Copyright
Rutgers University.

Catalogue online

. (page 15 of 19)
Online LibraryRutgers UniversityCatalogue → online text (page 15 of 19)
Font size
QR-code for this ebook


in the interest of good order.

Each student is required before enrolment by the man-
ager of an athletic team or organization or before entering his
name for match contests to obtain from the College Physician
a certificate, good for the currient college year only, stating
that the candidate is physically fit for such contests.

Athletic sports are imder control of an incorporated
Athletic Association governed by a board of nine trustees
and supported by the membership dues of the students.

Details in the conduct of athletics are in charge of a
Graduate Manager of Athletics and of a Board of Managers
which meets once a month during the college year. This
board is composed of a representative of the Faculty, three
alumni, three undergraduates, together with the president
and treastu'er of the Association, the chairman of the Board
of Trustees of the Athletic Association, and, ex officio, the
Physical Director of the College. In this way a cordial
co-operation has been steadily maintained between Faculty
and students, thus minimizing the need for the exercise of
direct authority.



Digitized by



Google



230



RUTGERS COLLEGE



RUTGBRS COLLEGE CADET CORPS
1919-1920

Conmuuidaiit

Lieutenant-Colonel Walter S. Greacen, U. S. Infantry

Assistants

First Sergeant W. P White, U. S, Infantry

Sergeant C. F. Siebert, U. S. Infantry
Sergeant R. S. Krasowski, U. S. Infantry



Company Rosters, 1919



Company A

Captain P. D. Van Mater
First Lieutenant L. D. Pouquet
Second Lieutenant J. C. Oxley
Second Lieutenant F. H. Waitz
Second Lieutenant A. D. Crooks
First Sergeant H. M. Spooner
Serg:eant V. I. Cruser
Sergeant A. W. Duryee
Sergeant A. E. Hilliard
Corporal C. W. Harkins
Corporal E. G. Craig
Corporal B. R. Jacobs
Corporal H. T. Redmond
Corporal W. R. Devaul
Corporal G. E. Lamb
Corporal H. L. Mason
Corporal N. R. Mehrhof
Corporal L. H. Smith



Company B

Captain P. M. Moore
First Lieutenant M. H. Sherwin
Second Lieutenant C. Metz
Second Lieutenant G. S. Voorhees
Second Lieutenant H. S. Read
First Sergeant F. H. Coker
Sergeant D. G. Mullison
Sergeant V. C. Franke
Sergeant L. E. Gaige
Sergeant W. L. Schoonmaker
Sergeant J. M. Summerill
Corporal R. Brandt
Corporal C. E. Kulp
Corporal M. J. Redmond
Corporal W. H. Gardner
Corporal F. D. Kull
Corporal J. L. Miller
Corporal J. M. Tegen
Corporal G. J. Van Derveer
Corporal S. H. Wills



Digitized by



Google



RUTGERS COLLEGE CADET CORPS



231



Company C

Captain G. A. Mead

First Lieutenant E. W. Barbehenn

Second Lieutenant A. F. Eschen-

felder
Second Lieutenant H. E. Morgan
Second Lieutenant W. E. Mutch
First Sergeant George M. Brien
Sergeant A. A. Burkhardt
Sergeant A. F. Haelig
Sergeant A. M. Hill
Sergeant P. S. Van Orden
Sergeant L. J. Whitehead
Corporal D. C. McCuUy
Corporal E. T. Davis
Corporal L. Steiner
Corporal G. Zust
Corporal R. E. Cnme
Corporal W. L. Hanaway
Corporal A. L. Massey
Corporal W. Ruck



Company D

Captain J. J. Curran

First Lieutenant A. R. Dayton

Second Lieutenant H. M. Proeh-

lich
Second Lieutenant F. S. AUmuth
Second Lieutenant E. B. Cook
First Sergeant W. A. Willard
Sergeant R. B. Stone
Sergeant H. M. Augustine
Sergeant S. B. Reed
Sergeant J. R. Van Winkle
Corporal J. B. Crowell
Corporal C. Messerschmitt
Corporal R. P. Van Orden
Corporal W. C. Perry
Corporal D. Hall
Corporal G. I. Johnson



Digitized by



Google



DEGREES CONFERRED June 10, 1919



HONORARY DEGREES
Doctor of Laws

David Franklin Houston
Robert Clarence Pruyn
Alan Hartwell Strong

Doctor of Divinity
Samuel Marius Zwemer



Washington, D. C
Albany, N. Y.
Philadelphia, Pa.



New York, N. F.



Doctor of Letters



Edward D. Dimnent



Holland, Mich.



Doctor of Science



Louis Faugeres Bishop
Walter Aikman Sherwood
Frank Robertson Van Horn



New York, N. Y.
Brooklyn, N. Y.
Cleveland, Ohio



Doctor of Music



Arthur D. Woodruff



New York, N. Y.



Master of Science



William Weigel



New Brunswick



GRADUATE DEGREES
Master of Science

Walter Herman Beisler George Bodo Otto

B.Sc., Rutgers College, 1918 B.Sc., Rutgers College, 1918

Allen George Waller

B.Sc., Rutgers Collie, 1915

(232)



Digitized by



Google



DEGREES CONFERRED



233



Master of Arts



Royal Franklin Nichols
A.B., Rutgers College, 1918



Carl Raymond Woodward
B.Sc., Rutgers Collie, 1914



Civil Engineer



Cuthbert Wead Haasis
B.Sc, Rutgers College, 1913



Dean Carter Jenkins
B.Sc, Rutgers College, 1916



Mechanical Engineer

Vinton Douglas Tompkins
B.Sc, Rutgers College, 1907



Sanitary Engineer

George Andrews Mitchell
B. Sc, Rutgers CoU^e, 1891
M.Sc, Rutgers College, 1892



DEGREES CONFERRED IN COURSE
Bachelor of Arts



Roy Elmer Anderson
John Willson Armstrong, Jr.
Henry Casper Berg
Anthony Edward Casale
CoNO Cornelius Casale
Elmer Horton French
Michael Harold Higgins



George Adrian Kuyper
Francis Edward Lyons
Harold Stanley McWithey
Alfred August Neuschaefbr
Malcolm Slack Pitt
Paul LeRoy Robeson
Pierre Van Dyck



Bachelor of Letters



Chester Earl Breece
Samuel Engle Burr, 2d
Theodore Hampson Foley
Abraham Golden



Enos Frasier Jones
Henry Read Perkins
Sheldon Elliott Ward
Edward David Warenreich



Digitized by



Google



234



RUTGERS COLLEGE



Bachelor of Science



dwight millen babbitt
Harry Everard Barbehenn
Charles Henry Young Beller-

JEAU

Horace Patterson Billings
Everett Barkelew Bleecker
Harry Bloom
Joseph Breckley
Charles Briwa
William Franklin Buchanan
Frederick William Bullwinkel
Albert Daniel Cheston
Frank LaFetra Clayton
Frank Van Deventer Cortelyou
Harry Lisle Denberg
William Alfred Feitner
Morris Goldfarb
David Goldstein
Earl Stretch Harris
Harold Charles Heilmann
Charles Henry Hollenbeck
William Kirby Holmes, Jr.
Hanford Farmer Lefurgy
Julian Milton Lyon



Frank Lamont MacWatty
Brooks Collins Martin
Titus Bonner Maxwell
Perry Martin Moore
Harold Edward Morgan
George Stirling Otis
Edward Davies Perry
Carl William Pfeil, Jr.
George Hargis Prall
Austin Melville Rice
Henry Walcott Rqgers
William Seltzer
Raymond J. T. Swing
Charles Sykes
Edwin Buckley Thompson
Franklin Slater Thompson
Harvey John Tiger
Jerome Stephenson Underhill
Walter Cobson Weller
Louis Ferdinand Wetterberg
Edgar La Verne Whiting
William Graham Whitney
Cyril Wimpenny
Malcolm Russell Young



Digitized by



Google



HONORS CONFERRED June 10, 1919



GRADUATION HONORS

Highest Honors

George Adrian Kuyper

High Honors

CoNO Cornelius Casale Pierre Van Dyck

Sheldon Elliott Ward

Honors

John Willson Armstrong, Jr. Titus Bonner Maxwell

Joseph Brecklby Perry Martin Moore

Everett Barkelew Bleecker George Hargis Prall

Frederick William Bullwinkel Paul LeRoy Robeson

Anthony Edward Casale William Seltzer

Frank Van Deventer Cortel- Edward David Warenreich

you Walter Cobson Weller

Earl Stretch Harris Louis Ferdinand Wetterbbrg

Spedai Honors

In Agriculture William Seltzer

In Electrical Engineering Edwin Buckley Thompson

In English George Adrian Kuypbr

In German Edward David Warenreich

In Mathematics Pierre Van Dyck

In Mechanical Engineering George Hargis Prall

In Philosophy George Adrian Kuyper

In Physiology Frederick William Bullwinkel

In Physiology Louis Ferdinand Wetterberg

In Political Science Sheldon Elliott Ward

Commencement Speakers

John Willson Armstrong, Jr.
George Adrian Kuyper
Paul LbRoy Robeson
(335)



Digitized by



Google



236 RUTGERS COLLEGE

Honors in Mflitary Department

The "Best Soldier," whose name is engraved on a bronze tablet in
the Ballantine Gjrmnasinni :

Perry Martin Moore

The following cadets were reported to the Adjutant General,
United States Army, and to the Adjutant Generals of their respective
states as having shown special aptitude for military service:

Cadet Major and former Second Lieutenant, U. S. A., Elmer

HoRTON French
Cadet Captain Perry Martin Moore
Cadet Captain and former Second Lieutenant, U. S. A., Abraham

G<hj>en
Cadet Captain and Second Lieutenant Reserve Corps Henry

Casper Berg

Phi Beta Kappa

Class of 1919

John Willson Armstrong, Jr. George Hargis Prall
Anthony Edward Casale Paul LeRoy Robeson

CoNO Cornelius Casale William Seltzer

George Adrian Kuyper Sheldon Elliott Ward

Perry Martin Moore Edward David Warenreich

Pierre Van Dyck

UNDERGRADUATE HONORS
Junior Orators

Claes of 1920

Emanuel Breitkopf Mefford Ross Runyon

Robert Ritter Davenport Leonard Augustus Sibley

Arthur Runyon Dayton Anson Willard Voorhees

Eric Fleming Foster Mahlon Voorhees

Sophomore Orators
Class of 1921

Harold Mandeville Augustine Samuel David Hoffman
Joseph Avery Dunn Jason Sbabury Pettbngill

Aaron Roth .



Digitized by



Google



HONORS CONFERRED



237



Honor Men



CUn of 1920



L» Liberal Course

John Charles Aydelott, Jr. S

Emanuel Breitkopf S

Archer Duryee Crooks S

James Joseph Curran S

Myron Raymond Dean S

Harry David Feinberg S

Kenneth Cromwell Hand L

LoRiNG Ross Lecraw L

Wh-liam Eagleson Mutch S

Charles Walter Rice L

Mefford Ross Runyon S

Benjamin Howard Schlain S

Leonard August Sibley L

Dharma Rajah Daniel Souri L



S=» Technical Course

Pekin (111.) High School
New Brunswick High School
Freehold High School
New Brunswick High School
Belvidere High School
Chattle High School
Keyport High School
White Plains High School
Nutley High School
Passaic High School
New Brunswick High School
South Side High School
Passaic High School
Voorhees College (India)



CUss of 1921



John J. Albert
Cyrus Van Dolah Bissey
John Francis Campbell
Ernest Victor Close
John Beverly Crowell
Stuart Taylor Danforth
Edmund Tobilinson Davis, 2d
Willard Rogers Devaul
Abram Wilbur Duryee
Walter Ernest Fleming
Howard McCrea Goldy
Arthur Eugene Hilliard
Benjamin Ralph Jacobs
Henry Lea Mason
Norman Ripley Mehrhof
Harris Solman
Robert Block Stone
Donald Van Brakle
John Rigby Gill Van Winkle



S South Side High School

L Lambertville High School

S Belleville High School

S Westfield High School

L East Orange High School

S New Brunswick High School

S Montclair High School

S Trenton High School

L Dickinson High School

S West Orange High School

L Pemberton High School

S Cliflfside Park High School

L Plainfield High School

S Trenton High School

S Washington High School

S Trenton High School

S New Brunswick High School

L Keyport High School

S Rutherford High School



Digitized by



Google



238



RUTGERS COLLEGE



Class of

William Robertson Angus, Jr, S

Donald Van Court Birrell S

Theodore Brinckerhoff L

William Edgar Callison S

Allen Byron Clayton S

Charles Clarence Cook S

Prank Della Volpe S

Charles Thomas Dieffenbach S

William Wootton Dill S

James Lynnewood Dixon S

Isadore Eisenman S

George Francis Harrington S

Joseph Harold Vincent Kelly S

Joseph Benedict Kenny L

Lewis Charles Kuhl, Jr. S

Churchill Pierce Lathrop S

Burton Cook Meyer S

Robert Edward Simon S

John Ray Taylor S

Raymond Elwood Van Buskirk S



1922

Passaic High School
East Side High School
Beacon High School
Bound Brook High School
Winthrop High School
Burlington High School
Dickinson High School
Dickinson High School
Atlantic City High School
Haddonfield High School
Bound Brook High School
Freehold High School
Atlantic Highlands High School
Hoboken High School
Atlantic City High School
Montclair High School
Bushwick High School
New Brunswick High School
New Brunswick High School
Montclair High School



Digitized by



Google



PRIZES AWARDED, 1918-19



SENIOR PRIZES



James Suydam Prize in English Composition
George Adrian Kuyper

James Suydam Prize in Natural Science
Perry Martin Moore

Joseph P. Bradley Prize in Mathematics
Pierre Van Dyck

Ann Van Nest Bussing Prizes in Extempore Speaking
First Paul LeRoy Robeson
Second Roy Elmer Anderson

Monsignor O'Grady Prizes in Extempore Speaking
First • Paul LeRoy Robeson
Second Roy Elmer Anderson

Class of 1876 Prize in Political Science
Samuel Engle Burr, 2d

Theodore Frelinghuysen Vail Prize for Scholarship
George Adrian Kuyper

Gillett Wynkoop Prize in Chemistry
Perry Martin Moore

SENIOR AND JUNIOR PRIZES

Municipal Management Prize
CoNO Cornelius Casale

Daughters of the War of 1812 Prize for American History

Sheldon Elliott Ward

(239)



Digitized by



Google



240 RUTGERS COLLEGE

JUNIOR PRIZES

Irving S. Upson Prizes in Oratory
First Arthur Runyon Dayton
Second Emanuel Breitkopf

SOPHOMORE PRIZES

Myron W. Smith Memorial Prizes in Oratory
First Samuel David Hoffman
Second Aaron Roth

FRESHMAN PRIZES

Tunis Quick Prize in English Grammar and Spelling
Edward Frank O'Dair

Edward Livingston Barbour Prizes in Declamation
First Harold Wh-liam Ray
Second George Whitfield Conover

GENERAL PRIZE

Alliance frangaise Prize in French
Edward David Warenreich



Digitized by



Google



REGISTER OF STUDENTS



GRADUATE STUDENTS

Bloom, Harry Hackensack 83 Commercial Ave.

B.Sc., Rutgers College, 1919
Agriculture

DuBois, Anson Mapes Newhurgh, N. Y. 16 Hertzog Hal

Litt.B., Rutgers College, 1918
History

Piske, Jessie Gladys Brookfield, Vt. 142 Welton St

Ph.B , University of Vermont, 1917

Research Assistant in Plant Physiology

Haenseler, Conrad Martin East Chattanooga^ Tenn. College Fami
B.S., University of Tennessee, 1914
M.S., University of Tennessee, 1916
Plant Pathology

Holmes, William Kirby MerchantvUle 18 Collie Ave.

B.Sc., Rutgers Collie, 1919

Vander Poel Fellow in Chemistry

Joffe, Jacob Samuel New Brunswick College Farm

B.Sc., Rutgers College, 1918

Assistant in Microbiology of Soils

Jones, Linus Hale Milford, Mass, Y. M. C. A.

B.S., Massachusetts Agricultural Collie, 1916
M.S., Massachusetts Agricultural Collie, 1919
Ammonium Sulphate Research Fellow

Lefurgy, Hanford Farmer Yonkers, N. F. 245 Ford Hall

B.Sc., Rutgers College, 1919

Vander Pod Fellow in Chemistry

Macpherson, Gertrude Elizabeth Brooklyn , N. Y. 215 Cleveland Ave.
A.B., Adelphi College, 1918

Research Assistant in Plant Pathology
(241)



Digitized by



Google



242 RUTGERS COLLEGE

Maxwell, Titus Bonner Seadiff, L. /., N. Y, 340 Ford Hall

B.Sc., Rutgers College, 1919

Vander Pod Fellow in Chemistry

Meuser, Ludwig Bound Brook Bound Brook

B.Sc., Rutgers College, 1918

Research Assistant in Chemistry

Neller, Joseph Robert Austin, Minn. Collie Farm

B.S., Macalaster College, 1913
M.A., University of Minnesota, 1916

Research Fellow in Soil Biology

Patz, Gustav Newark Rutgers Collie Library

A.B., Rutgers College, 1917
Germanics

Poole, Robert Frank Gray Court, S. C Collie Farm

B.S., Clemson Collie, 1916
M.Sc, Rutgers College, 1917

Research Assistant in Plant Pathology

Rudolfs, William Wageningen, Holland 83 Commercial Ave.

Graduate in Agriculture, Wageningen School of Agriculture, 1911
International Salt Company Research Fellow

Sargent, Elmer Lawrence Fort ColUns, Col. 35 Mitchell Ave.

B.S., Colorado Agricultural College, 1917

Research Assistant in Plant Physiology

Thomson, James Wallace New Kingston, N. Y. Ford Hall

B.Sc., Rutgers Collie, 1917

Research Assistant in Entomology

Van Alstine, Ernest Urbana, III. CoU^e Farm

B.S., Michigan Agricultural College, 1907
M.S., University of Illinois, 1916

Soditun Nitrate Research Fellow



Digitized by



Google



REGISTER OF STUDENTS



243



SENIOR CLASS

CUss of 1920

A - Agricultural course D - Chemistry course

B >■ Biological course B » Electrical Engineering course

C -• Civil Engineering course L ■• Liberal course

M » Mechanical Engineering course



Allmuth, Frank Stirling


B


Paterson


74 College Ave.


Angus, Bruce Walker


A


Passaic


41 College Ave.


Aydelott, John Charles, Jr.


E


PeMn, lU.


Bleecker Place


Baird, Karl Oliver


A


Freehold


95 College Ave.


Baker, Clifford Nelson


L


Salem


542 George St.


Balikjian, Daniel


E


Tennent


Tennent


Barbehenn, Edwin William


C


Jersey City


126 College Ave.


Boocock, Cornelius Brett


L


Buffalo, N, Y.


77 Hamilton St.


Breitkopf, Emanuel


D


New Brunswick


35 Albany St.


Buttler, Irving Ditmars


M New Brunswick


256 Handy St.


Casey, Edward Leo


L


Bridgeport, Conn


. 41 Collie Ave.


Chen, Hsi Yuan


L


Amoy, China


33 Hertzog Hall


Conover, Earle Van Arsdale


L


Asbury Park


114 College Ave.


Crooks, Duryee Archer


L


Greenwich, Conn.


142 Winants Hall


Curran, James Joseph


L


New Brunswick


250 Delevan St.


Dahl, Norman Fredrik


D


Bloomfield


542 George St.


Davenport, Robert Ritter


L


Orange


29 Winants Hall


Dayton, Arthur Runyon


L


Plainfield


Bleecker Place


Dean, Myron Raymond


A


Delaware


342 Ford Hall


DeWitt, John Willard


A


OradeU


Bleecker Place


Dulany, Franklin Reed


A


MerchantviUe


Bleecker Place


Dumont, William Henry


L


Coxsackie, N. F.


114 Collie Ave.


Eisenberg, Herman Elkan


L


Rahway


Rahway


Eschenfelder, Andrew Frank


C


Newark


63 Winants Hall


Feinberg, Harry David


D


Long Branch


150 Somerset St.


Fleming, Eric


C


New Brunswick


209 Townsend St.


Flitman, Charles Herbert


A


Newark


310 George St.


Fouquet, Louis Douglas, Jr.


L


FishkiU, N. F.


123 Ford Hall


Froehlich, Harold Max


L


Newark


41 Church St.


Grimme, August Louis


L


Irvington


74 College Ave.


Hand, Kenneth Cromwell


L


Keyport


502 George St.


Haupt, Joseph Jacob, Jr.


A


Montclair


78 Collie Ave.


Herben, Stephen Joseph


L


New York, N. F.


77 Hamilton St.


Hickman, Cednc Ashley


L


Asbury Park


18 Collie Ave.


Hock, August William


L


Newark


95 College Ave.



Digitized by



Google



244



RUTGERS COLLEGE



Houlihan, James Willard

Christopher
Howard, Joseph Adolf
Hults, Willard Lunger
Illig, Rudolph Frederick, Jr.
Jackson, Frederick Walter
Jackson, James Draper
Jankelson, Jacob
Johnston, John Harold
Kelly, David
Kleinhans, Rufus Edgar
Leber, Morton Adelbert
Lecraw, Loring Ross
Letson, Walter Colbum
Losee, James Knickerbocker

Lukens, Paul Woolman
McWhood, Morton Kemlo
Mead, George Adriance
Metz, Charles, Jr.
Meury, Calvin Christian
Miner, Ross Huylmtmn
Mutch, William Eagleson
Neely, Harold Marsland
Oxiey, Joseph Charles
Packard, William Nelson
Perry, George Herbert
Perry, John Richard
Plain, Frank Abraham
Rice, Charles Walter
Riker, John Romine, Jr.
Rubin, Michael Frankel
Rue, Wilbur Fowler
Ruedemann, Dana Weiner
Runyon, Mefford Ross
Saxe, Amos Howard -
Schlain, Benjamin Howard
Schoonmaker, Ellis Harold
Sibley, Leonard Augustus
Souri, Dharma Rajah



E Long Branch 63 Winants Hall
D New Brunswick R. D. No. 4

D Perth Amboy 95 College Ave.

A New Brunswick 10 Lufbery Ave.
A Summit 250 Hobart Ave.

A Cape Charles, Va. 502 George St.
B Newark Newark

D Ridgewood 126 College Ave.

L New Brunswick 696 George St.
D Perth Amboy Perth Amboy

C Woodbridge 41 College Ave.

L Plainfield 443 Ford Hall

L SUlton 77 Hamilton St.

L Upper Red Hook,

N. F. 77 Hamilton St.

A Rahway 1 26 College Ave.

D Newark 26 Winants Hall

C Upper Montclair Bleecker Place
C New Brunswick 11 N. Fifth Ave.
L Jersey City 37 Hertzog Hall

L South Orange 125 Ford Hall

E Nutley 431 Ford Hall

A Brooklyn, N. Y. 126 College Ave.
C Long Branch 41 Collie Ave.

L Upper Montclair 18 College Ave.
D Ocean Grove 126 Collie Ave.

A Fair Haven 172 Collie Ave.

A Perth Amboy 1 1 1 Ford Hall

L Passaic 74 College Ave.

C Morris Plains 688 George St.

A East Orange 314 Ford Hall

A AUentown 582 George St.

A Albany, N. Y. 214 Ford Hall

D New Brunswick 254 Lawrence Ave.
A CatskiU, N. Y. 41 College Ave.
D Newark 101 S. Fourth Ave.

L Hasbrouck Heights Bleecker Place
L Atlanta, Ga, 14 Hertzog Hall

L MadanapaUi, India

26 Hertzog Hall



Digitized by



Google



REGISTER OF STUDENTS



245



Spader, William Van Mater


L New Brunswick


107 First Ave.


Stahl, Robert Henry


L IrvingUm


144 WiTiatits Hall


Taliaferro, Leland Lee


L AOantic City


74 Collie Ave.


Talmage, George Edwin, Jr.


L Oyster Bay, N.


Y, 114 Collie Ave.


Taylor, Harold Cuyler


L East Orange


77 Hamilton St.


Thomas, Howard Haines


M Moorestown


18 College Ave.


Trimnell, Marmion Robert


A Newfield


502 George St.


Van Arsdale, John Royle


L Hawthorne


Bleecker Place


Van Fleet, Arthur Kenney


E Somerville


38 CoU^e Ave.


Van Mater, Pierre Dudos


A Plainfield


77 Hamilton St.


Voorhees, Foster Mahlon


L Trenton


542 George St.


Vose, Richard Shepard


D Spencer, N. Y.


78 Collie Ave.


Vose, Rodney Seager


A spencer, N, Y,


78 College Ave.


Waitz, Frederick Henry


M Elizabeth


41 College Ave.


Ward, Anton


L Hackensack


74 College Ave.


Waterfield, John Roland


L IrvingUm


74 College Ave.


Weisel, James Conrad


A Ridgewood


66 Winants Hall


*Wilcox, Howard Spencer


A Jersey City


41 Collie Ave.


JUNIOR CLASS






CUss of 1921





A • Agricultural course D » Chemistry course.

B i- Biological course B >■ Electrical Bngineering course

C » Civil Engineering course L » Liberal course

M — Mechanical Engineering course



Aspinall, Henry Vernon


M


Firthdiffe, N,


Y.


38 Collie Ave.


Augustine, Harold Mandeville


L


Hackensack




331 Ford Hall


Backus, William Henry


L


Teaneck




47 Hertzog Hall


Bissey, Cyrus Van Dolah


L


Rosemont




143 Ford Hall


Brandt, Randolph, Jr.


L


Upper Montclair


18 College Ave.


Briegs, Harold Raymond


L


Perth Amboy




126 Collie Ave.


Brown, Clarence


D


Port Republic




38 College Ave.


Burhans, Edmund Utter


L


Saugerties, N.


Y


542 George St.


Burkhardt, Andrew Alois


L


Newark




39 Hertzog Hall


Campbell, Duncan


A


SkiUman




143 Winants Hall


Campbell, Herbert Ryerson, Jr.


C


Paterson




126 College Ave.


Campbell, John Francis


A


Belleville




43 Winants Hall


Christie, Francis Johnston


M


Bloomfield




542 George St.


Clark, Ernest Alexander, Jr.


L


Hackensack




12 Hertzog Hall



fDied October 25, 1919.



Digitized by



Google



246



RUTGERS COLLEGE



Clickner, Forest Henry Theodore A

Close, Ernest Victor L

Conger, Henry Clay, 3d C

Cook, Ellis Beveridge L

Costa, Joseph Louis D

Craig, Emmett Girard C

Crane, Robert Edward A

Cronk, Elwood Bertram L

Crowell, John Beverly L

Cruser, Victor Irving M

Danforth, Stuart Taylor B
Darwent, Warren John Joseph M

Davies, Malcolm Frick L

Davis, Edmund Tomlinson L

Devaul, Willard Rogers C

DeVries, John Louis D

Dickinson, Abram Becker D

Doehlert, Charles Alfred A

Dunham, Richard White L

Durm, Joseph Avery D

Duryee, Abram Wilbur B

Eisenberg, Solomon L

Farley, Colvin L

Fleming, Walter Ernest A

Fox, Vernon Cartwright D

Franklin, Churchill Charles L

Fritzinger, John George M

Gaige, Lisle Edward E

Gardner, William Herbert L

Garrett, Alfred Tennyson A

Gaub, William Henry, Jr. B

Gibson, James Perdval D

Gidley, Irving Youlen L

GoldJ^b, Herman David D

Goldy, Howard McCrea L

Hadden, William MacKinlay M

Hafelig, Arthur F. C

Hall, Frederick Arthur A



New Brunswick

83 Commercial Ave.
LawrenceviUe, Pa,

401 S. Second Ave.
Orange Bleecker Place

Troy, N. Y. 77 Hamilton St.

Fair Haven 3 1 1 Ford Hall

Newark 74 Collie Ave.

Montclair Bleecker Place

New Brunswick 50 Hassart St.
East Orange Bleecker Place

Atlantic Highlands 542 George St.
New Brunswick 1 15 N. Sixth Ave.
Cranford 43 Winants Hall

Brooklyn, NY. 81 Winants Hall
Upper Montclair 18 College Ave.
Trenton 61 Winants Hall

Nutley 95 CoU^e Ave.

Ridgewood 502 George St.

Rutherford 231 Ford Hall

New Brunswick 215 First Ave.
East Orange 121 Ford Hall

Jersey City 542 George St.

Rdhway Rahway

White Pkuns, N Y. 77 Hamilton St.
West Orange 41 College Ave.

Metuchen Metuchen

Helmetta 502 George St.

Perth Amboy 95 College Ave.

Belmar 321 Ford Hall

Newark 74 Collie Ave.

CoUegeoille, Pa, 74 Collie Ave.
New Brunswick 134 Easton Ave.
New Brunswick 55 Richardson St.
South Bound Brook 502 George St.
New Brunswick

54 Commercial Ave.
Jobstown 108 Winants Hall

Poughkeepsie, N Y. 411 Ford Hall
Bound Brook 74 College Ave.

Asbur^ Park 74 College Ave.



Digitized by



Google



REGISTER OF STUDENTS



247



Hanaway, William Lippincott
Harkins, Claude Wesley
Hilliard, Arthtir Eugene
Hoffman, Samuel David
Horsford, George Sears


1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 15 17 18 19

Online LibraryRutgers UniversityCatalogue → online text (page 15 of 19)