Copyright
Sheffield (Yorkshire: Parish).

The parish register of Sheffield in the county of York (Volume 68) online

. (page 10 of 30)
Online LibrarySheffield (Yorkshire: Parish)The parish register of Sheffield in the county of York (Volume 68) → online text (page 10 of 30)
Font size
QR-code for this ebook


Maria filia Will'i Hoole, Thomas filius Will'i Sleath gener'
Londini
xvo Joh'es filius Roberti Bright, Abigail filia Roberti Ashton
xvjo Joshua filius Thomse Hayle, Elizebetha fil' Roberti Pearson
xviijo Will'us fil' Jacobi Wilson et Jacobus fil' Joh'i Greene

xxo Thomas fiUus Will'i Tunstead
xxiijo Benjaminus fil' Benjamini Weates, Richardus filius Henr' Wright
xxv]** Thomas filius Roberti Turner
xxviij** Joseph' fil' Cuthberti Browne assist' mini'
Januarii

jo Sara filia Jacobi Kenerly, Katharina filia Will'i Smith
yo Hanna filia Georgii Shore
vij** Maria filia Richardi Hobson
vjo Joshua filius Mathei Bloome cler', nat' Dec' 26 (?)
viijo ffranciscus filius ffrancisci Jessopp arm'

xo Maria filia Roberti Hall gener'
xiijo Jonathan filius Robert' Matthewman
xvijo Sara filia Johanni Burgen
xviiijo Joh'es filius et Will'us filius Godfrid' Water

xxo Jonathan filius Robert' Broadbent, Hanna filia Richard' Wooll-
house
xxijo Will'us filius Thomse Denton
xxiijo Alexander fil' Alexandri Young

xxiiijo Hellena filia Georgii Creswicke, Elizebetha filia Joh'i Pearson
xxvijo Anna filia Richard' Roberts

xxxjo ffranciscus filius Thomse Newbould, Robertus filius Will'i Bullas,
Lydia filia Will'i Thorp
Februarii

iijo Joh'es filius Joh'i Walker, Will'us filius Richard' Blythe
vijo Beniaminus fil' et Robertus filius Joh'i Taylor

xo Jonathan filius Joh'i Hine, Samuel' filius Thomse Newbould
xiijo Maria filia Joh'i Bradshawe
xiiijo Josephus filius Joh'i Wigfall, Willi'us filius Will'i Stone, Maria

filia Joh'i Webster, Hanna filia Thomse Morton
xvjo Teremias filius Joh'i Gillot

xvijo Valentinus filius Thomse ffoulstone, Lydia filia Roberti Creswicke
xviijo Martha filia Joh'i Stacie

xxiiijo Jonathan' filius Nicholai Shaw, Laurentius filius Will'i Wigfall
xxvijo Jacobus filius Jacobi Shertliffe, Anna filia Josephi Hides



Baptisms 1666 — 1667



115



Marcii
iijo
iijo
iijo
vijo
xo

xiiijo
xvij o

xxjo

xxiiijo



xxvijo

Aprilis

iijo

iiijo

xo
xiiijo



xviijo

XX jo

xxiiijo

XXV o

xxviijo

Mali

vo

vjo
xijo
xixo

XXV jo

Junii

ijo

iiijo

xixo



Samuel' filius Roberti Smith

Malin filius Henric' Gillott [page ends]

Maria filia Nicholai Shercliffe

Stephanus filius Will'i ffox

Tabitha filia Thomae Oxspring, Joh'es filius Jacobi Nicholson^

Maria filia Thomse West
Joshua filius Edvardi Duesbury
Will'us filius Joh'i Winter, Jonathan filius flfrancisci Hall, Elize-

betha filia Thomge Pearson
ffranciscus filius Jacobi Curtis nat' quarto die marcii, Richardus

filius Richard' Bullas, Susanna filia Josephi Butler
Georgius filius Thomae Pearson

Abiell Rollinson
Joseph Handley
George Pearson
Edward Keighley
John Pearson
Thomas Hunt
Norn' Gard'
1667
Benjam' fil' Leonard' Beete

Edvard' fil' Jacob' Creswicke

Martha filia Gulielmi Twigg, Joh'es filius Johanni Morehouse,

Joshua fil' Georgii Rippon
Samueir filius Thomas ffrance
Thomas fil' Anthonii Chapman, Beniam' filius Jacobi Mycocke,

Hanna filia Thomae Roberts, Josias filius Roberti Howsley,

Jonathan fil' Roberti Beighton
Housley filius Zacharise Wilson
Joh'es filius Joh'i Water
Sara filia Edvard' Hawke
Lydia filia Richard' Barber
Robertus fil' Henrici Greenehill, Joh'es fil' Richard' Pursgloue,

Sara filia Georgii ffox, Jeremiah filius Thomse Bartholmewe

Margereta filia Joseph' Matthewe

Edvard' filius Richard' Badger, Maria filia Will' Nuns, Maria filia

Nicholoi Staniforth, Josephus filius Joh'i Lee
Thomas filius Joh'i Twigg

Joh'es filius Will'i ffoster, Anna filia Henric' Smith
Robertus filius Thom?e Barber, Georgius filius Nicholai Smith,

Joh'es filius Jacobi Hoyland
Joh'es filius Richard' Rawson, Joh'es filius Edvard' Edwards



Will'us filius Will'i B (?)

Anna filia Will'i Staniforth
Hellena fil' Will'i Shawe, Robertus
Joshua fir Nicholai Tompson



filius Roberti Hancocke,



Ii6 Sheffield Register

xxvijo Joh'es fil' Joh'i Bate, Christopherus fil' Thomse Stacie
xxixo WiU'us fir Thomffi Burton, Anthonius fil' Anthonii Trockton
xxx° Josephus fil' Jonathani Slack, Joshua filius Thomse BuUas, Maria
fir Joseph! Bruckfeld, Elizabetha filia Jacobi Webster, Martha
filia Josephi Tompson, Juditha filia Edvard' Meakin

vij° Josephus filius Richard' Machion, Gracia fil' Will'i Cowper, Anna
fil' Will'i Riche, Rebecca fil' Gilberti Tompson et Joseph' fil'
Gilberti Tompson
xviijo Ambrosius filius Ambrosii Greenewood
xxjo Silvanus filius Edvardi Brekes, Georgius fil' Guyles Gillam, Mar-
gereta filia Thomse Badger, Isabella filia Will'i Tickhill
xxiiijo Sara filia Will'i Cawthorne
xxvo Hellena filia Will'i Shercliffe, Abigail fil' Thorns Webster
xxvjo Maria filia Jonath' Wilkinson
xxviijo Thomas filius Michaeli Lockwood, Elizabetha filia Jacobi Armi-
tage, Joh'es filius Joh'i ffrance
XXX jo [illegtble] [page ends]

Augustii

jo Maria filia Will'i Webster et Maria filia Joshu' White
iiijo Joshua filius Edvard' Jackson, Elizabetha filia Abraham' Ashton,

Anna filia Caroli Hobson
vijo Josephus filius Jacob' Barber
viijo Lydia filia Henrici Adamson
xjo Aiina filia Thomse Peck, Maria filia Thomse Marshall
xijo Jonathan' filius Joh'is Wildsmith
xviijo Joh'es filius Will'i ffoliloue, Margereta filia Joh'i Roger, Robertus

filius Joh'i Staniforth
xxyo Maria filia Georgii Matthewman
xxxo Joh'es filius Roberti Trippett
Septembris

jo Will'us filius Nicholai Wigfall, Martha fil' Samueli Chadwicke et
Alicia filia Joh'i Button
iiijo Joh'es filius Samueli Savage
yo Gracia filia Thomse Machion
xijo Benjaminus fil' Joseph' Shemeld
x\o Will'us filius Joh'i Wardley, Samuelus filius Thomse Soresbie,

Robertus filius Joh'i Steele, Anna filia Joh'i Goddard
xvjo Anna filia Joh'i Webster, Samuel' fil' Samueli Sanderson, Joh'es

filius Marthse Lawe
xixo Elias filius Will'i Wade, Joh'es filius Joshua Shawe
xxijo Will'us filius Richard' Hurst, Will'us filius Jacobi Cocke, Anna
filia Godfrid' Smith, Sara filia Thomse Pearson, Hanna filia
Georgii Barnesley
xxyo Antonius filius Joh'i Bright, Barbara filia Thomse Bright, Anna

filia Henrici Watson
xxixo Simon filius Georgii Stone, Edvardus filius Edvard' Badger
xxxo Lydia filia Josephi Smith gen'
Octobris

yo Sara filia Will'i Matthewe



Baptisms 1667 117

viijo Gulielmus filius Gulielmi Spencer armigr' nat' y^ 8*^ baptizat'

the 20**^
xiijo Will'us filius Thomse Hudson, Joh'es filius Christoph' Heward
xxo Jervasius filius Roberti Stacie, Joh'es filius Jacobi Rose, Thomas
filius Joh'i Moakeson
xxiiijo Maria filia Antonii Barten, Samuelus fil' Symoni Stones
Novembris

iijo Hanna fil' Richard' Thorpe, Maria filia Edmund' Lockwood
vjo Rachel filia Gilberti Roberts
xo Maria filia Abiel' RoUinson
xvijo Maria filia Thomje Whitaker, Elizabetha filia Thomae Lee, Martha
filia Georgii Tompson
xxo Josias fil' Thomse Trickett
xxiiijo Anna filia Roberti Ingman
xxvijo Jana fiha flfrancisci Jessopp armiger, nat' et baptizat' y^ 3*^ of

December
Decembris

jo Robertus filius Thomse Wright
iij*' Silvanus filius Will'i Wright
yo Moses fil' Petri Hoyland
viijo Samuel' filius Joh'is ffowler, Georgius fil' Alexand' Sanster,
Samuelus filius Will'i Stone, Edmund' filius Edmund' Corker
xo Maria filia Will'i Robinson
xijo Elizabetha fil' Gulielmi Simson gener', Maria filia Roberti

Bruister(?)
xvo Georgius fil' Joh'i Wainewright, Will'us filius Will'i Hall
xixo Joh'es filius Thome^ Hall, Maria filia Georgii Parkin, Sara filia

Joseph' Kent, Maria filia Samueli Staniforth
xxijo Anna filia Joh'i Pearson, Thomas filius Joh'i Marriott
xxiijo Edvard' filius Edvard' Roberts

xxiiijo Israeli filius Roberti Crookes [p^^g^ ends]

Januarii

yo Martha filia Will'i Hick, Georgius filius Edyard' Roberts, Thomas

filius Roberti Littlewood
vjo Joh'es filius Joh'i Clarke
xjo Will'us fil' Will'i Hough

xijo Samueir fil' Roger' Osborne, Joh'es filius Thomse Beighton
xixo Joh'es filius Joh'i Ronckesley, Georgius filius Joh'i Hancock,
Samueir filius Nicholai Taylor, Lydia filia Joh'i Whaites
xxyjo Jonathan filius Will'i Elhs, Elizabetha filia Joh'i North
xxix<^ Abrahamus filius Will'i Barker

xxx" Stephanus filius Stephani Genn, Anna filia Stephani Hoyland
Februarii

ijo Anna filia Joh'i Greaues, Georgius filius Thomse Bolear, Sara filia

Thomae Gloyer
ixo Hanna filia Thom?e Matthewman
xiijo Sara filia Will'i Mason, Maria filia Roberti Wilkinson, Anna filia

Thomse Elliott
xvjo Joh'es fihus Joh'i Tompson, Will'us filius Will'i RoUin



' 'Joh'i' has been crossed out and 'Thome' written above.



ti8 Sheffield Register

xxo Hanna filia Thomse Mason
xxiijo Thomas filius Will'i Trippett, Maria filia Samuell' Binckes,Thomas
filius Edvard' Greaues
Marcii

jo Will'us fir Will'i Thorpe, Maria filia Joh'i Bird, Georgius filius
Georgii Bullas, Helena fil' Thomae Corbidge, Gracia fil' Richard'
Wright
iiijo Stephanus filius Stephani Hall
viijo Anna filia Joh'i Carr, Anna filia Edvard' Barnes

xo Rebecca filia Thome Barlow
xijo Robertus fil' Roberti Smith
xv° Rogeiois filius Edvard' Helliefeld, Edvard' filius Joh'i Denton,

Robertus filius Roberti Blagden, Maria filia Georgii Webster
xvj o Ruth' filia Roberti Bright et Anna filia Johani Pell
xix" Sara filia Georgii Hoyland, Joh'es filius Richard' Webster
xxijo Will'us fil' Will'i Wild, Carolus filius Caroli Goodwin, Maria fil'
Gulielmi Hoole, Maria filia Johannis Staniforth, Maria filia
Josephus Beighton

1668
xxvo Joshua filius Joshuse Skargell et Thomas filius Nicholai Bamforth
xxvjo Martha filia Nicholai Swifte, Eliza betha filia Gulielmi Snidall
xxixo Joh'es filius Johanni Bullas
Aprilis

ijo Sara filia Roberti Cooke, Johanna filia Caroli Roberts, Samuel'

filius Johannis Hopkins
yo Josephus filius Robert' Ingall, Sara filia Johannis Unwin
vijo Richardus fil' Richard' Kempe

xijo Anna filia Thome , Anna filia Johannis Swinden, Eliza-

betha filia Johannis B (?), Josephus filius Richard'

Wooll .... (?), H (?) filius Roberti [page ends]

xyo Anna filia Richard' Abdie

xvjo Job filius Johannis Bower et Maria filia Johannis Clarber
xixo Anna filia Johanni Robinson, Beniaminus fil' Robert' Pointon

posthu'
xxjo Thomas filius ffrancisci Ratcliffe gener', Jonathan' fil- Jonathan'

Warren
xxvo Robertus filius Roberti Allen

xxvjo Anna filia Radulph' Clayton, Elizabetha filia Roberti ffisher,
Joh'es fiUus Roberti ffernehough, Martha filia Gulielmi Machionj
Anna filia Joshuae Preist, Samuel' filius Gulielmi Turner
xxix" Jacobus filius Jacobi Maxwell
Maii

iijo Robertus filius Robert' Breilsforth
vjo Maria filia Georgii Parkin

xo Alicia filia Thomae Staindrod, Silvanus filius Thomae Moake,
Rhoda filia Edvard' Pryme cleric', Josephus filius Will'i She-
meld
xiijo Robertus filius Roberti Pearson, Jeremiah fil' Gulielmi Kirkeham
xvijo Martha filia Edvard' Biggen, Gulielmus fil' Gulielmi Wyatt,
Elizabeth' filia Thomae Revell



I



Baptisms 1667 — 1668 119

xix^ Esthera filia Gulielmi Hoyland
xxjo Robertus filius Georgii Chalner
xxiiijo Jana fil' Jacobi Tupman, Joh'cs filius JoshujE Hoyland

xxyo Joh'es filius Richard' Wainewright
Junii

iiij" Josephus filius Caroli Smith

vij° Joh'es filius Johannis Hale, Maria filia Georgii Knott
ii'^*^ Joshua filius Roberti Smith et Hanah filia Nathan' Garlicke
xvj° Gulielmus filius Thomae Pointon
xviijo Nathan' filius Georgii Barnesley posthum'
xixo Samuel' filius Elice Carr, Maria filia Richard' Hodgson
xxjo Martha filia Georgii Mower, Maria filia Gulielmi Sugden, Samuel'
filius Josephi Lee
xxiiijo Jacobus filius Caroli Clayton, Joh'es filius Josephi Cowley, Eliza-

betha filia Joh'is Woollas
xxvjo Maria filia Godfrid' Creswicke
xxviijo Margereta filia Joh'is Creswicke
xxix" Sara fiUa Joh'is Crooke cler'

iijo Antonius filius Anthonii Parker, Suzanna filia Anthonii Parker
yo Gulielmus filius Georgii Robinson, Joh'es filius Joh'is Ashforth,

Maria filia Joh'is ffowler, Sara filia Roberti Hardie
vjo Gulielmus filius Will'i Skargell

xijo Helena filia Radulphi Hunter, Samuel' filius Joh'is ffirth
xvjo Jacobus filius Thomae Pearson
xxijo Josephus filius Josephi Butler
Augustii

ijo Jonathan' filius Georgii Crooke, Sara filia Gulielmi Marshall, Anna

filia Henerici Greenehill
vjo Elizabetha filia Joh'is ftoster

ix° Gulielmus filius Andreae ffoster, Carolus filius Gulielmi Tickhill,
Thomas filius Thomae Dolton, Daniell' filius Levini Bingley,
Maria filia Thom^ Oxley, Maria filia Nicholai Micocke

xijo Radulphus filius ffrancisci Willey [P^S^ ^"^^]

xiijo Jeremiah filius Josephi Slack, Maria filia Johannis Carr et Ben-

jaminus filius Joseph' Downes
xiiijo Georgius fil' Georgi' Hartley posthum'

xvjo Thomas filius Thomae Badger, Elizabeth' filia Gulielm' Creswicke
xix'^ Beniaminus fil' Joh'is Peck
xxiijo Elizabeth' fil' Edvard' Lord, Sara filia Thomae Skargell
xxvijo Joh'es filius Thomae Marsh
xxx" Thomas fil' Jacobi Kenerley, Sara filia Antonii Chapman, Sara
filia Leonard' Roberts
Septembris

jo Gulielmus filius Will'i Swinney
vjo Thomas filius Thomae Byshopp, Gulielmus filius Josephi Ward
viijo Joshua filius Johannis Curtnall

xo Beniaminus filius Joseph' Tompson
xiijo Joh'es filius Gulielmi Smith
xvjo Sara filia Georgii Tomasin



120 Sheffield Register

xviij** Joshua filius Johannis Greaues
xxo Josephus filius Richard' Matthewman, Maria filia Stephani
Greene
xxiiijo Beniaminus fil' Eusebii Hancocke
xxvjo Sara filia Thomse Soresbie, Joseph' filius Godfrid' Bright
xxvijo Joh'es filius Gulielmi Ratcliffe, Sara filia Joseph' Longley, Martha

filia Nicholai Redferne
Octobris

jo Emma filia Christoph' Stewarson, Anna filia Joshua Wilkinson,
Stephanus filius Thomse Wainewright
iiij° Anna filia Johannis Dixon

yo Helena filia Jacobi Shercliffe
vijo Josephus filius Joh'is Wilkinson, Elizabetha filia Jacobi Smith

ij o (sic) Georgius filius Georgii Dickinson
xiijo Anna filia Joh'is Dale
xiiijo Thomas fil' Josephi Stacie
xvijo Jana fil' Edvard' Crosley
xviijo Robertus filius Richard' flfrost, Rebecca filia Joh'is Midleton,

Lucas filius Roberti Howsley
xxijo Martha filia Jacobi Carr

xxyo Thomas filius Thomse Barber, Sara filia Thomae Wright, Maria
filia Antonii Nutter, Martha filia Thomse Wilson et Maria filia
Thomse Wilson
xxix" Samuelus fil' Roberti Hancocke, Jacobus fil' Leonard' Beete
Novembris

3° Sara filia Caroli Denton

yo Thomas filius ffrancisci Brownell

viijo Elizabetha filia Arthuri Powell, , Joh'es filius Johannis

Dolton, Jonathan' filius Georgii Metcalfe, Ruth' filia Johannis
Bramall, Martha filia Johannis Stacie
xxijo Thomas filius Thomse Allen
xxixo Joh'es filius Georgii Twigg
Decembris

iijo Josephus filius Johannis Greene et Maria filia Johannis Greene,

Richardus filius Richardi Greene
yjo Richardus filius Johannis Denton
yijo Jacobu' fil' Jacobi Barber

xo Suzanna filia Johannis Styren
xijo Gulielmus filius Jacobi Grantham
xiijo Robertus filius Roberti Broadbent, Joh'es filius Thomae Haugh,

ffrancisca filia Thomse Pearson
xixo ffranciscus filius ffrancisci Jessopp armiger nat' 14*^^ die Dec'
xxo Robertus filius Thomse Goodyear, Sara filia Thomse Parker, Maria
filia Thomse Twigg
xxyo Joh'es filius Thomse Dodworth,Goodwith' filia Thomse Burrowes(?),
Maria filia Elise Roddis (?)
xxyijo EUzabetha filia Roberti Ha wkesworth [page ends]

Januarii

j o Richard' filius Katherinse Bincliffe, Robertus Hudson preput' patr'
iijo Alicia filia Johannis Woollhouse, Maria filia Thomse Longbotham



Baptisms 1668 — 1669



121



vjo

viij°

xo
xiiijo
xvijo
XX j*'
xxijo
xxiiij



r



Maria filia Thomse Beane, ffrancisca filia Thomae Dale
Edvardus filius Samuel' Sanderson et Christoph' fil' Samuel'

Sanderson
Thomas filius Thomae Oxpring, Deborah filia Roberti ffisher
Helena filia Jacobi Taylor
Elizabetha filia Roberti Brownell
Jonas filius Jonse Taylor, Maria filia Thom?e Jennings
Elizabetha filia Richard' Taylor

Helena filia Isabella Tingle et Gulielmus Smith preput' pair*
xxvo Joh'es filius Johannis Stacie
xxviijo Joshua filius Johannis Dale
xxxjo Sara filia Johannis Bright, Maria filia Thomse Riles
Februarii

iiijo Joh'es filius Johannis Swifte, Isabella filia Samuel' Wild
Alicia filia Thomse Lockwood
Elizabetha filia Gulielmi Hayes
Robertus filius Rogeri Trickett, Jacobus filius Jacobi Roberts,

Elizabetha filia Edvard' Tompson
Marmaducus filius Cuthberti Browne cler' nat' primo die ffebniarii
Sara filia Thomae Spooner

Sara filia Johannis Bright, Jacob' filius Gulielmi Matthewe
Thomas filius Thomse Muller, Josephus filius Caroli Hobson,
Gracia filia Jacobi Hoy land, Hannah filia Johannis Holland
xxiijo Thomas filius Thomae Bird
Marcii

Thomas filius Joh'is^ Pearson
Gulielmus filius Joh'is Walker
Hannah filia Thomae Whittington, Maria filia Will'i Dungworth,

Hannah filia Thomae Broadbent, Anna filia Thomse Unwin
Maria filia Samuelli Hancocke
Robertus filius Gulielmi Kirkbie
Joh'es filius Roberti Hall gener'

Joshua filius Josephi Amoll, Joshua filius Thomae ffrance
Jacobus filius Josephi Shemeld nat' decimo nono die flfebruary
EHzabetha fil' Richard' Gaskin

Thomas filius Thomse Cutt, Hanna filia Arthuri Shore, Josephus
filius Joh'is Gillott
xxiiij Martha filia Georgi' Shore

Robert Finder
George Spooner
Robert Allen
Will' Newbowne
Thomas Machon
1669
Anna filia Johannis Denton
Georgius filius Thomse Parr, Ruth' filia Johannis Wright, Dorothea

filia Johannis Spencer, Elizabetha filia Will'i ffox
Joh'es filius Joshute Bayze (?) \page oids]



vijo

xjo

xiiijo

XV jo

xvijO

xxo

xxjo



iiijo
vjo
vijo

viijo
xo

xjo

xiiijo

xvijo

xviijo

xxjo



nom' gard'



xxvo
xxviijo



xxxjo



^The father's name was originally entered as •Thomte,' but the pen has been

drawn throuf^h this, and 'Joh'i' written above it in a different hand.



122 Sheffield Register

Aprilis

iiijo Will'us filius Will'i ffuUiloue, Joh'es filius Thomae Watson
vijo Jonathan' filius Jonathan! Slack
viijo Martha filia Joshuse Skargell
xo Georgius filius Stephani ffox, Bridgitta filia Richard' Warren
xjo Jacobus filius Jacobi Nicholson, Lidia filia Thomae Tucker
xij o Esthera filia Stephani Murphin, I Jonellus filius Roberti Shacklock
xiiijo Joh'es filius Johannis Phillipps, Juditha filia Castle Shemeld
xvo Richard' filius Richard' Roberts, Samuel' filius SamueU Staniforth,

Joh'es filius Johannis Steele
xvjo Richard' filius Thomae Dale, Lidia filia Gulielmi Morton
xviijo Josephus filius Thomae Wright, Lidia filia Joh'is Warbleton
xxvo Gulielmus filius Gulielmi Pye, Anna filia Joh'is Jeffcocke, Maria
filia Thomje Wright
Maii

jo Sara fil' Benjamin' Waites

ijo Joh'es filius Joh'is Steele, Samuel' filius Phillippi Marshall, Mat-
theus filius Georgii Rogers, Helena filia Jacobi Spencer, Anna
filia Josephi Taylor et Joh'es filius Johannis Taylor
vjo Joel filius Antonii Milnes
viijo Moses filius Roberti Crookes
ixo Benjaminus filius Henerici Gillott, Stephanus filius Georgii Tomp-
son, Samuel' filius Thomae Hale, Ruth' filia Roberti Chapman
xvjo Rachel fil' Will'i Cawthorne posthu'
xvijo Elizabeth' filia Will'i Dates

xixo Johannes filius Johannis Lobley vie', natiuit' undecimo die Maii
xxiijo Martha filia Nicholai Tompson
xxvo Hanna filia Johannis Unwin

xxxo Gulielmus filius Richard' Shercliffe, Joh'es filius Joh'is Hoyland,
Elizabetha fil' Radulphi Hides, Hanna filia Thomae West
Junii

ijo Radulph' fil' Gervasii Turner
iijo Thomas fil' Thomae Burton
yo Anna filia Will'i Stone

vjo Joh'es fil' Roberti Hillingworth, Robertus fil' Roberti Creswicke,
Maria filia Thomae ffidler, Petrus fil' Thomae Bartholmewe et
Elizabetha fil' Joh'is Hancocke
ixo Will'us filius Will'i Birley
xvo Joh'es fil' Gilberti Turner, Lidia fil' Thorns Creswicke, Sara fil'

Jacobi Creswicke
xx® Gracia fil' Caroli Clayton
xxjo Will'us filius Joh'is Tompson
xxiij*^ Lidia filia Georgii Creswicke

xxvijo Maria fil' Thomae Platts et Martha filia Johannis Cutt
Julii

iiij'^ Joh'es fil' Will'i Allen
xjo Susanna fil' Jacobi Brierley
xiiijo Lawrencia fil' Joh'is Pearson et Sara filia Will'i Hoolc
xviijo Josua filius Josuae Sheapard et Maria fil' Joh'is Rogers
xx** Josephus filius Josephi Trickett



Baptisms 1669 133

xxjo Joh'es filius Henric' Smith
xxijo Samuel' filius Gulielmi Simpson gener'
xxiijo Egidius filius Egidii Gillam
xxiiijo Thomas filius Jonath' Broughton

xxvo Sara filia Will'i Hoole et Daniel' filius Joh'is ffrance
xxvijo Rachel filia Will'i Ward

xxviijo Anna filia Jacobi Rose [pflgc ends]

Augustii

jo Will'us fir Jacobi Warbleton
iiijo EUzabeth' fil' Joh'is Woodhouse

vo Elizabeth' fil' Roberti Waterhouse gen'
viijo Sara fil' Joh'is Sutton
xiiijo Samuel' fil' Nathani Huitt
xvo Henericus fil' Joh'is Broomehead, Hanna filia Richard' Seamer

et Lidia filia Georgii Parkin
xixo Maria filia Roberti Downes

xxijo Joh'es filius Richard' Blythe, Will'us filius Will'i Carnoll et Martha
filia David' Lee
xxiiijo Stephanus fil' Stephani fiox et Samuel' fil' Georgii Wigfall

xxvo Barthalina fil' Josephi Naylor et Maria filia Will'i Wainewright
xxviijo Thomas filius Thomae Gates
Septembris

jo Elizabeth' fil' Joh'is Webster
vijo Richard' fihus Hener' Cundie

viij o Thomas fil' Thomae Bright gener',Thomas filius Thomse Bright (sic)
ixo Maria filia Will'i Twigg
xo Joh'es fir Joh'is Wiggfall
xvo Joh'es fihus Joh'is Bradshawe, Martha filia Edvard' Badger et

Anna fil' Michaeli Lockwood
xvjo Joh'es fir Alexand' Sanckters, Joh'es fil' Thomse Elliott
xixo Samuel' fil' Joh'is Winter, Martha fil' Georgii Barnesley, Martha

et Maria fil' ffrancisci Vessie
xxijo Josua filius Roberti Tibbott, Elizabeth' filia Josuce White, Sara

fil' Josuse ffrecklton
xxixo EUzabeth' filia Hener' Bright, Lidia filia Nicholai Ix)sh (?), Mario
[or Maria] fil' Richard' Rawson
Octobris

iijo Margereta filia Henrici Corker, Edvardus filius Edvard' Meakin,
Will'us filius Will'i Hobson, Qirolus filius Caroli Silcocke, Anna
filia Thomse Bocksteade, Rebecca filia Will'i Blythe
vjo Jacobus filius Malini Stacie

xo Maria filia Henrici Wainewright, Hanna filia Jonathani Warren
xiijo Mattheus filius Edvard' Helliefeld, Sara filia Jacobi Webster,
Thomas filius Elizabethae Chapman et Joh'es Caue patr' putat'
xvijo Will'us filius Hugoni Tompson, Petrus filius Joh'is Finder, Sara

filia Joh'is Pearson
xviijo Will'us filius Joh'is ffrance
xxo Martha filia Thomae Bullas
xxjo Maria filia Georgii Chalner



124 Sheffield Register

xxiiijo Joh'es filius Roberti Gates, Hanna filia Joh'is Sandes, Hanna filia

Robert! Stevenson
xxvijo Elizabetha filia Will'i Dawson, Gulielmus filius Antonii Handley

et Sara filia Jacobi Handley
Novembris

vijo Joh'es filius Will'i Staniforth
xjo Sara filia Will'i RoUin
xiijo Josias filius Johannis Shore
xviijo Isaacus filius Georgii Hoy land
xxo Joh'es filius Thome Newbould

xxjo Samuel' filius Edvard' Jackson, Margereta filia Roberti Breilsforth
xxijo Jonathan' filius Jonathani Wilkinson
xxiiijo Hanna filia Thomae Moake et Margereta filia Josephi Slack
xxviijo WiU'us filius Thomae Justice, Joh'es filius Jonathani Ellis et
Suzanna filia Thomae flSsher
xxixo Samuel' filius Joh'is M[oa]keson [page ends]

Decembris ■'

ijo Will'us fir Will'i Shercliffe et nat' octavo die novembris, Will 'us

fil' Henric' Stringfellow, Maria fil' Edvard' Dewsbuiy
vo Anna filia Will'i Bullas, Margeret' filia Thomae Hobson
xijo Thomas filius Jacobi Ince, Othuiell fil' Richard' Laughton
xvjo Sara fil' Johannis Hicke, Sara filia Josephi Handley, Elizabetha

fiha Ehae Trickett, Samuel' filius Edvard' Roberts
xixo Samuel' filius Joh'is Clayton
xxijo Anna filia Joshua Shaw
xxiijo Samuel' fil' Arthuri Powell
xxvjo Martha fil' Edvard' Wiggfall, Maria et Sara fil' Will'i Ashforth,

Maria filia Johannis Twigg
xxixo Anna filia Thomae Peck
Januarii

ixo Hanna filia Georgii Parkin

xijo Thomas filius Georgii Bullas, Anna filia Joh'is Badger
xujo Joh'es filius Will'i Denton, Thomas filius Gulielmi Ellis
xvjo WiU'us filius Josephi Cowley

xxo Jacobus filius Michael' Newbutt, Zacharias fil' Zachariae Wilson
nat' sexto die Januarii
xxiijo WiU'us filius Joh'is Bewlow, Helena fil' Richard' Hodgson
xxvo Katherina fil' Richard' Machion et Joh'es filius Sam' Hancocke
xxvijo Anna filia Joh'is Breilsforth, Josephus filius Edvard' Lee, Martha
fil' Joh'is Morehouse et Maria filia Roberti Unwin
xxxo Joshua filius Joh'is ffowler
Februarii

ijo Will'us filius Gulielmi Rawson et Maria filia Thome Unwin
njo Jacobus filius Henrici Adams et Elizabetha filia Richard' Yates
xo Elizabetha filia Georgii Chalmor
xiijo Anna filia Thomae Stacie
xvo Maria filia Johannis Swinden
xvijo Helena et Margereta fil' Thomae Dunn

xxo Henericus filius Henrici Grecnehill, Sara filia Gulielmi Hoyland
xxujo Jacob' filius Isaaci Belke



I



Baptisms 1669 — 1670



125



Online LibrarySheffield (Yorkshire: Parish)The parish register of Sheffield in the county of York (Volume 68) → online text (page 10 of 30)