Copyright
San Francisco (Calif.). Board of Supervisors.

The municipal employee (Volume v.3 (Jan. - Sept. 1929)) online

. (page 50 of 84)
Online LibrarySan Francisco (Calif.). Board of SupervisorsThe municipal employee (Volume v.3 (Jan. - Sept. 1929)) → online text (page 50 of 84)
Font size
QR-code for this ebook


EDWARD RAINEY, Executive Secretary.
WILLIAM A. SMITH, Assistant Secretary.

BOARD OF SUPERVISORS
Meets Every Monday at 2 p. m., City Hall
Telephone: UNderhill 8500
SYLVESTER ANDRIANO, 550 Montgomery Street
VICTOR J. CANEPA, 753 Pacific Avenue.
JESSE C. COLMAN, 211 Montgomery Street.
ANDREW J. GALLAGHER, 606 Grant Building.
FRAXCK R. HAVENNER, 235 City Hall.
J. EMMETT HAYDEN, 162 Fifteenth .A.venue.
FRANK J. McGOVERN, 1063 Geneva Avenue.
JAMES B. McSHEEHY, 137 Clifford Terrace.
CARL W. MILES, 500 Sansome Street.
JEFFERSON E. PEYSER, Mills Building.
JAMES E. POWER, 98 Twelfth Street.
ALFRED RONCOVIERI, 2450 Vallejo Street.
ANGELO J. ROSSI, 123 Kearny Street.
WARREN SHANNON, 509 Sansome Street.
E. J. SPAULDING. 1251 Francisco Street.
WILLIAM P. STANTON, Claus Spreckels Building.
FRED SUHR, 2919 Mission Street.
DR. J. M. TONER, 3197 Sixteenth Street.
JOHN S. DUNNIGAN. Clerk.
JOHN W. ROGERS, Chief Assistant Clerk.

STANDING COMMITTEES

Airport and Aeronautics— Spaulding, Peyser, Miles.

Auditorium — Hayden, Canepa, Colman.

Civil Service — Havenner, McSheehy, Rossi.

Education, Parks and Playgrounds — McSheehy, Suhr, Andriano.

Finance — Rossi, Power. Hayden.

Fire — Canepa, Peyser, Toner.

Industrial Development and City Planning — Gallagher, Stanton,
Hayden.

Judiciary — Suhr, Andriano, Roncovieri.

Lighting, Water and Telephone Service and Electricity — Stan-
ton. McGovern, Shannon.

Municipal Concerts and Public Celebrations — Roncovieri, Col-
man, Toner.

Police and Licenses — .■\ndriano. Shannon, McGovern.

Public Buildings and Lands — Shannon, Rossi, Suhr.

Public Health — Toner, McSheehy, Roncovieri.

Public Utilities — Colman, Spaulding, Havenner.

Public Welfare and Publicity — Peyser, Spaulding, Miles.

Streets and Tunnels — Power, Canepa, Gallagher.

Supplies — Miles, Stanton, Power.

Traffic — McGovern, Havenner, Gallagher.

HORTICULTURAL COMMISSIONER

Room 302, City Hall

Telephone: UNderhill 8S00

DUDLEY MOULTON, Horticulturist, 244 California Street.

BUREAU OF SUPPLIES

Room 270, City Hall
Telephone: UNderhill 8500
LEONARD S. LEAVY. Purchaser of Supplies.

BOARD OF PUBLIC WORKS

Room 251, City Hall

Meets Wednesday, 1:30 p.m., Monday and Friday, 10:30 a. m.

Telephone: UNderhill 8500
TIMOTHY A. REARDON, President, Citv Hall.
CHARLES E. STANTON, Commissioner,' Citv Hall.
FREDERICK W. MEYER, Commissioner, Citv Hall.
SIDNEY J. HESTER, Chief Deputy Commissioner and Sec-

retarv. Room 255, City Hall.
HORACE B. CHAFFEE, Photographic, blue printing, and
photostat department.

BUREAU OF ENGINEERING

Room 357, City Hall

Telephone: UNderhill 8500

M. M. O'SHAUGHNESSY, City Engineer. Room 357, City Hall

NELSON A. ECKART, Chief Assistant Engineer, Room 357,

City Hall.
CLYDE E. HEALY, Second .Assistant Engineer. Room 357,
City Hall.



SUPERINTENDENT OF PUBLIC BUILDINGS
Eleventh and Bryant Streets
Telephone: UNderhill 2503
MARTIN J. TIERNEY, Superintendent.

BUREAU OF ARCHITECTURE
Room 264, City HaU
Telephone: UNderhill 8500
CHARLES H. SAWYER, Acting City Architect and Super-
intendent.

BUREAU OF BUILDING INSPECTION
Room 273, City Hall
Telephone: UNderhill 8500
JOHN B. LEONARD, Superintendent.

BUREAU OF ACCOUNTS

Room 269, City Hall
Telephone: UNderhiU 8500
JOHN P. HANNAN, Superintendent.

STREET REPAIRS DEPARTMENT
Eleventh and Bryant Streets
Telephone: MArket 0243
PRESTON W. KING, Superintendent.

SEWER REPAIRS DEPARTMENT
Eleventh and Bryant Streets
Telephone: MArket 0393
JOSEPH C. LINEHAN, Superintendent.

STREET CLEANING DEPARTMENT
Eleventh and Bryant Streets
Telephone: UNderhill 8500
PETER J. OWEN, Superintendent.

MUNICIPAL RAILWAY
2600 Geary Street
Telephone: WEst 0191
FREDERICK BOEKEN, Superintendent.
EUGENE W. CLISBEE, Assistant Superintendent.

EXPOSITION AUDITORIUM
Larkin and Grove Streets
Telephone: UNderhill 5511
J.AMES L. FOLEY, Superintendent.

BOARD OF FIRE COMMISSIONERS
Room 2, City Hall. Meets Mondays, 7:30 p.m.
Telephone: UNderhill 8500
WILLIAM A. SHERMAN, President, 1365 Battery Street.
P. W. MEHERIN, 433 California Street.
ALFRED EHRMAN, 546 Third Street.
CES.\RE RESTANI, 798 Geneva Avenue.
FR.ANK T. KENNEDY, Secretary, Room 2, City Hall.
CHARLES J. BRENNAN, Chief Engineer, Room 2, City Hall;

Office Hours: 10:30 a. m. to 12 noon, daily.
FRANK P. KELLY. Fire Marshal, Room 2, City Hall; Office
Hours. 8:30 a. m. to 5 p. ra.

BOARD OF POLICE COMMISSIONERS
Hall of Justice, Kearny and Washington Streets; Regular
Meeting, Monday, 7:30 p. m.
Telephone : D Avenport, 2020
THEODORE J. ROCHE, President. Humboldt Bank Building.
JESSE B. COOK, -American Trust Co. of San Francisco.
THOMAS E. SHUMATE, M. D., 86 Post Street.
DANIEL J. O'BRIEN. Hall of Justice.
CHARLES F. SKELLY, Secretary.
WILLIAM J. QUINN. Chief of Police.

DEPARTMENT OF ELECTRICITY
Room 205, City Hall
Telephone: UNderhill 8500
RALPH W. WILEY. Chief.

GORDON C. OSBORNE, Assistant Chief, 264 Golden Gate
Avenue. Telephone UNderhill 8000.

BOARD OF ADMINISTRATION, RETIREMENT
SYSTEM
Room 215, City Hall
Telephone: UNderhill 8500
JOHN W. ROGERS, President; ARTHUR S. HOLMAN, DE
WITT C. TREAT, JOHN F. BRADY, WILLIAM H
SCOTT. SUPERVISOR ANGELO J. ROSSI, AUDITOR
THOMAS F. BOYLE, RALPH R. NELSON, Secretary-
Actuary.



46



THE MUNICIPAL RECORD



January-February



DEPARTMENT OF ELECTIONS
Room 155, City Hall, Meets at Call of President
Telephone: UNderhill 8500
J. W. JACKSON, President, Mills Building.
JOHN HERMANN, Howard and Main Streets.
DR JOHN E. BOHM, 461 Guerrero Street.
J. H. ZEMANSKY, 185 Fifteenth Avenue.
C. J. COLLINS, Registrar of Voters and Secretary, 1173 Va-
lencia Street.

CIVIL SERVICE COMMISSIONERS
Meet Monday at 4:30 p. m.

Room 151, City Hall
Telephone: UNderhill 8500
E. A. WALCOTT, President, 345 Sutter Street.
WM. P. McCABE, 2940 16th Street.
HUGH K. McKEVITT, 235 Montgomery Street.
JAMES J. MAHER, Chief Examiner and Secretary, 649 San
Jose Avenue.

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC HEALTH
Main Office, 1085 Mission Street

Telephone: MArket 1491
Meets Every Thursday at 5 p. m.
FRANK J. KLIMM, President, 456 Ellis Street.
ALEX. S. KEENAN, M. D., Flood Building.
JAMES W. WARD, M. D., 391 Sutter Street.
WILLIAM W. WYAIORE, M. D., 909 Hyde Street.
LAURENCE ARNSTEIN, JR., 86 Third Street.
ARTHUR H. BARENDT, Mills Building.
ARTHUR M. SHARP, 2864 Broadway.

WILLIAM C. HASSLER, M. D., Health Office, 1085 Mis-
sion Street.
EDWARD M. COFFEY, Chief Clerk and Statistician, 120 Par-
nassus Avenue.
ARTHUR A. O'NEILL, M.D., City Physician, 350 Post Street.
T. D'ARCY QUINN. M. D., City Physician, Flood Building.
JOSEPH F. POHEIM, M. D., City Physician, Flood Building.
EDMUND BUTLER, M. D., Chief Surgeon Emergency Ser-
vice.
LEON M. WILBOR, M. D., Supt. San Francisco Hospital.
C. M. WOLLENBERG, Supt. Laguna Honda Home.

PARK COMMISSIONERS
Office: Golden Gate Park Lodge
Telephone: SKyline 1167
HERBERT FLEISHHACKER, President, 1 Sansome Street.
WILLIAM SPROULE, 1150 Sacramento Street.
M. EARL CUMMINGS, 3966 Clay Street.
GEORGE TOURNY, 526 California Street.
WM. F. HUMPHREY, Standard Oil Building.
B. P. LAMB, Secretary.
JOHN McLAREN, Superintendent Golden Gate Park.

PLAYGROUND COMMISSIONERS
Room 376, City Hall
Meets First and Third Wednesdays at 2 p. m.
Telephone: UNderhill 8500
JAMES D. PHELAN, President. Phelan Building.
ALICIA MOSGROVE, 815 Chestnut Street.
GEORGE HEARST, Hearst Building.
DANIEL C. MURPHY, Board of Education.
MRS. SIGMUND STERN, 1998 Pacific Avenue.
JOHN McLAREN, Superintendent Golden Gate Park.
CONSTANT J. AUGER, 178 Geary Street.
JOSEPHINE DOWS RANDALL, Superintendent of Recrea-
tion.
VEDA B. YOUNG, Secretary.

CITY PLANNING COMMISSION

Room 236, City Hall

Telephone: UNderhill 8500

MATT I. SULLIVAN, President, Humboldt Bank Building

MAJOR CHARLES H. KENDRICK, First National Bank

Building.
MRS. PARKER S. MADDUX, 2868 Vallejo Street.
W. W. CHAPIN, Hunter-Dulin Building.
R. S. WOODWARD, Secretary and Engineer.

SEALER OF WEIGHTS AND MEASURES
Room 6, City Hall
Telephone: UNderhill 8500
THOMAS FLAHERTY, Sealer.

COUNTY WELFARE DEPARTMENT
Room 462, City Hall
Telephone: UNderhill 8500
MISS EUGENIE SCHENK, Director.



SAN FRANCISCO MUNICIPAL BAND
Room 483, City Hall

PHILIP H. SAPIRO. Director.

BOARD OF EDUCATION
Room 290, City Hall
Superintendent's Office, Room 285, City Hall
Regular Meeting Every Tuesday at 4 p. m.
Telephone: UNderhUl 8500
IRA W. COBURN, President, Hearst Building.
DANIEL C. MURPHY, City Hall.
MRS. ERNEST J. MOTT, 2806 Vallejo Street.
ALFRED I. ESBERG, 216 Pine Street.
MRS. MARY PRAG, 2712 Webster Street.
MISS ALICE R. POWER, City Hall.
WILLIAM F. BENEDICT, 451 California Street.
JOSEPH MARR GWINN, Superintendent of Schools.
H. M. MONROE, Secretary.

PUBLIC LIBRARY TRUSTEES

Main Library, Larkin Street, at Civic Center

Meeting Second Wednesday of Each Month

Telephone: UNderhill 8500

EUSTACE CULLINAN, President, Phelan Building.

MISS LAURA McKINSTRY, Vice-President, 2988 Pacific Ave.

R. B. HALE, Fifth and Market Streets.

GEORGE W. KELHAM, 315 Montgomery Street.

MISS EUGENIE LACOSTE, 3233 Jackson Street.

ALBERT M. BENDER, 311 California Street.

LELAND W. CUTLER, Financial Center Building.

FRANK P. DEERING, 225 Bush Street.

JAMES D. PHELAN, Phelan Building.

MAX C. SLOSS, Hunter-Dulin Building.

WILLIAM R. K. YOUNG, 2460 Green Street.

GEORGE A. MULLIN, Controller and Secretary.

ROBERT RE A, Librarian.

BOARD OF TRUSTEES, CALIFORNIA PALACE
OF THE LEGION OF HONOR
Lincoln Park
Telephone: SKyline 3784
HERBERT FLEISHHACKER, President, 1 Sansome Street.
WILLIAM F. HUMPHREY, Standard Oil Building.
WILLIAM SPROULE, 1150 Sacramento Street.
M. EARL CUMMINGS, 3966 Clay Street.
GEORGE TOURNY, 526 CaHfornia Street.
MRS. A. B. SPRECKELS, Hunter-Dulin Building.
PAUL SHOUP, 65 Market Street.
WALTER D. K. GIBSON, 2 Pine Street.
W. M. STROTHER, Secretary, c/o de Young Museum, Golden

Gate Park; P. O. Station "M."
CORNELIA B. SAGE QUINTON, Director.

BOARD OF TRUSTEES M. H. de YOUNG MEMORIAL

MUSEUM

Golden Gate Park

Telephone: SKyline 3784

GEO. T. CAMERON, Honorary President, San Francisco

Chronicle.
HERBERT FLEISHHACKER, President, 1 Sansome Street.
WILLIAM F. HUMPHREY, Standard Oil Building.
WILLIAM SPROULE, 1150 Sacramento Street.
M. EARL CUMMINGS, 3966 Clay Street.
GEORGE TOURNY, 526 California Street.
JOSEPH O. TOBIN, Hibernia Bank Building.
NION R. TUCKER. 1919 California Street.
MRS. HELEN CAMERON, Burlingame.
W. M. STROTHER, Secretary, c/o de Young Museuin, Golden

Gate Park; P. O. Station "M."
GEORGE BARRON, Curator.

PUBLIC POUND

2514 Sixteenth Street
Telephone: MArket 4755
MATTHEW McCURRIE, Secretary.

CITY AND COUNTY OFFICERS

Auditor— THOMAS F. BOYLE, Room 111, City Hall.

phone: UNderhill 8500.
Treasurer— DUNCAN MATHESON, Room 110, City

Telephone: UNderhill 8500.
Assessor— RUSSELL L. WOLDEN, Room 101, Citv

Telephone: UNderhill 8500.
Coroner— DR. T. B. W. LELAND, 650 Merchant Street.

phone: D.'Vvenport 0461.
Tax Collector— EDWARD F. BRYANT, Room 100, City

Telephone: UNderhill 8500.



1



Tele-
Hall,
Hall.
Tele-
Hall.



January-February



THE MUNICIPAL RECORD



47



Recorder— EDMOiVD GC1DCHAUX, Room 167, City Hall.

Telephone: UNderhill 8500.
City Attorney— JOHN J. O'TOOLE, Room 206, City Hall.

Telephone: UNderhill 8500.
District Attorney-MATTHE\V BRADY, 333 Kearny Street.

Telephone: D.\venport 0170.
PubUc Administrator— PHILIP C. KATZ, 920 Phelan Building.

Telephone: SUtter 0341.
County Clerk— HARRY I. MULCREVY, Room 325, City Hall.

Telephone: UNderhill 8500.

Criminal Department, Second Floor, Hall of Justice:

Telephone: D.-Kvenport 0325. Record Department, Hall

of Justice. Telephone: D.\venport 4282.

Sheriff— WILLIAM J. FITZGERALD, Room 335, City Hall.

Telephone: UNderhill 8500.
Public Defender— FRANK J. EGAN, 333 Kearny Street. Tele-
phone: DAvenport 2870.

SUPERIOR COURTS
Civil Departments, Fourth Floor, City Hall; Criminal
Departments, Third Floor, Hall of Justice.
Telephone: UNderhill 8500.
THOMAS S. MULVEV, Secretary to Judges, Jury Commis-
sioner, Room 480, City Hall.

Dept. 1— MICHAEL J. ROCHE, Judge, Room 411.

Dept. 2— F. J. MURASKY, Judge, Room 450.

Dept. 3— GEORGE H. CABANISS. Judge, Room 403.

Dept. 4— J. J. VAN NOSTRAND, Judge, Room 466.

Dept. S— FRANKLIN A. GRIFFIN, Judge, Room 402.

Dept. 7— E. P. MOGAN, Judge, Room 472.

Dept. 8— T. I. FITZPATRICK, Judge, Room 465.

Dept. 9— FRANK H. DUNNE, Judge, Room 417.

Dept. 10— THOMAS F. GRAHAM, Judge. Room 452.

Dept. 13— DANIEL C. DEASY, Judge. Room 435.

Dept. 14— W. P. JOHNSON, Judge, Room 429.

Dept. 15— EDWARD P. SHORTALL, Judge, Room 418.

Dept. 16— LOUIS H. WARD, Judge, Room 426.

Criminal Department — Hall of Justice, Kearny and Washington

Streets.
Dept. fr— LILE T. JACKS, Judge.
Dept. 11— C. J. GOODELL, Judge.
Dept. 12— JAMES G. CONLAN, Judge.



ADULT PROBATION BOARD
333 Kearny Street
Telephone: DAvenport 2715
ANDREW Y. WOOD, Chairman, 400 Fourth Street.
JAMES S. FENNELL, Vice-Chairnian, 666 Mission Street.
AUGUSTIN C. KEANF. Secretarv. Hearst Building.
-MRS. HENRV SAHLEIN, 1718 Jackson Street.
SUPERVISOR ANGELO J. ROSSI, Ex-oflicio.
WILLIAM H. NICHOLL. Chief, Adult Probation Department.

JUVENILE COURT
150 Otis Street
Telephone: UNderhill 8500
JUDGE FRANK J. MURASKV, Presiding.
JUDGE FRANK H. DUNNE, Assistant.
JUDGE MICHAEL J. ROCHE. Assistant.
J. C. ASTREDO, Chief Probation Officer.

PROBATION COMMITTEE

MISS L. L. McKlNSTRV, President, 2988 Pacific Avenue.
MRS. WALTER ARNSTEIN, 2211 Washington Street.
REV. JOHN W. SULLIVAN, 3321 Sixteenth Street.
MISS RUTH TURNER, Fairmont Hotel.
DANIEL KOSHLAND, 98 Battery Street.
MAURICE HARRISON, Crocker Building.
BYRON MOBBS, Bank of America of California.

JUSTICES' COURTS
City Hall
Telephone: UNderhill 8500
T. F. PRENDERGAST, Judge. Room 386.
CORNELIUS J. KELLY, Judge, Room 36.
FRANK T. DEASY, Judge, Room 385.
FRANK W. DUNN, Judge, Room 387.
ISADORE HARRIS, Judge, Room 379.
ROBERT W. DENNIS, Justices' Clerk, Room 300.

POLICE COURTS
Hall of Justice, Kearny and Washington Streets

Dept. 1— DANIEL S. O'BRIEN, Judge.
Dept. 2— SYLVAIN J. LAZARUS. Judge.
Dept. 3— JOSEPH M. GOLDEN. Judge.
Dept. 4— GEORGE J. STEIGER. JR.. Judge.

LAW LIBRARY
Room 426 City Hall
Telephone: UNderhill 8500
ROBERT C. OWENS, Librarian.




Front vie-vi of the Central Fire Alarm Station in Jefferson Square, txherein is housed the electrical "pulse" of a great city



48



THE MUNICIPAL RECORD



January-February




PROFESSIONAL CARDS



ARCHITECTS



GEO. A. APPLEGARTH

ARCHITECTS



Bakewell & Weihe

ARCHITECTS

John Bakewell, Jr. Ernest E. Weihe

251 Kearny Street
SAN FRANCISCO



W. H. Grim, Jr.

Architect

Room 202
488 PINE STREET



Edwards & Schary

Architects
605 Market Street

Phone KEarny 4297



MASTEN 6c HURD

ARCHITECTS
210 POST ST. SAN FRANCISCO



J. R. MILLER

AND

T. L. PFLUEGER



NAHL STUDIOS

Visualization Artists and Designers
of Large Developments

185 STEVENSON STREET



J. Harry Blohme



Clarence R, Ward



WARD 8C BLOHME

Architects
310 Sansome Street San Francisco, Calif.



Dependable Firms

that Support
Municipal Activities



ARCHITECTS — ENGINEERS



O'Brien Bros.
W. D. Peugh, A. I. A.

ARCHITECTS < ENGINEERS



CERTIFIED PUBLIC ACCOUNTANTS



BULLOCK, KELLOGG
8C MITCHELL

1018 RUSS BUILDING
KEarny 0465



Hicklin and Redmond

Certified Public Accountants

941 Puss Building
SUTTER 2085



Hood & Strong

425 Standard Oil Building

SUTTER 0793



ROBINSON, NOWEU & CO.

Certified Public Accountants

DOUGLAS 1868

Crocker Bldg. San Francisco



COACHING — CIVIL SERVICE



CIVIL SERVICE EXAMINATIONS
Special Coaching Courses

In the past eight years 95% of my applicants
were successful. Thorough drills in all subjects.

MABEL BOX, Teacher

Graduate San Jose State Teachers' College

512 Van Ness Avenue. Apt. 202

For InfonnatloD, PboDe HEmlock 7675, 6 to 7 p.m.



COFFEE DEALER



GOLDEN EAGLE
COFFEE CO.

718 HARRISON STREET
KEarny 3264



BUSINESS CARDS



DANCING ACADE.MIES



Phone UNderhill 2608 European Method

SchooI-of-the-Dance

Ballet, Toe, Acrobatic, Tap, Spanish, Oriental

Hula, Musical Comedy, Reducing

Limbering and Stretching

BETH MOREAU KAY HALLOWELL

1141 Market Street



DENTISTS



DR. G. M. PETERS

DENTIST

Phone: Office, MArket 2686

Room 204 1095 Market Street

SAN FRANCISCO



HOTELS



55 COLUMBUS AVENUE
Between Washington and Jackson Streets

HOTEL d'OLORON

Maison Francaise

Tabic d'Hote, 12 to 2, and 6 to 8 p. m.

Meals are 50 cents

Thursday evening and Sunday Chicken

Dinner, 75 cents

Phone DAvenpon 0303 San Francisco



LADIES' OUTFITTERS



Biltmore-Shop

Resale Dresses, Suits, Coats and Furs,
bearing labels of most exclusive shops

Open evenings by appointment

KEarny 1624 358 Sutter St., 3rd Floor



MORTUARY SERVICE



JULIUS S. GODEAU, INC.

41 Van Ness Ave. San Francisco

Phone MArket 0711

OAKLAND - STOCKTON

COMPLETE MORTUARY SERVICE

AT A COST WITHIN YOUR MEANS

Owr understanding service lightens

your burden of grief



RESTAURANTS



AIRPORT LUNCH ROOM

All Electrical Equipment

Electrically Percolated Coffee

Let Us Serve You at All Times

Prices Reasonable

MILLS FIELD SAN FRANCISCO



Pure Food :: Excellent Service

MALLOS' GRILL

Moose Building Phone MArket 7322

1625-27 Market Street

DAY & NIGHT



SERVICE STATIONS



Gas & Oil — Free Crank Case Service

"Where Service Is Paramount"

BILL NUTTER'S

Visitation Valley Service Station

Visitacion and San Bruno Avenue
REST ROOM



Buy from firms that advertise with us



SPRING VALLEY ACQUISITION NUMBER

San FRkNcisco




Twenty-five Cents



SAN FRANCISCO, CALIFORNIA, MARCH, 1930



Vol. IV, No. 3




X^'i*






Pulgas Tunnel Outlet, end of the Hetch Hetchy line at Crystal Springs Reserroir, San Mateo County



165 Broadway, New York 39 S6. La Salle St. Chicago

210 West 7th Street, Los Angeles



A. E. FITKIN 8C COMPANY

INCORPORATED



Bonds



SUITE 2401, RUSS BUILDING
235 Montgomery Street



SAN FRANCISCO



We offer a complete service
for underwriting and distrib-
uting Municipal, Govern-
ment, Public Utility and
Corporation bonds.



Bradford, Kimball 8C Co.



Ill Sutter Street

San Francisco

sutler 5200



1001 Tribune Tower

Oakland

GLencourl 8521



J. EARTH & CO.

Members

NEW YORK STOCK EXCHANGE
SAN FRANCISCO STOCK EXCHANGE

NEW YORK CURB EXCHANGE
SAN FRANCISCO CURB EXCHANGE



Telephone DAvenport 1300

482 California Street
SAN FRANCISCO



BETHLEHEM STEEL
COMPANY

IS HERE TO HELP THE FABRICATORS

AND JOBBERS IN THE UPBUILDING

OF SAN FRANCISCO

Specify Bethlehem Plates and

Shapes for your Buildings

and Bridges

PACIFIC COAST OFFICES:

SAN FRANCISCO:
Matson Building



Los Angeles:

Pacific Finance BIdg.



Portland, Ore.:

Nortbweffern
Bank BIdg.



Seattle:

L. C. Smith BIdg.



Buy from firms that advertise witli us



[e the undeiijigned do heaptily

endorse XKe Municipal Record

SiS the true representative and
official organ for the employee^'
of the City of San Franci5co



James Rolph, Jr.

Mayor of San Francisco

M. M. O'Shaughnessy
City Engineer

William J. Fitzgerald, Sheriff
Thos. F. Boyle, Auditor
Duncan Matheson, Treasurer
H. I. Mulcrevy, County Clerk
Edward F. Bryant, Tax Collector
Matthew Brady, District Attorney
Frank J. Egan, Public Defender

Charles J. Collins

Registrar of Voters and Secretary of
the Board of Election Commissioners

T. B. W. Leland, Coroner
Russell L. Wolden, Assessor
Edmond Godchaux, Recorder
John J. O'TooIe, City Attorney
Phil C. K.atz, Public Administrator
Sylvester Andriano, Supervisor
Victor J. Canepa, Supervisor
Jesse C. Colman, Supervisor
Andrew J. Gallagher, Supervisor
Franck R. Havenner, Supervisor
J. Emmet Hayden, Supervisor
Frank J. McGovern, Supervisor
James B. McSheehy, Supervisor
Carl W. Miles, Supervisor
Jefferson E. Peyser, Supervisor
James E. Power, Supervisor
Alfred Roncovieri, Supervisor
Angelo J. Rossi, Supervisor
Warren Shannon, Supervisor



E. J. Spaulding, Supervisor
William P. Stanton, Supervisor
Fred Suhr, Supervisor
Dr. J. M. Toner, Supervisor
Timothy A. Reardon

President, Board of Public Works
Ralph W. WUey

Department of Electricity

Daniel C. Murphy

President, Board of Education

J. M. Gwinn

Superintendent of Schools

WiUiam C. Hassler, M. D.
Department of Public Health

Leonard S. Leavy
Purchaser of Supplies

San Francisco Municipal
Civil Service Association

Edward M. Coffey, Rec. Secretary

A. A. ofS. &E.,R. E. of A.,

Div. 5 1 8 Edward D. Vandeleur, Pres.
San Francisco Civil Service
Per Diem Men's Association
F. J. Ferguson, Secretary

Technical Engineers, Architects
and Draftsmen's Union, Local
No. 11, A; F. of L.

John J. Casey, President
Office Employees' Association,
No. 13188 A. F. of L.

S. J. Rosenblum, Director
San Francisco School
Principals' Association

Susie A. Ward, Secretary



San FRkNcisco




PUBLISHED MONTHLY BY

MUNICIPAL PUBLISHING COMPANY, Ltd.

1095 Market Street Phone Market 8438



M. B. BOTHWELL
Business Manager



GEO. H. ALLEN
Editor and General Manager



D. T. CONROY

Advertising Manager



Volume IV



MARCH, 1930



Number 3



CONTRIBUTING EDITORS



Assessor's Office Louise M. O'Hara

Auditor's Otlice J. Everett Sharp

Board of Education

D. P. Hardy and Mrs. Harriet Leaman

Board of Health Edward M. Coffey

Board of Pubhc Works Sid Hester

Bureau of Engineering N. A. Eckart

Bureau of Supplies Ivy Perkins Cerkel

City Attorney's Office Edmond P. Bergerot

Civil Service Commission James J. Maher

Civil Service Association Edward M. Coflfey

Coroner's Office Jane Walsh

County Clerk Howard Gudelj

Dept. ot Electricity Joseph P. Murphy

District Attorney Henry Goldman

Engineers' Union J. L. Slater, Jr.

Exposition Auditorium James L. Foley

Fire Department Lieut. Fred Jones

Justice Courts Robert W. Dennis



M ayor's Office Edward Rainey

Municipal Railway Eugene W. Clisbee

Municipal Carmen's Union Edward D. Vandeleur

Office Employee's Assn William T. Bonsor

Parks and Museums W. M. Strother

Per Diem Men's Assn F. J. Ferguson

Playground Commission Veda B. Young

Principals' Association Susie A. Ward

Public Library Anne M. Farrell

Public Administrator Henry Boyen

Recorder's Office Daniel McGloin

Reg:istrar's Office George L. Sharp

Retirement Board John W. Rogers

San Francisco Hospital Mrs. Mae H. Noonan

Sealer of Weights and Measures Mrs. M. Dolan

Sheriflf's Office W. J. Martenson

Superior Courts Henry J. McGrath

Tax Collector's Office Homer Warren

Treasurer's Office Sidney Smith



In This Issue



PAGE

San Francisco Water Cover

Endorsements 53

Editorial 56

Nelson A. Eckart 58-59

We Are Nearing Our Goal 60

By Mayor James Rolph, Jr.

Giannini — Loyal Son of San Francisco 61

A History of the Spring Valley Acquisition 62

By M. M. O'Shaughnessy

Spring Valley — Management and Operation 65

By Nelson A. Eckart



PAGE

Some Departmental Executives of the San Fran-
cisco Water Department 68-69

Legal Phase of the Spring Valley Purchase 71

By John J. O'Toole

Captain Francis, Veteran Flyer, New Airport
Superintendent 72

Supplies Head Boosts Local Products 72

William McCarthy Retires From Service 75

John W. Rogers Signally Honored 75



March



THE MUNICIPAL RECORD



55



STEIGER & KERR STOVE 8C
FOUNDRY COMPANY

Manufacturers
of the famous

Occidental Ranges



Heavy and Light Grey Iron Castings



Underground Cast Iron Water and
Gas Fittings, Manholes, etc.

Corner Folsom and 18th Sts. Phone Mission 0250
SAN FRANCISCO, CALIF.



UNITED STATES
RUBBER COMPANY

300 SECOND STREET
San Francisco, California



Rubber Footwear

Waterproof Clothing

Mechanical Rubber Goods



QUALITY RUBBER PRODUCTS
FOR EVERY USE



World's Largest
Producers of Rubber




Transits

Levels

Alidades




Field and

Drafting

Equipment



A SAN FRANCISCO INDUSTRY



SINCE 1882



THE A. LIETZ CO.



61 POST STREET



SAN FRANCISCO



NORTHWEST
ENGINEERING
COMPANY

23 Main Street
SAN FRANCISCO, CALIF.



The World's Largest Exclusive
Builders of Gasoline and Electric
Shovels, Cranes and Draglines



Buy from firms that advertise with us



^6



THE MUNICIPAL RECORD



MaFcte




Spring Valley Is Ours

IN HAVING acquired the management and opera-
tion of the Spring Valley Water Company
and its properties, this great city of San Francisco
has as a new municipal function a going concern



Online LibrarySan Francisco (Calif.). Board of SupervisorsThe municipal employee (Volume v.3 (Jan. - Sept. 1929)) → online text (page 50 of 84)