Copyright
William Arba Ellis.

Norwich University, 1819-1911; her history, her graduates, her roll of honor (Volume 1) online

. (page 46 of 61)
Online LibraryWilliam Arba EllisNorwich University, 1819-1911; her history, her graduates, her roll of honor (Volume 1) → online text (page 46 of 61)
Font size
QR-code for this ebook


SERVICE OF THE ALUMNI BY STATES. 459

Jay Dyer, '38, capt.; 36th Inf.— G. J. Barker, '59, capt.; 94th Inf.— J. W.
Frizell, '44, col. (bvt. brig, gen.); 98th Inf.— H. H. Adams, '65, Corp.; 136th
Inf.— S. M. Hewitt, '40, surg.

Militia Service. — G. H. Wyman, '47.

Light Guard Cav. (President Lincohi's Body Guard)— A. W. White, '66,
1st lieut.; John L. W. Tyler, '4S, state drill master.

Oregon.
Civil War.— 1st Cav.— Sewall Truax, '53, maj.

Pennsylvania.

Mexican "War — 1st Inf. — H. C. Longnecker, '42, 1st lieut.; Vols. — F. W.
Partridge, '45, officer.

Civil War — R. C. Hale, '26, served as brig. gen. and q. m. of the state troops;
"Barlow Grays"— J. F. Frazer, '26, pvt.; 1st Inf.— J. M. Schall, '55, 1st
lieut.; 4th Inf. — Edward Schall, '56, lieut. col.; Edwin Schall, '56, major;
R. J. Schall, '56, capt.; 5th Militia War Service — H. C. Longnecker, '42, col.;
5th Inf. — (Reserves) — S. G. Simmons, '29, col.; 6th Inf. — J. M. Schall, '55,
col.; 9th Inf.— H. C. Longnecker, '42, col.; 25th Inf.— W. W. H. Da\ds, '42,
capt.; 28th Inf.— E. G. Rehrer, '49, 1st lieut.; 51st Inf.— Edwin Schall, '56,
col.; Edward Schall, '56, capt.; 67th Inf. — H. B. Burnham, '67 Heut. col.;
83d Inf.— H. S. Campbell, '59, lieut. col.; 87th Inf.— J. M. Schall, '55, col.
and bvt. brig. gen. ; 104th Inf. — W. W. H. Davis, '42, col., division commander,
bvt. brig, gen.; 129th Inf. — S. A. Holman, '49, chaplain, and E. G. Rehrer,
'49, capt.; Vols.— Thomas Bringhurst, '59, capt.; 7th Cav.— W. B. Hayes, '63,
1st lieut. ; Battery F. — Lgt Art. — Nathaniel Iri.sh, '61, capt. ; Battery B. Lt. Art. —
F. P. Amsden, '.59, capt.; officer, Robert Tanner, '64.

Spanish-American War^John M. Schall, '55, brig. gen.

Rhode Island.

Civil War— 7th Inf.— Jacob Babbitt, '26, maj. and Alfred M. Channel, '54,
capt.; Co. B.— 7th Squadron Cav. "College Cavaliers"— 1st Ueut., T. H. Kellogg,
'62; 2d lieut. and adjt. C. F. Tillinghast, '64; sergt. maj., C. E. Bush, '63;
1st. sergt., H. E. Alvord, '63; corporals, George A. Bailey, '63 and Douglass
Lee, '64.; Privates— (17)— A. F. Bayard, '65; A. W. Coombs, '64; W. S. Dewey,
'63; W. S. Goodwin, '63; C.W. Gragg, '65; A. T. Hastings, '63; W. S. Hazelton,
'64;W. A. King, '59;A. P. Morey, '64; E. H. Noyes, '64; A. L. Papanti, '67;
J. V. Parker, '63; H. M. Phillips, '64; C. W. Smith, '67; E. P. Walcott, '64;
F. H. Walcott, '64; A. W. White, '67.

South Carolina.
Seminole War — D. P. Johnston, '26, capt.

Tennessee.

Civil War— Vols (C. S. A.)— William P. Paul, '43, capt. and q.m., also
maj. on staff of Gen. W. H. Jackson.



460 NORWICH UNIVERSITY.

Texas.

Army of the Republic — Roswell W. Lee, '29, capt. ; George S. Mcintosh,
'28, officei'.

Mexican War (C. S. A.) 1st Cav.— (Hayes')— John M. Barnard, '45,capt.,
alsomaj. and q. m.

Civil War — Vols. — A. J. Dorn, '41, col., (brig, gen.); Vols. — S. M. Warner,
'48, col.; Artillery— R. W. Lee, '29, col; 30th Inf.— L. W. Goodrich, '57, capt.;
8th Cav. — "Terry's Texas Rangers" — L. M. Strobell, '51, capt., and J. C.
Jackson, '51, pvt.; Vol. Inf.— L. M. Strobell, '51, capt.; 30th Cav.— O. H.
Leland, '54, capt. and adjt.; "Marsh's Squadron." Cav. — O. M. Marsh, '42, maj.

Vermont.

Mexican War— 9th U. S. Inf.— (Old 9th New England)— Truman B.
Ransom, '25, col.; E. A. Kimball, '44, capt.; W. A. Newman, '45, 2d lieut.
and bvt. capt.; H. O. Brigham, '48, drmn major; John A. Miller, '44; John
McNabb, '32 and Cyrus G. Myrick, '40, pvts.

Civil War^ — Alonzo Jackman, '36, as brig. gen. in commiand of State
troops; supervised the drilling, instructing and mustering, the State troops;
Elisha E. Phelps, '23, served as brigade surgeon. Curtis S. Barrett, '63, capt.
and q. m. vols.; A. D. Arms, '37, asst. q. m.; W. H. Tucker, '47, chief clerk and
cashier of the Commissary dept., Army of the Cumberland, also asst. q. m.
in charge of construction of U. S. Military railroads, disbursing q. m. in charge
at Louisville, Ky., of transportation of government supplies.

1st Inf.— H. N. Worthen, '57, maj.; C. A. Webb, '60 and S. E. Woodward,
'52, 1st lieuts.; L. G. Kingsle,y, '5G, 2d lieut.; G. B. French, '55, 1st sergt.;
A. E. Smith, '56, pvt.

2d Inf.— W. A.Phillipes, '62 and A. H. Whitmore, '64, 2d lieuts.; V. B.
Sleeper, '61, sergt.; 3d Inf.— T. O. Seaver, '59, col.; L. D. Allen, '63, capt.;
E. A. Chandler, '61 and W. A. Pliillipes, '02, 1st lieuts.; R. L. Moses, '63, 1st
sergt.; J. G. Fowler, '58, corp.; John Sabine, '64, pvt.; 4th Inf. — C. B. Stough-
ton, '61, col. and bvt. brig, gen.; H. N. Worthen, '57, lieut. col.; George
Tucker, '47, capt.; G. F. French, '55, 1st lieut. and adjt.; S. A. Cady, '64,
Corp.; F. A. Page, '58, pvt.; 5th Inf. — H. A. Smalley, '51, col. and bvt. brig-
gen.; E. S. Stowell, '52, capt.; F. T. Bickford, '53 and James Rice, '40, musi-
cians; J. E. Batchelder, '67, pvt.; 6th Inf. — E. T. Jones, '62, drill master and
served at the front; W. H. H. Hall, '46, A. B. Hutchinson, '62 and George
Parker, '57, capts.; George Messenger, '58, 1st sergt.; H. J. Wright, '62, sergt.;
Edson Hutchinson, '38 and T. K. G. Wright, '56, corps. ; 7th Inf.— C. E. Parker,
'59, capt.; 8th Inf.— E. M. Brown, '44, heut. col.; S. W. Shattuck, '60, capt.
and adjt.; S. H. Currier, '52, asst. surg.; Albert Buswell, '47 and C. G. Tarbell,
'70, pvts.; 9th Inf.— E. S. Stowell, '52, Heut. col; A. J. Mower, '51, capt.;
W. A. Dodge, '64, 1st lieut.; Asa H. Snow, '41, 2d lieut.; 10th Inf.— L. A.
Abbott, '64, capt.; W. R. Hoyt, '64, 1st lieut.; R. W. Hunt, '42, corp.; H. G.
Post, '64, 1st sergt.; 11th Inf.— (1st H. Art.)— Charles Hundson, '57, col.;
James Rice, '40, H. W. Burrows, '56 and G. A. Bailey, '63, capts.; H. C.
Baxter, '66, 1st lieut. and bvt. maj.; Sardis Birchard, '64, 1st sergt.; 12th
Inf. — L. G. Kingsley, '56, maj.; G. P. Conn, '54, asst. surg.; J. M. Bartlett,
'47, C. H. Granger, '67 and A. C. Marcy, '61, pvts.; 13th Inf. — W. D. Munson,
'54, lieut. col.; J. M. Rolfe, '59, and W. A. Phillipes, '62, 2d lieuts.; Pomeroy



SERVICE OF THE ALUMNI BY STATES. [ 461

Loomis, '56, sergt.; 14th Inf.— H. C. Henry, '64, 1st sergt.; 16th Inf.— A. H.
Whitmore, '64, 2d liedt.; C. G. Cargill, '64, corp.; 17th Inf.— W. B. Burbank,
'55, 1st lieut.; 2d Regt. Berdans Sharp Shooters — John W. Dewey, '55, capt.;
Edmund Weston, '4S, capt.; 1st Cav. — Josiah Hall, '61, col.; Marcellus Bowen,
'68, pvt.; 3d Lt. Battery— H. J. Wright, '62, 1st lieut.

Spanish- American War— 1st Inf.— Capt. F. L. Howe, '80; 2d lieut., C. G.
Dole, '91; sergt. maj., F. G. Austin, '93; hosp. steward, H. J. Dane, '90; 1st
sergt., Gardner Gates, '96; sergts., G. F. Bailey, '93 and H. R. Dole, '96;
corps., H. C. Howes, '98, P. S. Howes, '96, R. G. Rich, '00, B. W. Sibley, '00,
and C. D. Wheelock, '98; musicians, W. C. Spafford, '97 and J. L. Tupper, '99;
privates, H. R. Chad^^•ick, '91, G. D. Evans, '98, R. J. Potter, '01, L. A. Skin-
ner, '96, R. B. Swinington, '99; 1st U. S. Eng. — F. M. Barstow, '80, 1st lieut.

Virginia.

Civil War— (C. S. A.)— State Mihtia, B. F. Nalle, '41, col.; 1st. Inf.—
T. H. Davis, '55, capt.; Vols. — W. G. Turpin, '45, capt.; Moseby's Rangers,
A. L. C. Major, '41, pvt.; 13th Inf.— B. F. Nalle, '41, capt.; John Winn, '41,
capt.

Washington, D. C.

Civil War— "Clay's Batt'l" Inf.— G. V. Boutelle, '59, 2d liout.; 2d Inf.—
Q. M. Employees^J. V. A. Shields, '41, 1st lieut. and adjt.

Wisconsin.

Black Hawk War— Charles Tuller, '23 and George AV. Jones, '20, cols.

Mexican War — D. K. Noyes, '45, raised a company for the service.

Civil War — 1st Inf. — G. E. Bryant, '55, capt., B. M. Gilman, '57, pvt.;
2d Inf. — C. K. Dean, '45, 1st lieut. and adjt.; H. A. Robbins, '61, asst. surg.;
J. C. Chandler, '45, 1st sergt.; 5th Inf. — H. W. Emery, '52, lieut. col.; 6th
Inf.— J. P. Atwood, '48, heut. col.; D. K. Noyes, '45, 1st Ueut.; 8th Inf.—
G. E. Bryant, '55, drill master; 12th Inf. — G. E. Brj^ant, '55, col. and bvt. brig,
gen.; N. A. C. Smith, '53, 1st lieut.; 16th Inf.— A. E. Bovay, '41, maj.; 19th
Inf.— H. B. Nichols, '62, capt.; 20th Inf.— H. V. Morris, '36, 1st lieut. and
adjt.; 21st Inf. — M. H. Sessions, '45, capt.; 32d Inf. — B. M. Beckwdth, '55, 1st
lieut. and adjt.; N. A. C. Smith '53, 1st lieut.; 40th Inf.— Lorenzo Potter, '50,
1st sergt.; J. C. Chandler, '45, and Martin M. Flint, '33, pvts.; 43d Inf. —
William Partridge, '49, 1st heut.; 49th Inf.— D. K. Noyes, '45, heut. col.;
2d Cav. — W. H. Brisbane, '26, chaplain. Napoleon Boardman, '47, 1st
lieut.; 3d Cav.— B. H. Kilbourne, '60, 2d lieut.; Ira Nourse, '45 and H. P.
Thomas, '54, privates.



462



NORWICH UNIVERSITY,



ROLL OF HONOR.



MAJOR GENERALS.

'51, Dodge, Grenville M.

'48, Milroy, Robert H.

'43, Mower, Joseph A.

'39, Nelson, William

'50, Strong, George C.

'30, Tucker, Stephen S.

'49, Ward, Frederick, T. (China)

35, Wright, Horatio G.

BREVET MAJOR GENERALS.

'29, Harney, WiUiam S.

'50, Hatch, Edward

'59, Peck, Lewis M.

'51, Ransom, Thomas E. G.

'44, Seymour, Truman

'41, WiUiams, Seth

BRIGADIER GENERALS.

'63, Coolidge, Charles A.
'26, Deming, Miner R.
'28, Hale, Reuben C.
'29, Harney, William S.
'50, Hatch, Edward
'36, Jackman, Alonzo
'41, Lander, Frederick W.
'51, Ransom, Thomas E. G.
'60, Rice, Edmund
'64, Roberts, Benjamin K.
'55, Schall, John M.
'44, Seymour, Truman
'39 Tarbell, Jonathan
'26, Taylor, George W.
'29, Wessells, Henry W.
'41, Williams, Seth
'56, Williston, Edward B.
'57, Wood, Henry C.
'25, Wright, George

BREVET BRIGADIER GENERALS.

'47, Balloch, George W.
'28, Bomford, James V.
'55, Bryant, George E.
'56, Buel, George P.
'37, Burton, Henry S.
'25, Cady, Albermarle
'42, Da\is, William W. H.
'45, Farrar, Bernard G.
'44, Frizell, Joseph W.
'49, Gleason, Newell
'29, Hagner, Peter V.
'25, Lee, William R.
'26, Noble, William H.
'45, Partridge, Frederick W.
'45, Preston, Simon M.
'39, Shedd, W\arren
'51, Smalley, Henry A.
'61, Stoughton, Charles B.
'49, Wright, Thomas F.



COLONELS.



'46, Ashe, Thomas P.
'54, Baxter, Luther L.
'28, Bomford, James V.
'47, Breaux, Gustave A.
'55, Bryant, George E.
'56, Buel, George P.
'39, Burnham, Cyrus B.
'37, Burton, Henry S.
'25, Cady, Albermarle
'58, Cliilds, Jonathan W.
'42, Davis, William W. H.
'41, Dorn, Andrew J.
'52, Elliot, George H.
'45, Farrar, Bernard G.
'44, Frizell, Joseph W.
'49, Gleason, Newell
'49, Gould, Jacob P.
'49, Gove, Jesse A.
'26, Green, Coggswell, K.
'54, Griswold, Cliarles E.
'29, Hagner, Peter V.
'61,Hall,Josiah
'52, Howard, Henry H.
'60, Howard, Noel JB.
'57, Hunsdon, Charles
'26, Jones, George W.
'48, Kellogg, WilUam P.
'54, Kent, Henry O.
'29, Lee, RoswellW.
'25, Lee, WiUiam R.
'30, Little, George
'55, Long, Charles H.
'42, Longnecker, Henry C.
'37, McLean, Eugene E.
'39, Mar\-in, Asa C.
'41, Nalle, Benjamin F.
'26, Noble, WiUiam H.
'.59, Peck, LewasM.
'45, Preston, Simon M.
'25, Ransom, Truman B.
'56, Schall, Edwin
'59, Seaver, Thomas O.
'39, Shedd, Warren
'42, Shepard, Benjamin F.
'29, Simmons, Seneca G.
'51, Smalley, Henry A.
'■59, Stedman, Joseph
'61, Stoughton, Charles B.
'56, Strong, WiUiam C. H.
'25, Temple, Robert E.
'57, Treadwell, William A.
'23, TuUar, Charles
'26, Van Rensselaer, Henry
'48, Warner, Stanley M.
'37, Whipple, Thomas J.
'49, Wright, Thomas F.
'29, Yturbide, Augustine de Jerome
\^South America)



SERVICE OF THE ALUMNI BY RANK.



463



'60,
'59,
'57,
'52,
'52,
'32,
'51,
'29,
'25,



BREVET COLONELS.

Bascom, Gustavus M.
Boutelle, George V.
Granger, Brownell
Greenwood, William H.
Lathrop, Solon H.
May, Charles A.
Ransom, Dunbar R.
Seymour, Thomas H.
Screven, Richard B.



LIEUTENANT COLONELS.



'65, Adams, Henrv H.
'48, Atwood, Julius P.
'47, Balloch, George W.
'60, Bascom, Gustavus M.
'44, Brown, Edward M.
'48, Burnham, Hosca B.
'59, Campbell, Hugh S.
'44, Clark, Thomas
'53, Colburn, Albert V.
'52, Emery, Harvey W.
'56, Farrar, Frederick H.
'52, Greenwood, William H.
'55, Hall, Alfred G.
'62, Henderson, Thomas A.
'44, Kimball, Edward A.
'52, Lathrop, Solon H.
'55, Learnard, Oscar E.
'39, Marsh, Samuel
'54, Muiison, William D.
'45, Noyes, David K.
'45, Partridge, Frederick W.
'51, Sabcn, William S.
'56, Schall, Edward
'29, Seymour, Thomas H.
'52, Stowell, Edwin S.
'55, Waterman, Arba N.
'28, Webb, Henry
'48, Wilson, Alfred C.
'57, Worthen, Harry N.
'42, Wright, Joseph C.

BREVET LIEUTENANT
COLONELS.

'64, Galbraith, Frederick W.
'55, Lewis, Charles H.
'25, Screven, Richard B.

MAJORS.

'64, Abbott, Lemuel A.
'63, Alvord, Henry E.
'26, Babbitt, Jacob
'59, Baker, Charles N.
'45, Barnard, John M.
'34, Bean, Sylvanus B.
'46, Bishop, Linus D.
'59, Boutelle, George V.



'41,
'44,
'55,
'54,
'61,
'43,
'42,
'40,
'26,
'54,
'64,
'56,
'43,
'42,
'32,
'45,
'36,
'54,
'43,
'23,
'61,
'58,
'45,
'53,
'(50,



'66,
'42,
'45,
'56,
'81,
'64,
'26,
'64,
'51,
'52,



Bovay, Alvin E.
Brigham, Henry O.
Burton, William S.
Carter, George
Chandler, Edward A.
Hancock, Henry
Harris, Joseph
Hewitt, Sylvester M.
Holmes, Arthur Fisher
Kelley, Elisha S.
Kelton, Dwight H.
Ivingsley, Levi G.
Lee, Stephen B.
Marsh, Otis M.
May, C.'harles A.
Milroy, John B.
Morris, Henry V.
Morris, Thomas E.
Paul, William P.
Perry, Carlton H.
P.obbins, Henry A.
laylor, Archibald S.
Tenney, Otis M.
Truax, Sewall
^^'cbb, Charles A.

BREVET_MAJORS.

Baxter, Henry C.
Bean, EH B.
Denison, Charles E.

Hubbard, Gurdon S.
Mead, Charles W.
Morey, Arthur P.

Ridgely, Samuel C.
Smith, George W.
Thomas, Evan W.
Woodward, Solomon E.



SURGEONS.

'54, Baxter, Jedediah H. (brig, gen)

'64, Buel, James W.

'24, Bell, John

'56, Conn, Granville P.

'34, Darhng, Daniel

'59, Delaney, Alfred

'48, Drew, Frederick P.

'54, Ensign, William H.

'50, Greeley. George P.

'52, Jarvis, George C.

'24, Kimball, Oilman

'50, Lincoln, Francis M.

'53, McCoUister, John (). A. (maj.)

'27, Miles, Smith M.

'23, Phelps, Elisha E. (lieut. col.)

'92, Pond, Erasmus A.

'57, Porter, John H.

'61, Robbins, Henry A.

'24, Russ, John D. (Greecian Army.)

'41, Stevens, Justin E.

'38, Stone, John



464



NORWICH UNIVERSITY.



ASSISTANT SURGEONS.

'47, Buswell, Albert

'48, Comings, David L. M.

'52, Currier, Samuel H.

'52, Ford, Charles J. (capt.)

'59, Parker, Edgar

'63. Parsons, John W.

'46, Perkins, Marshall (capt.)

'55, Turner, Thomas (capt.)

'90, Dane, Homer J. (hospt. steward.)

MILITARY ENGINEERS.

Sec Chapter VIII.

PAYMASTERS.

'44, Brigham, Henry O. (major)
'42, Harris, Joseph (major)

PROVOST MARSHALL.

'46, Bishop, Linus D.
'41, Bovay, AlvinE. ■
'45, Farrar, Bernard G.
'55, French, George B.
'52, Howard, Henry H.
'49, Robinson, Calvin L.
'23, Tuller, Charles
'56, Williston, Edward B.

CHAPLAINS.

'26, Barton, Frederick A.
'26, Bringhurst, Thomas
'26, Brisbane, William H.
'49, Holman, Samuel A.
'29, Johnson, Richard



'48
'53
'26
'63
'59
'63
'88
'63
'59
'63
'51
'42
'98
'47
'55
'47
'52
'63
'59
'56
'56
'96
'97



CAPTAINS.

Adams, CHnton
Ainsworth, James E.
Alexander, Henry D. W.
Allen, Lorenzo D.
Amsden, Frank P.
Ashcroft, Charles E.
Austin, Fred T.
Bailey, George A.
Barker, J. Gage
Barrett, Curtis S.
Baxter, William R.
Bean, Eh B.
Bearss, Hiram I.
Beattie, David C.
Beckwith, Benjamin M.
Boardman, Napoleon
Bowers, Charles
Bradley, Charles O.
Bringhurst, Thomas
Burrows, Hunt W.
Buttrick, George
Carleton, Charles S.
Carr, Winfred B.



'64, Chaffin, William H.

'54, Channel, Alfred M.

'33, Clark, Henry E. W.

'67, Coffin, Herbert G.

'69, Cooke, Albert W.

'59, Cowdin, Robert J.

'43, Crooker, Jabez C.

'42, Crowninshield, Charles B.

'44, Cunningham, James

'51, Cvu-tis, Charles A.

'50, Cutts, Edward H.

'55, Da\as, Thomas H.

'61, Day, Henry C.

'50, Dearing, Charles H.

'45, Denison, Charles E.

'42, Derby, George H.

'55, Dewey, John W.

'38, Dyer, Jay

'61, Eayrc, Thomas W.

'62, Ewart, James K.

'60, Field, George W.

'50, Fificld, Samuel N.

'65, Folsom, George A.

'44, Fox, Charles

'55, French, George B.

'64, Fuller, Lloyd B.

'64, Galbraith, Frederick W.

'39, Gardiner, Symmes

'50, Gillum, Henry H.

'40, Gilson, James M.

'40, Glover, Wilson

'57, Goodrich, Levi W.

'57, Granger, Brownell

'64, Gray. John S.

'61, Hale, HenrvA.

'46, Hall, William H. K.

'44, Hammond, Elisha

'51, Harvey, Edward E.

'54, Haycock, Judson

'51, Hobbs, George W.

'50, Holley, Henry W.

'64, Hopkins, George

'26, Howard, Augustus

'80, Howe, Frank L.

'63, Hoyt, Charles A.

'57, Hubbard, David

'56, Hubbard, Gurdon S.

'62, Hutchinson, Alonzo B.

'61, Irish, Nathaniel

'26, Johnston, Daniel P.

'58, Knowles, Samuel W.

'54, Leland, Oscar H.

'55, Lewds, Charles H.

'55, Lord, Charles V.

'32, McNabb, John

'25, Marsh, Oren

'81, Mead, Charles W. (bvt. maj.)

'64, Morey, Arthur P.

'51, Mower, Albion J.

'38, Mm-ray, John C.

'49, Neil, John L.

'45, Newman, Wilham A.



SERVICE OF THE ALUMNI BY RANK.



465



'02, Nichols, Henry B.
'64, Osgood, John H.
'67, Papanti, Augustus L.
'49, Parker, Benjamin W.
'59, Parker, Charles E.
'59, Parker, George
^59, Parker, WiUiam T.
'49, Partridge, WiUiam
'28, Patton, Benjamin F.
'61, Pierce, Frank G.
'46, Pierce, Horace T. H.
'42, Perkins, William !<:.
'55, Phelps, Egbert
'46, Pierce, John 8.
'59, Porter, Benjamin F.
^42, Porter, Williani
'52, Preston, Sylvester S.
'64, Rand, Frederic H.
'51, Ransom, Dunbar 11.
'49, Rehrer, Erasmus G.
'40, Rice, .James
'26, Ridgely, Samuel C.
'41, Russell, Frederick W.
'56, Schall, Reuben J.
'25, Screven, Richard B.
'45, Sessions, ]Milan H.
'51, Sewall, William R.
'64, Shattuck, Abbott A.
'60, Shattuck, Samuel W.
'91, Shuttleworth, Edward A.
'00, Sibley, Bertrand W.
'64, Slayton, Henry L.
'61, Smith, Elias F.
'45, Smith, E. H.
'48, Smith, George C.
'64, Smith, George W.
'37, Smith, Timothy D.
'50, Stanyan, John M.
'48, Stone, Elias F.
'48, Stone, Henry
'37, Streeter, Sebastian
'51, Strobel, Lewis M.
]51, Thomas, Evan W.
'48, Thompson, Samuel J.
'37, Tilden, Joseph G.
'34, Tipton, Spear S.
'47, Tucker, George
'45, Turpin, Walter G.
'57, Tyler, George O.
'48, Tyler, John L. W.
'64, Vernam, William S.
'48, Weston, Edmund
'01, Wheatley, Charles E.
'59, Wheeler, Holland
'41, White, Thomas W.
'03, Williams, Seth
'41, Winn, John
'59, Wood, Luther IL
'52, Woodward, Solomon E.
'52, Wright, Leonard J.
'56, Wright, I'homas^K. G.



BREVET CAPTAINS.

'64, Abbott, Edward S.
'58, Page, Frank A.
'64. Phillips, Henry M.
'58, Stimson, Francis E.

STAFF OFFICER.

'58, Lawrence, Arthur

FIRST LIEUTENANTS.

'64, Abbott, Edward S.

'24, Adams, Thomas B.

'66, Aldrich, Edward K.

'64, Babbitt, Elbridge H.

'93, Bailey, George F.

'08, Baldwin, Karl F.

'80, Barstow, Frederick M.

'67, Batchelder, James E.

'66, Baxter, Henry C. (bvt. maj.)

'()5, Bayard, Albert F.

'41, Buck, Benjamin (adjt.)

'57, Buel, John F. L. (r. q. m.)

'01, Buel, Julius O.

'55, Burbank, William B.

'45, Crowninshield, John C.

'37, Curtis, Joseph W.

'51, Da\as, George E., (adjt.)

'45, Dean, Charles K.. (adjt.)

'61, DePoincv, William J.

'64, Dodge, WiUiam A.

'52, Earle, Thomas A.

'03, Farquaharson, Robert B.

'56, Farrar, William E.

'57, Fenton, Frank B.

'64, Gerrish, William, (adjt.)

'67, Gilman, George E.

'63, Goodwin, William S.

'65, Goulding, Joseph H.

'63, Haven, WiUiam

'63, Hays, William B.

'64, Hebard, WiUiam

'55, HoUister, James

'64, Hovt, WiUiam R.

'32, Hull, WnUam

'61, Kellogg, Theodore H.

'47, Kendall, Paul R., (r. q. m.)

'64, Kent, Charles N., (adjt.)

'49, King, George L.

'59, King, Wallace A.

'64, Lord, Roberto.

'51, Mead, John B. T. (adjt.)

'44, Miller, John E., (adjt.)

'40, Myrick, Cyrus G.

'58, Page, Frank A.

'46, Pennock, Joseph N. (adjt.)

'52, Phelps, Charles

'64, Phelps, Dudley F., (adjt.)

'64, Phillips, Henry M.

'62, Pliillipes, Walter A.

'67, Porter, James E.



466



NORWICH UNIVERSITY.



'56, Potter, I.orcnzo

'56, Roelofson, Frederick E.

'63, Sabine, Albert

'61, Saltmarsh, Edward C.

'41, Shields, James V. A., (adjt.)

'04, Smith, Harry O.

'53, Smith, Nathan A. C.

'58, Stimson, Francis E.

'65, Stoddard, Samuel F.

'62, Thompson, JohnB.

'57, Titcomb, Albert P.

'03, Upham, Francis B.

'64, Walcott, EUis P.

'97, Walker, Charles E.

'62, Washl)urn, Daniel W.

'67, White, Artlun-W.

'52, White, George R., (adjt .)

'62, Wright, Henry J.

'47, Wyman, George H.

SECOND LIEUTENANTS.



'23,

'08,

'02,

'09,

'09,

'09,

'09,

'91,

'09,

'08,

'98,

'59,

'60,

'62,

'08,

'64,

'63,

'02,

'68,

'53,

'65,

'03,

'59,

'09,

'57,

'28,

'09,

'08,

'41,

'64,

•23,

'01,

'98,

'64,

'08,

'03,



Baker, WiUiamH.
Brown, Thomas W.
Bvirr, Frank H.
Clark, Franks.
Clark, Howard T.
Clark, Walter L.
Collins, Everett
Dole, Carl G.
Dunlop, Robert H.
Edwards, Irving B.
Goodspeed, Nelson
Hitchcock, Robert E.
Kilbourne, Byron H.
Kimball, Lewis
Miiller, Hollis L.
Osgood, Charles H.
Parmentcr, Daniel W.
Phinney, Robert T.
Ransom, Frederick E.
Rice, George M.
Rice, Thomas G.
Robinson, William F.
Rolfe, John M.
Rowe, Guy I.
Sanborn, George W.
Seaton, Augustine F.
Selleck, Andrew C.
Smith, Dwight F.
Snow, Asa H.
Tillinghast, Charles F.
Trask, Thomas S.
Waugh, George F.
Wheeler, Merrill D.
Whitmore, Adin H.
Wilder, Miles S.
Wilhams, Allan R.



(adj.)



THIRD LIEUTENANTS.



'08, Parker, Sylvester M.
'10, Robin.son Frank L.



SERGEANTS MAJOR.

'93, Austin, Fly nnG.
'63, Bush, Charles E.
'64, Walcott, Franklin H.

FIRST SERGEANTS.

'64, Birchard, Sardis
'45, Chandler, Julius C. ]
'96, Gates, Gardner
'64, Granger, Edward M.
'64, Henry, Horace C.
'56, Kinne, Aaron
'64, McColloch, Frederic H.
'58, Messenger, George
'59, Moselcy, C. Henry
'63, Moses, Rufus L.
'43, Post, Frederick S.
'64, Post, Henry G.
'47, Slafter, Judson
'53, Stanchffe, James M.
'66, Tibbetts, Charles F.

SERGEANTS.

'02, Clark, George H.
'49, Coffee, William
'01, Danforth, Ellon T.
'96, Dole, Harry R.
'56, Loomis, Pomeroy
'04, Mead, Royal L.
'65, Richards, J. Swift
'91, Riggs, Clarence B.
'61, Sleeper, Van B.
'60, Starr, William
'01, Wardner, James M.

CORPORALS.

'96, Baker, Roy D.

'67, Blodgette, George B.

'64, Cady, Samuel A.

'64, Cargill, Charles G.

'67, Clxilds, George W.

'98, Evans, George D.

'58, Fowler, John G.

'98, Howes, Heman C.

'96, Howes, Phil S.

'42, Hunt, Roswell W.

'38, Hutchinson, Edson

'97, Keith, Harry L.

'64, Lee, Douglass

'59, Quimby, Asahel H.

'00, Rich, Richard G.

'55, Vermilye, Washington R.

'66, Wellman, Samuel T.

'98, Wheelock, Clarence D.



PRIVATES, UNKNOWN, SERVICE, C. S. A.



467



MUSICIANS.

'55, Bickford, Frederick T.
'59, Foster, Ed\w W.
'97, Spafford, William C.
'99, Tupper, John L.



'53
'37
'37
'67
'66
'68
'66
'91
'64
'67
'63
'78
'67
'33
'26
'57
'65
'67
'56
'56
'46
'63
'65
'66
'65
'51
'67
'41
'61
'66
'47
'45
'64



PRIVATES.

Aiken, Walter

Arms, Austin D.

Bartlett, John M.

Bird, Charles S.

Blackington, William S.

Bowen, Marcellus

Burkham, Elzej' G.

Chadwick, Homer R. (artificer.)

Coombs, Arthur W

Davis, George A.

Dewej% Willitim S.

Douglass, Francis

Fiske, William

FUnt, Martin M.

Frazer, John F.

Gilman, Benjamin M.

Gragg, Charles W.

Granger, Charles H.

Guild, Edwin

Hartshorn, Samuel N.

Haskell, Henry L. ,S.

Hastings, Adtlison

Hazelton, Walter 8.

Head, Henry H.

Howard, Henry A.

Jackson, John C.

Lowe, Abner B.

Major, Augustine L. C.

Marcy, Andrew C.

Needham, \Mlliam C. H.

Newman, Asahel C. (clerk.)

Nourse, Ira

Noyes, Edward H.



'67, Otis, George E.

'63, Parker, .James V.

'01, Potter, Robert J.

'83, Ramsey, John W.

'64, Sabine, John

'64, Sawj'er, Francis A.

'50, Scripture, Stephen A.

'96, Skinner, Leon A.

'56, Smith, Alonzo E.

'67, Smith, Charles W.

'58, Savles, Charles F. (clerk.)

'70, Tarbell, Charles G.

'54, Thomas, Hartop P.

'48, Tucker, William H.

'28, Varnum, Nathaniel S.

'44, W^adhams, Albert I.

'62, Washbin-n, Justus W. F.

'68, Wentworth, William H.

'67, Wheelwright, Charles S.

'66, Whittier, James A. L.

'70, Willard, George M.

'67, Wyman, Silas W.

DRILL OFFICERS IN SERVICE.

'65, Chapin, Charles J.
'62, Jones, Edward T.
'40, Robinson, Calvin L.
'.54, Tarr, Daniel B.

OFFICERS.



'.55,
'49,
'■54,
'.57,
'40,
'25,
'24,
'57,



Online LibraryWilliam Arba EllisNorwich University, 1819-1911; her history, her graduates, her roll of honor (Volume 1) → online text (page 46 of 61)