Thomas F. Byrnes.

Guide through Mount Auburn. A hand-book for passengers over the Cambridge Railroad. Illustrated with engravings and a plan of the cemetery online

. (page 23 of 36)
Online LibraryThomas F. ByrnesGuide through Mount Auburn. A hand-book for passengers over the Cambridge Railroad. Illustrated with engravings and a plan of the cemetery → online text (page 23 of 36)
Font size
QR-code for this ebook


John T. W. Sargeant, for lot

741 George Phillips Parker, G. 300

793 William M. Kogers 200

833 Charles B. Wells, Adm'r of Caroline Doane, G. 500

859 Harriot Sumner, Ex'r of Jesse Sumner, 100

962 Charles Barnard, Ex'r of Israel Munson, . . G. 500
Mace Tisdale, $1,000 ; S. K. Hewins, 500 ;
for lots

1080 Maoe Tisdale,

1081 Simon K. Hewins, Y G. 1,500

661 Mace Tisdale,



39

1408 Deborah Burgess SlOO

1556 Thomas W. Phillips and Wm. Brigham, Ex'rs

of Abraham W. Fuller, 200

1G97 Elizabeth W. Williams G. 1,000

^^•^^ I Thomas Dowse 750

1810 >

2004 Josiah M. Jones, Ex'r of Henry A. Reed,. . 100



40



DIRECTORY TO AVENUES AND PATHS.









AVENUES.


Beecli


leads


from Central to Poplar.


Cedar


(C


a


Cypress to Walnut.


Central


((


li


the Gate to Walnut.


Chapel


It


ci


Central to Pine.


Chestnut


CI


li


Mountain to Poplar.


Cypress


li


It


Central to Walnut.


Elm


tt


li


Pine to Mistletoe P. and back to Pine.


Fir


tl


a


Elm to junction of Walnut and Cy-
press.


Garden


it


n


the Gate to Maple.


Larch


It


u


Poplar to Maple.


Lawn


tt


li


Pine, near the Gate, to Spruce.


Laurel


It


ii


Walnut to the same.


Lime


' tt


"


Maple to the same.


Locust


tt


li


Poplar to Beech.


Magnolia


it


11


Mountain to Maple.


Maple


*'


ii


Magnolia, by the easterly and north-
erly sides of Cemetery, to Garden.


Mountain


it


it


Chestnut round the Tower.


Oak


tl


it


Larch to Willow.


Pine


it


tt


the Gate to Cypress.


Poplar


ti


11


Central Square to Chestnut.


Spruce


1(


"


Pine to Fir, thence by westerly side
of Cemetery to Walnut.


Walnut


ti


"


Central Square to Mountain.


Willow


*


it


Poplar, north to Narcissus P., thence
back to Walnut.



41



PATHS.

Acacia leads from Spruce Av. to Verbena P.
Acanthus " " Larch to Magnolia Av.
Acorn " " Maple Av. to Evergreen P.

Ailanthus lies between Central, Cypress and Cedar Avs.

Alder leads from Locust to Poplar Av.
Almond " " Indian Kidge P. to the same.
Aloe " " Indian Pbidge P. to Lime Av.

Amaranth encircles the crown of Harvard Hill.

Anemone leads from Spruce Av. to Orange P.



Arbutus '




Lime Av. to




Arethusa '




"Walnut Av. to Trefoil P.




Asclepias '




Spruce to Fir Av.




Asphodel '




Lawn Av. to




Aster




Vine to Ivy P.




Azalea '




Spruce Av. to same.




Bellwort '




Spruce Av. to Orange P.




Catalpa




Indian Piidge P. to same.




Columbine




Spruce to Fir Av.




Cowslip '




Spruce to Walnut Av.




Daisy '




Locust Av. to Alder P.




Dell




Vine P., on east and west


sides of






Pond to S. side, thence to


Ivy P.


Elder




Walnut to Spruce Av.




Eglantine '




Fir to Spruce Av.




Evergreen '




Lime Av. to same.




Fern '




Mountain to Walnat Av.




Gentian '




Cypress to Pine and Spruce


Avs.


Geranium lies


between Central and Beech Avs.




Green Brier 1


3ads from Pine Av. to Mistletoe P.




riarobell


K It


Walnut Av. to Trefoil P.




Hawthorn


It 11


Cliestnut Av., by two ways,


to Sweet



Hazel



Briar P.
Mountain Av. to Kose P.



4*



42



Heath leads from


Heliotrope


"


It


Hemlock


it


tl


Hibiscus lies


between


Honeysuckle leads


from


Holly


(I


it


Hyacinth


i t


it


Indian Ridge


it


"


Iris


it


((


Ivy


tt


iC


Jasmine


11


tt


Laburnum


((


"


Lilac


ti


ti


Lily


11


it


Linden


«


It


Lupine


((


It


Mimosa


U


tl


Mistletoe


((


tl


Moss


*<


tt


Myrtle


*'


ti


Narcissus


**


'*


Oleander


(t


tt


Olive


C(


it


Orange


ti


tt


Orchis


tt


It


Osior


It


ft


Osalis


((


((


Peony


"


"


Petunia


n


((


Pilgrim


It


it



Primrose



Spruce to Fir Av.

Spruce to ITir Av.

Poplar Av. to Ivy P.

Cypress and Cedar Avs., entrance

and exit on Cypress.
Green Briar P. to St. John's Lot.
Poplar Av. to Ivy P.
Cypress to Chapel Av.
Central to Larch and Maple Avs.
Moss to Ivy P.

Central Square to Woodbine P.
Chestnut Av. to Hawthorn P.
Spruce Av. near Lawn to
"Willow Av. to Indian Kidge P.
Poplar Av. to Aster P., thence to

Woodbine P.
Beech Av. to same.
Cypress to Spruce Av.
Spruce to Fir Av.
Elm Av. to St. John's Lot, thence to

Fir Av.
Laurel Av. to Ivy P.
Chestnut Av. to Hazel P.
Willow Av. to Catalpa P., and around

Forest Pond back to Willow Av.
Myrtle to Rose P.
Myrtle to Sweet Brier P.
Walnut Av. to same.
Walnut Av. to Tulip P.
Willow Av. to Indian Ridge P.
Willow Av. to
Chapel to Cypress Av.
Larch to Magnolia Av.
Walnut Av. to Snowdrop P.
Central Av. to



43



Pyrola
Rhodora


leac


s from


Rose


encircles


Rosemary
Saffron


lea


dsfr


om


Sedge






I


Sorrel






t


Snowberry

Snowdrop

Spirsea






I

t
t


Sumac




(


i


Sweet Brier '




i


Sylvan
Thistle






It


Trefoil






t


Tulip
Verbena






ti


Vine




( ((


Woodbine




( (t


Yarrow






'



Spruce Av. to Orange P.
Oak to Larch Av.
Harvard Hill.
Jasmine to Hawthorn P.
Spruce Av. to St. John's Lot.
Fir Av. to Heath P.
Spruce to Fir Av.
the Gate to Central Av.
Walnut to Spruce Av.
Fir Av. to Mistletoe P.
Moss to Violet P. and Walnut Av.
Chestnut Av. to Hawthorn P.
Walnut to Blountain Av.
Spruce Av. to Cowslip P.
Spruce to Walnut Av.
Walnut Av. to Trefoil P.
Spruce to Fir Av.
Moss to Iris P.
Hawthorn to Ivy P.
Green Brier, westerly to Fir Av.
thence easterly to Pine Av.



CATALOGUE OF LOTS,

IN NUMERICAL ORDER, WITH THE PROPRIETORS AND
REPRESENTATIVES OF DECEi\.SED PROPRIETORS.



N. B. — Lots not otherwise designated, contain 300 square feet. When no
place of residence is given witli the name of the proprietor, it generally indi-
cates tliat such residence is, or was when the deed issued, at Boston; but, not
unfrequently, the residence is omitted because it has nnver been known, the pro-
prietor having received bis lot from another person, by a traosfer which did not
set forth the place of residence of the purchaser.

Abbreviations. — At. Avenue. P. Path, Eep. Ecpreseutative.



1 Hazel P. 750 ft. Henry H. Fuller,

Rep. Mary B. S. Fuller, Concord.

2 " " Mrs. Jabez Fisher, Roxhury.

3 " " William Rollins,

Rep. Sewall Tappan.

4 " " Ebenezer Rollins,

Rep. Frances H. Rollins.

5 " " 400 ft. Lyman Nichols.

G Mountain Av. Charles T. Jackson.

7 " " Joseph Tufts, Jr., Charleslnicn,

Rep. Thomas G. Bu;knam,TI'(!s/ Cam-

8 " " Melinda Stone, Walerioion. [bridge.

9 " " 380 ft Ebenezer Kimball, Camhridr/eport,

Ri'p. Charles A. Kimball, "

10 " •' 380 ft, Oliver Hastings, Cambridge.

11 " " William Reals.



46



12 Mounts


lin


Av.


Alexander Wright, Lowell.


13 «




11


Isaac Mead, Charlestoivn,
Eep. Tsaac H. Mead.


14 '•






Joel Pilchards.


15






Charles C. Mead.


16






Samuel Swett.


17 «






600 ft. Edward Everett.


18 "






John L. Whipple.


19 "






John Southwick, Cliarlestown.


20






William K. Tucker, New York.


21 Hazel


P.




Edward A. Raymond.


22 Myrtle


U




William Gates, Cambridge.


23 Olive


a




Carver Johnson.


24 "


a




Sarah L. Howe, Cambridge.


25 "


a




Maria Goodwin.


26 "


t(




Samuel Q. Cochran.


27 "


(1




Sarah Holmes, Cambridge.


28 "


((




Isaac P. Townsend, Roxbury,
Rep. John P. Townsend, Roxbury.


29 "


(I




Isaac Parker.


30 "


It




Isaac Hyde, Cambridge.


31 "


((




Sophia M. Brown.


32 Myrtle


it




Joseph B. Joy.


33 "


(C




Charles Folsom, Cambridge.


34 "


a




Mehitable Smith.


35 Chestnut Av.


George W. Coffin.


36 Sweet Briar P.


John G. Palfrey, Cambridge.


37 Chestnut Av.


Nathaniel G. Carnes, Neiu York.


38 Hawthorn P.


Peter Thacher.


39 Chestnut Av:


Silas BuUard.


40 Larch






Thomas C. Singleton.


41 "






William A. Saunders, Cambridge.


42 Poplar






Charles Choate, Woburn.


43 "






Deming Jarves.


44 "






360 ft. Benjar^in F. White.


45 Central


Square,


Lemuel Stanwood.


46 "




((


Alice Gragg.


47 "




tt


John Woodbury.



47



48 Moss P.


Hiram Smith.


49 " '<


Abel Adams.


60 Iris "


George A. Sampson,




Rep. Hilman B. Sampson.


51 " "


Seth S. Lynde, Neto York.


52 " "


Richard C. Derby.


53 »


480 ft. James Read.


54 Vine "


Frederic P. Leverett.


55 " "


Ann F. Dana.


56 Moss P.


James S. Tuttle, Somerville.


57 Walnut Av.


Mary W. Lodge.


68 Central Square.


John M. Call.


59 Walnut Av.


Aaron Haskell,




Rep. Friend P. Haskell.


60 Cedar "


Usher Parsons, Providence.


61 " "


Elisha Hurlburt,




Rep. Sarah Noble.


62 Cypress "


Benjamin Atkins.


63


John T. Torrey, Chelrjwford.


64 Walnut "


Eben B. Foster.


65 Central "


William Pelby,




Rep. Forrester A. Pelby.


66 Central Square.


Abel Tompkins.


67 Holly P.


Henry J. Oliver,




Rep. Sarah H. Oliver, Roxhury.


68 Hemlock P.


John C. Gray.


69 Hawthorn »


James B. Richardson.


70 Jasmine "


Daniel Henchman.


71 Hemlock "


Enoch Hobart.


72 Lily "


Edmund AVright, Dorchesler.


78 Poplar Av.


Milo Furbush.


74 Alder P.


Gardner Greenleaf.


75 Locust Av.


360 ft. Simon Stearns, Walerlown.


7G Holly P.


Daniel Parkman.


77 "


Mrs. Josiah F. Flagg.


78 Poplar Av.


Simeon ButterBeld, Chelsea,




Rep. Simeon Butterfield, "


79 Cypress "


William Whitney.


80 " "


Henry A. Holbrook.



48



81


Cypress


Av,


82


ti


(1


83


u


U


84


u


ii


85


(C


.*


86


a


il


87


(t


a


88


Central


((


89


Cedar


11



90



91




92




93




94




95




96




97




98


t(


99 Central


100


"


101


It


102


((


103


U


104


C(


105


u


106


"


107


"



108 "

109 Cypress "

110 " "



Benjamin Shurtleff,
Rep. Nathaniel B. SturtlefF.
5400 ft. St. James' Lot.
William Blake.
Nathaniel Curtis, Roxlury,
Rep. Caleb T. Curtis.
Josiah Moore, Manilla.
Aaron Blood.
Henry Lienow.
Orpha Putnam.
Jonathan Chapman,
Rep. Ozias G. Chapman.
Thomas Holden,
Rep. Mary Holden.
Mary S. Ellison.
Mason J. Chapin.
Elizabeth Craigie, Camhridge.
Samuel Norwood.
Jeremiah Smith.
Melzar Dunbar.
Horatio Grcenough,
Rep. Eliza I. Greenough, Camhridge.
"William Adams.
James Davis.

Mrs. Warren Dutton, Longwood.
Francis B. Winter.
Philip Nutting, Cambridge.
Second U niversalist Society, Boston,
Rep. Maturin M. Ballou.
Edward Brown.
James Cheevor.
Andrew J. Allen.
Catherine Sargent,
Rep. John J. Dixwell, West Roxbury
Thomas H. Perkins, Jr.,
Rep. Thomas PI. Perkins.
John T. Prince.
Sarah Bridge,
Rep. Benj. P. Richardson.



49



111 Beech Av.

112 '

113 ' "

lU " "



115


it


a




116


"


a


G60ft.


117


u


u


480 ft.


118


a


<(




119


it


u




120


t(


11




121


u


u


414 ft.


122


((


it




123


Poplar


ii


390 ft.


124


Ivy P.






125


Hemlock P.




126 Willow Av.




127


tl


ti




128


t(


u




129


((


ti


320 ft.


130


t(


"


371 ft.


131


U


u


300 ft.


132


**


u




133


»


it


450 ft.


134


"


it




135


((


((




136


i(


t(


400 ft.


137


<t


((




138


"


((




139


u


t(




140


it


((





141



Isaac Butterfield.

John Brown.

Benjamin W. Crowninshield,

Rep. Francis B. Crowninshield.

Asahel Stearns, Cambridge,

B«p. William G. Stearns, Cambridge.

Anna Coburn.

Jacob Bigelow.

Aaron Greene, Andover.

Isaac H. Gary.

James B. Barnes,

Rep. Mary Barnes, Lancaster.

Samuel Walker, Roxbury.

Luther Parks.

Thomas Appleton.

Isaac McLellan,

Rep. Wm. H. McLellan.

Edwin Adams.

David A. Simmon , Roxbury.

Sophia Dean.

Matilda D. Mountfort, New Orlea .

Slartin Smith.

John Albree.

Hepsy C. Howard,

Rep. Elizabeth Bartol.

David Eekley.

Eliza Smith.

Rufus Wyman, Roxbury.

Edwin Buckingham.

Samuel M. Hurlburt.

George W. Torrey.

Henry W. Gushing.

William H. Prentice,

Rep. Theodore Prentice.

Israel Whitney.

John Randall,

Rep. Elizabeth Randall.

Horatio p. Sanford.



50



142 Willow Av.




Isaac Williams.


143 Larch "




William Kenrick, Newton.


144 " "




Frederick LeCain,
Rep. Jane H. LeCain.


145 Oak "




Ralph Crookor, Roxhury.


146 " "




William B. Oliver,

Rep. Mary P. Oliver, West Roxbury.


147 " "




Martha L. Perkins.


Ud "




Edmund A. Chapman, Cambridge,
Rep. Harriet B. Chapman, ''


149 Willow «


473 ft.


. Joseph T. Buckingham, "


150 Oak "




Nathaniel K. Lombard.


151 Poplar "




Charles D. Gibson.


152 Hawthorn P.




Judith Bussey, West Roxbury.


153 Larch Av.




Caleb Hayden, E. Cambridge.


154 Chestnut Av.




Josiah Coolidge, Cambridge.


155 Indian Ridge P




Jane Hodges.


156 "




Georg Bond,

Rep. Geo. Wm. Bond, West Roxbury.


157 Linden P.




Charles Tappan.


158 Indian Ridge P




Nathaniel Curtis.


159 Linden P.




William Austin, Lowell,

Rep. Wm. D. Austin, U. S. Naoy.


160 Holly '•


450 ft.


. Thomas C.Bacon.


161 Walnut Av.




Thomas B. Wales,
Rep. Thomas B. Wales.


162 " "




Frederick A. Henderson.


163 " "




James S. Sweet.


164 " "




John Kimball.


165 "






J 66 Walnut and


Laure!


I


Avs.


620 ft.


, Lydia Holmes, Cambridgeporl.


167 Violet P.




Frederick Tudor.


168 Walnut Av.




Zachariah Hicks.


169 •' "




John Field, Brighton.


170 Laurel "




Mary Stewart, Orono, Me.


171 " "




James M. Whiton,



p,ep. Alfred A. Wellingifln.



51



172 Walnut


Av.




James Paul.


173


"




AVilliam B. Lang.


174


"




Alden Bradford,

Rep. Duncan Bradford, Charlesloion.


1 75 "


{(




Elijah Mears.


176


il




James Gould.


177


H




Isaac S. Spring, CItarlestoivn.


178 ''


"




James Savage.


179


((




Ezekiel Bates.


180 Central


Square




Hannah Adams' Monument.


181 Central Av.




SpUHZHEIM'S MoNnMENT.


182 Mountain Av.




James Boyd,








Rep. Mrs. James Boyd, lioihury.


183 Larch


"


375 ft.


. Butsy Davis, Charlestown.


184 Rore P.






Henry Farnam,

Rep. Chas. N. Farnam, Norwich, Ci.


185 " "






George Whittemore.


186 •• "






Elijah N. Train.


187 " "






Mrs. Horace Scudder, Dorchester.


188 " "






William Ingalls,

Rep. Wm. Ingalls, ]]lnchester.


189 Woodbine P.


400 ft.


Benjamin Adams.


190 "


t(




Abraham Bigelow.


191 Ivy


((




John P. Rice.


192 Violet


(4




John B. Brown.


193 Ivy


U


384 ft.


Abel Kendall, Jr.,

Rep. Charles T. Kendall.


194 Moss


U




Erasmus A. Norris, SomerviUe.


195 Alder


"




Benjamin Dodd.


196 "


11


400 ft.


John Kuhn.


197 "


"


544 ft.


Nathan Apjileton.


198 "


(t




Charles G. Nazro.


199 "


tt




Thomas Hill.


200 "


l(




Jonathan Mann, Camhrhlgc.


201 Lily


u




Josiah Daniell,

Rep. Josiah E. Daniell.


202 Locust Av.




"William R. Ware, Milton.


203 Central


t(




Benjamin Fiske.



52



204


Central Av.


205


it


-


206


u


((


207 Beech


u


208




il


209




u


210




It


211




u


212




(1


213




(C


214




tc


215 Willow





216


"


"


217


((


u


218


»


u


219


"


((


220


(1


It


221


H


C(


222


Oak


it


223


.>


u


224


Sumac P.


225


ti


t-i


226


a


(t


227


"Walnut


a


228


ti


u


229


((


»


230


(t


It


231


u


It


232


il


i(


233


u


(


234


"


^


235


(1


(


236


\Iountair


iP.


237


((


«



Eobert W. AVardell, Camhriclge.

Joseph W. Alden, Camhridgeport.

John A. Merritt, Neio Orleans.

Henry Kinsley.

Benjamin G. Boardman.

Ichabod Lindsey, Charlestown.

Samuel F. Coolidge.

James A. Smith.

Gurdon Steele.
400 ft. Benjamin A. Gould.

Thacher R. Raymond.
400 ft. Ozias Goodwin.

Charles W. Taylor.
420 ft. John A. Lowell, Trustee.

Josiah M. Jones.

William Marshall.

Joseph H. Thayer.

Joseph Tuckerman,

Rep. Sarah C. Becker, Carnbridge.

William T. Richardson, "

James Means,

Rep. James H. Means, Dorcliester.

J. Elliot Pratt.

Josiah Barker, Ckarlestoicn.

William Lynn.
Albert Homer.
Francis Gardner.
John Avery, Loieell.
William A. Brown,
Rep. William A. Harris.
450 ft. George W. Crockett.
Anna S. Robbins.
Thomas W. Ward.
George E. Stone, New York.
Loring H. Austin, Lincoln, sole heir
at law of Sarah W. Austin.



53



238 Myrtle


P.


239 "




240 "


" Joseph W. Taylor.


241 Woodbine


" Joy H. Fairchild.


242 Lily


" Edward M. Richards, Dedham.


243 Woodbine


" Marion S. Livermore.


244 Ivy


Peleg Churchill.


245 "


" 1620 ft. Francis C. Lowell.


246 Lily


•' Otis Daniell.


247 "


" James Arnold,




Kep. Joseph Arnold.


248 "


" Jacob Bender.


249 Orange


" Columbus Tyler, CJiarlesiown.


250 "


William W. Parrott.


251 Cypress A


V. Robert T. Paine.


252 "


Theodore Matchett.


253 Cedar '


' Joel Thayer.


254 " '


' John Hooton.


255 " '


Edward V. Child.


256 " '


' Charles B. Goodrich.


257 "


' Nathaniel Hammond.


258 " '


' James Benjamin,




Rep. John B. Benjamin, New York


259 "


Eunice A. Snow.


260 "


William A. Brewer, Cambridge.


261 Cypress '


' George S. Harding, Savannah.


262 " '


Sarah C. Carter.


263 " '


' James G. Sanderson.


264 •' '


George B. Osborn.


265 " '


Abigail Loud.


266


Eben H. AVade.


267


Charles Wade, Jr.


268 "


' Susan Bartlett, Cambridge.


2G9 " '


' Isaac Dana, Watertown,




Rep. Benj. Dana, "


270


' Thomas Resticaux.


271


Mary Pratt



54



272


Cypress


Av.


273


u


U


274


"


(t


275


Walnut


u


276


"


u


277


a


li


278 Laurel


u


279


a


'*


280


Orange


p.


281


u


((


282


«


"


283


"


"


284


If


u


285 Walnut Av.


286


({


It


287


u


u


288 Mountain Av.


289


Locust


a


290


Chestnut "


291


Jasmine


: P.


292


a


u


293


Holly


u


294


f(


li.


295


Poplar .


Av.


296 Willow


;;


297


"


u


298 Larch





299


Locust


u


300


a


ii


301


Mountain Av.


302


Beech


(t


303 Linden P.


304


t(


((



305



Ephraim C. Bouv6,

Kep. Thomas T. Bouv6, Hincjlmm.

Cornelius Cannon.

Joseph Hay.

John Henshaw.

Charles Henshaw.

Josiah G. Bachelder.

James Parker.

Charles A. Locke.

Zelotes Hosmer, Cambridgeport.

Jonathan Forbush.

Jonathan Brown, Jr., Charlestown.

Edward Miller.
700 ft. Joseph W. Revere.

Abby W. Livcrmore, St. Louis.

Edward Sumner, Roxbury.

Susan T. Thayer.

Francis Games, Paris.

Charles T. Hildreth,

Rep. Elizabeth F. Hildreth.

David Parker.

Mary S. Utley.

Eliza Johnson, CJiarlestown.

Robert Knox, "

Rep. Robert Knox, 5. Maiden.
450 ft. Joseph N. Howe, Jr.

Samuel Salisbury, E. Cambridge.

Jesse Knapp.

Joseph Lewis.

William H. Montague.
380 ft. Thomas Hastings, E. Cambridge.

Elisha Haskell.

Jabez Fisher.

Jesse Bird,

Rep. John A. Bird, Broohline.

George D. Carter.



55



306 Linden P.

307 " " 436 ft.

308 " "

309 Catalpa P. 384 ft.

310 " " 384 ft.

311 Indian Kidge P.

312 " "

313 Narcissus " 480 ft.

314 Cypress Av.

315 Central "

316 Indian Ridge P.

317 Indian Kidge "

318 " "

319 Beech Av. 460 ft.

320 Ivy P.

321 Chestnut Av. 360 ft.

322 " " 360 ft.

323 North of Lot 318,

324 Chestnut A v.

325 Indian Ridge P.

326 Sumac P.

327 Iris "

328 lilountain P.

329 Beech " 360 ft.

330 Amaranth " 5226 ft.

331 Alder "
832 " "



333 Indian Ridge P.

334 " "



Samuel B. Doane,

Rep. George Doane.

John Tappan.

Thomas Denny.

John Davis.

William Sturgis.

William Simmons.

Samuel Whitwell.

Joseph Story, Cambridge,

Rep. George T. Curtis, West Itoxbury.

George T. Richards, Paris.

Henry Davis.

George W. Brimmer,

Rep. Martin Brimmer.

Henderson Inches.

Thomas Motley, West Roxburij.

Leonard Stone, Watertoion.

John Tyler,

Rep. John Tyler.

Leonard Fuller.

Charles W. Cummings.

Charles Lowell.

Proprietors of Tremont House.

William M. Pomroy, Watertoion.

George Parkman,

Rep. George F. Parkman.

Shadrach Robinson.

Thomas Boyd.

William Stone, Watertoion,

Rep. Elizabeth Stone, Watertoion.

Harvard College,

Rep. Wm. T. Andrews, Treasurer.

Abraham Howard,

Rep. Mary Howard.

Sarah A. W. Bradley, Bratlleboro, Vt.,

sole heir at law of Robert D. C.

Merry.
Nathaniel Francis.
George Hills,



56



335


Primrose P.


305 ft.


Benjamin B. Mussey,
Eep. Frank B. Mussej.


336




310 ft


Thomas Drown.


337






Zachariah Jellison.


338






George W. Lewis.


339




360 ft


Micah Dyer.


340






Josiah S. Piobinson.


341




345 ft




342




363 ft




343






Joseph Foster.


344 Indian Ridge


P.




345


{(


" 363 ft




346


"


u


William Brine, E. Cambridge.


347


ii


u


Daniel V. Folts.


348


"


" 320 ft.




349


Linden


u


Charles Barnard.


350 Indian Ridg


1 i(


Peter Wellington, East Lexington.


351


t(


u


William H. Odiorne, Cambridgeport.


352 Narcissus


41


Stephen White.


353


It


" 420 ft


James W. Paige.


354


u


<(


Samuel Henshaw.


355


u


u


Nancy Dana.


356


u


a


Henry Grew.


357


u


((


Caleb Chace.


358


a


(I


Wniiam W. Stone.


359


u


a


Henry B. Stone,

Eep. Elizabeth Stone, Longwood.


360


ti


u


Enoch Train.


361


(t


a


John W. Webster, Cambridge.


362


tt


ti


Caleb Eddy.


363


it


"


Henry A. S. Dearborn, Roxbury.


364


u


"


Henry Oxnard.


365


te


"


Nathan Hobart, Walthaiii, sole heir at
law of Nathaniel Hobart.


366


((


"


John Ware.


367


ti


(t


Hiram Hosmer, Watertoion.


368


t(


(t


Samuel F. Morse.


369


ii


" 403 ft.


Benjamin Rich,

Rep. Charles Rich, West Newton.



57



370 Narcissus P.


510 ft.


371 " "


510 ft.


372 " "




373 " "




374




375 " "




3 7C




377




378




379 "




380 "




381




382




383




384


4G5 ft.


385


075 ft.


38G " "


377 ft.


387 Alder P.


377 ft


388 " "


500 ft.


389 Green Brier P.


rear of


443,


325 ft.


390 Amaranth P.




391 Alder "




392 Oak Av.




393 " "




394 Indian Pud™ P


494 ft.



395 "

39G Sweet Brier " 463 ft.

397 Rose "

398 Ivy '■ G80 ft.

399 " " G80 ft.

400 P.i'ech Av.

401 Ivy P. G80 ft.

402 Vine P. 3G0 ft.



Hugh R. Kendall.
Amos Sawyer.
David "Woodman, Jr.



Alexander Meldrum.

Silas Peirce.

William R. Carnes, Iloxbury.

Thomas Smallwood, Newton Corner.

Edwin Phillips.

William P. \Vinchester, Waterlown.

Dennis Brigham, New York.

James L. L. F. Warren, ]jn'r/hton,

AVilliam E. Blanehard.

Nathaniel Fa.xon.

John P. Gushing, IVatertown.

John Lamson,

Rep. Charles Lamson, New York.

David Lane.

Nathaniel H. Emmons.

Thomas B. Curtis.

Henry Andrews.

John Bryant.

Charles Scudder.

Mary Prichard.

Martin Brimmer,

Rep. Martin Brimmer.

Elizabeth Inches.

Josiah Quincy.

Zcbcdee Cook, Jr., Nw York.

Robert Waterston.

Francis Watts,

Rep. Francis O. Watts.

Benjamin Brown,

Rep. Benjamin F. Brown.

Hercules M. Hayes, New York.

Roland Litchfield, Jr., Cambridr/eport.



58



403 Sweet Brier P.

404 •'

405 " " COO ft.

406 Linden "

407 Ivy and Aster Ps. 511 ft.



408



" 645 ft.



409 Indian Ridge P. 390 ft.

410 Lindun "

411 Cedar Hill, 592 ft.

412 Pern P.

413 Willow Av.

414 " "

415 Ivy and Hemlock Ps.

416 Indian Ridge P.

417 " "

418 Willow Av. 400 ft.

419 Plolly P.

420 Central Av. 392 ft.

421 " " 392 ft.

422 '' " 392 ft.

423 Indian Ridge P.

424 " "

425 " "

426 Cedar Av.

427 Myrtle P.

428 Sumac "

429 Locust Av.

430 Poplar "

431 Indian Ridge P.

432 Catalpa "952 ft.

433 Narcissus "

434 Ivy "



Levi Whitcomb.

Supply C. Thwing, Roxlury.

Josiah Stickney, Wateriown.

Levi Thaxter, "

George Hallet,

Rep. G. W. Hallet, Providence.

Joshua Blake,

Rep. Sally Blake.



Online LibraryThomas F. ByrnesGuide through Mount Auburn. A hand-book for passengers over the Cambridge Railroad. Illustrated with engravings and a plan of the cemetery → online text (page 23 of 36)