Copyright
R.L. Polk & Co. cn.

Fort Wayne, Indiana, city directory (Volume yr.1917) online

. (page 98 of 143)
Online LibraryR.L. Polk & Co. cnFort Wayne, Indiana, city directory (Volume yr.1917) → online text (page 98 of 143)
Font size
QR-code for this ebook


" Williard P, huiiber 422 Shoaff bldg, h 2536 Broadwav.

" Winona M, elk Lincoln Life Ins Co, b 323 W Jefferson.

' ' W L, eomp Ft W Ptg Co, b 621 W Main.

" Zena A (wid Seth), b 818 Eckart.
Smithers, see Smethers.
Smitley Besse. hlpr G E Co, b 3322 Beaver av.

" Charles W (Marv), emtwkr, h 1004 High.

" Cora M, b 1131 dakdale av.

" Delia, sewer W K Mills, b 3620 Lafayette.



WALSH & CO.

General Insurance and Real Estate



Calhoun Street



" Delia, sewer W K Mills, b 630 Elizabeth.
SMITLEY FRANK W, Realtor 409-410 Shoaff Bldg, Tel
iMOri : b 1004 High, Tel 1855 Black.

■ Hazrl, sewer W K Mills, b 3620 Lafayette.
" Homer B (Mary), condr, h 2518 Harrison.

• • Jane, wndr G E Co, b 3322 Beaver av.

" John H, jan Lamp Wks, h 1131 Oakdale av.

■ Liilii 15, dressmkr, b 1131 Oakdale av.

■ Xcniis C, ticket rec Transfer, b 1121 E Pontiac.
SMITLEY RAY P (Edith). Sec The Home Supply Co, h

1107 Nuttman av, Tel 7529 Red.
" Sherman E (Ireua), decorator, h 2201 Cass.
" Warren N, contr 1121 E Pontiac, h same.
" Wayne H (U S A), b 2518 Harrison.
" Wm (Minta), lab Centlivres, h 630 Elizabeth.
Smitz. see also Schmitz.

Sinocl< Krank L (Laura), sec-treas G E Bursley & Co, h
."il'T W Berry.

■ llarley H (Marie), pntr, h 1813 Sherman. I
" Joseph (Sarah), pntr, h 918 3rd. |

Smoe Elmer, bkkpr G E Co, b 1211 Ewing.






2
o



w



Phone 2476 *■



o B ST

tnl

ki?

Sg5p



J 8

erg » w

2 '^ <^S-



jfrescoiriQ

in all m Brancb<^$



OLIVER S. JONES

PAINTER and DECORATOR

U« EAST LEITH ST.
Pboae M77



WAYNE MOTOR goodyear tires

SERVICE CO. MAGNETOS
ACCESSORIES



716 HARRISON STREET



1092



=OLK & CO. S



t/l "* i«



o

bo



e



Smola A, repr Penn Co, h McKinnie av (12).
*Sinothers Everett (Josie), lab, h 1311 Hayden.
Smuts Lela M, hlpr Dudlo Mfg Co, b 818 Huestis av.
Smyser Benjamin H, niaeh W O T Co, b 930 W Berry.

" Julia M, b 930 W Berry.

" Peter D (Sarah), h 930 W Berry.
Snashall Rev Carlton H (Ida), h 920 Columbia av.

" Julia (wid Jabes), b 920 Columbia av.
Snauffer, see Sehnauffer and Snouffer. .
Sneade R E, hlpr Ft W Box Co, b 416 Archer av.
Sneed Anna C (wid Millard), b 721 3d.
Sneider, see Schneider, Snider and Snyder.
Snell, see also Schnell.

" Earl (Edith), fireman Penn Co, h 1129 Oak.

" Earl S (New Bus Line), h 2812 John.

" Eugene B (Cora), Idpr G E, h 1001 Edgewater av.

" Fred H, mach, b 2224 Holton av.

" Sarah J (wid Albert), b 2812 John.

" Walter D (Elizabeth), bartndr Wm J Hombach, h 323

W Jefferson.
Snelling Elwood S (Cassia), hlpr, h 1330 Scott av.



n






(U



CO

CQ



^§1

Ob



Naturopathic Sanitarium

ALL FORMS OF DISbASES TREATED BY THB NATURAL METHOD OF

HEALING. WE USE NO DRUGS.
Fiord A. Conrad, Prop. Phooe 4003 113>/2 Holman Street Fort Wayne, Indiana

Snider, see also Schneider and Snyder.

" Bernard, b 2814 Jane.

" Bernard, hlpr Dudlo Mfg Co, h 249 W Superior.

" Charles, lab G E Co, r 1839 Broadway.

" Daniel A, elk Kinney's, b 2814 Jane.

" Dora (wid Louis), h 429 W Wayne.

" Florence 0, steno, b 249 W Superior.

" Frank, driver Waste Paper Co, r 223 E Columbia.

" George W (Julia), carp, h 2708 Maumee av.

" Helen, opr Lamp Wks, b 2708 Maumee av.

" Henschel, hlpr W O T & P Co, b 2708 Maumee av. j

" James (Lena), lab, h 219 Duck.

" John P (Margaret), barber 2306 Calhoun, h 2814 Jane.

" Leona, b 223 Duck.

" Leonard, hlpr W T & P Co, b 2708 Maumee av.

" ME, hlpr Sherman White & Co, h 1719 E Wayne.

" Ora (Lydian), real est 21 Pixley blk, h 806 Green- 1
lawn av.
Suively Carrie A, tchr Pub Schs, h 17 White Apts.
Snodgrass Andrew M (Pearl), hlpr, b 1216 Marion.

" McCampbell, engr, b 1216 Marion.

" Margaret E, steno Washburn-Crosby, b 1216 Marion.



O

n

ISO



• o

r-

° o
SO



M.



F.KAAG&SONS i^^J^



SELL DINNER SETS AND TOILET SETS



Street



ALWAYS IN PERFECT CONDITION— THE HUPMOBILE

RandaU Auto Sales Cor. '°"''"""



10301
TELEPHONE
4 2 6



I
II

at



FORT WAYNE DIRECTORY



1093



Snodgrass Merle J, brakeman Penn Co, r 16261/2 Calhoun.

" Sarah E (wid John), h 1216 Marion.
Snoke Andrew J (Abigail), hlpr, h 1015 DeGroif.

•• Henry L (Etta), lab, h 615 4th.
Snook Augusta (wid Zachery), r 1001 Broadway.
" John J A (Mattie), sis engr G E Co, h 927 Org^an av.
" Oscar P (Elsie), mach Penn Co, h 3221 Harrison.
" Tom (Belle), contr 1018 Fairfield av, h 502 W Jeffer-
son.
Snope Art (Florence), elk, h 1420 St Mary's av.
Snouffer, see also Sehnauffer.
" Earl W (Clara), h 309 E Berry.

■' Ira M (Virginia), (Snouffer & Sherrod), h 2237 Smith.
" & Sherrod (Ira M Snouffer, J Robert Sherrod), law-
yers 13-14 Pixley blk.
Snowberger Charles (Laura M), pres The Snowberger Co
(Inc), h 512 E Berry.
" Clyde (Emma), painter, h 1709 Lantz av.
■' Co The (Inc), Chas Snowberger pres, Laura M Snow-
berber sec and treas, ready-to-wear clothing, 912 Cal-
houn.




HOUSE FURNISHING CO.



Si



21



16 EAST COLUMBIA ST.



" Susan A (wid Andrew J), b 1814 Anthony blvd.
•■ Timothy (Sarah), lab McAfee's, h 1.524 Sherman.
Snvder, see also Schneider and Snider.
••" Alfred W, litho Ft W Ptg Co, b 814 Wilt.
" Alice, r 416 W Jefferson.
• ' Alyee, elk Dan Kane, b Y W C A.
" Almeda (wid Jacob M), h 2217 Reed.
" Anna A (wid Fred), cook, h 234 E Columbia.
" Arthur L (Ruth), hlpr, b 1510 Hurd.
" Mrs Belle, nurse Luth Hosp, b 3018 Hoagland av.
" Mrs Bertha, cash Kinney's, b 723 E Wayne.
" Chance F, h 420 Dawson.

■' Charles A (Emma), foreman, h 307 W Williams.
" Charles D (Gertrude), condr N P, h 928 3d.
" Charles W (Dottie), lab, h 1.505 Fletcher av.
" Clarissa (wid Henry), b 2401 Anthony blvd.
" Daniel E (Princess), slsmn, h 218 Brackenridge.
" Edward N, mssngr Ft W Box Co, b 1434 Wabash av.
" Edward S. foreman Dudlo, b 1223 Michigan av.
" Elenora, jnr Cor Paper Co, b 1916 Bowser av.



Northwest Ready Roofing Co,



Let Ut Put on Your Next Roof— Guaranteed for
519 EAST CREIGHTON A VE.



PHONE 720e



JACOB'S MUSIC HOUSE

THE PIANO AND PLATER MARKET OF FORT WAYNE

TALKING MACHINES AND RECORDS



1094



R. L. POLK & CO. S



Snyder Evelyn, opr Lamp Wks, b 814 Wilt.
"" Frank E (Rosella), maeh Bowser's, h 609 Huffman.
" Frances, b 1325 W Wayne.
" Fred A (Alice), ship elk Natl Mill Sup Co, h 1434

Wabash av.
" Fred C, carbldr Penn Co, b 324 Washington blvd W.
" Fred M (Eva L), mach, h 2945 Reed.
" George, mgr Weinand's Cafeteria, b 218 Brackenridge
" George (Anna), hlpr Horton's, h 1625 Boone.
" George E (Blanche), slsmn, h 1111 Crescent av.
I " George H (Florence), maeh, h 2532 Bowser av.
" Henrv (Tena), maeh G E Co, h 427 E Lewis.

Herbert A (Kathryn), assmblr, h 1921 Smith.

Isaac L (Lillian), condr Penn Co, h 3018 Hoagland av.

Isaac M (Lena), lab Dudlo, h 1223 Michigan av.

Jeremiah W (Amelia), condr, h 926 St Mary's av.

John (Rheua), carp, r 919 W Main.

John A (Minnie), plasterer, h 1.509 Greene.

John W (Amelia), car inspr N P, h 1137 DeGroff.

John W (Amelia), carbldr Penn Co, h 814 Wilt.

Joseph P (Althea), cigarmkr, h 625 Montgomery.



5 =

O-o

Si



§



K




ASH

^^ -m. ^

REDITflA Q



Louise C, opr W K Mills, b 926 St Mary's av.

Lucas (Catherine), collr Seavey's, h 442 Lasselle.

Lucinda, h 308 W Lewis.

Lulu, cook Anthony, r 431 Madison.

L A, hlpr Penn Co, h New Haven, Ind.

Madonna, opr Lamp AVks, b 2318 Crescent av.

Margaret, b 1625 Boone.

Margery, student, r 416 W Jefferson.

Martha" B, b 2525 Miner.

Mary, h 2404 Savannah.

Mrs" Mary E, h 1719 E Wayne.

Maude M, elk Rurode's, b 1223 Michigan av.

Milo R (Rose), engr N P, h 1321 St Mary's av.

Monroe P (Effie), eontr 2318 Crescent av, h same.

M C, comp Ft W Ptg Co, r 419 E Lewis.

Nicholas (Clara), hlpr Penn Co, h 1513 Winter.

Ora A, b 926 St Marv's av.

Otto A, agt Wayne H & A Ins Co, b 128 W Jefferson.

Otto (Ora), barber 1207 Hauna, h 717 Hugh.

Ray J (Edna), elk G E Co, h 1509 Greene.

Riley G, patrolman Penn Co, b 2318 Crescent av.



Ml. *

^T> PI

§1



S



SchoneiAnkenbruckrcPfSJj^'JfE'S!

N. W. COR. BARR AND BERRY STS. PHONE STT



ALBERT TOMKINSON

*^ PLUMBERS', STEAM AND GAS FITTERS' SUPPUES



111 MoatfOBtrySL

.1 J Stor.. MS

(HI



z

Z'

Z'

u

^'

Q,
Z,

I

o

H



PORT WAYNE DIRECTOKY



1095



Snyder Rosa (wid John W), h 2525 Miner.

" Scott, student, b 2434 Calhoun.

" Suzanne R, stenogr, b 2434 Calhoun.

" Mrs Tena, opr Anthony Waist Co, b 427 E Lewis.

" Vera, opr Banner Laun Co, b 209 W Superior.

" Walter H (Lulu), hlpr Bursley's, h 1826 Hillside av.

'■ Walter S (Minnie), h 1823 4th.

■• Wm E, eoremkr, b 1505 Fletcher av.

• ' Wm H, chief elk Trac Co, h 2401 N Anthony blvd. .

" Wm R, b 529 St Martin's.

" Wm S (Daisy), ear inspr N Y C, h 1023 DeGroff.

" Wm V (MaraaivT ), ,(,iidi' Penn Co, h 2434 Calhoun.

" Wm W (Gol.lir I, r.irl,l,|i- Penn Co, h 2807 Fenker av.
Soan George (Ilanictt >. iiiolder, h 1511 St Mary's av.
Sodtman Frank, lab, b 1627 Wabash av.

" Frederick G (Clara), carp, h 1042 Forest av.

" John H, elk R Peters, b 1042 Forest av.
Soest Charles L (Minnie), barber, h 332 W Lewis.

" Clarence, appr, b 2917 John.

" Edna, milliner, b 2917 John.

•• Emil W (Mary), foreman Elec Garage, h 1441 Wall.



Worn



I"

tm



H
o <^




" Erwin, knitter W K Mills, b 836 Lake av.

" Fred W (Irma), mgr Elec Garage, h 1138 St Joe blvd.

" George C (Elizabeth), (Elec Garage), h 836 Lake av.

" Henry W (Louise), mgr, h 128 W Williams.-

" Herbert, reprmn, b 836 Lake av.

" Louis S (Carrie), h 128 W Williams.

" Louise (wid Wm), b 1530 Swinney av.

" Raymond, elk P Doege, b 2917 John.

" Wm E (Elizabeth), engr G E Co, h 1422 Stophlet.

" Wm F (Anna), sta engr, h 2917 John.
Soglin Jack (Goldie), shoemkr, h 323 W Jefferson.
Sokish Mike (Julia), lab Rolling Mill, h Johnson.
Sokosh Joe, lab Rolling Mill, b Johnson.
Soliday Alice (wid George), b 434 Madison.

■■ Grant L OlavmeV hlpr Penn Co, h 2502 Oliver. .

" Ivan, hlpr Ft W Dairy Co, b 132 Brackenridge.

" Jacob C ( Minnie \ driver Bash's, h 132 Brackenridge.

" John A (Anna E), h 2506 Oliver.

" Wm A. student, b 1006 Eliza.
Sollberger Walter, driver, b 1914 Harrison.
Sollinger James E (Dotte), bartndr, h 1621 Fletcher av.
Solon Michael (Lillian), reprmn, h 510 E Taber.



^



2^

8



PORTER CONSTRUCTION CO.

Repair Frame Buildings and Erect Iron in Brick Buildings

203, EAST WILUAMS STREET TELEPHONE TIM



Fort Wayne Builders Supply Co.

Lumber, Mill Work and Building Supplies
840 HAYDEN STREET TELEPHONE 1511



Si-

Hi






1096



K. L. POLK & CO.



Solt Giles E (Eulah), hlpi- Rastetter's, h 2524 Hanna.

" Peter O (May), pntr, h 2614 Ilaniia.
Solway L Walter (Charlotte), erector Am S D Co, h 2408

Lillie.
Somdahl Carl (Alma), asst engr W Gas Con Co, h 2917
Hoagland av.

" Olaf. b 2917 Hoagland av.
Somerlot Wayne, pkr Cor Paper Co, r 014 Montgomery.
Somers, see also Sommers and Summers.

" Addie F (wid Joseph), h 1037 Edgewater av.

" Benjamin F (Gertrude), h 622 Davis.

'• Byron H (Catherine), sec- ^ledical Proteetive Co. h
723 Packard av.

'■ Charles H (Amanda), engr Peon Co, h 1428 E Lewis.

" Charles M (Nora), engr Penn Co, h 611 Colerick.

" Clifton L (Cecile), driver, h 1612 Franklin av.

" Elmer E (Rhea), barber Nill's, h 606 Locust.

'■ Fred G (Edna), mldr Bass', h 2918 Koenig.

" Herbert L (Allie), (Somers & Kennerk), h 343 W
Suttentield.

" Lester, electr, b 611 Colerick. .



Lincoln Life

FORT WAYNE. IND.



" Levi (Hattie), fireman, h 1837 Wheeler.

" Lloyd, appr Jahn & Meyer, b 611 Colerick.

". Margaret, transferer W K ^lills, b 620 Runnion a v.

" Marie, dom, 2523 East Drive.

" ilarlet, student, b 2918 Koenig.

" Perry A, hlpr Brookside. b 1837 Wheeler.

" Preston H (May), elk Patterson's, h 1018 Oneida.

" Robert R (Elsie), knitter W K Mills, h 620 Runnion av

SOMERS & KENNERK (H L Somers, H F Kennerk) At-

torii.vs-at-Law 4(14 Lincoln Life Bldg, Tels 1553-1625.

Somiesky Charles, hlpr. I) 1107 3rd.

Sommer Adolph (Amelia), hlpr G E Co, h 1215 Huestis av.

" Amelia, opr Lamp Wks, b 1215 Huestis av.

".Anna C, elk Lamp Wks, b 815 E Creighton a v.

" Ella B, steno Lamp Wks, b 815 E Creighton a v.

" Emil, foremn Dudlo. b 1215 Huestis av.

" Rudolph, mach G E Co, b 1215 Huestis av.

" Wm, wndr Dudlo, b 1215 Huestis av.
Sommers Earl, elk Bowser's, b 2110 Clinton.

" Elizabeth (wid Reinhardt), b 318 4th.

" Fred 0, pkr He-Mi-La Co, b 122 Washington blvd E.



R. M. KAOUGH & CO.



n



Let Lincoln Life '
Protect Your Wife
From Toil and Sorrow
Care and Strife



O



rr

" O
sO



224 WEST
MAIN ST.
DISTRIBUTORS HIGH-GRADE ACCESSORIES AND TIRES



C. J.GOEBE,D.C.M.C ^"'L °' ^""■■'""-

131 EAST BERRY STREET (Opp. Post Office) PHONE 440

' 1097



FORT WAYNE DIRECTORY



Sommers Grace, stenogr, b 318 4th.

" H, mach Penn Co, b (13).

" Laura (wid Peter J), dressmkr 2110 Clinton, h same.

" Lula, nurse Hope Hospital, b .same.

■• Mary C (wid Henry G), h 122 AVa.shington blvd E.

" Robei't H, elk The Vim, h 122 Washington blvd E.

" Ross C (Electa), saloon 1504 Wells, h 318 4th.

" Thomas E, elk Bowser's, b 2110 Clinton.
SoiKJay Edward F, maeh opr, b 2327 Anthony blvd.

'• Kenneth L, elk, b 2327 Anthony blvd.

•• .Minnie (wid Cary), h 2327 Anthony blvd.
Soudner Nick, lab Rolling Mill, b 201 Graeter.
Sonfield John H (Ida), cigarmfr 606 Clinton, h 1520

Boone.
Sonne Frank (Minnie), hlpr, h 916 Eliza.

•' Frank L, hlpr Penn Co, b 916 Eliza.

•• Wm F, maeh Dudlo, b 916 Eliza.
Sonnenburg Augu.st E (Irene), mldr, h 2411 Weisser Pk.

" August L (Mary), foremn, h 1817 Washington blvd E

'• Daniel, b 1929 Smith.

■■ Elsie, opr. b 1817 Washington blvd E.



When you think of Insurance think of



FEDERSPIEL



822
Clinton \



CO



•• Gertrude, steno W O T, b 1817 Washington blvd E.
Sonoff John, lab Water Wks, b 1315 Lafayette. j

Sontag Alois, tailor J Rudolphson, b 1107 Ilanna.
Soohoo Dong, student, b 812 Calhoun.

" Sing, cook Wong's, b same.
S„pish :Mike, lab Rolling Mill, b Coml Add.
S(jrhir Amanda (wid Ezra), h 920 Jackson.

■■ ilrulali, b 920 Jackson.
Soi'ih'Ict August J, carp Penn Co, h 2426 Broadway.

" Ella J, floorlady Empire Box Co, b 2426 Broadway.

" Julius (Leona), assmblr WOT Co. h 607 Lawton Pi.

•' Louise (wid August), h 2426 Broadway.

'• Pauline (wid Louis), b 1223 Eliza.

" Wm P (May), foreman Pranke's, h 1223 Eliza.
Sorem Alfred J, elec engr. b 730 Wildwood av.
Sorensen Carl W (Carrie), plumbr Ilattersley 's, h 101:1
Pape av.

'• Christian (Elizabeth), elk, h 457 Nussbaum av.
Sorenson Carl (Johanna), electi', h 3221 Broadway.

" Charles, brakeman Penn Co, h 2916 Oliver.

■■ Mae, bkkpr, 1> 3221 Broadway.
I " Rigmore, ojn-, b 3221 Broadway.

TheJournal-Gazette'^**'* *•

no classes



p* 1 I ni in BUILDING

hshack-tUenwood to. ?*=



1098



B. L. POLK <fc CO.



Sorg Anna, dom 503 W Wayne.

" Anthony A (Margaret), chkmn Penn Co, h 714 AValniit

" Barbara M, dom, 22-5 E Main.

" Benhard G (Mathilda), foreman, h 223 Esmond.

" Catherine (wid Theodore), h 2132 Weisser Pk av.

" Dora, dom 832 W Wayne.

" Emmett J, bkkpr Bursley's. b 4.56 Montgomery.

" Ilildegard, opr, b 2132 Weisser Pk av.

" Isadore M (Clara), blksmth Penn, h 1134 Summit.

" John H (Anna), elk Mossman, Yarnelle & Co, h 1220
MeClellan.

" John P (Pauline), millwright, h 12.37 Barthold.

" Joseph A (Elizabeth), bartndr, h 456 Montgomery.

" Marie E, dom 832 W Wayne.

" Martin H (Mary), boilermkr Penn Co, h 329 Dawson.

'• Monica, opr. b 2132 Weisser Pk av.

" Reynold J, firemn, h 2132 Weisser Pk av.
Sorge Fred C (Mildred), maeh Bowser's, h 607 5th.

" George P (Johanna), eigarmkr. h 623 Putnam.
Sorgen Clarence G (Irene), carp, h 1407 Fletcher a v.

" Margaret, steno Bowser's, b 3129 Thompson av.






The Auto Supply Company 3

GTO.



EVERYTHING FOR THE AUTO, WHOLESALE AND RETAIL
119-123 Washington Blvd. West



Sornie Katie, hlpr D M Sears Co, b Taylor.
Soseck Louis, lab Menefee's, b 2118 Weisser Pk av.
Sosenheimer Charles L (]\Iame), blksmth Penn Co, h 1226
MeClellan.

" George E (Delia), (Ft W Sad Co), h 201 ]\Iasterson av.
Souder Chai-les E (Bertha), sta engr, h 1419 Taylor.

" Minerva, dom 2615 Holton av.

" Pauline A, hlpr Dudlo Mfg Co, b 1419 Taylor.

" Willis H, inspr G E Co, b 434 W Creighton av.
Souers, see also Sauer.

" Carl, slsmn Stults Motor Co, b 730 E Wayne.
Sougham Jennie (wid James), smstrs Foster's, b 1121

Elmwood av.
Soule Charles (Myra), hlpr D JI Sears, h 729 Riverside av.
Sours Elzie E, woodwkr Van Arnam's, b Miller rd (7).

" Henrv. woodwkr Van Arnain's, b Miller rd (7).

" Lucinda (wid Allen G), h Miller rd (7).
South ISranch Public Lihrarv, 2.120 Calhoun.
SOUTH SIDE CEREAL MILLS, Emmet G Reed Propr,
2039 Fairfield av, Tel 6348.

" Side Storage & Van Co. J T Peck propr, 2147 Fairfield



©



2 o>



S? w "n
• X so

S 25






JDEAUTIFY YOUR HOMES

XJ CaU OLIVER S. JONES

Vhon* 6S77 'PAINTBR 6 DECORATOR lao E. IMIh SL



Mill and Factory Supplies



225-227

EAST

COLUMBIA ST.

THE FORT WAYNE OIL AND SUPPLY CO.

1099



FORT WAYNE DIRECTORY



o >"



s



S-4

I



South Side Telephone Exchange. Masterson av, nr Calhoun
•• Walter (Florence), hrakemn G R & I, h 518 Masterson i

• Wayni' Haptist Church, cor Indiana and Cottage avs.
Wayiii- Scliool. cor Cottage and Indiana avs. |

SOUTHERN CHESTER C Ulice), Practical Plumber,
Stiam and Hot Water Heating. Electrical Wiring and
Supplies. 2508 Broadway. Tel 7109, h 1335 Park av.
Tel 6752 Blue.

" James (Nellie), engr Peun Co. h M42 W Creighton av.

" James J (Mav), plumber, h 1()44 Howell.

" Walter R. h 1644 Howell.
Soxiuc Charles H ! Lavina), tile setter, h 713 Archer av.

■■ Ivlilh, elk (' (' Schiefer, h 411 Harrison.

■' iOuiaiiuel, carp Trac Co. h 1445 E Lewis.

■■ l'',iiiloi-a (wid Eugene), b 1526 E Wayne.

" I'ird A (Addie), feed vd 407 Harrison, h 411 same.

•■ liubrrt, blksmth S HSovine. b (14).

• Samuel H, blksmth 136 Eureka, h (14).
Sowards Clinton E. elk Bowser's, h New Haven (4).

■■ \'era C. elk Bowser's, b New Haven (4).
Sowder James A. architect, b 122 E Suttenfield.



W. H. HEIDER & COMPANY

FORT WAYNE, IND.



WE FIT THE XailorS ^ *^ ^**' Wayne Street



HARD TO FIT



Sowers David, lab, b 1513 Fletcher av.

" Hugh, mach G E Co. b 623 Hendricks.

'• Mabel, nurse Hope Hospital, b same.

" Pearl, h 1802 Fairfield av.

" Richard M (Alberta), ship elk, h 929 Lafayette.

" Robert, lab Pioneer Coal Co, b 1802 Fairfield av.

" Rov (Ella), hlpr City Ltg pi, h Archer av.

•• Sidney (Goldie). driver, h 2540 Edsall av.

■ ' Wm H, tester G E Co, r 1018 Fulton.
Sowle Friend J (Allie). h 1309 Sinclair.

" Rex (Agnes), wndr G E Co, h 2117 Oakley.
Spacek F, foreman Penn Co, b 1329 Lafayette.
Spackman, see also Sparkman and Speckman.

•■ Henry B (Anna), tester G E Co, h 2122 Broadway.
Spade James A (Rosa), brakeman, h 1110 Hugh.
Spaethe Benjamin E. saloon 610 Calhoun, r 902 same.
Spahr Escue D, brakeman, h 2521 Bowser av.

" Jennie (wid Daniel), b 2521 lio-wser av.
Spaid Orieon N. student, b 16.3(i Sinclair.

" Rista L (Alliel, mach. h 1636 Sinclair.
Spain George W, lab Gas Co, b 174 3 Hillside av.



C. A. FEISTKORN & SONS

FURNITURE and RUGS at Reasonable Prices

OPPOSITE JEFFERSON THEATRE



ELECTRIC FIXTURES



The Protective Electrical Supply Co.



130-132 West Columbia St



Phones: 1977 and 1813



OB

OS S



1100



B. L. POLK & CO. S



Spain John H (Amanda), lab, h 1642 Richardson.

" Martha (wid Umbleton), b 1743 Hillside av.
Spalding Albert W. drftsmn, b 1026 Rivermet av.

" Fred, hlpr Gerding & Aumann, b 2403 Hanna.

" Jessie E (wid Charles H), elk City Ltg Co, h 1102 W
Berry.

" Thomas R (Nannie), cigar maker, h 1026 Rivermet av.

" Willard W (Helen), elk Golden's. h 824 Washington
blvd W.

" Winifred, steno Y M C A, b 526 E Berry.
Spangle Albert M (Edith), pntr, h 535 E Jefferson.

" Daniel H (Rosa), electr Penn Co, h 506 Wallace.

" Amelia, maid, b 301 Masterson av. .

" Charles W (Alice), h 611 Washington blvd W.

" Daniel (Salne), lineman City, h Mildred av (8).

" Prances C (wid Frederick), h 1714 Fairfield av.

" John, porter Sloraan's, r 122 W Main.

" Lola A, elk Rhoads', b 611 Washington blvd W.
Spanley Charles A (Par Coop Co), b 1207 Webster.

" Mrs Cornelia, r 624 Washington blvd W.

" Edna, opr Econ Glove Co, b 1805 Webster.

O I Fort Wayne Box Co.



« SB



KNGRAVKRS •. PRINTKRS .". BINDERS PHONES
CALHOl'N AND -SUPERIOR STREETS 919-287



<

•i



" Eleanore, opr Boss Mfg Co, b 1319 Barr.

" Elizabeth, opr Boss Mfg Co, b 1805 Webster.

" Ethel, opr Lamp AVks, b 1306 Calhoun.

" Frank (Elizabeth), opr Lamp Wks, h 1805 Webster.

" Helen, opr Boss Mfg Co, b 1319 Barr.

" John A (Adelia), foreman, h 1221 Wall.

" Loretta, opr Lamp Wks, b 1805 Webster.

" Louis P (Mary), hlpr Penn Co, h 1220 Barthold.

" Martin (Sophia), h Miller rd (7).

" Walter P (Lillian), blrmkr Bass', h 309 E Williams.
Sparkman Thurman F, mgr Ft W Beef Co, h 729 W
Creighton av.

" G E (Rosella), carp, h 216 W Lewis.

" R A, lab G E Co, b 816 Walnut.
Spasoff Abraham, junk J Bateman, b 2934 lloltou av.
Spath Amanda (wid Henry), h 2519 Lafayette.
Spatz ITenrv A (Emma), galvanizer, h 1236 E Wayne.

" John B '(Eraniii i. trcas Per Bis, h 1207 Washington W.
Spauldiiig, sec also Spalding.

'■ John, inspr G E Co, b 1205 W Main.
Spaw Ada, opr Lamp Wks, b 1405 4th.

THE WILDWOOD BUILDERS go^^^f«5

COMPLETED HOMES AND HOUSES BUILT TO ORDER oT^^-f o*i^i'T
IN ORIGINAL DESICNS iJ147-^lb/



I



c

3-

9



2

ft ^
i|

i i
i



5a



Home Supply Co.



"SATISFACTO" COALS
Phine 6030



FORT WAYNE DIRECTORY



1101



'■ II,.leiH
'■ Wilhu
i^pear Lor



Spaw Frank (Bertha), knitter W K Mills, h 1405 4th. i
'■ Xi'llie, opr Lamp Wks, b 1405 4th.

■ l^lssell I (Delia), fireman W K Mills, h 927 Kinnaird. [
S|.,;ik(M- Amelia, mgr E Speaker, b 1919 Harrison.

■ Clarence, bottler, b 1919 Harrison.

•■ Ki-hart (Theresa), (Crystal Bottling Wks). h 1919
Harrison.

i>kkiir, b 1919 Harrison. 1

hlpr, b i:il9 Harrison.

lie. forelady Boss Mfg Co, b 3301 Victoria av. I

. li :{:!(•] N'ictoria av,

' wi.l Archie D), drsmkr, h 3301 Victoria av.

•r,.,l ..Maryi, h 134 RudisiU blvd.

, linemn Trac Co. h 133 Douglas av.
. A W Harris jr mgr, 715 Maiden Lane
Isidor Lehman mgr, 121 E Columbia.
S| k Clara, wndr Dudlo Mfg Co, b 909 St Mary's av.

■ Kddii" (Adeline), contr, h 709 St Mary's av.

•• \iii.M.nt E (Edna), hlpr Cx E Co, h 605 Walnut.
Speckart Anna, opr Lamp Wks, b 2528 Caroline.
" Charles, plmbr Martin's, b 2528 Caroline.



Mi



■s Z C ' I.,

al Drlivcl

altv Shoe



Fort Wayne's

Largest
Optical House



spfomst



1012 Calhoun

Street
Lyric Theatre Building



Speckman, see also Spackman.

'• Charles (.lulia i. ian Baltes, h 812 3rd.

'• Minni.', elk Waltemath's, b 2425 Gay.
Speckmann Call \V (Clara), tool mkr, h 2723 Indiana av

■• Fred W. ■■Ik, 1. 2425 Gay.

" Lena, ineiiiler. b 2425 Gay.

•• .Minnie, elk, b 2425 Gay.
Sperc,. Samuel P (Mary), engr Penn Co, h 314 W Butler,
Sp.MMl 1), lab Penn Co, b 418 Helen.
Spcrliiioii, see also Spielman.

" Glenn, musician, b 1128 ^lichigan av.

'• Peter S (Jennie j, bartndr, h 1128 Michigan av.
Speia T. lal) IVmiii Co, h 1821 Gav.
Spric,. Cliarl.'s K i(Vlia), solderer, h 423 E Taber.
Spri.-hiM- I'risrilki. nurse, r 502 E Jefferson.

•• Carrie, opr Boss Mf'j Co. b 4:!5 K Lei^is.

" Frank, engr Penn Co, r 132 Douglas av.
Spence Perry J (Nellie i hlpr. h 13(15 Summit.
Spencer Mrs Carrie, cook, r 1205 Barr.

" Charles, lab, r 5O6I/2 Calhoun.



LOANS



On 2nd Mort{ages, Vacant Lets and otker
Collateral Securities. 201-2 Sciunitz Block

C. S. KITCH CO.



-3

m
B

o










Steinhart -Randall Auto Co.

Agents for CADILLAC and DODGE BROS. Cars

120 WEST JEFFERSON STREET TELEPHONE 311






1102



R. L. POLK & CO. S



Spencer Charles M (Elizabeth), agt, b Jefferson House.

•• Charles M (Elizabeth), hlpr G E Co, h 2622 Fox av.

■' Clyde (Katherine). eontlr. h 2519 Euclid a v.
■ David E, cook, b 1433 Swinney av.

•• Frank (Lucv), tmstr, h 2024 Nelson.

" Kay JI, vocal tchr 250 W AVayne, b 613 Washington W

" Koiiert II. hlpr The Wayne, b Wayne Hotel.

" Wm E, bkkpr, h 1003 Lincoln av.
Spengler Sarah, student, b Bible Training School.
."^pereisen Jacob A (Elizabeth), h 730 Tavlor.
Spei^r Hilda, fnshr Dudlo :\Ifg Co, b 2207 Gay.

" John J, hlpr Penn Co, h 2207 Gay.



Online LibraryR.L. Polk & Co. cnFort Wayne, Indiana, city directory (Volume yr.1917) → online text (page 98 of 143)