Copyright
Wath-upon-Dearne (England : Parish).

The registers of Wath-upon-Dearne, Yorkshire : baptisms and burials, 1598-1778; marriages, 1598-1779 (Volume 14) online

. (page 1 of 31)
Online LibraryWath-upon-Dearne (England : Parish)The registers of Wath-upon-Dearne, Yorkshire : baptisms and burials, 1598-1778; marriages, 1598-1779 (Volume 14) → online text (page 1 of 31)
Font size
QR-code for this ebook


LIBRARY
Brigham Young University

GIFT OF

Viola Bevans Wynder



Digitized by tine Internet Archive
in 2010 witii funding from
Brigiiam Young University



http://www.arcliive.org/details/registersofwatliu14watli



The Registers



Vath-upon-Dearne



l.\ T!^^ '" . , : < )!• N'OkK,



560UCJ) to Subsccibcra be

Ebe 13orh0bire pm&b IReaister Society

1902.






wK



>?y



At^^






Zhc publications

of tbe

l^orksbire pavisb IReoistet Society
IDoI. 14.



Jssucb to Subscribers tor tbe fear t902.



•7+



(tUo^



v^



\ Xlbe IRegistets



of



Matb=upon:=S)earne



baptisms an^ Burials, 1598-1778
flDarrtages, 1598-1779



TRANSCRIBED AND EDITED BY

J. W. CLAY, F.S.A,



PRIVATELY PRINTED FOR
THE YORKSHIRE PARISH REGISTER SOCIETY

1902.



W. H. MILNES, PRINTER, WAKEFIELD.



HAROLD B. LEE LIBRARY

BRIQHAM YO'JKQ^ UHIVER3ITY

PROVO, UTAH



PREFACE.

The First Volume, containing Baptisms, Marriages, and Burials,
consists of three parchment volumes of unequal size bound together.
The first has entries from 1598 to 1629, 7^ by 13I inches ; the second,
from 1630 to 1652, 9 by 13J inches; the third, 1652 to 1724,
62 by 15 inches. It has been badly bound, the leaves not being in
consecutive order. In addition the entries in the third part are very
mixed up, so it has been considered the best plan to place them all in
their proper yearly order. The edges of many of the leaves are much
frayed, which makes the deciphering sometimes difficult.

The Second Volume, also parchment, contains the Baptisms and
Burials, 1725 to 1778, and the Marriages, 1725 to 1753.

The Third Volume is solely Marriages, 1754 to August, 1779,
and is paper with the modem printed forms.

The thanks of the Society are due to the Vicar (the Rev. H. W.
Ward, M.A.) for allowing the Register to be printed and also for the
kind way he has assisted the Editor.

J. W. C.



Zbc IReoietcr Boohe of Matb upon Dcarne ma^c

in tbe gear of o'^ OLorD (Bo& one tboueanOe f^ve buiiDretb nccntle
& nvne bg Jobn JBearD viccar. a:bomas /iBariott S. 5obn Za^Uci
CburcbwarOens.



Memorand that the 22"' day of November 1607 Jo : Bearde, Georg Hoyland,
John Addy vv"' others putt ou' hands to a certificat for Ann Addy,
that she was ffree to be hyred a mayd servant wher she best lyked
& had the consent of her ffather «S: mother to be hyred w'"' Thomas
Adams by Pontefract.

October 1598 Baptysed Jasper the sonne of Nicholas Hunt the xviij"* day

May 1598 Baptysed Richard the sonn of John Beard viccar of Wath

the xiij"* day

Baptysed Thomas the sonne of Rofete Pulsonn the xxvij"'
day

August 1603 Bap. Jo : Beard vicarij filius 16° die

M^** that the xxix"" day of Maie 1604 WilUam Hepworth of Wath uppo
Dearne w^^in the countie of Yorke, yeoman had a stall place sett
forth in the Church of Wath the highest place and the south syde
of the Church nearest the Thornell hall queere to continewe to
him & his heares dwellinge in the house wherin he nowe dwelleth
in Skyterick.

John Beard viccar of Wath.



^be 1Rcgt6ter boo?;e of Matb 6up Dearne wt^m tbe

counttc ot l^orfte ot all sucbe psons as bavc beene margeDe
baptised S, :J6urleD tbere 6tncc tbe fortcetb ^care of tbe reifltie
ot cure most gratious queene J6ll3abetb in tbe geare ot o^ 3LorJ>



Nicholas the sonne of Richard Robuck of the

Abdye 19° die
John Case & Katyren Swallowe code die
Richard the soone of Henrie Hill 2 1 die et sepultus

die post
the daughter of Robt Nailer eode die et sepultus

die post
George the sonne of Georg Jenkinsonn eode die
Thomas Diconson of Meltonn 28° die
Roger Robinsonn of Wath 1 7° die
Robert Pearsonn and Elizabeth Jubb 19° die
Richard ffostard of Wath 14° die
WiUia the sonne of John Taylier 21° die
Thomas Hudsonn & Kathere Clay eod die
Willia Hepworth and Margret Robucke eodem die
the daughter of Willia Prance 11° die
Godfray & grace the sonne & daughter of Lawrence

Wade of Swintonn 21° die
Elizabeth the Daughter of John ffurth of Melton

18 die
Alis the daughter of John Jepsonn eode die
Ursiley the daughter of Thomas Watson 23° die
Grace the daughter of Willia Kytchinma 25° die
Rosamond the daughter of John Robts of Wath

30° die
Elizabeth the daughter of W" Hepworth 8° die
W™ the Sonne of Thomas Makin 10° die
Willia the sonne of Nicholas Mallinsonn eode die
Willia the sonne of Thomas Baxter gente 12° day
Thomas the sonne of John Smyth 4° die
Thomas the sonne of Richard Mabson 22° die
Elizabeth the daughter of RoBt Mallinsonn 14° die
John the sonne of Anthonie Woodworth 8° die
John the son of Willia of Swinto eode die
Richard the sonne of John Elome 5° die
Grace y^ daughter of W" Barrowe 2° die
Hobsonn de Melton 8° die
Henrie the sonne of John Wharo 9° die
Thomas the sonne of W'" Coulbrand 16° die



00b 1598.


iSpS —


i']l9


Novmb^


Baptised


,. JVTaried
ii^-^aptised




Baptysed




Baptysed




Buried


Decemb


Buried


i.j'


Maried


Januarie


Buried




Baptised




Maried




Maried


Februarie


Baptysed




Baptised


March


Baptised




Baptysed




Baptysed


1599


Baptysed




Baptysed


Aprill


Baptysed




Baptysed




Baptysed




Baptysed


Maye


Baptysed




Baptysed


June


Baptysed


Julie


Baptysed




Baptysed


August


Baptysed




Baptysed


September


• Buried




Baptysed




Baptysed



1599
October



Baptysed

Baptysed

Baptised

Buried

Baptised

Baptized

Bapt

Baptysed



November Baptysed
^Maried
Buried
v^larried
Buried

Deceber Buried
Buried
Buried
Buried

Januarie Buried
Buried
Buried
Buried
Baptysed
Buried
Baptysed
Baptysed

ffebruarie Buried
Buried
Buried

March Baptysed

Baptysed

Buried
Buried
Baptysed



Buried
Anno Dom 1600

Baptysed Willia



Parish Register of Wath. 3

Alice the daughter of Thomas fFawkes 1° die
John the sonne of Denis ffroude code die
John the sonne of Edward ffrance 10° die
Infans .... Hill unbapt ti° die
Barraclough eod die
Elizabeth the daughter of Richard Hodgson 29 die
John the {rubbed ot(t)

Ann the daughter of John Turner of Swinton eode

die
Elizabeth the daughter of Robt Neiler 3° die
Nicholas Marsh & Ann Pearsonn 18° die
the wiefe of John Stable of Meltonn 19" die
Thomas Booth & Katerine Smith 24° die
infans Riclii Beckett de Melton unbapt eode die
Thomas the sonne of John Addye 1° die
Infans RoBti Pearson unbaptysed eode die
Widowe Turner of Melton 8° die
AVidowe Darlie of Newall 10° die
the wief of Thomas Smith 11° die
Rich, the sonne of Rich, ffostard de Swinton eode die
Willia Slack of Wath 18° die
John Smith de Melton 22° die
Infans John Dozen de Swinton unbapt 23 die
the wief of John Dozen eode die
Thomas the sonne of Thomas Mariott eode die
Georg the sonne of John Addye 19° die
ffayth the wief of Anthonie Wodworth 4° die
Willia Saxton of Newall 7° die
George the sonne of John Addy 15° die
Nicholas the sonne of Willia Croyser 2° die
Nicholas the bastard sonne of Saunder Wood

daughter eode die
an infant of John Cottons of Brapton 7° die unbap
the wief of Cottonn of brampton 10° die
the daughter of Margret Hudso kept at Peacoks

16° die
the sayde chyld the 1 7° die



the sonne of Richard Brooke of Swinto
25° die
Aprill Baptysed Elizabeth the daughter of George Holland 6° die

Baptysed Elizabeth the daughter of Richard Newtonn 20° die
Buried George the sonne of W™ Praunce 27
May Baptysed .... the sonne of Thomas AVoode of Swinto

4° die
Buried John Sayvile gent. 11° die

Baptysed Richard the sonne of Ric. Brydley of Swinto 5° die
June Baptysed John the sonne of John Leatch de Newall 2 2 die



4 Parish Register of JVaih.

1600

June Baptysed Alis the daughter of John Case eode die

Buried Nicholas Paynter of Meltoun xix die
Baptized John the sonne {blank)

Julie Maried Laurence Hicks & ffraunces Hanson xxij' day

Maried Thomas Smith & Agnes Hobson xxix'° die

August Maried Stephen Kay and Agnes Gibson the secunde day
Baptysed Lawrence sone of Lawrence Wade of Swinto 10"

die
Baptysed Robert the sone of W" Sugdenn eod die
Buried Robert White the xv"* day
Baptysed Jane the daughter of W" Milner of Swinton 24° die

Sept. Bur Widowe Pearson of Meltonn the 27 daye

October Baptysed Nicholas the sonne of RoBt Pearsonn 19" die
Maried Thomas Brook & Elizabeth Seavyle 21° die
Baptysed Elizabeth the daughter of Thomas Absonn 26° die

November Maried John Stable and Margrett Smith 2° die
Buried Henrie Shaw of Houber 8° die
Baptysed John the sonne of John ffyrth of Melton 23° die

December Baptysede Elizabeth the daughter of John Beard vicar 4° die
Baptizsed John the sonne of Nicho. Goodyear base gott 11°

die
Maried Nicholas Shawe & Grace Smalchar t8 die
Baptysed Elizabeth the daughter of Turner of Swinto 24 die
Baptysed Elizabeth the daughter of John Taylier 26° die
Baptized Thomas the sonne of Nicholas Tindley 27° die

Januarie Maried ffrauncis Cosin & Ann England 1 2° die
Burial Isabell Tompson, widowe 1 2° die
Baptysed Richard the sonne of Henrie Hill eodem die
Maried William Englande & Elizabeth Shawe 20° die
Maried John Gybsonn & Elizabeth Litster eode die
Buried Richard the sonne of John Smalchare 18° die

Februarie Baptysed William the sonne of Thomas Menlove of Swinto 8
die
Buried Thomas Sherwood of Meltonn 10 die

March Baptysed Richard the sonne of John Smalchare i die ?

Buryed Elizabeth Greene ? of Melton 4° die

Buried Margrett Leatch ? vid 1 9° die
Baptysed Ellen the daughter of Robert Harison ?
Anno Domin 1601 Anno Regni domina;
Elizabethae Reginte quadragessimo tertio

Aprill Buried Widowe Saxtonn of 5° die

Baptysed Thomas the sone of Jo : Outra 10° die
Maie Buried Widowe Locksmyth of Swinton 16° die

Baptysed Cisselie the daughter of Stephe Key 1 7° die

June Baptysed Thomas the soime of Averye Wright of Newall 2°

die
Maried William Armitage & Isabel Wainwright 4° die
Baptysed Willia the sonne of Willia Barowe of Swinto 9° die



i6oo
June



Julie
August



September
Octob^



Novemb"'



Decemb'

Januarie

ffebruarie

March



Parish Megtster of Wath. 5

Baptysed John the sonne of Nicholas Tindley 19° die
Maried Robert Markiall and Katharine Jonson of Swinto

22° die
Baptysed Richard the sonne of Thomas Booth 23 die
Baptysed Willia the sonne of Willia Wilsonn 19° die
Baptysed Isabel! the daughter of John Stable 26° die ^

Buried Elizabeth Rodes of Meltonn 27° die
Buried George Jenkinsonn of Wath 3° die
Baptysed Peter the sonne Nicholas Staniland 9° die
Buried William Scorer of Wath 16° die
Buried John Wombwell of Wath 18° die
Baptysed Ann the daughter of John Heaward de Streete 30°

die
Baptysed John the sonne of Georg Jenkins of Wath 20 die
Buried Ann the wief of John Robuck 3° die
Married Martin Sloswicke & Isabell Wombwell 8° die
Married John Cotton & Margaret Burfeet of Wentworth 11°

die
Baptysed John the sonne of John Case the xviij"" of October
Baptysed Thomas the sonne of Nicholas Shawe xxiiij"' die
Buried Richard Cowp of Wath 23° die
Baptysed Copley the sonne of Nicholas Hunt 1° die
Baptysed Elizabeth the daughter of John Mangall code die
Baptysed Elizabeth the daughter of Willia Coulbrand code die
Maried John Sharpe & Katharen ffrickley of Wath viij° die
Baptysed Andrewe sonne of Nicholas Mallinson of Wath eode

die
Baptysed Marie the daughter of John Roberts of Wath eode

die
Baptysed John the sonne of John Tompsonn of Wath eode

die
Maried Richard Hearinge & Ehzabeth Beard 17 die
Baptysed John the sonne of Richard Beckett 22 die
Baptysed W" the sonne of W™ Kitchynman eode die
Buried Anthonie Tottingtd of Holland 24° die
Maried Thomas Headiley & Elizabeth Waynwright eode die
Buried Richard the sonne of Thomas Mallinson 3° die
Baptysed Elizabeth the daughter of John Hansonn eode die
Buried a poore beggar who died at the Rodes 24° die
Baptysed Alis the daughter of John Peele 3° die
Buryed An infant of W" Cottom ? base gott unbapt 2° die
Maried Georg ffoulsto & Katheren Burkes 24° die
Maried John Robucke & Margret Blome 2° day
Baptysed Elizabeth the daughter of Thomas Wade 4° die

Januarij
Buried the wyfe of Thomas Wade eode die
Baptysed Elizabeth the daughter of Thomas mallinso
Buried the said Elizabeth maUinso 8° die



i6oo




March


Buried




Buried


Marche


Maried


1603-4


Maried



Maried
Maried



Maried



March



Parish Register of Wath.

Elizabeth the wief of Richard Hearinge 20° die
Margrei the daughter of John BuUye 21 die
WiUiam Armitage and Dorithie Staniland 13° die
Peter MaUinsom and Doritythe Elome de Wombwell

12° die
Thomas Hudsonn and Alis Darhe de Brampto eode

die
Richard Beardshall of Rawmarshe and Jennett

Jessopp 19 die
Henrie Tylley and Jennett Nowell de Cowley lane
20° die
Baptysed Margrett the daughter Wittm Coulbrand 22 die
Buried Widowe Rodes of Melton vicesimo tertio die
Bapt Richard the sonne of Thomas Cartwright 3° die
Buried the wife of John Dauson of Swinton 14° die
Buried Robert the sonne of John Colton quarto die
Baptysed Nicho : the son of Wittm Wilso xxviij" die
Baptysed Hester the daughter of Nicho : Mallinso eode die
Buried Richard Ellis eod die
Anno Domin 1604 in anno secundo Jacobi Regis nostri et &c.
April Baptysed AHs the daughter of Tho Hudso 17° die

Buried the wief Thomas Boulto xxvj'° die
Buried the wife of John Smalchar eod die
Buried Ann the wief of Jo : Tylley xxvij'° die
Baptysed Robt the sonne of Jo Smalchar xxv° die
Buried the sayd Robte Smalcher xxvj*'' die
Buried John Mabson the ix"' of Aprill
Maie Baptysed Wiltm the sonne of Geo Hoyland 6° die

Baptysed Tho : the sonne of Robte Thackroe 13 die
Juiie Baptysed John the sonne of Willia Barrowe of Swinto 3 die

Julie Baptysed Richard & Elizabeth the sonne & daughter of

Nicholas Tylney of Sandigate
Buried Widowe Lowto of Brampto the xx"* day
August Buried Richard Byrkes of Wath 2 die

Baptysed John the sonne of James Battersby Smyth of Melto
5 die
September Baptysed Hester the daughter of Nicholas Tompso 7™° die
Baptysed Isabell the daughter of John ffyrth eode die
Baptysed Georg the sonne of Alis Hudson base gott eode die
October Maried Lancelott Briges & Marie Lawtoun septimo die
Bapt Godfray the sonne of Richard Brydley io"° die

Buried Infans dicti Richardi Brydley unbaptyzed eode die
Maried Richard Goodale & Katherine Tylney the 28"" die
Maried John Rodes & Ellen Armsteed 21 die
November Buried John the sonne of John Sykes the 3° die

Baptysed Grace the Daughter of Richard Beardson 4°

Baptysed the daughter of John Tompso of Wath

eode die
Buried Kathare the wief of Wittm Bawdiso ? 9"° die



Parish Register of Wath.



1604
November

December



23"



Buried Wittm Tompso of Wath

Buried Nicholas Tayler the 31?

Buried Wittm the sonne of Georg Hoyland ij die

Buried John the sonne of WilHam Wilso the x"*

Buried Thomas the sonne of Martin Sloswick 23

Januarie Buried Wittm the sonne of W" Barowe the sixt day

Buried Wiltm the sonne of ... . Ehsonn of Rodes

December ....
Buried AUs the wief of Thomas Watsonn 2 1 die
Baptysed Nicolas the sonne of Nicholas Hunt 23 Decemb'
Baptysed Wittm tlie sonne of John ffitness 23 die ?

ffebruarie Infans of Raphe Hewode y*" 23 die

Married Thomas Wattson & Zuzan Ellice 3 die
Married Thomas Boulton & Margrett Rogers 5'° die

March Baptysed Thomas the soiie of Margett Tylney bas got 7° die

Baptysed Hester the daughter of Peter Taylier 2 die
Buried Ales the wiefe of Alexand. Wood 12 die
Anno tertio Regni Dom. nostri Jacobi Regis et &c.
Anno Dom. 1605

April! Buried Elizabeth Shyers of Newall the forth day

Baptysed Tho : the sonne of Ric Brooke of Swito 21"' day
Baptysed Edward the sofie of a poore man eode die

Maie Baptysed Georgie the sone of Willia Dyso secundo die

Baptysed Joseph the sonne Thomas Boulto nono die
Maried John Dawso & Ellin Settle duodecimo die

June Baptysed Ann the daughter of John Sykes primo die

Buried Vid Hawksworth of Wath sexto die
Baptysed Peter the sonne of Willia Kytchinma 29"' die

Julie Baptysed Ann the daughter of John Taylier septimo die

Buried Katheren the wief of Rich Goodale nono die
Baptysed Dorythie daughter of Laurence Wade 28° die

August Baptysed Isabell the daughter of Elome y^ maso 3° die
Baptysed John the sonne of Nicholas Staniland 4° die
Baptysed Richard the sone of Rich. Pears5 de melt5 1 1 die
Baptysed Ann the daught. of John Sharpe eode die

Septemb'' Baptysed Cibill the daughter of John Dawso 23 die
Maried Stephe Shawe & Grace Hanso 30 die

Octob"' Buried Willia Bynnye & Marie Whiteley secundo die

Buried Ann ffaukes the daughter of Tho ffaukes tertio die
Buried Margrett the daughter of Nicho Staniland 8"° die
Baptysed Hester the daughter of Wittm Armitage 14 die
Baptysed Margrett the daughter of Tho Barowclughe 2 1 die
Maried Tho : Mallinso & Marie Watso 29"° die
Maried ffrancis Eato & Alis Woode ? 30"" die

Novemb' Baptysed of Rich Elis5 of Rodes tertio die

1604.
Memorandum that Ann the daughter of John Wharo of West
Melto was xv"* yeares of age uppo Saint Luke Day in Anno
p'dict



i6o5



Decembr



Januarie



ffebruarie



Parish Register of Wath.

Wittim the sonne of the sonne of the sayd John Wharo was

xiij"' yeares of age the third Sonday in Lent in anno p'dicto

John the sonne of John Wharo abovsaid was of the age of

xi"" yeares of age the feast of Saint Luke in anno p'dicto
Margrett the daughter of the sayd John Wharo was of the aige
of eight uppo the feast day of the purificatio of the virgin
Marie in anno p'dict
Memorandu that John Wharo of Westmelto w"'in the p'ishe of
Wath yeoman was lycensed and authorised by us whose
names are hareunto annexed to sett a stall or seat for him-
selfe and ffamilie in the northsyde of the Church of the
Church of Wath under and right before the pulpitt in the
yeare of our Lord God 1603 and their to continewe w^'out
disturbance of any p'son in payne of Ecclesiasticall censure.
By us

John Bearde Vicar of Wath
Nicholas Staniland
Robert Watso Church

Richard Boore Wardens

Edmund Sawtrie
Leonard Wilcocks
m** that Robte Watson of Wath was licensed and authorised
a place for himself to sit in betwixt Mr. Baxter Stale and the
pulpitt the xxvij"" of Aprill Anno Dni 1606 by us.

John Bearde, Vicar of Wath
Nicholas Thornhill gen
Raulphe Pearson

Churchwardens
Married John Wade & Marie Baxter 13""° die
Baptysed Wittim the sonne of Georg Hoyland code die
Baptysed Josephe the sonne of John Cotto decimo nono die
Baptysed .... the daughter of . . . Hurst code die
Buried Alexander Wood of Brampto primo die Decembris
Baptysed George the soime of Rich. Mabso xvi"" die
Baptysed Sarah the Daughter of Richard Brydley xvii"' die
Baptysed Hester the daughter of Christopher Hurst iiij"" die
Buried John Hanso of Wath the third day
Buried the wief of Richard Bower secundo die
Buried Margrett the wief of W™ Hepworth 3° Decembris
Married RoBt Burkes and Dorothe Wood 4° Novembris
'■•Baptysed Margrett the daughter of Nicho Tylney 26'° die
Baptysed EUzabeth the daughter of Robert Walker eode die

uried the wief of Robert Mallinso 30"'° die
Baptysed Annes ? his daughter eode die
Married Edmund Sidgwick and Agnes Trivye secundo die
Baptysed . . . the sonne of . . . lyinge at Clap : 2 die
Baptysed George the sonne of Willia Bynnye basegott sexto
Buried the wife of Wittm Hinchliffe of Melto nono die



i6o5
Marche



March 25
quarto

Aprill
Maice

June



Julie
August



Octob'



November



Parish Register of Wath. 9

Buried Richard Mabsonn of Wath the tenthe day
Buried an infant of Barracloughes of newall nono die
Buried John Wade of Melto decimo die
Baptysed Henrie the sonne of Thomas Brome 9"" die
Baptysed Ehzabeth the daughter of ffrances Casse code
Baptysed Nicholas the sone of John Robuck of Wath i6'° die
Baptysed Grace the daughter of Tho : Mariott 2 7 die
Baptysed Elizabeth daughter of Martin Sloswicke 19'° day
1606 In Anno Regni Dom. Jacobi Regis nostri Angliae

Scotiae vero 39 no
Buried Willia Absonn of Swinto vicessimo octavo die
Buried Nicholas the sonne of Nicholas Tylney nono die
Baptysed Ann the daughter of Raph Hewoode io"'° die
Maried John Dobson and Elizabeth Dickinson xxij" die
Baptysed Margrett the daughter of Nicholas Saxton sexto die
Maried Robt Chyld and Agnes Kyrkbie xj"'° die
Maried John Byrkes & Margrett ffostard eode die
Maried Edward Ellis & Isabell Ley ? decimo octavo die
Maried Willia Chanye ? & vid Coultes the first daye
Maried Willia Hepworth and Margrett Watso 3 die
Buried Paule the nylner quarto die

Married Rot>t Mallinso and Elizabeth Hubburges eode die
Buried vid Wombwell vicessimo octavo die
Baptysed Grace the daughter of Willia Coulbrand 8™ die
Buried vid Wade of Melto decimo die
Baptysed Alis the daughter of Jo Shawe 22"' daye
Baptysed Marie the daughter of Rich Wyldsmyth? 24"' die
Buried Robt the sonne of Nicho Staniland eode die
Bapt .... the sonne of John ffyrth of Melton 9°° die

Baptysed Thomas the sonne of Tho : Wilkinso 26'° die
Maried Nicholas Wade & Margrett Ward eode die
Buried Bryan ffostard tertio die

Baptysed Dorothye the daughter of Henrye Hill 24'° die
Baptysed Thomas the sonne of John Addye decimo die

Maried Briges & Ann ffyrth septimo die

Maried Robt Cooke & Dorithe Robinso eode die
Baptysed Margarett the daughter of John Case eode die
Baptysed Elizabeth the daughter of Thomas Booth 24'° die
Buried Wiltm the sonne of John Addye the elder 23"° die
Baptysed Elizabeth the daughter of Nicho : Tompso 30"° die
Buried Infans of Dinnis ffrend primo die
Baptysed Marie the daughter of William Binnye 4'° die
Maried Rotit Hepto & Dorothie Wade quito die
Baptysed ffrauncis the sonne of John M" Daylies mylner 5 die
Married WiHini Dawson & Margrett Tylney 19"° die
Baptysed Marie the daughter of Tho : Broome gent 29"° die
Baptysed Jane the daughter of John Butterwo'th, Egypt,
primo die



10



Parish Register of Wath.



1606




Januarie



Februarie



March



Buried
Buried
Buried
Buried
Buried



Buried
Buried
Buried
Buried



Baptysed Alis the daughter of Thomas Menlove nono die
^aptysed Dorothye the daughter of John Broome code die
Juried RoBtt the sonne of Richard Walker of Newall xij die
Baptysed Hester the daughter of Robert Pearso code die
Baptysed Augnes the daughter of John Beard, vicar ly^^die
December Maried WiUiam Maykyne and Ann Hogley primo die

Marie the daughter of M' Broome de Brampto 15 die
vid. Swallowe de Hovvber decimo septimo die
Elizabeth the daughter of Nicholas Tompso xxiiij'° die
Margerie the spinner of Brampto xxvj'° die

Raph Hodgson of Wath the 17"" day
Baptysed Marie the daughter of Roger ffixbie 1 8 die
Baptysed John the sonne of Elome code die
Baptysed Jaune the daughter of John ffostard daughter base

22 die Decembris
Buried Dorithie the wief of John CoUinso 25*° die
Baptysed John the sonne of Raphe Cuttes of Swinto primo die
Baptysed Thomas the sonne of Richard Beckett code die
Buried Ann the daughter of Robert Mallinso secundo die
Marie the daughter of Tho : Boulto sexto die
John the sonne of Raphe Cuttes 15'° die
Elizabeth Diconso the second day
John Pettye the Ancient Hunter tertio die
Baptysed Hester the daughter of John Taylier octavo die
Baptysed Cicilie the daughter of Richard Tottingto code die
Baptysed Elizabeth the daughter of Brya ffostard eode die
Baptysed Jaan the daughter of Ellis de Rodes xxiij'° die
Buried Marmaduke Medley eode die

. . . . the sonne of Tho : Wood de Swinto

24*° die
March 25"' 1607 in anno Regni Dom nostri
Jacobi Regis quinto Scotioe xlmo
Irifans Roberti Neiler secundo die
Baptysed Betterise the daughter of RoBt Watsonne 10""° die
Baptysed Ann the daughter of Willia Armitage 19°° die
Baptysed John the sonne of Willia Croyser eode die
Baptysed Ann the daughter of Rich : Beardsall the 2 2"' daye
Baptysed Ann the daughter of John ffitnesse decimo die
Baptysed Lewes the sonne of John Cotto 28'° die
Baptysed Nicholas the sonne of Peter Taylier eode die
Baptysed Cibill the daughter of Edmund Sidgwicke 26*°
Baptysed Agnes the daughter of Steve Kay eode die
Buried John Stable of Melto eodem die
Maried Thomas Rutter & Jane Shawe secundo die
Baptysed George the sonne of Nicholas Shawe the xij"' day
Buried Peter Mallinso of Wath the twenteth day
Buried Margrett the wief of Rich. Robucke 23"' die
Buried Lewis the sonne of John Cotto the 23"* die



Online LibraryWath-upon-Dearne (England : Parish)The registers of Wath-upon-Dearne, Yorkshire : baptisms and burials, 1598-1778; marriages, 1598-1779 (Volume 14) → online text (page 1 of 31)