Copyright
San Francisco (Calif.). Board of Supervisors.

The municipal employee (Volume v.3 (Jan. - Sept. 1929)) online

. (page 65 of 84)
Online LibrarySan Francisco (Calif.). Board of SupervisorsThe municipal employee (Volume v.3 (Jan. - Sept. 1929)) → online text (page 65 of 84)
Font size
QR-code for this ebook


Buy from firms that advertise with us



Room 251, City Hall
Meets Wednesday, 1:30 p.m., Monday and Friday, 10:30 a.

Telephone: UNderhiU 8500
TIMOTHY A. REARDON, President, City Hall.
CHARLES E. STANTON, Commissioner, City Hall.
FREDERICK W. MEYER, Commissioner, City Hall. '-'

SIDNEY J. HESTER, Chief Deputy Commissioner and Sec-
retary, Room 255, City Hall.



July



THE MUNICIPAL RECORD



215



SAN FRANCISCO DIRECTORY (Continued)



HORACE B. CHAFFEE, Photographic, blue printing, and
photostat department.

BUREAU OF ENGINEERING

Room 357, City Hall

Telephone: UNderhill 8500

M. M. G'SHAUGHNESSY, City Engineer. Room 357, City Hall

L. T. McAFEE, Chief Assistant Engineer, Room 357, City Hall.

CLYDE E. HEALY, Second Assistant Engineer, Room J57,

City Hall.

SUPERINTENDENT OF PUBLIC BUILDINGS
Eleventh and Bryant Streets
Telephone: UNderhUl 2503
MARTIN J. TIERNEY, Superintendent.

BUREAU OF ARCHITECTURE
Room 264, City Hall
Telephone: UNderhill 8500
CHARLES H. SAWYER, .\cting City .\rchitect and Super-
intendent.

BUREAU OF BUILDING INSPECTION
Room 273, City Hall
Telephone: UNderhill 8500
JOHN B. LEONARD, Superintendent.

BUREAU OF ACCOUNTS

Room 269, City Hall
Telephone: UNderhiU 8500
JOHN P. HANNAN, Superintendent.

STREET REPAIRS DEPARTMENT
Eleventh and Bryant Streets
Telephone: MArket 0243
PRESTON W. KING, Superintendent.

SEWER REPAIRS DEPARTMENT
Eleventh and Bryant Streets
Telephone: MArket 0393
JOSEPH C. LINEH.^N, Superintendent.

STREET CLEANING DEPARTMENT
Eleventh and Bryant Streets
Telephone: UNderhill 8500
PETER J. OWEN, Superintendent.

MUNICIPAL RAILWAY
2600 Geary Street
Telephone: WEst 0191
FREDERICK BOEKEN, Superintendent.
EUGENE W. CLISBEE, Assistant Superintendent.

EXPOSITION AUDITORIUM
Larkin and Grove Streets
Telephone: UNderhill 5511
JAMES L. FOLEY, Superintendent.

MILLS FIELD

SAN FRANCISCO MUNICIPAL AIRPORT

San Bruno

Telephone : D Avenport 3824

CAPT. ROY N. FR.\XCIS, Superintendent.

DEPARTMENT OF ELECTRICITY
Room 205, City Hall
Telephone: UNderhill 8500
RALPH W. WILEY, Chief.

GORDON C. OSBORNE. Assistant Chief, 264 Golden Gate
Avenue. Telephone UNderhill 8000.

BOARD OF FIRE COMMISSIONERS
Room 2, City Hall. Meets Mondays, 7 :30 p. m.
Telephone: UNderhiU 8500
WILLIAM A. SHERMAN, President, 1365 Battery Street.
P. W. MEHERIX. 433 California Street.
ALFRED EHRMAN, 546 Third Street.
CESARE RESTANI, 798 Geneva Avenue.
FRANK T. KENNEDY, Secretary, Room 2, City ttaii.
CHARLES J. BRENNAN. Chief Engineer, Room 2, City Hall;

Office Hours: 10:30 a. m. to 12 noon, daily.
FRANK P. KELLY, Fire Marshal, Room 2, City Hall; Office
Hours, 8:30 a. m. to 5 p. m.

BOARD OF POLICE COMMISSIONERS

Hall of Justice, Kearny and Washingrton Streets; Regular

Meeting, Monday, 7:30 p. m.

Telephone: D Avenport 2020

THEODORE J. ROCHE, President, Humboldt Bank Building.



P. J. ENRIGHT



Steam and Hot Water Heating, Ventilating,

Oil Burning Equipments, and Power

Plants InstaUed IN RIGHT in

all Classes of Building




Certified Laboratory
Products

Nitrous Oxide Oxygen Ethylene

Carbon Dioxide



Phone MArket 4227
1379 Folsom Street San Francisco, Calif.



Stock Up on
BELMONT PALE DRY GINGER ALE

A Good Mixer

Enterprise-Pioneer Bottling Co.

Manufacturers of

SOFT DRINKS



2833 Twent>-fifth Street

Telephone Mission 0800



San Francisco



Buy from firms that advertise with us



2l6



THE MUNICIPAL RECORD



July



S. Bidaloi


S. Cazale


Phone BAyview


601 S


CALIFORNIA FRENCH LAUNDRY


5045 California Street


San Francisco



Phone VAIencia 6973

Mission Turner Hall Exchange

MARKUS ZELTSPERGER, Manager

DANCE HALLS AND LODGE ROOMS

3541 18th Street, bet. Valencia and Guerrero
SAN FRANCISCO



Telephone SKyline 0971



CLEMENT FRENCH LAUNDRY



C. LAPUYADE, Proprietor



116 Clement Street



San Francisco, Calif.



A Blind-X Gas Fountain Pen



STOPS InsUntly and

HIM! Harmlessly

PRICE

Fountain Pen ^6.00

Cartridges .50



CALIFORNIA ARMS COMPANY

Manufacturers and Distributors

ARMS AND EQUIPMENT
225 Eleventh Street San Francisco

For Use of Civil and Military Governments




UTILIXy-BEALTy

UELLER CD.

1072-1076 HOWARD STREET




SAN FRANCISCO DIRECTORY (Continued)



JESSE B. COOK, American Trust Co. of San Francisco.
THOMAS E. SHUMATE, M. D., 86 Post Street.
DANIEL J. O'BRIEN, Hall of Justice.
CHARLES F. SKELLY, Secretary.
WILLIAM J. QUINN. Chief of Police.

SAN FRANCISCO WATER DEPARTMENT

425 Mason Street

Telephone: PRospect 7000

NELSON .\. ECK.\RT, General Manager and Chief Engineer.

JOHN D. SHARON, Auditor.

WILLIAM O'BRIEN, Supervising Accountant.

T. W. ESPY, Engineer Water Production.

I. E. FLAA, Hydraulic Engineer.

GEO. W. PRACY, Superintendent City Distribution.

G. J. DAVIS, Superintendent Peninsular System.

A. W. EBRIGHT, Superintendent Alameda System.

V. E. PERRY, Manager Water Sales Department.

W. D. RYDER. Supervisor Consumers Accounts.

H. TEMPLEMAN, Manager Docks and Shipping.

J. H. LePLA, Purchasing Agent.

GEO. E. FANNING, Photograph Department.

BOARD OF TRUSTEES OF THE WAR MEMORIAL
OF SAN FRANCISCO

KENNETH R. KINGSBURY
GEN. HUNTER LIGGETT
FRANK N. BELGRANO
JAMES I. HERZ
CHARLES H. KENDRICK
RICHARD M. TOBIN
ROBERT I. BENTLEY
GEORGE CAMERON
GEORGE HEARST
JAMES W. MULLEN
JESSE C. COLMAN

BOARD OF ADMINISTRATION, RETIREMENT
SYSTEM

Room 215, City Hall
Telephone: UNderhiU 8500

ARTHUR S, HOLMAN, DE WITT C. TREAT. JOHN F.
BRADY, WILLIAM H. SCOTT, SUPERVISOR AN-
GELO J. ROSSI, AUDITOR THOMAS F. BOYLE.
RALPH R. NELSON, Secretary-Actuary.

DEPARTMENT OF ELECTIONS

Room 155, City Hall, Meets at Call of President
Telephone: UNderhiU 8500

J. W. JACKSON, President, Mills Building.
JOHN HERMANN, Howard and Main Streets.
DR. JOHN E. BOHM, 461 Guerrero Street.
J. H. ZEMANSKY, 185 Fifteenth Avenue.
C. J. COLLINS, Registrar of Voters and Secretary, 1173
lencia Street.



CIVIL SERVICE COMMISSIONERS
Meet Monday at 4:30 p. m.

Room 151, City Hall
Telephone: UNderhiU 8500

E. A. WALCOTT, President, 345 Sutter Street.
WM. P. McCABE, 2940 16th Street.
HUGH K. McKEVITT, 235 Montgomery Street.
JAMES J. MAKER, Chief Examiner and Secretary, 649
Jose Avenue.

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC HEALTH

Main Ofiice, 1085 Mission Street

Telephone: MArket 1491
Meets Every Thursday at 5 p. m.

FRANK J. KLIMM, President, 456 Ellis Street.
ALEX. S. KEENAN, M. D., Flood Building.
JAMES W. WARD. M. D., 391 Sutter Street.
WILLIAM W. WYMORE, M. D., 909 Hyde Street.
LAURENCE ARNSTEIN, JR., 86 Third Street.
ARTHUR H. BARENDT, Mills Building.
ARTHUR M. SHARP, 2864 Broadway.
WILLIAM C. HASSLER, M. D., Health Office, 1085

sion Street.
EDWARD M. COFFEY, Chief Clerk and Statistician, 120

nassus Avenue.



Va-ii



Sai



Mil

Par-



Buy from firms that advertise with us



July



THE MUNICIPAL RECORD



217



SAN FRANCISCO DIRECTORY (Continued)



ARTHUR A. O'NEILL, M.D., City Physician. 350 Post Street.
T. D'ARCY QUINN, M. D., City Physician, Flood Building.
JOSEPH F. POHEIM, M. D., City Physician, Flood Building.
EDMUND BUTLER, M. D., Chief Surgeon Emergency Ser-
vice.
LEON M. WILBOR, M. D., Supt. San Francisco Hospital.
C. M. VVOLLENBERG, Supt. Laguna Honda Home.

PARK COMMISSIONERS

Of&ce: Golden Gate Park Lodge

Telephone: SKyline 1167

HERBERT FLEISHHACKER, President, 1 Sansome Street.

WILLIAM SPROULE, 1150 Sacramento Street.

M. EARL CUMMINGS, 3966 Clay Street.

GEORGE TOURNY, 526 California Street.

WM. F. HUMPHREY, Standard Oil Building.

B. P. LAMB, Secretary.

JOHN McLaren, superintendent Golden Gate Park.

PLAYGROUND COMMISSIONERS

Room 376, City HaU

Meets First and Third Wednesdays at 2 p. m.

Telephone: UNderhill 8500

(JAMES D. PHELAN, President, Phelan Building.
1 ALICIA MOSGROVE, 815 Chestnut Street.

GEORGE HEARST, Hearst Building.

DANIEL C. MURPHY, Board of Education.

IRA W. COBURN, Hearst Building.

MRS. SIGMUND STERN, 1998 Pacific Avenue.

JOHN McL.A.REN, Superintendent Golden Gate Park.

CONSTANT J. AUGER, 178 Geary Street.

JOSEPHINE DOWS RANDALL, Superintendent of Recrea-
tion.

VEDA B. YOUNG, Secretary.

CITY PLANNING COMMISSION

Room 236, City Hall

Telephone: UNderhill 8500

MATT I. SULLIVAN. President, Humboldt Bank Building.
MAJOR CHARLES H. KENDRICK, First National Bank-
Building.
MRS. PARKER S. MADDUX, 2868 Vallejo Street.
W. W. CHAPIN, Hunter-Dulin Building.
R. S. WOODWARD, Secretary and Engineer.

SEALER OF WEIGHTS AND MEASURES

Room 6, City Hall

Telephone: UNderhill 8500

THOMAS FLAHERTY, Sealer.

COUNTY WELFARE DEPARTMENT

Room 462, City Hall

Telephone: UNderhill 8500

MISS EUGENIE SCHENK, Director.

SAN FRANCISCO MUNICIPAL BAND
Room 483, City Hall

PHILIP H. SAPIRO, Director.

BOARD OF EDUCATION

Room 290, City Hall

Superintendent's Office, Room 285, City Hall

Regular Meeting Every Tuesday at 4 p. m.

Telephone: UNderhill 8500

IRA W. COBURN, President, Hearst Building.

DANIEL C. MURPHY, City Hall.

MRS. ERNEST J. MOTT, 2806 Vallejo Street.

KLFRED I. ESBERG, 216 Pine Street.

MRS. MARY PRAG, 2712 Webster Street.

MISS ALICE R. POWER, City Hall.

WILLIAM F. BENEDICT, 451 California Street.

(OSEPH MARR GWINN, Superintendent of Schools.

H. M. MONROE, Secretary.

PUBLIC LIBRARY TRUSTEES

Main Library, Larkin Street, at Civic Center

Meeting Second Wednesday of Each Month

Telephone: UNderhill 8500

iUSTACE CULLINAN, President, Phelan Building.

^ISS LAURA McKINSTRY, Vice-President, 2988 Pacific Ave.



iiiiiili!!;iii:!!ili)i!i!ii!!!:i!!!;!!:i;i;i;j:::::j!:;v, .:,:,:■'■ ■ ' ■ ,„:::;:iii.i.:.i::.,i::.,.M.;.i.i.i:...:..:.:.

WHOLESALE

PACIFIC COAST FOREST PRODUCTS

FIR

HEMLOCK

SPRUCE

CEDAR

REDWOOD

WHITE PINE

SUGAR PINE

REYNIER LUMBER CO.



m 112 Market Street



San Francisco, California =



lllllllllllllllllllllllll



r^^^^^^^^wwwww^ww w w^^^^^^- w ^-^-^-w^^^www^www^



MORRISON & CO.



Ornamental Cornices and Marquises

Underwriters Labeled Tin Clad Fire Doors
Skylights and General Sheet Metal Work



L 74-76 DUBOCE AVENUE

^ Telephone MArkel 4986 Builders Exchange Box 483

r Corner of Stevenson Street, San Francisco, Calif.



Phone FILLMORE 4294


SOKO


FISH MARKET




FISH BAITS


1747 Post Street


San Francisco



PHONE WEST 2217

D. J. COOGAN
CIGARS AND CIGARETTES

1188 McAllister Street San Francisco



TWENTIETH CENTURY TRANSFER

BAGGAGE < EXPRESS < STORAGE
JOCK REGAN

81 Sixth Street GArfield 0075-6471



Buy from firms that advertise with us



ai8



THE MUNICIPAL RECORD



Jul



GOFFIN-REDINGTON GO.

Wholesale Druggists

Importers and Jobbers of

Drugs, Chemicals and Druggists' Sundries

DEPOT FOR PARKE, DAVIS & COMPANY

401-433 Mission Street San Francisco



California Gorrugated

GULVERT Go.

ARMCO CULVERTS



818 Crocker Bldg.
San Francisco



Phone Douglaa
4457



Success to
MAYOR JAMES ROLPH, JR.




ICE CREA^
CANDY
PASTRY



L CALIFORNIA SIS
Grajiton*

1100 1101 iioi



BREAKFAST
LUNCHEON
DINNER



GREAT WESTERN SUPPLY CO.

HEATING AND PLUMBING SUPPLIES
948 Folsom Street San Francisco, Calif.



Telephone MARKET 2772

UNION MACHINE COMPANY

ENGINEERS and MACHINISTS

934-944 Brannan Street, bet. Eighth and Ninth Streets
SAN FRANCISCO, CALIF.



Tel. DAvenport 2500

JOSHUA HENDY IRON WORKS

Iron Founders - Machinists' Engineers



Office : 200 Pine Street



SAN FRANCISCO



CALIFORNIA



PHONE KEARNY 262 J



F. J. CARROLL, Prop, i),



§an Francisco Brass Foundry

Established 1880

BRASS, BRONZE AND ALUMINUM CASTINGS



48-50 Clementina St.

Bet. First and Second
SAN FRANCISCO



Manufacturers of

SUPERIOR BRONZE BUSHINGS

COMET BRONZE BEARINGS




JOHN FINN, President



ROBERT B. FINN, Secretary



JOHN FINN METAL WORKS

SAN FRANCISCO and SEATTLE

Babbitt Metals and Solders - Type Metals and Zinc Dust
Galvanizing and Sherdardizing

372-398 SECOND STREET

Telephone SUTTER 4188



Lady Attendant at All Hours



Telephone:
Mission 18II



H. F. SUHR CO., INC.

Funeral Directors



H. FRED SUHR, Pres.
HERBERT F. SUHR. Mgr.



2919 Miasion Street

Between 2Sth and 26th
San Franirisce



Buy from firms that advertise with us



July



THE MUNICIPAL RECORD



219



SAN FRANCISCO DIRECTORY (Continued)



R. B. HALE, Fifth and Market Streets.
GEORGE W. KELHAM. 315 Montgomery Street.
MISS EUGENIE LACOSTE, 3233 Jackson Street.
ALBERT M. BENDER, 311 California Street.
LELAND W. CUTLER, Financial Center Building.
FRANK P. DEERING, 225 Bush Street.
JAMES D. PHELAN, Phelan Building.
MAX C. SLOSS, Hunter-Dulin Building.
WILLIAM R. K. YOUNG, 2460 Green Street.
GEORGE A. MULLIN, Controller and Secretary.
ROBERT REA, Librarian.

BOARD OF TRUSTEES, CALIFORNIA PALACE
OF THE LEGION OF HONOR

Lincoln Park
Telephone: SKyline 3784

HERBERT FLEISHHACKER, President, 1 Sansome Street.

WILLIAM F. HUMPHREY, Standard Oil Building.

WILLIAM SPROULE, 1150 Sacramento Street.

M. EARL CUM MINGS, 3966 Clav Street.

GEORGE TOURNY, 526 California Street.

MRS. A. B. SPRECKELS, Hunter-Dulin Building.

PAUL SHOUP, 65 Market Street.

WALTER D. K. GIBSON, 2 Pine Street.

W. M. STROTHER, Secretary, c/o de Young Museum, Golden

Gate Park; P. O. Station "M."
CORNELIA B. SAGE QUINTON, Director.

BOARD OF TRUSTEES M. H. de YOUNG MEMORIAL
• MUSEUM

Golden Gate Park
Telephone: SKyline 3784

GEO. T. CAMERON, Honorary President, San Francisco

Chronicle.
HERBERT FLEISHHACKER, President, 1 Sansome Street.
WILLIAM F. HUMPHREY, Standard Oil Building.
WILLIAM SPROULE, 1150 Sacramento Street.
M. EARL CUMMINGS, 3966 Clay Street.
GEORGE TOURNY, 526 California Street.
JOSEPH O. TOBIN, Hibernia Bank Building.
jNION R. TUCKER, 1919 California Street.
ImRS. HELEN CAMERON. Burlingame.
W. M. STROTHER, Secretary', c/o de Young Museum, Golden

Gate Park; P. O. Station "M."
GEORGE BARRON, Curator.

PUBLIC POUND

2514 Sixteenth Street
Telephone: MArket 4755
MATTHEW McCURRIE, Secretary.

CITY AND COUNTY OFFICERS

Auditor— BENN I NG WENT\VORTH, Room 111, City Hall.

Telephone: UNderhill 8500.
Treasurer— DUNCAN MATHESON, Room 110, City Hall.

Telephone: UNderhill 8500.
Assessor— RUSSELL L. WOLDEN, Room 101, City Hall.

Telephone: UNderhill 8500.
oroner— DR. T. B. W. LEL.A.ND, 650 Merchant Street. Tele-
phone: DAvenport 0461.
Fax Collector— EDWARD F. BRYANT, Room 100, City Hall.

Telephone: UNderhill 8500.
Recorder— EDMOND GODCHAUX, Room 167, City Hall.

Telephone: UNderhill 8500.
ity Attorney— JOHN J. O'TOOLE, Room 206, City Hall.

Telephone: UNderhill 8500.
district Attorney— MATTHEW BRADY, 333 Kearny Street.

Telephone: D.\venport 0170.
'ubUc Administrator— PHILIP C. KATZ, 920 Phelan Building.

Telephone: SUtter 0341.

:ounty Clerk— HARRY I. MULCREVY, Room 325, City Hall.

Telephone: UNderhill 8500.

Criminal Department, Second Floor, Hall of Justice'

Telephone: DAvenport 0325. Record Department, Hall

of Justice. Telephone: D.\venport 4282.

iheriff— WILLIAM J. FITZGERALD, Room 335, City Hall.

Telephone: UNderhill 8500.
ublic Defender— FR.\NK J. EGAN, 333 Kearny Street. Tele-
phone: DAvenport 2870.



ECLIPSE LIME AND CEMENT CO.

E. H. AIGELTINGER, Sclti Mmtger

WHOLESALE AND RETAIL

PHONES: MARKET 9541, MARKET 0766

145 Landers Street

Next ■ Sibley Grading & Teaming Co.'s Yard
Member Builders* Exchange



JENKINS MACHINE WORKS

F. E. HARMON, General Manager

ENGINEERS AND MACHINISTS

Repairing Machinery of Every Description
Estimates Given




Morck Brush

Manufacturing Co.

236 8th Street
SAN FRANCISCO



Buy from firms that advertise with us



220



THE MUNICIPAL RECORD



July



Phone FILLMORE 9306


RENE AVICO, Formerly of H. Dragon Co.


CRISPI PASTRY CO.


FOR BETTER PIES


Highest Grade Special Cakes and Pastry


508 Fulton Street San Francisco



CITY SODA WORKS

ORANGE SQUEEZE
1705 CHURCH STREET



ORdway 4368

A. LAROCCA & SON

WHOLESALE AND RETAIL

SEA FOODS

2350 Taylor Street San Francisco



Compliments of

JOE PALACIN & COMPANY

GOLDEN GATE STEAM LAUNDRY

2142 Lombard Street San Francisco

WEST 0420 :: WEST 0463



CIGARS r CIGARETTES r TOBACCO

"THE SMOKERIE"

SODAS t MAGAZINES y CANDIES
1475 Eddy Street



TELEPHONE WEST 3779
We Call and Deliver in the Peninsula Twice a Week

MME. FERRAN

FRENCH LAUNDRY * DRY CLEANING

Formerly Established on Polk Street, near Clay

2843-2845 Qay Street, bet. Scott and Divisadero
SAN FRANCISCO



SAN FRANCISCO DIRECTORY (Continued)



SUPERIOR COURTS

Civil Departments, Fourth Floor, City Hall; Criminal

Departments, Third Floor, Hall of Justice.

Telephone: UNderhill 8500.

THOMAS S. MULVEY, Secretary to Judges, Jury Commi^
sioner, Room 480, City Hall.

Dept. 1— MICHAEL J. ROCHE, Judge, Room 411

Dept. 2—

Dept.

Dept.

Dept.

Dept.

Dept.

Dept.



3— GEORGE H. CABANISS, Judge, Room 403.

4— J. J. VAN NOSTRAND, Judge, Room 466.

S— FRANKLIN A. GRIFFIN, Judge, Room 402.

7— E. P. MOGAN, Judge, Room 472.

8— T. I. FITZPATRICK, Judge, Room 465.

9— FRANK H. DUNNE, Judge, Room 417.
Dept. 10— THOMAS F. GRAHAM, Judge, Room 452.
Dept. 13— DANIEL C. DEASY, Judge, Room 435.
Dept. 14— W. P. JOHNSON, Judge, Room 429.
Dept. IS— EDWARD P. SHORTALL, Judge, Room 418.
Dept. 16— LOUIS H. WARD, Judge, Room 426.
Criminal Department — Hall of Justice, Kearny and Washingto

Streets.
Dept. 6— LILE T. JACKS, Judge.
Dept. 11— C. J. GOODELL, Judge.
Dept. 12— JAMES G. CONLAN, Judge.

ADULT PROBATION BOARD

333 Kearny Street

Telephone: DAvenport 2715

ANDREW Y. WOOD, Chairman, 460 Fourth Street.
JAMES S. FENNELL, Vice-Chairman, 666 Mission Street.
AUGUSTIN C. KEANE, Secretary, Hearst Building. '*

MRS. HENRY SAHLEIN, 1718 Jackson Street.
SUPERVISOR ANGELO J. ROSSI, Ex-officio.
WILLIAM H. NICHOLL, Chief, Adult Probation Department

JUVENILE COURT

150 Otis Street

Telephone: UNderhill 8500

JUDGE FRANK H. DUNNE, Assistant.
JUDGE MICHAEL J. ROCHE, Assistant.
J. C. ASTREDO, Chief Probation Officer.

PROBATION COMMITTEE

MRS. WALTER ARNSTEIN, 2211 Washington Street.
REV. JOHN W. SULLIVAN, 3321 Sixteenth Street.
MISS RUTH TURNER, Fairmont Hotel.
DANIEL KOSHLAND, 98 Battery Street.
MAURICE HARRISON, Crocker Building.
BYRON MOBBS, Bank of America of California.

JUSTICES' COURTS

City Hall

Telephone: UNderhill 8500

T. F. PRENDERGAST, Judge, Room 386.
CORNELIUS W. KELLY, Judge, Room 36.
FRANK T. DEASY, Judge, Room 385.
FRANK W. DUNN, Judge, Room 387.
ISADORE HARRIS. Judge, Room 379.
ROBERT W. DENNIS, Justices' Clerk, Room 300.

POLICE COURTS
Hall of Justice, Kearny and Washington Streets

Dept. 1— DANIEL S. O'BRIEN, Judge.
Dept. 2— SYLVAIN J. LAZARUS, Judge.
Dept. 3— JOSEPH M. GOLDEN, Judge.
Dept. 4— GEORGE J. STEIGER, JR., Judge.

LAW LIBRARY
Room 426 City Hall
Telephone: UNderhill 8500
ROBERT C. OWENS, Librarian.



Buy from firms that advertise with us



San FRkNcisco




Twenty-five Cents



SAN FRANCISCO, CALIFORNIA, AUGUST, 1930



Vol. IV, No. 8




PORT OF SAN FRANCISCO

Ocean Terminal for the Western Empire



FREE!

To City Employees



2 ounces face powder blended free
to every city employee who brings
copy of this ad. No charge! No
obligation!

10% DISCOUNT TO CITY EMPLOYEES
AT ALL TIMES

GODISSART'S

PARFUM GLASSIQUE

FRANGAIS, INC.

SAN FRANCISCO, CALIFORNIA

254 Powell Street 110 Geary Street

Oakland, Calif.: 1?23 Washington Street



THE NEW FORD




PHONE FOR A DEMONSTRATION
SALES i SERVICE i USED CARS

WM. L.HUGHSON CO.

THE FORD CORNER

California's Oldest and Largest Ford Dealer

Since 190}



Market at Eleventh



UNderhill 4380



Exi6e

BATTERIES



FOR



LONG



I



LIFE



THE ELECTRIC STORAGE
BATTERY COMPANY



6150 Third Street



San Francisco





'-;^ CUDKOXfir snowy linm^



BLEACHES

REMOVES STAINS

DESTROYS ODORS

KILLS GERMS

all in one swift operation
CLOROX CHEMICAL CO.

OAKLAND
CALIFORNIA



Buy from firms that advertise with us



i



f£j



[c i\\e undersigned do heaptily

I endorse Xhe Municipal Record

as the true representative and
official organ for the employeevy
of the City of San Franci5co



James Rolph, Jr.

Mayor of San Francisco

M. M. O'Shaughnessy

City Engineer
William J. Fitzgerald, Sheriff
Benning Wentworth, Auditor
Duncan Matheson, Treasurer
H. I. Mulcrevy, County Clerk.
Edward F. Bryant, Tax Collector
Matthew Brady, District Attorney
Frank J. Egan, Public Defender

Charles J. Collins

Registrar of Voters and Secretary of
the Board of Election Commissioners

T. B. W. Leland, Coroner
Russell L. Wolden, Assessor
Edmond Godchaux, Recorder
John J. O'Toole, City Attorney
Phil C. Katz, Public Administrator
Sylvester Andriano, Supervisor
Victor J. Canepa, Supervisor
Jesse C. Colman, Supervisor
Andrew J. Gallagher, Supervisor
Franck R. Havenner, Supervisor
J. Emmet Hay den, Supervisor
Frank J. McGovern, Supervisor
James B. McSheehy, Supervisor
Carl W. Miles, Supervisor
Jefferson E. Peyser, Supervisor
James E. Power, Supervisor
Alfred Roncovieri, Supervisor
Angelo J. Rossi, Supervisor
Warren Shannon, Supervisor



E. J. Spaulding, Supervisor
William P. Stanton, Supervisor
Fred Suhr, Supervisor
Dr. J. M. Toner, Supervisor
Timothy A. Reardon

President, Board of Public Works

Ralph W. Wiley

Department of Electricity
Daniel C. Murphy

President, Board of Education

J. M. Gwinn

Superintendent of Schools

William C. Hassler, M. D.
Department of Public Health

Leonard S. Leavy
Purchaser of Supplies

San Francisco Municipal
Civil Service Association

Edward M. Coffey, Rec. Secretary

A. A. ofS. &:E.,R. E. of A.,

Div. 5 1 8 Edward D. Vandeleur, Pres.
San Francisco Civil Service
Per Diem Men's Association

F. J. Ferguson, Secretary

Technical Engineers, Architects
and Draftsmen's Union, Local

No. 11, A. F. of L.

John J. Casey, President
Office Employees' Association,
No. 13188 A. F. of L.

S. J. Rosenblum, Director

San Francisco School
Principals' Association
Susie A. Ward, Secretary



Official Publication for City and County of San Francisco
Endorsed by the California Society of Pioneers



San FRkNcisco




M. B. BOTHWELL
Business Manager



PUBLISHED MONTHLY BY

MUNICIPAL PUBLISHING COMPANY, Ltd.

1095 Market Street Phone Market 8438

GEO. H. ALLEN
Editor and General Manager



PHILIP P. LEVY
Advertising Manager



Volume IV



AUGUST, 1930



Number 8



CONTRIBUTING EDITORS



Assessor's Office Louise M. O'Hara

Auditor's Office J. Everett Sharp

Board of Education

D. P. Hardy and Mrs. Harriet Leaman

Board of Health Edward M. Coflfey

Board of Public Works Sid Hester

Bureau of Engineering L. T. McAfee

Bureau of Supplies Ivy Perkins Cerkel

City Attorney's Office Edmond P. Bergerot

Civil Service Commission James J. Maher

Civil Service Association Edward M. Cof?ey

Coroner's Office Jane Walsh

County Clerk Howard Gudelj

Dept. of Electricity Joseph P. Murphy

District Attorney Henry Goldman

Engineers' Union , J. L. Slater, Jr.

Exposition Auditorium James L. Foley

Fire Department Lieut. Fred Jones

Justice Courts Robert W. Dennis



Mayor's Office Edward Rainey

Municipal Railway Eugene W. Clisbee

Municipal Carmen's Union Edward D. Vandeleur

Office Employee's Assn William T. Bonsor

Parks and Museums W. M. Strother

Per Diem Men's Assn F. J. Ferguson

Playground Commission Veda B. Young

Principals' Association Susie A. Ward

Public Library Anne M. Farrell

Public Administrator Henry Boyen

Recorder's Office Daniel McGloin

Registrar's Office George L. Sharp

Retirement Board John W. Rogers

San Francisco Hospital Mrs. Mae H. Noonan

Sealer of Weights and Measures Mrs. M. Dolan

Sheriff's Office W. J. Martenson

Superior Courts Henry J. McGrath

Tax Collector's Office Homer Warren

Treasurer's Office Sidney Smith



In This Issue



PAGE

Endorsements 229

Harbor Day....; 235

Night Time Can Be Playtime 236

By Raymond S. Kimball

Swimming Meet Brings Champs to San Fran-
cisco 238

Summer S.vmphony in Fifth Year 239

Books, Brokers and Stocks 240

By Anne M. Farrell

Length of School Day 241

San Francisco School Calendar 241

Senator Thomas A. Malone.v 242



PAGE

Some Fire Department Notes 243

Sprinkling System on Great Highway 243

San Francisco Water Department Report 244

Two New Junior High Schools 246

Thomas M. Foley 247

San Francisco Municipal Railway Report 248

William H. George 249

County Clerk's Office 250

Police Department Personals 250

Armstrong's Industrial Hospital 250

W. H. Crim, Jr., Passes 253

San Francisco Municipal Directory 255



August



THE MUNICIPAL RECORD



Online LibrarySan Francisco (Calif.). Board of SupervisorsThe municipal employee (Volume v.3 (Jan. - Sept. 1929)) → online text (page 65 of 84)