nellie, elk Kinney's, b 1014 Huffman.

' Nina (wid James), dressmkr 621 E Wayne, h same.

' Oliver J, asst supt Anthony, r 416 Dawson.

' Ollie (Cleopha), waiter, b 416 Dawson.

' Omer, student, b 726 Columbia av.

' Oscar (Lena), tmstr, h 402 Lafayette.



Online LibraryR.L. Polk & Co. cnFort Wayne, Indiana, city directory (Volume yr.1917) → online text (page 87 of 143)