Seabrook (N.H.).

Annual reports of the Town of Seabrook, New Hampshire (Volume 1996) online

. (page 1 of 9)
Online LibrarySeabrook (N.H.)Annual reports of the Town of Seabrook, New Hampshire (Volume 1996) → online text (page 1 of 9)
Font size
QR-code for this ebook


ANNUAL REPORTS OF THE

TOWN OF SEABROOK



NEW HAMPSHIRE



1996




"Wastewater Treatment Plant"



SEABROOK, N.H.



For the Year Ending December 31st
As Compiled by the Town Officers



TOWN REPORT COVER

The Board of Selectmen thought it appropriate and agreed that the
Seabrook Wastewater Treatment Plant be pictured on our 1996 Town Report
Cover .

The construction of the plant began in September of 1993 and was
completed in December of 1995. Sewer flow into the plant began on
December 18, 1995. The plant consists of a main operation building with
a laboratory and office facilities. Other buildings and structures are:

1.) Influent building where sewage flow enters the plant

2 . ) Pump building

3 . ) Sludge process building

4 . ) Oxidation tanks

5.) Clarifier tanks

The plant is now being operated 24 hours a day.
Photo taken by: Ivan Q. Eaton, Jr.



ANNUAL REPORTS OF THE

TOWN OF SEABROOK

NEW HAMPSHIRE
FOR THE YEAR ENDING DECEMBER 3 1ST

1996



As Compiled by the Town Officers



Digitized by the Internet Archive

in 2010 with funding from

Boston Library Consortium IVIember Libraries



http://www.archive.org/details/annualreportsoft1996seab



DEDICATION




VIRGINIA L. SMALL
TOWN CLERK
1962 - 1996



The 1996 annual town report is dedicated to Virginia L. Small, who
has served faithfully as Seabrook's town clerk for thirty-four years.

Ginny started preparing for this job in 1949 at the early age of
sixteen when she would help her father, Judge Ralph O.Bragg, with the
typing of town records and documents. When he died on November 11,
1952, her mother, Elizabeth, was appointed and then elected the
following March and remained town clerk until her retirement in 1962.
During those years, Ginny would assist her mother with the long lines in
February and March when auto registrations were due.

In March 1962, Ginny became the third member of her immediate
family to be elected Seabrook's town clerk. During the early years, she
made her office in her home on Rocks Road and later on Weare Road. In
1987, she moved her office to the Seabrook Fire Station on Route 286 and
three years later relocated for a final time into the new town office
building at Smithtown circle.

During her term, she welcomed all the changes that were to come
about in office technology. She went from a manual typewriter to a
modern computer and she was one of the first town clerks in New
Hampshire to offer renewal stickers for license plates.

Ginny ran a highly efficient and respected office. She was always
helping those who came to her for assistance and had a reputation of
being a dedicated "public servant."



IN MEMORIUM

October 11, 1906 HOLLIS I. BROWN December 17, 1996



*******************************************

Hollis was born in Salisbury, MA., the son of Arthur P. and Ola
Collins Brown. He was a descendant of John Brown, one of the first
settlers who came to the Hampton - Seabrook area in 1638.

In 1927 he married Viola B. Small of Seabrook and in 1929 they
moved to Seabrook and resided here. They had two sons, Hollis I. Brown,
Jr. and Bruce G. Brown. Hollis became a police officer in Seabrook and
served as Chief of Police for the years of 1945, 1946, 1948 and 1949.
He organized the first Policemen's Ball, which was held at the old
O.U.A.M. Hall on May 27, 1949.

In 1950 he and Louis F. Violette built the Seabrook Lobster Pound
on Route 286. Mr. Violette retired in 1957 and from then on Hollis and
Viola operated "Brown's" until their retirement in 1972.

Hollis loved baseball and as a young man was manager and pitcher on
his own team of Seabrook men who played baseball in the local area. He
was an avid hunter, golfer, and enjoyed playing pool and checkers. He
was well known for his wood-working abilities and many Seabrook homes
have furniture he made.

Hollis and his wife Viola, who died in 1987 were married for 60
years. Hollis was a member of St. James Lodge #102 of Hampton, the East
Gate Club and the Seabrook Firemen's Association.



TABLE OF CONTENTS



Assessing Department 49-53

Audit 77-79

Beach Village District (Building Inspector) 25

Board of Adjustment 2 6

Boards and Committees Schedule 05

Board of Selectmen/Town Manager 43

Budget Committee 23

Budget Proposal Insert

Building Inspector (CEO) 33-34

Conservation Commission 31-32

Debt Schedule 56

Emergency Management 2 6

Encumbered Special Article 68

Enhanced 911 Committee 24

Fire Department (Ambulance) 27-28

Health Department 34

Library Report & Financial Report 44-45

Mosquito Control 30-31

Municipal Telephones 05

Payrol 1 36-40

Planning Board 32-33

Police Department 28-30

Property Purchased by Tax Collector's Deed 49-52

Public Works 4 6

Recreation Commission 41-42

Scheduled Meetings 05

Scholarship Funds Committee 24

Sewer Project 34-35

Statement of Appropriations & Expenditures 70

Statement of Payments 57-69

Street Light Committee 25

Summary of Valuation 53

Tax Collector 80-83

Town Clerk Statement of Accounts 08

Town Election Results 09-10

Town Meeting Minutes 06-08

Town Office Hours 40

Town Officials 01-05

Treasure's Report 54-55

Trust Funds 80

Vital Statistics (births, deaths, marriages) 71-76

Warrant - 1996 09-22

Warrant - 1997 Insert

Water and Sewer .46-47

Water Department Statement of Receipts & Appropriations .... 48
Welfare Department 24



TOWN OF SEABROOK
TOWN OFFICIALS - 1996



OFFICIALS - APPOINTED



Town Manager

E. Russell Bailey-
Police Chief
Paul J. Cronin

Emergency Management Director
Ernest B. Sanborn
Welfare Agent
Deidre Greene
Sewer Project Manager
John Dold

Water and Sewer Superintendent
Warner B. Knowles
Department of P\iblic Works
Mark S. Eaton
Appraiser
Robert F. Quinn
Recreation Director
Sandra L. Beaudoin
Mosquito Control Supervisor
Lee G. Brooks
Animal Control Officer
Jeffrey J. Baillargeon

OFFICIALS - ELECTED /APPOINTED



Selectmen and Assessors Three Year Term

Elizabeth A. Thibodeau Expiration Date. .1999. .Elected

Oliver L. Carter Expiration Date. .1998. .Elected

Asa H. Knowles Expiration Date .. 1997 .. Elected

Tax Collector Three Year Term

Lillian Knowles Expiration Date. .1997. .Elected

Town Clerk Three Year Term

Bonnie Fowler Expiration Date. .1999. .Elected

Virginia Fowler (Retired) Expiration Date. .1996. .Elected

Treasurer Three Year Term

Carol Perkins Expiration Date. . 1999 . .Elected

Fire Chief Three Year Term

Jerry Brown Expiration Date. .1998 . .Elected

Constables One year Term

Thomas Brown Expiration Date. .1998. .Elected

Edward Cerasi Expiration Date . . 1998 . . Elected

John Randall Expiration Date. .1998. .Elected

Trustee of Trust Funds Three Year Term

Everett Strangman, Jr Expiration Date. .1997. .Elected



Bruce Brown Expiration Date. .1998. .Elected

Gary Fowler Expiration Date. .1999. .Elected

Members of the Planning Board Three Year Term

Joseph Jones (C) (resigned) Expiration Date. .1999. .Elected

Michael Cawley Expiration Date. .1997. .Elected

Roy Kirkpatrick Expiration Date. .1999. .Elected

William Knowles Expiration Date. .1997. .Elected

Robert Brown (C) Expiration Date. .1998. .Elected

Earl Frost Expiration Date . . 1998 . . Elected

Mark Eaton (alternate) Expiration Date. .1997. .Appointed

Warren Leavitt (resigned) Expiration Date. .1997. .Appointed

Ivan Eaton, Jr. (alternate) Expiration Date. .1999. .Appointed

Susan Foote Expiration Date. .1997. .Appointed

Richard Keefe (alternate) Expiration Date. .1999. .Appointed

Asa Knowles, Jr ., Selectmen' s Rep.

Members of the Budget Committee Three Year Term

Patricia 0' Keefe Expiration Date. .1999. .Elected

Richard Keefe Expiration Date. .1998. .Elected

Donna Smith Expiration Date. .1997. .Elected

Faye Eaton Expiration Date. .1997. .Elected

James Fuller (C) Expiration Date. .1999. .Elected

Charlotte Sturgis Expiration Date. .1998. .Elected

Elizabeth Thibodeau, Selectmen's Rep.
Jon Moore, School Board Rep.
Charles Kaslow, Beach Precinct Rep.

Board of Adjustments

Charles Kaslow (Vice Chair) Expiration Date. .1999. .Appointed

James Falconer (resigned) Expiration Date. .1996. .Appointed

Mary Souther (Clerk) Expiration Date. .1999. .Appointed

Roy Kirkpatrick Expiration Date. .1998. .Appointed

Robert Lebold (C) Expiration Date. .1997. .Appointed

William Kelley Expiration Date. .1997. .Appointed

Gretchen Kirkpatrick (alternate) ... Expiration Date .. 1997 . .Appointed

(deceased)
Leah Douglas (alternate) Expiration Date. .1996. .Appointed

Park Commissioners Three Year Term

Forrest Carter Expiration Date. .1997. .Elected

Rosemary Fowler Expiration Date. .1998. .Elected

Donald Welch Expiration Date. .1999. .Elected

Pollution Control Committee

Bruce Brown Appointed

Willard Boyle Appointed

Lydia Gould Appointed

Edward Maguire Appointed

Priscilla Palazzo Appointed

Ivan Eaton, Sr Appointed

Robert Quinn, Appraiser

Warner Knowles, Water/Sewer Superintendent

Robert Moore, CEO



Solid Waste Management Committee

Donna Smith Appointed

Richard Thurlow Appointed

Richard Keef e Appointed

William Kelley Appointed

Francis Def rates Appointed

Suzanne Manzi Appointed

Tracy Dow. Appointed

James Fuller Appointed

Warner Knowles, Water/Sewer Superintendent

Citizens Petitioners Advisory Committee

Bruce Brown Appointed

Eric Small Appointed

Trustees of Library Three Year Term

Patricia 0' Keefe Expiration Date. .19 97 . .Elected

Stanley Hamel Expiration Date. .1998. .Elected

Norman Brown Expiration Date .. 1999 .. Elected

Seabrook Library

Elizabeth Heath, Director Appointed

Joyce Fry, Library Assistant Appointed

Anne Ferreira, Librarian Appointed

Suzanne Weinrech, Librarian Appointed

Sharon Raf ferty. Librarian Appointed

Supervisors of Check List Six Year Term

Bruce Brown Expiration Date . . 1998 . . Elected

Gary Fowler Expiration Date. .2000. .Elected

Richard Fowler Expiration Date. .2002. .Elected

Moderator Two year Term

Charles Felch, Sr Expiration Date. .1998. .Elected

Rob Brown, Assistant Moderator Appointed

Representative to General Court Two Year Term

Charles Felch, Sr Expiration Date. .1998. .Elected

Benjamin Moore Expiration Date. .1998. .Elected

Patricia O' Keefe Expiration Date. .1998. .Elected

Conservation Commission

Charles Felch, Sr . (C) Expiration Date. .1997. .Appointed

Anthony Dow, Jr Expiration Date. .1997. .Appointed

Susan Welch (resigned) Expiration Date. .1997. .Appointed

Jesse Fowler Expiration Date. .1998. .Appointed

James Fuller Expiration Date. .1998. .Appointed

Susan Foote (Clerk) Expiration Date . . 1999 . .Appointed

Cable Franchise Committee

Tracy Dow Appointed

William Kelley Appointed

Robert Tiffany Appointed

Ivan Eaton, Sr Appointed



Jeffrey Brown Appointed

Recreation Commission

Charlotte Dow Appointed

Elliot Eaton (resigned) Expiration Date. .1997. .Appointed

Vernon Small Expiration Date . . 1998 . .Appointed

Sheryl Maltais Expiration Date. .1997. .Appointed

Shelly Carter (alternate) Expiration Date. .1997. .Appointed

Ralph Marshall (alternate) Expiration Date. .1997. .Appointed

Salvatore Rubera (alternate) Expiration Date. .1997. .Appointed

William Moore (resigned alternate) . Expiration Date .. 1997 . .Appointed
Oliver Carter, Jr., Selectmen's Representative
Rosemary Fowler, Parks Department Representative
William Knowles, Planning Board Representative

Fence Viewers

Bruce Brown Appointed

Frederick Moulton, Jr Appointed

Warner Knowles Appointed

Street Light Committee

E . Albert Weare Appointed

Marion Kinlock Appointed

Charles Kaslow Appointed

Housing Authority-
Frederick Moulton, Jr Expiration Date. .1999. .Appointed

Paul Kelley Expiration Date. .1997. .Appointed

Charles Felch, Sr Expiration Date. .1999. .Appointed

Joseph O'Neail (resigned) Expiration Date. .1998. .Appointed

Oliver Fowler Expiration Date. .1997. .Appointed

Patricia O'Keefe Expiration Date. .1998. .Appointed

Highway Safety Committee

Willard Boyle Appointed

E . Albert Weare Appointed

Paul Cronin, Police Department Representative

Scholarship Fvind Committee

Arnold Knowles Expiration Date. .1999. .Appointed

Vernon Small Expiration Date. .1998. .Appointed

Everett Strangman Expiration Date. .1997. .Appointed

Seabrook Beach Commissioners

Thomas Battles (C) Appointed

Charles Kaslow Appointed

Marion Kinlock Appointed

Board of Adjustment (Beach)

Thomas Battles (alternate) Appointed

Francis Def rates Appointed

Claire Pollard Appointed

Charles Kaslow (C) Appointed

John Lannon Appointed

Mary Vivenzio (alternate) Appointed

4



Timothy Willis (alternate) Appointed

Building Inspector (Beach Precinct)

Rory Smith Appointed

Community Action (CAP)

Steven Thompson, Area Director

**********************************************************************
BOARDS AND COMMITTEES - TOWN OF SEABROOK

BOARDS /COMMITTEES

Board of Selectmen

Board of Adjustments
Planning Board
Recreation Commission
Conservation Commission
Village District Comm.

**********************************************************************
TOWN OF SEABROOK MUNICIPAL TELEPHONE NUMBERS AND LOCATION



LOCATION


1st


DATE
& 3rd


Wednesday


@


T]


[ME


a.




Town Hall


9:


;00


.m




2nd


& 4th


Wednesday


@


7;


:00


p.


,m


Town Hall




4th


Wednesday


@


7 :


;00


p.


.m


Town Hall


1st


& 3rd


Tuesday


@


7:


;00


p.


.m


Com. Center


1st


& 3rd


Thursday


@


7;


:00


p.


.m


Town Hall




2nd


Thursday


@


7:


:00


p.


.m


Warren West


Bid,


2nd


Wednesday


@


7:


:00


P'


.m



DEPARTMENT

Fire and Ambulance



Police



Town Manager

Board of Selectmen

Assessors

Library

Building & Health

Beach Building Insp.

Emergency Management

DPW

Community Center

Elementary School



Tax Collector
Town Clerk
Transfer Station
Water Office
Water & Sewer Dept
Welfare Office



LOCATION

87 Centennial Street



99 Centennial Street



99 Lafayette Road
99 Lafayette Road
99 Lafayette Road

101 Centennial Street
99 Lafayette Road

Beach Precinct Building
87 Centennial Street
4 3 Railroad Avenue

311 Lafayette Road

256 Walton Road



99 Lafayette Road
99 Lafayette Road
70 Rocks Road
99 Lafayette Road
43 Railroad Avenue
99 Lafayette Road



TELEPHONE#
474-3434 -

474-2611 -

474-5300 -

474-3880 -

474-2666 -

474-5200 -

474-2640 -

474-3252

474-3311

474-2966

474-2044

474-3871

474-7029

474-5772

474-9771

474-5746

474-3822

474-9221 -

474-2252 -

474-9075 -

474-7366 -

474-9881

474-3152

474-9765

474-9921 -

474-9771/4

474-8931



Emergency

Business

FPO

Fire Chief

Emergency

Business
Crimeline



Jr. High
Special Ed.
Cafeteria
Homework HL



Billing
74-9921



Poison Control of New Hampshire



1-800-562-8236



PRESIDENTIAL PRIMARY - FEBRUARY 20, 1996
SEABROOK COMMUNITY CENTER

The Meeting was called to order by Moderator Charles H. Felch,
Sr. at 7:00 a.m. The warrant was read and the polls were declared
open at 7:15 a.m. There was a problem with the Accuvote ES-2000; need
to use Berol fine point pens or number 2 pencils.

The absentee ballots were processed at 3:00 p.m. and completed at
3:40 p.m. There were 64 absentee voters. The polls were declared
closed at 7:02 p.m. by Assistant Moderator John DeMarco . The counting
of the ballots was completed at 11:15 p.m.

TOTAL VOTES CAST: 1489 REPUBLICANS 996 DEMOCRATS 483

LIBERTARIANS 10

ELECTION WORKERS

John DeMarco, Assistant Moderator Albert Weare, Assistant Moderator

Andrew C. Gosnell Carol A. Hebert

Nellie M. Beckman Gretchen B. Kirkpatrick

Heather E. Bibaud Roy M. Kirkpatrick

Margaret A. Campanella Charlotte K. Marshall

Maria C. DeMarco Dorothy M. Moffat

Diane L. Eaton Sandra M. Strangman

Bonnie L. Fowler Phila E. Sturgis

G. Keith Fowler Francis L. Thibodeau

June E.A. Fowler Philip J. Thibodeau

**********************************************************************

TOWN OF SEABROOK ELECTION - SEPTEMBER 10, 1996
SEABROOK COMMUNITY CENTER

The meeting was called to order by Assistant Moderator Rob T.
Brown at 7:00 a.m. The warrant was read and the polls were declared
open at 7:03 a.m.

The absentee ballots were processed at 10:15 a.m. and completed
at 10:22 a.m. There were 11 absentee voters.

The polls were declared closed at 7:30 p.m. by Assistant
Moderator Rob T. Brown. The counting of ballots was completed at 8:30
p.m.

TOTAL VOTES CAST: 647 REPUBLICANS 392 DEMOCRATS 249

LIBERTARIANS 6

ELECTION WORKERS

John DeMarco, Assistant Moderator Rob T. Brown Assistant Moderator

Nellie M. Beckman Bruce G. Brown, II

Margaret A. Campanella Francis T. Def rates

Maria C. DeMarco Diane L. Eaton



G. Keith Fowler Andrew C. Gosnell

Carol Ann Hebert Gretchen B. Kirkpatrick

Roy M. Kirkpatrick Dorothy M. Moffat

Sandra M. Strangman Phila E. Sturgis

Francis L. Thibodeau Philip J. Thibodeau

********************************************************************

GENERAL ELECTION - NOVEMBER 5, 1996
SEABROOK COMMUNITY CENTER

The meeting was called to order by Assistant Moderator Rob T.
Brown at 7:00 a.m. The warrant was read and the polls were declared
open at 7:02 a.m.

A Motion was made by Elizabeth Thibodeau to open the absentee
ballots at 10:00 a.m. The Motion was Seconded by Charles H. Felch,
Sr.

The absentee ballots were processed at 10:00 a.m. and completed
at 12:10 p.m. There were 179 absentee voters.

The polls were declared closed at 7:10 p.m. by Assistant
Moderator Rob T. Brown. The counting of the ballots was completed at
9 :30 p.m.

TOTAL VOTES CAST: 2,948

ELECTION WORKERS

Nellie M. Beckman June E.A. Fowler

Bruce G. Brown II Andrew C. Gosnell

Rob T. Brown Carol Ann Hebert

Margaret A. Campanella Roy M. Kirkpatrick

Francis T. Def rates Dorothy M. Moffat

John G. DeMarco Sandra M. Strangman

Maria C. DeMarco Phila E. Sturgis

Diane L. Eaton Francis L. Thibodeau

G. Keith Fowler Philip J. Thibodeau
**************************************************************************

TOWN OF SEABROOK ELECTION - MARCH 12, 1996
SEABROOK COMMUNITY CENTER

The meeting was called to order by Moderator Charles H. Felch,
Sr. at 7:00 a.m.

A Motion was made by Elizabeth A. Thibodeau and Seconded by
Connie DeMarco to open the Absentee Ballots at 9:30 a.m. - Motion
Carried.

A Motion was made by Elizabeth A. Thibodeau and seconded by John
DeMarco to dispense with reading the entire Warrant at this time. The
Warrant will be read article for article at the adjourned Town Meeting
on March 14, 1996 at 7:00 p.m. - Motion Adopted.

The Winnacunnet and Seabrook Elementary School Warrants were
read. The voting machines were tested and were ready to accept



ballots.

The absentee ballots were opened at 9:30 a.m. The counting of
ballots was completed at 10:50 a.m. by Town Clerk Virginia Small and
Moderator Charles H. Felch, Sr.

The polls were declared closed at 7:01 p.m. by Moderator Charles
H. Felch, Sr. The counting of the ballots was completed at 9:30 a.m.

Total Number of Voters on Check-List: 5103
Total Number of Ballots Printed: 9854

Total Number of Absentee Ballots Cast 155

TOTAL NUMBER OF VOTES CAST: 17 95



ELECTION WORKERS

Rob T. Brown, Assistant Moderator John DeMarco, Assistant Moderator

Nellie M. Beckman Gretchen B. Kirkpatrick

Heather E. Bibaud Roy M. Kirkpatrick

Bruce G. Brown, II Charlotte K. Marshall

Margaret A. Campanella Dorothy M. Moffat

Maria C. DeMarco Sandra M. Strangman

Diane L. Eaton Phila E. Sturgis

June E.A. Fowler Jeffrey A. Thibodeau

Andrew C. Gosnell Philip J. Thibodeau

**********************************************************************



TOWN OF SEABROOK, NEW HAMPSHIRE

YEAR ENDING DECEMBER 31, 1996

STATEMENT OF TOWN CLERK'S ACCOUNTS FOR FISCAL YEAR



$

MOTOR VEHICLE, TITLE & STATE DECAL FEES 857,165.50

NINETY-EIGHT MARRIAGE LICENSE FEES 4,410.00

DOG LICENSE FEES 3 , 778 . 50

VITAL STATISTIC FEES 9,230.42

BAD CHECK FEES 335.00

ELECTION FEES 40.00

TOTAL FEES $ 874,959.42

Respectfully submitted,

Bonnie L. Fowler

Town Clerk of Seabrook, NH



THE STATE OF NEW HAMPSHIRE

TOWN OF SEABROOK

TOWN WARRANT FOR 1996

To the inhabitants of the Town of Seabrook, in the County of
Rockingham, in said state, qualified to vote in town affairs:

You are hereby notified to meet in the auditorium of the Seabrook
Community Center, U.S. Route 1 (Lafayette Road), on Tuesday, March 12,
1996, at 7:00 o'clock in the forenoon and to cast ballots until at
least 7:00 o'clock in the evening of the same day, and to meet in the
auditorium of the Seabrook Community Center, U.S. Route 1
(Lafayette Road), on Thursday, March 14, 1996, at 7:00 o'clock in the
evening to act on the articles below.

Further, you are hereby notified that the moderator will process
the absentee ballots at 1:00 o'clock in the afternoon on Tuesday,
March 12, 1996, pursuant to RSA 659-49.

Article 1: To elect by non-partisan ballot: one (1) Selectman
and Assessor for a term of three (3) years; one (1) Town Clerk for a
term of three (3) years; one (1) Moderator for a term of two (2)
years; one (1) Supervisor of the Checklist for a term of six (6)
years; two (2) members of the Budget Committee for a term of three (3)
years) ; two (2) members of the Planning Board for a term of three (3)
years; one (1) Park Commissioner for a term of three (3) years; one
(1) Treasurer for a term of three (3) years; one (1) Trustee of the
Trust Funds for a term of three (3) years; three (3) Constables for a
term of one (1) year; and one (1) Trustee of the Library for a term of
three (3) years;

(On the Official Ballot)

TOWN OF SEABROOK, NEW HAMPSHIRE

RESULTS OF TOWN ELECTION

MARCH 12, 1996

TOTAL NUMBER OF VOTES CAST: 17 95

SELECTMAN AND ASSESSOR VOTES

Maxie D. Brown 453

Tracy J . Dow 90

Elliot L. Eaton 364

Earl F. Frost, III 29

Hollis D. Grant, Jr 66

Richard J. Keefe 78

Elizabeth A. Thibodeau 635

TRUSTEE OF TRUST FUNDS

Gary K. Fowler 1257

PARK COMMISSIONER

Clement J. Chagnon 104

George W. Dow 174

Wayne D. Felch, Jr 157

Elliot Johnson 225

Paul E . Knowles 223

Peter A. Sanborn, Jr 304

Donald E . Welch 449



FOR TRUSTEE OF LIBRARY

Norman H . Brown 1031

Melissa Walker 594

FOR MEMBER OF PLANNING BOARD

Joseph M. Jones 1011

Roy M . Kirkpatrick 965

FOR MEMBER OF BUDGET COMMITTEE

Timothy J. Collins 225

James I. Fuller 630

Paul E . Knowles 407

John F . Lannon 171

Patricia M. O'Keefe 698

Michael F. Schiappa 417

FOR CONSTABLES

Thomas S. Brown 785

Edward M. Cerasi 834

Emmanuel J. Deharo 226

Jason A . Janvr in 609

John L. Randall ' 839

FOR TOWN CLERK

Bonnie L. Fowler 1585

FOR TREASURER

Carol L. Perkins 1370

FOR MODERATOR

Charles H. Felch, Sr 1378

FOR SUPERVISOR OF CHECK- LIST

Richard L. Fowler 1252

Article 2: Do you favor the continuation of the town manager plan as
now in force in this town?

(On the Official Ballot)
YES 1175 NO 483

Article 3: Shall we adopt the provisions of RSA 40:13 to allow
official ballot voting on all issues before the Town of Seabrook?

(On the Official Ballot)
YES 1179 NO 422

Article 4: Are you in favor of the adoption of Amendment 1 as
proposed by the Planning Board which would reduce the minimum open
space required for lots in the commercial and industrial Districts
(Zone 2 and 3) from 50% to 25%?

(Recommended by the Planning Board)
(On the Official Ballot)
YES 836 NO 706

Article 5: Are you in favor of the adoption of amendment 2, as
proposed by the Planning Board which would add the following sentence
to the definition of Two-family Dwelling: "Two attached



10



mobile homes shall not be deemed a 'two-family dwelling', but
rather, they shall be deemed to be two separate dwelling
buildings . " ?

(Recommended by the Planning Board)

(On the Official Ballot)

YES 1063 NO 472

Article 6: Are you in favor of the adoption of Amendment 3
as proposed by the Planning Board, which would exempt most
projects costing less than $500 from Building Permit
requirements?

(Recommended by the Planning Board)

(On the Official Ballot)

YES 1238 NO 234



ADJOURNED TOWN MEETING
MARCH 14, 1996

Meeting called to order by Moderator Charles H. Felch,,Sr. at
7:12 PM.

Town Manager E. Russell Bailey introduced head table.

Warrant read article by article by Moderator.

Salute to flag led by Bernice Honeycutt .

Moderator Charles H. Felch, Sr. thanked everyone that worked
election day.

This meeting will be conducted under Robert Rules of order.

Non-voters please sit on left side of hall.


1 3 4 5 6 7 8 9

Online LibrarySeabrook (N.H.)Annual reports of the Town of Seabrook, New Hampshire (Volume 1996) → online text (page 1 of 9)