Copyright
West Virginia. Dept. of Archives and History.

Biennial report of the Department of Archives and History of the State of West Virginia (Volume 2) online

. (page 26 of 35)
Online LibraryWest Virginia. Dept. of Archives and HistoryBiennial report of the Department of Archives and History of the State of West Virginia (Volume 2) → online text (page 26 of 35)
Font size
QR-code for this ebook


7th.


Kanawha C. H.


William Price.


66.


Farmer.


Pennsylvania.


3d.


Mooresville.


Charles F. Scott.


, t


Lawyer.


Virginia.


4th.


llarrisville.


.Tames Scott.


5G.


Farmer.


Virginia.




9th.


Table Rock.


Lewis Baker,












President.


3.3.


Editor.


Ohio.


1st.


Wheeling.


Edwin W. S. Moore,












Clerk.


25.


Lawyer.


Virginia.


9th.


Fairmont.


A. W. K NOTTS.












Assistant Clerk.


20.


Merchant.


Virginia.




Mannington.


v.. A. Cunningham.


21.


Clerk.


Virginia.




Mount Freedom.


F. D. Hickman.


46.


Clerk.


Virginia.




West Union.


Committee Clerks












N. S. Clark.












Bergeant-at-arms.


. .


Mechanic.


Ohio.




Tarkersburg.


Ballard Cook.












Door-ket p< r.


30.


Farmer.


Virginia.




Rockview.


K. Moore.


17.


Student.


Virginia.




Wheeling.


G. W. Engle.


15.


Student.


Missouri.




Kanawha C. II.


Alston G. Dayton.


13.


Student.


Virginia.




I'hilippi.


Pages.












9






Delegates.







Benjamin F. Ballard.

Robert G. Barr.
Charles M. Bishop.
John Boggs.
Henry Brannon.
Hamilton P. Brown.

Lemuel Chenoweth.

A. P.. Clark.
Elbridge G. Cracraft.
Reuben Davisson.
Daniel Donehoo.
John Faris.
James H. Ferguson.

Richard A. Flanagan.
John Garrett.
Isaac II. Griffin.

I • rdinand R. Hassler.
Francis W. Heiskell.

James Hervey.
Charles Horner.
John II. Hovermale.
James M. Jackson.
John P. Jones'.
Wesley C. Keever.
John W. Keys.
Valentine Langfltt.
i l ;,rles S. Lewis.
John P.. Lough.
Bryon Love.
William Lynch.



i.f wis A . Martin.
John McCraw.



Benjamin McGinnis.



37.


Lawyer.


Virginia.


Greenbrier &
Monroe.


Maple Lawn.


30.


Lawyer.


Pennsylvania


. Ohio.


Wheeling.


42.


Merchant.


Virginia.


Preston.


Rowlesburg.


or.


Farmer.


Virginia.


Pendleton.


Mouth of Seneca,


33.


Lawyer.


Virginia.


Lewis.


West on .


60.


Farmer.


Virginia.


Greenbrier &
Monroe.


Frankford.


59.


Carriage Maker


Virginia.


Randolph &
Tucker.


Beverly.


29.


Merchant.


Virginia.


Upshur.


Buckhannon.


24.


Lawyer.


Pennsylvania Ohio.


Wheeling.


49.


Farmer.


Virginia.


Taylor


Webster.


43.


Lawyer.


Pennsylvania Hancock.


Fairview.


58.


Farmer.


Virginia.


Ohio.


West Liberty.


53.


Lawyer.


Virginia.


Lincoln &
Cabell.


Cabell C. II.


64.


Farmer.


Virginia.


Fayette


Fayette C. IT.


65.


Farmer.


Virginia.


Logan.


Chapmansville.


32.


Farmer.


Virginia.


Pocahontas &








Webster.


Webster C. H.


34.


Civil Engineer.


Now York.


Jackson.


Jackson C. H.


49.


Farmer.


Virginia.


Hampshire


Pawpaw, Mor-
gan County.


54.


Lawyer.


Ohio.


Brooke.


Wellsburg.


50.


Farmer.


Virginia.


Wetzel.


Burton.


43.


Mechanic.


Virginia.


Morgan


Berkeley Springs.


45.


Lawyer.


Virginia.


Wood.


Parkersburg.


38.


Merchant.


England.


Preston.


Portland.


30.


Physician.


Ohio.


Wood.


Belhille.


42.


Plasterer.


Virginia.


Mineral.


Piedmont.


38.


Farmer.


Virginia.


Doddridge.


Long Run.


50.


Lawyer.


Virginia.


Harrison.


Clarksburg.


58.


Farmer.


Virginia.


Monongalia.


Arnettsvillo.


35.


Farmer.


Virginia.


Barboiu.


Peel Tree.


53.


Farmer.


Virginia.


Calhoun &
Gilmer, Del.
Dis.


Glenviile. Gil-
mer County.





Lawyer.


Virginia.


Kanawha.


Charleston.


44.


Farmer.


Virginia.


Ral.. Wyom.,
McDowell,
Del Dis.


i
Joe-'s Branch,
\V\ oming Co.


35.


Farmer.


Pennsylvania


. Ritchie.


Fllenboro.



242




Archives and Histoky.




[W. Va.


Name. Age.


Occupation.


Nativity.


County.


Post-office.


James L. McLean.


37.


Lawyer.


New Jersey


Putnam


Winf.eld.


(Vm. R. McDonald.


58.


Engineer.


Virginia.


Marshall.


Cameron.


Francis W. Meadows.


4 2.


Farmer.


Virginia.


Boone.


Short Creek.


James Morrow, Jr.*


34.


Lawyer.


Virginia.


Manon


Fairmont.


Moses C. Nadenbousch.


4:',.


Farmer.


\ irginia.


Berkeley.


Iledgesville.


James L. Nelson.


52.


Dentist.


Virginia.


( rreenbrier &

.Monroe,
Del. Lis.


Lewisburg,

Greenbrier Co.


Lewis S. Newman.


31.


Farmer.


Virginia.


Marshall.


Moundsville.


Alpheus Fritehaid.


48.


Lumber Mir.


Virginia.


Marion.


Mannington.


Wm. I>. Rollyson.


32.


Merchant.


Virginia.


r>raxt< c.


Salt Lick Bridge.


William Shannon.


38.


Farmer.


Kentucky.


Wfvne.


Wayne C. H.


Samuel Sheppard.


68.


Farmer.


Virginia.


Wirt.


Zacksville.


David Simmons.


34.


Farmer.


\ irginia.


Roane.


Spencer.


A. W. Smith.


51.


Merchant.


Virginia.


Grant*
Hardy, Del,

Lis.


. Greenland, Grant
County.


Anthony Smilh.


27.


Farmer.


Virginia.


Tyler.


Wick. Tyler Co.


John A. Stehley.


48.


Physician


Pennsylvania


. Berkelev.


Falling;:. Waters.


Benj. L. Stephenson.








Clay & Nich-










olas.


Clay C. H.


C. B. Stubbs.


25.


Attorney.


Pennsylvania.


.1 ifferson.


Shepherdstown.


George C. Sturgiss.


2S


Attorney.


< Hiio.


Monongalia.


Morgantown.


Sylvester Upton.


58.


Farmer.


A irginia.


Mercer.


Jumping Branch.


William H. Webster.


35.


Manufacturer.


Michigan.


Mason.


Green P.ottom.


Thomas J. West.


35.


Farmer.


Virginia.


Harrison.


West Milford.


E. Willis Wilson.


26.


Lawyer.


Virginia.


Jefferson.


Harper's Ferry.


Benjamin F. Wyatt.


40.


Farmi r.


Virginia.


Kanawha.


Charleston.


Elbridge O. Cracraft












Speaker.


'U!.


Lawyer.


Pennsylvania Ohio.


Wheeling.


WlLLIAM T. BURDETT,








' .




Clerk.


23.


Lawyer.


Virginia.


Kanawha.


Chai leston.


Ceorge Cozad.


28.


Lawyer.


Ohio.


Lewis.


Weston.


J. Bernard Fey-ton.


35.


Lawyer.


Virginia.


Greenbrier.


White Snip. Spr


P. B. Duffy.


:::;.


Merchant.


Virginia.


Braxton.


Sutton.


Committee Clerks












IT. R. Howard.




Editor.


Ohio.


Mason.


Point Pleasant.


A. G. TlEISITS.


30.


Lawvcr.


X. H.


Monroe.


Union.


C. B. Webb.


45.


Editor.


Massachusetts. Wayne'.


Ceredo.


Assistant Clerks.












John W. Horner.


53.


Lawyer.


Virginia.


Wood.


Parkersburg.


Sergcan t-at-a run s.












Albert G. Davis,








!




Janitor.


50.


Farmer.


Virginia.


Marion.


Rivesville.


O. P. H. Washburne,












Door-keeper.


40.


Stone Cutter.


Ohio.


Lewis.


Weston.


F.. W. Shalleross.


18.


Student.


Virginia.


Ohio.


Wheeling.


T. D. Campbell.


15


. Student.


Virginia.


Ohio.


Wheeling.


D. W. Beach.


17.


Studenr.


Virginia.


Kanawha.


Charleston.


E. M. Estill.


18.


Student.


Virginia.


Kanawha.


Charleston.


Pages.








'





THE TENTH LEGISLATURE.
(Convened at Charleston, January 16, 1872. Adjourned February 29, 1872.)









Senators.


Wm. A. Alexander.


55.


Farmer.


Virginia.


M. B. Armstrong.


53.


Farmer.


Virginia.


Lewis Baker.


30.


Editor


Ohio.


George A. Blakemore.


33.


Lawyer


Virginia


William C. Carper.


45.


Lawyer.


A' irginia


Jesse II. Gather.


51.


Farmer


A' irginia


John A. Cunningham.


40.


Boatman.


Virginia


Samuel Gold.


39.


Farmer.


Virginia



7th.


Frazier's Bottom


5th.


Reedvville.


1st.


Wheeling.


10th.


Franklin.


0th.


Bnckhannon.


3d.


Flemington.


1st.


New Cumberland


11th.


Mill Creek.



*At the election held in Marion county for members of the House for this ses-
sion, James Morrow, Jr., and Joseph B. Nay received the same number of votes-
each 1,123. January 17th the House by a vote of 38 yeas to 13 navs gave the seat
to Morrow.



190S]



The Legislature of West Vibginia.



243



Name. Age.

M. R. Hereford. 47.

William B. Ice. 62.

Thomas B. Kline. 30.

John W. Morgan. 57.

George H. Morrison. 33.
Andrew J. Pannell.*

Roberfc Patterson. 54.

William Price. 67.

Preston Pew. 50.

Charles F. Scott. 32.

James Scott. 56.

Robert B. Sherrard. 54.

Carlos A. Sperry. 38.

Joel E. Stollings. 37,

E. Willis Wilson. 27,



Occupation'.

Physician.

Farm ri

Lawyer

Farmer

Lawyt i-

Lawyer.

Lawyer.

Farmer.

Trader.

Lawyer.

Farmer

Farmer.

Lawyer.

Lawyer.

Lawyer.



Nativity.

Virginia.
Virginia
Maryland.
Virginia.
Virginia.
Virginia.
Ohio.

Pennsylvania.
Virginia.
Virginia.
Virginia.
Virginia
Virginia.
Virginia.
Virginia.



District. Post-office.

7th. Nicholas C. H.

2d. Barracksville.

8th. Cabell C. H.

2d. Pino Grove.

6th. Braxton C. H.

1st. Wheeling.

4th. St. Mary's.

3d. Mooresville.

5th. Glenville.

4th Flarrisville

9th. Table Rock.

10th. Moorefleld.

9th. Lewisburg.

8th. Boone C. H.

11th. Harper's Ferry.



Carlos A. Sperrt,

President.
Joseph S. Miller,

Clerk.

A. W. KNOTTS,

Assistant Clerk,
E. A. Cunningham.
P. B. Duffy.
T. H. Peecival.

Committee Clerks.

N. S. Clark,

Sergeant-at-arms.

Augustus Ball.
Door-keeper.

E. Moore.
Alston G. Dayton.
Pages.



38.

38. Lawyer.

2". Lawyer.

27. Merchant.
22. Clerk.
:;:;. Merchant.



. . Mechanic.

54. Farmer

17. Student.
14. Student.



Virginia.
Virginia.

Virginia.

Virginia.
Virginia.



Ohio.

Virginia

■\ irginia,
Virginia.

Delegates.



9th. Lewisburg.

Cabell C. H.

. . . . Mannington.
. . . . Mt. Freedom.
Braxton C. H.



Parkersburg.

Boone C. II.

Wheeling.

Phillipi.



Name. Age.

Robert G. Barr. 31.

William C. Barclay. 44.
William. G. Bennett. 42.



Occupation.

Lawyer.
Merchant.

Farmer.



George W. Bier.
Charles M. Bishop.
Wm. L. Bridges.
John A. Campbell.
A. Nelson Campbell.
S. M. Cornwell.
G. F Cross.
John Dawson.
Trueman Elliott.
Isaac L. Enoch.
William Fisher.

A. Brooks Fleming.
John W. Grantham.
Henry Harrison.
Henry T. Hughes.
John A. Hutton.
John P. Jones.
Gordon L. Jordon.
Absolom Knotts.*

Valentine Langfitt.
Albert A. Lewis.
John D. Lewis.
John M. Lighter.
John B. Lough.
James L. Mauzy.
Thomas E. McCoole.
Albert F. McCown.
John J. McComas.
Thomas E. McKennan.
James H. Miller.
John Monroe.



59.
44.
39.
29.
29.
47.
36.
68.
61.
39.



Merchant-
Merchant
Lawyer.
Lawyer.
Farmer.
Comr'l.
Fanner.
Farmer.
Farmer.
40. Farmer.



Ag't.



32.
52.
40.
42.
64.
39.
59.
41.

38.

45.
71.
39.
59.
56.
42.
40.
56.
27.
64.



Lawyer.

Merchant.

Farmer.

Surveyor.

Fa rmer.

Merchant.

Farmer.

Lawyer.

Farmer.

Merchant.

Farmer.

Lawyer.

Farmer.

Fa rmer.

Farmer.

Merchant.

Farmer.

Lawyer.

Merchant.

Farmer.



Nativity.

Pennsylvania.

Kentucky.

Virginia.

Pennsylvania,

Virginia.

Virginia.

Ohio.

Virginia.

Virginia.

Virginia.

Virginia.

A' irginia.

Virginia.

Virginia.

Virginia.
Virginia.
Virginia.
Virginia.
Virginia.
England.
Virginia.
Virginia.

Virginia.
Virginia.
Virginia.
Virginia.
Virginia.
Virginia.
Virginia.
Virginia.
Virginia.
Ohio.
Virginia.
Virginia.



&



County.

Ohio.

Brooke.

Calhoun

Gilmer.
Marshall.
Preston.
Mercer.
Hancock.
Monroe.
Barbour.
.Tefforson.
Morgan.
Harrison.
Wirt.
Grant &

Hardy.
Marion.
Jefferson.
McDowell.
Roane.
Randolph.
Pre ion.
Summers.
Calhoun &
Ritchie
Doddridge.
Lewis.
Kanawha.
Pocahontas.
TsIonong.nl ia
Pendleton.
Mineral.
Mason.
Lincoln.
Ohio.
Fayette
Hampshire.



Post-office.
Wheeling.
Wellsburg.

Grantsville.
Moundsville.
Rowlesburg.
Bethel.

New Cumberland.
Union.
Evansville.
Harper's Ferry.
Berkeley Springs.
Wilsonburg.
Newark

Moorefleld.
Fairmont.
Middleway.
McDowell C. II.
Spencer C. H.
Huttonsville.
Portland.
.Tordon's Chapel.

Minora.
Long Run.
Weston.
Kanawha Salines.
Huntersville.
Arnettsville.
Franklin.
New Creek.
Hartford City.
Fall's Mills.
Wheeling.
Gauley Bridge.
Capon Bridge.



tfAndrew J. Fannell to fill vacancy caused by the resignation of M. F. Hullihen.



244



Archives and History.



[W. Va.



Name.

Elijah Morgan.
Moses C. Nadenbousch
James M. Nash.
John C. Parker.
Alex M. Toundstone.
Wm. G. Bennett.
Alpheus Prichard.
Felix Prunty.
Anthony Kader.
E. II. Rader.
James Robinson.
Williamm D. Rollyson
.Tamos Ruckman.
James II. Sidebottom
John W. Stout.
George C. S'turgiss.
Albert E. Summers.
John M. Thayer.
James Taylor.

Thomas J. West.
Wm. E. Wilkinson.
George W. Williams.
Henry S. While
H. S. White.

Albert E. Summers.,
Speaker,

J. Bernard Peyton.,
Cleric,

George Cozad.
Edward L. Wood.
E. G. Alburtis.

Assistant Clerks.
A. M. Campbell.
A. G. Tibbetts.
S. A. Morgan.

Committee Clerks
John W. Horner,

Sergeant-at-arms.
L. H. Campbell,

Door-keeper.
Patrick II. Dailey,

Janitor.

George Calvert Lewis

D. W. Beach.

E. M. Estill.

Pages.



Age.


Occupation.


Nativity.


County.


Post-office.


70.


Farmer.


Virginia.


Wetzel.


Porter's Ferry.


44.


Farmer.


Virginia.


Berkeley.


Hedsresville.


55.


Farmer.


Virginia.


Putnam.


Buffalo.


47.


Farmer.


Virginia.


Tyler.


Grandville


::t;.


Lawyer.


Pennsylvania


, Gilmer.


Grantsville.


412.


Farmer.


Virginia.


Upshur.


Buckhannon.


49.
55.


Farmer.
Farmer.


Virginia.


Marion.




Virginia.


Kitehie.


Oxford.


61.


Physician.


Virginia.


Nicholas.


Summersville.


52.


Farmer.


Virginia.


Jackson.


Jackson C. H.


66.


Farmer.


Virginia.


Ohio.


Valley Grove.


i. . .


Merchant.


Virginia.


Braxton.


Salt Lick Bridge


62.


Farmer.


Virginia.


Pleasants.


Willow Island.


04.


Farmer.


Virginia.


Boone.


Boone C. H.


47.


Farmer.


Virginia.


Wood.


Lubeck.


29.


Lawyer.


Ohio.


Monongalia


Morgan town.


47.


Physician.


Virginia.


Kanawha.


Kanawha C. H


53.


Farmer.


Virginia.


Taylor


Grafton


54.


Merchant.


Virginia.


Calhoun &
Ritchie.


Minora.


39.


Farmer.


Virginia.


Harrison.


West Milfoid.


SO.


Blacksmith.


Virginia.


Wayne.


Wayne C. H.




Lawyer.


Virginia.


Greenbrier.


Franford.




Merchant.


Virginia.


Marshall.


Bellton.


45.


Farmer.


Virginia.


Logan.


Logan C. II.


47.


rhysician.


Virginia.


Kanawha.


Kanawha C. II




Lawyer.


Virginia.


Kanawha.


Charleston.


28.


Lawyer.


Ohio.


Lewis.


Weston.




Student.


Virginia.


Kanawha.


Charleston.




Clerk.


Virginia.


Berkeley.


Martinsburg.


21.


Lawyer.


Virginia.


Roane.


Spencer.


31.


Lawyer.


N. H.


Monroe.


Union.


36.





Virginia.


Marion.


Rivesville.


. 54.


Lawyer.


Virginia.


Wood.


Parkersburg.


39.


Farmer.


Virginia.


Gilmer.


Glenville.


50.


Private.


Ireland.


Wirt.


Elizabeth.




St udent.


Virginia.


Harrison.


Clarksburg.


. ,


Student.


Virginia.


Kanawha.


Charleston.




Student.


Virginia.


Kanawha.


Charleston.



THE ELEVENTH LEGISLATURE.

(Convened at Charleston, November 19, 1872; adjourned April 7, 1873. >
(Re-assembled September 20, 1873; adjourned December 22, 1873.)



Jonathan M. Bennett.
Charles M. Bishop.
George A. Bakemore.
Charles T. Caldwell.
Gideon I>. < !amden.
John A. Cunningham.*
Hudson M. Dickinson.
Presley C. Eastham.
John W. Grantham.
R. C. Custom
J. L. Hall.
Septimius Hall.
Daniel D. Johnson.
Alexander M. Jacob.
J. T. McClaskey.
Isaac E. McDonald.



50. Lawyer.
45. Merchant
34. Lawyer
25. Lawyer.
00. Lawyer
41. Boatman.
67. Farmer
53. Farmer
53. Merchant
40. Lawyer
27. Lawyer.
25. Lawyer.
37. Lawyer.
48. Farmer
56. Farmer.
34. Grazier.



Virginia.


9th.


Weston.


Virginia.


1 0th,


Kingwood.


Virginia.


11th.


Franklin.


Ohio.


4th.


Wirt C. II.


Virginia


3d.


Clarksburg.


Virginia.


1st.


New Cumberland


Virginia.


8th.


Fayetteville.


Virginia.


5th.


Point Pleasant.


Virginia.


12th.


Middleway.


Virginia.


12th.


Berkeley Springs.


Virginia.


0th.


Philippi.


Virginia.


2d.


New Martinsville.


Virginia.


4th.


Long Reach.


Virginia.


1st.


Wheeling.


Maryland.


10th.


Easton.


Virginia.


7th.


Wyoming C. H.



*The seat of Andrew J. Pannell of Ohio county was successfully contested by
John A. Cunningham, who qualified December 11, 1872.



1908]



The Legislature of West Virginia.



245



Name.
Bushrod W. Price.
Charles F. Scott.
Winston Shelton.
Robert B. Sherrard.
Albert E. Summers.
Elliott Vawter.
■George J. Walker.
William E. Wilkinson.

Daniel D. Johnson.
President.

Joseph S. Miller.

Clerk.
William T. Burdett.

Assistant Clerk. '
•('. II. Hodgson.
I. or is Benneit.

E. A. Cunningham.

Committee Clerks.
N. S. Clark.

Sergcant-at-arms.
John D. Alderson.

Door-keeper.
S. L. Reger.
Fuller Hardwicke.

Pages.

F. P. Roach.

Messenger.



Age.


Occupation.


Nativity.


County. Post-office.


64.
34.

57.
55.
48.
60.
43.
32.


Farmer

Lawyer.

Farmer.

Farmer

Physician.

Surveyor.

Lawyer

Blacksmith.


Virginia

Virginia.
Virginia.
Virginia.
Virginia.
Virpinia.
England.
Virginia.


2d.
3d.
6th.
11th.
6th.
8th.
5th.
7th.


Moundsville.
Harrisville.
Kesslers Cr's Lanes.
Moorfield.
Kanawha C. IT.
Union.

Jackson C. H.
Wayne C. H.


37.


Lawyer.


Virginia.


4th.


Long Reach.


24.


Lawyer.


Virginia.

L
Virginia.





Cabell C. H.


25.


Lawyer.





Kanawha C. II.


23.
24.


Editor.

Lawyer.

Clerk.


Pennsylvania.

Virginia.

Virginia





Berkeley Springs.

Weston.

Mt. Fredom.




Mechanic.


Ohio


....


Parkersburg.


18.


Student.


Virginia.





Nicholas C. H.


17.
16.


Student.
Printer.


Virginia.
Virginia.





Philippi.
Kanawha C II.


16.




Virginia.




Wyoming C. II.



Delegates.



A. O. Baker.

A. J. Barrett.
Thomas A. Bradford.
Isaac J. Ellison.*
William G. Brown.
Lewis Bumgardner.
R. Hume Butcher.
John A. Campbell.

P.. P. Clendenin.

Leroy Cofran.

George Crow.
•George O. Davenport.

M. W. Davis.

George Deaver, Jr.
Thomas G. Farnsworth.

Joseph M. Fterguson.

William Fisher.

Eli Fleming.

Jesse Flowers.

B. H. Foley.
George R. C. Floyd.
M. Gwinn.

John Hinchman.
John Ilindman.
Madison Hively.
William II. Hudson.
Andrew J. Pannell.t
Jacob F. Johnson.
C arles Knntner.
Absalom Knotts.ff
A. W. Knotts,
William S. Laidley.
George W. Legg.
A Ibert A. Lewis.
William W. Miller.
Samuel McMillan.
James II. Miller.
Robert Monroe.
George II. Morrison.
William II. Totter.



44.


Merchant.


Virginia.


Marshall.


Moundsville.


34.


Farmer.


Virginia.


Lincoln.


Hamlin.


46.


Lawyer.


Virginia.


Barbour.


Philippi.


. .


Farmer.


Virginia.


Mercer.


Spanishburg.


72.


Lawyer.


Virginia.


Preston.


Kingwood.


56.


Farmer.


Virginia.


Mason.


Hartford City.


45.


Law.ver


Virginia.


Jefferson.


Rippon.


30.


Lawyer.


Ohio.


Hancock.


New Cumberland


3S.


Farmer


Virginia.


Boone.


Mouth Sh. Creek.


47.


Manufacturer.


N. Hampshire. Taylor.


Grafton.


69.


Farmer.


Pennsylvania


. Jackson.


Angerona.


32.


Lawyer.


Ohio.


Ohio.


Wheeling.


45.


Farmer.


Virginia.


Harrison.


Cherry Camp.


48.


Farmer


Virginia.


Hampshire


North R. Mills.


36.


Physician.


Virginia.


Upshur.


Buckhannon.


38.


Merchant.


Virginia.


Wayne.


Wayne C. H.


50.


Farmer


Virginia.


Hardy.


Moorefield.


61.


Merchant.


Virginia.


Berkeley.


Little Georget'n.


70.


Physician.


Virginia.


Marion.


Mannington.


60.


Farmer.


Virginia.


Wood.


Parkersburg.


62.


Farmer


Virginia.


Logan.


Logan C. H.


3S.


Farmer.


Virginia.


Summers.


Green Sulphur S,


45.


Farmer.


Virginia.


Monroe.


Egypt.


61.


Miller.


Virginia.


Brooke.


Hollidav's Cove.


-10.


Farmer.


Virginia.


Roane.


Walton.'


4?..


Carpenter.


Virginia.


Kanawha.


Paint Creek.


56.


Physician.


Virginia.


Ohio.


Wheeling.


63.


Farmer.


Virginia.


Pendleton.


Franklin.


50.


Manufacturer.


Maryland.


Preston.


Bruceton Mills.


41.


T awyei


Virginia


Calhoun.


Minora.


58.


Merchant.


Virginia.


Marion


Mannington.


34.


Lawver.


Virginia.


Kanawha.


Kanawha C. H.


60.


Artist.


Virginia.


Berkeley.


Mill Creek.


45.


Merchant.


Virginia.


Lewis.


Weston.


34.


Civil Engineer.


Virginia.


Ohio.


Wheeling.


57.


Farmer.


Virginia.


Doddridge.


West Union.


65.


Merchant.


Virginia.


Fayette


Gauley Bridge.


52.


Farmer


Virginia


Wirt.


Burning Springs.


34.


Lawyer.


Virginia


Braxton.


Braxton C. H.


33.


Teacher.


Virginia.


Morgan


Sleepy Creek.



tfAlisalom Knotts, of the Second Delegate District, successfully contested the seat
of A. S. Price, and qualified November 26. 1872.

•Isaac J. Ellison, of Mercer county, took his seat in the Adjourned Session
October 20, 1873, as the successor ef William L. Bridges, resigned.



246




Archives and History.




[W. Va.


Name.


Age.


Occupation.


Nativity.


District.


Post-office.


William Price.


68.


Farmer.


Pennsylvania


. Monongalia.


Mooresville.


William Prince.


54.


Farmer.


Pennsylvanii


Raleigh.


Raleigh C. H.


John M. Reynolds.


37.


Millwright.


Virginia.


Mason.


Point Pleasant.


James Robinson.


61.


Farmer


Virginia.


Ohio.


Valley Grove.


Thomas E. Rogers.


25.


Lumber Dealer.


New. Jersey.


Kanawha.


Kanawha C IT.


James Ruckman.


63.


Farmer.


Virginia.


Pleasants.


Willow Island.


J. W. Shirley.


35.


Farmer.


Virginia


Jefferson.


Smithfield.


Booker Short.


35.


Farmer.


Virginia.


Wyoming.


Pond River.


Anthony Smith.


28.


Farmer


Pennsylvania


. Tvler.


Wick.


William H. Snider.


56.


Farmer.


Virginia.


Gilmer.


Glenville.


Joseph Snyder.


47.


Lawyer.


Virginia.


Monongalia.


Easton.


Thomas S. Spates.


50.


Merchant.


Mar? land.


Harrison.


Clarksburg.


T. M. Stone.


32.


Merchant.


Ohio.


Wetzel.


Pine Grcve.


John W. Stout.


48.


Farmer.


Virginia.


Wood.


Lubeck.


John Taylor.


66.


Farmer


Virginia.


Randolph.


Leedsville.


James Tavlor.


54.


Merchant.


Virginia.


Ritchie


Cornwallis.


John M. Thayer.


54.


Farmer.


Massachusetts. Taylor.


Grafton.


John J. Thompson.


64.


Physician.


Virginia.


Putnam.


Raymond City.


M. C. Totten.


36


Broker.


Maryland.


Mineral.


Piedmont.


Marshall Triplett.


62.


Farmer.


Virginia.


Webster.


Welsh Glades.


B. C. Vinson.


33.


Physician.


Tennessee.


Cabell.


Mud Bridge.


Edward F. Vossler.


48.


Farmer.


Germany.


Grant.


Grant C. H.


Henry S. White.


32.


Merchant.


Virginia.


Marshall.


Belton.


James Withrow.


54.


Farmer.


Virginia.


Greenbrier.


Lewisburg.


William J. Woodell.


40.


Merchant.


Virginia


Pocahontas


Greenbank.


W. W. Miller.


34.


Civil Engineer.


Virginia.


Ohio.


Wheeling.


Speaker.












J. Bernard Peyton,


37.


Lawyer.


Virginia.


Greenbrier.


Kanawha C. IT.


Cleric.












Joseph Ruffner.


24.


Lawyer.


Ohio


Kanawha.


Kanawha C. II.


E. G. Alburtis.


56.


Clerk.


Virginia.


Berkeley.


Martinsburg.


E. L. Wood.


27.


Student.


Virginia.


Kanawha.


Kanawha C. 1 1.


J. M. Scrogin.


46.


Printer


Virginia.


Taylor.


Fetterman.


Assistant Clerks.












H. R. Howard.


30.


Lawyer.


Ohio.


Mason.


Point Pleasant.


William M. Patton.


45.


Farmer.


Virginia.


Harrison


Romine's Mills.


Patrick B. Duffy. t


35.


Merchant.


Virginia.


Braxton.


Sutton.


George J. Wetzel.


36.


Carpenter.


Virginia.


Wirt.


Burning Springs-.


J. Speed Thompson.


26.


Lawyer.


Virginia.


Summers.


Hinton.


Gibson J. Butcher. §


49.




Online LibraryWest Virginia. Dept. of Archives and HistoryBiennial report of the Department of Archives and History of the State of West Virginia (Volume 2) → online text (page 26 of 35)