University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill.

Yackety yack [serial] (Volume 1925) online

. (page 16 of 20)
Online LibraryUniversity of North Carolina at Chapel HillYackety yack [serial] (Volume 1925) → online text (page 16 of 20)
Font size
QR-code for this ebook


Kappa Psi

Medical Fraternity

Founded. May 30, iS/g

Colors: Red and Grey Flower: Red Carnation

Publications: The Mask {exoteric), The Agora (esoteric)

Beta Xi Chapter of Kappa Psi

Established iqi'j

FRATRES IN FACULTATE

John Groner Beard, Ph D. Edward Vernon Howell, Ph.G.

Dr. E. V. Kiser



Carl Thomas Durham



FRATRES IN URBE

C. S. Hemphill, M.D.



FRATRES IN UNIVERSITATE
Second ^'ear



Hoy a. Moose
Christopher C. Fordham
John P. Hall
Fred H. Hodges
Hiram W. Gerald
William E. Hardee



Graham P. Johnston
Hansel L. Rayburn
Julian L. Baker
George K. Grantham
Louis W. Harrison
Joe p. Hudson



Charles J. Wartman
Edward M. Mann
Charles L. Crawford
Archie A. Gamble
Demins T. Elmore



First Year



Fleet H. Scroggs
Frank P. Hobbs
Albert W. Clayton
Edward L. Bradshaw
Sam Jenkins



Two Hundred Ninety




S-^*****"?- •»."?•



?"t>^<~!-'V-"



;-»-+++-f"f'f-^-?-4-++++



>"«♦+-> •«'-5-+^- <•+•}■+-}■+-?- -i"S";




Alpha Chi Sigma

Chemical Fraternity
Founded at the University of Wisconsin IQ02
Colors : Prussian Blue and Chrome Yellon' Flower : Red Carnation

Publication: The Hexagon

Rho Chapter of Alpha Chi Sigma

Established iqii
FRATRES IN FACLLTATE



James Munsie Bell
Francis Preston Venable
Frank Carl V'ilbrandt
Al\in Sawier Wheeler



James Talmage Dobbins
Floyd Edminster Brooks
Earle DeWitt Jennings
Charles Robert Harris



Horace Downs Crockford

Class of 1925

Wickliffe Commandelr Qlinb^i Ernest Berr^i' Dalton

Vance Benton Rollins Gly Wendell Harrison

Robert Rlssell Slgg

Class of 192b

Fred Weymouth Da\ is George William Owen

James Gordon Simmons Francis F^ord Jones

Class of 1927

Harvey Albert Ljung Alfred Turner Clifford

Walter Bailey Dellars



Two Hundred \'inet\-two



•!-+-r++++'l'




*-{•■{•++ +♦++■^■5>^. -(.+-:



++4+4-++J,»4'**-r"i-'J-*-}-"W'+-!-'H^*4>^4'v^^-'*'+-W-"5"s- V



-J"f+ ++++++++ 1- +4"




+%••♦<■+■<• <•+•^•.•••^<"^ ■«■++■{•';-




Phi Delta Phi

Founded at the Lniversity of Michigan i86q

Colors: Azure and Wine Color Flower: The Jacqueminot

Publication: The Brief



Vance Inn Chapter of Phi Delta Phi

Chartered. December, iqiq

FRATRES IN FACULTATE
Merton LeRoy Ferson Frank S. Rowley

Lucius Polk McGehee, A.B. Atwell Campbell McIntosh, A.M

Albert Coates



FRATRES IN UNIVERSITATE



Carl W. Pridgen
Oliver H. Allen
Charles Broadfoot MacRae
Edward B. Lucas
Marvin Pickard Wilson
Robert W. Proctor
Manly Whitener
D. H. Dantzler



Alexander Proudfit Thorpe

Charles J. Stroud

Claude L. Currie

John Milliard Zollicoffer

Frank J. Pearce

Steve B. Kenney

W. H. Abernethy

C. H. Dearman



Tiro Hundred Ninety-four



"fr+++-M"f+4"f-f++-i"f +-!••?-(• + •«";-





.4.J. ■}».H " {"i'4- » 'r4-v4''»-K-H-




:—>■»■ 4" ++■}•++'»•"!• ■^ -f-



Phi Alpha Delta

Founded at the University of Chicago iSqj



Colors : Old Gold and Purple



Flower : Red Carnation



Publication: Phi Alpha Delta Quarterly

Thomas Ruffin Chapter

Established iqii

FRATER IN FACULTATE
Williard E. Atkins



Medicine
John Wesley Foster

School of Arts
Reed Kitchin

Third Year Law
William Tucker Hannah Ballard Sprlill Gay

George Fleming Robinson Thaddeus Dillard Bryson

Charles Crawford Poindexter

Second ^'ear Law



Nathaniel E. Aydlett

Richard Sloan Jones

Jack Joyner

Sam Jay Pegram

Lemar Qu'entins Galloway

Randolph Stratton Coyner

John P. Brown



Zebl'lon A- Morris
Richard "^'oung Thorpe
Thomas Alexander Burns
James A. Myatt
Frank H. Whitaker
Charles A. Thornton
Luther T. Bass



Paul Jennings Smith
First "^'ear Law-



Joseph Lapsle'i' Cantwell
John Earle Patterson
Thomas J. White, Jr.
Harvey El'Gene Kiser
William Andrew Dodderer
Harold Anthony Breard
Spencer Lorraine Blaylock
Samuel Elton Vest
t. w. costen

C H



IVIalcolm Cameron
Louis F. Foy
William H. Murdock
Francis DeWitt Pepper
John M. Strong
Paul Dwight Stephenson
Wilbur Dennis Madry
John Selbi' Rierson
Roy C. \\'elborn
Perri



>^-♦v^■^•M•*+4-++4-++•4■4■4•*'4-^•+-^4'':••^•^•^•H•^•■f>^-^•^•■^•!•*•v4■■H^++^•4••>-H-♦•^^^

Tivo Hundred Ninety-six




*4'4•+4.■^'♦•+^.<.-*..^^





Alpha Kappa Kappa

Founded at Dartmouth College iSSq



Colors : Dartmouth Green and White




Publication ; Centaur




Beta Iota Chapter




Establi


'hed


IQ2J




FRATRES IN FACULTATE


Dr. Isaac Hall Manning




Dr. Eric .Alonzo Abernethy


FRATRES IN UN I VERS I TATE


Class


OF


1925


Claude Woltz Ashburn




GURNEY TaLMADGE MiTCHELL


Joseph Clark Holloway




Levi Thomas Morton


John Hazel Hunt




Robert Bruce Nye


Robert Lee Felton, Jr.




Walter Thomas Tice ]


Claude Gilbert Milham, Jr.




Cullen Miles McCoi




James Lowery Miller




Hilliard Vincent Staton




Class


OF


192(3


Elbert Dwight Apple




Nathan Walser Mackie |


John Wesley Deyton




Flave Hart Corpeninc


Henry Norris Couch




Eugene Marvin McDaniel


William Cooper Hunter




Vergil Rex Sink |


Archibald Kelly Maness




Marshall Vadem Jackson





Two Hundred Ninety-eight



++•«-+++-«-+++•«••{•+ + -{•++ + •!.




4-i-






-•* - ^-i-.'p— ;.^. -j>^ J.,,



■ aii^.ii£^=MiJL;*(iaj




Phi Delta Chi

Founded at Ann Arbor. Michiiian. i88j



Colors : Old Gold and Dre,e.s of W ine



Flow ER : Red Carnation



Publication: The Commisnicator



Alpha Gamma Chapter of Phi Delta Chi



i




Established iq2j




•5-




Class of 1925






W. L. West




] C Hord




C. B. Britt




R. P. McNeely


^
+


H. M Winders




J. M. Spoon


t


G. W. Gill




E. H. Tate




D. R. Davis




1 L. Thompson


t


F. S. GOODRLM


W, J. Hickman
Class of 191b


A. B McLeod


•J-


M. H. Roberts




\\ . j LlNDEMAN




K. V. Franklin
P. E. Kirkman


■.'*


W. M. Matthews
S. G. Nelson


■i-


L. C. Lewis


.^


W'. P. O'Neal


t


C. A. Ring




K B. Spoon




C. P. Whitford




A. B. McLeod




T. J. Moore




J. W. WOOTEN






G. E. Henderson













Three Hundred



■:-+++ +-!";-




'4~4^'<•4>4>4•<<^4•4••i••^^4^4^•M■<M-i^4>4■•S•4••)>•i••HH«4^■^4^4••!•'S'•i••^•S>4>-;



lit



•»••«•




Delta Theta Phi Law Fraternity

Founded at the Cleveland Law School iqoo

Colors: Green and White Flower: White Carnation

Plblication: The Paper Book

William H. Battle Senate

Established 1Q24

FRATER IN FACULTATE
Robert Hasley Wettach

FRATER IN URBE
William Clyde Perdue 5

FRATRES IN UNIVERSITATE
Third Year
Charles F. Barlow Francis Sidney Lytle

Lewis J. Fisher, Jr. Bonner Dupree Sawyer

Albert M. Scarborough Clovis B. Powers

Second Year
Alfred B. Brady Claude V. Jones

Jefferson Davis Gibson Edward Lindsay Owens



-1-



First Year

t Ernest L. Briggs G, Olney Perkins

■i' .j.

+ J. T. Davenport, Jr. James C. King

J. F. White



Three Hundred Two



<'++-J"H"+++++++++





'i-+*«>"f*4"5-



•!"!•+■ •►■H-




■c•"^■^■^♦■1••^•■^■^•+•^*»•"^*!•"^'*^+^*■• "!•■;'+




Theta Kappa Psi

Founded at Medical College of X'lrginia, May 30, iSyq
Colors: Green and Gold Flower: \V/u(t' Carnation

Publication : The Messenger

Upsilon Chapter of Theta Kappa Psi

Established iqiy

FRATER IN URBE
Dr. C. S. Hemphill

FRATRES IN UN I VERS I TATE
Second ^'ear Medicine
Herman Franklin Easom Thomas Wallace Ross

Edward Bruce Me\\'borne Paul Smith

Donald Price Ross William Gordon Smith

First "i'ear Medicine
James McRae Bethea Jack Baldwin Hunter

James Patrick Corbitt James Allright Jones

Guy Vernon Gooding Bishop Lemley Malpass



Three Hundred Four




4-^"^♦4'+•^'*'^•i'+^••^ :



>.{.^^^4*4"^'^4~S>'>^>«J>«^>I>4>^'S''V'S*"!^*i>'V4'<'^''t>4~K<-'



^,++^++4-M-+++++++++++4"J-




•+4"»-+++++++++++++<-5"}";




Sigma Upsilon

Founded at \ anderbilt and \orth Carolina



IS Old Gold and Green

Plblication


Flower : The Daffodil
The Sigma Ufysilon Neics Letter


Odd Number


Chapter of Sigma 'Upsilon




Established iqot


fratres in FACULTATE


William S. Bernard
John M. Booker
C. Addison Hibbard
Frederick H. Koch
Edwin A. Greenlaw-
George Howe
Corydon P. Spruill
Nathan W. Walker
Archibald Henderson


George M. McKie

Harold D. Meyer

Albert M. Coates

Raymond W. Adams

Paul Green j

Wilbur W. Stout

William W. Pierson, Jr.

Norman Foerster

W. Dougald MacMillan, III


FRATRES IN UN I VERS I TATE




Class of 1924
Reed Kitchin




Class of 1925


Spencer Mlrphv William J. Cocke, Jr.
James Edward Hawkins Clarence E. Miller

a. e. poston




Class of 1920


William Terry Couch
DouGALD Coxe
Henry N. Parker


Malcolm M. ^'oung
\\ illiam M. Cox
Edward R. Patterson




Law


Hi


ll Y. Yarborough




Medicine


Reece Berryhill


Robert Lee Felton



Three Hundred Six



i-f+++++++ ++++ ■»•++




♦■•^■t"^■♦•+++++■«•"«■+■l




■»-H - H'»»»»»»-^»»4-4-4>'»'H'->'H-»»-H-'H»-^^-»»»-H-4- < »- K' -4'<-»»4'4>-f»»4^



i^MJS^tM[~





Tau Kappa Alpha



Founded at Indianapolis iqoS
Colors: Dark and Lif,ht Purple Plblication: Speakers of Tau Kappa Alpha

FRATRES IN URBE
Walter J. Matherly Albert Coates

William S. Bernard Daniel L Grant

Francis F. Bradshaw John W. Foster

FRATRES IN UN I VERS I TATE
Class of 1925
Sidney Francis Jones Lldlow Thomas Rogers

Ernest Lee Justus Joseph Maryon Saunders

Class of igiO
William Terry Colch Malcolm McInnis ^'olng

Medicine
John Wesley Deyton



Three l-lundred Lii^hl





Phi Zeta Nu

Honorary Electrical Fraternity
Established iqiS

FRATRES IN FACULTATE

Parker Hayw ard Daggett Elmer George Hoefer

John Emery Lear Pall Milton Gray

George \\ allace Smith

FRATRES IN UNIVERSITATE
Class of 1925



Oli\er Reagon Rowe
Charles Edwin Ray, J
Thomas Bryan Smiley
Hal Axon Dams



Charles Leonard Jones
Rudolph Hoyt Jackson
Keith Grady
John Raymond Purser, Jr.



Class of 192b

Harold' Charles Klingenschmitt Louis Mlrchison
Abram Cory



Three Hundred Nine



t



;■+*•♦•■^+■<"{■+•^



^'/^■xitai





Epsilon Phi Delta Cosmopolitan Club

Alpha Chapter





Colors Red and Blue






Flower: \('isteria






FRATRES IN FACULTATE






A C. Howell


).


A. M. Coaxes
W. Deyton, President


j. F. Steiner




E. D. Apple




F. S. Griffin


L. T. Rogers




K. D. COATES




J. E. Hawkins


M. H. Rodriguez




W. J. Cocke, Jr.




B. J. Howard


B. H. Serunian




J. M. FOUSHEE




C. R. Jonas


H. H. Serunian




P. C. Gibson




E. A. Kerhulas

F. P. Parker


R. Y. Thorpe


tl











Three Hundred Ten



-f'»"f'H"-WH"f+'H-f++-(-++++^




N. B. Adams, Ph D

Washington and Lcc
S. McC. Butt. A.M.

Princeton
H. W. Chase. Ph D . LL D

Dartmouth
W. C. CoKER. Ph D.

Johns Hopkins
H. W. Crane. Ph.D.

Michigan
W. M. Dey, Ph.D.

Virginia
Edwin Greenlaw, Ph.D.

Northwestern



Miss M. L. Cobb, A.B,
North Carolina

E. M. Armfield
W. J. Cocke. Jr.
S. McK. Eddlem.\n
V. A. Hoyle, A.B.




•+■<- -r + + ■{-.'• + -r-J-f'+'fr H



Phi Beta Kappa

Founded ill the CoUege of W illiam ami A/.ir\ . ; ,~-b

Alpha Chapter of North Carolina



F F. Bradshaw. A.B.

North Carolina
C. H. Benson, A.M.

Trinity
K. J. Brown, Ph.D.

Dickinson
E. T. Browne, M.,^.

Virginia
W. E. Caldwell, Ph.D.

Cornell
R E. CoKER, Ph D

North Carolina
N. C. Giddings, A.m.

Hamilton
T. S. Gr.\ves. Ph.D.

Chicago

Miss Adeline Denham. A B.

North Carolina
Louis Graves, A.B.

North Carolina

C. H ASHFORD, A B.

\V. R. Berryhill, A.l



ACTIVE MEMBERS
FACULTY
J. M. Gwynn, .A.B

North Carolina
M K Hearne, SB.

North Carolina
A. C. Howell. Ph D

North Carolina
]. B. Linker, PhD

North Carolina
R. L Little. PhD

Alabama
A. C. McIntosh, A.m., LL.D.

Davidson
W. F. Prouty, Ph.D.

Johns Hopkins
Thorndike Saville, C.E.

Dartmouth

CITY
L. J. Phipps, SB.

North Carolina

STUDENT
M. F. Hetherincton
J C McGalliard, A.B.
G. E, Newsy, Jr., A B.
J. W. Patton, A.B,

Vanderbilt

INACTIVE MEMBERS

FACLILTY
P E. Greene, A.B.

North Carolina
J. G. deR. Hamilton, Ph D

William and Mary
G. A. Harrer, Ph D

Princeton
Archibald Henderson, Ph.D.

North Carolina
C P HiCBY. Ph D

West Virginia
E, W, Knight, Ph.D.

Trinitv
J. W. Lasley, Jr, PhD

North Carolina
H. D, Learned, PhD

Pennsylvania

CITY
Mrs. .Archibald Henderson,

A.B.

North Carolina



C. P. Spruill, J r,, a B , B.L H,

North Carolina
J. H. Swartz, PhD

Johns Hopkins
P W Terry, Ph D

Vanderbilt
M, R. Trabue, Ph.D.

Northwestern
N. W. Walker, A.B., Ed.M.

North Carolina
A. S. Wheeler. Ph.D.

Beloit
T, J, Wilson, Jr., Ph.D.

North Carolina



Miss L. M, Venable, A B
North Carolina



O R


Rowe


V R


Sink


T B


Smiley



STUDENT



J. C Lyons, MA.

William and Mary
.A R. Newsome, M.A

North Carolina
.Albert Shapiro, Ph D.

Harvard
F. P. Venable, Ph.D.

North Carolina

F. C, Vilbrandt, Ph D.
Ohio State

H. M. Wacstaff, Ph.D.

Johns Hopkins
L R Wilson, Ph D

North Carolina

G, B, Zehmer, ma.
William and Vlary

Mrs. W. J. Matherly, .A 1

Missouri
Miss J. B. Toy, A.B.

North Carolina



C. A. BoSEMAN, .A.B.
W. W. GwYNN, .\ B



■i")-4~^ -»>-t-4"»"t^^^4>'l-4>'l"!'4'4"«-H-!"«- -i-";



Three Hundred Eleven



: ^•*-M-+'H-++^4"»-H^-v-s">-5-V



MINOTAUR



\V'OOD



Robert Gray Little .,^^-{^.. . ^ ■-;:^«^^

John Black well Cobb ["^' '. ^y

William Kyle Emmett Unc

William Augustus Df^vin

Richard Young ThorIpe

Abel Alexander Shuford ^

AiVgysMoT^s IvTcDdtj^d
Alexander PftbuoFiT-'lTHORPE
Harr# MartinTCarmiciIiael

FRANJft^STACY SmITH.

Saml/el Hbv^Ri)^t<^cDoNVVLD

tVlAI^rON MURCKSCH MURPI^Y

Charles Rich/rd McGil;
Charles Fran:




WiLBi/j^ Norm



J te



jLILLER



LIN Smithson, Jr.
Coopeij, Jr.



BJio



Charl -is Gri|;e H|gMui/lan
Green! R-EDMOND/J^i'Llf
Frank /ArthW [Dani^s

GEORGfe CRIsjvlAt^'SNJDER

Frank pcBURN/ Y/yTES



M. W. H.

M. W. U.

B. T.

B. M. B.

H. D. K. D.

M. S. C. L.



Carmi&^ae;l, George, Drewry,
ajty, Hodges, Hamer, Ballou,
Hardin, Smith



Vansi




The moving finger writes: and inaving writ
Moves on; nor all your piety nor wit
Shall lure it back to cancel half a line.
Nor all your tears wash out a word of it.
— Omar Khayyam



Order of the Sheiks



James Harold Lineberger
Henry Johnston, Jr.
Da\td Warren Woodard .



S.

V. s.
K.



Oli\er Harrison Allen
Clayton Giles Bellam"!
Romulus Zachariah Linney. Jr
Walter Daniel Allen
Charles Hill Yarborough
John Bryan London
Edwin Clarke Gregory
Allen Nathaniel Stainback
Walter Henderson Woodson
Thomas Patton Cheesborough
Robert Russell Braswell
Thomas Simmons Clarkson
James Webb
Lawrence Eugene Watt
William Cantwell Huggins
Thomas Thurston Holderness
James Moore Shannonhouse
Eugene Byron Glenn, Jr.
Finley Tomlinson White
Andrew iMcIntosh
Thomas Jenkins Pearsall
Thomas Sampson Roister






f


X


?


c



Three Hundred Thirteen



Roy Armstrong




Chi Phi


Alton Bardin




Sigma Nu


J im Barnes




Alpha Tau Omega


Hartwell Bass




Sigma Alpha Epsilon


Clayton Bellamy ^^^




^*^ Sigma Alpha Epsilon


Gabriel Boney m
G. H. Buchanan #
L. M. Buchanan m


Q


\ Phi Delta Theta
\ Delta Tau Delta
% Sigma Nu


H. W. Boone t


F®^


% Pi Kappa Alpha


T. P. Cheesborough, Jr 1


^""^


■ Delta Kappa Epsilon


J. L. Coker 1


^ ^^^^


■ Pi Kappa Alpha


S. M. Dowd 1 *


i o


^ 1 Kappa Alpha


J. V. Farrington 1


1 I


r ■ Sigma Alpha Epsilon


Gordon Forbes I


1*1


^ ■ Delta Kappa Epsilon


Charles Gold ■


Vkj


f 1 Beta Theta Pi


William Highsmith 1


ML ^i^


■ Kappa Alpha


Jack Hollister 1




I Beta Theta Pi


Borden Hooks 1




1 Phi Delta Theta


William Huggins 1 k


k A


k ■ Sigma Alpha Epsilon


Henry Johnston, Jr. 1 >M


1. Jffi


1 1 Zeta Psi


Donald Koonce ■ j/k


» 3


H^ 1 Phi Delta Theta


Jack LeGrand \ ^JwL


^ ^m


Ej M Sigma Alpha Epsilon


C. R. McGill 1^


^ 4^


■S 1 Alpha Tau Omega


W. S. Mclver , 1




■ Sigma Chi


Jimmie Poole 1




I Sigma Chi


Richard Y. Thorpe \^^




1 Zeta Psi


Walter Toy




Zeta Psi


J. H. VanNess




Sigma Chi


A.J. Watkins




Pi Kappa Alpha


Ogburn Yates




Alpha Tau Omega



Gorgon's Head



Romulus Zachariah Linney

Richard Young Thorpe

Selden Richards

Alexander Proudfit Thorpe, Jr.
Louis Harrison
Frank Stacy Smith, Jr.
Lawrence Eugene Wall
J(»iN Sasser McKee, Jr.
Pembroke Nash
John McAllister Redwine
William Lipscomb Whedbee
Samuel Masters Blount
William Brower Hadley
John Blackwell Cobb



Robert Diggs Wimberly Connor

William DeBernier McNider

William Morton Dey

Edwin Greenlaw

James Bell Bullitt

John Manning Booker

Charles Thomas Woolen

Louis Graves

Clarence Addison Hibbard

Claudius Temple Murchison

William Dougal McMillan

Albert Theodore Johnson

Kearner Chapman Frazier
Oliver Towles
DAhHEL Lindsay Grant
Rowland Prince McClamroch




©i|^ ®xh2t iif ©If.^ (Sirati



William Wardlaw Gwynn
Lester Avant Crowell, Jr.
Floyd Sampson GrifFm
Charles Willis Gold



OFFICERS



Assistant



MEMBERS IN FACULTY



Henry Horace WillJams



Daniel Lindsay Grant



Charles Hall Ashford
Walter Reese Berryhill
Kenneth Daniel Ccates
William Terry Couch
Lester Avant Crowell, Jr.
Francis Marion Davis
Joseph Niles Epstein
Jefferson Barnes Fordham
Charles Willis Gold
Floyd Sampson Griffin
Angus Morris McDonald



MEMBERS

William Wardlaw Gwynn

John Obie Harmon

John Raymond Purser

Joseph Maryon Saunders

Abram Shirer Solomon

Richard Young Thorpe

William Emmett Kyle Underwood

Zack James Waters

William Gordon V/eeks

Frank Robbins Lowe

Charles Percy Powell



Ciitxal'Clanui-Gims^tiexii

V-[fL Hmei Pg Soiccae Gfqr
Hijak Qat Giszpn Wf ^^nb.



— Vaknar XXXVU



SUBJECTS

n 370 WUHam McKdthan Fetrer

373 Allen WUson Hobbs

375 Robert Hasley Wettach

376 Angus Morris McDonald
378 John Hilliard Zollicoffer

1 385 Robert Edwin Coker

389 Henry Hrtrtwcl! Bass, Jr.
T 390 Waller Henderson Woodson, Jr.

391 Henry Gray Ruffin
393 Frank Ogburn Yates
rson 396 Herman Martin Mclver, Jr.

' 397 George Stephens, Jr.

398 Samuel Howard McDonald

399 Henry Johnston, Jr.

400 Harry Martin Carmichacl
raune 401 William Augustus Devin, Jr.

402 James Harold Lineberger
'routy 403 William Emmett Kyle Underwood

404 Charles Hill Yarborough










V M *,. 1






'[email protected]'







John O. Harmon
James E. Hawkins
Charles R. Jonas
J. Harold Lineberger
Spencer Murphy
Edward R. Patterson
Ludlow T. Rogers
J. Maryon Saunders
Edward Scheldt
Frank T. Thompson




Charles H. Ashford

Francis F. Bradshaw

Albert M. Coates

William J. Cocke, Jr.

William T. Couch

Charles W. Gold

Daniel L. Grant

Alvin L. Groce

William W. Gwynn

J. G. DeRoulhac Hamilton




Senior Order of the Golden Fleece



HONORARY MEMBERS

Henry Horace Williams
Harry Woodblrn Chase

FACULTY MEMBERS

Class of 1905
Charles Thomas Woolen

Class of 191 4
Edgar Ralph Rankin

Class of 1916
Francis Foster Bradshaw

Class of 19 18
Albert Moses Coates

Class of 19 19
Edwin Samuel Lindsey

Class of 1910
Corydon Perry Sprltll

Class of 192 i
Daniel Lindsay Crant

ACTIVE MEMBERS

James Edward Hawkins Joseph Maryon Saunders

John Wesley Deyton Richard Young Thorpe

Aubrey Earle Shackle Henry Abel Lineberger

William Johnson Cocke Merle DuMont Bonner

Henry Reasoner Fuller



•irr



i^<•^•t^^»-^^•^^r^fr'»^<».{^4^^4^^»^»^K-^4~^-^^^H'•<'■«^^(^^^^^^^^'^^^^^^^^1^^^4^^i•^^S^H•^^^^•^i^




t



i>4,.;.^^>^w>.v4>^.:-.>e.4.4.4.H.4>-}.^^^4 - »'4~^4-'f4r4-4>'f4'4^-<tH~!-<''>«^^-$'-l''>-^'H>4'-V^v'>4->X>v




The Cabin

OFFICERS



J. B. London .
A. H. London
James Webb

"Ioe" Alexander
"Paul" Barnes
"Si" Blanton
"Fuller" Brown
"Russ" Braswell
"Gabe" Boney
"Dope" Coker
"Body" Crudup
"Frank" Daniels
"Hal" Davis
"Sid" Dowd
"Pass" Fearrington
"Jeff" Fordham
"Gordon" Forbes
"Hutch" Ham
"Bill" Hadley
"Reid" Harris
"Drew" Harris
"Lewis" Harrison



"Bill" Highsmith
"Borden" Hooks
"Jack" Joyner
"Black" Johnson
"Ed" Koonce
"Don" Koonce
"Kike" Kyser
"Jack" Lane
"Jack" LeGrand
"Zack" Linney
"Arthur" London
"Jack" London
"Ed" Lucas
"Julian" Mann
"Joe" Moye
"Buster" Murphy
"Pete" Murphy
"Snake" MacGill
"John" McKee
"Cam" McRae



President
Manager
Secretary

"Parchy" McIver
"Pem" Nash
"George" Newby
"George" Nissen
"Bob" Proctor
"John" Purser
"John" Redwine
"Tom" Royster
"Jim" Shannonhouse
"George" Snyder
"Clough" Steele
"Horace" Strickland
"Bill" Suggs
"Gordon" Weeks
"Jim" Webb
"Manly" Whitener
"Plnk" Wood
"Dane" Woodard
"Hill" ^'arborough



Three Hundred Sixteen



W ■'„''■*■







\\ . L, W'hedbee
\\". H Woodson. )r
H. M, MCIVER. JR

■■Revvy" Allen
"Walt" Allen
"Chas" Ashford
"Hobs" Anderson
"Sam" Blount
"Red" Barber
"Biddy" Bardin
"Ike" Bellamy
"Buck" Buchanan
"Caleb" Bradham
"Jim" Barnes
"Slick" Bizzel
"Mart" Carmichael
"Tom" Cheeseborough
"Brer" Cheek
"Sprat" Cobb
"Tommy" Clarkson
"Wilbur" Cooper
"Norm" Cooper
"Louie" Carr
"Jim" Pressly



The Coop

OFFICERS



"Steve Davis"

Bill" Devin
'Red" Dill

Red" Dortch

Joe" Epstein

Jonny" Graham

Byron" Glenn

Ed" Gregory
Turk" Holderness

Ben" Hicks
'Henry" Johnston
'Fred " Kistler
'Runt" Lowe
'Jim " Lewis
'Nick " Little
'Heinie" Lineberger

Bill-Jo " Martin
'Monk" McDonald

Sam " McDonald
'Mac " McIver

GrICE " McMuLLAN



President
Secretary-
Manager

'Tom" Pearsall
'Dick " Richards
'Be\' Raney

BrOADY " RUFFIN

'Allen" Stainback
'Alex" Shuford
'Stacy" Smith
Geo " Stephens
■Ralph " Si ewers
Chink" Smithson
Turk " Shaw
'Alex" Thorpe
Dick" Thorpe
Bull " Underwood
'Fin" White
Jack " Watkins
'Bill " Whedbee
'Walt" Woodson
Rev" Watt
"Ogburn " Yates
Baron" Zollicoffer



Three Hundred Seventeen



Orel evo* lit vj$r
STYGtMMS








Hary Love Davis






OlemaFreeha^



''^'iim^i






Virginia Menzie^





^garetWelloNS



i ATHLETICS




/ A /-



^


















Some Outstanding Achievements Since the

Inauguration of the Present Athletic

System and Management

Carolina has won all baseball games from Virginia sa\e one.

In baseball, Carolina has won 74 games and lost 42.

In basketball. Carolina has won 53 games and lost 4.

In football, Carolina has won 29 contests and lost 21.

Carolina has won four State Championships in track.

Carolina won the Southern Championship in tennis in 1922.

Carolina Athletes have set new State Records and new Uni\-ersitv Records in:
I -mile, 2-mile, pole vault, javelin and discus.

Holt Moore went to the semi-finals in Olympic tryouts in competition w ith the
best hurdlers in America.

"Mule" Shirley went to the Washington Senators and played on the World's
Championship team.

Carolina has won 14 out of 22 possible State Championships in four major
sports.

*34 4% of all games in all sports including "I'ale games and poor seasons have
been victories for Carolina.



Three Hundred Twenty-seven



-i-++-M-»'+++++*++-»' ++++ +++



♦'♦••♦•4>4'+"t'+++'»-*4'«"++++<'*+4'




The Captains - 1924-25

Reading from left to right
Jack Cobb, Captain igiy Basketball team — Southern Champions
Dale Ranson, Captain iqi^ Track team
Zack Waters, Captain 1024-2^ Wrestling team
Pierce Matthews, Captain iq24 Football team
Merle Bonner, Captain /q2j Baseball team
Abe Solomon, Captain IQ24-25 Tennis team




[HE BATTLING R\\ I -CAROLINA \L\SCOT



Three Hundred Tiventv-eisht



+



-!•++ + -.■•+<■ ■}••}•



lm,aMa,ta».



aiai







THE FETZER BROTHERS AND DR. LAWSON

The Monogram Club 1924-25

FACULTY' MEMBERS
FETrER, R. A. Lawson, R. B.

Fetzer, W. McK. Manglm. C. S.

Gra\es, Louis Patterson, A. H.

HoBBs, A. W. Sprltll. C. P.

Howell, E. W Woolen, C. T.



H



Ashford, C. H
Bonner, M. D
Brasewell, E R
Brown, V. E.
Brunner, W B
Bryson, H j
Cobb, J. B
Coffey, J. N
Coltrane, \\
Devin. W a
Dill, R
Dodderrer, W.
Epstein, J. N.
Farrell, H. D.
Fordham, C. C
fordham. j. b.
Flller, p. J
Gibson, P. C
Gilreath. a. E
Hackney, B.



A.



.\CTI\E MEMBERS
Hawfield, C.
HoGAN, Henry
Hlggins, W. C.
J.ACKSON, R H.

loN.AS, C R,


1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 16 18 19 20

Online LibraryUniversity of North Carolina at Chapel HillYackety yack [serial] (Volume 1925) → online text (page 16 of 20)