United States. Bureau of the Census.

QUIPS AND CRANKS - 1967 (Volume 69) online

. (page 1 of 8)
Online LibraryUnited States. Bureau of the CensusQUIPS AND CRANKS - 1967 (Volume 69) → online text (page 1 of 8)
Font size
QR-code for this ebook


$ko^ ^ ^Au^ ^ 4^t.A^



Quips & Cmnks/1967

DAVIDSON COLLEGE, DAVIDSON, N. C, VOL. 69





editors

Edward Dwelle
Tom Thel

staff

Lindsay Davis
Marshall Guill
Bob Irons
Allen Lewis
Danny McLawhorn
Buford Norman
Kirk Reed
Harrell Rentz
Chuck Richard

business
Bob Burch
Don Carroll
Duncan McRae
Wayne Mangum

photography
Bill Olsen
Tom Thel
Tom Youngdale

consultants

Design — Jim Burton

Plans and Production — Bob Anderson

Typography — Tom Higgins




big men

clubs

faculty & administration j^^

fraternities

freshmen

freshman sports

honoraries

index

juniors



music

publications

regulatory agencies

richardson scholars

scores

seniors



sophomores



Vrjs



W



Student government
teams




t




big men




^^ I'i'oiit Row




L. P. Spell, Jr.


Hk; President, Kappa Alpha


\\. C. Kcndrick,


^^K President, Kappa Sigma


A. W. Whitehea


^^K Chairman, Honor Court


J. C. Hawk, III


^^K Business Manager, Davidsonian


J. H. Rostau


^^R President, Sigma Nu


CO. Matthews,


^^H President, Student Body


P. B.Marion, Jr


^^K President, Senior Class


M. V. Powell .


^^B President, Junior Class


T. C. Brown, Jr.


^^K: President, Pi Kappa Alpha


J.W. Jelks .,,


^H| President, YMCA


R. F. Murphy, I


^^B; President, Sophomore Class


g^ Brooks Sheldon


^H President, Phi Delta Theta


Kj. VI. Davis, III


^^B President, Freshman Class


Back Row


^H


T. F. Frist


PK President, Beta Theta Pi


J. K. Fife


; President, Phi Gamma Delta


M. B. Carroll


^^^. President, Alpha Phi Omega


W. B. Mangum


^Hnlisiness Manager, Quips & Cranks


V. W. Foster, Jr


|Hk President, Sigma Alpha Epsilon


S. B. Johnson


President, Lingle Manor


J.M. Booe


^^PK President, Interf raternity Council


P. M. Parroti, Jr


^^B President, College Union Board


W. S. Gabriclsor


^^B President, Sigma Phi Epsilon


G. W. DeVane


^^R President, Alpha Tau Omega


W. L. Rikard, Jr


^^K Freshman Advisor


J. M. Sherrill


Hp President, IMAC


E, C. Dwelle, IIJ


™'^"- Editor, Quips & Cranks



"d" club



A. A. Ablanalp, Jr.


J. F. McLaughlin






J. E. Beach


J. C. Marrow, Jr.






G. W. Bennett


B. F. Martin, Jr.






D. S. Brenneman


E. N. Maxwell, Jr.






G. T. Brown, Jr.


B. D. Miller






L. L. Bryan


M. E. Moats


le cercle jrancais


W. S. Bryan


V. T. Morehead






J. S. Buffington


H. O. Morris, Jr.


J. K. Fonvielle


D. M. Leslie, Jr.


H. C. Carter


J. C. Morse


W. M. Foster


B. F. Martin, Jr.


J. B. Clark, Jr.


J. R. Murphy


T. F. Frist


D. H. Morris, IV


G. A. Cox


J. A. Neisler


R. M. Garvey


G. B. Norman, Jr.


R. C. Dean


C. D. Newsom, II


H. W. Gleason, III


H. P. Oglesby


T. M. Dews, Jr.


J. J. Norton, IV


C. F. Goldsmith, Jr.


J. E. Pate


R. P. Durham


C. B. Owen, Jr.


B. M. Gregory


R. P. Schofield, III


R. D. Duttweiler


J. W. Peel


J. P. Hughes, Jr.


S. M. Smith


C. D. Elliott


J. G. Pflugner


B. W. Latimer


J. M. Vest


J. A. Fagg


C. F. Powell, III






J. K. Fite


R. H. Pryor






E. J. Friebele


W. S. Randolph
E. A. Rice, Jr.






J. E. Gaddy, Jr.


1^^^"^™'^'"-"" ^^^_




J. H. Giles


A. G. Riddle


H^P project of the amerf^^^^^^^^


W. B. Greene


W. L. Rikard, Jr.


^^^^s»-




R. G. Gruber


J. H. Robinson, III


G. T. Alison ^BBBtM<


■ T. M. Schroeder


R. S. Gwynn


E. B. Rodgers, Jr.


R. H. Allan, III


W. J. Seigler, III


G. H. HamU


H. B. St. Clair


B. G. Anderson


C. B. Skinner


R. F. Helm


H. E. Shepherd, Jr.


L. Brown


W. L. Sossaman


H. L. Hill, Jr.


G. M. Simmons


J. T. S. Brown


G. T. Sproul


L. H. Homer, III


R. A. Stoops


C. F. Goldsmith


D. E. Stafford


J. W. Jelks, III


H. H. Strickland, Jr.


D. R. Gresham


R. M. Stringfield, Jr.


D. D. King, III


C. J. Thompson, Jr.


P. D. Guerrant, III


J. M. Thacker


F. J. Lang


N. A. Waite, Jr.


C. L. Hudson


C. E. Vegan, Jr.


R. F. Lanier


G. H. Waldron


J. H. Roe, Jr.


W. T. Williams. Jr.


R. H. Lindsey




G. T. Register, Jr.


D. C. Weodwerth




internationol relations club



G. T. Brown, Jr.
K. L. Childs

C. A. Edwards

D. K. Ginn

G. N. Nzongola



tU



euinanean literary society



M. S. Bates
R. E. Blakeley, Jr.
S. F. Boyte
L. C. Caldwell
J. P. Cameron, Jr.
G. C. Culp

A. G. Davis

R. D. Duttweiler
E. C. Dwelle, III
W. L. Farr, Jr.
P. D. Guerrant, III
R. K. Hayes, Jr.
J. V. Hughes
P. D. Jones

B. W. Latimer

C. L. Lavine



J. B. McMillan, Jr.

B. F. Martin, Jr.
D. H. Morris, IV
P. B. Mullen

R. W. Murphy
M. W. Norfleet
L. P. Perry

C. C. Persons
R. H. Ramseur
J. M. Reinoehl
M. B. Simpson, Jr.
M. R. Sparrow

J. M. Vest
T. N. Watt
K. K. WUcox, Jr.



clubs



alpha phi omega



phi literary society



J. R. Allen
T. G. Baker
P. G. Bray
T. C. Brown, Jr.
J. S. Bryant ^
T. S. Bynum
M. B. Carroll
L. M. Davis, Jr.
T. W. Earnhardt
C. D. Elliott
F. W. Farris
E. J. Friebele



w.c



R. G. Gruber
J. R. Huggins
W. C. Hunter, Jr.
T. G. Irons
L. F. Jones
J. O. May
J. H. Roe, Jr.
W. J. Seigler, III
K. B. Tarleton
W. H. Walker, Jr.
W. L. Watson, III
J. G. Wellman, Jr.



B. A. Aiken, III
B. G. Anderson
J. H. Bailey, III
K. S. Beck
W. W. Berry, IV
L. S. Brown
R. B. Cameron, Jr.
W. D. Carroll. Jr.
R. H. Dugger. Ill
E. G. Farrell
W. M. Foster
D. K. Ginn



W. L. Graham
J. W. Gresham
W. C. Hewitt
B. W. Latimer
L. L. Lesesne, Jr.
J. B. McMillan, Jr.
J. B. Obenshain
G. L. Seamans
W. E. Smyth
D. P. Spencer
B. V. Weidner, II
M. H. Whetsell, Jr.



faculty &



Front Row




H. A. Bryan


Back Row


A. G. Griffin


R. N. Crittenden


H. M. Epes


J. O. Embry


J. H. Ostwalt


R. H. Williams


F. W. Johnston


M. E. Polley


D. G. Martin


W. B. Patterson


R. C. Burts


J. B. Crawley


W. B. Hight


M. R. McMillan


W. G. Workman


L. White


J. B. Stroud


R. R. Bernard


A. J. McKelway


A. A. Wolfe


A. A. Abbott


R. D. Kaylor


R. W. Gable


F. W. Hengeveld




C. E. Ratliff


Second Row


G. L. Abernethy


T. W. Clark


A. B. Brinkley


J. D. Kelton


E. R. MacCormac


E. E. Brown


F. W. Bliss


J. A. McGeachy


S. D. Maloney


J. Y. Causey


J. I. Hopkins


T. A. Rogerson


C. G. Davidson


G. M. WUliams


H. J. Fraley


T. O. Pinkerton


W. P. Minter


J. T. Drake


H. D. Woodfin


R. T. Barber


J. P. Traywick


P. B. Secor


R. H. Schauessler


W. E. Meeks


D. D. Rhodes


J. S. Winkler


G. E. Core


C. E. Lloyd









w<



m






lf?^






•iKJrt?J:tt??1










administration



Sitting


Third Row


R. A, Currie


T. Dagg>'


R. J. Sailstad


T. S. Logan


R. C. Burts


J. G. Crocker


D. G. Martin


F. B. Outlaw


Mrs. Grace Lilly


G. C. Lindsay




W. G. McGavock


Standing


D. L. Johns 1


R. J. Stephenson


F. Ghigo 1


W. A. Armstrong


R. C. Cole 1


J. A. Ouzts


W. O. Puckett


M. W. McGiU


W. P. Gumming


P. Nicholls


J. M. Fredericksen


W. B. Hight


C. L. Nelson


R. A. Strong


W. F. Frey


F. W. Hengeveld


J. B. Gallent


C. S. Smith


J. A. Roberts


T. L. Covington


J. W. Reid


W. M. Plymale


F. M. Sackett


W. T. Beckham


J. C. Bailey


C. W. Stacks


L. P. Percy


E. W. Lawrimore


J. S. Purcell


J. J. Terry


L. R. King


S. Woodmansee


R. C. Tasker


F. M. Sackett


D. C. Houchens




W. H. Welsh




i



fraternities



alpha tau omega



1



L. S. Allan
G. F. Birkhead
J. N. Borrejero
E. K. Bridges
L. L. Bryan

D. M. Burt

B. H. Cannon, Jr.
W. W. Clark, III
A. C. Clay

C. L. Clifton, Jr.
H. S. Cochran

J. D. Cooley

J. R. Comwell, Jr.

R. C. Dean

E. DePascale, Jr.
G. W. DeVane

J. R. Durham, Jr.

W. C. Edwards, Jr.

H. Eleazer

J. M. Ewart

P. E. Gallis

A. G. Goodson

J. L. Hanselman, Jr.

K. F. Hill

L. Holland, Jr.

E. C. Howard

C. L. Hudson

J. V. Hughes, Jr.

T. S. Hutton



D. G. Jennings
G. W. Jones, Jr.
W. L. Love

D. W. McCorkle
R. C. Moore, Jr.
J. Morawetz

J. C. Morse
J. R. Murphy
M. T. Murray, Jr.
L. W. Payne, Jr.
J. B. Prosser, Jr.
W. A. Pusey
C. A. Richard
G. C. Robinson
T. S. Rothermel
W. E. Schmickle
G. M. Simmons
R. B. Skenes
T. J. Sonnonstine
M. R. Sparrow
C. L. Steel, IV
W. M. Stephens
M. W. Stephenson
J. S. Taylor
W. C. Thebaut, Jr.

E. L. Thomas
N. A. Waite, Jr.
C. C. Wheeler, III





11



^ / V V.




V -^ ^



^



^^ -.





beta theta


pi


R. K. Anderson, Jr.


D. W. McClintock


F. L. Angus


J. J. McKellar, Jr.


F. M. Bass, II


W. R. McWilliams, Jr.


J. H. Baker


J. C. Marrow, Jr.


A. H. Beard


C. O. Matthews, II


J. B. Belser


J. M. Miller. Jr.


A. M. Brabham, III


V. T. Morehead


S. A. Cathey


M. W. Mooty


S. W. Caughman


J. A. Neisler


J. B. Cousar, Jr.


O. M. Otts, III


C. C. Cowsert, Jr.


J. E. Pate


K. S. Crews


C. F. Powell, III


M. G. Culbreth


J. B. Powell


H. T. Dalton


W. E. Puckett


J. R. Edwards


P. L. Ray, Jr.


J. W. Foster


W. M. Reavis, Jr.


T. F. Frist


H. W. Rice


W. H. Gammon


J. S. Rice, Jr.


P. W. Glidewell, III


K. A. Rice


R. S. Gwynn


S. Sanford


E. R. Hardin, III


J.M. Sherrill


R. F. Howard


H. H. Strickland, Jr.


S. H. Humphrey


W. K. Taylor, HI


. G. R. Jacobsen, Jr.


E. I. Terry


J. J. James, II


C. W. Timmons


G. W. Jeter


J. M. Timmons, Jr.


J. M. Jeter, Jr.


C. E. Vogan, Jr.


J. C. Kearfoot


B. B. Walker, Jr.


R. C. Lane


E. L. Winn, III


J. T. Liipfert


J. T. Zaharov, Jr.



13





>r!>^^^^^^^HH^^^^^^^^H


^ kappa


alpha ^^^^1


f N. D. Abell, III


A. L. Hindin ?


I C. C. Armfield, III


C. C. Hudgms


I R. A. Bagby. Jr.


J. E. Hunter, III


I K. W. Bauknight


T. G. Irons


1 E. A. Beck, III


R. M. Johnson


1 D. S. Brenneman


R. H. Lindsey


1 J. F. Bryant, Jr.


T. W. Lowdermilk


1 M. L. Cannon


J. G. McAdams, III


^ E. J. Can-


M. S. Miller


E. M. Castelloe


E. N. Page


J. M. Chalk


M. T. Page


A. B. Cochran, III


W. D. Parkhurst


R. L. Cunningham, Jr.


R. C. Phillips, III


W. O. Dettmering, Jr.


W. T. Powell, Jr.


^ T. M. Dews, Jr.


W. K. Reed


D. N. Dunn


R. B. Saunders, Jr.


t D. P. Durham


J. B. W. Selph, III


1 R. P. Durham, Jr.


C. L. Slade


L J. B. Ferguson


L. P. Spell, Jr.


I W. D. Fishback, Jr.


R. T. Stuckey


W. S. Fisher, III


R. H. Temple, Jr.


J. R. Frick


B. H. Thompson, II


C. B. Gorham


B. W. Vanderbloemen


R. F. Gray


W. W. Webb, Jr.


R. G. Gruber


D. B. White


G. M. Hannen


C. L. Wilson, II


R. O. HarreU, III


J. P. Winship


D. W. Herd


B. G. Wolff


L. A. High, Jr.






14




15



r-;-4


mm


1 1 ^ i ■




^^^^^"^ kappa


sigma ^^^^B


1 W. M. Bailey


R. Knowles, III H


[ H. W. Boatwright


W. R. Knowles ■


1 P. M. Boggs


E. T. Laxton ^


F. C. Brantley


P. B. Marion, Jr.


C. A. Brown


T. B. Millar


R. L. Brown


H. O. Morris, Jr.


W. H. Brown


J. L. Napier, Jr.


; J. B. Clark. Jr.


D. D. Nicholson


G. A. Cox


G. H. Nicholson


T. E. Cox, Jr.


G. B. Nixon


M. D. Crisp


R. C. Norfleet


D. S. Cutting


M. T. Norwood, Jr.


W. E. Daniel. Jr.


M. R. O'Neill


L. D. Davidson


P. E. Ort


E. B. Doe


P. M. Parrott, Jr.


D. A. Fore


J. N. Pease, III


J. E. Gaddy, Jr.


B. W. Pittman


R. S. Garrison, Jr.


E. A. Rice, Jr.


J. H. Giles, Jr.


W. A. Rogers, II


H. T. Goldman, III


H. E. Shaw, Jr.


F. M. Hearon, Jr.


G. B. Slade


G. S. Hemric


J. R. Slaughter. Jr.


J. E. Hinshaw


M. F. Spann, Jr.


L. C. Hite, III


H. B. St. Clair


J. B. Holt


D. H. Troxler


J. W. Jelks, III


J. P. VanDorsten


W. G. Jones


J. W. Walker


G. R. Jones


H. A. Whitfield, III


M. G. Kelly


H. E. Young. Jr.


W. C. Kendrick, Jr.





17




lingle manor ^^^^^^^^


F. F. Anderson, III


C. C. Persons


J. V. Bowman


W. P. Pitts


N. M. Gary, Jr.


R. E. Pyeatt


K. L. Childs


D. H. Rodgers, III


B. C. Davis


C. A. St. Clair


R. A. Eidson


L. T. Tyson, Jr.


W. H. Jackson, Jr.


J. M. Vest ^


S. B. Johnson


D. C. Vinson jH


M. W. Norfleet


J. G. Viser, Jr. H


W. M. Norman, III


D. W. Weems S


H. E. Parker, III


J



19



phi


delta theta


J. C. Adams


J. H. Loughridge, Jr.


E. J. Bartle


J. O. May


J. E. Beach


B. D. Miller


E. L. Bell, Jr.


B. E. Moore


W. O. Blackstone, Jr. W. H. Moretz


C. R. Calhoun, Jr.


W. W. Morrow, Jr.


R. Crosswhite


D. J. Moser


D. L. Crowder


R. F. Murphy, II


J. M. Davis, III


C. D. Newsom, II


C. H. Duke


J. J. Norton, IV


L.N. Eckman


T. J. O'Brien


C. A. Edwards


R. M. O'Hair, III


T. J. Esterkamp


R. A. Orsborn


J. A. Fagg


J. M. Passmore, Jr.


D. M. Feambach


J. W. Peel


D. A. Fisher


G. D. Penick, Jr.


J. W. Floyd


J. H. Postma, Jr.


J. K. Fonvielle


W. L. Rikard, Jr.


J. T. Gardner, Jr.


W. A. Rhodes


D. S. Gately


E. B. Rodgers


J. B. Goslen, III


J. C. Salter


M. A. Guill, III


S. H. Sands


G. D. Hampton


J. C. Schimmel


G. W; House


B. Sheldon


T. E. Howell


R. A. Stoops


W. P. Huckel


D. W. Stott


J. R. Hunt


C. J. Thompson, Jr.


P. B. Irby, III


D. C. Thompson


A. S. Jasper


W. M. Thomson


K. D. Keith


R. Travilla


J. E. Kilpatrick


W. B. Traxler, Jr.


G. S. Leight, Jr.


T. S. Way


T. R. Logan


J. W. Wilson



20





^.^•-•v








21




22




^^r phi gamma


delta ^^^M


R. Apgar


B. P. MacLean


E. D. Bellamy, 11


J. B. McLawhorn


K. S. Beck


J. B. McMillan, Jr.


A. R. Bird, HI


C. T. Newberry, Jr.


L. K. Bishop, Jr.


C. B. Owen, Jr.


R. P. Brannon


G. S. Peklo


M. E. Bumgarner


C. R. Perry


T. J. Caldwell


G. E. Piper, Jr.


W. R. Carr, Jr.


J. K. Poole


W. L. Davis, Jr.


T.W. Powell


C. G. Deanhardt


T. B. Pulliam


R. H. Dugger, III


W. S. Randolph


T. R. Fields


S. A. Rankin, Jr.


J. K. Fite


B. B. Reeves, Jr.


P. H. Fuller, IV


G. A. Reineck


M. F. Gibbons


D. M. Rhymes


D. S. Gillespie, Jr.


B. B. Richmond, Jr.


B. W. Goodman, Jr.


S. J. Rowland


R. A. Graham


T. K. Sterrett


W. B. Greene


T. D. Sweet


C. R. Holcomb, II


G. H. Waldron


T. B. Home


J. A. Wall, Jr.


D. D. King, III


J. M. Westall. Jr.


__B,. Ledford «______,


nmmmigg






23



pi kappa


- ~~ ™~1

alpha


W. L. Andrews


D. L. McRae, Jr.


S. Aycock


J. E. Mack "


C. E. Baker, Jr.


W. B. Mangum


T. G. Baker


C. M. Mendenhall, III ^


P. G. Bray


W. T. Moye


J. T. S. Brown


P. B. Mullen ;


T. C. Brown, Jr.


L. S. Newman, Jr. ^


J. S. Bryant


C. L. Newton :


D. S. Billiard, Jr.


G. B. Norman, Jr. .


C. Byrd


R. F. O'Kelley


M. B. Carroll


R. L. Pickens


W. D. Carroll, Jr.


W. T. Poston, Jr. j


C. L. Cheshire, III


A. Ratchford, Jr. ^


B. T. Cook, Jr.


M. F. Robinson ;


J. M. Croom


J. H. Roe, Jr. ;


D. S. Davis


G. T. Rogister. Jr. ^


L. M. Davis, Jr.


T. M. Schroeder ;


B. Dickson, Jr.


D. M. Shepard ;


R. Finlayson


F. A. Shepard, III


M. D. Flemming


C. M. Sherrill


J. E. Purr, III


L. L. Smith ;


J. W. Gresham


W. L. Sossaman


T. M. Hart


F. F. Spence


J. C. Hawk, III


G. T. Sproul


T. E. Hendren


S. V. Tallman, Jr. j


M. B. Hinnant


R. F. Thurston


R. L. Jenkins


D. W. Tyler i


T. F. Kastner


R. F. Vagt :


J. H. Lansinger, Jr.


J. M. Ward ;


J. R. Lee


J. L. Warren ^


L. L. Lesesne, Jr.


A. W. Whitehead ;


J. G. Lientz


J. P. Williams


D. H. Liles


W. T. Williams, Jr.


F. T. Lowrance


E. Winslow, III ^


J^O. McGuir^^^^^^. F. Yarborough ^J



24





^o •



^Vn rr-v



,^. rm



U,\



^ *^



f H*f?








'Wi^^''' " • 'ii^ ' * " '


*• ./• •»■ ,


* ■* ^ »»i -v- • *


v;^


g[fc ?*?*S« ,


r:h-:








J»'*4fr'



f-



t-





W^







^^^^^V kappa ^^^^^H


J. L. Anderson, III


N. A. Martin


P. G. Batson


J. B. MacLeod


J. B. Brown, Jr.


J. F. MacNair


O. D. J. Burgdorf


M. L. May


N.G.Cole, Jr.


J. B. McClatchey


W. B. Coleman


D. F. Mclnnis


A. H. Cooper


D. F. McLawhorn


P. G. Curlee


S. E. McNecly


E. D. Dobson, Jr.


R. S. Meek. Jr.


D. G. Economou


D. H. Morris, IV


S. R. Esary


W. S. Owen. Jr.


J. I. Faulkenberry, Jr.


C. G. Pash, Jr.


C. G. Ferguson


F. N. Patterson, III


D. M. Fiddner, Jr.


L. M. Patton, Jr.


G. Y. Fletcher


J. M. Payne


J. B. Flowers


M. V. Powell


W. M. Foster


R. H. Reid, Jr.


T. W. Graves


R. B. Rhea, Jr.


F. B. Heiner


C. H. Robertson, Jr.


W. C. Hewitt


J. H. Robinson, III


H. M. Hobby


C. R. Sandlin, Jr.


J. R. Huggins


J. S. Scales


W. C. Hunter, Jr.


M. B. Simpson, Jr.


L. F. Jones


J. N. Smoak


G. Kettner


P. S. Southern


J. D. King


C. D. Taylor


T. L. Kirtley, Jr.


R. F. Torstrick


R. P. Kytle, III


W. H. Walker, Jr.


C. C. Laster, III


M. B. Wallace, in


K. P. Lineberger, Jr.


G. C. White, Jr.


B. F. Martin, Jr.


R. W. Wrenn M



^H^y sigma alpha


epsilon


^g B. A. Aiken. Ill


O. W. Holmes, III


G. T. Alison


L. H. Homer, III


R. C. Alston


R. D. Hostetter, III


E. M. Armfield, Jr.


D. W. Hubbard


J. B. Balsley, III


R. P. Irons, Jr.


W. Barber, Jr.


M. O. Johnson


J. J. Earnhardt, III


E. A. Kelly


T. W. Battle, Jr.


F. R. Lacy, Jr.


C. B. Bayne


A. S. Link, Jr.


J. B. Bishop


M. J. McDonald


J. M. Booe


J. C. McKenzie, Jr.


D. S. Branch


F. T. Mickler, III


C. P. Brockwell


E. B. Pendleton, III


J. C. Cameron


R. J. Powell, III


R. B. Cameron, Jr.


G. K. Praay


H. C. Carter


C. F. Rankin


S. L. Cottinghara


R. N. Reynolds


T. R. Crawford


C. M. Richards


O. R. Cross, Jr.


J. J. Richardson


E. A. Dannelly, III


W. G. Ross, Jr.


C. L. Davidson, Jr.


R. J. Rose


L. R. Davis, Jr.


P. C. Rothert


S. F. Davis, Jr.


W. E. Smyth


D. B. Dean


J. M. Thacker H


A. P. Dickens, Jr.


A. A. Varner ^


E. L. Embree, III


W. L. Watson, III


V. W. Foster, Jr.


K. D. Weeks, Jr.


C. Goodykoontz


D. H. Welch


R. D. Hale


R. G. Williams


H. L. Hill, Jr.


J. R. Young M


A. L. Himes__


ig^^^Jl




28



Jlen

K. R. Autrey, Jr.
J. M. Bailey
S. Bales
S. L. Barden. Ill

C. W. Bernard
W. S. Bryan

R. N. Buchanan, III
J. D. Chandler, Jr.
T. F. Clayton

D. Clemmons
W. G. CockrUl

T. T. Cottingham, III
J. W. Curtis, Jr.
J. F. Demoisey
M. M. Dickens
M. M. Ellison, Jr.

E. L. Exum

R. O. Flinn, III
W. C. Ford, Jr.
J. W. Gilmore, III
W. W. Gregory
G. H. Hamil
K. G. Haynes
G. M. Henschen
W. N. Horton
C. N. Hurwitz
D. M. Jones
W. P. Jordan, EI
R. W. King, Jr.

E. W. Kopp
G. F. Kroll
B. B. Lahey

F. J. Lang



R. F. Lanier
J. J. Long
M. A. Maloy
R. A. Mildner
M. E. Moats
G. W. Mueller, Jr.

C. R. Murray
K. A. Nelson
L. B. Norfleet
P. B. Norton

D. W. Perrin
W. B. Perry, Jr.
J. G. Pflugner
R. H. Pryor

J. L. Puckett
H. E. Pusser
T. W. Rhodes
J. C. Sartorius
G. W. Schafer, III
T. E. Scovill
J. W. Selley
J. H. Shott
R. L. Snow
M. S. Thorton

C. E. VanDeman, Jr.
T. A. Wait

F. T. Wallace, Jr.

D. H. Wasserman
B. A. Weile

J. W. White, Jr.
J. V. Williamson
J. W. Withrow
T. E. Youngdale



30



"^^P^i



a



I



r



•fc^



32





■r


sigma nu i|H


B R. M. Anderson,


Jr.


J. E. McFarland


G. A. Armstrong




J. W. Mason


W. F. Ball, III




N. R. Mauney, Jr.


W. J. Barnette




K. Mawhinney


G. A. Baskin




D. E. Mensel


J. F. Brinkerhoff




H. K. Newman


R. H. Burch




J. V. Odom


W. L. Byers, Jr.




W. L. Oelrich


J. Y. Compton




G. R. Pfitzner


R. D. Cox




T. W. Phillips


A. R. Cromartie,


Jr.


W. E. Ramsey


R. G. Cushman, Jr.


N. G. Rentz


A. C. Davis




J. H. Rostan


T. M. Gailey




J. P. Schrader


D. A. Galbraith




T. F. Skinner


R. M. Garvey




J. W. Smith, II


B. M. Gregory




R. R. Stubbs


C. S. Hayes




A. K. Sykes


W. J. Hearn, Jr.




D. W. Vash


J. D. Helm, III




W. M. Waldrop


D. W. Hoag




M. L. Wallace, Jr.


J. P. Hughes, Jr.




J. G. Wellam, Jr.


R. A. Johnson




W. T. Westmoreland, Jr.


W. T. Johnson




T. B. Wheatley


J. Kriebel




D. H. White


J. C. Lambert




A. B. Wilson


J. A. Lehman







\



WSSBm sigma phi epsilon ^BmBmsSMm^^M


J. R. Altemose, Jr.


F. L. Hartsell, Jr. ^Hj


B. G. Anderson


R. F. Helm 1


J. W. Augustitus


J. D. Herring


R. H. Baker


V. M. Hicks, III


J. H. Barber, Jr.


S. M. Hines, Jr. i


D. E. Bell


R. W. Hooker


G. T. Bellamy


R. E. Howard 1


G. W. Bennett


S. M. Howe


M. A. Bethune


F. D. James


J. F. Black


S. D. Johnston


H. Blakeslee


A. P. Kline i


R. W. Bowlin


D. F. Layman, Jr.


T. R. Bridges


E. B. Linton, Jr. |


J. S. Brown


R. R. McKellar


L. S. Brown


J. L. Mason, Jr.


T. E. Bryant


R. L. Mercer ]


L. C. Caldwell


J. C. Moore, III


J. R. Carter


M. B. Norris


D. B. Coltrane


R. B. Outen


W. E. Compton


W. S. Page


K. E. Cool


C. O. Peed, Jr.


S. E. Couch


R. E. Phillips


G. L. Cross, III


R. E. Pyeatt


R. E. Dunham


J. H. Rentz j


C. D. EUiott


J. M. Reinoehl


M. M. Feaster, III


R. K. Rhodes


D. J. Felkel


A. G. Riddle ^i


S. R. Fielder


G. C. Robinson, III


D. F. Fleming, Jr.


J. C. Saunders, III


E. J. Friebele


B. R. Sickles


W. S. Gabrielson


R. W. Sjogren, Jr.


K. R. Gallup, Jr.


J. L. Smith


M. C. Garner, Jr.


D. P. Spencer


R. N. Grady


J. D. Stroul


C. C. Green, Jr.


K. B. Tarleton


D. R. Gresham


W. E. Wheeler



34




I



' ' u^t.



i



V i-




-=^-








p" —

r i


"^1




i



% *i^




Nelson Abell








mk ^^^ ^t^






Karl Bauknight



mi



Warren Bellows



£tk





Jt'^ iim £rth.



iOi







ili




Tom Bersuder



Jim Bowman





Bill Bowman



Cooper Brantley



36 /freshmen




h^ - /



^^^^^A'^^H Charles Brockwell






Charlie Brown



iiiJ^-TJ




iM



Bob Buchanan




Mike Bumgarner

Ik





ilk



C. L. Cheshire




freshmen/37





41i



Charlie Cowsert





M




Jack Crumbley




Mike Culbreth




r^.






Neal Dettmerjng



(^



^



Bob Dunham




Evans ^^^^^ ^1 ^^^H



Dale Durham
McCrea Ewart



Deno Economou



Terry Esierkamp



38 /freshmen









Edgar Exum ^^^^^ Marshall Feaster ^^^^^. John Ferguson ^^^^^^

Q ? f> P ^ Jr

^^■^ ^^^^H ^^H^f ^^^H ^^^A H^^l John Foster



Randall Fields




Norris Frederick




Andy Goodson
Harry Goldman Robin Gottfried



freshmen/39








^



Kenneth Hamilton




Garth Hampton







Jh 4kfe ^^

^^^^^^^^^^^H Gary ^^^^^^ A ^^^H




Tommy Hendren




&





Dennis Harmon

Gary Henschen

Peter Hobbie




£ti



Wendell Holmes



Richard Howard



40/freshmen



i.




mM




dh



^^^Hi^^^k Joe Hughes

Guy Jeter ^^^^ ^^.

^ ^«

■ ■ George Johnson

ii






mk













Norman Hurwitz



Todd Hutton



dk












4M





Jl





Gene Linton



Jim Long



Tad Lowdermilk





42 /freshmen



Garrel Nicholson



Clark Nickerson



^^ ^^ ^^^^ Tommy Norwood

Robert Norfleet ^^^^^^^^^T

^^Ba ^^^^H George Pennick




Theo Powell



Thomas Powell




Robert Pyeatt




t






fil



Mark Sanderford




111



Mike SherrUl




Daniel Spencer





mi





Dave Thompson









P



Jack Wellman




Jerry Withrow




Tom Wheatley








John Zaharov



freshman
sports






1


^^^^^p^moni


So^S


i


Opponents




1


Lincolnton High School




4


^p




Lincolnton High School




3 Jg


v^




Gardner-Webb






12 ^1






Belmont Abbey
Kings College






zB







Kings College
Belmont Abbey
Gardner-Webb






eI


F.


C.


Brantley


H.C.


Patterson ^^^^^H


W


.0


'. Dettmering, Jr.


J.


G.


Riggs,III ^^H


A.


L.


Hines


D


G.


Scott ^li^H


M


G


. Kelly


W


E


Shutt i^^^H


T.


B.


Millar


G


. B.


Slade ^^^^B


C.


C.


Nickerson, Jr.


W.B


. Traxler, Jr. ^^^



freshman football


Davidson


Opponents


17 Duke


40


17 Carolina Military


10


N. C. State


28


2 1 Gardner- Webb


25


49 Furman


32


D. S. Branch


A. L. Himes


F. C. Brantley


M. G. Kelly


W. H. Brown


J. E. Kilpatrick


i S. D. Butler


T. B. Millar


! E. J. Can-


W. W. Morrow, Jr.


; E. M. Castelloe


J. S. Nichol


•' K. S. Crews


G. H. Nicholson


\ M. G. Culbreth


1 3 4 5 6 7 8

Online LibraryUnited States. Bureau of the CensusQUIPS AND CRANKS - 1967 (Volume 69) → online text (page 1 of 8)