Copyright
West Virginia. Dept. of Archives and History.

Biennial report of the Department of Archives and History of the State of West Virginia (Volume 2) online

. (page 12 of 35)
Online LibraryWest Virginia. Dept. of Archives and HistoryBiennial report of the Department of Archives and History of the State of West Virginia (Volume 2) → online text (page 12 of 35)
Font size
QR-code for this ebook


John Snyder.

Hardy — Christian Simons and Ja-
cob Fisher.

Harrison — John Prunty and Na-
thaniel Davisson.

Jefferson — George Tate and Abra-
ham Morgan.



1 Kanaioha — David Ruffner and Car-
roll Morris.

Monongalia — Benjamin Reeder and
Dudley Evans.

Monroe — John Gray and David Gra-
ham.

Ohio — John Mills and John Morgan.

Pendleton — -Peter Hull, Sr., and
John Davis.

Randolph — ■ William Wilson and
William Ball.

Wood — Jacob Beeson and John
Neel.



SESSION BEGINNING MONDAY, DECEMBER 2, 1805, AND ENDING

FEBRUARY 6, 1806.



SENATORS.



Berkeley, Hampshire, Hardy, etc Lewis Wolfe.

Greenbrier, Kanawha, etc Daniel Sheffey.

Monongalia, Ohio, Harrison and Randolph Philip Doddridge.

Pendleton, etc James Allen.



*Notb. — Daniel Sheffey resided at Staunton in Augusta, that county then be-
ing in the Senatorial District with Greenbrier and Kanawha. — V. A. L.



1908]



West Virginians in the Virginia Assembly.



115



DELEGATES.



Berkeley — Mathew Ranson and
Philip C. Pendleton.

Brooke — Moses Congleton,

Greenbrier — William Morrow and
James Anderson.

Hampshire — John Snyder and Wil-
liam Donaldson.

Hardy — Christian Simons and Ja-
cob Fisher.

Harrison — John Prunty and Isaac
Coplin.

Jefferson — Daniel Morgan and Jo-
seph Crane.



Kanawha — William Morris and N.
Wood.

Monongalia — 'Dudley Evans and
Benjamin Reeder.

Monroe — John Gray and John
Woodward.

Ohio — Thomas Evans and John
Morgan.

Pendleton — John Davis and Na-
thaniel Pendleton.

Randolph — Jacob Kittle and Wil-
liam Ball.

Wood — Thomas Tavenner and
James G. Laidley.



SESSION BEGINNING MONDAY, DECEMBER 1, 1806, AND ENDING

JANUARY 27, 1807.

SENATORS.

Berkeley, Hampshire, Hardy, etc \ Lewis Wolfe.

Monongalia, Ohio, Harrison and Randolph Philip Doddridge.

DELEGATES.



Berkecy — Philip C. Pendleton and

James Stevenson.
Brooke — Moses Congleton and Geo.

Edgington.
Greenbrier — James Anderson and

Linah Mimms.
Hampshire — John Snyder and Wil-
liam Donaldson.
Hardy— Christian Simons and John

Cunningham.
Hai rison — Elias Lowther and John

Prunty.
Jefferson — James Hite and Daniel

Morgan.
Kanawha — John Reynolds and Ed-

mond Morris.



Mason — Jesse Bennett and John

Henderson.
Monongalia — Dudley Evans and

Benjamin Reeder.
Monroe — Andrew Bierne and Isaac

Estill.
Ohio — William Irwin and William

McKinley.
Pendleton — John Davis and Roger

Dyer.
Randolph — William Marteney and

Nicholas Gibson.
Wood — James G. Laidley and Thom-
as Tavenner.



SESSION BEGINNING MONDAY, DECEMBER 7, 1807, AND ENDING

FEBRUARY 10, 1808.

SENATORS.

Berkeley, Hampshire, Hardy, etc Lewis Wolfe.

Monongalia, Ohio, Harrison and Randolph Philip Doddridge.

DELEGATES.



Berkeley — Aaron Faris, Philip P.
Wilson* and Philip C. Pendleton.*



Mason — John Allen and John Hen-
derson.



♦Note. — Philip P. Wilson died early in the Session and Philip C. Pendleton was
elected to fill vacancy thus caused.



116



Archives and History.



[W. Va.



^nd



Brooke— Moses Conglelon a-d Geo. [

Bdgington.
Greenbrier — Linah Mimms

William Morow. ^oim.

Hampshire— John Higgins and Wil- 07« to— Williai

liam Donaldson. Mn, - p,fl "

Har( Zy— Christian Simons and John

Cunningham.
Harrison— Elias Lowther and John

Prunty.
Jefferson— Carver Willis and Smith

Slaughter.
ffanatofca - William Morris and
John Reynolds



Monongalia — Benjamin Reeder and

William G. Payne.
Monroe — Andrew Bierne and Isaac

Estiil.



Irwin and John

Morgan.
p

-i.leton — Isaac Hinkle and Peter

*H Jr.

ana ^h — Nicholas Gibson and

Wlllu Marteney.
Wood — 1. „, , T

„ nas Tavenner and Ja-
cob Beesv



SESSION BEGINNING MONDAY DECEMBER 5, 180^ ^^

FEBRUARY IS, lbuy.

sknatoks.

Berkeley, Hampshire, Hardy, etc • • ■ • ■ Alexa i S Wolfe.

Greenbrier, Kanawha, etc • • • • ■ ■ philip ' Smith.

Monongalia, Ohio, Harrison and Randolph •••;•;;;;; Dai ?dridge.

Pendleton, etc Smith.



DELEGATES.



Berkeley-Aaron Faris and George

Porterfield.
Bro0fce — Moses Congleton and Geo.

Edgington.

Greenbrier-William Morrow and
Dennis McLaughlin.

Hampshire-John Higgins and Wil-
liam Donaldson.

Hardy— Christian Simons and John
Cunningham.

Harrison-John Prunty and Elias

Lowther.
Jefferson-Aaron Willis and Smith

Slaughter



Ed-



Kanawha— John Reynolds

mond Morris.
Mason— John McCulloch.
Monongalia— William G. Pa
¥o „ roe _Andrew Bierne am

Estill. aC

ohio __ William Irwin and '

Miller. ge

Pendleton — Peter Hull, Jr

John Davis.
Randolph — Nicholas Gibson

William Marteney.
Wood— James Tavenner and J

Beeson.



Slaugnier. .

SESSION BEGINNING MONDAY. DECEMBER 4. UK AND ENDIN
SESblU.N cr. FEBRUARY 9, 1810.

SENATORS.

Lewis Wo

Berkeley, Hampshire and Hardy •••■•■••■ " ' * " hm Doddrif

Monongalia, Ohio, Harrison and Randolph

DELEGATES.

T*tP and Philip I Kanawha-^John Reynolds and
Berke/ey-Magnus Tate and Phil ^ c&rtmm .

/ ie-Jan"s Wilson and John | Mason-John Allen and John
Brooke— James Culloch.

G. Young. '



190S]



West Virginians in the Virginia Assembly.



117



Cabell — Elisha Wesley McComas
and Manoah Bostick.

Greenbrier — John Mays and Dennis
McLaughlin.

Hampshire — Alexander King and
Francis White.

Hardy — Christian Simons and Ja-
cob Claypoole.

Harrison — John Prunty and Allison
Clarke.

■Jefferson — William Tate and Abra-
ham Morgan.



Monongalia — John Fairfax and

Ralph Berkshire.
Monroe — John Gray and William

Graham.
Ohio — John Morgan and Abraham

Birckhead.
Pendleton — Peter Hull, Jr., and

John Davis.
Randolph — Adam See and William

Marteney.
Wood — Jacob Beeson and James G.

Laidley.



SESSION BEGINNING MONDAY, DECEMBER 3, 1810, AND ENDING

FEBRUARY 14, 1811.

SENATORS.

Berkeley. Hampshire, Hardy, etc Lewis Wolfe.

Cabell, Greenbrier, Kanawha, Mason, etc Francis Smith.

Harrison, Monongalia, Ohio, Randolph, etc James Pindall.

Pendleton, etc Chapman Johnson.

delegates.



Berkeley — Magnus Tate and George
Porterfield.

Brooke — James Wilson and John G.
Young.

Cabell — Elisha Wesley McComas
and Jesse Spurlock.

Greenbrier- — Linah Mimms and Bal-
lard Smith.

Hampshire — Francis White and
Alexander King.

Hardy — Christian Simons and Ja-
cob Claypoole.

Harrison — John Prunty and Isaac
Coplin.

Je/fersoj?— Daniel Morgan and Ra-
leigh Morgan.



Kanawha — John Reynolds and Clau-
dius Buster.
Mason — John McCulloch.
Monongalia — ■ Dudley Evans and

John Nicklin.
Monrod — John Gray and Hugh Ca-

perton.
Ohio — John Morgan and Abraham

Birckhead.
Pendleton — Peter Hull, Jr., and

John Fisher.
Randolph — William Marteney and

James Booth.
Wood — Jacob Beeson and John

Neel.



SESSION BEGINNING MONDAY, DECEMBER 2, 1811. AND ENDING

FEBRUARY 21, 1812.

SENATORS.

Berkeley, Hampshire, Hardy, etc Lewis Wolfe.

Cabell, Greenbrier, Kanaivha. Mason, etc Francis Smith.

Harrison, Monongalia, Ohio, Randolph James Pindall.

Pendleton, etc Charles Johnson.

DELEGATES.



Berkeley — Thomas Shearer and An-
drew Waggener, Jr.



Kanawha — John Hansford and Da-
vid Ruffner.



118



Archives asd History.



[W. Va.



Brooke — James Wilson and John

G. Young.
Cabell — Elisha Wesley McComas

and Thomas Ward.
Greenbrier — Ballard Smith and

William Morrow.
Hampshire — Alexander King and

# James White.
Hardy — Christian Simons and

James Machir.
Harrison — Isaac Coplin and John

G. Jackson.
Jefferson — Thomas Griggs, Jr., and

Raleigh Morgan.



Mason — John Henderson and John
Cantrell.

Monongalia — Dudley Evans and
John Nicklin.

Monroe — Hugh Caperton and John
Gray.

Ohio — John Morgan and William
Irwin.
! Pendleton — Peter Hull, Jr., and Rob-
ert P. Flannagan.
i Randolph — James Booth and Wil-
liam Marteney.

Wood — Thomas Tavenner and Ja-
cob Beeson.



SESSION BEGINNING MONDAY, NOVEMBER 30, 1812, AND ENDING

FEBRUARY 23, 1813.



SENATORS.

Berkeley, Hampshire, Hardy, etc Lewis Wolfe.

Greenbrier, Kanaioha, Mason, Cabell, etc Francis Smith.

Monongalia, Ohio, Harrison, and Randolph James Pindall.

DELEGATES.



Berkeley — Edward Colston and
George Porterfield.

Brooke — James Wilson and John
Eddie.

Cabell — Elisha Wesley McComas
and Manoah Bostick.

Greenbrier — Ballard Smith and
AVilliam Morrow.

Hampshire- — Francis White and Al-
exander King.

Hardy — James Machir and Samuel
McMechen.

Harrison — Isaac Coplin and Wil-
liam Newland.

Jefferson — Raleigh Morgan and
William Tate.



I Kanawha — ■ David Cartmill and

John Hansford.
I Mason — John Henderson and John

Cantrell.
Monongalia — Dudley Evans and

Felix Scott.
M a a roe — Hugh Caperton and John

Gray.
Ohio — William Irwin and Adam

Faris.
Pendleton — Peter Hull, Jr., and Rob-
ert P. Flannagan.
Randolph — Edwin "S. Duncan and

William Marteney.
Wood — John Stockley and Joseph

Tomlinson.



SESSION BEGINNING MONDAY, MAY, 17, 1813, AND ENDING MAY 26,

1814.



SENATORS.

Berkeley. Hampshire, Hardy, etc Alfred H. Powell.

Cabell, Greenbrier, Kanawha, Mason, etc Henry Chapman.

Harrison. Monongalia, Ohio, Randolph, etc Noah Zane.

Pendleton, etc Chapman Johnson.



1908]



West Virginians in the Virginia Assembly.



119



DELEGATES.



Berkeley — E'lisha Boyd and Edward

Colston.
Brooke — John Edie and William

Brown.
Cabell — John Morris and Edmund

McGinnis.
Greenbrier — William Morrow and

John Mathews.
Hampshire — Frederick Sheets and

George Sharfe.
Hardy — Vincent Williams and Sam-
uel McMechin.
Harrison — Daniel Morgan and Geo.

J. Davisson.
Jefferson — George W. Humphreys

and Robert Worthington.



Kanawha — John Hansford and Jno.
Wilson.

Mason — John Cantrell and William
Clendenin.

Monongalia — Dudley Evans and Fe-
lix Scott.

Monroe — Adam Thomas and John
Gray.

Ohio — William Irwin and Adam
Faris.

Pendleton — Peter Hull, Jr., and Na-
thaniel Pendleton.

Randolph — John M. H'arte and Wil-
liam Marteney.

Wood — Joseph Tomlinson.



SESSION BEGINNING DECEMBER fi, 1813, AND ENDING FEBRUARY

14, 1814.



SENATORS.

Berkeley, Hampshire, Hardy, etc Alfred H. Powell.

Cabell, Greenbrier, Kanawha, Mason, etc Henry Chapman.

Harrison, Monongalia, Ohio, Randolph, etc Noah Zane.

Pendleton, etc Chapman Johnson.

DELEGATES.

Berkeley — Elisha Boyd and Ed- i Kanaivha — John Wilson and John



mund Colston.
Brooke— John Eddie and William

Brown.
Cabell — John Morris and Edmund

McGinnis.
Greenbrier — William Morrow and

John Mathews.
Hampshire — George Sharpe and

Frederick Sheetz.
Hardy — Samuel McMechen and Vin-
cent Williams.
Harrison — Daniel Morris and Geo.

J. Davisson.
Jefferson — George W. Humphreys

and Robert Worthington.



Hansford.

Mason — John Cantrell and William
Clendenin.

Monongalia — Dudley Evans and Fe-
lix Scott.

Monroe — John Gray and Adam
Thomas.

Ohio — William Irwin and Adam
Faris.

Pendleton — Peter Hull, Jr., and Na-
thaniel Pendleton.

Randolph — John M. Harte and Wil-
liam Marteney.

Wood — John Stokeley and Joseph
Tomlinson.



SESSION BEGINNING MONDAY, OCTOBER 10, 1814, AND ENDING

JANUARY 19, 1815.

SENATORS.

Berkeley, Hampshire, Hardy, etc Alfred H. Powell.

Cabell, Greenbrier, Kanawha, Mason, etc Henry Chapman.



120



Archives and History.



[W. Va.



Harrison, Monongalia, Ohio, and Randolph Noah Zane.

Pendleton, etc Chapman Johnson.



DELEGATES.



Berkeley — George Newkirk and

John R. Cooke.
Brooke — John Eddie and William

Brown.
Cabell — Elisha Wesley McComas and

Manoah Bostick.
Greenbrier — John Mathews and

James McLaughlin.
Hampshire 1 — George Sharpe and

Edward McCarty.
Hardy — Vincent Williams and

Charles A. Turley."
Harrison — John Prunty and James

McCally.
Jefferson — George W. Humphreys

and Thomas Van Swearingen.



Kanawha — John Hansford and John

Wilson.
Mason — John McCulloch and John

Cantrell.
Monongalia — Dudley Evans and

John Fairfax.
Monroe — John Gray and Adam

Thomas.
Ohio — John Irwin and Adam Paris.
Pendleton — Peter Hull, Jr., and Na-
thaniel Pendleton.
Randolph — Adam See and William

Marteney.
Wood — John Stokeley and Hezekiah

Bukey.



SESSION BEGINNING MONDAY, DECEMBER 4, 1815, AND ENDING
WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 21, 1816.



SENATORS.

Berkeley, Hampshire, Hardy, etc Alfred H. Powell.

Cabell, Greenbrier, Eanaivha, Mason, etc Henry Chapman.

Harrison, Monongalia. Ohio and Randolph Noah Zane.

Pendleton, etc Chapman Johnson.

DELEGATES.



Berkeley — Andrew Waggener and

Archibald Shearer.
Brooke — John Eddie and Philip

Doddridge.
Cabell — John Morris and Elisha

Wesley McComas.
Greenbrier — James McLaughlin and

William Morrow.
Hampshire — George Sharpe and

Warner Throckmorton.
Hardy — Christian Simons and Chas.

A. Turley.
Harrison — Joseph Johnson and Ed-
ward B. Jackson.
Jefferson — George W. Humphreys

and Thomas Van Swearingen.
Kanawha — John Wilson and John

Hansford.



Mason — John McCulloch and John

Cantrell.
Monongalia — Dudley Evans and

John Wagner.
Monroe — John Gray and Conrad Pe-
ters.
Ohio — William Irwin and Adam

Faris.
Pendleton — Peter Hull, Jr., and

John Hopkins.
Randolph — Adam See and William

Daniels.
Tyler — John McCoy and Arthur In-

ghram.
Wood — Hezekiah Bukey and John

Stokeley.



190S]



West Virginians in the Virginia Assembly.



121



SESSION BEGINNING MONDAY, NOVEMBER 11, 1816, AND ENDING

FEBRUARY 22, 1817.

SENATORS.

Berkeley, Hampshire. Hardy, etc Alfred H. Powell.

Cabell, Greenbrier, Kanawha, Mason, etc General Francis Preston.

Brooke, Monongalia, Ohio and Tyler George I. Davison.

Pendl&ton, etc Chapman Johnson.

DELEGATES.



Berkeley — George Porterfield and
Edward Colston.

Brooke — John Eddie and Philip
Doddridge.

Cabell — John Smith and Andrew
Burnett.

Greenbrier — Charles H'yde and John
Mathews.

Hampshire — James Daily and Ed-
ward McCarty.

Hardy — John Craigen and Jacoh
Miller.

Harrison — John McWhorter and Ed-
ward B. Jackson.

Jefferson — William P. Craighill and
Daniel Morgan.

Kanaicha — Thomas L. Buster and
John Wilson.



Mason — Enos Thomas and Charles
Clendenin.

Monongalia — Thomas Wilson and
Ralph Berkshire.

Monroe — John Gray and Adam
Thomas.

Ohio — William Irwin and Alexander
Caldwell.

Pendleton — Jesse Hinkle and Har-
mon V. Given (Gwinn?).

Randolph — Isaac Booth and Wil-
liam Marteney.

Tyler — John McCoy and Arthur In-
gh-^<n.

Wood — John Stokeley and Hezekiah
Bukey.



SESSION BEGINNING MONDAY, DECEMBER 1, 1817, AND ENDING
THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 26, 1818.

SENATORS.

Berkeley, Hampshire. Hardy

Brooke, Monongalia. Ohio. Preston, and Tyler George I. Davison.

Cabell. Harrison, Kanaicha and Wood ■



Greenbrier, Monroe, etc Francis Preston,

■Jefferson, etc Alfred H. Powell

Pendleton, etc •. Chapman Johnson.



Berkeley — Israel Robinson

Archibald S. Porterfield.
Brooke — ■ John Eddie and William

Brown.
Cabell — Elisha Wesley McComas

and Edward McGinnis.
Greenbrier — Berry B. Wethered and

James McGlothlin.
Hampshire — Edward McCarty and

William Naylor.



DELEGATES.

and . Lewis — John McWhorter and John

Bozarth.
Mason — John Henderson and John

Cantrell.
Monongalia — John Wagner and

Thomas Byrne.
Monroe — Isaac Estill and Conrad

Peters.
Ohio — William Irwin and Isaac Lef-

fier.



122



Archives axd History.



[W. Va.



Hardy — Jacob Miller and Christian
Simons.

Harrison — John Davisson and Ed-
ward B. Jackson.

Jefferson — George W. Humphreys
and George Reynolds.

Kanawha — Lewis Summers and
John Hansford.



Pendleton — John Hopkins and Jesse
Hinkle.

Randolph — Isaac Booth and Wil-
liam Marteney.

Tyler — John McCoy and William
Wells.

Wood — John P. Mayberry and Jacob
Beeson.



SESSION BEGINNING MONDAY, DECEMBER 7, 1818, AND ENDING

SATURDAY, MARCH 13, 1819.

SENATORS.

Berkeley, Hampshire, Hardy

Cabell, Harrison, Kanawha, Lewis, Randolph, and Wood ....



Greenbrier, Monroe, Nicholas, etc Francis Preston.

Jefferson, etc Alfred H. Powell.

Ohio, Brooke, Tyler, Monongalia and Preston George I. Davisson.

Pendleton, etc Chapman Johnson.

DELEGATES.

and , Mason



Berkeley — Israel Robinson
Archibald Porterfield.

Brooke — John Eddie and William
Brown.

Cabell — Elisha Wesley McComas
and Edward McGinnis.

Greenbrier— James McLaughlin and
Charles Hyde.

Hampshire — Francis White and
William Armstrong.

Hardy — James Machir and Jesse
Cunningham.

Harrison — John Davisson and Jo-
seph Johnson.

Je/ferson— Daniel Morgan and Ben-
jamin Davenport.

Kanaioha — John Hansford and Phil-
ip R. Thompson.

Letcis — John Bozarth and Edward
Jackson.



John Cantrell and James
M. H. Beale.

Monongalia — Dudley Evans and
John AVagner.

Monroe — William Vass and William
Vawter.

Ohio — Moses W. Chapline and Isaac
Leffler.

Pendleton — John Hopkins and John
Cunningham.

Preston — Frederick Marsh and Wil-
liam Sigler.

Randolph — Isaac Booth and Wil-
liam Marteney.

Tyler — William Wells and William
Delashmutt.

Wood — Hezpkiah Bukey and Isaac
Morris.



SESSION BEGINNING MONDAY, DECEMBER 6, 1819, AND ENDING

FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 25, 1820.

SENATORS.

Berkeley, Hampshire; Hardy William Throckmorton.

Greenbrier, Monroe, etc Andrew Hamilton.

Jefferson, etc Harry St. George Tucker.

Brooke, Harrison, Monongalia, Ohio, Tyler and Randolph. .George I. Davis-
son.
Pendleton, etc Chapman Johnson.



1908]



West Virginians in the Virginia Assembly.



123



DELEGATES.



Berkeley — Joel Ward and John Por-

terfield.
Brooke — John Eddie and George

Edgington.
Cabell — John Laidley and Edmund

McGinnis.
Greenbrier — William Smith and

James McLaughlin.
Hampshire — Francis White and

William Armstrong.
Hardy — Jethro Nevill and Jesse

Cunningham.
Harrison — Joseph Johnson and

Humphrey Faris.
Jefferson — - Braxton Davenport and

Edward Lucas, Jr.
Kanawha — Claudius Buster and Jo-
seph Lovell.
Lewis — John McWhorter and John

Haymond.



Mason — John Cantrell and John

Henderson.
Monongalia- — Alphius L. Wilson and

Dudley Evans.
Monroe — William Vass and Michael

Erskine.
Nicholas — Edward Ryan and Wil-
liam Hamilton.
Ohio — William Irwin and William

Chapline.
Pendleton — Thomas Jones and

James Johnson.
Preston — Frederick Marsh and John

Fairfax.
Randolph — Samuel Ball and Isaac

Booth.
Tyler — William Wells and William

Delashmutt.
Wood — Isaac Morris and Hezekiah

Bukey.



SESSION BEGINNING MONDAY, DECEMBER 4, 1820, AND ENDING

TUESDAY, MARCH 6, 1821.

SENATORS.

Greenbrier, Monroe, Nicholas Andrew Hamilton.

Jefferson, etc Harry St. George Tucker.

Hampshire, Berkeley and Hardy William Throckmorton.

Kanawha, Mason, Cabell, Randolph and Lewis

Ohio, Brooke, Tyler, Monongalia and Preston George I. Davisson.



DELEGATES.



Berkeley — Joel Ward and John Por-
terfield.

Brooke — John Eddie and Philip
Doddridge.

Cabell — Edmund McGinnis and
Elisha Wesley McComas.

Greenbrier — James McLaughlin and
Pierre B. Wethered.

Hampshire — Francis White and Ed-
ward McCarty.

Hardy — James Machir and Chris-
tian Simons.

Harrison — Lemuel E. Davisson and
Daniel Kincheloe.

Jefferson — Edward Lucus, Jr., and
Braxton Davenport.

Kanawha — Joseph Lovell and Na-
thaniel Thompson.



and



Monongalia — John Wagner

Thomas S. Haymond.
Monroe — William Vass and John

Gray.
Morgan — John Sherrard and Robert

Gustin.
Nicholas — William Hamilton and

David Stewart.
Ohio — William McKinley and Moses

W. Chapline.
Preston — John Fairfax and Nathan

Ashby.
Pendleton — Thomas Jones and

James Johnson.
Randolph — Daniel Hart and Wil-
liam Marteney.
Tyler — William Wells and John

Witten.



124



Archives and History.



[W. Va.



Lewis — John Haymond and John

McWhorter.
Mason — John Cantrell and John

Henderson.



Wood — Isaac Morris and David
Creel.



SESSION BEGINNING MONDAY. DECEMBER 3, 1821, AND ENDING

MONDAY, MARCH 4, 1822.



SENATORS.

Berkeley. Hampshire, Hardy and Morgan William Throckmorton.

Brooke, Monongalia, Ohio, Preston and Tyler Alpheus P. Wilson.

Cabell, Harrison, Kanawha, Lewis, Mason, Randolph and Wood.. Edwin S.

Duncan.

Greenbrier ,Monroe, Nicholas, etc Andrew Hamilton.

Jefferson, etc Harry St. George Tucker.

DELEGATES.



Berkeley — Levi Henshaw and Rich-
ard Claggett.

Brooke — Richard Brown and Robert
Hartford.

Cabell — Edmund McGinnis and Al-
exander Catlett.

Greenbrier — John Mays and Pierre
B. Wethered.

Hampshire — Francis White and
Ephraim Dunn.

Hardy — Jethro Nevill and Jacob
Miller.

Harrison — Joseph Johnson and Jed-
ediah W. Goff.

Jefferson — Smith Slaughter and Ed-
ward Lucus, Jr.

Kanawha — Joseph Lovell and Lewis
Ruffner.

Lewis — John Bozarth and Lewis
Maxwell.

Mason — John Cantrell and Peter H.
Steenbergen.



Monongalia — Thomas S. Haymond
and Charles S. Morgan.

Monroe — William Vass and Michael
Erskine.

Morgan — John Sherrard and Igna-
tius O'Ferrell.

Nicholas — William Hamilton and
Hedgman Trippett.

Ohio — William Chapline and James
Shannon.

Pendleton — John Dice and Thomas
Jones.

Preston — John Fairfax and Nathan
Ashby.

Randolph — Isaac Booth and Wil-
liam Marteney.

Tyler — John McCoy and William
Delashmutt.

Wood — Isaac Morris and Hezekiah
Bukey.



SESSION BEGINNING MONDAY. DECEMBER 2, 1822, AND ENDING
SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 23, 1823.

SENATORS.

Berkeley, Hampshire, Hardy and Morgan William Throckmorton.

Brook6, Monongalia. Ohio. Preston and Tyler Alpheus P. Wilson.

Cabell, Harrison, Lewis, Mason, Randolph and Wood. .Edwin S. Duncan.

Greenbrier, Monroe, Nicholas, etc John Brown.

Jefferson, etc Harry St. George Tucker.

Pendleton, etc Chapman Johnson.



1908]



West Virginians in the Virginia Assembly.



125



delegates.



Berkeley — Richard Claggett and
Levi Henshaw.

Brooke — Robert Hartford and Phil-
ip Doddridge.

Cabell — John Everett, Jr., and Fred-
erick G. L. Beuhring.

Greenbrier — John Mays and Pierre
B. Wethered.

Hampshire — Francis White and
Ephraim Dunn.

Hardy — Jethro Nevill aud Christian
Simons.

Harrison — Daniel Kincheloe and
Jedediah W. Goff.

Jefferson — Smith Slaughter and
Daniel Morgan.

Kanawha — Mathew Dunbar and
James Wilson.

Lewis — Edward Jackson and Lew-
is Maxwell.

Mason — Enos Thomas and Isaac
Newman.



Monongalia — Charles S. Morgan
and Ralph Berkshire.

Monroe — William Vass and Michael
Erskine.

Morgan — John Sherrard and Igna-
tius O'Ferrell.

Nicholas — Hedgman Trippett and
John G. Stevenson.

Ohio — Adam Faris and James Shan-
non.

Pendleton — Thomas Jones and John
Hopkins.

Pocahontas — John Gilliland and Le-
vi Moore.

Preston — John Fairfax and Nathan
Ashby.

Randolph — Isaac Booth and Adam
See.

Tyler — John McCoy and William
Delashmutt.

Wood — Isaac Morris and Joseph H.
Samuels.



SESSION BEGINNING MONDAY, DECEMBER 1, 1823, AND ENDING
WEDNESDAY, MARCH 10, 1824.

SENATORS.

Berkeley. Hampshire, Hardy and Morgan Francis White.

Brooke, Monongalia. Ohio, Preston and Tyler Alpheus P. Wilson.

Cabell, Harrison, Kanawha, Mason and Randolph Edwin S. Duncan.

Jefferson, etc William L. Page.

Pendleton, etc Chapman Johnson

DELEGATES.



Berkeley — Edward Colston and Is-
rael Robinson.
Brooke — Jesse Edgington and John

McMillan.
Cabell — John Everett ana John

Laidley.
Greenbrier — John Mays and James

Kincaid.
Hampshire — Christopher Heiskell

and Alexander King.
Hardy— Jethro Nevill and John Van

Meter.
Harrison — John Cather and Daniel

Kincheloe.
Jefferson — Smith Slaughter and

Braxton Davenport.



Monongalia — Charles S. Morgan
and Thomas S. Haymond.

Monroe — William Vass and Alexan-
der Dunlap.

Morgan — John Sherrard and Robert
Gustin.

Nicholas — Robert Kelly and John
G. Stevenson.

Ohio — Adam Faris and Isaac Leff-
ler.

Pendleton — Thomas Jones and John
Dice.

Pocahontas — John Gilliland and
Levi Moore.

Preston — William Sigler and Wil-



Online LibraryWest Virginia. Dept. of Archives and HistoryBiennial report of the Department of Archives and History of the State of West Virginia (Volume 2) → online text (page 12 of 35)