United States. Bureau of the Census.

QUIPS AND CRANKS - 1967 (Volume 69) online

. (page 2 of 8)
Online LibraryUnited States. Bureau of the CensusQUIPS AND CRANKS - 1967 (Volume 69) → online text (page 2 of 8)
Font size
QR-code for this ebook


M. T. Norwood, Jr.


['- T. J. Esterkamp


G. K. Praay


1; D. A. Fisher


J. C. Salter


' W. H. Gammon


G. R. Sigmon


R. D. Hale


G. B. Slade


i; G. D. Hannen


E. I. Terry


j A. W. Hawkins, Jr.


D. C. Thompson


1 G. S. Hemric


J. T. Zaharov, Jr.


1 K. F. Hill







r


freshman basketball \





Davidson










Opponents


103




Wake Forest










90


100




N. Greenville Jr


. College






73 mm


110




Furman










79 ■■


88




Brevard Jr. College








61


63




Duke










54 ^-


99




Wingate Jr. College








71 JH


76




Gardner-Webb










70 ^^H


101




Citadel










82 :^H


70




Brevard Junior


College






58 mm


93




Wake Forest










75 "pB


87




South Carolina










59 ^^


84




Clemson










82


■ 87




Duke










73 ^_


82




Furman










71 ^^m


108




Citadel










78,^H


88




N. C. State










80 ^m


J.


H.


Baker




J.


J.]


Long


1


D.


T


.Cook




M


.A


. Maloy


^^H


J.


F.


Demoisey




B.


E. Moore


'^H


G.


R


. Jones




C.


E.


Murphy


I^H


G.


F,


, Kroll




J.


H.


Postma, Jr


'^H


D.


H


. Liles




R.


, K.


Rhodes


M



freshman golf



Davidson



Gastonia

South Mecklenburg

Myers Park

Gastonia



Opponents



J. M. Chalk
T. M. Hart
S. W. Klein



M. T. Norwood, Jr.
D. B. White
R. W. Wrenn



Davidson


Opponents


76 North Mecklenburg


43


News-Piedmont Relays


El


— Myers Park


Brevard Junior College


_ UNC-Charlotte





. Gardner- Webb and Carolina Military


State Meet





J. H. Barber, Jr.


E. T. Mullen, Jr.


E. J. Bartle


L. S. Newman, Jr.


S. D. Butler


C. L. Newton


D. T. Cook


G. H. Nicholson


M. G. Culbreth


G. K. Praay


D. S. Davis


J. B. Puckett


G. S. Hemric


J. L. Puckett


K. F. Hill


W. A. Pussey


J. E. Kilpatrick


J. C. Salter


M. A. Maloy


D. H. Wasserman


W. W. Morrow, Jr.


J. R. Young


li^





^ freshman swimming


Davidson


Opponents


3 1 Wake Forest


71


34 Citadel


69


48 North Mecklenburg


35


E. J. Bartle


P. B. Mullen


J. M. Davis, III


D. W. Stott


J. E. Hinshaw


J. M. Thacker


W. T. Johnson


J. G. Wellman, Jr.



m





freshman cross


-country


V


David:


>on






Opponents


23




VMI








32


1 '




East Carolina








42


r 25




Baptist








32


19




Catholic High








37


26




Furman








33


28




Myers Park High








29


22




Wingate








35


38




Hargrave








21


18




Wake Forest








41


32




Brevard








25


A.


J.


Crumbley, III


J.


L.


Puckett




D.


W. Herd


W


.A


. Pusey




L.


S.


Newman


D.


H.


Wasserman |


J.


B.


Puckett








1



freshman tennis



Davidson

Shelby



Opponent;
7



1

ments ^



Woodbury Forest
Wake Forest
Belmont Abbey
Page High
Belmont Abbey
Duke



W. H. Brown
K. S. Crews
D. A. Fisher



W. N. Horton
R. A. Johnson
E. B. Linton, Jr.



47






alpha epsilon delta


J. S. Buffington
C. R. Calhoun, Jr.


N. G. Cole, Jr.


G. W. DeVane


J. E. Gaddy, Jr.
J. C. Hawk, III


W. C. Kendrick, Jr.
E. B. Pendleton


W. D. Purnell


S. Sanford


R. W. Sjogren, Jr.
J. M. Timmons, Jr.


J. P. VanDorsten







v^S^^SH




alpha


psi omega




J. H.


Bailey, III




H. H


Blakeslee




EC.


Dwelle, III




D. W


. McCorkle




N.A


Martin





J.C.


Morse JBHH


J.B.


Obenshain^^^^l




M. R


. Sparrow ^^1




R. P.


Turner -H



delta phi alphc

S. E. Bales

R. J. Barney

D. E. Bell

H. T. Dalton

W. L. Eastes

J. A. Fagg

J. K. Fite

J. H. Hay ward

W. C. Hunter, Jr.

R. P. Irons, Jr.

J. C. McKenzie, Jr.

M. S. Miller

G. B. Norman

C. C. Persons

R. B. Rhea

C. H. Robertson, Jr.



48



honoraries



gamma sigma epsilon

S. E. Bales
W. L. Eastes
T. L. Kirtley, Jr.
C. H. Robertson, Jr.
B. R. Sickles



omicron delta epsilon



R. W. Bowlin
R. H. Dugger
D. R. Gresham
T. G. Home
F. J. Lang
J. H. Rostan
J. A. Wall



L'




omicron delta kappa

T. C. Brown

G. W. DeVane

V. W. Foster, Jr.

T. F. Frist

W. H. Jackson

L. L. Lesesne, Jr.

P. B. Marion, Jr.

C. O. Mattews, II

J. K. Poole

W. L. Rikard, Jr. ^




^=r




49



(DBK







^HHe phi


beta


kappa ^^^^^^H


J. R. Altemose, Jr




W. D. Purnell ■


S. E. Bales




W. K. Reed


J. S. Brown




C. H. Robertson, Jr.


D. F. Fleming




J. H. Rostan


J. C. Hawk, ill




D. C. Woodworth -


D. H. Morris, IV




C. W. Wooten, III ■



ph


eta sigina ^^H


J. R. Altemose, Jr.


D. M, Morris, IV ^^M


C. E. Baker, Jr.


D. L. Morrow ^


S. E. Bales


R. A. Myers m


W. O. Blackstone


J. M. Payne fl


J. S. Brown


R. E. Phillips m


D. S. Bullard


W. D. Purnell 8


C. W. Byrd


C. H. Ramberg 9


A. B. Cochran, III


W. K. Reed 1


W. L. Eastes


J. E. Rivers m


W. L. Farr, Jr.


C. H. Robertson, Jr.


W. W. Faulk


J. C. Sugg


D. F. Fleming


W. M. Thomson


P. E. Gallis


J. P. VanDorsten


J. C. Hawk, III


D. VV. Vash


R. W. Hooker


B. V. S. Weidner, U


J. J. James, II


W. T. Williams, Jr.


B. W. Latimer


T. G. Winter


S. B. McLaughlin


A. J. WoodeU


M. L. May





sigma pi sigma ^


J. S. Brown


D. L. Morrow 9


W. W. Clark, III


W. S. Owen, Jr. 1


E. J. Friebele


E. A. Rice, Jr. "


T. C. Jones


J. C. Saunders, III


R. W. King. Jr.


R. M. Stringfield, Jr.


G. L. Kluttz, Jr.


J. G. Viser, Jr.


M. S. Miller


J. M. Westall, Jr. ^^^



50





^V scabbard and blade ^^^H


R. H. Allen, III


J. W. Jelks, III


J. H. Bailey, III


R. Knowles, III


E. D. Bellamy


J. C. McKenzie, Jr.


T. C. Brown, Jr.


R. C. Moore, Jr.


W. D. Carroll, Jr.


J. B. Obenshain


A. B. Cochran, III


O. M. Otts, III


P. G. Curlee


P. M. Parrott, Jr.


T. M. Dews, Jr.


J. N. Pease, III


R. H. Dugger


G. S. Peklo


J. K. File


W. D. Purnell


R. A. Graham


H. E. Pusser


J. W. Gresham


W. L. Rikard, Jr.


R. O. Harrell, III


J. M. Sherrill


S. F. Hatcher


C. L. Steele, IV


J. P. Houser, Jr.


C. D. Taylor


S. H. Humphery


J. W. Walker


T. G. Irons


R. G. WUliams



^^^^^^^^^^ who's


who ^^^^^^^^H


J. M. Booe


L. L. Lesesne, Jr. ^


T. C. Brown


P. B. Marion. Jr.


W. D. Carroll


C. O. Matthews, II -


G. W. DeVane


P. M. Parrott, Jr. ■


T. M. Dews, Jr.


W. D. PurneU ■


E. C. Dwelle, III


W. L. Rikard, Jr.


V. W. Foster, Jr.


C. H. Robertson, Jr.


T. F. Frist


H. B. St. Clair


J. W. Gresham


C. E. Vick


J. C. Hawk, III


A. W. Whitehead


J. W. Jelks, III


^^H



51




52 /juniors



Ross ^^HH ^^^^M Tom ^^^^^ ■ ^^H Bobby Burch ^^HB^^H




Simmer Bullard





Tommy Caldwell ^^^^^^ftH^^V ^^" Cannon ^^^KiS ^^^^^t Mike Carroll

^^^H^^k Price Cameron



Larr>' Caldwell






Chet Davidson



juniors/ 53







mk



iM



Ron Dougherty





Brian Davis ^^^I^W




M



Roger Duttweiler



£fe





Tom Earnhardt





John Edwards



fil



John Flowers





John Faulkenberry




Yates Fletcher





William Forbis



P



iA




Dirk Galbraith



^^^^^M^^^^^L Ginn





^



i



mM



Bengie Goodman



Carter Fussell



Monroe Gilmour



Pete Glidewell




54/juniors




Dick Jenkins



David Jennings



juniors/55




fife





fife








John McKenzie



Jim McMillan





mM




George Leight




Duncan McRae



Bob McKeUar
Rudy Mauney



56/juniors



Mike May





Jim Reinoehl



juniors/57





iyi



a



Tom Rhodes





«'▲ ^ Mm ^

^^m^^^^^^k ^^^^9 ^^H ^^^^^ Rogers






Grover Robinson








Jim Richardson






Tim Rothermel




Mr




Geoff Seamans




Eddie Shuping





I



Kit




\

Mike Sizemore



fii




Marvin Sparrow




58/juniors



£M











Bruce Vanderbloemen



Ken Tarleton



Toby Watt ^^Hw ^^^H









Bruce Weihe ^^_^ Cliff Wheeler






Bob Williams Mike Yarbrough



juniors/59




music



Hp male chorus


1


Front Row


Baskim j^|


Plott


Prosser ^^k


Oliver


Mensel ^^H


Antley


Winter ^


Purnell


Mawhinney


Whitfield


Scott, K. M.


Gayte

Haywood

Lehman

Jones, G. W.

Schultz

Schaeffer


Back Row

Goodman

Fore

Bruce

Vogan

Carr


Second Row


Puckett, W. E.


Rosenfeld


Reed


Flinn


Anderson


Boggs


Scott, D. W.


Gregory


Cooper


Brabham





^^m- wind ensemble ^^^M


Front Row


English


Taylor


Reisner


Gottfried

Felkel

Vinson

Bardcn

Tyson


Fourth Row

Anderson

Turner

Cox

Hughes


Second Row


Calloway


McGcachy

Parkhurst

Owen


Murphy


Gary


Stringfield


Hinden


Loeble


Third Row

Aycock

Debruyn


Sanderford
McGlothlin
Burch


Hoyt


Back Row


Johnson


Lewis


Slaughter


Kearfott


Wallac&^H^^H,


Hoag Jjj^H




publications



the davidsonian




Pyeatt, Anderson, Faison, Cretekos, Lavine, Hooker,
Dwelle, Olson, McEwen, Lesesne



Sealed

Dr. Winkler, Mullen, Dr. Bliss, Dr. Brinkley, Dwelle



Standing

Anderson, Dr. Abbott, Tartleton, Winter, Newsom,

Mawhinney, Heyward, Hardin, Foster, Vick




miscellany



62



quips & cranks




McLawhorn, D. F., Davis, L. R., Reed, Thel, Youngdale,
Dwelle. Olson



Mooty. Baker. Brown, Caldwell




wildcat handbook



63



ifc




^«fcu**6«igs»ite^;-^-4i^L„i^.;^r^^^^. :-^



Cox. Cannon. Caldwell, Burch, Brown, Jeter, Booe,
Vagt, Mildner, MacNair. Rikard



Front Row

Mize. Martin. Sherrill. Spence, Hearon



Second Row

Myers, Birkhead, Rhymes, Lehman, Rothert



Back Row

Rhodes, Hunter, Westmoreland, Branch



imac




64




publications board



Seated

Lesesne. Mr. Currie

Standing

Dwelle. Mangum, Thel, Whitehead, Kendrick, Hawk,

Dr. Bernard



socio! chairmen's
association



regulatory agencies



Seated

Richardson, Walker, Cochran

Standing

Sands. Owen, King, Battle, Beard, High, Newman, Jen-
kins, Norris, Parker, King, Schneider





%k


.^KM^^itSES. H


J ^ J* ». <M^B


m\^L-^iiiim.


^^^^^


«^ .mm 4


M


^^BF^- .,




^^^^^^^^' tf^^H I^SB .^^1^. ^^H ^^^^^H





65



Sealed

Foster. Bailey. McMullen

Shinding

Vagt, Kendrick. Caldwell, File, Cottingham, Young,

Booe. Battle, Parrot



Seated
Parrot. Dugger

Standing

Dwelle, Graham, Jennings, Elliot, Obenshain, Hawk,

Clay, Jackson, Loughridge, King




social council



union board




66




Seated

St. Clair, Gilmore, Norton, Jelks, Carroll, Curlee,

Sparrow



Standing

Lang, Mooty, Norris, Hawk, Lane, Shaw, Newsom



ymca cabinet




67



richardson
scholars




Michael Gwilym — England; Francis Gayte — Franct.




Takehiko Yokoseki — Japan; Susumu Takebe — Japan.



David Elisha — West Pakistan.



68





Anders Lindhagen — Sweden.



Roger Ward — England.




Gunnar Magnus — Norway; Jan Gunning — The Netherlands.

Wade Quinn — Nicaragua. Pablo Paez — Equador.





69





baseball




Davidsor




Opponents


3


Univ. of Virginia


8


4


West Virginia


3


2


West Virginia


5


6


Georgia Southern


5





Georgia Southern


3


1


Georgia Tech


14





Georgia Tech


9


2


Clemson


15


1


WilHam and Mary


2


4


WilHam and Mary


2





VMI








VMI








Belmont Abbey








Richmond








Richmond








George Washington








George Washington








Furman








Furman








Georgia Southern








Citadel








Citadel








High Point








Belmont Abbey








East Carolina







East Carolina







basketball




Davidson




Opponents


76


Wake Forest


63


97


Pittsburgh


59


84


Furman


71


68


Michigan


71


82


VMI


80


68


Princeton


91


89


Tulane


93


54


George Washington


55


65


Maryland


66


74


Fordham


60


75


Virginia


71


69


Richmond


72


97


West Virginia


93


76


Citadel


72


68


VPl


74


74


Wake Forest


88


83


West Virginia


86


66


St. Joseph's


65


94


Richmond


79


65


Marquette


66


71


William and Mary


74


97


Furman


67


73


VMI


69


97


Citadel


85


64


Furman (SCTour.)


55


78


William and Mary (SC Tour.)


65


65


West Virginia (SC Tour.)


81





cross-country




Davidson




Opponents


41


VMI


18


39


East Carolina


18


19


High Point


42


26


Baptist College


31


19


St. Andrews


43


33


Furman


22


24


Citadel


33


38


Wake Forest


19



sailing



Opponents

1



Davidson

3 use

3 Duke 1

2 Citadel 3

Tri-meet: Citadel, Davidson (2nd). College of

Charleston
Davidson Invitational: William and Mary, College of

Charleston, Citadel, Old Dominion, Davidson
Championship at the Citadel: USC, Duke, College of
Charleston, Citadel, Old Dominion, William and Mary,
Clemson, Davidson





soccer






Davidson




Oppo


nents


1


Furman




3


4


Erskine




1


3


North Carolina Wesleyan




I


1


St. Andrews




5





Duke




4


2


N. C. State




8


2


Appalachian




1


4


Pfeiffer




J


2


Pembroke




3





Belmont Abbey




1





Emory




8


2


Citadel (SCTour.)










George Washington (SCTour.)




1





Furman (SC Tour. )




1


1


West Virginia (SC Tour.)




3



scores





U'lniis




Davids


ni


Opponents


4


D.IIIIlKUltll


s


8
8


Kent StatL-
RaiKlcilph-Macon



1


'■)


I'lirduc





y


Florida Southern







Rollins


rained out


7


Jacksonville Univ.


:


7


Hope C\>llcgc


T


8


Eniorv


1


6


East StFOudsbuig


3




Harvard


.^





Presbyterian







Citatle!








L'ni\ . of South Carolina








Pfoiffcr








Clemson







Wake Forest







VMl








Richmond








West Virginia








Appalachian








William and Mary








George Washington








Duke








Furman








SC Tournament








track




Davidson




Opponents


70


High Point


68


70


Wofford


43





News-Piedmont Relays







East Carolina








High Point








Davidson Relays







Citadel







State Meet







Conference Meet








rifle




Davidson


1198


Wofford


1214


Davidson


1199


Clemson


1353


Davidson


1201


Wofford


1229


Davidson


1224


Furman


1212


Davidson


1252


Wofford


1232


Davidson


1215


Clemson


1380


Davidson


1240


Furman


1222


Davidson


1241


Wake Forest


1199


Davidson


1238


Wake Forest


1209


Davidson


1220


Citadel


1390


Davidson


1212


N. C. State


1213


Davidson


1229


A&T


1120





f^olf




l)a\ids


on


Opponents


17


Cieorge Washington


1


17'


Citadel


Vz


13'


i'urman


4'/2


4'


UNC

Cape Coral Invitational
(Davidson linished 12th)


16'/2




Duke







Wake Forest






UNC






N. C. State







F-urman






Wake Forest




_ _


N. C. State


__


-


SC Tournament


-





football




Davidson




Opponents


13


George Washington


9


26


Furman


28


7


East Carolina


40


49


Presbyterian


13


17


Richmond


23


21


Citadel


17


34


Lehigh


27


2X


Wofford


40


14


Wittenberg


16





swimming




Davidson




Opponents


3^;


Wake Forest


65


^^


Citadel


72


31


Roanoke


63


2N


Univ. of Virginia


74


37


Clemson


67


45


Georgia Tech


58


44


Emory


60


40


William and Mary


63


60


Appalachian


44


37


VMl


67





wrestling




Davidson






Opponents


21


Duke




18


10


VMl




23


21


UNC




16


19


St. Andrews




16


30


Furman




15


34


East Carolina




3


19


N. C. State




15


7


Citadel




24




Southern Conference Tournament






(Davidson finished 3rd)






V^ ^ fia. * ■ ^\ a I




CifUtw QJUts-



aru




l^ 0^9^




^-^^4^






•^^



{JfLLl ^ OM





^^)V»*.^ nO^ w - v\-.^I^




klfl-^v^,oiJtJWj fV\ . VjL».AXAjajL^ , ^




(2^^ // ^oJ^,:zzz:



QL.aJllrri.dU.,^^^y-




^J^^^^/y4fj^




seniors/ 73




^<^&J^JiJ^^.^i^Uo^/ 1^ ~~




6X1.^ f^i. ^*J^







22Z




74 1 seniors




J\o<^J^ 0-CcA_^









O . Xm^jcsc RaSiSl



/>J'-^^-«- l'<\ ■ ,J_J -<>uvwjlA1><i




cf'o^^o^* - ^ Cc- ' ^M.<i-Jii^ JTl



seniors /7 5




(3j^u ^i^^^^




\7 nioJyaJ) S




/^ u}(idk 'E:^JLi<^%



76/seniors



T



VKr<JL ^ ^^Wx^-vJo.rtr-







^...^^




^^^k


^^^^^-*^ -I^^BEKfi^^^^^^H


BK3b


*'''^^^^^rr^3


16^-


P*^^^^^H


^^ ^'H^ ■'


#^^BfS


K^-'-


-^m^^m


^h8


J^^hM


^S



^. /J^J<^~*>C.^




^Upti^ fQ,. ^locct^




seniors/77






V>V.rf\



w^ d^ Df^Y^^ y-«




4f^%^./





I



X xT'/fyj^^t;:







Cgyc^s. R. C<xje4uv~,^ ^



78 /seniors -





\yJ2^./U.c^





z^^;,,,,^^ /. <^.Cex^





/L . CcrcMyiy^i^'^-







seniors/79



m^uuJjJljiJ^










/t. /P«^"^ c^



i^-i^^ c <^^




u/iA\iAt> (Je^ m^:JLfJ<y,






Ia)S^.Qo.^^



^







seniors/ 81




fj/^^^ dy^tj^itiz




/o



N. /^



}£AaJ^ 4^Z^C




^-.^^^ ^



/^4^ /^/^:j^-




(Ltc^OA-Ji ^. ^O^-CiML, J^'



82 /seniors



(laLJlP.4)^^^-^^A-




Ch(uiuJ(2,?aLAAU^




U,«V^?Vv^s£





UJoXUa ^. eou>+4La



seniors/83





(U^u^o^ J?. £0^^^ sSice^^'^.mr





9 >



<^ixX>-V^^-*^ ^



o-wU^ -iay\AjLXJ<^



A^ (\< Tc



n^



B^^^-^M^^(X..



84/seniors






"iji^/u^ jc^jljMuJUv^ (c/^JlQio^ y^ .^^^tP





Q^+<J2^



^V»^V^»Ji C^ . C\ A,VSX



semors/85



vJ^S ^^Ao'^ -S . G-JsX.K...,:>_^..^





nOM^ry?md ?■ jj<!iM'<iis^j^









V^h^^eUJ- ^.^4&^'^^'«»^,;^.




//4/'4N-»oy .^/Lij-X-c




/^yuui IK











lyj^^^iuL T^.^c^^—




seniors/87



t^




fO t\y\r-\^ 0{. p^ (X^cZ-O^i^'''*^—




<9V*- C rut^,»^>»< <^< ., iJctyt^M.



UL



lis



- :^ ■• ^r^-ih -






;^-



^. /^. Uau-^JUr^ orr




^^^*^ ^. yCCi^c'^'^



"/Ic/iona^ yfi^^^



88/seniors






^, /.ru^ijiUS^.



/> U - ^<rty n^'



KjL4-





^- CcuiLM H^^uaJLA



yL\,.]iJL



rrr





H(3,^yKe^ (T M



^t«/4«-C




^>


MPHBH


i^ 1


\ ^■^WjB'^^t^^B ^^Ef 9


m




^ fl9


^I^^^^^^^^Hasw.




^^2^



W,....v^;tt; /^^



'^ytuui^^.i^Lx^^?*' —




^






90/seniors






vtl. idiMld^ OiOTtMJ (^ .





^^^^.^^,^1



G.&M^e.i'



c'?n£0




G3^(ZjUl,.



Oml



seniors/91




f,4^«^*^ '-i- %^






it^ C™^j %xx ^H ^-Pt- H^




,-«/' ^



92 /seniors



m




'£^



Y, \r»"fl2'"M. u?^^





^ ^ ^^^,^.

..>^^^«*-^ ,^^






cJ-tAAo lyluJx/




Bcai-^ LoJmuy



seniors/93



(i.(%ji.^<a^




^=s^ L-C





tf^iV^ / /iZ^-t4-t*^^yU



, — IllcAc^ c^ou'^U^'o^^-^






^t V ^^^^^^^ ^'^^^•^^^ V




-</^ J^<^ i%y'^:d^









^.*,.„,-^^ ;z^* ^^^2-^



seniors/95





^i^<*^ /^SC^



-PajJl^i). [^as^y




^^t^^^ ^. /^*a>>^.



Ja^.j ^ ^^~c^y^



96/seniors






adu,,,.^ ^,9ff^*f^^/^.




(^A^ut.^ (:^.l^^u^<t;^^.4A^,ri




nU-^^. nhiA^I,




^^\0l4VVtA^ ^t Yf<M^, ^^y\^.



seniors/97




/^otA^nt'^^ 0- T^crt^rJif f^




Woyy^^ic^ ^. /llJ6^k^




^. ^L-^^^ix;?;^ •'>'WxyJ^ , in




TiiJUU cjyuv^ f f^»




Ji^-^2^ k %ji.



98 /seniors



jJCoajLAA^i^^^"^





fia^ ^. />^s^





M((H^ ^. ''^C^lJUu ^1,







seniors/99



r.




Xt^aji^-^




-l - ^-iAv\'vS. l/\v<AvD»5>CJ>1




%lJ^&.i^^




100 / seniors




X('Mxaj^Mi[^i^^(^iu




iSar ■ ■ ■ ■ ' r r " • JJ. ♦A



\^*'«'! ■■■■•> '




y^Lyz^ Z^^,^ /^i«^^





/?,i^ MO'i^^Tjr



^e-at ^. 8H3r




(^i()>fcc^. dM^^



seniors/101





^. 0.1^^7^



^ ;^ <::^ry^




CsHou^c 6. Jo^c^^



102 /seniors








"T fQa.Ali^ iPitW^v\









SJ2:^JL J) As^'




o. /ZUa^^JL^



I -«-«'-^«aAoU'v_^2iZ;_



seniors/ 103




^^ ($Ja^JI




t'OyiAOVi^ (Ma^Jj<^ ^





CJUlaJ)^ C - fJi^Uly<rM^




^o-J^Si Vj^ . Giz^



-4^ ^,



104 /seniors




^^^f



CiiJUfto»o r AjwuMto^




IjJfiicL^ ^«j;d Vun.i«efi^








uOimftM^ ^. ^x>rf?^



seniors/ 105





s.le^^^.




vAxA-O^




lUUvT /^^*^ ^^^,^



Oc^ a. Riui^



106 /seniors






r^r.:t - ^. - -











^;:3*^. .^^5^;»^.^;^^^



p&-«^y/. /^fei



seniors/ 107







108 /seniors






/^.^^^ffS^V^




^^rvvoj^




0(>jt\^r) ^icjAo




yJa^r» y^VU^^




seniors/ 109




c^cUu /^./




l^C-vXaJU- <JZJ2^ ^-u^-tr^








/is^cUO^J. SoAA^ ^ . C£^



110 /seniors










'LiJ^ ffL, /m/i^Jot^








WA xJ. l



'f



-^'^^■^'^'^^X'to-^^^jCi-j^Ji.





seniors/ 111




ChQaliL*3» l^ck.




112 /seniors



p




^■fli^^^^i^


mUM



<^a^^ >^. M/a^,^,




X^^^ cda::^.^^








>CXjaiu3




nTi-jcU^




seniors/ 113




/Co^y^^^i/^^




iJUCuXyyri t(/. Xj c^ ^ ^.








...d««»



OW W^MAsXxaL



114 /seniors








^ V- ViaLumu>mo



1






1^


* f ••«


iPIT'tlH^


* 1

«




1





llllHII^mil lillU iiiitm— ui






"^



/ /



"^^-^ (^ . \J.>«^-^4a-«^^C&



6kv^^^ l^. UjX*,v^



seniors/ 115







iiM





^





Lindsay Bishop



Sandy Brenneman



John Benbow



116/ sophomores





£k



Brodie Brown



^^^■^T^^^H Ronny Brown ^^^^eJ^^^H Lee Byers





Stewart Brown




^M J^



Dick Chandler



d^



Covey Carter 'J^k *-*''P ^^^'^



MM



Kurt Corriher



^



Tom Cottingham



CTC^



^



jl ^



fib



Dean Cromartie





Roane Cross



Bob Cunningham



Rocky Crosswhite



sophomores/ 117






ii




Charles Eakes



W^iw^ ^



Yates Faison



Sid Esary






David Fearnbach






ik





Cameron Ferguson



Keaton Fonvielle



1 1 8 / sophomores




Marshall Guill



Fletcher Hartsell



sophomores/ 1 1 9





Vonnie Hicks




David Hubbard




^11



Mike Johnson





P

Robbie Hooker




M



Harvey Jackson




Calvin Jones







^i



Eddie Kopp



120 /sophomores






iM




Fred Lowrance






Jim MacNair




Chuck Mendenhall






Mike Moats



Jim Marrow



King Mawhinney



Bayard Miller



sophomores/ 121








Dan Mombrea





Luther Moore



Frank Murphy



Joe Murphy








Tony Orsborn




^






Dave Moser



tti






Leigh Murphy
George Nixon



psi



Kim Nelson



&



Tommy O'Brien







^



1



ttM



John Pancake



Stephen Page



122 /sophomores Mike Payne








John Passmore




Leon Perry




Joey Saunders






■m-^}



mM





Sam Tallman



] 24 /sophomores




Garee Thomas




David Weems




^L Brevard Wallace fll^^ K. D. Weeks ^B^^l

i7fe r^ ii £ £^



Toby Westmoreland



Bruce Weidner ^t^^ V Heyward Whetsell ^^^^^^^^ John Williams





ik ^k




Bruce Wilson



student
government



freshman council




Front Row

Crumbley, Garrett. Bowman. Bray. Hurwitz. Mullen

Second Row

Howard. Herd. Newton, Cottingham, Bethune, McClin-

tock, Johnson

Back Row

White. Rikard. Davis. Wasserman, Moore, Hutton. Dur-
ham, Robinson, Stephens




Seated Front

Armfield, Sartorius, Hunt



Sealed Rear

St. Clair. Mooty. Williams



Standing

Curiae. Baker. Otts. Hatcher, Clifton



honor court



126




Powell, Marion, Murphy, Fagg, Rikard



Timmons, Earnhardt, Autry, Powell, Miller. Rikard,
Fagg, Murphy, Cannon, Prosser, Hartsell



Student
body

regulations
court



student council




127



baseball



From Row


Back Row


Elliot


Coach Stevens


Owen


King


Waite


Logan


Reavis


Strickland


Brenneman


Stafford


Brown


Smith


Murphy




Durham




Lindsey







teams



1 Kneeling


Fourth Row


f Pickens


Dickens


Moser


Coach Driesell


Second Row


Crosswhite


Huckel


Back Row


Spann


Youngdale


Third Row

Orsbon

O'NeUl


John Kilgo
Coach Couch
Knowles

J



cross country



St. Clair

Lowrance

Hearn

Moats

Morse



Phillips
WaU
Hudson
Coach Whittle





IT"


MMw


fe^




^^^^%nt Row






Third Row


Pyeatt






Johnston


Leo






Spencer


Rhodes






Back Row


Second Row






Hartsell


Beck






Haynes


P ""''"






McMillan



■■^■H


^^^*


football


Buck Row


^^B^^^^^^


2 4 5 6 7 8

Online LibraryUnited States. Bureau of the CensusQUIPS AND CRANKS - 1967 (Volume 69) → online text (page 2 of 8)