Copyright
Sejanus.

Massachusetts Conference of the United Church of Christ, 1993 minutes and directory (Volume 1993) online

. (page 1 of 13)
Online LibrarySejanusMassachusetts Conference of the United Church of Christ, 1993 minutes and directory (Volume 1993) → online text (page 1 of 13)
Font size
QR-code for this ebook


1993

MINUTES AND DIRECTORY




CONFERENCE ADDRESSES AND TELEPHONE NUMBERS

Framingham Conference Center 508-875-5233

Salem End and Badger Roads FAX# 508-875-5485

P.O. Box 2246
Framingham, MA 01701-0589

Central Area Office 508-853-3446

Edith Malynowski, Administrative Assistant FAX# 508-853-3450

485 Grove Street
Worcester, MA 01605

Metropolitan Boston Office 617-742-4450

Jean Knibbs, Administrative Assistant FAX# 617-742-8470

14 Beacon Street
Boston, MA 02108

Northeast Area Office 508-373-6748

Lillian Sanford, Administrative Assistant FAX# 508-373-6749

12 Phoenix Row
Haverhill, MA 01832

Southeast Area Office 508-746-8330

Janet Holmes, Administrative Assistant FAX# 508-746-8339

8 Town Square
Plymouth, MA 02360

Western Area Office 413-589-7034

Sandy Evans, Administrative Assistant FAX# 413-589-7035

51 Center Street
P.O. Box 443
Ludlow, MA 01056

Craigville Conference Center 508-775-1265

Craigville, MA 02636 FAX# 508-778-1160



The following may be contacted through the Framingham Center address:

Pastoral Settlement

Conference publications

Resource Center

Conference Registrar

Massachusetts Congregational Fund

Massachusetts Conference Planned Giving

Peace Consultants



1993 DIRECTORY

and

MINUTES

of the

194th ANNUAL MEETING

of the

MASSACHUSETTS CONFERENCE

of the
UNITED CHURCH OF CHRIST



This Yearbook is sent free of charge to every minister and
church within the Massachusetts Conference. As long as the
supply lasts, additional copies are available for $4.00 from
Eleanor Kell, Registrar, Salem End and Badger Roads, P.O.
Box 2246, Framingham, MA 01701-0589.

While the supply lasts, the National United Church of Christ
Yearbook is available for $23.50 from the Yearbook Office,
United Church of Christ, 700 Prospect Avenue, Cleveland,
OH 44115-1100.

I HE OONGREGATIONAt Ll8»*^

U BEACON STi^tHT

Boston. WASsACHUsfTT^ az\OS



CONTENTS*

PAGE

Conference Addresses & Telephone Numbers Inside Front Cover

Staff and Officers 3

Board of Directors 5

Annual Meeting Planning Committee 6

Nominating Committee 7

Commission for Communications 7

Commission for Ecumenism 8

Commission for Education Ministries 8

Commission for Leadership Development 9

Commission for Local Church Life and Renewal 9

Commisssion for Mission Development & Social Responsibility 10

Commission for Stewardship & Mission Interpretation 10

Women's Fellowship Lists 11

National United Church of Christ Committees 12

Bylaws of the Conference 13

Minutes of the 194th Annual Meeting 21

Financial Statements 33

Statistical Tables 34

Tables of Summaries 54

Associations of the Churches . . . . , 56

Alphabetical List of Ministers 62

Other Useful Addresses & Telephone Numbers Inside Back Cover

Massachusetts Congregational Fund Outside Back Cover

Board of Ministerial Aid Outside Back Cover

Planned Giving Program Outside Back Cover

* For any other lists or information not included in this yearbook, please
contact Massachusetts Conference, United Church of Christ, Office of the
Minister and President, Salem End and Badger Roads, P.O. Box 2246,
Framingham, MA 01701-0589.



MASSACHUSETTS CONFERENCE
OF THE UNITED CHURCH OF CHRIST

Established 1799 - Incorporated 1808



EXECUTIVE OFFICERS



Minister and President:



Treasurer:



Assistant Treasurer:



Secretary:



THE REV. MR. BENNIE E. WHITEN, JR.

Salem End and Badger Roads

P.O. Box 2246

Framingham 01701-0589

508-875-5233

MR. DAVID SHUMWAY
43 Central Avenue
Newton 02160
617-969-4148

MS. DONNA ENBERG
75 Pilgrim Drive
Holden 01520
508-869-9315

MS. JOAN VANDER VLIET
23 Dunnell Road
Greenfield 01301
413-774-2697



OFFICERS



Moderator:



Vice Moderator:



THE REV. MR. ROBERT WRIGHT, JR.

Second Congregational Church
35 Conant Street
Beverly 01915
508-922-1494

THE REV. MS. JANICE SHEPHERD

Chaffin Congregational Church

155 Shrewsbury Street

Holden 01520-1847

508-829-6882

508-829-2146 bs.



STAFF IN FRAMINGHAM

The following staff are at Salem End & Badger Roads, P.O. Box 2246, Framingham 01701-0589
and can be reached at 508-875-5233:



Associate Conference Minister for
Policy and Administration

Associate Conference Minister

for Stewardship & Financial Development:

Associate Conference Minister

for Social Responsibility and Mission Outreach:

Executive Assistant for Local Church Life:

Business Manager:



MS. SUSANNAH C. BAKER

THE REV. MR. STEPHEN GRAY

THE REV. MR. RONALD McLEAN

MS. SUSAN DICKERMAN
MS. DAWN HAMMOND *



STAFF IN FRAMINGHAM (Continued)
Director Planned Giving Massachusetts



Youth Coordinator
Resource Center Director
Editor, UCNews



Associate Conference Minister
in the Central Area:



Associate Conference Minister
in the Metropolitan Boston Area:



Associate Conference Minister
in the Northeast Area:



Associate Conference Minister
in the Southeast Area:



Associate Conference Minister
in the Western Area:



MR. RUFUS CUSHMAN *
(413-567-0962 home)

MS. DENISE CAHILL *

MS. THURZA CAMPBELL ♦

MS. DIANE LAVOS *



AREA STAFF



THE REV. MR. RICHARD O. SPARROW
485 Grove Street
Worcester 01605
508-853-3446

THE REV. MR. CHARLES H. HARPER

14 Beacon Street
Boston 02108
617-742-4450

THE REV. MR. ERWIN R. BODE
12 Phoenix Row
Haverhill 01832
508-373-6748

THE REV. MR. PAUL SINN
8 Town Square
Plymouth 02360
508-746-8330

THE REV. MS. DONNA SCHAPER
P.O. Box 443
Ludlow 01056
413-589-7034



Peace Coordinators:



THE REV. MS. KATHRYN STEVENS *
32 Virginia Street
Dorchester 02121
617-288-9336

MS. JEAN MARYBORN *
427 River Street
Norwell 02061
617-826-2482

MR. MICHAEL deSHERBININ *
165 Main Street
Amherst 01002
413-256-6698



CONFERENCE CENTER STAFF



Director of Craigville:
Framingham Center Manager:

Warner Farm Manager:



MR. RICHARD H. EGGERS, JR.

Craigville 02636
508-775-1265

MS. DL\NE MONTGOMERY
P.O. Box 2246
Framingham 01701-0589
508-875-5233

MR. JAMES KENTFIELD *

4 Breckenridge Rd.

Hadley 01035

413-549-5467

(Bookings through Western Area Office)



Part Time



-4-



Directors



BOARD OF DIRECTORS

Chair: Dr. Joyce T. Gibson
Vice Chair: Mr. Arthur Stock

Class of 1994

The Rev. Mr. Kent Allen, Central Congregational Church, P.O. Box 407, 508-465-9373

Newburyport 01950-0507 bs. 508-465-0533

The Rev. Mr. William Baran, South Congregational Church, 565 Main Street, 508-428-3945

Centerville 02632-2915 bs. 508-775-8332

Dr. Joyce T. Gibson, 16 Snow Terrace, Littleton 01460 508-486-3843

bs. 508-934-4618

The Rev. Ms. Mary Giles, Beers Plain Road, RR 1, Box 199, 413-498-2083

Northfield 01360-9716 bs. 413-253-3456

Class of 1995

Ms. Norma Comins, 101 Church Street, Merrimac 01860 508-346-8123

Ms. Mary Alice Stahleker, 23 Admiral Halsey Road, Plymouth 02360-1815 508-833-8945

bs. 617-523-2030

Mr. Arthur Stock, 492 Beacon Street, Boston 021 15-1044 617-236-1591

The Rev. Mr. Paul Zeckhausen, Jr., Wilbraham United Church, 500 Main Street, 413-596-3684

Wilbraham 01095-1658 bs. 413-596-25 1 1

Class of 1996

The Rev. Mr. Fred Anderson, United Congregational Church, 6 Institute Road, 508-757-1883

Worcester 01608-2794 bs. 508-752-3785

Ms. Kathleen Arches, 32 Mary Potter Lane, Greenfield 01301 413-774-2506

bs. 413-772-0882

Mr. Blair Brown, 187 Park, Newton 02158 617-965-2646

Ms. Vilma Thompson, 1089 Pleasant Street, Raynham 02767 508-823-5867

bs. 617-577-4762
Class of 1997

Ms. Martha Aney, 40 Old Princeton Road, Hubbardston 01452 508-928-4278

Ms. Marilyn Briggs, 5 Tucker Avenue, Lexington 02173 617-862-5494

Mr. Leland W. Hovey, Yale Hill, P.O. Box 914, Stockbridge 01262 413-298-3546

Mr. John Pearson, 8 Chandler Road, Andover 01810 508-475-3936

Ex Officiis

Moderator: The Rev. Mr. Robert J. Wright, Jr., Second Congregational Church, 508-922-1494

35 Conant Street, Beverly 01915-1785 bs. 508-922-5722

Vice Moderator: The Rev. Ms. Janice Shepherd, Chaffin Congregational Church, 508-829-6882

155 Shrewsbury Street, Holden 01520-1 847 bs. 508-829-2146

Minister & President: The Rev. Mr. Bennie E. Whiten, Jr. bs. 508-875-5233

Secretary: Ms. Joan Vander Vliet, 23 Dunnell Road, Greenfield 01301 413-774-2697

Treasurer: Mr. David Shumway, 43 Central Avenue, Newton 02160 617-969-4148

Assistant Treasurer: Ms. Donna Enberg, 75 Pilgrim Drive, Holden 01520 508-856-9315

Staff: Ms. Susannah Baker



Committees



ANNUAL MEETING PLANNING COMMITTEE



Co-Chairs: The Rev. Dr. Pashington Obeng
Ms. Diane Ranney

Class of 1994

The Rev. Mr. J. Stanley Dahlman, 73 Main Street, Northfield 01360-1017

The Rev. Ms. Katherine Kallis, 51 Burditt Avenue, Hingham 02043-1833

The Rev. Dr. Peter Meek, Hancock U.C.C, 1912 Massachusetts Avenue,

Lexington 02173-4895
The Rev. Dr. Pashington Obeng, First Congregational Church, P.O. Box 81292

Wellesley Hills 02181-1106
Ms. JeanT. Whitcomb, 232 Grove Street, Paxton 01612-1145

Class of 1995

Mr. John Glore, 156 Floral Street, Shrewsbury 01545

The Rev. Ms. Barbara Keast, 65 Duck Pond Drive, Groton 01450

Ms. Diane Ranney, 4 Whitman Drive, Sandwich 02563

The Rev. Ms. Maren Tirabassi, 271 Lafayette Road, Portsmouth, NH 03801

Class of 1996

Mr. Arthur E. Clark, Box 264, Tewksbury 01876

Ms. Joyce Crouch, 12 Cold Hill Drive, Granby 01033

Ms. Margery Eramo, 1450 High Street, Westwood 02090

The Rev. Mr. Martin Perry, Park Congregational Church, 80 Russell Street,

Worcester 01609-3418
Ms. Elizabeth Tongue, 44 Lyndale Street, Springfield 01108

Ex-Officiis

Moderator: The Rev. Mr. Robert Wright, Second Congregational Church,

35 Conant Street, Beverly 01915-1785
Vice Moderator: The Rev. Ms. Janice Shepherd, Chaffin Cong. Church,

155 Shrewsbury St., Holden 01520-1847



413-498-2613
bs. 508-544-7300

617-749-3036
bs. 617-749-7021

617-862-2408
bs. 617-862-4220

617-237-8559
bs. 617-235-4424

508-799-9797
bs. 508-756-2818



508-842-4881
508-448-3451
508-888-7257

bs. 508-759-3172
603-436-9352

bs. 508-768-7855



508-851-2194
413-467-3963
617-762-1556
508-853-4236
bs. 508-752-2468
413-732-3820



508-922-1494
bs. 508-922-5722
bs. 508-829-2146



Staff: Ms. Susannah Baker



Committees



NOMINATING COMMITTEE



Class of 1994

Mr. Glenn Gifford, 25 Pine Street, Haverhill 01830

The Rev. Mr. Charles Diloff, Congregational Church, 11 North Main Street

South Hadley Falls 01075-2735
The Rev. Mr. Alan Macy, 43 Taconic Avenue, Great Harrington 01230-1709
Ms. Elizabeth Simpson, 26 Brattle Street, Worcester 01606
Ms. Odessa Smith, 52 Hazelwood Street, Roxbury 02119-1805



bs



bs



508-372-6510
617-495-2175
413-534-1692
413-539-9373
413-528-4316
508-853-2410
617-442-0216
bs. 617-523-6400



bs



bs



Class of 1995

The Rev. Mr. Malcolm Bertram, Second Church in Newton, 60 Highland Street,

West Newton 02165-2405
Mr. Donald Holcomb, 3 Center Street, Granby 01033

The Rev. Mr. Douglas Nielsen, First Church of Monson, 3 High St.,

Monson 01057-1096
Ms. Pamela J. O'Brien, 80 Partridge Road, Box 2306, Duxbury 02331
The Rev. Mr. Herbert Schumm, Trinitarian Cong. Church, 72 Elm Street,

North Andover 01845-2624
Ms. Betty Tobin, 134 Franklin Street, Wrentham 02093

Class of 1996

The Rev. Mr. Paul Adkins, First Congregational Church, Church Road,

Shrewsbury 01545 bs.

The Rev. Mr. Irving Cummings, 1151 Massachusetts Avenue, Cambridge 02138-5299
Ms. Audrey S. Famum, 106 Riddell Street, Greenfield 01301

bs.
Ms. Sarah A. M-Geough, 45 School Street, Dedham 02026
Ms. Sharon Martin, 2 Overlook Avenue, West Gloucester 01930

bs.
The Rev. Mr. Charles Newberry, First Congregational Church,

P.O. Box 5207, Harwich 02645 bs.

Staff: Ms. Susan Dickerman



617-964-
617-244-
413-467-
413-568-
413-267-

bs. 413-267-
617-934-
508-682-

bs. 508-686-
508-384-



0925
2690
7096
9858
5804
3312
6186
3387
4445
7601



508-842-7071
508-845-7286

413-773-7248
413-774-4361
617-326-0665
508-283-3516
508-281-9238
508-896-9132
508-432-1053



COMMISSION ON COMMUNICATION



Class of 1994

Mr. Michael Benn, 7 Bacon Street, Newton 02158

The Rev. Mr. Walter Davis, Second Congregational Church,
50 Park Street, Attleboro 02703-2338

Class of 1995

Mr. Philip Braudaway-Bauman, 11 Brattle Place, Arlington 02174

Ms. Marion W. Hansen, 106 Corey Colonial Condos, Agawam 01001-2751
The Rev. Ms. Donna Sloan, 3 Whip-o-will Lane, P.O. Box 526, Milford 01757
The Rev. Ms. Allison Stokes, 22 Gilmore Avenue, Great Barrington 01230-1438



617-965-9846
617-899-9516
508-222-7801
bs. 508-222-4677



bs



bs



617-643-7125
617-266-7480
413-786-2617
508-473-3985
413-528-5209
bs. 413-232-4256



Class of 1996

Mr. Robert Hagopian, 14 Sherman Street, P.O. Box 3198, Peabody 01960

Ms. Linda A. Hodgkinson, 7 High Street, Marblehead 01945

The Rev. Mr. Howard MacMullen, Jr., Church of Christ, 142 Exchange St.,
Millis 02054-0001



508-532-2677
617-231-2883
617-631-4462
617-631-2868
508-376-2072
bs. 508-376-5034



bs



bs



Staff: Ms. Susannah Baker



Committees

COMMISSION FOR ECUMENISM

Chair: The Rev. Mr. Thomas Howard

Class of 1994

Ms. Virginia Heyl, 45 Federal Street, Agawam 01001-1703 413-786-9150

Ms. Marianne Talis, 227 Lincoln Street, Newton Highlands 02161 617-527-4469

The Rev. Mr. William Tucker, First Congregational Church, 508-429-1 168

725 Washington Street, Holliston 01746-2181 bs. 508-429-8608

Class of 1995

The Rev. Mr. Lloyd Dunham, Christ Church United, 1 Bartlett Street, 508-459-1649

Lowell 01852-1395 bs. 508-459-963 1

The Rev. Mr. Thomas Howard, 14 Creeper Hill Road, Grafton 01536 508-839-6871

Mrs. Barbara Philbrick, 75 Lowell St., Reading 01867 617-944-7037

Class of 1996

The Rev. Mr. Edward Duffy, North Community Church, P.O. Box 2, 617-837-0285

Marshfield Hills 02051-0002 bs. 617-837-3784

The Rev. Mr. Jeffrey Larsen, United Church in Walpole, 30 Common Street, 508-668-4047

P.O. Box 287, Walpole 02081-0926 bs. 508-668-0551

Ex Officiis

The Rev. Mr. Bennie Whiten, Jr. bs. 508-875-5233
The Rev. Mr. Gordon White, Council on Christian Unity, 82 Luce St., Lowell 01852 508-453-5423

The Rev. Ms. Diane Kessler, Executive Director, Massachusetts Council bs. 617-523-2771

of Churches, 14 Beacon St., Boston 02108

The Rev. Mr. Mark Hamilton, 70 Middle Street, Gloucester 01930 508-281-8609

bs. 508-283-1442

UCC Representatives of MCCU:

The Rev. Mr. Richard Floyd, First Church of Christ, 27 East St., Pittsfield 01201 bs. 413-447-7351

The Rev. Llewellyn Smith, W. Gloucester Trinitarian Church, 488 Essex St. 617-696-0122

West Gloucester 01930-2005 bs. 508-283-1442

Staff: The Rev. Mr. Erwin Bode



COMMISSION FOR EDUCATIONAL MINISTRIES

Chair: Mr. Robert Tongue

Vice Chair: The Rev. Mr. William Carter

Class of 1994

The Rev. Mr. Kendall Brown,First Congregational Church, P.O. Box 551, 508-987-0952

Oxford 01540-075 1 bs. 508-987-221 1

Ms. Deana Kohl, 134 Border Street, Concord 01742 508-369-7493

The Rev. Mr. Raymond Patch, 712 Rockdale Avenue, New Bedford 02740-1548 508-990-7427

bs. 508-758-2671

Mr. Robert Tongue, 44 Lyndale Street, Springfield 01 108 413-732-3820

Class of 1995

Ms. Donna R. Anderson, 5 Orchard Terrace, Maynard 01754-1 104 508-897-5341

The Rev. Mr. William Carter, 17 Graham Avenue, Newbury 01951-4730 508-465-3282

Ms. Katrina F. Clinton, 96 Danforth Street #46, Taunton 02780 508-821-3465

bs. 508-586-3022

Class of 1996

Ms. Patricia Nolen-Parkhouse, 15 Stafford Road, Monson 01057 413-267-4267

The Rev. Mr. Thomas Roan, First Church of Christ, 763 Longmeadow Street, 413-567-3173

Longmeadow 01 106 bs. 413-567-6287

Ms. Patricia Stanley, 209 Beaman Road, Steriing 01564 508-422-6449

The Rev. Ms. Wendy Vander Hart, First Congregational Church, bs. 508-944-0205

25 Wobum Street, Reading 01867-3012

Staff: Ms. Susan Dickerman



Committees



COMMISSION FOR LEADERSHIP DEVELOPMENT

Class of 1994

Ms. Mae Otting, 98 Pleasant Street, Medfield 02052

The Rev. Mr. Donald Whitcomb, First Congregational Church, 1 Church Street,
Paxton 01612-1162

Class of 1995

Ms. Cheryl Anderson, P.O. Box 417, Worthington 01098

The Rev. Mr. Bruce Breuer, 1504 Parker Street, Springfield 01129-1011



Ms. Gretchen Otting, 210 Herrick Road, Newton Centre 02159

Class of 1996

Mr. William Brown, 14 Essex Place, Chelmsford 01824

The Rev. Ms. Virginia Derr, Pilgrim U.C.C, Box 5320, New Bedford 02742

The Rev. Mr. Robert Fenby, Hadwen Park Cong. Church, 6 Clover Street,
Worcester 01603-1929

Staff: The Rev. Mr. Charles Harper



bs.



508-359-2206
bs. 508-359-8505

508-799-9797
bs. 508-756-2818



413-238-4457

413-782-4031

bs. 413-782-2112

617-891-1988

xt201 617 964-1100



508-256-7722
508-999-2441

bs. 508-997-9086
508-752-2176

bs. 508-752-7489



COMMISSION FOR LOCAL CHURCH LIFE & RENEWAL

Co-Chairs: Mr. Peter Koch

Ms. Thelma Lyon

Class of 1994

Mr. Richard Bole, 72 Old Village Road, Shelbume 01370

The Rev. Ms. Dorothy Fackre, Box 428, West Hyannisport 02672-0428

Mr. Peter Koch, 131 Bolton Road, Harvard 01451

Ms. Thelma Lyon, 27 Carriage Drive, Lexington 02173-1 141

Class of 1995

The Rev. Ms. Ann Abemethy, The Congregational Church, 2 Central Street,

Wellesley Square, Wellesley 02181-5803
Mr. Tony Armer, 138 Parker Street, Newton Centre 02158

Ms. Kathy LaDu, 95 High Plain Road, Andover 01810-3327
Ms. Dorothy Perkins, 165 Green Street, Shrewsbury 01545

Class of 1996

Mr. Keith-Michael Frank, 123 Church Street, North Adams 01267

The Rev. Mr. Richard Hughes, Union Congregational Church, P.O. Box 366,

North Reading 01864
The Rev. Mr. Richard Jones, First Congregational Church, Main Street,

Box 187, Spencer 01562-0187
The Rev. Ms. Barbara Paulson, 213 A Allen Coit Road, Huntington 01050-9733

Staff: Ms. Susan Dickerman



413-625-9730

508-771-7919
bs. 508-775-8332

508-456-8816
bs. 617-727-7944

617-862-3572



617-237-3227
bs. 617-235-1988

617-964-0461
bs. 617-527-3453

508-475-6363

508-842-8629
bs. 508-393-2558



413-664-9351
bs. 508-664-3703

508-885-5276
bs. 508-885-2149

413-667-3208
bs. 413-667-3935



-9-



Committees



COMMISSION FOR MISSION DEVELOPMENT & SOCIAL RESPONSffilLlTY

Co-Chairs: The Rev. Mr. Mark Eppinger-Mendes
The Rev. Ms. Judith Muilins



Class of 1994

Ms. Angelica (Gay) Harter, 16 Arlington Street, Cambridge 02140-2713

The Rev. Ms. Judith Muilins, P.O. Box 309, Hinsdale 01235-0309

Ms. Janet Trippi, 145 Maple Avenue, Shrewsbury 01545

The Rev. M. Enid Watson, 5 Laurel Road, Weston 02193-1610

Class of 1995

The Rev. Mark Eppinger-Mendes, 20 Beaver Dam Road, Plymouth 02360-1584

Mr. Leslie Harris, 8 Cariisle Street, Grove Hall 02121

The Rev. Mr. Paul Sangree, Middleton Cong'l Church, P.O. Box 398,
Middleton 01949-0698

Class of 1996

The Rev. Ms. Jane Haley, First Congregational Church, West Main Street,

Millbury 01527
Ms. Greta MacRae, 75 Vinebrook Road, Plymouth 02360
Mr. Felipe Torres, 5 Fairway Drive, Apt. 5, Derry, NH 03038

Ms. Rona M. Tyndall, 148-C Herrick Road, Newton Centre 02155

Staff: The Rev. Mr. Ronald McLean



617-354-3512
413-655-2670
bs. 413-655-8881
508-845-9586
617-891-0060



508-224-2113
bs. 508-224-7220

617-442-0815
bs. 617-725-8617

508-777-1171
bs. 508-774-3788



508-865-1564
bs. 508-865-9737

508-224-7952

603-437-1791
bs. 508-687-5731

617-244-6277



COMMISSION FOR STEWARDSHIP & MISSION INTERPRETATION



Chair: Mr. John Ditzler

Class of 1994

Mr. John Ditzler, 1258 Williams, LongmeadowOI106

The Rev. Mr. Kenneth Landall, The Pilgrim Church, UCC, P.O. Box 121,

SHS, Duxbury 02331-0121
Ms. Judith Pedersen, 38 Everett Avenue, Winchester 01890
The Rev. Mr. Donald Richter, First Congregational Church, 138 Main Street,

Box 477, Westminster 01473-0477
The Rev. Mr. Larry Zimmerman, Christ Church, 10 Arlington Street,

Dracut 01826-3937

Class of 1995

Ms. Cathie Fisher Braman, 224 Main Street, Kingston 02364-1929

Ms. Dorothy Cooley, 98 Village Post Road, Danvers 01923

The Rev. Mr. Curt Fuller, Agawam Congregational Church, 745 Main Street,

Agawam 01001-2504
The Rev. Mr. Thomas Niblock, The Dover Church, P.O. Box 305,

Dover 02030-0305
Ms. Hannah Potter, 42 Middle Street, Lexington 02173



413-567-3798
617-934-6591
617-934-7087
617-729-2674
508-874-5221
508-874-5790
508-453-9317
bs. 508-459-2022



bs



bs



617-585-1318
508-777-5278
413-786-7040

bs. 413-786-7111
508-785-2214

bs. 508-785-0957
617-862-4765

bs. 617-726-8002



Class of 1996

Ms. Carol Damley, 34 Waid Road, Monson 01057

Ms. Jeanette Davis, 270 Rosemary Street, Needham 02194

Ms. Rita Flanagan, 42 Walnut Road, Holliston 01746

Mr. Herbert Holmes, 92 Marsh Road, Barre 01005

Mr. James H. LaSalle, Haydenville Road, Whately 01093

Mr. Hugh Penney, 51 Lincoln Avenue, Lynnfield 01940

Staff: The Rev. Mr. Stephen Gray



413-267-3718
617-444-8039
bs. 617-484-6175
508-429-2825
508-626-9117
508-355-2753
413-665-3413
617-334-9830



bs



10



Committees



bs



OFFICERS, COORDINATORS, AND DISTRICT PRESIDENTS
OF THE MASSACHUSETTS WOMEN'S FELLOWSHIP 1993-1994

President

Mrs. Leona Hebert, 105 Lake Road, Ashbumham 01430

Vice Presidents

Mrs. Joan Vander Vliet, 23 Dunnell Road, Greenfield 01301

Mrs. Sharon Martin, 12 Overlook Avenue, West Gloucester 01930

Secretary

Mrs. Alice Oja, 80 Turnpike Road, Townsend 01469

Treasurer

Mrs. Anne Greim, 83 Woodland Street, Natick 01760

Communications

Mrs. Candy Smith, 50 Hyde Hill, R133A, Williamsburg 01096

AREA COORDINATORS

Education

Mrs. Judy Stone, 44 Beattie Drive, Florence 01060

Mission Material Aids

Mrs. Nan Cook, 41 Nickerson Road, Orleans 02653

Social Concerns

Mrs. Connie Holt, 22 Ranger Road, Natick 01760

Spiritual Life

Mrs. Sally Day, 12 Tatnuck Gardens, Worcester 01602

Past President

Mrs. Alva Chapin, 15 Shattuck Street, Natick 01760

DISTRICT PRESIDENTS

Andover

Mrs. Christina Kruper, 665 Groton Street, Dunstable 01827

Barnstable

Mrs. Anita Hardie, 3 Peter Lane, Box 68, Forestdale 02644

Essex

Mrs. Madelyn Spencer, Laurel Towers #505, 2 Rice St., Saugus 01906

Franklin

Mrs. Arlene Holloway, Glen Road, Northfield 01360

Hampden

Mrs. Edith Bardsley, 394 Miller Street, Ludlow 01056

Mrs. Elizabeth Goodwin, 69 Montrose Street, Springfield 01109

Mrs. Margaret Ryder, 53 Hillside Terrace, Longmeadow01106

Mrs. Norma Sampson, 26 Stanford Street, Holyoke 01040

Hampshire

Mrs. Judy Stone, 44 Beattie Drive, Florence 01060

Middlesex-Union

Mrs. Mary Starkey,

Old Colony

Mrs. Grace Smith, 754 State Road, Westport 02790

Mrs. Ellen Durfee, 2156 Riverside Avenue, Somerset 02726

Mrs. Jean Simmons, Highland Avenue, Lakeville 02346

Pilgrim

Mrs. Ruth Pratt, 10 Harold Street, Sharon 02067

Worcester

Mrs. Elsie Wameke, 9 Hartford Road, Worcester 01606



508-827-4264



413-774-2697
508-283-3516
508-281-9238



508-597-2387
508-655-1389
413-268-3157

413-586-5845
508-255-9232
508-653-6392
508-754-2834
508-655-0586

508-649-9270

508-477-2042

617-233-6726

413-498-5852

413-583-3670
413-736-1440
413-567-7174
413-532-6250

413-586-5845



508-675-7287
508-673-0774
508-947-4928

617-784-7035

508-853-5301



11



Committees



NATIONAL UNITED CHURCH OF CHRIST INSTRUMENTALITIES



Historical Council

Ms. Susan Dickerman, P.O. Box 2246, Framingham 01701



508-875-5233



United Church Board for Homeland Ministries

The Rev. T. Thomas Boates, ('95), 22 Guild Road, Needham 02192

The Rev. Erwin R. Bode, 12 Phoenix Row, Haverhill 01832

Ms. Nancy H. Bonilla, ('95), 1 Elmer Street #1, Worcester 01603

Mr. Cesar A. Coloma, ('97), P.O. Box 862, Worcester 01613-0862

Mr. Gregory Garvan ('99), 1224 Boylston Street, Newton Upper Falls 02164

Miss Kristen A. Harper ('97), 14 Landers St. #2, Somerville 02143

Mr. Roderick A. Ireland, ('97), 55 Valentine Road, Milton 02186



617-444-7479
508-373-6748
508-358-5283
508-754-7034
617-969-9641
617-623-1330



United Church Board for World Ministries

Ms. Laurel Baumer ('97), 43 Jeffrey Road, Wayland 01778
Mr. Michael Benn ('99), 7 Bacon Street, Newton 02158

Mr. Jim Clark ('95), 112 Mattapan Street, Boston 02126

Mr. Richard Eggers, ('95), 186 Lake Elizabeth Drive, Craigville 02636

Ms. Anna Hatchett, ('97), 1655 South Branch Parkwy, Springfield 01129

Mr. Donald Holcomb, ('96), 3 Center Street, Granby 01033

The Rev. Diane Kessler, ('99), 14 Beacon St., Boston 02108

Ms. Kathy LaDu, ('97), 95 High Plain Road, Andover 01810

The Rev. Ronald McLean ('94), P.O. Box 2246, Framingham 01701

Dr. Robert Naka ('99), 6 Edmonds Road, Concord 01742

Mr. Crispin Phillips ('97), Box 382, Bridgewater 02324

Mrs. Ruth Poole, ('95), P.O. Box 3511, Brockton 02403


1 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13

Online LibrarySejanusMassachusetts Conference of the United Church of Christ, 1993 minutes and directory (Volume 1993) → online text (page 1 of 13)