Copyright
Washington and Lee University.

Calyx (Volume 1974, pt.2) online

. (page 1 of 4)
Online LibraryWashington and Lee UniversityCalyx (Volume 1974, pt.2) → online text (page 1 of 4)
Font size
QR-code for this ebook


Digitized by the Internet Archive

in 2010 with funding from

Lyrasis IVIembers and Sloan Foundation



http://www.archive.org/details/calyx1974pt2wash



1 974 CALYX



WASHINGTON & LEE
UNIVERSITY

PART TWO




...mm















\ ■•*-; ^







iil


i,^j|^/'i


1^^^


1




^^^^^








1^


fe:


gg




Seniors






m m>0 .



5/11





6/11




1) C. Mark Bold 2) Robert McElwee Rainey 3) Lee Rudolph Redmond 4) John Edward Lane III
5) Henry James Koci 6) John Sluart Platler 7) Gerald Francis Costello, Jr. 8) David Vance Fin-
nell 9) Sam Bryan Cook 10) John Paul Woodley, Jr.



7/11



Seniors




i/ii






1
II





9/11



1) David Bronson Smith and Uncle Les 2) Ralph Edward Garner and Betsy Redwine 3) Martin Edward Stein, Jr. and Carl Russel Fletcher III 41 Gerard Dpianpv Pnraih arrt
Wilson E. Blain 5) Kevin and Kathy Coppersmith 6) Templeton Smith, Jr. and Mr. and Mrs. Duck ' ^^'^'° "elaney Porath and




10/11



Seniors










\






^n^^-^:


: \ ^J.


- 1


^^^^^^Bj











I-

V '




I




"'»*• . - *• '-





H^^K ^^H










(d^


<


^^^^r^'



11/1




1) Leil to nghl/Chnslopher Hams. Clitlon Odell Overcash.
Jr., James Harold Beaty. Jr. 2) Left to right/ William Lee
Warburton. Richard Hodges MeicaK. John Cannon Wilson.
Richard Lewis Oavis 3) James McQuillen Martinez, Jr. 4)
Gary Arthur 5) Edward Phiter Helms



12/11



Seniors




13/11




14/11



Seniors




15/11








i^B:>-




iJ..'


1


1' ' i


t



■ "^ -^fcu.-


^^^^F^^^KlW ^^ - J^ ' 'X


'^flS^HT V ^


^^Bl^*^^^^^^


-^ l^^B^^^


:v*-


^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^ '


l\ -


^H ^^' HD


^Bf^i ^liii ii iiiii i MiJf' ^ ^Hi




r


'■S-€Fpz^^ ' '^ -" - -' • - "■'''*^



16/11




17/11




18/11



■•^?#^''




1) Keith Judd Silverman 2) Richard Franklin Jones 3) Robert Bos-
worth Pilling 4) Edwin Lee McCoy 5) Everett Armstrong Ivlartin. Jr.
6) Left to Right/ Glenn Russell Moore. William Paul Wallace. Jr.
James OuBois Farrar. Jr., Mrs. Miller 7) Mark Brian Daughtrey



Seniors




19/11



1) Romaine Samples Scott III 2) Russell W. Chambliss 3) Stuart Jeffress Sullivan 4) James Berkshire Hon
5) Joseph Patrick McMenamin 6) Waller Trolinger Dudley 7) Robert Earl Evans 8) John Paul Woodley




20/11



Seniors







21/11




^B


Ib


i|








^^f^


— **''^^^T-rX~ Jill immm^m


[ ▲ ▲ A


?

^



fllAllXli



22/11




23/11




Seniors



1) Left lo righl/ Richard Michael Lobsitz.
Richard Abram Rabin. Jelfrey Roland

Cedarholm 2) Leil 10 right/ John Bntton
Russell, Jr , Stephen Jay Greene.



Joseph


Clai


rence


Le£


iry


II


1,


Thomas


Bai


rry Loi


ng 1


1. Neil


Da\


/Id


Lut


ins


; 3) John


Sw


inney


Wal


lace 4]


1 Ga


,ry


LOL


IIS


Avery



24/11




25/11




Seniors



1) Charles Lane McCardell 2) Patrick Timothy Daly 3) Timothy Bookas 4) Steven John Erickson 5) George
W. King III 6) Richard Joseph Golsan 7) Stuart Ragland III 8) James Alban Hartley





[mm

i^S^V^i'Svf % ^ ^ - i'fS^ V, ^ *^'lm -" ■■-'J



26/11









27/11



1) Forrest S. Hampton 2) William LeRoy Bearden 3) Andrew
Jeremy Alevizatos Chnss 4) Witham Leonard Downing 5) David
Calvin Campbell 6) Kevin Kenneth MacDougall 7) Robert Norman
Brand 8) Paul George Cavaliere, Jr,




XXTTXXXXTXXX





28/11








29/11



1) W. Anderson Glasgow 2) L. Claude Fouracre 3) Anthony Scott Brown 4) Nichola:
Roman Wreden III 5) George Augustine Hussey IV. 6) Robert H, Doll 7) Williarr
David Finer 8) Theodore Henry Amshoff. Jr.









Seniors




31 /ll



1) Norman Chan 2) Gary William McAuliffe 3) Richard Alan Jenkins and Willia
Robert LaRosa 4) John Nicholas Benziger 5) Lewis John Hixon 6) Richard B
Adams 7) William and Gayle Baldwin




32/11



Seniors




33/11




1) William Gordon Smilh 2) Michael D. Peppier
3) Benjamin Troy Ferguson III 4) Richard
Kingsley Stewart, Jr 5) Kenneth Douglas Julian
6) Scott Stuart Ainslie 7) George Leonard Ryan
8) Maddox Harold Harris, Jr.



34/11




35/11





36/11




Seniors



1) John Henry Sorrells, Jr. 2) James Whaley Slielf 3) John Michael Zamoiski
4) Robert Ford 5) William Muggins Sanders. Jr.



37/11




38/11




Seniors



1) Peler Howard Jones 2) Larry Alexander 3) Dean J, Golembeski 4) Rob-
ert Palmer Trice. Jr. 5) Stephen Erkenbrack 6) Richard Sterling McCain
7) Theodore Wingate Bauer 8) Thomas Calder Ezzell. Jr.



39/1



Seniors




40/11





^^^^^^^^^^^^J^^^l


1 ?, vl'ZlIl 21

■ :3 ^ 'r.2
mj::?j. 1122

•7.3:\7.:il2?sll2

ri !x:i';/.ni:^i2:^

,.^M^ —J


nj




^^9^

n^^




si


1 8^^Bii^^^^^-~* '^^i^^^B


■1


HI^^^HRIrv^^^^TIS^^^H



41/11





Hi




•-%; ^^f

^y^^^^^^




- 7


^^^^.






" 7%


J'r^


K


%


i


f 1

1

^ 1


^


p; '1


'•AY


r .'J


w


9


/ 1

M





42/11



Seniors



1) Chester F. Burgess III 2) Rodney Clarence Hubbard 3) Charles Edwin Taylor
4) John J. Phillips, Jr. 5) Julian Stafford Fulcher III 6) fvlark Sheldon tulorrill
7) Bernard J. Lewis 8) Charles Edwin Gusler 9) William Duval Adams IV




43/11




45/11




46/11



Seniors




47/11




f Seniors



48/11




stack 6) Willia




50/11



Seniors




51 /ll




52/11




Seniors



1) Norbert Samuel Garbisch III 2) Donald McBrcde III 3) Christopher Allan Ward 4)
Douglas Vachel McNeel 5) David L. Moore 6) Robert Konwinski 7) Paul Kimball
Hartmann 8) Charles Welllord Pinnell III 9) Lawrence Scott McCommons



53/11




i|lll-/i^(^




1) William Reese Spofford III 2) William Felder Beacham 3) Waller Lewis Hannah, Jr. 4) Edward Calohill Burks, Jr. 5) Douglas John Harwood 6) Thomas Lalimer Young 7) John
Bishop Payne



55/11




Seniors




1/1. to r./John Carson Weitnauer. Douglas Mackubin Thomas, William Robert Melton 2/George Rather Jones, Jr. 3/Clayton Taylor Ramsay 4/William Henry Rung
Keith Brool<s



57/11



Seniors






tea


■it






1/1. to r./Philip Alan Hulcheson. Bobby Ray Smith. Matthew Towns. William Bradley Hill. Jr. 2/Alan Wayne Leme 3/John Lee Kirkpatrick, Jr. 4/Thomas Gordon Mays, III
5/Johnny Edward Morrison 6;Thomas William Penn 7/Donald Keith Payne 8/Thomas Pettit Faulkner. Jr.



59/11





1/Wayne Andrew Baker, Jr. 2/Lours Philip Tentindo 3/Jack Elquit
Altman III 4/Allen Sherrod Williangham 5/Averill Currie Harkey
6;Gregory Lee Spangler 7/David Zimri Cauble III 8/August
Schumacher Lander 9;Edgar Tison Campbell



Seniors









60/11





. ''^


^


J


m


m


Wm


M


lifl


n


■lil


m^i


■jr*^^^H


M^^^H


PUI


^^-^yfltmU


■^s^^^l


r ^^^H


l?l


^


^H >••« ^^^^^^^^1




Wl



i



61/11






Jtti'i"'


■'"-xAWWf J




.¥ ¥ 'iry^i^


'




JraTkMii


''•"^V^W" ^


■ ii'i^i^iS


p


^^■(j^j


^^^^^^&2::-'.i'M


yw










^




1


^^rr^^^^


^B


w


^


^ fc.i '*^a?-s^^il|l»:sV^


y ^^':^-


-


■ . Sod^fUti.n„.J


■^'' - ^


■HHI


1



1/i. to r./Bliss Yancey Hicky. William Thomas Harmon. Isaac Langston
Donlde ill 2/Thomas Kennard Angeliiio 3/John Robert Keeling 4/Charles
Burke Petty 5/Michaei Darnell Brittin 6/1. to r./Wiliiam Josepti Kaial. Warren
Arthur Davis. Marstiall Hagar Seitz 7/Barry Randolph Koch 8/James Clay
Ferguson




Seniors



62/ II




63/11



— Malh & Science, Alpha Epsilon Delta, Porsche
Club ol America Lambda Chi Alpha 32
ALEXANDER KILLOUGH LAWRENCE, JR /His-
toryftTennis 2,3,4, — Captain 4, Vice-President ol
the Varsity Club Deans List 2, Phi Gamma Delta 22
JOSEPH CLARENCE LEARY Ill/Business Adminis-
tration/Pi Kappa Alpha. Student Control Committee
3 Newspaper 2, Assistant Business Manager Calyx
4, 24

STEVEN EDWARD LE FT W I C H/ Pol i tic a I
Science/Young Republicans, Pre-Law Society 8
JOEL LAWRENCE LEGIN/Politics/Rugby 2,3,4, 16
AL LElvlE/American & Latin American His-
tories/Troubadours 1, WLUR 1,2,3,4, Track [Manager
1 Young Democrats 3,4, Best Delegate — Model
O A S 2 3 Deans List 3, Honor Roll 4, Washington
Scholar 59

BERNARD J LEWIS/Psychology/R.E. Lee Research
Scholar 43

ERNEST JOSEPH LICHTFUSS JR./Sociology/Varsity
Basketball 1,2,3,4, Varsity Lacrosse 1,2,3,4, Delya
Tau Delta 40

ROBERT LINWOOD FORD/Politics & Journal-
ism/Sports Director WLUR 4, WLUR Staff 1.2.3,4,
Varsity Football 1. Football Announcer 2.3,4,
Student Association for Black Unity 1,2,3,4. Univer-
sity Center Committee 1,2,3, Ass Kicker 1,2,3.4
RICHARD MICHAEL LOBSITZ/Biology/R E. Lee
Research. Pi Kappa Phi, Calyx, WLUR, Rockbridge
County Cribbage Council — President 24
THOMAS BERRY LONG I IIJ/Business Administra-
tion/President Senior Class, President Junior Class,
Treasurer Pi Kappa Alpha 3,4, Student Control Com-
mittee Planning and Developement Committee 3,4,
Dance Board 3 Commerce Fraternity 24
JOHN WILLIAM LUSTER/Journalism/Pre-Law Soci-
ety SWMSFS. WLUR. Beta Theta Pi 14
NEIL DAVID LUTINS/lnterdepartmental Bioloty/Fin-
ancil Relations Committee. Pi Kappa Alpha. Senior
Vice-President of Science Honor Society. Student
Control Committee, Ring Tum Phi Staff Planning &
Developement Committee, Junior Class Vice-
President Tutor at Elementary School 24
GARY WILLIAM McAULIFFE/Politics & Geology/32
DONALD McBRIDE Ill/German & Fine Arts/Dean's
List Honor Roll, Phi Eta Sigma. Glee Club 51
RICHARD STERLING McCAIN/Pre-Med, /Student
Control Committee, Varsity Club, Varsity Swimming
Team Dorm Counselor, Honor Roll, Dean's List,
Mongolian Minks. Warner Pre-Med. Scholarship.
Freeman Council 39

CHARLES LANE McCARDELL/English/Contacl Com-
mittee 1. Dance Board 1.3. Lambda Chi Alpha
1.2.3.4. President 3, Concert Guild 4. W&L Jazz En-
semble 4

LAURENCE SCOTT McCOMMONS/Politics & Jour-
nalism/Sigma Delta Chi, WLUR 53
JAMES HAMILTON McCORD IV/Business Adminis-
tralion/DT.D. 40

EDWIN LEE McCOY/Journalism/Outing Club 4,
WLUR Assistant Scoutmaster — BSA Troop 5. 19
JOSEPH PATRICK McMENAMIN/Chemistry/Pi
Kappa Phi — Assistant Treasurer & Rush Chairman.
Students for W&L. Y.A.F., A.E.D.. R.E. Lee
Research. Rhodes Scholar Nomination. Pi Eta
Sigma 20

DOUGLAS VACHEL McNEEL/lnterdepartmental Nat-
ural Sciences & Mathematics/Cross Country 1,2,3.4,
Committee to Resurrect Good Times 3.4. 53
BRYAN EMORY McNEILL/European History &
German/Pi Kappa Phi 1.2.3, WLUR 1,2,3.4, Debate
1.2. 40

KEVIN MacDOUGALL/Spanish/Psi Chi National
Honor Society Spanish Scholarship Merit Award.
Dean's List 2.3.4. Honor Roll 1.2,3,4. Tutor at Ele-
mentary School. Aide-Western State. Young Demo-
crats 28

JAMES ANTHONY MADDRA/Commerce/Dorm Coun-
selor Dean's List 50

EVERETT ARMSTRONG MARTIN. JR./Politics/Cold
Check Committee. 3. Pi Sigma Alpha 2.3,4. Pres-
ident 4. 19

JAMES McQueen MARTINEZ. JR,/English/11
THOMAS MATTESKY III 16

THOMAS GORDON MAYS Ill/English/Student
Center Committee 1, Orientation Committee 1, Exec-
utive Committee 2,3,4, Ariel-Staff Editor & Contribu-
tor 3 RE. Research Scholar, 4. Honor Roll, Dean's
List 59

WILLIAM ROBERT MELTON/English/Sigma Nu,
Wrestling 1,3 57

RICHARD HODGES METCALF/English & Journal-
ism/Sigma Delta Chi. Co-Editor of Ariel. V.P.
Student Publications Board. Rugby, Reach-out 12
STEPHEN METCH/U S. History/Basketball Manager
1. Psi Upsilon — Social Chairman 2,3. 47
MATTHEW JOHN MONTGOMERY/
Economics/Basketball 1. Houseguide — Delta Tau
Delta 40

DAVID L. MOORE JR. /Sociology/Dean's List.
Lacrosse 51

MARK SHELDON MORRILL/Politics/Int, Lacrosse 43
JOHNNY EDWARD M O RR I SO N/Pol i tical
Science/Ring Tum Phi, Sports Reporter for WLUR,
Student Recruitment Committee. University Admis-
sion Committee Student Association for Black Unity
— President 1 59

JAMES LANE NALLEY JR. /Business Administra-
tion/Phi Delta Theta 1.2.3.4, — President 4. Com-
merce Fraternity 3,4. President 4. Vice-President
Senior Class ol Commerce School, Student Control
Committee 4, Planning and Development Com-
mittee 4, IFC 3,4, Dance Board 3, Varsity Football
1.2,3, Dean s List. Honor Roll 40
DOUGLAS JOHN NEWELL/Economics & Politics.
College Republicians 1.2.3,4. Young Americans for
Freedom, 1,2,3,4, — Chairman 4. M.KS . 3.4. Politi-
cal Science Club 1.2.3,4. Rifle Team 1, Southern
Conservative 1. 22

WILLIAM PERRIN NICOLSON IV/German/Circle K.
University Federation. Lambda Chi Alpha — Pledge
Trainer. Calyx. Deans List. Young Republicans.
Mock Convention 98

CLIFTON ODELL OVERCASH. JR /Business Ad-
ministration/Sigma Chi — Social Chairman 2.3.4.



12

DONALD KEITH PAYNE/lnterdepartmental Natural
Sciences & Mathematics/Alpha Epsilon Delta —
President Committee to Resurrect Good Times,
R E Lee Research Program, Tutor at Elementary
School 59

THOMAS BISHOP PAYNE/English & French 55
THOMAS WILLIAM PENN/lndependant Music/Brass
Choir SABU 59

MICHAEL D, PEPPLER/lnterdepartmental
Science/Theater, Alpha Epsilon Delta 34
PAUL W PERKINS/Economics/Dance Board. Delta
Tau Delta — IFC Representative. Social Chairman 2,
Student Planning & Development Commitlee 2.3.4.
President ol Delta Tau Delta 3,4. 44
CHARLES BURKE PETTY/Anthropology & Journal-
ism/WLUR 1,2,3.4. Classical, Third Ear. Curriculum
Committee 1.2,3, Co-Chairman Film Committee 3,
Student Activities Board 3, Rugby 1, Young
Republicans 1,2 62

JOHN J. PHILIPS JR./Sociology/Circle K, 1.2 —
Pres. 3,4. Lambda Chi Alpha 3,4 — President. Social
Chairman 2, Dance Board 3, Honor Roll 3, Dean's
List 3 Rille Team 1, University Democrats 3,4, 43
ROBERT BOSWORTH PILLING/French/University
Theater 1,4. Sazeracs 1,2.3, University Federation
1 2.3 4 President ol Tutoring Program 2,3,4, Rugby
Club 1 2 Phi Kappa Psi Historian 2,3, French Cul-
ture Club 4 Mu Beta Psi 3,4, "The Silver Balls ol
State U," — Independant Football Team 19
WILLIAM DAVID PINER/Sociology & Anthro-
pology/Lambda Chi Alpha — V.P. 30
CHARLES WELLFORD PINNELL II I/Sociology- Phi
Kappa Sigma. W&L Volunteer Teaching Program.
Varsity Soccer AED. Calyx 1. Dean's List 53
ROLF G. PIRANIAN/History/Soccer 1.2,3.4. — Co-
Captain 4. Wrestling 2.3. V; Lacrosse 2, J.V.
Lacrosse 1.3. FCA 2.3,4. Dorm Counselor 3. Asst.
Head D.C.

JOHN STUART PLATTER/lnterdepartmental Natural
Science & Math Sigma Chi 7

GERARD DELANES PORATH/History/Beta Theta Pi.
Basketball 10

LEWIS FRANKLIN POWELL Ill/History/Phi Eta
Sigma University Center Committee 1. Junior Var-
sity Football 1, University Council 2. Contact 2. Var-
sity Football 2, Secretary ol Student Body 3. Dorm
Counselor 3, Contact 3. Varsity Football 3. Execu-
tive Committee 4, Dorm Counselor 4. Varsity Foot-
ball 4, Pi Kappa Sigma 1,2,3.4, 14
RICHARD ABRAM RABIN/Biology/Pi Kappa Phi,
AED RE. Lee Research Scholar 24
STUART RAGLAND Ill/French/Rose Hill Farm 26
ROBERT McELWEE RAINEY/lnterdepartmental in
the Natural Sciences with Emphasis in Bio-
logy/Member Pi Kappa Phi. Historian and Pled-
gemaster Founder ol W&L Scuba Club 7
CLAYTON TAYLOR R AMS AY/EngI ish and
Classics/57

LEE RUDOLPH REDMOND Ill/Economics and
German/Varsity soccer 1.2. Varsity Club. Commerce
Fraternity 3.4, Social Chairman Phi Delia Theta 4,
Asst. Treasurer IFC 3, Vice President IFC 4, Dean's
List. Honor Roll 7

WILLIAM FRANCIS RIENHOFF IV/Sociology/Varsity
Lacrosse 1234 President Varsity Club. Outing
Club, Rec. Sec. ol Beta Theta Pi 48
TIMOTHY DEAN ROCHE/Sociology/WLUR-FM 1, Phi
Eta Sigma Society 8

HERBERT RAY RUBENSTEIN/Politics/Zeta Beta Tau
Vice President, Phi Eta Sigma, Chairman Curriculum
Committee, Courses and Degrees Committee, Cap-
tain ol Goll Team 47

WILLIAM HENRY RUNGE Ill/Physics — Engineer-
ing/Sigma Pi Epsilon 57

JOHN BRITTON RUSSELL JR./Eoonomics —
Politics/Pi Kappa Alpha Vice-President, Pre-Law So-
ciety 3.4. Calyx 1.4. 24

GEORGE LEONARD RYAN/Chemistry/Young Repub-
licans. University Federation 34

WILLIAM HUGGINS SANDERS JR. /American His-
tory/Track Team 1.2, Student Recruitment Com-
mittee 1 2 Circle K Club 1,2,3; Vice President 3.
Lambda Chi Alpha 1.2.3.4; Executive Committee 3.4,
Rush Chairman 4, Dean's List, Honor Role
ROMAINE SAMPLES SCOTT I ll/Journalism/Ring
Tum Phi Columnist, Sigma Delta Chi, Dean's List.
Track Team. Student Entertainment Committee 20
MARSHALL HAGER SEITZ JR /Politics/Cockpit 2.3,4
62

WRIGHT DAVIS SHIELDS/Psychology/Troubadours.
Dean's List 50

KEITH JUDD SILVERMAN/Philosophy/President
Zeta Beta Tau. Phi Eta Sigma Phi Beta Kappa, Cur-
riculum Committee 19

BOBBY R. SMITH/Sociology/Student Recruitment
Committee 13 4. Student Association lor Black
Unity 1.2.3,4; Treasurer 1. Alpha Phi Alpha 4, Sphinx
Club 59

DAVID BRONSON SMITH/Journalism/Phi Gamma
Delta, Recording Secretary IFC, J.V Lacrosse 3,
Varsity Baseball 1 Freshman German Award, Cold
Check Committee 1, Sigma Delta Chi, ROTC 10
DRAYTON NOLAND SMITH/Art (Phart)/Troubs,
Rocklands War Fund, Persone in Universita 50
TEMPLETON SMITH JR, /English/Glee Club, College
Republicans. Executive Director. Pi Kappa Phi.
Public Relations Director. Mu Beta Psi 10
WILLIAM GORDON SMITH/English. Sociology —
Anthropology/Young Republicans 1.2. Young Demo-
crats 4. Phi Kappa Phi 34

JOHN HENRY SORRELS/Journahsm/Sigma Delta
Chi, Varsity Football 1.2

GREGORY LEE SPANGLER/Business Administra-
tion/60

JOHN TILDSLEY SPICER/English/Chairman YAF 3.
Ariel Stall 2 3; Editor 4, Academy ol American Poets
Award 2,3. George Mahan Award in Creative Writing
(Poetry) 2, Tutor 4, 14

WILLIAM R. SPOFFORD Ill/Varsity Soccer 1.2.3.4:
Captain 4. Dean's List 2,4, Sigma Chi 3,4, Young
Republicans 1,2.3. 55
JOHN NEVILLE STACK/Drama/Troubs. Ariel 48



MARTIN EDWARD STEIN JR. /European History,
University Council 2,3, Vice Chairman Contact 4.
President Sigma Alpha Epsilon 4. Sigma Society
3,4. 10

JOHN PIPES STEVES/Drama/22
JAMES WHALEY STIEFF/Economics/Varsity La-
crosse 12 3 4 Varsity Wrestling 1.2 3,4. Captain 3,4,
Mongolian Minks, Sigma Society, V.P. Varsity Club,
Rec Secretary Beta Theta Pi

STEWART JEFFRESS SULLIV AN/French/Chaos
General Stall 3,4, Pi Kappa Phi Eating and Social
Member 2 3. President ol Sullivan Tours Inc. 2,3,4.
20

THOMAS DOSSETT SWANN/Economics/Rille Team
1. Young Republicans 1, Pre-Law Society 3.4. 50
CHARLES EDWIN TAYLOR/Commerce/University
Federation; Tutor 1.3.4. Young Republicans 1.2.3,4.
Commerce Fraternity 3,4, RE, Lee Research Assis-
tant 4, Honor Role, Dean's List, Phi Beta Kappa.
Ring Tum Phi Circulation Stall 2.3,4. Mock Conven-
tion 2. 43

JOHN DOUGLAS TAYLOR JR,/Economics/Phi Delta
Theta, Mongolian Minks 44

GEORGE WATSON TEBO JR /French/Calyx and Ring
Tum Phi Photo Stalls 1, Student Curriculum Com-
mittee 1,3, Dean's List, Honor Role, Public Relations
Chairman For Sigma lihi 50

LOU TENTINDO/History/University Democrats 2,3.4,
O.A.S. 2,3. Dean s List 60

DOUGLAS MACKUBIN THOM AS/EngI ish &
Drama/Sigma Nu; President 4, University Theatre
1,2 3 4; Bus. Manager 2, 57
DANIEL LOUIS TOPPING/Physics/47
ROBERT PALMER TRICE ll/History/Ring Tum Phi
1,2; Sports Editor 3, Features 4, Curriculum Com-
mittee 1,2, University Council 4, President Sigma
Chi 3,4, Pre-Law Society 2,3.4

DAVID JOSEPH TURK/Sociology/Football 1.2,3.4.
Honorable Mention by Roanoke World News Player
ol the Week All-State Competition 2. Fellowship of
Christian Athletes 3.4. Dorm Counselor 4. Dean's
List. Honor Role

KEVIN MICHAEL TWILLM AN/Commerce/Contact 1,
University Center Committee 3; Chairman 4, Student
Activities Board 4, Sigma Phi Epsilon 1.2.3.4; Con-
troller 3. Vice President 4, 14

ROBERT NORMAN WADDELL Ill/American His-
tory/Varsity Goll 1.2, Pi Kappa Phi sec. 2,3; ZBT
Look Alike Award 2, 40

JOHN SWINNEY WALLACE/Mathematics/Phi Eta
Sigma 1. Football Manager 1. Salon Club 2.3.4. D.C,
Protest Club 1,2.3.4. 24

WILLIAM PAUL WALLACE JR /Politics/SAE Frater-
nity; Vice President 3. Social chairman 4. Football
1.2 3.4; Co-Captain 4, Track 1.2, Dean's List, Honor
Role, University Council 3,4, University Commitlee
on Athletics 4, Social Chairman IFC 4, Sigma Soci-
ety 3 4. Pi Sigma Alpha Commerce Fraternity, Out-
ing Club. Steering Committee 4, 19
WILLIAM LEE WARBURTON/Economics & Po-
litics/Football 2.3. Phi Kappa Sigma. Rugby. Curnc-



ulurt



litte



CHRISTOPHER ALLEN WARD/Geology/Psi Upsilon
1.2.3; House Manager 2. Geology Club 4.5. 53
JONATHAN HENRY WEIGLE/Journalism/Sigma
Delta Chij Zeta Beta Tau. Rugby 44
JOHN CARSON WEITNAUER/English/University
Theatre Sigma Nu. Phi Beta Kappa. 57
BRYAN BENNETT WH I TE HURST/PhysiCS-
Geophysics/Rugby Club 8

EDWIN ORUP WILES/lnterdepartmental Major in the
Natural Sciences/Lambda Chi Alpha; Historian,
Pledgemaster. Housemanager. Young Republicans,
Mock Convention 1972; Head ol Guam Delegation 8
ALLEN S.C WILLINGHAM/English 60
PHIL WILLIS/Physics, Math, and Physics Engineer-
ing/Dean's List 1,2,3,4. Honor Roll 1.2.3.4. Robert E.
Lee Scholarship 1,2,3.4, Ronald Scharnberg Memo-
rial Scholarship 3,4. Walter LeConte Stevens Award
3,4, Society of Physics Students 3,4. Sigma Pi
Sigma 3 4, Phi Eta Sigma 1, Robert E. Lee Research
Scholar 2,3,4, 47

JOHN CANNON WILSON/English & Journal-
ism/Dean's List 1.2. Honor Role 3. Intramural Solt-
ball 3. Football 4. Sigma Delta Chi 12
JOHN PAUL WOODLEY JR /Politics & Journalisn/Phi
Eta Sigma. Pi Sigma Alpha; Secretary Sigma Delta
Chi. Commerce Fraternity. Washington and Lee
Republicans; Tusk Editor. Political Science Club;
Vice-President. Religion II SDK Mark ol Excellence
Award lor Broadcast, WLUR, ROTC: Senior Editor
7

STEPHAN C WOODRUFF/Pohlics and Econ-
omics/Rugby Club 2,3,4, Mock Convention State
Chairman ol South Dakota 2, University Democrats
2 3 4; Vice-President 3. Track 1.2.4. Pre-Law 2,3.4
AMOS ALAN WORKMAN/European History/Deans
List Baseball 1, Phi Beta Kappa. Dorm Counselor
3,4, Phi Kappa Sigma 44

NICHOLAS ROMAN WREDEN Ill/Journalism &
Politics/WLUR 1,2, Randolph Macon Woman's
College Exchange 3 Dean s List. Ring Tum Phi 3. 30
THOMAS LATIMER YOUNG/French/Delta Tau Delta.
Varsity Cross Country 1. Swimming 1.2.3, Lacrosse

2.3, Junior Varsity Lacrosse 1, Junior Varsity
Lacrosse Head Coach 4 55

JAMES WILLIAM YURSIK/French/Beta Theta Pi 49
JOHN MICHAEL ZAMOISKI/Journalism/Sigma Delta
Chi 3,4, SWMPS 2, WLUR; Music Director 3. Public
Affairs Director 4. University Federation Publicity
Co-ordinator 4. United Fund Publicity 4. Calyx 4.
Zeta Beta Tau; Social Chairman 3. Intramural
Director 2 Dance Board 2 Orientation Coordination

3.4, Founder ol Oz 2. IFC Rush Committee 3. Ex-
cellence in Broadcasting Award. Special Advisor to
Dean of Freshmen 1.2



SENIOR DADA



RICHARD B ADAMS, JR /Europen Hislory/Pi K A,
Brass Choir, President Mu Beta Psi, Music Honor
Society Circle K. Pre-Law Society 32
WILLIAM D ADAMS/Journalism/WLUR 43
SCOTT STUART AINSLIE/lndependent in Music/Old
Time Music Workshops and Radio Program, Deans
List and Honor Roll 34

LARRY ALEXANDER/Art/R.E. Lee Research Scholar-
ship, Westmoreland-Davis Scholar, Student An
Show 1st and 3rd Monogram Letter in Track, Certifi-
cate in Soccer SABU Sphinx Club, Church of God
in Christ Choir 39

THEODORE HENRY AMSHOFF. JR /American His-
tory/University Council 3,4, Dean's List 2.3, College
Republicans Region III Director 4, President 3,
Vice-Pres, 2, Campaign Director 1,4, University Fed-
eration Steering Committee, 1,2, Political Science
Club Secretary 3 4 Society of the Cincinatti Award
(History), 3, Pre-Law Society: 2,3.4, Circle K. 1 30
PAUL RICHARD ANDERSON/Religion/University
Federation University Republicans 50
THOMAS KENNARD ANGELILLO/European His-
tory/Basketball 1. Curriculum Committee 2.3. Young
Republicans 1.2. Ting Tum Phi 3. Pre-law Society
3 4 Deans List 2.3. Honor Roll 4. Sigma Nu 62
GARY ARTHUR/Religion/Glee Club. Phi Eta Sigma
12

GEORGE WILLIAM AUSTIN. Ill/English/Ring Tum
Phi. Sports Editor and Columnist. Contact Com-
mittee. Culture Committee. Phi Beta Kappa. 3, Phi
Eta Sigma Freshmen Honorary Fraternity, Deans
List, Honor Roll 1,2,3,4. Phi Beta Kappa Sophomore
Award, Elizabeth B, Garret Scholarship for English
16

GARY LOUIS AVERY/History/Glee Club, 2.3.4.
Student Recruitment Committee. 1.2.3.4. Contact.
3.4. Student Association lor Black Unity, 1.2,3.4, Mu
Beta Psi. 3.4. Dormitory Counselor. 3,4. Mock Con-
vention Steering Committee. 4. 16
STEPHEN ALEXANDER BAKER/Philosophy/Deans
List. 2.3. Honor Roll. 2 8

WAYNE ANDREW BAKER JR /Journalism/Sigma
Delta Chi 2.3.4. Cross Country 1. WLUR News Staff
2.3.4; City Editor 4. Tutor 1.3 60

WILLIAM LEE BALDWIN/Philosophy/Varsity Foot-
ball. 1,2.3. Phi Kappa Psi. 1,2, 32
GREG BARKER/Sociology/Deans List, University
Federation 14

VIRGIL GATES BARNARD/Business Administra-


1 3 4

Online LibraryWashington and Lee UniversityCalyx (Volume 1974, pt.2) → online text (page 1 of 4)