Copyright
San Francisco (Calif.). Board of Supervisors.

The municipal employee (Volume v.3 (Jan. - Sept. 1929)) online

. (page 47 of 84)
Online LibrarySan Francisco (Calif.). Board of SupervisorsThe municipal employee (Volume v.3 (Jan. - Sept. 1929)) → online text (page 47 of 84)
Font size
QR-code for this ebook


Aeronautics Committee, Public Welfare and Publicity

Committee.




SUPERVISOR JEFFERSON E. PEYSER,

Chairman, Public Welfare and Publicity Committee;

Member, Airport and Aeronautics Committee, Fire

Committee.



January-February



THE MUNICIPAL RECORD




SUPERVISOR JAMES E. POWER,

Chairman, Streets and Tunnels Committee; Member,

Finance Committee, Supplies Committee.




SUPERVISOR ALFRED RONCOVIERI,

Chairman, Municipal Concerts and Public Celebrations

Committee; Member, Judiciary Committee, Public Health

Committee.




SUPERVISOR ANGELO J. ROSSI,

Chairman, Finance Committee; Member, Public Buildings

and Lands Committee, Civil Service Committee.




SUPERVISOR WARREN SHANNON,
Chairman, Public Buildings and Lands Committee; Mem-
ber, Lighting, Water, Telephone Service and Electricity
Committee, Police and Licenses Committee.



THE MUNICIPAL RECORD



January-February




SUPERVISOR E. "JACK" SPAULDING,

Chairman, Airport and Aeronautics Committee. Member,

Public Utilities Committee, Public Welfare and Publicity

Committee.




SUPERVISOR WILLIAM P. STANTON,
Chairman, Lighting, Water, Telephone Service and Elec-
tricity Committee; Member, Industrial Developntent and
City Planning Committee, Supplies Committee.




SUPERVISOR FRED SUHR,

Chairman, Judiciary Committee; Member, Education,

Parks and Playgrounds Committee, Public Buildings

and Lands Committee.




SUPERVISOR J. M. TONER,
Chairman, Public Health Committee; Member, Fire Com-
mittee, Municipal Concerts and Public Celebrations
Committee. .



January-February



THE MUNICIPAL RECORD



MAYOR'S
OFFICE

Room 200, City Hall
Telephone: MArket0163

MAYOR

James Rolph, Jr.

Edward Rainey Executive Secretary

William A. Smith Assistant Secretary

DETECTIVE SERGEANTS
Thomas P. Walsh Thomas Daly

STENOGRAPHERS
Lotus Coombs Rose Button

Christine Elder Harold J. Riordan

Carl L. Muller Night Clerk

Margaret Pettee Telephone Operator

Leonard Harris „ Messenger

CHAUFFEURS
Arthur Schuck Arthur Pidgeon




BOARD OF PUBLIC WORKS

Room 255, City Hall Telephone: UNderhill 8500

Meets Wednesday, 1:30 P. M.; Monday and Friday, Room 251, City Hall





FREDERICK W. MEYER
Commissioner, Board of Public Works



TIMOTHY A. REARDON
President, Board of Public Works



COLONEL CHARLES E. STANTON
Commissioner, Board of Public Works



THE MUNICIPAL RECORD



January-February



BOARD OF PUBLIC WORKS (Continued)

Room 255, City Hall Telejlhone Underbill 8500 Bureau of Building Inspection

Timothy A. Reardon President John B. Leonard Superintendent in Charge

Colonel Charles E. Stanton Commissioner _

Frederick W. Meyer Commissioner „ , ... , , .. . General OHice

Sidney J. Hester Chief Deputy Commissioner ^'^''^ ^^ ■ Mckenzie Chief Clerk m Charge

and Secretary Bureau of Sewer Repair

Joseph C. Linehan Superintendent in Charge

PERSONNEL OF BOARD OF WORKS „ , o t, •

BUREAUS ^ ,,, ^-. ^"'■^^" °f Street Repair

Preston vV. Kmg Superintendent in Charge

^. ^r r^.cu u^""^"" °^ Engineering g^^^^^ ^^ Street Cleaning

MM. O Shaughnessy City Engineer in Charge p^^^^ j Qwen Superintendent in Charge

Nelson A. Eckart First Assistant Engineer ^

Clyde E. Healv Second Assistant Engineer . . Bureau of Public Buildings

Martin J. Tierney Superintendent in Charge

Bureau of Architecture ,, . . , „ •,

,-, , TT f- ..„..,. . ^, Municipal Railways

Charles H. Sawyer Acting City Architect in Charge Frederick Boeken Superintendent in Charge

Bureau of Accounts Repair Shops

John P. Hannon Superintendent in Charge John A. Lamliert Master Mechanic in Charge



BUREAU OF ENGINEERING



Room 357, City Hall



Telephone: UNderhill 8500



ORGANIZATION AND PERSONNEL

M. M. O'Shaughnessy City Engineer

N. A. Eckart Chief Assistant Engineer

Utilities, Tunnels, Railway and Water

C. E. Healy Second Assistant Engineer

General City Engineering, Streets, Boulevards, Sewers, etc.

W. H. Ohmen Assistant Engineer

Design of Special City Projects, Airport, Structures,
Boulevards, Sewers, Etc.

J. M. Owens Assistant Engineer

Street Improvement Design
W. C. Pidge As.sistant Engineer

Street Improvement Investigation and Permits
L. R. Mercado Inspector

Street Improvement InvestiRation and Permits

E. E. Jordan Surveyor

Street Improvements, Assessments, Complaints, etc.

G. F. Stable Surveyor

Street Grades

H. J. Stable Surveyor

Surveys

George D. Burr Traffic Engineer

Traffic

P. J. Ost Electrical Engineer

Electrical and Street Engineering

L. W. Stocker Assistant Engineer

Water Supply Engineering

L. B. Cbeminant Assistant Engineer

Reports, Publicity, etc.

H. W. Ke])hart Purchasing Agent

Water Supply Purcliasing, Correspondence, etc.

J. J. Phillips Right-of-Way Agent

Lands and Rights of Way

C. L. Cook Engineering Chemist

Chemical and Testing Laboratory

H. B. Chaffee Photographer

Photography and Blueprinting

F. O. Shutts Assistant Engineer

Supervising Street and Sewer Construction

C. M. Taylor Inspector

Supervising Major Local Construction, Boulevards, etc.




F. J. Sheeban Assistant Mechanical Engineer

Supervising Street Railway Construction and Maintenance

L. Click Assistant Engineer

Contract Payments, Payrolls

L. T. McAfee Construction Engineer

Superivising Construction of Foothill Division of
Hetch Hetchy



January-February



THE MUNICIPAL RECORD



13



C. R. Rankin Construction Engineer

Supervising Construction of Coast Range Division of
Hetch Hetchy

Thorton Easier Assistant Electrical Engineer

Suijcrvisiiig Power Operation of Hetch Hetchy

\\illis O'Brien Auditor

Hetch Hetchy Water Supply
Retired from service in accordance with the pro-
visions of the San Francisco City Employees' Retire-
ment System :

John Schlotzhauer, Surveyor October 31, 1928

L. E. Fenton, Field Assistant Januarv 31, 1929




C. E. HEALY
Second Assistant Engineer




N. A. ECKART
Chief Assistant Engineer




LEONARD S. LEA\"Y
Purchaser of Supplies



BUREAU

OF
SUPPLIES

Room 270, City Hall
Telephone: UNderhill 8500

«»

PURCHASER OF SUPPLIES
Leonard S. Leavy

Marius J. Kast Superintendent of Supplies

John L. Herget Chief Storekeeper

John F. Finn Stationery Clerk

D. J. Flanagan Assistant Stationery Clerk

Ivy Perkins Cerkel .'. Stenographer

Helen Wright Purchaser for Schools

TABULATORS

Elizabeth Angelius Eleanor Callan

Marv E. Helmer



M



THE MUNICIPAL RECORD



January-February



SHERIFF'S OFFICE



Room 335, City Hall



Telephone: UNderhUl 8500




SHERIFF

W. J. Fitzgerald

UNDERSHERIFF and OFFICE SUPT.

H. F. Bernhard

PHYSICIAN

Dr. H. A. Abbott

CHIEF BOOKKEEPER

Frank J. Burke

ATTORNEY

Leo A. Cunningham

DEPUTY

James A. Riordan

COMMISSARY-STOREKEEPER

Val H, Freechtle

SUPERINTENDENT OF JAILS

Denis O'Neill

CHIEF JAILER

William Woodall

MATRON

Mrs. Susie Kennedy

JAILS

No. 1 — Dunbar and Washington Streets
No. 2 — Old San Jose Road
No. 3 — Old San Jose Road



PUBLIC

DEFENDER'S

OFFICE

333 Kearny Street
Telephone: DAvenport 2870

PUBLIC DEFENDER

Frank J. Egan

ASSISTANT PUBLIC DEFENDERS

Ramsay Moran Gerald J. Kenny



Charles R. Boden



Marian Lambert



James A. Toner



CLERKS



Mae Boyle



jH^^^






f . -^^- .*f0'


1





FRANK J. EGAN
Public Defender



I



January-February



THE MUNICIPAL RECORD



'5



DEPARTMENT OF ELECTRICITY



Room 205, City Hall



Telephone: UNderhill 8500




JOSEPH P. MURPHY CHESTER L. BALLIETTE

Secretary-Inspector „ f hief Operator

J f Central Fire Alarm Station

Department of Electricit>- Department of Electricity

ADMINISTRATIVE BRANCH

Ralph W. Wiley Chief, Department of Electricity

Joseph P. Murphy Secretary

Eleanor E. Walters Stenographer

INSPECTION BUREAU
Samuel C. Curtis Chief Inspector

INSPECTORS

Frank A. Biedermann Albert E. Cohn

Edward H. Collins Frederick S. Desmond

Joseph A. De \'ecmon James E. Foran

Harold L. Gerber Osgood K. Jones

William J. Kennedy Maurice Levy

Julian McFarland William G. Pennvcook

"Wilfred P. Roche Charles H. Romick

Nicholas J. Siggins Peter B. Simmons

Walter Smith George A. Spottiswood
James J. Wharton, Overhead Bernard F. Wiesinger

CLERKS

John J. Harrold Dwight E. Holley

Charles F. Regan

FIRE ALARM OFFICE
Chester L. Balliette Chief Fire Alarm Operator

FIRE ALARM OPERATORS

Vernon W. Clark Edbert S. Clute

Michael J. Collonan Carl A. M. Dorn

William F. Holmes Charles M. Kellogg

Milford McOuilkin Leland S. Prior

TELEPHONE OPERATORS

Florence A. Fowler Anna Creely

Norma Davis Edna C. Raiford

CONSTRUCTION DEPARTMENT
Gordon C. Osborne Superintendent of Plant

MACHINE SHOP
Frank R. EickofT Foreman, Instrument Makers




RALPH W. WILEY

Chief. Department of Electricity




GORDON C. OSBORNE

Assistant Chief Electrician. Department

of Klectricitv



i6



THE MUNICIPAL RECORD



January-February



DEPARTMENT

OF
ELECTRICITY

(Continued)






FRANK R. EICKHOFF

Shop Foreman
Department of Electricity



JAMES J. WHARTON

Overhead Inspector
Department of Electricity



SAMUEL C. CURTIS

Chief Inspector

Department of Electricity



Room 111, City Hall



AUDITOR'S OFFICE

Telephone: UNderhill 8500




THOMAS F. BOYLE
Auditor



AUDITOR

Thomas F. Boyle

OFFICE SUPERINTENDENT

John J. Boyle, Jr.

DEPUTY AUDITORS

Henry Ingwerson Chief Clerk

Benning Went worth Bookkeeper

Horace L. Crocker Redemption Clerk

James J. Cooney Appropriation Clerk

John B. Lewis Fee Clerk

Joseph G. Hagarty License Clerk

J. Everett Sharp Bail Money Clerk

Timothy Desmond Ledger Clerk

George T. Lafrentz Statistician

Albert P. Glidden Bond Clerk

GENERAL CLERKS

John M. Hyde John C. Rowe

J. I. Bradley Florence Jordan

Cecelia I. Goodwin Ileen Hannon

William F. Steffes George P. Tait

William J. Waters Joseph E. Mooney

Maurice J. Hudson

Loretto V. Garety Stenographer

H. R. Hurlbut Expert on Minors

Annie Kelly Telephone Operator-File Clerk

Frank L. F'enton Attorney



CIVIL SERVICE COMMISSION

Room 151, City Hall Telephone: UNderhill 8500



COMMISSIONERS
Earle A. Walcott Hugh K. McKevitt

William P. McCabe

James J. Maher Deputy Commiss. -Chief Examiner

E. R. Zion Chief Inspector

H. Vanderlaan Expert Clerk

Ireneus Smith Inspector



ASSISTANT INSPECTORS
Adele Duffy L. A. Landreville

Rita Sicotte .Stenographer

Otto L. Sues General Clerk

Charles R. Murray Assistant Examiner



I



January-February



THE MUNICIPAL RECORD



'7




JOHN J. OTOOLE
Citv Attorney



CITY ATTORNEY'S
OFFICE

Room 206, City Hall
Telephone: UNderhill 8500

CITY ATTORNEY

John J. OToule

DEPUTY CITY ATTORNEYS

Dion Holm, Chief
Walter A. Dold Henry Heidelberg

ASSISTANT CITY ATTORNEYS

Thomas Slevin Sjlvain D. Leipsic

Edmond P. Bergerot

Daniel J. Buckley Clerk

Thomas McCarthy Assistant Clerk

SECRETARIES

Anna J. Pooley Monica Mannix

\'era Cunningham
Louise G. Wilson Telephone Operator



ASSESSOR'S
OFFICE

Room 101, City Hall
Telephone: UNderhill 8500



ASSESSOR

Russell L. W'olden

H. Zimmerman Directing Supervisor of Appraisals

H. J. Boyd Special Deputy

Edward Landau Chief Deputy

B. E. Simon Cashier



ieJ3i?^?t!^



1




1


^P^^^^^^B




B^f 1




1






RUSSELL L. WOLDEN




Assessor





THE MUNICIPAL RECORD



January-February




DUNCAN MATHESON
Treasurer



TREASURER'S
OFFICE

Room 110, City Hall
Telephone: UNderhUl 8500



Duncan Matheson Treasurer

Sidney S. Smith Cashier

Thomas K. McCarthy Bond and Bank Deputy

DEPUTY TREASURERS

John J. Cusack Louis Claveloux

Laurence E. Cames Joseph D. McDevitt

Louis E. Denney Charles J. Quinn

Allerton Hewlett

BOOKKEEPERS

W. J. Buttgenbach John F. O'Shaughnessy

William E. Logan General Clerk

Kathryn L. Black Stenographer



^^^^^^^Bs^'






^^^H


^^^V'' ■■ ■ - ^


^^1




4.^^^H


^^^^^^^^ m^^Km^ - ^


M


^^^^


H




^H



EDMOND GODCHAUX
Recorder



RECORDER'S
OFFICE

Room 167, City Hall
Telephone: UNderhill 8500



RECORDER

Edmond Godchaux
Charles M. Stoltz Office Superintendent

DEPUTY RECORDERS

E. T. Darby G. M. Schiller
I. B. Myers D. J. McGloin
J. J. Ford E. E. Hanifen
R. Kalisky C. B. Levy

William Gleeson Machinist

COPYISTS

J. T. Kane, Chief D. C. Capurro

CLERKS

L. C. Livingston E. M. O'Reilly

P. L. Clavere B. F. Himmel

J. W. Reinfeld, Jr. J. F. Whitman

A. B. Whittier

F. H. Mead Stenographer



I



January-February



THE MUNICIPAL RECORD



«9



PUBLIC

ADMINISTRATOR' S

OFFICE

920 Phelan Building
Telephone: SUttet 0341



PUBLIC ADMINISTRATOR
Philip C. Katz

CHIEF DEPUTY ADMINISTRATOR

J. F. Monahan

ATTORNEY

Henry F. Boyen

BOOKKEEPER

Fred Katz




TAX COLLECTOR'S
OFFICE

Room 100, City Hall
Telephone: UNderhiU 8500



TAX COLLECTOR

Edward F. Bryant

M. L. Rapheld Chief Deputy

J. M. Carroll Cashier

E. C. Harrington Expert Accountant

DEPUTY TAX COLLECTORS

F. R. Smith T. P. O'Brien
J. A. Lenehan J. K. Jones

J. D. St. Clair R. Albow

James Briggs Cashier, License Department

I. Richardson Expert Searcher

M. J. Lawley License Adjuster














1


EDWARD F. BRYANT
Tax Collector


1



20



THE MUNICIPAL RECORD



January-February




HARRY I. MULCREVY
County Clerk



COUNTY CLERK'S
OFFICE

Room 325, City Hall
Telephone: UNderhill 8500

Criminal Department in Hall of Justice

«?»

COUNTY CLERK

Harry I. Mulcrevy

Robert Miinson ..Chief Register Clerk

James A. Wilson Cashier

REGISTER CLERKS

Edward Gilson Grant L. Munson

Henry Brunner W. R. Castagnetto

J. J. Rafferty



t^^



CORONER'S
OFFICE

Merchant Street, near Dunbar Street
Telephone: DAvenport 0461

Dr. T. B. \V. Leland Coroner

Dr. A. A. Berger Autopsy Surgeon

Dr. A. M. Moody Pathologist

Jane C. Walsh Chief Deputy Coroner

DEPUTY CORONERS

Michael J. Brown Thomas F. Gavan

Frank F. Becker

Frank T. Green Toxicologist

C. C. Easley Court Stenographer

Ethel L. Maxwell Assistant Stenographer

ASSISTANT DEPUTY CORONERS

Lillie M. Creighton Eva Lankenan

Mary Donohue

ASSISTANT DEPUTY CORONERS
AND DRIVERS
Antone Trabucco J. O. Angell

V. A. Dunsmore Raymond Brooks




DR. T. B. W. LELAND
Coroner



January-February



THE MUNICIPAL RECORD



21



DISTRICT ATTORNEY'S OFFICE

333 Kearny Street Telephone: DAvenport 0170



DISTRICT ATTORNEY

Matthew Brady

ASSISTANT DISTRICT ATTORNEYS

Joseph A. Garry I. M. Golden

Harmon D. Skillin William W. Murphy

Milton L. Choynski Edward M. Leonard

August L. Fourtner Arthur M. Jonas

James P. Wall Peter J. MuUins

Arthur A. Ohnimus Peter F. Courneen

George W. Schonfeld John R. Tyrrell
Martin P. Brunton • Henry Goldman

BOND AND WARRANT CLERKS

Edward Healy, Chief William P. Golden

Paul E. Madden Terence J. Bojde

Alartha C. Evans

Edith Wilson Assistant Chief Clerk

STENOGRAPHERS

Frances Westdahl Helen McAvov

Rita W^allace George Cabaniss. Jr.

George Gallagher

Susan A. Deacon Clerk, juvenile Court

John J. Ward Bookkeeper

ASSISTANT CLERKS AND OPERATORS

Grace Brady Walter C. Schiller

Morris Silver




MATTHEW BRADY
District Attorney




DEPARTMENT OF
ELECTIONS

Room 155, City Hall
Telephone: UNderhill 8500

COMMISSIONERS

J. \\'. Jackson. President John Hermann
Dr. John E. Bohm J. H. Zemansky

C. J. Collins Registrar of Voters and Secretary

W. W. Griffin Superintendent of Voting Machines

DEPUTY REGISTRARS



Cameron H. King
A. G. Knight
Thomas Ashe



Robert McCord



I. D. Dwyer

E. R. Fauconipre

George P. Taafle



CLERKS



E. A. Griffith



♦♦♦



George L. Sharp



THE MUNICIPAL RECORD



January-February



POLICE DEPARTMENT

Hall of Justice, Kearny and Washington Streets Telephone: DAvenport 2020



BOARD OF POLICE COMMISSIONERS

Regular Meeting, Monday, 7:30 P. AL

Theodore J. Roche, President Humboldt Bank Bldg.

Jesse B. Cook American Trust Company

Dr. Thomas E. Shumate 86 Post Street

Daniel J. OT>rien Hall of Justice

Charles F. Skelly Secretary

CHIEF OF POLICE

William J. Quinn

Stations Commanding Officer Company

Central — Captain Arthur D. Layne A

035 Washington Street

Southern — Captain Stephen V. Bunner B

360 Fourth Street

Harbor — Captain Patrick N. Herhhy C

Northeast Corner Drumm and Commercial Streets

Mission — Captain Frederick Lemon D

3057 Seventeenth Street

Bush Street — Captain William T. Healy E

1422 Bush Street

Park — Captain John J. O'Meara F

Golden Gate Park. West end Stanvan, opposite
Waller Street

Richmond — Captain Herbert J. Wright G

451 Sixth Avenue

Ingleside — Captain Peter M. McGee , H

In Balboa Park, near San Jose and Ocean Avenues

Potrero — Captam Henry J. O'Day I

2300 Third Street

North End — Captain John J. Casey, No. 1 J

2475 Greenwich Street

Traffic Bureau — Captain Charles Goflf K

635 Washington Street

Western Addition — Captain Robert A. Coulter L

2119 O'Farrell Street

Bay View — Captain Eugene R. Wall M

1676 Newcomb Street

Taraval- — Captain Arthur DeGuire N

2360 Twenty-fourth Avenue

Detective Bureau — Captain Charles Dullea D. B.

Hall of Justice. Room 105

Headquarters — Captain Thomas Hoertkern H. Q.

Hall of Justice, Room 111

City Prison — Captain J. Henry Lackmann, In Command.... H. Q.

City Prison, Hall of Justice

Chief Clerk — Captain Horace McGowan H. Q.

Chief's Office, Hall of Justice




WILLIAM J. QUINN
Chief of Police



WEIGHTS AND MEASURES
DEPARTMENT

Room 6, City Hall Telephone: UNderhill 8500



SEALER
Thomas Flaherty

CHIEF DEPUTY SEALER
James A. Hughes

DEPUTY SEALERS
Samuel Wacholder Charles Wentworth

Charles Hornimg Henry McMahon

Margaret Dolan



BOARD OF ADMINISTRATION,
RETIREMENT SYSTEM

Room 215, City Hall Telephone: UNderhUl 8500

John \V. Rogers President

Arthur S. Holman DeWitt C. Treat
John F. Brady William H. Scott
Angelo J. Rossi Thomas F. Boyle
Ralph R. Nelson Secretary, Actuary

COUNTY WELFARE DEPARTMENT

Room 462, City Hall Telephone: UNderhill 8500

Miss Eugenie Schenk Director

MUNICIPAL BAND

Room 483, City Hall Telephone: UNderhill 8500

Philip H. Sapiro Director



January-February



THE MUNICIPAL RECORD



23



FIRE DEPARTMENT



Room 2, City Hall



Telephone: UNderhill 8500




WILLIAM A. SHERAIAX
President, Fire Commission

BOARD OF FIRE COMMISSIONERS

Room 2, City Hall Telephone Underbill 8500-8000

William A. Sherman, Pres Batter}' and Lombard sts.

P. W. Meherin 433 California Street

Alfred Ehrman 546 Third Street

Cesare Restani 798 Geneva Avenue

Frank T. Kennedy, Office Superintendent and Secretary

ENGINEERS

Charles J. Brennan Chief Engineer

Thomas J. Murphy Assistant Chief Engineer

Albert J. Sullivan Assistant Chief Engineer

Martin J. Kearns Assistant Chief Engineer

Dennis J. O'Donnell Assistant Chief Engineer

BATTALION CHIEFS

Reid and Nolan 1st Battalion. Engine Co. 12

101 Commercial Street

Gavin and Nisson 2nd Battalion, Engine Co. 35

38 Bluxome Street

Kearney and O'Connor 3rd Battalion, Engine Co. 14

105 1 McAllister Street

Bowlen and Comber 4th Battalion, Engine Co. 15

2150 California Street

Skellv and Kenney 5th Battalion, Engine Co. 21

1152 Oak Street

Shanahan and Riordan 6th Battalion, Engine Co. 13

1458 Valencia Street




CHARLES J. BRENNAN
Chief Engineer

Davis and Brady 7th Battalion, Truck Co. 10

351 Second .\ venue

O'Neill and Matlock 8th Battalion, Engine Co. 2

460 Bush Street

Cull and Carew 9th Battalion, Engine Co. 38

San Jose and Ocean Avenues

Mullally and Carew 10th Battalion, Engine Co. 16

Tennessee and Twentieth Streets

Schubert Fire Commissioners' Office

C. J. Conroy T. J. Keohane Thomas E. Kenney

BUREAU OF FIRE PREVENTION
Theodore Trivett Captain in CharKe

FIRE MARSHAL

Frank P. Kelly City Hall

DRILL TOWER
Division and Bryant Street

Captain H. H. Braun Drillniastcr

DEPARTMENT PHYSICIAN

Dr. Edward Lagan City Hall

HIGH PRESSURE SYSTEM

William E. Carroll Superintendent. City Hall

Chris Gcrlach Foreman, City Hall

Thomas Dowd .\ssistant Foreman, City Hall

CORPORATION YARD

313 Francisco Street

Samuel Bermingham Superintendent

Harold Jones General Foreman

5 ^ Gill Clerk and Commissary

V. E. Wilson (Captain) Automobile Department

SUPERINTENDENT OF ASSIGNMENTS

Alexander George H36 Eddy Street



24



THE MUNICIPAL RECORD



January-February



FIRE DEPARTMENT (Continued)



CAPTAINS OF ENGINE
COMPANIES



No,

1.

2.

3.

4.

S.

6.

7.

8.

9.
10.
11.
12.
13.
14.
15.
16.
17.
18.
19.
20.
21.
22.
23.
24.
25.
26.
27.
28.
29.
31.
32.

33.

34.
35.
36.
27.
38.



W. L. Leichsenring 451 Pacific St.

G. L. Trapp .460 Bush St.

Vacant 1067 Post Street

George F. Schaefer 676 Howard St.

Lawrence J. Dwyer 1340 Powell St.

J. O. W. Larson 356 Seventh St.

N. F. Munson 3160 Sixteenth St.

P. A. McCormack 1648 Pacific Ave.

G. H. Murray Foot of Harrison St.

Joseph H. Miller, 3050 Seventeenth St.

James W. Byrne 1632 Oakdale Ave.

John Mahoney 101 Commercial St.

J. F. Collins 1458 Valencia St.

W. J. Kenealey 1051 McAllister St.

W. J. Nolan 2150 California St.

J. K. Bray Tennessee and 20th Sts.

Frank M. Syce 34 Mint St.

James Walsh, Wilde Ave. & Girard St.

Albert C. Derham 1300 Fourth St.

E. L. Osberg 2117 Filbert Street

Edward M. O'Donnell 1152 Oak St.

George Linehan 1348 Tenth Ave.

J. W. Angelovich, 3022 Washington St.

Eugene Valente 100 Hoffman Ave.

E. W. Lindeberg. 3rd St. & Arthur Av.

Michael Lee 3767 Sacramento St.

James F. Schou 52 Waller St.

Fred W. Ireland 1812 Stockton St.

W. J. Smith....Division St., nr. 10th St.

Michael Rudonick 1088 Green St.

J. C. Murphy

Holly Pk. and Appleton Ave.

V. E. Bertucci 117 Broad Street

T. E. Johnstone 1145 Ellis St.

J. V. McKenna 38 Bluxome St.

John Windsor, 551 Twenty-sixth Ave.
John J. Toomey, 25th and Vermont sts.

M. A. Tehaney

San Jose and Ocean Aves.



39. Jos. A. Fitzpatrick..l091 Portola Drive

40. Charles Miller 1249 Clayton St.

41. Jas. A. O'Connell

1325 Leavenworth St.

42. Vacant 2426 San Bruno Ave.

43. F. W. Sullivan 724 Brazil Ave.

44. P. F. Moholy..3816 Twenty-second St.

45. John C. Bowlan..l348 Forty-fifth Ave.

46. J. L. Collins 441 Twelfth Ave.

47. H. B. Mitchell 499 Forty-first Ave.

48. Henry C. Kolby, Wisconsin & 22nd sts.

CAPTAINS OF TRUCK
COMPANIES

No.

1. Joseph B. McKeon 38 Mint St.

2. Frank F. Stumpf 1340 Powell St.

3. Gustave A. Nelson 1067 Post St.

4. James E. Doherty....l648 Pacific Ave.

5. E. E. O'Dowd 2136 Geary St.

6. James Fitzpatrick 349 Hermann St.

7. George Lahusen..3050 Seventeenth St.

8. Thomas E. King 38 Bluxome St.

9. James P. Bridgewood

25th and Vermont Sts.

10. M. J. Flaherty 351 Second Ave.

11. Edmund Sheddy 315 Duncan St.

12. W. H. Bohan 757 Waller St.

13. George Hartmann, 101 Commercial St.

14. Frank Murphy, 551 Twenty-sixth Ave.

15. Edward F. Dullea....l091 Portola Drive

CAPTAINS OF CHEMICAL
COMPANIES

No.

2. John M. Brophy 2136 Geary St.

3. H. S. Wolf 460 Bush St.

4. J. J. Brady 1051 McAllister St.

5. William A. Taylor 1757 Waller St.

6. N. Perrone 2117 Filbert St.

7. F. P. Gibson 317 Duncan St.

9. Henry Speckman 349 Hermann St.



10. E. W. McGrorey

San Jose and Ocean Aves.

11. H. J. Donnadieu..3050 Seventeenth St.

12. George F. Brown, 2156 Nineteenth Av.

13. Willis A. Gallatin 441 Twelfth Ave.

CAPTAINS OF FIRE BOATS

No.

1. F. L. Smith Foot of Harrison St.

2. John A. Dahlman Foot of Bay St.

CAPTAIN OF RESCUE
SQUAD

No.
1. Otto H. Lippert 38 Mint St.

PUMPING STATIONS

No.

1. C. H. Durham Chief Engineer

Second and Townsend Sts.

2. J. J. O'Connell Chief Engineer

Fort Mason

SAN FRANCISCO FIRE
PATROLS

John E. Sullivan Superintendent

Station No. 1 147 Natoma St.

Station No. 2 Buchanan near Grove St.

SAN FRANCISCO FIRE

DISPATCH

Headquarters 229 Oak Street

Joseph M. Litchfield Superintendent

Ed. F. Donohue Chief Operator



Jones Street Tank 1239 Jones St.

Ashbury Heights Tank....l234 Clayton St.
Hydrant Shop 347 San Bruno Ave.

CAPTAIN OF WATER
TOWER

.Vincent E. Wilson 676 Howard St.



BOARD OF EDUCATION



Room 285, City Hall



Telephone: UNderhill 8500




JOSEPH MARK GWINN, Superintendent of Schools



DIRECTORS

Ira W. Cohurn, President Mrs. Ernest J. Mott
Daniel C. Murphy Miss Alice Rose Power

William F. Benedict Mrs. Mary Prag

Alfred I. Esberg H. M. Monroe, Secretary .

SUPERINTENDENTS AND DEPUTIES

Joseph Marr Gwinn Superintendent of Schools

A. J. Cloud Chief Deputy Superintendent

In charge of Curriculum and Pub'icity

William H. DeBell Deputy Su])erintendent

In charge of Junior High Schools, Seventh and Eighth



Online LibrarySan Francisco (Calif.). Board of SupervisorsThe municipal employee (Volume v.3 (Jan. - Sept. 1929)) → online text (page 47 of 84)