Copyright
Tennessee.

U.S. Telephone Directory Collection (Volume Alabama - White Pages - Foley - May 1985 thru May 1987) online

. (page 1 of 64)
Online LibraryTennesseeU.S. Telephone Directory Collection (Volume Alabama - White Pages - Foley - May 1985 thru May 1987) → online text (page 1 of 64)
Font size
QR-code for this ebook


LIBRARY OF CONGRESS



PRESERVATION MICROFILMING PROGRAM



THE MATERIAL WHICH FOLLOWS IS FROM THE
COMBINED COLLECTIONS OF THE LIBRARY OF CONGRESS

AND THE NEW YORK PUBLIC LIBRARY.

IT WAS PREPARED AND MICROFILMED TO

LIBRARY OF CONGRESS PRESERVATION

MICROFILMING SPECIFICATIONS.



MICROFILMED

1991

LIBRARY OF CONGRESS

PHOTODUPUCATION SERVICE



COPIES ARE AVAILABLE

FROM:

LIBRARY OF CONGRESS
PHOTODUPUCATION SERVICE

WASHINGTON. D.C. 20540




•^ T^ ^ S



LIBRARY OF CONGRESS



UNITED STATES TELEPHONE
DIRECTORY COLLECTION



PRESERVATION MICROFILMING

PROJECT



U.S. TELEPHONE DIRECTORY
COLLECTION: REEL CONTENTS

ALABAMA

MICROFILM NUMBER (o) 90/5000 MicRR

White Pages and Yellow Pages for:

CITY: FOLEY (Includes Aaronville to Yupon)

MAY 1 985

THRU

FOLEY (Includes Aaronville to Yupon)

MAY 1 987

(Note: See targets preceding White Pages and Yellow Pages for full listing of cities

covered.)



SOME MATERIAL IN
THE ORIGINAL FILE
CONTAINS MUTILATIONS
AND OTHER DEFECTS.



THESE UNAVOIDABLY
ARE PART OF THE

cii iv/icn cii P



I II-IVI




A






5^



5? cl>



<$'-J>.f









-^^^^-e;^^^



^A



-O^



t.^






-!^\.^



= «



= M



= o>



= 00



= t*



= <c



= ift



>

I

z
o

H


z



o



o



z

H



c

r

n

>

H



z

CA

m

<

o
m



lO-



H


^^^


I


~


m





r





OD


.^


3J ,
>





3]





-C


o»> -





^^


t)




o







^


z









X


___


m





(/)




(n





.0



I.I



.25



Iji^ 2.8


2.5


III 5 Mill—


tii «


2.2


■ 63




ill 3.6




1^ llll^


^ 11^


2.0


lb




>- ..


I-Ul^




1.8


1.4


1.6







MICROCOPY RESOLUTION TEST CHART

NATIONAL BUREAU OF STANDARDS

STANDARD REFERENCE MATERIAL 1010a

(ANSI and ISO TEST CHART No. 2)



^^ % ^o
















>



ALABAMA TELEPHONE DIRECTORIES



WHITE PAGES



City : Aaronville, Alabama Point, Beulah Heights, Bon Secour, Elberta,
Elsanor, Foley, Ft. Morgan, Gasque, Gulf Shores, Josephine,
Lagoon, Lillian, Loxley, Magnolia Springs, Marlow, Miflin,
Orange Beach, Oyster Bay, Perdido Beach, Pirates Cove,
Robertsdale, Romar Beach, Rosinton, Seminole, Silverhill,
State Park, Steelwood, Summerdale, Vernant Park, Yupon



YEAR: May 1985







W^^









> ^ -^S



. tf/V



SA. •



#^



'''•'












'-J'









* ; W r* ■*:*









*■'



!^,



• .7 :



r



.'J -.-.



, *



* f



,«il




. i^^ACJavc^ic^^dO^ii



u:^«5«M^iSv.;;j.«<»i£siia"^c-^%-^{^.i^^ ccxiT>ife*Kc - 2i.'^v<"', ' • ^iJi\^::Ciiti*id^MyisJi«i - dW)aaA>ii%v*;^=: '^ti^;:.



413 E. Laurel Ave.



RIVIERA UTILITIES

GENERAL OFFICE
943-5001



Foley, AL 36536



IN EVENT OF SERVICE INTERRUPTIONS OR EMERGENCIES CALL 943-5001 FIRST



IF NO ANSWER. CALL the residence of one of the employees listed
below. If necessary, call the telephone operator for assistance.

ELECTRIC DEPARTMENT & CABLE TV



Donald Boone 943-

Bill Franklin 986-

Bob Sanders 986-

RobertHellmich 949-

Raymond Christensen , J r 943-

Trond Manskow 943-

Elmer Kinsey.Jr 943-

Carol Hayes 943-

Acie Southern 943

Otis Stoker 989-

Jerry Wilson 943

Robert Soriego 943

Charles Sinyard 986-

Howard Dawson 943

Bill Wright 943

David McGreevy 943

Jeff Wilson 943

Richard Avera 943

Robert Ray 943

Jody Johnson 986

Robert Clark 986

Pot Gardner 943

Joe Currier 943

EdHosford 962

Jesse Eoson 943



8230

8199

5342

6491

8808

8116

6651

5324

1314

6834

1159

5292

5714

1347

8059

1184

8974

8253

8800

5639

5395

4377

6367

2967

5283



Stanley Osborne 943-6721

Lavon Brown 943-5995

AiPeirce 986-5656

VoltonLong":!:'.;!: 943-3201

Birnie Taylor 964-5336

Gary Wenzel 943-5859

William Carnley 943-1271

Chester Averitt 943-5622

Steve Subel 986-8311

NATURAL GAS— WATER DEPARTMENT

Jimmy Jantz 986-5610

KarlBingert 943-1942

Herschel Springsteen 986-5191

James P. Woodall 943-5165

Robert Bullock 986-5350

Stanley Deese 943-1383

KarlJ.Bingert 949-7527

Ronnie Boyette 965-7588

Robert Dunn 943-1944

John Hall 965-7406

Tommy Krehling 986-8376

Raymond Langley 943-8658

Gary Richmond 947-3481

MichoelM. Dugger, Supt 943-8333



EMERGENCY AND SERVICE CALLS



Alcoholics Anonymous Ask for Operator 20

Baldwin County Court House 943-5611

Baldwin County Emergency Management Agency (Civil Defense)

Uay y*»0-3011, C.AICIISIUII JJ./ mgiita aiiu «tcci\«;ii\ja ^-r^ aww#

Contact South Baldwin Teleministries 943-5675

Directory Assistance, numbers not listed,
All Exchanges Dial 1-411

Federal Bureau of Investigation Toll Call Mobile

Fire (Reporting) Dial 911

Forest Fire (Toll-free Number) 800-672-6912

Marine Emergency ^ „ ^ „ „ u .

Coast Guard Base, Mobile Toll Call Mobile

Mental Health Center— Crisis Line (After Hours) 943-4792



Missing Persons Nationwide, Inc 813-856-5144

Operator DialO

Poison Control (Toll-free Number) 800-874-1555

Police Dial 911

Sheriff Dial 911

State Patrol Dial 911

Time, Weather, Temperature Dial 311

Telephone Repair Service
Loxley. Robertsdale & Seminole Exchanges Only
8-5, Monday through Friday 947-7722

All Other Exchanges, 8-5, Mon. thru FrI Dial 61 1 or 943-851 1



01461^ Gulf Telephone Company 1985






' T»s>^*:r'<a«nKM%]E



.•:SiS'iJX*



k i.':^.-^ii^iiirr*>



GULF TELEPHONE COMPANY

TELEPHONE DIRECTORY

John M. Snook, President

SERVING: AARONVILLE • ALABAMA POINT • BEULAH HEIGHTS • BON SECOUR • ELBERTA • ELSANOR

FOLEY • FT. MORGAN • GASQUE • GULF SHORES • JOSEPHINE • LAGOON • LILLIAN • LOXLEY

MAGNOLIA SPRINGS • MARLOW • MIFLIN • ORANGE BEACH • OYSTER BAY • PERDIDO BEACH

PIRATES COVE • ROBERTSDALE • ROMAR BEACH • ROSINTON • SEMINOLE • SILVERHILL

STATE PARK • STEELWOOD • SUMMERDALE • VERNANT PARK • YUPON.



warning



ALABAMA LAW prohibits the following acts under penalty of im-
prisonment or fine or both:

(1) To telephone another person and address to or about such
other person any lewd, lascivious or indecent words or language;
or to telephone another person repeatedly for the purpose of an-
noying, molesting or harassing such other person or his or her
family.

(2) To telephone another person and threaten to create an explo-
sion, or falsely inform that some other person threatens or intends
to create an explosion in any private or public building, transpor-
tation facility or place of accommodation.

(3) To willfully impart or convey or cause to be imparted or con-
veyed any false information by use of a telephone, knowing the in-
formation to be false, concerning an attempt or alleged attempt



being made or to be made, to place or cause to be placed any ex-
plosive or other destructive substance in or upon any private or
public building, transportation facility or place of accommodation.

"UTILITY OR TRANSPORTATION COMPLAINTS

If you have a utility or (common carrier) transportation com-
plaint, please attempt first to resolve same by direct contact with
that utility or transportation company. If you are unable to achieve
results from that direct contact, you may then call the Alabama
Public Service Commission by dialing the toll-free number, 800-
392-8050. Please note that your Public Service Commission does
not regulate the following utilities, and therefore, does not have
the power to resolve complaints concerning them: Electric
Cooperatives, most Water Companies, Municipal Utilities, Cable
TV Systems, Tennessee Valley Authority."



STATEMENT OF NON-DISCRIMINATION

"Gulf Telephone Company has filed with the Federal Government a Compliance Assurance in which it assures the Rural Electrification Ad-
ministration that it will comply fully with all requirements of Title VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 and the Rules and Regulations of the
Department of Agriculture issued thereunder, to the end that no person in the United States shall, on the ground of race, color, or national
origin, be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be otherwise subjected to discrimination in the conduct of its pro-
gram and the operation of the facilities. Under this Assurance, this organization is committed not to discriminate against any person on the
ground of race, color, sex, age, religion, national origin, or handicapping condition in its policies and practices relating to treatment of
beneficiaries and participants including rates, conditions and extension of service, use of any of its facilities, attendance at and participa-
tion in any meetings of beneficiaries and participants or the exercise of any rights of such beneficiaries and participants in the conduct of
the operations of this organization.

Any person who believes himself, or any specific class of individuals, to be subjected by this organization to discrimination prohibited by Ti-
tle VI of the Act and the Rules and Regulations issued thereunder may, by himself or a representative, file with the Secretary of
Agriculture, Washington, D. C. 20250, or the Rural Electrification Administration, Washington, D. C. 20250, or this organization, or all, a
written complaint. Such complaint must be filed not later than 90 days after the alleged discrimination, or by such later date to which the
Secretary of Agriculture or the Rural Electrification Administration extends the time for filing. Identity of complainants will be kept con-
lidentidi except io ifie exierii necebbdry to Car ry Out the pur poScS Of the Rules and Regulations.



policy of the U.S. Department of Agriculture not to /: ,;i / /? * 4;! 2?.3.%- ^i-tA -< ^ i. i£i it -jt d« -c^/i^
te in Employment or program services for reasons of ^^ W^ -^^ ^ >^5f ff ^| i'J ^ tg?, ^ W ^ J. «p >rx ^



It is the

discriminate

race, color, sex, age, religion, national origin or handicapping

condition.

Any person who believes he or she has been discriminated against
by Agriculture officials should write to the:

Chinh sach cua Bo Canh Nong Hoa Ky ll kh3ng co ky thi

trong viec nh3n dung hay trong cic dich vu vi ly do chung toe,

mau da, nam nJ, tuoi tac, ton giao, sic toe hay tinh trang tan phe.



Bat cJ ngudi nTo cho rang minh da bi ky thi b5i cac vien chJc
thu3c Bo Canh Nong thi xin viet thJ gili :

Director Office of Equal Opportunity U.S. Department of Agriculture Washington. D.C. 20250



El Departamento de Agricultura de los Estados Unidos prohibe
discriminacion en el empleo o en los servicios prestados a traves
de sus programas, por motivos de raza, color, sexo, edad, religion,
pais, de origen o impedimentos fisicos.

Si usted cree que algun empleado del departamento de Agricultura
ha discriminado contra ud por tales motivos, escriba al siguiente:



Foley, Alabama



1



:^*/i*^'



A^i



v,% -



^^t^m^mmmmama







-v.



• •'4U1






GENERAL INFORMATION



BUSINESS TRANSACTIONS WITH
GULF TELEPHONE CO.

Our aim is to render a satisfactory service to
our customers; however difficulties will
sometimes occur despite all efforts to avoid
them. How to place long distance calls,
secure numbers not listed in the directory,
report a telephone out of order and make
emergency calls is shown under "EMERGEN-
CY AND SERVICE CALLS".

All other matters should be taken up with
the business office by telephone, personal
visit or letter.

Business Office, Foley 943-1525

Managers Office General 943-1525

Business hours 8:00 A.M. to 5:00 P.M.



APPLICATION FOR SERVICE
CHANGES AND DISCONTINUANCES

A visit to our business office will enable you,
in nearly every case, to handle applications
for new service. Changes, additions and
discontinuances of service can be handled
by phone.



PAYMENT OF BILLS

Bills are rendered monthly for rental in ad-
vance for a one-month period from date of
bill and long distance service for a one-
month period preceding date of the bills.

BILLS ARE DUE AND PAYABLE WITHIN
TEN DAYS AFTER THEY ARE RECEIVED.

Bills are payable by mail or in person at our
business offices in Foley or Robertsdale. If
payment cannot be made, contact the
business office in Foley. Payment also can be
made by depositing to our account before
the 15th the gross telephone bill either at
AmSouth Bank in Gulf Shores, Loxley or
Robertsdale; Central Bank of the South in
Robertsdale; Citizens Bank in Robertsdale;
Farmers & Merchants Bank in Foley or Gulf
Shores; First Alabama Bank of Baldwin
County in Loxley; First Alabama Bank of
South Baldwin in Elberta, Foley or Gulf
Shores; or South Trust of Baldwin County in
Foley. All other charges are payable on de-
mand, delivery or upon receipt of statement.



CLASSIFICATION OF AREAS AS THE

BASIS FOR FURNISHING

TELEPHONE SERVICE

Economical operation of the telephone
business, to secure protection to the whole
body of rate payers and to the business
itself, requires that the property be built and
operated in accordance with a definite plan
under which specified classes of service are
regularly furnished in specified areas, or
types of areas. The Telephone Company,
therefore, does not undertake to furnish any
desired class of service at any desired loca-
tion, nor does it undertake to extend its
plant to remote sections where such exten-
sion is not warranted by public necessity as
distinguished from personal desire, except
where protection is afforded. The general
plan for furnishing telephone service is
based on a classification of areas by types for
the determination of the classes of service
available and for the application of rates.



TARIFFS

Tariffs which show rates, rules and regula-
tions for telephone service are on file with
the Regulatory Commission having jurisdic-
tion over such matters, and are available for
public inspection at our business office.



BUSINESS RATE

Service subject to the business rate may be
determined by the location of the telephone
instrument, or the primary use made of the
service. The business rate will apply when
the telephone is located on premises
primarily and essentially used for business
purposes, such as offices, stores, shops, fac-
tories and garages. The business rate may
also apply to telephones located in domestic
establishments when the service is used
substantially for or advertised for business
purposes.



TRANSMITTING MESSAGES

Oral or written messages may not be ac-
cepted by employees of Gulf Telephone
Company to be transmitted over the
Telephone Company's lines.



TELEPHONE DIRECTORIES

Numbers in the current directory may be
secured by calling "Directory Assistance, 1-
411." No binder, holder or other cover, ex-
cept those furnished by the Telephone Com-
pany, shall be used in connection with any
telephone directory. The Telephone Com-
pany assumes no liability, whatever, for
damages arising from errors or omissions in
the making up or printing of the book. The
utmost care is used, however, in listing all
subscribers correctly.



UNAUTHORIZED USE OF
THE TELEPHONE

The use of a subscriber's telephone is
limited to the subscriber, his family, or
employees in his interest. Subscribers have
no right to allow its use by other parties. The
telephone may be removed if this condition
of the contract is disregarded. The
subscriber assumes all responsibility for
local or toll messages sent from subscriber's
station and tor toll messages received at
such station on which the charges are
reversed.



ATTACHMENTS OR APPLIANCES

Without the knowledge of and consent of the
Telephone Company, the company reserves
the right to inspect, check upon, test or
otherwise investigate such equipment or in-
stallation. The company also reserves the
right to place interface equipment and/or
any other device between its facilities and
the foreign device to protect the general
system against service disruption, degrada-
tion of service or any other specific reason
for which future problems or difficulty might
derive. Such inspections and connection
charges will be applicable as are set forth in
Gulf Telephone Company's filed and ap-
proved tariffs.



NUMBERS MAY BE CHANGED

The subscriber has no property right in the
telephone number and the Telephone Com-
pany may change the telephone number
whenever it deems it desirable in the con-
duct of the business.



UNINTERRUPTED SERVICE NOT
GUARANTEED

In view of the possibility of errors and dif-
ficulties in the transmission of messages by
telephone and the impossibility of fixing in all
cases the cause thereof, the subscriber
assumes all risks connected with the service
as the Telephone Company cannot guaran-
tee uninterrupted working of its lines and in-
struments. If service is interrupted for more
than 48 hours other than by negligence or
willful act of the subscriber, an allowance at
the minimum rate for the telephone facilities
and class affected at the time of the interrup-
tion shall be made for the time such interrup-
tion continues, after notice and demand to
the Company. No other liability shall in any
case be attached to the Company on account
of interruptions of service.



ACCESS TO SUBSCRIBER'S PREMISES

For the purpose of inspecting, repairing or
removing any part of the Telephone Com-
pany's equipment, apparatus, and lines on
the subscriber's premises, the Company's
employees shall have access thereto at any
reasonable hour. No liability shall attach to
defacement or damage to the subscriber's
premises, resulting from the placing of the
Company's instruments, apparatus and
associated wiring on such premises, or by
the removal thereof, when such defacement
or damage is not the result of negligence on
the part of the Company or its employees.

The Telephone Company shall not be liable
for damage or statutory penalties in any case
where a claim is not presented in writing
within sixty days after the alleged delinquen-
cy occurs.



NON-PAYMENT OR VIOLATION
np rnwTDArT

In the event of the abandonment of the sta-
tion, the non-payment of any sum due or
other violation by the subscriber of the
Telephone Company's rules and regulations
applying to subscribers' contracts or to the
furnishing of service, the Company may
without notice, either (1) suspend service un-
til all violations have ceased, or (2) terminate
the subscriber's contract without suspen-
sion of service, or (3) following a suspension
of service, sever the connection and remove
any of its equipment from the subscriber's
premises. When service has been suspended
for non-payment of charges, restoration of
service is made upon payment of charges
due. Restoration charges are as follows:

Residence $22.00

Business $27.00

In addition, a $15.00 charge will be added to
above figures if premise visit is necessary.



ESTABLISHING SERVICE

Information needed for your order:

1. Complete street address (apartment
number if applicable, or lot number if mobile
home).

2. Former occupant's name and telephone
number (if available).

3. The type of telephone service you want.

4. How you would like your directory listing
to appear.

5. Information about previous telephone
service.

6. Other credit information, including em-
ployment.

A DEPOSIT MAY BE REQUIRED

A deposit may be required if you have not
had service with us or if you have had a poor
payment record with any telephone com-
pany. The amount of the deposit is based on
two months' local service charges, plus two
months' estimated long distance charges.



DEPOSITS EARN 7% INTEREST

A deposit, with seven percent simple in-
terest per year, is refunded in phone service
on the December billing if your phone bills
are paid by the date listed on the bill. The
deposit is held as security if credit has not
yet been established. If service is discon-
nected, the deposit with interest is applied
to your final bill.



INSTALL EVERYTHING AT ONCE

Every time you have telephones installed or
service changed, certain one-time charges
apply. Save money by having all installation
work done at one time. Be sure your name is
listed as it should appear in the directory. A
charge applies when directory listings are
changed.



HOW TO HANDLE OBSCENE OR
HARASSING CALLS

If you receive obscene, harassing or
threatening calls, follow these suggestions:

1. HANG UP at the first obscene word or If
the caller doesn't say anything the second
time you say hello.

2. GIVE NO INFORMATION such as your
name and address until the caller has been
identified.

3. ADVISE YOUR CHILDREN to give no in
formation to strangers. If you're not home,
they should say, "Mother/Father can't come
to the phone right now."

4. IF CALLS PERSIST call your telephone
company representative.

It is a crime under both Alabama and federal
laws for anyone to make obscene or harass-
ing phone calls. These laws impose penalties
of not more than six months imprisonment
and/or not more than $500.



HOW TO HANDLE UNWANTED
SALES CALLS

If you do not want to talk with a person sell-
ing a product or service by telephone, just
say "No, thank you," and hang up.



FRAUDULENT CALLERS ARE SUBJECT
TO PROSECUTION

It is illegal for another person to charge long
distance calls to your number or Calling
Card without your permission. Persons plac-
ing such calls are subject to prosecution and
if convicted are subject to imprisonment of
not more than 12 months and/or a fine of not
less than $50, nor more than $1,000.



RECORDED CALLS REQUIRE
A BEEP TONE

If your conversation is being recorded for
business or other reasons, you will hear a
beep tone every 15 seconds. Use of a
recorder without a recorder-connector con-
taining a beep-tone warning device is not
permitted.



UNLAWFUL WIRETAPPING IS
SUBJECT TO PROSECUTION

It is a crime under federal and state laws for
any person, including a telephone sub-
scriber, to wiretap or otherwise intercept a
telephone call, unless that person has first
obtained the consent of one of the parties
actually participating in the call. Properly
authorized law enforcement officers can
engage in interceptions without the consent
of either party when proceeding under court
orders issued pursuant to applicable provi-
sions of federal law.



CONSUMER RESPONSIBILITIES
Providing your own equipment

Under the Federal Communications Com-
mission's Registration program, you may
supply your own telephone or other terminal
equipment and connect it directly to the na-
tionwide telephone network.

The equipment must be approved by the
FCC and you are responsible for its proper
connection, maintenance and repair. FCC
rules also require that you notify the
telephone company before connecting your
equipment.

Private equipment may not be connected to
Public phone service and party lines.



ASK FOR CREDIT
FOR WRONG NUMBERS

When you dial long distance and reach
wrong number, hang up and dial "0"
(Operator) right away. Explain what hap-
pened so the Operator can arrange for the
proper credit. The faster the problem is
reported, the easier it will be to give you
credit.

If you are billed for a long distance call that
you did not make, call your Service
Representative.



SCHEDULE AND PLAN YOUR CALLS

If you call someone frequently, try to set a
specific time when he or she will be there to
receive your long distance call. That way,
you can always call station-to-station and
save. Plan the things you want to say to save
calling time.



CALL DURING BARGAIN TIMES

Rates on direct-dial long distance calls are
lower during evening, night and weekend
hours. Also take advantage of holiday rates
on New Year's Day, July 4th, Labor Day,
Thanksgiving and Christmas Day.



ASK FOR CREDIT
ON POOR CONNECTION

If you have a poor connection or are cut off
on a long distance call, both parties should
hang up. If you made the call, tell the
Operator and ask to be reconnected. You
will also get an adjustment.



OPERATOR-ASSISTED CALLS

Long distance calls requiring an Operator
are more expensive. Calls placed from hotels
and Public telephones, as well as the follow-
ing types of calls, are all Operator-assisted
calls.



Collect calls

You may call collect if the person or firm you
are calling agrees to pay the charges. Dial
the operator and when she comes on the
line, say you're placing a collect call and give
your name. The Operator will leave the line
when the person you've called accepts the
charges.



Time and charges

When placing a long distance call, you may
ask the Operator to tell you the length of
time you talked and how much it cost when



Online LibraryTennesseeU.S. Telephone Directory Collection (Volume Alabama - White Pages - Foley - May 1985 thru May 1987) → online text (page 1 of 64)