Copyright
Rutgers University.

Catalogue online

. (page 18 of 19)
Online LibraryRutgers UniversityCatalogue → online text (page 18 of 19)
Font size
QR-code for this ebook


Reed, Russell Bauer

Reed, Shivler Bertram
*Reeves, Florence
*Reid, Lillian
*Rekemeier, Emma
*Rennick, Meta Kennedy

Rice, Walter Henry
*Richards, William Foster

Richardson, Elizabeth Southward
*Richman, Helen Baird
*Robbins, Anna

Roberts, Irene Eveljm

Robertson, Grace Marion
*Robinson, Florence Livingston
*Robinson, Sara Hopper (Mrs.)
*Roche, Helen Cecelia
*Rockwell, Edith

Roddy, Catherine L
♦Roll, Mathilda

Rosalsky, Beth Sheba
*Rose, Alice Baggott (Mrs.)
♦Rosenthal, Liliene

Rothfiss, Fred

Rouse, Margaret Bemadette
♦Rowan, Margaret Agnes

Rowe, Edward James

Rudolfs, William

Runyon, Frances

Ryder, Herbert Kenneth
♦Sackett, Helen

Schantz, Otto

Schenck, Cecelia Kinney
♦Schenck, Eveljni Graye

Schmidt, George Fred

Schoonmaker, Ellis Harold

Schoonmaker, Milton Jay

Schneeweiss, Catherine Hardenbergh

Schrauflf, Henry John
♦Schroeder, Leonora Martha



Atlantic City

Brooklyn, N. Y.

West Collingswood

New Brunswick

Salem

Freehold

Elizabeth

Morristown

New Brunswick

Vineland

New Brunswick

Malaga

Hightstown

Long Branch

Elizabeth

Fort Edward, N. Y.

Caldwell

Arlington

Weehawken

New Brunswick

Roselle Park

New Brunswick

Irvington

New Brunswick

Cassville

Hammonton

Jersey City

Franklin

Wageningen, Holland

New Brunswick

Monroe, N. Y.

Newsirk

Irvington

Metuchen

Brookside

Bayonne

Hasbrouck Heights

Hasbrouck Heights

New Brunswick

Jersey City

Riyer Edg«



Digitized by



Google



REGISTER OF STUDENTS



275



♦Schweizer, Antoinette Margaret
♦Scripture, Ruth Elizabeth

Sellers, Carroll Knauer
♦Shafts, Mary
♦Sharp, Vira
♦Sheets, Mildred Orellia
♦Shepherd, Beatrice Anne

Short, Walter Edward

Shultz, Charles Alvan
♦Siemons, Eva Tracy
♦Siess, Marie Elizabeth

Simon, Eva

Siver, Ross Ledger

Skinner, Beatrice
♦Smith, Gretchen von Meske

Smith, Margaret Russell

Smith, Marian Regina

Smith, Mary Ella

Smith, Myrtle Mae
♦South, Theresa Hall

Spencer, Lillian Louise
♦Spoerl, Elmo Eugene

B.A., New York University
♦Sprague, Elizabeth

Sproul, John Wright

Staats, Mildred Pearl

Stadele, Florence
♦Stead, Dorothy
♦Stein, Floyd S.

Stevens, Edward (Mrs.)

Stevens, Ethel Miller

Stokes, Emma Melvina
♦Stokes, Viola Matilda

A.B., Barnard Collie
♦Stolk, Leonard
♦Stone, Charles T.

A.B., Bowdoin College
♦Stratton, Anne Morlander

Summerill, John Morris, Jr.

Sutton, Anthony Vincent

Sutton, John Jackson



Elizabeth

Newfoundland

Garwood

Belmar

Bartley

Lebanon

Hopewell

Newark

Jamesburg

New Brunswick

Elizabeth

Newark

New Brunswick

Bound Brook

New Brunswick

Bound Brook

Lyons Farms

Elizabeth

Washington

Salem

North Plainfield

Metuchen

Philadelphia, Pa.

Somerville

Belle Meade

Westfield

East Rutherford

New Brunswick

Metuchen

Jersey City

Freehold

Freehold

Paterson

New Brunswick

Vineland
New Brunswick
New Brunswick
Warsaw, N.Y..



Digitized by



Google



276



RUTGERS COLLEGE



Sydenstricker, Grace Caroline

Symmes, Marion

Tarko, Sallie Jean
♦Tatton, Joseph
♦Taylor, Bertha V.
♦Taylor, Lotiise Howell

Terhune, Alfred McKinley
♦Terhune, Margaret

TerwiUiger, Carolyn Louise
♦Thistle, L. May

Thomas, Raymond John
♦Thomas, Ruth

Thompson, Clara Walker
♦Thompson, Leila

Thompson, Merrill Hazelton
♦Thornton, Ernestine Rebecca
♦Tilton, Harold Hoyt

A.B., Harvsird University

Todd, Charles Toms
♦Towne, Lillian Ida
♦Townsend, Florence Wahlquist
♦Tully, Eva Mary

B. of S., New York University

Tyrrell, Katherine Cecelia
♦Van Alen, Katharine B.

Van Alstine, Adah Miriam (Mrs.)

Van Alstine, Ernest

M.S., University of Illinois
♦Van Arsdale, Estelle

Van Arsdale, John Royle

Van Auken, Alice Emma
♦Van DeVenter, Elva Faye

Van Dyck, Pierre

A.B., Rutgers Collie
♦Van Gelder, Ruth Eleanor
♦Van Hise, Esther Hagaman (Mrs.)

Van Mater, Joseph Appleton, Jr.

Van Nest, Maude Elizabeth
♦Van Nuis, Irene Elizabeth

Van Orden, Ralph P. S.
♦Vigne, Adele



Washington, D. C.

Freehold

New Brunswick

Perth Amboy

Pleasantville

Westfield

Newark

New Bnmswick

Oak Ridge

New Brunswick

New Brunswick

Bound Brook

Elizabeth

Freehold

Metuchen

Roselle Park

Elizabeth

Dunellen
Jersey City
Hackensack
New York, N. Y.

Trenton
Newark
New Brunswick
New Brunswick

South River
Hawthorne
Branchville
New Brunswick
New Bnmswick

Long Branch

Cassville

Plainfield

South Branch

New Brunswick

Ridgewood

Keyport



Digitized by



Google



REGISTER OF STUDENTS



277



von Glahn, Inna Henrietta
B.A., Barnard CoU^e

Voorhees, Anson Willard
*Voorhees, Estelle D.
*Voorhees, Grace Darling

Waelde, Esther Amelia
*Waller, Margaret Elmer

Ward, Anton
♦Warden, Harriett
*Watson, Mary Jane

Weiss, Viola Murdock

Weldon, Helen Rodgers

Weyrauch, Herman

Whitford, Dora Elizabeth

Williams, Amy Marjory Lillian

Wilson, Minnie
*Winans, Seymour Gladstone

Winkler, Ernest Otto

Winkler, Freda

Woltmann, Julia Elizabeth

Wood, Nellie Bush
♦Worle, Helen Smith

Wray, Annie
*Wray, Permelia

Yamall, Emma Irene

Sc.B., Bucknell University

Yule, Jessie Louise
*Ziemba, Mary
♦Zimmerman, Marie Elizabeth

Zipper, Margaret Miriam



Red Bank

Upper Montclair
Red Bank
Farmingdale
New Bnmswick
Freehold
Hackensack
Metuchen
South Amboy
New Brunswick
SomerviUe
Elizabeth
Dunellen
Cedar Grove
Newark
Englishtown
New Brunswick
Irvington
Millington
Jersey City
New Brunswick
New Brunswick
New Bnmswick
Lewisburg, Pa.

Jersey City

Carteret

New Brunswick

Elizabeth



Total in Sumimer Session 532



Digitized by



Google



SHORT COURSES IN AGRICULTURE

Students 1919-1920

G " Course in General Agriculture and Dairy Farming
P »» Course in Fruit Growing and Market Gardening
P ■= Course in Poultry Husbandry



Abbott, George Scattergood
Adam, Ludwig Eugen

Akahoski, Kisuke
Allen, Joseph Thomas
Appeldom, Charles
Baird, Clifford Percy
Baker, Donald Wyckoff
Baker, Lloyd Hendric
Ban*, Marie Mertown (Mrs.)
Barse, Horace Edward
Barton, Ruby Pearl
Bell, Stanley Livingston
Beny, Merrill Robert
Bonney, Joseph Lefferts
Bouineau, Gustavo
Brick, Henry Russell
Broderson, Arthur Frederick
Brooks, Louis
Broome, Raymond Leslie
Brown, Walter Middleton

B.S., Lafayette College
Butcher, Joseph Howard
Campbell, Lewis Graham
Cane, Charles Henry
Chatten, Laurie Remson
Cook, Margaret Cooper

B.S., Smith College
Copperthwaite, William
Cotter, Joseph Raymond
Dassori, Anthony
Davies, Frank Joseph John
Davis, Charles Toy
Davis, Frederic



G
P

G
F
G
G
G
G
F
G
G
G
G
G
G
G
G
G
G
G

F
G
P
G
G

P
P
G
P
F
P



Salem 132 George St.

New Brunswick

83 Commercial Ave.



ToktOf Japan

Manasquan

New York City

Bound Brook

Hammonton

CrescOf Pa.

New Brunswick

North Bergen

South Orange

Newton

Newark

New Brunswick

New York City

Medford

Shrewsbury



237 Grant Ave.

16 Townsend St.

55 Comstock St.

Bound Brook

152 Somerset St.

94 Bayard St.

26 Baldwin St.

91 Easton Ave.

133 Jones Ave.

52 Oliver St.

Newark

49 Nichol Ave.

270 Suydam St.

83 Commercial Ave.

32 Hardenburg St.



Upper Montclair Farm House
Jersey City 176 George St.

Lakewood 5 1 Remsen Ave.

Camden 124 Codwise Ave.

Cranbury 162 Jones Ave.

Lambertville 172 Commercial Ave.
Mountainside Ryders Lane

Troy, N. Y. Bleecker Place

New Brunswick R. F. D. No. 19
West Hoboken 16 Townsend St.
New Brunswick R. F. D. No. 4
Swarthmore, Pa. 113 Throop Ave.
Woodstown 172 Commercial Ave.
NuOey 31 Handy St.



(278)



Digitized by



Google



REGISTER OF STUDENTS



279



Davis, Lawrence Johnson
Degen, August
Donnelly, Prank Daniel
Douglass, Stanley Lewis
Downs, Orville
Dunn, William Joseph
Einstein, Hyman
Ellis, Sedric Elmer
English, Claude
Ent, Lambert
Emhout, Stephen Henry
Pehl, Herman August
Fine, Meyer
Pingar, Allen Howard
Galpen, William Duke
Garrison, Walter Edwin
Gaimtt, Fred
Geist, John H.
Goodman, Louis
Gossiaux, Francis Rene
Gower, Harry Martin Leveson
Gravenhorst, Edward Henry
Gray, Charles Darwent
Griscom, David Davis
Gulick, Clarence
Hall, Madeline M.
Halliday, James Robertson
Hallman, George Wescott
Hawk, Paul
Hayes, Walter Lane
Heath, Clifford John
Heck, Peter Joseph
Herzog, Alfred Christopher
Hillyer, Harold Wilber
Hoagland, Lewis Perry
Horvath, Elisabeth Anna
Johnston, John Thomas
Jones, Elmer Raub
Kandel, Benjamin
Ketcham, Thomas
Kirchner, Jacob George



G East Orange 83

P Brooklyn, N. Y.

P New York City

G Port Murray

G Clayton

P Philadelphia, Pa.

P Brooklyn, N. Y.,

G Morsemere

G Newfield

P Trenton

P EllenvUle, N. Y.

P Newark

P Trenton

G LamhertvUle

P Hamtnonton

G Roadstown

G Jobstown 87

G Newark

P New York, N. Y.

G Bridgeton

G Rouses Point

P Newark

F Morgan City, La.

F Marlton 172

G Whitehouse 172

P Trenton

G Kingston, N. Y.

G Atlantic City

G PhUipshurg

G Vineland

G Morsemere

F Hatnmonton

G Jersey City

G Middletown

G Woodhridge

F Annandale

G Caio V Y.

G Vail 87

P New York City

G Farmingdale

P NuUey



Commercial Ave.

193 George St.

112 Redmond St.

1 1 Codwise Ave.

Ryders Lane

. 16 Townsend St.

288 Reimond St.

195 George St.

307 George St.

49 Neilson St.

108 Redmond St.

Newark

Trenton

133 Jones Ave.

205 Redmond St.

205 Redmond St.

Commercial Ave.

Newark

. 255 George St.

67 Remsen Ave.

138 George St.

28 Handy St.

, 26 Redmond St.

Commercial Ave.

Commercial Ave.

Trenton

35 Redmond St.

171 George St.

132 George St.
140 George St.
195 George St.

26 Handy St.

Jersey City

16 Codwise Ave.

176 George St.

133 Jones Ave.
152 Somerset St.

Commercial Ave.

55 Suydam St.

224 Suydam St.

Nutley



Digitized by



Google



280



RUTGERS COLLEGE



Koppel, Mickel P

Korotkin, Andrew Frederick G

Kramer, Theodore John G

Kugel, Benjamin P

Kursh, Laura May (Mrs.) G

Lambert, Charles Albert G

Laughlin, Arthur Crawford G

Lippincott, Albert Harvey F

Loeser, Paul George G

Lynch, Milton Ellsworth P
McCormack, James Christopher G

McPherson, Donald P

Mairs, Albert James P

Mairs, Robert Charles G

Maple, Carl Lewis F

Marshall, William Thomas G

Metcalfe, Calvin WiUard P

Midzimo, Motsutaro G

Mikich, Milan F

Miller, Douglas P

A.B., Yale University

Moore, Charles Lloyd G

Morgan, Thomas Montagu F

Morrell, Edwin Bills G

Mullin, Eugene Francis G

Neal, Franklin Hewett F

Nechomovsky, Berka P

Nichols, Bernard Windsor G

Norton, Dennis Aaron G

Opdyke, Claude Heft G

Packard, Arthur G

Palmer, Fredrick Emil P

Parker, John Stanley G

Parsons, John G. P

Paul, Harry Dixon G

Perry, Edward Jones F

Porch, Samuel Eastlack F

Propst, Henry Earl G

Race, Carl Spangenburg G



Philadelphia, Pa. 127 Bayard St.
Swedesboro 168 George St.

Jersey City 133 Jones Ave.

Newark Newark

Orange The Bayard

Camden 124 Codwise Ave.

Whitehouse Station 195 George St.
Marlton 172 Commercial Ave.
New York City New York, N. Y.
Ridgewood 133 Jones Ave.

New Brunswick 148 Codwise Ave.
Plainfield Plainfield

Dumont Ryders Lane

Dumont Ryders Lane

Princeton 28 Handy St.

BeUevtUe 87 Comm^cial Ave.
East Orange East Orange



Franklin Park
Columbus
Glen Ridge



Franklin Park

422 George St.

Glen Ridge



Perth Amboy Perth Amboy

Cedar Grove Farm House

Pennington 83 Commercial Ave.
Far Hills 168 George St.

MiUville 211 Commercial Ave.
New York, NY, 16 Townsend St.
Newark Newark

Walton, N. Y. 246 George St.

Bound Brook Bound Brook

Stelton Stelton

WoodcUff-on-Hudson

56 Comstock St.
Little Silver 140 George St.

New Brunswick 229 Talmadge St.
Ridgefield Park Ryders Lane

Pater son 186 George St.

Rickwood 67 Remsen Ave.

Archbald, Pa, 246 George St.

Oxford Ryders Lane



Digitized by



Google



REGISTER OF STUDENTS



281



Reese, Bdwin William, Jr.

Reis, Isaac Wolff
Richardson, Robert Stewart
Rittenhouse, Edwin Stanley
Rittenhouse, Warren Fleming
Robinson, Katharine Park-
hurst (Mrs.)
Ryan, Thomas

Sala, Clara Marguerite
Saltsberg, Israel
Schanck, Kortenus
Schantz, Julius Jacob
Seiler, Carl T.
Sherwood, Isaac
Shivers, Frank Remer
Smith, Edward Tiel

B.Sc., Rutgers College
Smith, Lawrence James
Smith, Raymond Slack

B.S., Massachusetts Institu
Smith, Wilson Jacobus
Spinks, Russell Dudley
Springer, Harry Irving
Sproul, Charles Stout
Squires, Walter Edward
Stager, Arthur Floyd
Stem, Michael
Strotz, Adolf William
Suhr, Anton Gordon
Swenson, Nils Bernard
Thompson, Mary Wolfe (Mrs.)
Thomson, Hugh Eversfield
Torbet, Walter Vernon
Trudel, Alfred
Turner, Ernest Alfred
Uhland, Edwin Prances
Van Dyke, Harold Henry
Vennel, Samuel Haines
von der Linden, Emily (Mrs.)



p


Haselton, Pa.






Room 401, Y. M. C. A.


F


Vineland


52 Oliver St.


G


Montclair


Ryders Lane


G


Stockton


College Farm


P


Stockton


202 Handy St.


F


Cranford


Cranford


P


Philadelphia,


Pa.
16 S. TownsendSt.


G


Newark


113 Throop Ave.


P


Little Falls


146 Draft St.


G


Adelphia


193 George St.


P


Irvington


Irvington


F


Riverside


32 Redmond St.


G


Lamington


172 Commercial Ave.


G


Merchantville


52 Oliver St.


F


Magnolia


College Farm House


F


South River


South River


G


Freehold


212 George St.


e of Technology




G


Newton


Ryders Lane


G


Jersey City


Jersey City


G


Englewood


44 Remsen Ave.


G


Keyport


52 Oliver St.


P


Elizabeth 312 Montgomery Ave.


G


Nutley


18 College Ave.


G


New Brunswick 44 Remsen Ave.


G


Newark


Newark


G


Far Hills


168 George St.


G


Hackettstown,! 1 1 Commercial Ave.


F


Flanders


20 Livingston Ave.


P


Summit


204 Handy St.


G


Preakness


28 Handy St.


P


Rahway


Rahway


G


Rumson


13 Throop Ave.


G


Bridgeton


208 Commercial Ave.


F


New Providence 168 George St.


G


MarUon


Ryders Lane


P


West Hoboken 45 Baldwin St.



Digitized by



Google



282



RUTGERS COLLEGE



Vreeland, J. Pierson G Vineland 81 Commercial Ave.

Walrath, Edgar Kinney G New Brunswick Ryders Lane

Whitney, Vida Bertha F Plainfield Plainfield

Willgerodt, Harold P Montclair 31 Handy St.

Woolley, Anthony Parker G Asbury Park 26 Baldwin St.

Wriggins, Parker Turner P Trenton Trenton

Wright, Leopold P Brooklyn, N. Y. 193 George St.

Yeomans, Socrates Tuttle G Ridgewood 113 Throop Ave.

Total Short Courses in Agriculture 154

Summary 1919-1920

Graduate Students 18

Undergraduates 614

Special Students 9

College for Women 131

Sununer Session 532

Short Courses in Agriculture 154

1,458
Names counted twice 72

Total student [attendance 1,386



Digitized by



Google



ASSOCIATIONS OF THE ALUMNI



THE ASSOCUTION OF THE ALUMNI
OF RUTGERS COLLEGE

President — ^Joseph C. Castner *91
Vice-Presidents — ^John Handley '83

Ralph B. Parrot '97
Secretary — Earl Reed Silvers '13
Treasurer — Henry P. Schneeweiss '77
Biographer — ^John H. Raven '91
Chief Inspector of Election of Alumni Trustee — Alfred A. Titsworth '77
Assistant Inspectors — Edward F. Johnson '01
Albert R. Johnson *07

Alumni Council

Chairman — Holmes V. M. Dennis, Jr. '94
Vice-Chairman — Franklin A. Pattison '87
Secretary — Frederick B. Heitkamp '17

Executive Committee
Chairman — Holmes V. M. Dennis, Jr. *94

Henry P. Schneeweiss *77 Vreeland Tompkins '93

Alfred A. Titsworth '77 John V. N. Dorr '94

Louis Bevier '78 Robert B. Littell '95

Charles S. Aitkin '80 J. Provost Stout '95

George H. Blakeley '84 Charles M. Mason '97

Charles Deshler *85 George A. Osbom '97

Lewis B. Chamberlain '86 John W. Mettler '99

Franklin A. Pattison '87 Edward P. Johnson '01

John H. Raven *91 Charles P. Wilber *05

Philip M. Brett *92 Charles C. Hommann, Jr. '10

Francis B. Sanford *93 Earl R. Silvers *13
Ralph W. Voorhees '16
(283)



Digitized by



Google



284 RUTGERS COLLEGE

Committee on Fiiiances and Funds

Chairman—John. W. Mettler '99

Henry P. Schneeweiss *77 Irving Hoagland '90

Joseph A. Van Mater '80 Vreeland Tompkins *93

Richard T. Greene '89 John V. N. Dorr '94

Morrison C. Colyer '97

Committee on Secondary Schools

Chairman — ^Lotiis Bevier '78

J. Provost Stout '85 Earl R. Silvers '13

Ridgway P. Moon '04 Carl R. Woodward '14

Robert W. Searle '15

Committee on Undergraduate Activities

Chairman — Charles C. Hommann, Jr. '10

Charles W. Stevens, Jr. '02 Richard C. Rice '08

Charles P. Wilber '05 Edward R. Johnson '01

Committee on Alumni Trustees

Chairman — Francis B. Sanford '93

William P. Merrill '87 William P. Parker '95

Prank A. Pattison '87 Clarence E. Case '00

Committee on Nominations of Officers

Chairman — Charles Deshler '85

Alfred A. Titsworth '77 Robert B. Littell '95

Albert R. Johnson *07 Richard Morris *99

Committee on Alumni Associations

Chairman — Lewis B. Qiamberlain '86

William F. Gaston '74 James L. Garabrant *01

Charles L. Edgar '82 Percy S. Van Nuis '03

Howard Elting '90 Harry F. Brewer '08

Robert B. Littell '95 Walter C. Sedam '09

William J. Morrison, Jr. '97 Harold W. Schenck '13



Digitized by



Google



ASSOCIATIONS OF THE ALUMNI 285

Committee on Publicity and Publications

Chairman — Earl R. Silvers '13
Louis Bevier '78 Jacob G. Lipman '98

George A. Osborn '97 John W. Mettler '99

Carl R.Woodward* 14

Committee on Class Reunions and Organizations

Chairman — ^John H. Raven *91

Edward C. Pearson *68 Frank L. Manning '96

La Rue Vredenburgh '76 R. Bovey Searle '16

Royal F. Nichols '18

LOCAL ASSOCUTIONS OF THE ALUMNI

Local associations and clubs of the alumni are maintained in New
York City, Philadelphia, Chicago, Newark, New Brunswick, Bergen
Coimty, Hartford, Conn., St. Louis, Mo., and Southern California.
After the annual elections the lists of officers will be published in the
Alumni Quarterly.



Digitized by



Google



Digitized by



Google



INDEX



PAGE

A. B. Ccmrse 48, 52, 58

Admission to 28

Absences 221, 222

Administration, Officers of 23

PubHc Health 158

Admission, Modes of 44

Requirements for 28

to Advance Study 42

to Graduate Study 42

to Short Courses 42

Advanced Study. Admission . . 42

Affiliated Societies 228

Agricultural Building 195

Education 90

Experiment Stations 212

Extension Work 217

Research Fellowships 176

Scholarships 178

Agriculture 139, 163

Course in 62-69

Equipment for 202

Pees in 226

Fellowships in 175, 176

Prizes in 183

Revised Course in 62, 67

Teacher-Training Course in. 69
Agriculture, Short Courses. .86, 163

Admission to 42

Building for 194

Equiinnent for 205

Expenses of 227

Prizes in 187

Students in 278

Agronomy 140

Alliance Prangaise

Conversation Classes 108

Prize 186

Society 228

Alumni and Faculty House. . . 189

Alumni Associations 283

Prize 186

Anatomy 151

Animal Breeding 152

Animal Husbandry 142, 149

Appleton Prize 182

Architecture 93

Equipment for 198

Art. History of 93

Equipment for 198

Assembly, Student 221

Astronomical Observatory. . 190, 198



PAGE

Astronomy 118

Equiiwnent for 190, 198

Athletic Field 188

Athletics 161. 229

Attendance 221, 222

Bachelor of Arts Coxirse, etc.
See Courses of Study

Bachelor's Degrees 52, 166, 233

Bacteriology 141, 148

Pathogenic 158

Ballantine Gymnasiimi 191

Barboiir Prizes 185

Bee Husbandry 87, 163

Beneficiary Funds 179

Bible 88

Biochemistry 150

Biology Course 70-73

Equiinnent for 203

for Entrance 41

Premedical 70, 71

Blodgett Fellowship 175

Board and Rooms 224

Board, College Entrance 44

of Trustees 9

of Visitors 13

Self-Govemment 221

Boathouse 194

Botany 154

Course in applied 70

Equiiwnent for 203

for Entrance 41

Bradley Prizes 182, 184

Breeding, Animal 152

Brodhead Prize 183

Brooks Prize 183

Brownlee Fund 179

B.Sc. Courses. .48, 49, 52, 55, 59-61

Admission to 28, 29

Buildings, College 188

Farm. 188, 194, 205

Business Management 99

Bussing Prizes 182

Cadets, Rutgers Corps 230

Calendars 6, 7

Camptis, 188

Catalogs 3

Ceramics 137

Building 192

Course in 74

Equipment for 202

Short Course in 85



(287)



Digitized by



Google



288



RUTGERS COLLEGE



PAGB

Certificates 46. 169

Chapel 190

Chemistry 133

Building 193

Coiirse in 76

Equipment for 201

Fellowship in 176

for Entrance 41

Prize in 183

Civics 98

Civil Engineering 121

Course in 78

Equipment for 199

Pnzein 183

Civilization 98

Clay-working. See Ceramics
Collections and Equipment. . . 197

College Entrance Board 44

Farm 188, 194. 205

Physician 161

Commencement Speakers. . 172, 235
Committees of the Faculty ... 25

of the Trustees 12

Constitutional History 95

Constitutional Law 100

Cooper Prize 182

Corporate Title 2. 27

Corps Cadets 230

Council, Senior 221

Courses, Description of 88-165

Courses of Study 48

Graduate 42. 50, 84

Liberal 48.52-58

Major 55-57

Minor 55-57

Schedules of 58-87

Short 42. 50. 86, 160

Technical 49

Crystallography 136

Dairy Bam 196

Husbandry 143. 149

Daughters of 1812 Prize 186

D^rees 166.232

JW 223

Description of Courses 88-165

Diplomas and Certificates 166

Pees for 224

Doctor's Degrees 167. 232

Diploma Fee 224

Dormitories 191. 194. 225

Drafting 132

Ecology 15^

Economic Entomology 73

Molluscs 153

Economics 99

Education 90

Agricultural 64.91



PAGB

Elective Studies 55-58. 60

Free 56

Freshman 58

Tunior and Senior 56-58. 60

Major and Minor 55-57

Rtdes Concerning 55

Sophomore 58

Electrical Engineering 125

Course in 80

Equipment for 200

Instruments 120

Prize in 183

Electricity and Magnetism. . . 119

Embryology 152

Engineering Building 192

D^rees 169, 224. 233

Geology 137

Engineering. CivU 78. 121. 199

Electrical 80. 125. 200

Mechanical 82. 128. 200

English 104

Bible 88

for Entrance 30

Prizes in 181. 185. 186

Entomology 156

Building 193

Economic 73

Equipment for 204

Medical 157

Entrance Certificates 46

Examinations 44

Epidemiology 158

Equipment. Collections and 197

Essays 104

Ethics 88

Prize in 184

Examinations. College 222

for Entrance 44

Medical 161

Physical 161

Preliminary 46

State Competitive 44

Expenses 223-227

Experiment Stations 212

Extempore Speaking 162

Prizes in 182

Extension. Agricultural 217

Lectures 51

Faculty. Rutgers College 14

Short Courses 163

Women's College 208

Farm. College 188. 194, 205

Management 141, 148

Fees.Caiege 223

Graduate 224

FeUows .224,241

Fellowships I'S



Digitized by



Google



INDEX



289



PAGE

Fertilizers 141

Finance, Public 57, 99

Ford Dormitory 194, 225

French 108

for Entrance 38

Prize in 186

Freshman Class 252

Honors 173, 238

Prizes 185, 240

Fruit Growing 87. 145. 149. 163

Funds, Beneficiary 179

Library 197

General Information 221

General Science Course.48, 52, 55, 58

Geological Hall 190

Museum 201

Geology and Mineralogy 136

Equipment for 201

German 112

for Entrance 39

Government 221

Grades 223

Graduate Courses 50, 84

Admission to 42

Fees 224

Degrees 166

Matrictilation 43

Registration 43

Students 241

Graduation Honors 171

Requirements 52-59

Thesis 135, 139, 147, 153, 161

Grant Prizes 183, 187

Greek 102

for Entrance 33

Prize in 183

Required for A. B. degree . . 54

Greenhouses 195

Grounds and Buildings 188

Groups Graduation Require-
ments 52-59

Honor 173.237

Senior Optional 63

Gymnasium 191

Gymnastics 161

Health Supervision 161

Hebrew 104

Hedges Fund 179

HertzogHall 226

Higher Degrees 166, 232

Diploma Pees 224

Histology 152

History 95

Equipment for 198

for Entrance 34

of Civilization 98

Prizes in 185, 186



PAGB

History and Political Science . 98

History of Art 93

Equipment for 198

Honorary Degrees 232

Honor Courses 56

Groups 173

Students 173, 237

Honors 171. 235

Class 173, 237

Graduation 171. 235

Hopper Fund 179

Horticultural Building 195

Horticulture 145

Horton Prize 186

Husbandry. Animal 142. 149

Bee 87. 163

Dairy 86, 143, 144. 149, 163

Poultry 87, 144. 149. 163

Hygiene 158

Industrial Organization 129

Instruction, Officers of 14-22

International Law 99

Italian m

Junior Qass 245

Oratorical Honors 172, 236

Prizes 183. 184. 239. 240

Kinematics 130

Kirkpatrick Chapel 190

Knox Fund 179

Latin 100

for Entrance 35

Prize in 183

Law, Constitutional 99, 100


1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 18

Online LibraryRutgers UniversityCatalogue → online text (page 18 of 19)