University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill.

Yackety yack [serial] (Volume 1925) online

. (page 18 of 20)
Online LibraryUniversity of North Carolina at Chapel HillYackety yack [serial] (Volume 1925) → online text (page 18 of 20)
Font size
QR-code for this ebook


Gym



Coach and Trainer
Captain



'^»^^4^»♦»»^^»^^4^»•^^»^^4^^^^^^^^^4^4^^f^^»^^^^4^4•»■>■^^•H•^j•^^-^^^•^^^^4^.^'I^■^»'^^^^<.^■4^>^^

Three Hundred Forty-three



+



Wrestling, the Season

(Season of 1924-25)

Wrestling has just gone through its third season as an Intercollegiate sport at
Carolina. Three matches were won and five were lost. The Tar Heels defeated N.
C. State, Raleigh Y, Concord Y, and lost to Davidson, Washington & Lee. Virginia,
V. P. I., and V. M. I.

The season, while not a glowing success, has not discouraged those interested
in the development of the sport here at the University. Largely under the guidance
of Coach Shapiro, who received his training at Harvard, wrestling was instituted
three years ago, and steady progress has been made all the v.hile.

It was not until last year that the Athletic Association officially recognized the
new sport, and monograms were awarded for the first time.



Boxing



Bo.xing, too, has at last been started by a handful of students, and it has started
with a bang. Organized and directed by Bill Cox, '25, of Rowland, and captained
by Ad Warren, '2b, of Blount's Creek, the team has just completed its first season of
competition.

The first mo\'e was made along this direction last year by this same Cox. One
match with Camp Bragg was the only one held, it having been thought the team
too young to take on any seasoned College team. During the current year, the Ft.
Bragg Soldiers have been met again, resulting in a victory for them. In addition,
there have been matches with V. M. I., Washington & Lee, and Virginia. In all of
these matches, Carolina was the loser, but consideration must be given to the fact
that every team met was composed of seasoned veterans and men of se\eral years'
Intercollegiate competition, while ours was green.

So far, this newest sport has been without the support of the Athletic Associa-
tion and without a coach. Corporal "Battling" Conway of Fort Bragg served in
the capacity of coach for part of the year.

The fact that there were 1,000 people in attendance at the only home engage-
ment of the boxers, that with Fort Bragg, testifies to the interest on the campus in ->
this sport

t . Tennis

i Bretney Smith .......... Captain 4



jL



Three Hundred Forty-four



•i-



* TEAM +
%«. Abe Solomon Paul Fuller J
+ Hap Whittaker Blaylock ^

* Elgin +

Abram Solomon was runner-up in the State Championship for the singles title. ^i

He lost to Harry Price in one of the hardest-fought matches ever played in the ■>.

State. Five sets were required to decide the w inner, and the two players w ere on the
verge of exhaustion at the end. Carolina's two doubles teams fought out the
championship between themselves in the doubles, each team eliminating all rivals
who faced them during the tournament. The teams w ere composed of Smith and
Solomon and Whitaker and Fuller. Smith and Solomon won in the pla\-off and are
State Champions



isMmmt




lAG FOOIBAIJ. CHAMPIONS— HALL iq:4

Intramural Sports

Paralleling the display of Varsity achievement on the Athletic Field has come an enormous
increase in the number of students to whom athletic privileges ha\e been made available



The schedule during the year is as follows:

In the Fall:
Tag Football Cross-Count ry Running

In the Winter:
Basketball Wrestling and Boxing

In the Spring:
Tennis Horseshoes



Pushball



Indoor Track



Indoor Baseball



During the fall, more than 750 men participated in some form of standardized mass athletics.
With duplications eliminated, the records show that over 500 students played in the official games.
All-in-all, more than 1 ,000 students took part in some form of Intramural Athletics during the past
year. That number is exclusive of the Varsity squads, and it means that over one half of the
Student Body are taking part in athletics.

Nobody can doubt the value of this Intramural training. Men who could never make a
scrub's place on the largest Varsity squad, have the thrill of being stars on their dormitory and
fraternity teams. Leadership and capacity for management have been developed in the most un-
expected' students, exceptional ability in the most backward of them has been discovered and
transferred to the Varsity field. Intramurals have come to stay at Carolina.



X i




c;ake winners— I ciii



J;.*,A.J..U >(.>!. .V.S. ~



.t. A. .t. ^. .U .t™>,»<- .•. J. .V .». Jl. .1^



Three Hundred Fort\'-six




Wa^jl viUNIOR PROM



111






HS-^r-»->.»»H-4">'4-' fr ^H - fr'H'4^»H - »4-'i-< - fr4 - M4''»-M-»-i-^H - »-M-4-4''S - «-^-4-'fr.,



CoTiv«ve



ftcementBal/iYa



""^^ets










»»'r4''V'-H'4^'->^r<»^ ^ ^■»^- < -4''M-4-4~M''>'-H- •!•♦■» ■»-»4'-4^^




^•^•^"►^.-►+^+.^^^^^^++^^4.+^.4,4„,j^^^^^4.^^j.j,



^'^^^^J^j^jy.^jt.jt^^^.y^;!^



,-.;,^^^^■.f,.4^4K*4*^'t' < ' < *<"Xf'H'<'^fr^'^'*''^^'"H^^^



•J"




OFF MOMENTS

+



ORMfZATfOfIS





The Students Publications L'nion is an organization of all students at the
University, brought into existence by popular vote, that it might through its repre-
sentatives. The Publications Board, exercise complete supervision over all student
publications and provide for their administration and finances. Through this Board,
the Publications Union controls four campus publications: the Tar Heel, the Caro-
lina Magazine, the Rackety "^'ack, and the new Buccaneer.

The Publications Board consists of five members: three elected from the Stu-
dent Body and two appointed by the President of the University from the Faculty.
During the past year, the membership of this Board has been as follows : Ludwig
Lauerhass, president; William Way and William Couch; from the Faculty, Walter J.
Matherly, treasurer, and Gerald W. Johnson, secretary.



Three Hundred Fifty-seven



'ira^^^-^■>•^



■»-5-+-<-4- ++■£•+«.+ -J-



ni->




"y''Y V-;* 'r •«-*>*;•' %''"v V '




ON
DlCkCRABTREE






!-J-l« H- 4> ■♦■ -i- -«"«• -S- + -J- •?•+"«"► "f +♦ -S"!- -^ ;•




Thet

dAROLINA

iHACiAZINl^




Founded in 1S44
Published bv the University of North Carolina Publications Union



J. E. Hawkins
W. T. Couch
C. K. Massey
Horace Strickland
Walter Crissman



Editor
. Assistant Editor
Business Manager
Assistant Manager
Assistant Manager



III



CONTRIBUTING EDITORS



Mary Calhoun Henley
Henry R. Fuller
UucY Lai'
Henry N. Parker



Spencer Murphy
Frances Gra"!'
Ernest Scott Barr
Guy Cardwell



Three Hundred Sixtx



k'M-f+4+++'*"H'++-f++++++ I



I +-fr->-+*++"«-+++'<'+'f+++"»"f-+^




'^-f-S-J-v+^-M-




T "^ttt^"^ T"i' '



4-:




->>♦■■<•♦++




4-
+

■>

+

4
4
4
4
4
4
4
4
4
4
4
4
4
4



444+44



-H-4444-V**.!.






+*+++<'+'«-<"fr+^**"f - ^



111




1 -1-



■S"f +++++-H-++-H-++ ++-♦-+ -H-J-



^'f•{•+^•+++■{• ■;■<•-



>i'.^i,^^Jl



t'i




Art











***'»"^*+*+''-^"'-»-^"*-*^*^-i^^



l-+'i'-i-++-r-4-fr++"4^+"»- + 'M'+++*




■^•«'•»"M'•♦•+•^••f•f+■4•■♦•■^•'^•f+'^+■3•v



The Glee Club



Paul John Wea\er
Theodore H. Fitch
Ralph H. Cain .
R. P. Gladstone



Director
Assistant Director



President f



Business Manager



R. H. Cain
W. F. Shaffner, Jr.
R. F. Foltz, Jr.
G. M. Murphy
H. L. Rawlins



W. B. Peters
P. S. Foster
H. C. Pfohl
George Stephens, Jr.



G. Y. Harriss
J. R. Hudson
H. L. Rayburn
S. F. Vance



M. C. Berry
R. W. Wilkins
R. M. Harde;e

C. F. Lipscomb
J. H. Johnson

D. M. Holshouser
'W. J. Davis



FIRST BASS






L. Lauerhass ;




R. B. Gladstone




A. B. Kunkle




E. F. Young




A. B, Brady


SECOND BASS






P. B. Parks




E. Rondthaler




L. V. HUGGINS




E. B. Smith


FIRST TENOR






S. X. Randall




M. E. Woodall




T. H. Mackie




J. B. Neal '


R. K. Scott




SECOND TENOR






C. L. Beard




J. Berwanger




J. D. McConnell




C. L. GiLLIKEN




J. F. Chapman




T. B. Ogburn, Jr.




J. L. C'SlNtwell, Jr.


W. N. Avery, Jr.






"



> » » .t»«-i»»»-4-»»»-»4-



Three Hundred Sixty-six



J^^^.A.\A^..^,^.fJ^^^^^^^^^.J^^..^.^.>^.l.j^^^..



i-^-+lH-»-»-5"i"i"fr-5"i- •<"!"{"»•;-<•■{• •f<r.V.fr'»^.'!"i-.}^




•ts>4^'>-^<>■>'{'■7'^'^■4••^'?H>'^•^•^'•^'^4^H-•^4•'{•^'^4■<~^'',•v^H■^■^'4■'^v'4-^^



r-f+^-S-f-f +-J-++-M"(-++'<-l>+-f+"t'



+'^-s-^♦<•+•^'J•++•{•



Wigue and Masque




OFFICERS



Erskine Duff

JiMBOB BlACKWELL

a. c. summerville
Ben Sheppard



President

\ ice-President

Secretary

Treasurer



4



Three Hundred Sixty-eight




Ves.bY Oosir.




%}.



^^ ^



r>,»



^ r








Polly Toy
Jim Hawkins
Wallace Smith
Edward Copeland



MEMBERS

Henry Johnston
Teddy Bonei'
Billy Vaught
WiNSLOW McIvER
H. C. Klingenschmitt



Joe Epstien
Fred Dick
"Slatz" Randall
"Kike" Kyser



Three Hundred Sixty-nine



tFF==



•>++•^ "♦'♦+'«-+++++*+♦+♦'*-: ;v



t •




American Institute of Electrical Engineers



FACULTY



Prof. Paul H Daggett
Prof. J. E. Lear

T. B. Smiley . . . .

H. L. CoE . .

P, M. RLiTHERFORD .



Cooper, B. C.
Davis, H. A.
Grady, K.
Ray, C. E , Jr
Richards, S S.



Davis, E. L,
Geddie, R H



Cantwell, J. L
Coe, H. L.



Maxewell, J. M.

McCoNNELL, J. D.



Prof Elmer George Hoefer

Prof P M. Gray

President
Secretary

Treasurer



CL.ASS OF iq2 5

Hodges, J W. P
Jackson, R H.
Jones, C L
RowE, O R
Stout, \ B.
Waldhurst, F,

CLASS OF iqzb
Klingenschmitt, H. C,

LOGIE, L C

CLASS OF iq2 7

Eagles, H. W.
Farmer, R M

CLASS OF iqiS



Justus, G, E.
London, J. B.
PuRSEN. John
Rutherford, P M., Jr
Smiley, T B.



Reese, S, W.
Wortman, W. E,



KiSTLER, R. M.

Wheeler, H. J.



Newman, P. R.
Urbston, F. A.



Three Hundred Seventv



+ + +++•!•




William Cain Society of Civil Engineers

OFFICERS

Rosenberg, R. J. . . . . . . . . President

Richardson, W. H . Treasurer

Brown, J. T. . . , . . . . Secretary



Abernathy, p. L
Ambrose, R. G.
Albergotti, J. S.
ausband, g. a.
Barton, C. G.
Basher, E. S.
Baumcartner, W.
Bell, F. M.
Berrier, C.
Blain, E S.
Blythe, C. E.
Bolen, W. J.
Britt, C L.
Brown, J. F.
Brown, J. T.
Cantey H
Carpenter, S.
Carter. M. S.
Carter, P. D.
Cody, A. A.
Cramer, W. W,
Dobbins, E. G.
Farrell, R. p.
Faison, J. W.
Foushee, J. M.



ENROLLMENT

Franklin, W. M.
GoFORTH, R.

Goodwin, B. H.
Grier, M. M.
Hall, T. E.
Harris. G. Y.
Hetherincton, M. F
Holmes, H. M.
hollett, a.
HOYLE, S L.
Johnson, E. M.
Johnson, H. A.
Johnson, W. C.
Lawrence, H. A.
Lewis, J. S.
LOGIE, M. B.
Logan, R. F.
Lynch. J. P.
Mackie, T. H.
MacRae, C. F.
McDuffie. L. C.
Merriman. J. H.
Merritt, W. D.
Moss, E. H.
Norman, W. K.



Overton, R. J.
Owen, F. D.
Padgett, J. B.
Parkin. G.
Pitt, G. A.
Price, W. M.
Rambo, C- a.
RiDDICK, T. M.
Richardson. W. H.
Rosenberger. R J
schmitt. h. a.
Scott, C. B.
Scott, R. K.
Sykes, p. S.
Smith. D. S.
Smith, W. E.
Thomas, O G.
Tilley, C. H.
Triplett. E. S.
Webb, D.
West, M. L.
West. O. L.
Whitaker, F. O.
Wilder, G. B.
Wright, A. R.



Three Hundred Sevent\-one




+*+♦•*■<•



First Year Law Class



William Harris Abernathy
Fort Lawn, N. C.

Spencer Lorainne Blavlock
Greensboro, N. C.

Harold Anthony Breard
Monroe, N. C.

Earnest Leland Briggs
Burnesville, N. C.

Malcolm Graeme Cameron
Henryetta, Okla.

Joseph Lapsley Cantwell, Jr
Bristol, Tcnn.

David Heber Dantzler
Parler, S. C.

John Thomas Da\enport
Sanford, N. C.

Claudius Hursell Dearman
Turnersburg, N. C-

Paul Willis Deaton
Hickory, N. C.

William Andrew Dodderer
St. Petersburg, Fla.

Louis Fowler Foy
New Bern, N. C.

Joseph Flanner Henderson. )r.
Elkin, N C.

Grady Monroe Hood
Vale, N. C.

Stephen Etheridge Winston Kenney
Windsor, N. C.

James Clifton King, Jr
Wilmington, N. C.

|ack Quince Le Grande
Wilmington, N. C.

Edward B.\ss Lucas
Wilson, N. C.

Harvey Eugene Kiser
Kings Mountain, N. C.

James Robbins M.^cClamroch. Jr
Greensboro, N, C-



WiLBUR Dennis Madry
Scotland Neck, N. C.

Hugh Gordon Mitchell
Statesville, N. C.

Larry Ichabod Moore, Jr
New Bern, N. C.

William Henry Murdoch
Durham, N. C.

Edward Wolfe Pearce
Greensboro, N. C.

Robert Wright Proctor
Lumberton, N. C.

Paul Jones Ranson
Huntersville, N C.

John Selbt Rierson
Wilson, N. C.

Gilbert Avery Shaw
Fayetteville, N. C.

Michael Mann Sherwood
Randleman, N. C.

Paul Dwight Stephenson
Garysburg, N. C.

John Moore Strong
Raleigh. N. C.

.Alexander Proudfit Thorpe
Rocky Mount, N. C.

Frank Caleo Upchurch
New Hill, N. C.

Samuel Elton Vest
Spray, N. C.

.Alvin Trolman Ward
Lake Junaluska. N. C.

Allen Burton Wilhorn
High Point, N. C.

John F. White
Edenton, N. C.

Thomas Manly Whitener
Hickory. N. C.

Marvin Pickard Wilson
Chapel Hill. N. C.



I t



Charles Hill Yarborough
Louisburg, N. C.



Three Hundred Seventy-two



*







^.^^^,i^+^+-{.4..j,^4.^.j„;.j,4.4.j.4,4,^^.^^4.^j.^^j.^,,5.,j,,,a^^^,j^^,}^^^



+i.++*+ +-5- -{"fH- + <• r




Mrs. M. H. Stacy .
Kitty Lee Frazier .
Lucy Fitzhuch Lay.
Mary Elizabeth Verner.
Mildred Cherry

Agatha B. Adams
Minnie Atkinson
Martha Boswell
Mabel F. Boysworth
Mary O. Cowper
Cordelia Cox
LiLLiE F. P. Cutlar
LiNNiE Kate Fulton

Mary Less Abernethy
Edith Averitt
Annie B. Bullock
Elizabeth Clarke
Norma Connell
Romacna Galloway
Erma Greene

Naomi Alexander
Sarah Boyd
Nellie K. Burgess
Elizabeth Collier
Mabel Couch

Doris Hackett
Carolyn Oswald

Lydia B. Caviness
Mary E. Fowler
Tarasa Graham

Daisy S. Cooper

Martha Michal

Jessie Alverson
Nancy Beyer
M. E. Beard
Marie Buckner
Mildred Cherry
Mae Culpepper
Elinice Ervin



GRADUATES
Nellie H Graves
Katherine Jacher
GuioN Johnson
Marjorie B. Jones
Mrs. E. G. McGill
Agnes Peele
Lois Rogers

SENIORS
Dorothy' Greenlaw
Mary Cal Henry
Elizabeth Hickerson
.\lma Holland
Esther Ruth Hunter
Margaret E. Jones
Lucy F. Lay

JLTMIORS
Margaret Fitzgerald
Frances Gray
Caro Mae Greene
Dolores Harrison
Louise Latta

SOPHOMORES
Irene Pope
Leah Smith

FRESHMEN
Frances Hampton
Elizabeth Henderson

LAW STUDENTS

MEDICAL STUDENTS

SPECIAL STUDENTS
Margaret Giles
Annie Leo Graham
Margaret Lindsay
Anne Ruth Metcalf
Carrie C Moore
Hattie Mooring
Margaret Nesbitt



Dean oj "^ omen

President

Vice-President

Secretary

Treasurer



Iva Pearl Setzer
Marion S. Simons
Elizabeth G. Smith
Agnes Stout
Joanna Sturdivant
Marguerite Talley
Emma Small Trabue
Cornelia Wearn

Harriet Morrison
Mae Pendergraft
Jessie Richardson
Jewell Sink
Helen E Thomas
Hazel L Trimble
Cassia Wallace

Floy Pendergraft
Margaret Pritchard
Gertrude Samuels

AlLEEN ShERRIL

Mary E. Verner

Mary Warren
Frances Weaver

LoREL B Rowley
Rosalie Thrall
Elizabeth Winston

Carrie Edmund Hannah

Sallie Rutledge

Miriam Sauls
Louise Sawyer
LiLLiE M. Sides
Annie Moss Taylor
Hariotte Taylor
Louise Williams
Josephine Winston



il-J-



♦ f < H 11 t»-»^



+♦++++->



Three Hundred Seventy-four



+ + 'M' + ++'P++ + -J"!-



->•«•+♦♦'!•+<-<-+■}■■«-«■•<■++++■«•+■;



THE STUDENT COUNCIL

William J. Cocke, Jr President of the Student Body

Richard Y. Thorpe President of the Senior Class

Jefferson B. FoRDHAM President of the Junior Class

B. W. Hackney President of the Sophomore Class

T. A. Burns Representing the Law School

J. W. Wall Representing the School of Medicine

J.L.Thompson Representing the Pharmacy School

W. E. K. Underwood Representing Former Council



.'■>-+'4>+'«-»"{-+<M"(



^4•^^^^^^^-^•J»^^■^^^•^H•»♦»♦»■^4»^ '. ~ ^ ^ t ■»^^^;^v^5^^^^fr4^

Three Hundred Seventy-five



<•+++++++++++++•♦■




■}■•^-^^•♦•■J•■^■e-}•"^•^•^-«'«!•+^




Y. M. C. A. Cabinet

EMPLOYED STAFF



H. F. Comer

W. W. GWYNN



General Secretary
Assistant Secretary



STUDENT OFFICERS
W. H. CoLTRANE ........ President

F. S. Griffin ......... Vice-President

W. E. K. Underw OOD ....... Recording Secretary

W. B. Pipkin .... ...... Treasurer

COX 1\ 1 1 TTEE CH.A I RMEN



T. S. Campen
Tom Clarkson
W. M. Cooper
F. P. Eller
H. D. Farrell

E. B Glenn
R. M. Hardee
Lee Kennett

J. H. Lineberger
C. C. Poindexter

F. S. Smith

A. M. Scarborough
H. T. Thompson
T. A. Whitener
L. E. Watt



J. C. Calhoun
1\. D. Coates
W. E. Crissman
E. A. Farrell
). B. Fordham
Frazier Glenn
G. E. Joyner

A. K. King
C. K. Massev
T. C. Quickel
George Stephens, Jr
J. L. Thompson

Z. J. Waters
J. A. Williams

B. C. Wilson



FRESHMAN FRIENDSHIP COUNCIL OFFICERS

Brooks Todd President

J. R. BoBBiTT ......... \ice-P resident

W. W. Neal .......... Secretary

E. R. MacKethan Treasurer



■ +'*->+'»"»-y*+-5"S"i"r-!"!"K*-'



'-■!>'$^4'*^4~'2>4>^^4-4-4^>v"{>4-^'f*^



Three Hundred Seventx-six



4.4>i-f-i-»-4'H-*t"^ ++++ •»• +++ + ++




♦•«.+4"»'4"H-+"f'»-++-




Freshmen Intersociety Debate

Dialectic Affirmative; P. E. Head; L. B. Kennett

Philanthropic Negative: J. R. Owens; J. L. Matthews

Query: Resolved; That the United States should neither lease nor sell its govern-
ment mineral lands. Won hy Affirmati\'e.



Sophomore Intersociety Debate

Philanthropic Affirmative: R. L. Hollow ell; M. M. ^'olng
Dialectic Negative: A. L. Groce; L. T. Bledsoe
Won b\- Affirmatixe



•J-



4'4"».++-J"*4'+4-*-!">'f *-»-+♦-«•++



'M"?-+++4'++**+«++'» - l-



Three Hundred Seventx-seven



-■ ^*^f^Vf^ r



r




Mary D. Wright Debate

Philanthropic Affirmative : T. E. Clemmons; J. F. Cooper

Dialectic Negative: R. L. Cook; M H. Mogulescu

Query: Resolved; That the United States should grant imn\ediate recognition to
the present Russian Government.

Won by Affirmative. Vledal uon by J. F. Cooper



Three Hundred Seventy-eight



-{■++++++•»•+++++ ++-



I




Commencement Debate

Dialectic Affirmati\e : Sidney F. Jones; Ernest L. Justus

Philanthropic Negative: Ludlow T. Rogers; J. i\l. Saunders

Query: Resolved; That the United Stales join the Permanent Court of Inter-
national Justice on the Basis of the Hughes' Conditions.

Won by Affirmative. Bingham Prize won by E L. Justus.



Three Hundred Sevent\-nine



"H-***-5"»-«~i.vv-«-*'{-5-



++++++•>"(•++ ++-i-



■J•■fr+•^•f+■^+++•^+




Wylie P. Mangum Medal Contest

George C Hampton, Jr.: Subject: A Plea for the World Court
Clifford A. Peeler: Subject: Laic vs. Politics.
Myriel a. James: Subject: Racial Adiustment.
Medal won by George C Hampton, Jr.



Three Hundred Eighty



-T-+++H- + +++ +




Junior Oratorical Contest

Representing the Philanthropic Assembly: Kenneth Coaxes; Subject: Democracy

vs. Journalism.

Da\id Reid Hodgin; Subject: Another Peace Plan.

Representing the Dialectic Senate: William S. Berrvhill; Subject .American

Democracy.

C. V. Kiser; Subject: W'oodroiv Wilson.

Julian S. Carr Medal won by David Reid Hodgin.



Three Hundred Eighty-one



*-t-t-i-^<



jiaaii.




John W. Deyton, President
Malcolm i\1. "^'olng
William T. Couch
J. M. Saunders

L. W HUGCINS

E. L. Justus

L. Q. Galloway
A. K. King



*«-^4-HhH"W'«";



Three Hundred Eighty-two



+++^-H'+^'+++++'<-+ +-«"i-+ +++





Freshmen Intercollegiate Debate

Affirmative: R. L. Cooke; J. A. Williams; B. P. Clark
Negative: Wake Forest College.

Won by Affirmative
Affirmative: Davidson College.
Negative: H. C. Greenwood; C. A. Boswell; T. E. Clemmons

Won by Affirmative

Query: Resolved; That the United States should grant immediate and complete
independence to the Philippines.



4 ■$-++♦• ■♦•♦♦+'f++^+++



>^^»» »» -t'4"»<»*



Three Hundred Eighty-three



-+■<•++'«";•




Intercollegiate Debates

Carolina: Negati\e; West Virginia: Affirmative.

Representing Carolina: M. Xl. ^'oung; W. T. Couch; L. Q. Galloway

Won by Affirmative
Carolina: Affirmative; George Washington: Negative.
Representing Carolina: L. T. Rogers; W. T. Couch; J. M. Saunders

Won by Affirmative

Query : Resolved ; That the United States should join the Permanent Court
International Justice on the Basis of the Hughes' Conditions



Three Hundred Eighty-four



■i-+++-f I



-!-;-?• •;"»-5"j"!-'}-++"i'+^




Triangle Debate

NORTH CAROLINA— WASHINGTON AND LEE— JOHNS HOPKINS

Affirmati\-e representing Carolina against Johns Hopkins: E, L. Justus; Sidney
F. Jones.

Won by Affirmatixe

Negative representing Carolina against Washington and Lee: .Malcolm Young;
John W Deyton.

Won h\- Affirmative

Quer\-: Resolved; That a Federal Constitutional Amendment should be passed
in order lo prohibit future issues of tax-exempt securities.



Three Hundred Eighty-five



■ :^,..^^^..t.^.\.^:^^},J^^^,^,^\^,^.^A^Jj,



'^•f+++++^-«~f•,



■^■^■^■^'■f ■«•"»■+'»■'»'+■*■ ■«•++++4■■^■5•+.;




Triangle Debate



NORTH CAROLINA— TULANE— UNIVERSITY" OF THE SOUTH

Affirmative representing North Carolina against Sewanee: J. S. Allsbrook;
D. G. Downing.

Won by Affirmative

Negative representing North Carolina against Tulane: C. A. Peeler; George
C. Hampton. Jr.

Won by Negative

Query : Resolved ; That Congress should be empoicered to over-ride decisions of
the Supreme Court declaring Acts of Congress unconstitutional.



• .^-^-f-^ ■*•+-'.•>. •>■



.^^.^J,J.-W.J



Three Hundred Eighty-six



" •M'».»^4-4-»»« ^ »».»»»



■«"♦■+•{•+++++++++++++++•*
<•




+-fr4-+ ■♦■+■♦■ "♦•■►+-*-^




Triangle Debate



NORTH CAROLINA— SOUTH CAROLINA— WILLIAM AND MAR^^

.Affirmative representing North Carolina against William and Mary: T. B. Li\'ing-
STONE, Jr.; Ernest L. Justus.

Won by Affirmative

Negative representing North Carolina against South Carolina : Charles R. Jonas ;
S. G. Chappell.

Won bv Negati\'e.



+4^+*'»"«'*++*+->-+-W"5-M"!



" '^^ '» V*r V ^ 'J""^ •>



**♦+



Three Hundred Eighty-seven



-i-i-t-i-t"




Oxford Union Debate

NORTH CAROLINA- STATE COLLEGE

Affirmative Xegative

Malcolm M. ^olng Thomas C. Quickell. Jr

Ralph Peeler, State College Henry H. Rogers, State College

Won by Affirmative by bi to 38 vote of audience

Peace Oratorical Contest

Second place won by Myriel A. James of Carolina.

Southern Oratorical Contest

Second place won by Myriel A. James of Carolina.



Three Hundred Eighty-eight



;>^*f««3**y^^ "



l-»-W-'fr4-«"f-i-S-»-S"fr-H"f-»-»-^"i"»-4-'?"<"?"t-4-:




The Carolina Playmakers is a fellowship of young pla\\\ rights, players, and
craftsmen in stage-arts, united by a common interest in the establishment of a
nati\e folk-theater.

The Playmakers' poster above, by Mary de B. Graves of Chapel Hill (the home
of the FlaNmakers), tells something of the range of the work — Blackbeard, pirate of
the Carolina coast, looking to the past; the young mountain man. the mother and
child, looking to the future. It suggests the expression of our native life and its
perpetuation in these simple plays, toward a folk-theater of North Carolina; a
theater which is contributing to the State a fresh consciousness of itself, its lore and
its legends, its romantic history, and its stirring new life of to-day.



[.+..). •^..V+.i-^-i.^j.^.j.^^.-i..



••5-^-v+'j^"r-.'-T-r^">'^-i - ;"V^—;"i*4'4"

Three Hundred Eighty-nine



•4"l-^"^'i"S"VH'',-'-"*^~*'"!-v



' i T" 'r^^*^*




+•^+♦'♦"e'+'<•-



Aug. 2b



The Carolina Playmakers

Season 1924 - 1925

Playmaker Productions and Readings

by English 34 —



'Prlnella" bv



Oct.
Nov.
Dec.



2 b

23

4 and 5



Dec. 14 and i 5



Feb.
Mar.

Mar.
Apr.

May



10 and 1 1



Second Studio Production

Housman and Barker
Playmaker Reading — "Romeo and Juliet"
Playmaker Reading — Selections from Kipling by Dr. Royster
Fourteenth Series, Carolina Folk -Plays — "The Honor of

Bonava" by Robert Watson Winston, "Politicin" in Horse

Cove" by Martha Bosivell, and "The Scuffletown Outlaws"

by William Norment Cox
Playmaker Reading — "Christmas Carol" by Frederick H.

Koch
Free Performance — Southern Tour Production
Third Studio Production by English 35 — 'The Torchbearers "


1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 18 20

Online LibraryUniversity of North Carolina at Chapel HillYackety yack [serial] (Volume 1925) → online text (page 18 of 20)