Copyright
Ward-Belmont School (1913-1951).

Milestones 1934 (Volume 1934) online

. (page 1 of 3)
Online LibraryWard-Belmont School (1913-1951)Milestones 1934 (Volume 1934) → online text (page 1 of 3)
Font size
QR-code for this ebook


bH h.-» IHSa HH

Stub ■»■












I



s



■ ■ 8

•■ ■ ■

■ ■









BB*fl





BH

W^ff B^BH ■"■■■ ■ < • ■■



«V ■






■1



fc&







Baa

iU'Ww >»// V ■ Bfl ,



Digitized by the Internet Archive

in 2010 with funding from

Lyrasis Members and Sloan Foundation



http://www.archive.org/details/milestones1934ward




EX-LIBRIS



19 3 4

MILESTONES

VOLUME TWENTY

Published by
The Students of

WARD-BELMONT
SCHOOL

Nashville, Tennessee



1934 MILESTONES STAFF

Marjorie Jacobson Editor

Martha Jane Chattin Associate Editor

Mildred Scott Business Manager

Emily Warren Art Editor

Sally Craig Assistant Art Editor

Ruth Nehls Photographic Editor

Elizabeth Glasgow Day Student Editor

Patsy Schorndorfer High School Representative



The I 934 Milestones Staff gratefully acknowledges the cooperation
of the student body in helping them to compile this book



TABLE OF
CONTENTS



VIEW SECTION
ADMINISTRATION

CLASSES

ORGANIZATIONS

FEATURES



DEDICATION

To
MiSS MARY-JANE PULVER

In appreciation of her competent and enthusiastic guid-
ance in the editing of all student publications and
her willing assistance in all student activities,
we, the staff of the 1934 Milestones,
dedicate this book.




MISS MARY-JANE PULVER



In Memory of Dr. Blanton, Whose First

Thought Was Always for His

Ward-Belmont Girls




JOHN DIELL BLANTON, B.A., LL.D.
1859-1933



CAMPUS VIEWS



THE FOUNTAIN

HERON HALL

PEMBROKE HALL

SENIOR HALL

ACADEMIC BUILDING

THE TOWER




The Fountain












y^,^ Sj*^^ ^t^





DR. JOHN WYNNE BARTON
President




MR. ANDREW B. BENEDICT
Vice President



MISS EMMA I. SISSON
Dean of Residence



We extend to each member of the Ward-Belmont family our heartiest
greetings.

To the staff of the MILESTONES which has labored so diligently, we wish
to extend congratulations.

Now that another school year has gone by we can but wish the best for
the Seniors who leave us. To the others in the student body we pledge
our utmost endeavors to continue in the great cooperative work of
continuing at Ward-Belmont those ideals which are the permanent foun-
dations of worth-while advancement.

JOHN W. BARTON.



M I L



O N





DR. JOSEPH E. BURK
Dean of Faculty



MISS ANNIE C. ALLISON
Principal of High School



It should be a source of much gratification to every owner
of a MILESTONES to know that her college ranks scholas-
tically with the best; to know that nine of every ten gradu-
ates who enter senior institutions make either satisfactory
or excellent records; to know that year by year the scho-
lastic average of her college is rising.



JOSEPH E. BURK.



M I



ADMINISTRATION



JOHN WYNNE BARTON, M.A., LL.D.
President

ANDREW BELL BENEDICT
Vice President and Business Manager

JOSEPH E. BURK, M.A., Ph.D.
Dean of Faculty

EMMA I. SISSON
Dean of Residence

ANNIE CLAYBROOKE ALLISON, B.A., M.A.
Principal of High School



ALMA PAINE
Registrar

W. V. FLOWERS
Secretary

E. J. SNYDER
Bursar

MARY-JANE PULVER, B.A.
Alumnae Secretary

HENRIETTE RICHARDSON BRYAN
Manager Book Room and Student Bank



Library



FRANCES E. CHURCH, B.A., M.S.
Librarian



LOUISE SAUNDERS

MARY LELAND HUME, B.S.

ROSE MORRISON, B.S.

Library Staff



Home Department



EMMA I. SISSON
Dean of Residence

MRS. J. W. CHARLTON

MRS. SOLON E. ROSE

Assistants

MARY NEAL

MRS. E. O. TATE

MRS. MARY LEE JETER

MRS. MINNIE POWELL

Hostesses



MRS. BONA A. NICHOLS

MRS. ALLEN G. HALL

MRS. WILLIE B. WEEDOM

Chaperons

EMMA BOND

VIRGINIA WESSON

Graduate Nurses



School of Liberal Arts Faculty



JOHN WYNNE BARTON, M.A., LL.D.
President

ANDREW BELL BENEDICT
Vice President

JOSEPH E. BURK, M.A., Ph.D.
Dean

ANNIE CLAYBROOKE ALLISON, B.A., M.A.

Principal of High School



ANNIE CLAYBROOKE ALLISON, B.A., M.A.
Latin

B.S., M.A., George Peabody College for Teach-
ers; Graduate Work, University of Chicago

JOSEPH E. BURKE
Education

B.A., Southwestern University; M.A., Southern

Methodist University; Ph.D., New York

University



■Page 17 —



M



JANE CARLING
Physical Education: Riding

Graduate, Ward-Beimont School; B.S., Univer-
sity of Wisconsin

GERTRUDE CASEBIER
History

B.A., Western Kentucky State Teachers College;
M.A. Vanderbilt University

MARTHA ANNETTE CASON
Latin

B.A., University of Chicago; M.A., Columbia

University; further graduate study,

Columbia University

MARY ELIZABETH CAYCE

Physical Education: Assistant in Athletics

B.S., George Peabody College for Teachers

FRANCES E. CHURCH
Library Methods

B.A., Missouri State Teachers College; Gradu-
ate Student, Illinois University; M.S.,
Columbia University

BLANCHE HENRY CLARK
History

B.A., M.A., Duke University; further graduate
study, Vanderbilt University

EUNICE COOKE

Chemistry

B.A., M.A., Wellesley College

VIRGINIA RIDDLE DICKINSON
Foods and Nutrition

B.S., Teachers College, Columbia University;
M.A., George Peabody College for Teachers

THOMAS B. DONNER
Spanish

B.A., East Texas Teachers College; M.A.,
Southern Methodist University

FRANCES EWING
Economics

Graduate, Ward-Belmont School; B.A., M.A.,
Vanderbilt University

W. V. FLOWERS

Commercial Law

Member, Nashville Bar; Secretary of the School

LUCY L. FOUNTAIN

French
B.A., Barnard College



JESSIE LEE FRENCH
Biology

B.S., M.A., George Peabody College for
Teachers

FLORENCE F. GOODRICH
Physical Education and Physiology

B.S., Hillsdale College; M.S., University of
Michigan; Graduate Student, Michigan
State College for Teachers, Merrill-
Palmer School

LOUISE GORDON
Art

Graduate of the New York School of Fine and
Applied Arts

MARGARET FRIERSON HALL
Assistant in Gymnasium

MARGARET HARGROVE
Latin

B.A., Randolph-Macon Woman's College; M.A..

Cornell University

VERA L. HAY
History

Ph.D., University of Chicago; Graduate Student,
Vanderbilt University

CORA HENDERSON
Secretarial Training

B.A., Southern College; M.A., George Peabody
College for Teachers

LOUISE LORETZ HERRON
English

B.S., Vanderbilt University; M.A., Columbia

University; Diploma in English Literature,

University of London

ALMA HOLLINGER
Biology

B.A., M.A., University of Michigan; Student,

Michigan Biological Station and Marine

Biological Station, Venice, California

W. H. HOLLINSHEAD

Chemistry

Ph.G., D. Sc, Vanderbilt University

FRANCES HELEN JACKSON

German

B.A., Birmingham-Southern College; Student,

Cincinnati Conservatory of Music; private

lessons in Vienna; M.A., Vanderbilt

University



Tage IS —



M I



O N



SARA CLAYTON JETER

Dancing

Graduate, Ward-Belmont School; pupil of Ruth

St. Denis, Ted Shawn, Doris Humphrey,

Mikhail Mordkin, Margaret Severn,

Fokine, Adolph Bolm, Albertina

Rasch, Tashamira, Johnny Boyle

KATHARINE V. LYDELL

English

A.B., Wellesley College; graduate study,

Vanderbilt University

FRANCES ADAMS McELFRESH

French

B.A., Connecticut College for Women; Certifi-

cat d'Etudes Francaises, University of

Lausanne

NELLE MAJOR

Mathematics

B.S., George Peabody College for Teachers

CATHERINE E. MORRISON

Director School of Physical Education

Diploma from Possee Gymnasium, Boston; Special

Student, Chaliff School, New York, and

Columbia University

MARY RACHEL NORRIS
Psychology
B.A., M.A., Bryn Mawr College; further gradu-
ate study, George Peabody College for
Teachers and Columbia University

MARTHA K. ORDWAY

English

Ph.B., University of Chicago; M.A., George

Peabody College for Teachers

ANNA PUGH

English

B.A., University of Arkansas; M.A., University of

Chicago; Graduate Student. Columbia

University; further graduate study,

George Peabody College for

Teachers

ELLENE RANSOM

English

B.A., M.A., Vanderbilt University; Graduate

Student, Columbia University, Vanderbilt

University and Yale University

LINDA RHEA

English and History

B.S Vanderbilt University; M.A., Columbia

University; M.A., Vanderbilt University

Ph.D., Vanderbilt University

JAMES A. ROBINS

Mathematics

B.A., M.A., Vanderbilt University



OLIVE CARTER ROSS

English and Art History

B.A., University of Nashville; Graduate Student

Vanderbilt University; M.A., Columbia

University

BERTHA M. RUEF

French

A.B., M.A., Vassar College; Diplome de Pro-

fesseur de Francais, Universite de Toulouse

OSCIE A. SANDERS

Religion and Sociology

B.A., Rice Institute; M.A., University of Chicago;

further graduate study, University

of Chicago

THEODORA COOLEY SCRUGGS
English
B.A., Wellesley College; M.A., Vanderbilt Uni-
versity; further graduate study,
Vanderbilt University

HIBERNIA SEAY

French

B.A., Randolph-Macon Woman's College; M.A..

Duke University; Diplome Superior en Etudes

Francaises, University of Nancy; Diplome

en Cours de Civilisation Francaise,

Sorbonne

MARY WYNNE SHACKLEFORD
Director School of Art
Graduate, Art Academy of Cincinnati; Gradu-
ate, Pratt Institute, Department of Fine and
Applied Arts; Special Student, New York
School of Fine and Applied Arts in
New York and in Paris

ROBBIE ALLISON SHACKLEFORD

Mathematics

B.A., Vanderbilt University

VIRGINIA SMALL

Assistant in Biology

B.A., Butler University; M.A.. University of

Wisconsin; Student in Medicine,

Vanderbilt University

LOUISE SHOWERS SMITH

Assistant and Accompanist in Dancing

Graduate, Ward-Belmont School

SUSAN S. SOUBY

English

B.S., M.A., George Peabody College for

Teachers

FRANCES G. SWENSON

Clothing

B.S., Iowa State College; M.S., George Peabody

College for Teachers



— Tage 19-



M I



PAULINE SHERWOOD TOWNSEND
Director School of Expression
Graduate, New England Conservatory; Post-
graduate, Boston School of Expression;
Special Courses in New York, Chicago
and Boston

RUBY VAN HOOSER
Religion
B.A., Athens College; Graduate, Scarritt Col-
lege for Christian Workers; Graduate
Student, University of Chicago; M.A.,
Columbia University



CATHARINE A. WINNIA

Expression

Graduate, Ward-Belmont School of Expression;

Graduate, Vanderbilt School of Expression;

Certificate, Teachers and Directors Course,

American Academy of Dramatic Art;

B.S., Peabody College for Teachers

HELEN CARTWRIGHT GRIZZARD
Assistant in Chemistry Laboratory
Graduate. Ward-Belmont School; B.A., Vander-
bilt University



School of Music

LAWRENCE GOODMAN

KENNETH ROSE

LAWRENCE H. RIGGS

FREDERICK ARTHUR HENKEL

SYDNEY DALTON

Members, Board of Musical Directors



MARY VENABLE BLYTHE
Sight Playing and Piano
Graduate, St. Mary's Hall, San Antonio; Pupil
of von Mickwitz and Harry Redman; Theo-
retical Courses in Southern Methodist
University, University of Colorado

FLORENCE N. BOYER

Voice

Student of Music in Oberlin College; Pupil of

Signor Vananni in Italy; Pupil of Mesdames

de Sales and Bossetti in Munich; Pupil of

Oscar Seagle and de Reszke in Paris

SYDNEY DALTON
Director of Voice Department
L.Mus., Dominion College of Music, Montreal;
M.Mus., Cincinnati Conservatory of Music;
Pupil of David Bispham. Max Heinrich and
J. H. Duval; Studied Piano with Rafael
Joseffy; Composition with Rubin Gold-
mark and Frederick Schlieder

MARY DOUTHIT

Piano

Graduate, Ward-Belmont School of Music;

Pupil of Lawrence Goodman, Harold von

Mickwitz and Sigismund Stojowski

LAWRENCE GOODMAN
Director of Piano Department
Pupil of Ernest Hutcheson, Josef Lhevinne and
Sigismund Stojowski; Student at Ferrucio
Busoni's Master School for Pianists, Basel,
Switzerland; Scholarship Pupil, Peabody
Conservatory of Music, Baltimore,
Maryland; formerly Teacher of Piano,
Von Ende School of Music, New
York City; has concertized ex-
tensively in United States;
Duo-Art Recordings



FREDERICK ARTHUR HENKEL

Director of Pipe Organ

Graduate, Metropolitan College of Music;

Student, Cincinnati College of Music;

Pupil of Steinbrecher, Andre,

and Sterling



FRANCES HELEN JACKSON
Harp
B.A., Birmingham-Southern College; M.A., Van-
derbilt University; Study, Eastland School of
Music and Cincinnati Conservatory of
Music; Private Lessons in Vienna; Pupil
in Master Class of Carlos Salzedo

LAWRENCE H. RIGGS

Director Department of Musical Sciences

B.A., Beloit College; Rhodes Scholar at Oxford

University, England; Summer Courses, Chicago

Musical College, Northwestern University

School of Music and American Institute

of Normal Methods; Graduate of

American Institute of Normal

Methods

HAZEL COATE ROSE

Piano

Pupil of William H. Sherwood. Glenn Dillard

Gunn, Victor Heinze; formerly Teacher of

Piano, Cosmopolitan School of Music,

Indianapolis

KENNETH ROSE
Director Department of Violin
Pupil of McGibeny, Indianapolis; of Arthur
Hertman, Paris; of George Lehmann, Berlin;
of Souky, Prague; formerly Teacher Metro-
politan School of Music. Indianapolis, and
Concert Master, Indianapolis Sym-
phony Orchestra

AMELIE THRONE

Piano

Pupil of Maurice Aronson, Vienna; of Josef

Lhevinne, Berlin; of Sigismund Stojowski,

New York; of Harold Bauer,

New York

ANNIE CAVERT
Practice Supervisor



-"Page 20 —



M I



SENIOR CLASS




ALICE VIVIENNE HILL
A. K.
General Diploma
President Senior Class, '34;
Y. W. C. A. Cabinet, '33;
Glee Club, '33, '34; Spanish
Club, '34; President's Coun-
cil, '34.



EVELYN COOPER
Osiron
General Diploma, Expres-
sion Diploma
Secretary Senior Class, '34;
Circulation Manager Hy-
phen, '34; Secretary Or-
chestra, '33; Secretary Ill-
inois Club, '33.



ELIZABETH GLASGOW
Eccowasin
General Diploma
Vice President Senior Class,
'34; President Eccowasin
Club, '33; Orchestra, '33,
'34; Athletic Association
Water Polo Manager, '33:
Active Member Athletic
Association, '33, '34.



KATHERINE LUCILLE
COMBS
Del Ver
General Diploma, Expres-
sion Diploma
Treasurer Senior Class, '34;
Secretary and Treasurer
Kentucky Club, '33.



MARY ELIZABETH POLK


LURLINE ALEXANDER


Eccowasin


Osiron


General Diploma


Expression Certificate 1


Day Student Treasurer




Senior Class, '34; Vice




President German Club,




'34; Second Basketball




Varsity, '34; Beautiful— A.




B. C, '33; Active Mem-




ber Athletic Association,




'34.




BETTY ANNETTE


NELL BETTY ANDERSON


ANDERSON


X. L.


Eccowasin


General Diploma


General Diploma, Certifi-


General Proctor, '34;


cate in Costume Design


Second Basketball Varsity.


and Commercial Illustration


'34; Sergeant-at-Arms X. L.




Club, '33; Spanish Club,




'34; Active Member Ath-




letic Association, '33, '34;




Manager Outing Club, '34.




— Tage 22 —




M I



SENIOR CLASS



WILMA D. BAKER
A. K.
General Diploma
Proctor Pembroke, '33;
Wordsmith, '33, '34; Hy-
phen Feature Writer, '33;
Glee Club, '33, '34; French
Club, '33, '34; German
Club, '34.



MARY FRANCIS BANKER

F. F.

General Diploma

President F. F. Club, '34;
Ward - Belmont Organist,
'34; Glee Club, '34; Presi-
dent's Council, '34.



MARY LOUISE BALSIGER
Anti-Pandora
General Diploma
President Anti - Pandora
Club, '34; Vice President,
'33; Active Member Ath-
letic Association, '33, '34;
President's Council, '34;
Glee Club, '33, '34.



MARY RUTH BARNES

Ariston

General Diploma





VIRGINIA BARNES
Ariston
General Diploma
Spanish Club, '34.



SARA JO BERRY
Tri K
General Diploma, Expres-
sion Certificate



RENA BERRY
X. L.
General Diploma
President X. L. Club, '34;
Second Tennis Varsity, '34;
Active Member Athletic
Association, '33, '34; Presi-
dent's Council. '34.



MARIE BOMKE

A. K.
General Diploma
Chapel Proctor, '34; Frenc'n
Club. '33.



T<igc 2} ■



M



SENIOR CLASS




GRACE ELIZABETH




EVELYN BOYD


BOSSERMAN




Ariston


Tri K




General Diploma


Physical Education Diploma






Vice President Athletic As-






sociation, '34; Associate






Editor Milestones, '33; Hy-






phen Reporter, '34; Tennis






Varsity, '33; Hockey Var-






sity, '34; Second All-round






Athlete, '33; Active Mem-






ber Athletic Association,






'33, '34; Basketball Varsity,






'34.






IMOGENE BRATTON




JANE BRIGGS


Eccowasin




Angkor


General Diploma


Ge


neral Diploma, Piano
Certificate




Se


ond Vice President Y.




W


C. A., '33; Secretary




An


gkor Club, '34; German




CI


b, '33, '34.



CATHERINE K. BROWN
Del Ver
General Diploma
Secretary Athletic Associa-
tion, '34; Treasurer Y. W.
C. A., '34; Baseball Varsity,
'33; Hockey Varsity, '34;
Active Member Athletic
Association, '33, '34; Mem-
ber Y. W. C. A. Cabinet,
'34; Hyphen Reporter, '34.



MARY BRUGH

Ariston
General Diploma



MARGARET BRUGH

Ariston

General Diploma



ANGIE FIELDS CANTRELL

Eccowasin

General Diploma

Vice President Eccowasin

Club, '34; Glee Club, '34.




■Tage 24-



M



O N



SENIOR CLASS



JANE G. CARROLL
Tri K
General Diploma, Certifi-
cate in Costume Design
and Commercial Illustration
President Tri K Club, '34;
President's Council, '34;
Active Member Athletic
Association, '34.



CHRISTINE COCHRAN

Angkor
Home Economics Certifi-
cate



ANITA CAUDLE



VIRGINIA CORNELIUS

X. L.

General Diploma

Proctor Senior Hall, '34;

Hyphen Reporter, '33, '34;

Glee Club, '33.





ISOBEL COULTER

Tri K
General Diploma
Proctor Senior Hall, '34;
Basketball Varsity, '34; Ac-
tive Member Athletic As-
sociation, '34.



ELIZABETH RUTH CRANE

Ariston

General Diploma

Vice President Ariston

Club, '34.



VIVA LEE DAVIS


MARGARETTE DORRIS


F. F.


Eccowasm


General Diploma


General Diploma, Expres


President Boarding Student


sion Certificate


Council, '34; Proctor Foun-




ders Hall, '33; Member Y.




W. C. A. Cabinet, '33;




Glee Club, '33; President's




Council, '34.





— "Page 25-



M I



SENIOR CLASS




LOUISE FLEMING

Triad
General Diploma



BOB DURAND




FRANCES EARLS


X. L.




Ariston


General Diploma




General Diploma


First Vice President Y. W.






C. A., '34: Boarding Stu-






dent Treasurer, Senior-






Middle Class, '33; Glee






Club, '33, '34; Active






Member Athletic Associa-






tion, '33, '34.






MARJORIE EDMONSON


VIRGINIA FERGUSON


X. L.




Del Ver


General Diploma




General Diploma




Gle


e Club, '33. '34; Schoo




Choir, '33, '34.



LUCILLE FORD

Eccowasin

General Diploma, Diplom

in Textiles and Clothinc



LYDIA FOUNTAIN
Osiron
General Diploma
President Y. W. C. A., '34;
Hyphen Reporter, '33, '34;
Active Member Athletic
Association. '34; Secretary
Boarding President's Coun-
cil, '34; Glee Club, '33;
Orchestra, '33, '34.



VIRGINIA WARREN

FREEMAN

Eccowasin

General Diploma

Club Hyphen Reporter. '3




k\A^



Tage 26 —



M I



O N



SENIOR CLASS



RUTH CHALFANT FRYE DOROTHY JANE FUNK



Agora
General Diploma, Expres-
sion Diploma
Treasurer Agora Club, '34;
Hyphen Stenographer, '34;
Orchestra, '33, '34.



E'LOIS GEIBEL

Osiron

General Diploma, Dancing

Certificate
Treasurer Osiron Club, '34.



Tri K
General Diploma
General Manager Athletic
Association, '34, Active
Member, '33, '34; Hyphen
Reporter, '34; Hockey Var-
sity, '34; Second Hockey
Varsity, '33.



DOROTHY GLANDER
Del Ver
General Diploma
Secretary Student Council,
'34; General Proctor, '33;
Active Member Athletic
Association, '33, '34; Bas-
ketball Varsity. '34.





CAROL GOODENOUGH
Osiron



WILMA HARRELL

T. C.

General Diploma



FRANCES HALE

Ariston
General Diploma
French Club, '33.



CHARLIE HOLCOMBE
A. K.
General Diploma
Secretary A. K. Club, '34;
Active Member Athletic
Association, '33, '34; Gym
Varsity, '33.



■Page 27



M



SENIOR CLASS




KATHLEEN HUSON
T. C.
General Diploma
Active Member Athletic
Association, '3 3, '3 4;
Second Baseball Varsity,
'33; Club Hyphen Re-
porter, '34; Spanish Club,
'34.



MARJORIE JACOBSON
Del Ver
General Diploma
Editor of Milestones, '34;
Business Manager, '33;
Bowling Varsity, '33; Ac-
tive Member Athletic As-
sociation, '33, '34; Spanish
Club, '34; President's
Council, '34; Individual
Citizenship Winner, '33.



JULIET HUTTON

Agora

Certificate in Interior

Decoration
Secretary Agora Club, '34;
French Club, '33; Glee
Club, '33, '34.



DOROTHY JONES
Ariston
General Diploma
President Day Student
Council, '34; Proctor, '33;
Tennis Varsity, '33; Active
Member Athletic Associa-
tion, '33, '34; President of
Day Student President's
Council. '34, Secretary, '33.



JENNABETH JONES
Osiron
General Diploma, Expres-
sion Diploma
Secretary Osiron Club, '34;
French Club.



MARION KAESER

Agora

General Diploma

Vice President Agora Club,

'34; German Club, '33;

Glee Club, '34.



MARY FOUTE JONES
Tri K
General Diploma, Expres-
sion Diploma
Treasurer Tri K Club, '34;
Hyphen Reporter, '33, '34;
Member Y. W. C. A.
Cabinet. '33; Bowling
Manager Athletic Board,
'34; Wordsmith, '34.



JEANNETTE KASSEL

Osiron

General Diploma

President Osiron Club, '34;

President's Council, '34.




■Tagc 2S-



M



O N



SENIOR CLASS



VICTORIA KEIDEL
A. K.
General Diploma
President Athletic Associa-
tion, '34; Literary Editor
Milestones, '33; Hyphen
Reporter, '33; Active Mem-
ber Athletic Association,
'33, '34; German Club, '33,
'34; Second Basketball Var-
sity, '33; Varsity, '34;
Second Hockey Varsity,
'33; President's Council,
'34.

FERNE KING

Ariston

General Diploma, Diploma

in Foods and Nutrition



EDITH LUCRETIA

KENNEDY

Ariston



JEANETTE B. KNOWLES
Del Ver
General Diploma
President Spanish Club,
'34; Treasurer Athletic As-
sociation, '34; Member Y.
W. C. A. Cabinet. '33;
Hyphen Reporter, '34; Ac-
tive Member Athletic As-
sociation, '33, '34; Ser-
geant-at-Arms Del Ver
Club, '33; Second Tennis
Varsity, '33.








HELEN LARIMER
Del Ver

General Diploma
President Del Ver Club,
'34; Secretary of Class, '33;
French Club, '33; Presi-
dent's Council, '34.



MURIEL HAMILTON

LEVERETT

Osiron

Secretary of Y. W. C. A.,

'34; Glee Club, '33.



KATHERINE LAWHORN

X. L.

General Diploma



MARJORIE LEWIS

Angkor

General Diploma



— Tage 29 —



M I



O N



SENIOR CLASS




MARY MARJORIE

LINCOLN

T. C.

General Diploma

President T. C. Club, '34;

Active Member Athletic

Association, '34; Hyphen

Reporter, '33, '34; Hockey

Varsity, '34; President's

Council, '34.



ANNE LOFTIN

Eccowasin
General Diploma
President Eccowasin Club
'34; Day Student Treasurei
Senior-Middle Class, '33
Hyphen Reporter, '34
Versatile — A. B. C, '33
President's Council, '34.



HELEME B. LOEB

Agora
General Diploma
Editor Hyphen, '34; French
Club, '33, '34; Wordsmith,
'33, '34; Hyphen Reporter,
'33; President's Council,
'34.



KATHRYN JOHNSON

MATHIS

F. F.

General Diploma

Hyphen Club Reporter

'33, '34; Glee Club, '33.



MAY DELL MEYER
Penta Tau
General Diploma
Treasurer Penta Tau Club,
'34; Club Editor Hyphen,
'34; Spanish Club, '34;
Glee Club, '34; School
Choir, '34.



RUTH I. NEHLS
Del Ver

General Diploma
Chapel Proctor, '33; Photo
graphic Editor Milestones
'34; French Club, '33, '34
Active Member Athletic
Association, '33, '34; Ten
nis Manager Athletic As
sociation, '34; Tennis Var
sity, '34; Piano Certificate
'33.



MARGARET MORRIS
Anti-Pandora



ROBERTA MUNGER
Penta Tau
President Penta Tau Club,
'34; Circulation Depart-
ment Hyphen, '34; Active
Member Athletic Associa-
tion, '33, '34; Second Var-
sity, '33, '34; President's
Council, '34; Glee Club,
'34.




— "Page 30-



M I



O N



SENIOR CLASS



MARY LULA PIVOTO

Penta Tau

President Texas Club, '33;

Hyphen Reporter, '33;

George Washington, '34.



BETTY RANDLE

T. C.

General Diploma, General

Art Certificate
President of Ohio Club,
'34; Vice President of T.
C. Club, '34; Glee Club,
'33; Poster Chairman Out-
ing Club, '34.



MARTHA PYEATT

Tri K
General Diploma
First Vice President Coun-
cil, '34; Proctor Pembroke,
'33; Vice President French
Club, '34; Secretary, '33;
Sergeant-at-Arms Tri K
Club, '34; Active Member
Athletic Association, '34.



RUTH ROBINSON

Penta Tau

General Diploma, Piano

Certificate
Glee Club Accompanist,
'34; Martha Washington,
'34.





MARTHA VIRGINIA

RUCKER

Agora

Violin Diploma

Orchestra, '33, '34.



SUE SALTER

A. K.

Voice Certificate

Glee Club, '34; School

Choir, '34.



ANN SHAW
X. L.
General Diploma
President Glee Club, '34;
Baseball Manager Athletic
Association, '34; Active
Member, '33, '34; French
Club, '33; Glee Club, '33,
'34; Basketball Varsity, '34;


1 3

Online LibraryWard-Belmont School (1913-1951)Milestones 1934 (Volume 1934) → online text (page 1 of 3)