Copyright
William G. (William Goodell) Frost.

U.S. Telephone Directory Collection (Volume Alabama - White Pages - Arlington - February 1963 thru 1987-1988) online

. (page 41 of 60)
Online LibraryWilliam G. (William Goodell) FrostU.S. Telephone Directory Collection (Volume Alabama - White Pages - Arlington - February 1963 thru 1987-1988) → online text (page 41 of 60)
Font size
QR-code for this ebook


Rt Sweet Water 994-4122

Pope Paul Rt 1 Dixon Mills 992-2113

Pope Roberto

Rt 1 Sweet Water 994-4226

Pope Roger Rt Dixon Mills 992-2497

PopeShelton

St Rt 3 Thomasvllle 994-4796

Pope T J Rt Magnolia 992-2286

Post Of flee See U S Government

Preston Tommie

Rt Dixon Mills 992-2172

PrickettOO

Rt Sweet Water 992-2530

Pritchett Billy

Nanafalia 736-4294

Pritchett Charley

Rt 1 Thomasvllle 385-2486

Pritchett Don Sweet Water ...994-4699
Pritchett Douglas

Rt Pine Hill 385-2571

Pritchett Echols Rt Pine Hill... 385-2171
Pritchett Emma L Mrs

Arlington 992-2413

Pritchett F N

Rt Thomasvllle 992-2194

Pritchett Ida J Mrs

Sweet Water 994-4558

Pritchett Itney

Rt Dixon Mills 992-2212

Pritchett James

Lamison 385-2323

Pritchett L C Rt Arlington 385-2221

Pritchett Louise Rt Pine Hill... 385-2658
Pritchett Louise

Rt Thomasvllle 992-2466

Pritchett Mary Adell

Rt Pine Hill 385-2115

Pritchett Nancy

Rt 1 Sweet Water 992-2646

Pritchett Ruf us Norman

Rt 1 Pine Hill 385-2789

Pritchett Tank

Rt Thomasvllle 992-2358

Pritchett William J

Nanafalia 736-4246

Pritchett's Store

Rt 1 Thomaston 385-2333

Propst J E Nicholsville 994-4517

PruettWE Rt 1 Pine Hill 385-2267

Pruitt George Dixon Mills 992-2598

PruittHollisE Morvin 994-4490

PughDavidA

Rt 2 Sweet Water 994-4747

PughMaryH

Rt Sweet Water 994-4628

Purnell Estelle Mrs Lamison.... 385-2504






. iiirvi



Putnam 736-4264



24 QUI-SHE



Q

QuinneyEsaw Dixon Mills 992-2303

Quinney Felix Dixon Mills 992-2202

Quinney Jeanette Mrs
Rt Dixon Mills 992-2302



Railroad See Southern

Ramsey Allen W

Nanafalia

Ramsey Dick

Rt Sweet Water

Ramsey Fred Nanafalia

Ramsey John CJr Nanafalia....

Ratcliffe Clara Lamison

Ratclif f e James Clayton

Lamison

RayAddieLee

Rt 1 Arlington

Ray Chris Jr Dixon Mills

Rayborn Alberts

Lamison

ReedEzell

Rt Thomasville Ala

Reed Joe Rt Thomasville

Reed Mary L Rt Dixon Mills

ReedPM Rt Pine Hill

Reed TE (Shot)

Rt Thomasville

Reed Upholstery

Rt 1 Thomasville

Rembert Mattie Putnam

Rescue Squad-South Marengo

County Sweet Water

ReticLulaMae Rt Pine Hill

ReticMack Rt Pine Hill

Retic Tommie Rt 1 Pine Hill ...
Rhodes Doug Star Rt Morvin..
RigginsLavoniaA

Rt Pine Hill

Robertson Harrison

Rt Sweet Water

Robertson Johnny

Rt 2 Sweet Water

Robinson Carl Rt Arlington

Robinson Clarence J

Rt Pine Hill

Robinson Joe R Arlington

Robinson JuanitaP Arlington.,

Robinson Lecie Arlington

Robinson Mary E

Annie Manie

Robison Mike

Rt Sweet Water

Robison Mitf ord

Sweet Water ,

Roe Rodney D Arlington

Rogers Alfred Sweet Water..
Rogers BS Rt 1 Magnolia



Railway Co

736-4341

736-4339
736-4382
736-4330
385-2750

385-2521

385-2223
992-2229

385-2182

385-2354
385-2269
992-2583
385-2283

385-2350

385-2352
736-4210

994-4626
385-2694
385-2684
385-2795
994-4784

385-2280

994-4364

,994-4742
.385-2231

385-2673
.385-2674
.385-2259
.385-2248

.385-2190

.994-4435

.994-4167
.385-2160
.994-4646
.992-2656



Rogers Charlie Sweet Water.. 994-4507
Rogers David Sweet Water ....994-4577
Rogers Donald K

Sweet Water 994-4414

Rogers Erma Mae

Rt Sweet Water 994-4669

Rogers J D Nicholsville 994-4543

Rogers J D Jr Nicholsville 994-4542

Rogers James M (Buck) Jr

Nanafalia

Shop 736-4323

Res 736-4329

Rogers Mayton

Sweet Water 994-4497

Rogers Otis

Sweet Water 994-4666

Rogers PH Sweet Water 994-4618

Rogers Richard M

Sweet Water 994-4410

Rogers Sidney Jr

Rt Sweet Water 994-4225

RolisonPeggyAMrs

Rt Sweet Water 994-4514

Ross David F

Rt 2 Sweet Water 994-4152

Ross James D Arlington 385-2541

Ross James Miller

Sweet Water 994-4185

Ross Rogers Rt Pine Hill 385-2643

s

St Regis Paper Co

Nanafalia 736-4426

Satterf ield Eddie

Annie Manie 385-2459

Schmitt Margaret P Mrs

Kimbrough 385-2682

SCHOOLS

Dixon Mills
Marengo High Elementary

Dept 992-2574

Marengo High School 992-2395

Sweet Water
Coxheath Jr High School.... 994-4642

High School 994-4263

Scott Thomas Rt Pine Hill 385-2334

Sealy E M Mrs Myrtlewood 736-4222

Session Violet Mrs Nanafalia .. 736-4334

Sewell James Dixon Mills 992-2512

ShamburgerCarl

Annie Manie 385-2622

Shamburger Robert

Magnolia 992-2291

Sheffield David Rt Pine Hill 385-2518

Sheffield Early L

Rt 1 Dixon Mills 992-2132

Sheffield F B Putnam 736-4350

Sheffield Nell Sweet Water ...994-4283
Sheffield OIlie Mae Arlington .. 385-2189
Sheffield Robert J II

Rt 1 Pine Hill 385-2628



Shields Clifford Sr

Rt Pine Hill 385-2328

Shields Ellis Rt Pine Hill 385-2535

Shields Frank V Rt Pine Hill ....385-2366

Shields Larry Magnolia 385-2547

Shields Levert Mrs

Rt Pine Hill 385-2678

Shiloh Baptist Church

Rt 1 Magnolia 992-2421

Shiloh Butcher Shop Inc

Rt Magnolia 992-2444

Shiloh Primitive Baptist Church

Dixon Mills 992-2153

Sims Sue

Rt 1 Thomasville 385-2330

Singleton B F Putnam 736-4372

Singleton Clifford

Sweet Water 994-4466

Singleton F J Putnam 736-4234

Singleton John M

Putnam 736-4215

SladeJack Magnolia 385-2407

Slade W F Magnolia 385-2153

Sleap Thomas T

Morvin 994-4241

Smiley Robert Dixon Mills 992-2397

Smith Arthur

Rt Sweet Water 994-4575

Smith Beulah Mae Putnam 736-4201

Smith Bobby Joe

Rt 1 Sweet Water 994-4365

Smith Cecil G Rt Thomasville.. 385-2477
Smith Champ Sweet Water ....994-4738
Smith Charles E

Star Rt Thomasville 994-4348

Smith Danny Rt Magnolia 992-2555

Smith Denise

Rt 2 Sweet Water 736-4368

Smith Dewey Mrs Kimbrough.. 385-2291
Smith Dovie M

Rt 2 Sweet Water 994-4198

Smith Gerald Constr Co

Rt Thomasville 994-4219

Smith Gerald D

Rt Sweet Water 994-4142

Smith Hugh M

Rt Thomasville 385-2693

Smith John K Sweet Water ....994-4406

Smith Priscilla Rt Pine Hill 385-2669

Smith Raymond A Nanafalia ... 736-4326
Smith ShellieD Mrs

Sweet Water 994-4583

Smith Spencer

Rt Thomasville 994-4533

Smith W E Rt Thomasville 994-4538

Smith Walter Lane

Dixon Mills 922-2230

Smith Willie Rt Arlington 385-2456

SmylyDL MagnoHa 385-2254

Smyiy James Rt lhomasviiie..385-2357
Smyly Jasper Arlington 385- 2597



SHI-SWE 25

Sneed James Rt Magnolia 992-2437

SnodgrassAmos

Rt 1 Sweet Water 994-4782

Snodgrass Junior

Rt 1 Sweet Water 994-4753

SO-MAR FOODS

Sweet Water 994-4589

SollieldaMrs

Rt 1 Sweet Water 994-4498

SouthallJohnA

Rt Pine Hill 385-2212

Southern Railway Co Pine Hill

No Charge To Calling Party

Dial Operator & Ask For WX4331

Speed Frank N

Rt Thomasville 994-4305

SPINKS DRUG COMPANY

Arlington 385-2609

StaggsWBMrs

Rt Pine Hill 385-2167

State Offices See Alambama

State Of

Stegall Asie D Dixon Mills 992-2544

Stephens Curtis L

Rt Sweet Water 994-4386

Stephens David

Rt Sweet Water 992-2359

Stephens T J Mrs

Rt Dixon Mills 992-2322

Stockman J Lamar

Rt Pine Hill 385-2421

Stockman Mary Grey

Magnolia 992-2585

Stockman Wayne

Rt Pine Hill 385-2447

Stoudenmier Richard M

Arlington 385-2229

Strickland Frank E

Dixon Mills 992-2271

Strickland Joe Arlington 385-2793

Strickland Troy

Rt Magnolia 992-2246

Stubb Annie B Rt Dixon Mills. .992-2357
StubbsLoisG

Rt 1 Dixon Mills 992-2178

Sumerlin Billy

Rt Sweet Water 992-2265

Sumerlin Rachel B Nanafalia... 736-4300

SumrallAC Rt Pine Hill 385-2603

Sumrall Louis R

Rt 1 Pine Hill 385-2652

Surginer General Store

Rt 1 Thomasville 992-2310

Swain James Rt Dixon Mills.... 992-2122
Sweet Water Auto Parts

Sweet Water 994-4442

SWEET WATER DRIVE-IN

Sweet Water 994-4243

SWEET WATER GIN CO

Sweet Water 994-4125



26 SWE-I

Sweet Water High School

Sweet Water 994-4263

SWEET WATER STATE BANK

Sweetwater 994-4113

SWEET WATER TOWN OF

Sweetwater 994-4120

T

TVA-TVA Citizen Action Line

Toll Free

Dial 1 & Then 800 251-9242

Tait W P (Bill) Arlington 385-2220

Tait Walter L Dixon Mills 992-2256

TalleyAndyC Dixon Mills 992-2545

Taylor Charlie Lee

Rt Thomasville 994-4578

Taylor Eulalia Arlington 385-2214

Taylor Helen K Morvin 736-4263

TELEPHONE CO

Arlington 385-2106

Tenn Valley Authority

Citizen Action Line Toll Free

Dial 1 & Then 800251-9242

Tensley George Wallace

Rt Sweet Water 994-4204

Tensley Governor J

Sweet Water 994-4465

Thermogas Co Of Clarke County

Grove Hill 275-8185

After Business Hours Call

Tom Seale 246-3663

La Vert Duke 276-3600

Thomas Dave H Jr

Arlington 385-2638

Thomas Junior Lee ( Shorty)

Arlington 385-2378

Thomas KP Annie Manie 385-2415

Thomas Mike Dixon Mills 992-2687

THOMAS & MILLER LBR CO

Hwy 43 S Linden 1 295-8736

Thomas Norbert

Annie Manie 385-2347

Thomas Paul

Rt Thomasville 994-4560

Thomas Raymond Arlington.... 385-2608

Thomas Robert Arlington 385- 2582

Thomas Rosa Nanaf alia 736-4279

Thomas Steven Arlington 385-2616

Thomas T I Mrs

Rt 1 Pine Hill 385-2517

Thomas Wm Fox Arlington 385-2105

THOMASVILLE HOSPITAL

& NURSING HOME

Thomasville 1 636-4431

Thompson Benjamin Rev

Annie Manie 385-2186

Thompson Donald Lee

Rt Thomasville 385-2403

Thompson Glenn

Rt Thomasville 385-2442



Thompson James C

Rt Thomasville 385-2411

Thompson Leroy

Rt Thomasville 385-2255

Thompson Paul

Rt Thomasville 385-2412

Thompson S E

Rt 1 Pine Hill 385-2274

Thompson Winnie Mrs

Rt Thomasville 385-2474

Thornton Daisy E

Sweet Water 994-4501

ThreadgillOD Rt Pine Hill 385-2197

Tolbert Sadie M Mrs

Kimbrough 385-2591

TourneJD

Rt Sweet Water 736-4310

Transit Homes Inc

Rt Sweet Water 994-4237

Traylor Mary Ann

Rt 1 Sweet Water 994-4722

TreadwellTommieL

Rt 1 Magnolia 992-2639

Triple 'A' Wood Co Lamison.... 385-2250
TRIPLE 'A' WOOD CO INC

Hwy 5 Pine Hill 963-4326

Tucker A L Rt Thomasville 994-4597

Tucker AT Sweet Water 994-4603

Tucker Alice L

Rt 1 Sweet Water 994-4717

Tucker Billy G Sweet Water ...994-4399
Tucker Bobby

Sweet Water 994-4608

Tucker GerthaRee

Rt 1 Dixon Mills 992-2623

Tucker Jessie Rt Dixon Mills ..992-2141
Tucker Lee Rt Sweet Water.. 992- 2262
Tucker Stokes

Rt 1 Dixon Mills 992-2469

Tucker Willard Dixon Mills 992-2348

Turk Bernard Morvin 994-4242

Turk Maryne Morvin 994-4419

Turk Stanley Morvin 994-4248

TurleyJohn

Rt Sweet Water 994-4395

Turner Herbert

Rt Sweet Water 994-4463

Turner J F Dixon Mills 992-2319

Tutt David Barr Nanaf alia 736-4396

Tutt David Barr Camphouse

Sweet Water 994-4396

TwilleyEERev Arlington 385-2227

Twilley Lee Arlington 385-2306

TwilleyLeoF Rt 1 Pine Hill 385-2794

u

United Parcel Serv
118 Citation Ct Birmingham
No Charge To Calling
Party 1 800 492-3782




U S GOVERNMENT

Internal Revenue Serv
Federal Tax Forms Only
Toll Free

Dial 1 & Then 800 241-3860

Federal Tax Information
& Assistance
Toll Free

Dial 1 & Then 800292-6300

Problems-Ask For The Problem
Resolution Office
Toll Free

Dial 1 & Then 800292-6300

Post Office Arlington 385-2525

For Zip Code Information

Call 385-2525

Post Office Dixon Mills

Dixon Mills 992-2102

Post Office Lamison

Lamison 385-2133

Post Office Nanafalia 736-4473

Post Office Sweet Water

Sweet Water 994-4624

Tennessee Valley Authority
Citizen Action Line
Toll Free
Dial 1 & Then 800251-9242

V

Vaughn Velma Ann

Rt Catherine 385-2150

ViceClaudie

Rt 1 Pine Hill 385-2670

Vice Curtis A

Rt 1 Sweet Water 994-4781

Vice J E Sweet Water 994-4101

Vice Roy Sweet Water 994-4412

Vice Taylor Grey

Rt Thomasville 385-2550

Vick Alfred

Rt Pine Hill 385-2425

VIckGW Rt Pine Hill 385-2564

Vick Gerald Rt Thomaston 385-2725

Vick Hermione Rt Magnolia .... 992-2377

Vick Jerry Rt Thomasville 385-2476

Vick Mae K Mrs

Rt Thomasville 992-2111

Vick Margaret Putnam 736-4430

Vick Margie Sweet Water 994-4157

Vick Percy Jr

Rt 1 Dixon Mills 992-2658

Vick Percy Sr Dixon Mills 992-2269

Vick Randy C Arlington 385-2125

Vick Ray Rt Pine Hill 385-2575

VickTE Rt Thomasville 385-2559

Vick Tommy Rt Thomasville ...385-2169

Vick Wilfreds Dixon Mills 992-2567

Vincent Willie

Rt 2 Sweet Water 736-4497

viMCiaiiui a^(*vi luiii

Rt 1 Thomasville 385-2782



UNI-WEA 27



W

Wainright Barbara B

Nanafalia 736-4327

Walker Annie L

Rt Sweet Water 994-4647

Walker Beulah

Rt Pine Hill 385-2644

Walker Danny Sweet Water... 994-4246

Walker GB Magnolia 385-2401

Walker GBJr

Rt 1 Thomasville 992-2625

Walker J C

Sweet Water 994-4587

Walker Jackie H

Rt Thomasville 994-4537

Walker Johnny C

Rt Thomasville 994-4313

Walker Leroy Sweet Water ... 994-4473
Walker Mable Mrs

Rt 3 Thomasville 994-4627

Walker T N Arlington 385-2595

Walker Thomas III

Rt Pine Hill 385-2754

Walker WS Rt Thomasville ....994-4534

Wallace Furn Co Linden 1 295-3402

Walters Marcus Nanafalia 736-4391

Walters Mercantile

Nanafalia 736-4233

Walters Randy Nanafalia 736-4291

Walters WTJr

Nanafalia 736-4226

Walters W T Sr Nanafalia 736-4335

Ward Eddie Lee Morvin 736-4235

Ware Tommy Rt Dixon Mills ...992-2596

WareWB Dixon Mills 992-2514

Washington Carnell

Rt Pine Hill 385-2663

Washington Claudia

Rt 2 Sweet Water 994-4488

Washington Cleophus

Rt Sweet Water 994-4354

Washington Guy

Sweet Water 994-4667

Washington Lula Gray

Sweet Water 994-4641

Washington Mary Luella

Rt Sweet Water 994-4342

Washington Virginia

Rt 1 Dixon Mills 992-2620

Waters Lof tin Sweet Water .. 994-4682

Waters Louise Morvin 994-4792

Watkins Irene Rt Dixon Mills.. 992-2115
Watson Artie Sweet Water ...994-4469
WeatherlyBB

Rt Thomasville 385-2680

WeatherlyJamesA

Rt Thomasville 385-2151

VA/oathorlwPaiil

Rt 1 Thomasville 385-2176



28 WEB-WOO

Webb Rayf ieid

Rt Sweet Water 994-4554

WEIGHT WATCHERS OF

SOUTHERN ALA INC

Toll Free Dial 1 800327-7110

WEST ALA CASH & CARRY

1137 S Shiloh Linden 1295-8755

West Al Home Health Agency

Arlington 385-2701

WEST ALABAMA MENTAL HEALTH

CENTER

Ofc
1215 S Walnut
Demopolis 1 289-2410

Marengo Treatment Center-
Mental Retardation
211 S Strawberry 1289-3277

Alcohol Poverty Program
1110 Floyd Av S 1 289-4566

Emergency Number 1289-2410

West Alabama Paving Co

Nanaf alia 736-4325

West Ala Thermogas Co

Grove Hill 275-8185

Westbrook Gloria A

Rt Sweet Water 994-4265

Westbrook Heath

Nanafalia 736-4387

Westbrook L C

Rt Dixon Mills 992-2403

Westbrook L W

Rt Sweet Water 994-4292

Westbrook Leamon

Sweet Water 994-4326

Westbrook Phillip Ray

Dixon Mills 992-2629

Westbrook Rita F

Rt Pine Hill 385-2717

Western Union Telegraph Co

To Send Mailgram International &

Telegram Messages

No Charge To Calling

Party 1 800 325-5300

White Arthur

Sweet Water 994-4166

White Inez Rt 1 Dixon Mills.... 992-2621
WhiteJCDMD

129 N Mulberry Butler 1459-3836

White James G Putnam 736-4351

White Joe Rt Dixon Mills 992-2566

White Johnnie Sweet Water ..994-4607

White Johnnie E Putnam 736-4277

White Lonnie Nanafalia 736-4411

White Louis C Rt Dixon Mills... 992-2339

White Marion Rt Pine Hill 385-2691

White Roy Lee

Rt 7 Dixon Mills 992-2471

WhitlevTJRes

Sweet Water 994-4253

Wiley Terow Nanafalia 736-4303



Wiley Wilson Nanafalia 736-4343

WilkersonTL

Arlington 385-2473

Wilkinson AddieM Mrs

Dixon Mills 992-2450

Wilkinson DC (Buddy )Jr

Lamison 385-2523

Wilkinson DCSr Lamison 385-2524

Wilkinson Winston

Dixon Mills 992-2174

Williams ArgusterG

Putman 736-4477

Williams Carrie

Rt Thomasville 992-2135

Williams Cash Store Putnam... 736-4312
Williams Clinton

Rt Sweet Water 994-4171

Williams Eddie Rt Magnolia ....992-2390

Williams Elouise Putnam 736-4412

Williams Ethel Gamble

Morvin 994-4799

Williams James

Sweet Water 994-4616

Williams James A Dixon Mills ..992-2155
Williams James L

Sweet Water 994-4778

Williams Jim Thomasville 385-2519

Williams LA Sweet Water 994-4426

Williams Lemmie Putnam 736-4383

Williams Lemon

Sweet Water 994-4407

Williams Maggie

Rt Sweet Water 994-4340

Williams Mamie Sue

Rt 2 Sweet Water 736-4213

Williams Robert L Putnam 736-4317

Williams Sidney

Sweet Water 994-4493

Williams Walter B

Sweet Water 994-4423

Williams Wanda K

Sweet Water 994-4336

WilroyGailP Rt Dixon Mills 992-2603

Wilson Earl Nicholsville 994-4182

Wilson Janet M

Rt 1 Sweet Water 992-2363

Witherspoon Daisy Lee

Morvin 736-4336

Witherspoon Geraldine

Rt Magnolia 992-2440

Witherspoon Lenora Morvin ... 736-4357
Wixey Catherine L

Sweet Water 994-4588

Wood Billy Dixon Mills 992-2534

WoodCL Rt Pine Hill 385-2179

Wood Harry Sr

Sweet Water 994-4555

Wood Harry HJr

Rt Sweet Water 994-4240

Wood J H Dixon Mills 992-2151

Woods Idola Dixon Mills 992-2510



Woods Willie A Rt Pine Hill 385-2389

Worthy Lois Mrs Dixon Mills ... 992-2525
Wright JEmory Annie Manie.. 385-2210
Wright Lee J
Rt 1 Dixon Mills 992-2630

Y

Young Edwin Rev

Dixon Mills 992-2353

Young Lila D Mrs Dixon Mills ... 992-2301

Young MC Dixon Mills 992-2366

Young T W Jr Putnam 736-4373



WOO-ZIR 29



Young Willie Lee
Rt 1 Dixon Mills 992-2641



Youth Advocacy Project
KImbrough 385-2419



Zirlott Mitchel Rev
Sweetwater



994-4331



WHEN STORMS BLOW,

EMERGENCIES HIT,

OR




DISASTER STRIKES




...telephone men and women
are on the job, backed by emer-
gency plans and equipment, do-
ing what needs to be done to
help keep your telephone serv-
ices ready to serve you.



V



<fy



oY






>



^



•^^C-



>-t '-:



M



ri-*i:!f.'/li:^* -:






"7^



Building a Home?

MAKE IT

TELEPHONE

PLANNED!

Why not let us help you plan
your telephones? Hide the
wiring in the walls. Place
handy outlets where you
need them. Create a phone
system that can grow as
your family grows. Call your
Telephone Business Office.
We'll be glad to talk with
you - - or your architect,
builder, or contractor.



\





TO 60 BY PHONE

Next time you'd lather stay home, just go by phone. Do your
shopping, visiting and planning without parking problems,
umbrella or galoshes. You'll find you can get a lot done by
telephone — quickly, easily, conveniendy.



^ABAMA TELEPHONE DIRECTORIES



WHITE PAGES



CITY: Arlington, Dixon Mills,
Nanafalia, Sweet Water



YEAR: 1983 - 1984




TELEPHONE DIRECTORY



ARLINGTON • DIXON MILLS
NANAFALIA • SWEET WATER

ALAB^^A




<m <■»



i'i



'.m^



PINE BELT TELEPHONE COMPANY, INC.



f>



m^ -
>.•-/

>?»»>«'



■■f^



fc.»>



•.*;»



"MM


^3


•^






■V,



^-









V



^f".^









'i?f^^i



■f.1



7K.^'



'.i<r , ii»



>^-^









S^' ?^



■'T- «.'



". -.•' -.









.•»-5,



- "<*(».■.









ji»^' * • 1















AREA CODE 205
1983-1984




Volit)v\ pages



PINE BELT TELEPHONE CO., INC

Telephone 385-2106 Arlington, Alabama





X - DIAL OFFICE



Cover Courtesy of James Amos / H Armstrong Roberts
01097 ' Pine Belt Telephone Company, Inc. 1983




PINE BELT TELEPHONE COMPANY, INC.

MARENGO AND WILCOX COUNTY-(To Report Forest Fires or Obtain Burning

Permits Only) 1-800-242-2504

FIRE

FOREST RANGER RES. (Night and Weekends) 385-2712

WEST WILCOX FIRE AND RESCUE SQUAD 385-2300

SOUTH MARENGO COUNTY RESCUE SQUAD-FIRE 994-4626

-EMERGENCY 994-4130

ALABAMA POISON INFORMATION (Toll Free) 1-800-462-0800

SHERIFF

CLARKE COUNTY (GROVE HILL) 1-275-3773

MARENGO COUNTY (LINDEN) 1-295-4208

WILCOX COUNTY (CAMDEN) 1-682-9115

ALABAMA STATE TROOPER

GROVE HILL 1-275-3249

SELMA 1-874-8234

DEMOPOLIS 1-289^102

FEDERAL BUREAU OF INVESTIGATION (F.B.I.) Dial "OPERATOR"

And Ask For Informatton

U. S. SECRET SERVICE Dial "OPERATOR"

And Ask For Information

UTILITY OR TRANSPORTATION COMPLAINTS

If you have a utility or (common carrier) transportation complaint, please attempt first to resolve same by direct contact
with that utility or transportation company. If you are unable to achieve results from that direct contact, you may then
call the Alabama Public Service Commission by dialing the toll-free number, 1-800-392-8050. Please note that your
Public Service Commission does not regulate the following utilities, and therefore, does not have the power to resolve
complaints concerning them: Electric Cooperatives, Most Water Companies, Municipal Utilities, Cable TV Systems,
Tennessee Valley Authority.

DIRECTORY ASSISTANCE Dial 1-411

LONGDISTANCE See Page 3

REPAIR SERVICE 385-2106

AFTER 4:30 P.M., WEEKENDS & HOLIDAYS
AUTOMATIC ANSWERING SERVICE 385-2106

EMERGENCY REPAIR SERVICE Dial "OPERATOR"

TELEPHONE BUSINESS OFFICE 385-2106

FROM ARLINGTON TO:

DIXON MILLS Dial DIRECTORY NUMBER

SWEET WATER & NANAFALIA Dial DIRECTORY NUMBER

FROM DIXON MILLS TO:

ARLINGTON Dial DIRECTORY NUMBER

SWEET WATER & NANAFALIA Dial DIRECTORY NUMBER

FROM NANAFALIA TO:

ARLINGTON Dial DIRECTORY NUMBER

DIXON MILLS Dial DIRECTORY NUMBER

SWEET WATER Dial DIRECTORY NUMBER

FROM SWEET WATER TO:

ARLINGTON Dial DIRECTORY NUMBER

DIXON MILLS & NANAFALIA Dial DIRECTORY NUMBER



TO CALL ANOTHER PARTY ON YOUR LINE

If you are on a party line and wish to call another party on your line, follow the instructions below:
Dial the regular number as listed in the directory. When you hear a continuous ring tone— hang up. After you hang
up-the called party's phone will begin to ring. Wait a short time to permit the party you are calling to answer. Lift your
receiver and see if your party is on the line. If you receive no answer, wait a short time to allow him to reach the phone.
If you receive no reply it indicates that no one is at home or you have lifted your receiver before the called party had
time to answer. If you answer your telephone and hear a continuous ring tone this indicates that someone on your party

lino le /•allino yrtii i>nA v/r>ii choiilH nnt hano iin x/nijr rPTPiuPr Until thp railing ngrtv lift^ his fPTPivPr and fhe Call tS

completed.

Arlington, Alabama i




GENERAL INFORMATION

PAYMENT OF BILLS

Bills can be paid by mail or in person at the following location:
PINE BELT TELEPHONE COMPANY, INC Arlington, Alabama

Bills are payable not later than the 10th of each month. When service is dis-
connected, there is a reconnection fee.

Telephone bills are rendered monthly in advance for local service for a one
month period from date of bill and for long distance service for a month period
preceding the date of the bill.

Bills may be paid by mail or in person at our Business Office.

Please return the bill stub with your payment. If you have mislaid the stub,
write your telephone number on the check or money order.

TARIFFS

Tariffs which show rates, rules and regulations for telephone service and
facilities, approved by the Regulatory Commission, are available in our Business
Office for public inspection.

ATTACHMENTS TO TELEPHONES

The Telephone Company furnishes all equipment necessary to provide
telephone service. In the interests of safety and good service, no equipment, ap-
paratus or device not furnished by the Telephone Company may be attached to, or
used or connected with, its facilities, except as provided in the Company's tariffs.

INCORRECT DIRECTORY LISTINGS

The vast majority of all directory listings are correct. But, as with any job of
this size some errors are bound to occur. If your listing in the directory is incor-
rect it cannot be changed until the next edition of the directory is issued. In the
mean me we can maklsure the listing is correct in Directory Assistance records^
Tsome cases it is possible for calls to an incorrect number to be rerouted oth^^^
correct number. To arrange this, call your telephone business office. The number
fs on your phone bill and in the front of your telephone directory. Your service
reprsentative will be happy to help.



WARNING

The law of Alabama provides that any person who fails to relinquish a
telephone party line after he has been requested to do so, to permit another to
place a call in a^ emergency to a fire or police department or for medical aid or
ambulance service or any person who shall request the use of a par y Ime byjalse-
Iv stating that the same is needed in an emergency shall be guilty of a misde-
meanor. Provided, however, such party line at the time of the request is not being
used for other emergency calls. "Emergency" as used means a situation in which
property or human life is in jeopardy and the prompt summoning of aid is essen-
tial.

WARNING

The law of Alabama makes it a misdemeanor to obtain or attempt to obtain
telephone or telegraph service by use of false, fictitious, counterfeit, revoked or
nonexistent cred^ card, credit number or other credit device or telephone



Online LibraryWilliam G. (William Goodell) FrostU.S. Telephone Directory Collection (Volume Alabama - White Pages - Arlington - February 1963 thru 1987-1988) → online text (page 41 of 60)