Copyright
William G. (William Goodell) Frost.

U.S. Telephone Directory Collection (Volume Alabama - White Pages - Andalusia - October 1946 thru February 1971) online

. (page 10 of 92)
Online LibraryWilliam G. (William Goodell) FrostU.S. Telephone Directory Collection (Volume Alabama - White Pages - Andalusia - October 1946 thru February 1971) → online text (page 10 of 92)
Font size
QR-code for this ebook


Kyzer Carolyn Mrs 388-4551

L

Lakeside Guest Ranch 388-4181

Lankford Erceline Mrs 388-4561

Lee W B Mrs 388-4013

Lowery Fred H ...... 388-4803

Lyman Frank 388-4918

M

Maynard T H Dozier Rt 2 . .388-4961

Merrill A Reid 388-4362

Merrill Joe F 388-4968



GANTT CRE~WRI 29

Moore L W . 388-4522

Moore's Store 388-4521

Morgan Charles 388-4851

Mount Carroll 388-4773

Mount Oliver W 388-4775

N

Nichols Horace B Rt 6 388-4967

Nichols OC 388-4531



Odom Bertha Mrs Red Level Rt 3 388-4941

O'Neal Robert C 388-4361

P

Palmes J F 388-4175

Peacock Henry 388-4731

R

Rabren Annie Mrs 388-4105

Rabren Blair 388-4173

Rawls Bibb 388-4371

Rawls G W 388-4481

Rawls Gantt 388-4131

Rawls Garage 388-4711

Rawls Gid 388-4741

Rawls R R Andalusia Rt 6 388-4921

Rawls School Andalusia Rt 6 388-4926

Rawls Sue 388-4812

Rawls Tom D 388-4271

Rawls Trix 388-4925

Rawls Willard 388-4132

Reed Leola 388-4871

Riley H F 388-4631

Roquemore J W 388-4966

Rose Joe Sr Valley Of Shiloh 388-4863

s

Sanders J W Andalusia Rt 6. ........... . 388-4922

Sapp J G 388-4801

Sasser Lois Point A 388-4948

Scott Charles T Point A Comm 388-4090

Shannon G P Valley Of Shiloh 388-4295

Smith Jim Mrs 388-4321

Smith Leon 388-4341

Smith Lester 388-4915

Smith Morgan 388-4831

Soloman Jimmy 388-4852

Solomon Bud 388-4081

Stallings Store 388-4311

Starnes Irving 388-4286

Stewart M E Lt Col 388-4281

Straughn Kenneth 388-4542

Sutton C 388-4541

T
Tillman Reuben L 388-4911

V

Valine Allen J 388-4945

w

Walker Charles E Point A Comm 388-4095

Walker James E Point A Comm 388-40%

Walker James P Point A 388-4101

Ware Sallie 388-4872

Whaley George S Valley Of Shiloh 388-4861

Wigley H L ' - 388-4928

Williamson PC 388-4285

Wilson Woodrow . . . , , 388-4284

Wright Claude Mrs 388-4071



PARTY LINE COURTESY PAYS



Red Level



Adams B A Mrs

Alabama Casket Co Inc



Barbaree Claudene



469-3751
469-5101



B



469-



Barrow Elmer 469



Barrow George Mrs



469



Barrow H S 469



Barrow Hardware Co



469



Barrow Hattte M . 469-

Barrow Hugh S 469

Barrow M D 469

Barrow Motor Service 469

Bates Ernest E , . . . . 469

Beesley Obie 469

Beesley R S Mrs Rt 2 469-

Bell W A 469

Blair Eddie 469

Blair J L 469-

Blair J R 469

Bowland Lee 469

Brake R H 469

Brooks Grocery & Appliance Co 469

Brooks Lenzy 469

Bullock T K 469

Burks E E Rt 1 469-

Burks J B 469-



Bush E J Rt 2



469



3561
-5464
5274
5460
5321
3141
3735
3111
5411
5361
3685
3682
3711
5365
5364
5562
3745
5261
5251
3351
3662
3900
3939
3643



Capps John 469

Capps Richard M .... 469

Castleberry R C . . 469

Castleberry T D .... 469

Caton Lee 469

Chesser WE Rt 2 469

Clark Dick 469

Clark Hardware Co Inc 469

Clark J R Mrs 469

Clark Robert 469

CLARK'S FARM SUPPLY . . 469

Cook Joseph W Jr 469

Cooper G S 469

Costen A E 469

Costen G C 469

Costen G J . . 469

Cross B B 469

Cross Jim K 469

Curry Edd 469

Curry H D Rt 2 469



-3876
-3874
-5173
-5174
-3873
-3634
-3701
-3611
-3131
-3961
•3621
-5352
-3937
-3861
-3692
-3941
-3501
-3631
■3683
■3892



Davis James

DeMoss Lorene Rt 1
Dubose Bobby R Mrs .



469-3302
469-5467
469-3665



Ealum Carrie Mrs 469-3793



Fendley C V Rt 1 . , . 469-3971

Fendley J F Jr . . 469-3975

Fendley Johnnie Rt 1 469-3901

Fendley R A 469-3368

Foley Lawrence 469-5172

Foshee Clyde Miss 469-5466

Foshee Crum 469-5282

Foshee D R 469-5362

Foshee Fred 469-3601

Foshee G M . , 469-3541

Foshee Gin . . 469-3371



Foshee H G
Foshee J L , .
Foshee James
Foshee Jim ,
Foshee L J .



469-3181
469-5469
469-5462
469-5166
469-5468



Foshee Mary Ella Miss 469-3734

FOSHEE MILLING CO 469-3371

Foshee R H 469-3171

Foshee R H Jr 469-3362

Foshee & South Serv Sta 469-3301

Foshee W G 469.3444

Foshee W G Jr 469-3471

Fowler Robert 469-3505



Glidewetl Agnes Mrs 469-3741

Glidewell J W 469-5465

Glidewell Lola Mrs 469-5181

Godwin Tom 469-3592

Grant Howard 469-3461

Green David 469-3502

Green's Radio & TV Service 469-3491

Grissetl Walter 469-5164

Gulf Service Station 469-3821



H

Hall C B . . 469-

Hall C W . . . . '.'.".'...'.■.". 469^

Hall's Store 469-



Rt 1



469
469
469
469
469



Harrelson M H
Harrelson MM ...
Harrelson Willie C
Hartin Ruby Rt 1
HartinWR Rt 1

Hartz MB 469

Hassell Arthur 469

Hatcher Robert 469

Hayes W A Rev . ." ." 469

Henderson J A (Gus) 469

Hester H B Mrs Rt 2 . . 469

Hill Billy G .'.'.'.'.'..' 469

Hogg J J 469

Hooks Henry 469

Horton Alfred , , . . 469

Hugghins H D ...[.. 469

Hugghins H H ' 469

Hutcheson A D Mrs 469

Hutcheson Babe 469

Hutcheson Blufofii 469

Hutcheson C C Rt 1 '. 469

Hutcheson G W 469

Hutcheson L T 469



5371
5241
•5131
3934
3504
3973
3905
3908
3960
5277
3732
5451
3341
3636
3931
5521
3801
3661
5463
5461
3976
3977
3968
3972
5281
3974



I



Ingram J C
Ingram Lomax



J



Jackson J S Mrs .
Jackson W G ...
Jones H H Mrs . .
Jones Necil Miss .

Josey Lias

Joyner Bobby Rt



469-3639
469-3638



469-3688
469-3970
469-3725
469-3743
469-3722
.469-3637



K



Kervin David Rt 2 . .
Kervin Trim Shop Rt 2
Kilgore Clara Mrs Rt 3
Kilgore U H ..........



Lacey Austin J
Lambert H M
Lassiter Pascal .

Lee H Alton

Lee H P

Lee J B

Lee Marshall Rt

Lee F

Leifur Albert G .
Liles Aubrey . . .



Rt 1



469-3641
469-3644
469-3361
469-3364



469-3935
469-3906
469-3360
469-3681
469-3687
469-3648
469-3982
469-3912
469-5381
469-3871



Little Kate Mrs .^^. .... 469-5165

Lloyd G N 469-3647

Lord Roy Rt 1 469-3909

Lowe Evie Rt 1 469-3903

Luker L G 469-3369

M

Malone Minnie Mrs 469-3731

Martin W U Mrs 469-5331

Mason C A 469-3932

Mason Edward 469-3964

Mason Etta G Mrs Rt 3 469-3733

Mason Guy 469-3878

Mason N M 469-3872

Mathis Caroline E Mrs 469-3911

Merrill Harold G 469-5472

Mills L D 469-5275

Mills Mary Mrs 469-5271

Mitchell A L 469-3151

Mitchell Gerald A 469-5571

Mitchell W F 469-3712

Morgan G P Mrs 469-3879

Morgan Mathew 469-5561

Mott Hosea Rt 2 469-3642

N

Nail DC 469-3635

Nail J D 469-3632

Nolen R S Rt 2 469-3689

Nolen Ranny 469-5278



Owens J W 469-3521

Owens James 469-3462

P

Padgett Henry Rt 1 469-3930

Paget F R 469-5276

Paget J A 469-5279

Paget S M Mrs 469-5270

Parker Ethel Mrs 469-3723

Parker V G 469-5551

Patterson Harland Rt 1 469-3907

Patterson Paulene Mrs 469-3983

Patterson Shelby 469-3593

PEOPLES BANK 469-3511

People's Bonded Warehouse 469-3101

Phelps Walter 469-3646

Pitts Hiram 469-5169

Pitts J E 469-5471

Pitts Lois Mrs 469-5168

Posey C C 469-3951

Post Office 469-3552

Powell Elson 469-3595

Powell Ralph 469-3831

R

Raley Glenn 469-3841

Ray Umax 469-5231

Red Level High School 469-5121



RED LEVEL LIT— WIL 31

Rhodes J F Rt 3 469-5175

Rodgers C Mrs 469-3981

RodgersGW 469-3984

Rodgers J B 469-5170

Rodgers Morgan Rt 3 469-5176

Rountree Drug Co 469-5311

Rountree J W 469-3651

s

Saffold A W Rev 469-3742

Sanders Joe D Dr ofc 469-3481

Sellers ChaHie 469-5531

Sellers Hugh 469-3671

Shepherd T M 469-5341

Smith Radio & TV Shop 469-5211

Smith W R 469-3391

Sowell Aubrey 469-3152

Spears J W R Mrs 469-3630

Spivey W M (Junior) 469-3936

Stough Charles E 469-5111

Strickland D W Mrs 469-3870

Sweatt Ruth Mrs 469-3591

T

Tarte P E 469-5141

Taylor J B Rev 469-3431

Terry D E 469-3363

Terry HA Rt 3 469-5161

Terry L E 469-3782

Terry Memorial Clinic 469-3481

Thames Henry 469-3531

Tollison W T 469-3965

Town Of Red Level 469-3333

V

Vaughn Ruth Mrs 469-3191

w

Walker Jack 469-3503

Walters CaHie 469-3891

Walters James E 469-3978

Walters LW 469-3979

WhatleyCD • 469-5171

Wiggins Clyde N 469-3645

Williams CS 469-3365

Williams Clarence 469-3721

Williams Edd 469-5363

Williams Edd Jr 469-5366

Williams Fred 469-3121

Williams Glenn 469-3761

Williams Huey 469-5581

Williams Luther 469-5431

Williamson H T 469-5382

Williamson J H 469-3963

Williamson Jessie Ray Miss 469-3933

Williamson R R 469-3781



Look First in the Telephone
Book Before You Make a Call



use the




•PAGES





simple as



IF YOU WANT AUTOMOBILES

look under

IF YOU WANT BEAUTY SHOPS

look under
IF YOU WANT CLEANERS
look under





THE -YELLOW PAGES REPRESENT OUR EFFORTS. TOGETHER

WITH THOSE OF LOCAL BUSINESSES, TO PROVIDE YOU WITH

MORE COMPLETE AND HELPFUL BUYING INFORMATION



FIND



DiALlRS
lUSINESS NAMES
PROFESSIONAL NAMES
NAME IRANDS
AUTHORIZED SERVICE
SPECIAL SERVICES

When Using the "Yellow Pages" - Think Alphabetically
Auto at "A", Beauty at "B", Cleaners at "C", Hardware at "H",
Real Estate at "R", Tires at "T", etc.



ALABAMift^ TELBf HON»^ DIRECTORIES



WHITE




CITY: Andalusia, Brantley, Dozier,



Gantt, RecKLevel



YEAR: 1963



ANDALUSIA



BRANTLEY
DOZIER




njiliili




UN/TED TELEPHONE &
TELEGRAPH COMPANY

MAY 1963

FOR EMERGENCY CALLS SEE PAGE ONE



Find It Fast
In The

Yellow Pages



How To Use The Dial Telephone



HOW TO DIAL

1. Obtain the new and correct number from
the new Telephone Directory. The num-
bers will be listed as SEVEN DIGITS.
For example, a Andalusia number will
be listed as 222-XXXX.

2. Remove the telephone receiver and listen
for a dial tone, which will be a steady
hum. If you start to dial before you
hear the dial tone, your call WILL NOT
be completed.

3. As soon as you hear the dial tone, dial
the number promptly.

KNOW THE DIAL

Be sure you do not confuse a LETTER
with a FIGURE when you dial a call.

STEPS IN CORRECT DIALING




STOP



^^2Si^^.




For example— to dial 222-XXXX.

1. Listen for the dial tone.

2. Place your finger in the oi)ening indi-
cating "2."

3. Turn the dial to the FINGER STOP and
release quickly to allow it to return to
the normal position.

4. Repeat dialing with the numeral "2."



5. In the same manner, dial the numerals
2-XXXX.

6. If you have dialed the number correctly,
the called telephone will ring. If you
get a busy signal, hang up and try again
later. If you made a mistake in dialing,
hang up and dial the correct number
again.

SIGNALS YOU HEAR WHEN DIALING

DIAL TONE— a steady hum when you lift
the receiver.

RINGING SIGNAL— a soft "burr-r-ring"
sound, signals that the telephone you dialed
is ringing. Give your party time to answer,
at least ten rings before hanging up.

BUSY SIGNAL— a steady "buzz-buzz-
buzz" means the line is busy. Hang up and
try your call later.

IF YOU SHOULD DIAL
A WRONG NUMBER

Excuse yourself and replace your receiver,
check the number again in your new direc-
tory, then remove the receiver and as soon
as you hear the dial tone dial the number
promptly. If you still reach the wrong num-
ber dial Information for assistance.

COIN lOX TELEPHONE

Instructions for operating coin box tele-
phones are mounted on each coin box.



Copyright 1963 By United Telephone & Telegraph Co.




INFORMATION PAGES



ANDALUSIA. Ala.

ZJelepkone
eJuirectoru

Area Code 205



FIRE
CALLS



POLICE

AND

SHERIFF

CALLS



OUT-OF-TOWN
CALLS



SERVICE
CALLS



Ara>ALUSIA, ALABAMA MAY 1963



OFFICE DESIGNATIONS

ANDALUSIA = 222 DOZIER =

BRANTLEY = 527 GANTT =

RED LEVEL = 469

GMTected Through A4>ril 1963



496
388



Andalusia (For Fire Only)
For Business Calls

Brantley

Ganft



nBO kOlf 0| ••••••••••••••



• • • •



222-1122
222.1125

527-2222

.222-1122

469-3333



Andalusia 222-1 155

Brantley 527-333 1

Santt 222-3 1 48

Red Level 469-3333

COVINGTON COUNTY SHERIFF 222-3148

Federal Bureau of Investigation (FBI)
Mobile HE 8-3674



Andalusia Dial "0"

To Call Gantt Dial Listed Number

Brantley Dial "0"

Dozier Dial "0"

To Call Andalusia Dial Listed Number

Red Level .Dial "0"



BUSINESS OFFICE

Andalusia

INFORMATION

Andalusia
Brantley .
Dozier . .
Gantt . . .
Red Level

RiPAIR SERVICE

Andalusia
Brantley . .
Dozier . . .
Gantt ....
Red Level



222-3101



• *••■•*•••■■■■■■■■•■■•■■ *C B^l CI I I I V



• • • *



Dial 527-307 1 or Dial "0"

Dial "0" And Ask For "Information"

Dial "0" And Ask For "Information"

Dial "0" And Ask For "Information"



D* I "A'~
_______________ I CI I w

. Dial "0" And Ask For "Repair Service"
.Dial "0" And Ask For "Repair Service"
.Dial "0" And Ask For "Repair Service"



This directory Is the property of the Telephone Company. Attachment of binders, covers
or other devices not provided or authorized by the Telephone Company Is prohibited.



Andalusia, Ala.



INFORMATION PAGES



INFORMATION PAGES



General Information

WARNING: The law of Alabama provides that any person who falls to relin-
quish a telephone party line, consisting of subscriber line telephone circuit with
two (2) or nriore main telephone stations connected therewith, each having a
distinctive ring or telephone number, after he has been requested to do so, to
permit another to place a call in an emergency in which property or human life
are in jeopardy and the prompt summoning of aid is essential, to a fire or police
department or for medical aid or ambulance service, shall be guilty of a mis-
demeanor. Provided however, such party line at the time of the request is not
being used for any such other emergency call. Any person who shall request
the use of such party line by falsely stating that the same is needed for any of
said purposes, knowing said statement to be false, shall be guilty of a misde-
meanor.



General Information (Continued)



BUSINESS TRANSACTIONS WITH
THE TELEPHONE COMPANY

Our aim is to render a satisfactory serv-
ice to our customers, however difficulties
will sometimes occur despite all efforts to
avoid them. How to place long distance
calls, secure numbers not listed in the
directory, report a telephone out of order,
and make emergency calls is shown under
"Service Calls." All other matters should
be taken up with the Business Office by
telephone, personal visit or letter.

BUSINESS OFFICE, ANDALUSIA, ALA.

Dial 222-3101

Business Hours 8:00 A.M. to 5:00 P.M.

Thurs. & Sat. Until 12:00 Noon

APPLICATIONS FOR SERVICE,
CHANGES AND DISCONTINUANCES

Dial 222-1921
or
A visit to our business office will enable
you, in nearly every case to handle applica-
tions for new service, changes, additions,
and discontinuances of service promptly and
satisfactorily.

PAYMENT OF BILLS

Bills are rendered once each month for
local service in advance for a one-month
period from date of bill and long distance
service for a one-month period preceding
date of the bill. Bills are payable by mail
or in person at our business office w^ithin
10 days from date of bill.

"When paying by check please put your
Telephone Numl>er on check or enclose the
bill stub with your payment.

TARIFFS

Tariffs which show rates, rules and regu-
lations for telephone service are on file
with the Regulatory Commission having
jurisdiction over such matters, and are
available for public inspection at our Busi-
ness Office.



BUSINESS RATE

Service subject to the business rate may
be determined by the location of the tele-
phone instrument, or the primary use made
of the service. The business rate will apply
when the telephone is located on premises
primarily and essentially used for business
purposes such as office, stores, shops, fac-
tories and garages. The business rate may
also apply to telephones located in domestic
establishments when the service is used
substantially for, or advertised for business
purposes.

COLLECT CALLS

If charges on the call are to be paid at
the other telephone, tell the Operator when
placing the call that it is a 't^OLLECT"
call. If accepted at the other telephone,
charges will be billed to that telephone.

TRANSMITTING MESSAGES

Oral or written messages may not be
accepted by employees of United Telephone
& Telegrraph Company to be transmitted
over the Telephone Company's lines.

TELEPHONE DIRECTORIES

Numbers not in the current directory may
be secured by dialing Information.

The Telephone Company, except as pro-
vided in its tariff, shall not be liable for
damages claimed on account of errors in
or omissions from its directories, nor for
the results of the publication of such errors
in the directory, nor will the Telephone
Company be a party to controversies arising
between subscribers or others as a result of
listings published in its directories.

NUMBERS MAY BE CHANGED

The subscriber has no property right in
the telephone number and the Telephone
Company may change the telephone num-
ber whenever it deems it desirable in the
conduct of its business.

Andalusia, Ala.



TO CALL ANOTHER PARTY
ON YOUR LINE

ANDALUSIA—

If you are a party line subscriber and
wish to call another party on your line, it
will be necjessary to dial 113. Give operator
your number and the number of the party
desired. She will give you a SPECIAL
CODE number.

Dial the CODE NUMBER and hang up
your receiver. Your bell, as well as the bell
of the party you are calling will ring at
brief intervals. When the called party an-
swers, your bell will stop ringing and you
should then lift your receiver to talk with
the party answering.



BRANTLEY—

A party on your own line is one whose
first four digrits are the same as the first
four digits of your own number. To dial a
party on your line, dial the code number 8,
then dial the last digit of your number then
the last number of the party you are calling,
then hang up your receiver. Your phone will
start ringing as well as the party's phone
that you have dialed. When the called party
answei^, your bell will stop ringing and you
should then lift your receiver to talk with
the party answering.



DOZIER & RED LEVE



A party on your own line is one whose
first six numbers are the same as the first
six numbers of your own number. When
you call a party who is on the same party
line, you should dial the last four numbers
as listed in the directory, you will then re-
ceive a busy tone which is a signal for you
to hang up your receiver. Your bell as well
as the bell of the party you are calling will
ring at brief intervals. When the called
party answers, your bell will stop ringing
and you should then lift your receiver to
talk with the party answering.



GANTT—

A party on your own line is one whose
first six digits are the same as the first
six digits in your owti number. To call a
party on your own line you must dial the
number as it is listed in the directory. After
dialing, you will hear the busy signal, hang
up the receiver and wait a few seconds,
giving the phone you are calling time to
ring. Then pick up your receiver to see if
the party you are calling has answered.

AndaJusia, Ala.



PARTY LINE AND
EXTENSION USERS

When you share a party line, or have an
extension, others may be using the line
when you lift the receiver. Avoid interfer-
ing with another party's call by the fol-
lowing procedures:

1. If you hear someone talking when you
lift the receiver, hang up and try your
call later.

2. If you do not hear a dial tone, ask if
the line is in use. If it is, hang up and
try again later.

3. If you hear clicks, someone on your
line is dialing. Wait until the clicking
stops, then tell the other party you
have interfered with his dialing and
ask him to dial again. Hang up and
allow the other party to complete his
call. MAKE SURE THAT ALL EX-
TENSION RECEIVERS ARE RE-
PLACED ALSO, so your line will be
ready to receive or make other calls.

PARTY LINE SERVICE

When party line service is furnished the
Telephone Company reserves the right to
cancel any party line contract upon ^irty
days' notice, whenever in the judgment of
the Company the use of the subscriber hold-
ing such contract is such from continuous
use or other causes, as to interfere with the
reasonable use of others connected with
the same line.



RINGING CODES
Dozier or R^ Level

The last digit in your telephone number
determines your ring. If your number is
496-3217 your ring should be 2 Shorts, 1
Long and 1 Short. Select your ring from
the following codes:

1 — 1 Long

2—2 Shorts

3 — 4 Shorts

4 — 2 Longs

5 — 2 Longs and 1 Short

6 — 2 Shorts and 1 Long

7 — 2 Shorts 1 Long and 1 Short

8 — 1 Long and 1 Short

9 — 1 Long and 2 Shorts

— 1 Long and 3 Shorts



Andalusia



A

AAA ALAIAMA MOTORISTS ASSN

Hwy 29 North .222-4491

ABC Board Store No 40 235 S Cotton ....222-4715

A & P Food Stores 106 E 3-Notch 222-5454

ACE REFRIQERATION i ELECTRICAL

CO 204 River Falls St 222-4465

Adams A J 101 Pecan 222-5725

Adams Alfred E 2D3-6th Av 222-1784

Adams C Army & Navy Surplus Sales Rt 2 . . 222-3571

Adams Chester Mrs 604 Rankin 222-3254

Adams Clifford Florala Rd 222-5467

Adams Edsil

1201 Lindsey Brdg Rd Green Acres 222-3507

Adams G B Jr Rt 2 222-1472

Adams Hollis Rt 2 Antioch ............. .222-3570

Adams J P Mrs 606 Rankin 222-3534

Adams James A Rt 2 222-1569

Adams James Mike Florala Rd 222-4021

Adams MA 602 Rankin 222-3969

Adams Myrtle Mrs 401 Smith 222-3702

Adams T J 227 Baisden 222-1630

Adams Timber Co Inc Sanford 222-1546

Adellum Baptist Church Brooklyn Rd 222-3392

Adkison Bob 232 River Falls St 222-1268

Adkison J E Florala Rd 222-3324

Adkison Myra Miss 119V2-6th Av .222-5035

Advertiser-Journal The 406 S 3-NoUh 222-3341

If No Answer Dial 222-3339

Akin C H Rt 2 222-5395

ALABAMA ELECTRIC CO-OP INC

Montgomery Hwy 222-1191

For Reporting Emergencies After Hours

Dial 222-1193

Alabama Farm Bureau Ins Co's 111 Pear ...222-5762

Alabama Novelty Supply Co Rl 2 222-5395

Alabama State Of — See Al») Sute

Camp Andalusia River Falls Rd 222-5557

Dept Of Conservation Rt 1 222-5556

Division Of Forestry River Falls 222-4030

Division Of Forestry Ranger Headquarters

Court House Annex 222-4041

Employment Service 314 S Cotton 222-1115

Highway Dept River Falls Rd 222-5555

Vocational Rehabilitation Service

Scherf Memorial BIdg ........ .222-5482

Alabama Textile Products Corporation
For All Phones During Working Hours

Dial 222-4111

After Working Hours Call

Main Entrance Factory. 222-4119

Andala Co Office 222-4115

J A Thompson Ofc 222-4114

Main Office 222-4113

Mill Office No 1 222-4116

Mill Office No 2 222-4111

Paul Scherf Ofc 222-4118

Payroll 222-4112

Warehouse 222-4117

Albritton Harold atty Opp Av .222-3177

Albritton Harold 109 Falrcloth 222-5345

Albritton J M atty Opp Av 222-3177

Albritton J M Meadowlawn 222-4844

Albritton J T 1311 E 3-Notch 222-4363

ALRRITTON J T 6ULF PRODUCTS

Williams 222-4232

Albritton R B atty Opp Av 222-3177

Albritton RB Albritton Rd 222-5904

Albritton W H atty Opp Av 222-3177

Albritton W H 728 Albritton Rd 222-3035

Albrittons & Rankin attys

Opp Av ... 222-3177

Alderman LFJr 1401-lst Av Green Acres 222-1738
Alderman L F Sr 404 Morrison .......... 222-1737

Alford James 1 124 Railroad Av 222-5728

Alf's Cafe Brewton Hwy 222-1388

ALL-JERSET MILK 807 River Falls Rd. .222-5221

Allen B A 1011 River Falls St 222-4933

Allen Carl M Mrs Gables Apt 7-B 222-1587

Allen H W 823 Stewart St Ext. ......... , 222-3716

Alley L L River Falls .................. 222-5491



Allred Thomas L 339-6th Av 222-4256

ALUMINUM SCREENINO CO

1522 E 3-Notch 222-1451

American Red Cross City Hall Opp Av 222-4231

If No Answer Dial 222-1014

If No Answer Dial 222-3427

Ammons Alcus I Rt 6 222-5393

Ammons B J 415 Dixon 222-3261

Ammons J H Forest Av 222-3958

Ammons Walter Mrs Rt 4 Clearview 222-3336

Amos Armatta 341-6th Av 222-4879

Anda Hospital Inc Building Fund

203 S 3-Notch 222-4135

ANDALUSIA AUTO PARTS CO

207 Church 222-1195

ANDALUSIA RAKERY 1513 E 3-Notch ...222-4361
Andalusia Band Parents Club

High School BIdg .....222-3319

Andalusia Bowling Lanes

U S Hwy 29 By-Pass West .222-3000

Andalusia Bridle & Saddle Club

Florala Rd 222-4050

Andalusia Brokerage Co 125 Central Av. . . . .222-4615

If No Ans Call .222-5923

Andalusia City Of

Andalusia Memorial Park Florala Rd 222-3314

Andalusia Municipal Sudlum 222-3315

Clerk Opp Av 222-3311

Colosseum Rt 4 .222-3312

FIRE DEPT

(Fire Only) 222-1122

Fire Department City Hall Opp Av 222-1125

Housing Authority The 415 Pinevlew Apts . .222-5870
Housing Authority The

231 West Haven Apts 222-5871

Mayor's Office City Hall Opp Av 222-3313

POLiei DEPT

City Hall Opp Av. 222-1155



Online LibraryWilliam G. (William Goodell) FrostU.S. Telephone Directory Collection (Volume Alabama - White Pages - Andalusia - October 1946 thru February 1971) → online text (page 10 of 92)