Copyright
William G. (William Goodell) Frost.

U.S. Telephone Directory Collection (Volume Alabama - White Pages - Arab - October 1967 thru October 1978) online

. (page 150 of 190)
Online LibraryWilliam G. (William Goodell) FrostU.S. Telephone Directory Collection (Volume Alabama - White Pages - Arab - October 1967 thru October 1978) → online text (page 150 of 190)
Font size
QR-code for this ebook


Winston James A Scant City 753-2907

WisikoskI Steve J 8th NW 586-6427

Witt George Ruth 586-4549

WOOD ELECTRIC COMPANY

225 N Main 586-5744

Wood Fred Roswell Creek 586-8217

Wood Herbert David Ryan 586-6854

Wood James C 6th St NE 586-6205

Wood Jesse Strawberry 586-5931

Wood Rufus New Canaan 586-6164

Woodall Albert Hulaco 586-6405

WOODALL REAL ESTATE &
INSURANCE AGENCY
Professional BIdg

Guntersviile (Toll Call) 582-2131

Woodard Austin Union Chapel 753-2350

Woodard Roger R Rev 207-2nd Av SE 586-6232

Woodham Maude Ruth 586-6875

Woodruff Danny Ray

Birmingham Hwy 586-3205

Woods Bobbie Union Hill 586-6171

Woods Eugene Birmingham Hwy 586-5589

Woods Frances Strawberry 586-5166

Woods Grocery & Service Sta Joppa 586-9923

Woods Jimmy Strawberry 586-5733

Woods L D 317 S Main 586-5304

Woods Olen (Buddy) Shoal Creek 586-5483

Woody Charles J 307-5th NE 586-5621

Woody Drew Northgate Apt 16 586-6721



Woolbright James E

r\r\c nil. *.. «ir- Ct»£ £0^0

WoVtenTBMrs '~3i2-3rd NE . . . . 586-4299
Wooten Nellie Mrs 501-5th NW .... 586-4268

Wooten Rex Hulaco 586-3940

Wooten Willie C Mrs New Canaan . .586-3653
Wray Billy W

Morgan City & Union Grove Rd 498-3149

Wray Olbert Morgan City 498-2163

Wray Rex Morgan City 498-2610

Wray W D Florette 586-3348

Wright Allie Hulaco 586-3037

Wright Barry 197-lOth St NW 586-8203

Wright Billy Ray Grassy 753-2288

Wright Carl Brashler's Chapel 586-3974

Wright Curtis A Brashler's Chapel . . . 586-3067

Wright Danny Ryan 586-6735

Wright Donald F Brashler's Chapel . . 586-3060

Wright Ellis Fry Gap Rd 586-3795

Wright Ethel Mrs Morgan City 498-2194

Wright HH Hulaco 586-5662

Wright Isabell Miss

Brashler's Chapel 586-3867

Wright James A (Junk) Hulaco 586-5741

Wright John (Chig) Hulaco 586-5635

Wright LD Grassy 586-5476

Wright L M 3rd Av SE 586-4514

Wright Larry Neal 307-4th NW 586-5952

Wright Leia Mrs Eddy 586-3885

Wright Lillian Mrs Grassy 753-2%9

Wright Linda Harts Circle 586-6485

Wright Pat Hulaco 586-5748

Wright Quinton Ryan 586-5742

Wright Ralph Grassy 753-2968

Wright Turner 3rd Av SE 586-3989

WrightWD Ruth 586-4461

Wright W H Eddy 586-3881

Wright W R Friendship 753-2551

Wright Willis Mrs 3rd Av SE 586-4423

WRIGHTS PEST CONTROL

126 N Main 586-6431

Wyatt Omer C Grassy 586-5297

Y

Yancey Donald Ralph Morgan City . . 498-2149

Yancey Elbert Union Hill 498-2594

Yancey Huey Morgan City 498-2616

Yancey J W Morgan City 498-2651

Yancey Jack Union Hill 498-2232

Yancey Linda Northgate Apts 10 586-6685

Yancey M W Morgan City 498-3181

Yancey J 202-lOth St NW 586-6447

Yancey Perry M Guntersviile Rd 586-4818

Yarbrough Clyde Ruth 586-4858

Yarbrough Commie 223-4th NW . . . 586-5418

Yarbrough Daris Mrs Harmony 586-5971

Yarbrough Edna Mrs Union Hill Rd .586-5853

Yarbrough Elmer Fry Gap Rd 586-5756

Yarbrough Ethel Mrs Strawberry 586-5839

Yarbrough Hubbard S Union Grove 753-6665

Yarbrough J B Union Hill Rd 586-3863

Yarbrough James L (Buddy)

802 Arad Thompson Rd 586-5249

Yarbrough Janet Pine Ridge 498-2501

Yarbrough Nell Mrs

612 Montreat Village 586-6353

Yates George D Summitt 586-6388

Yates Joe David Egypt 586-6151

Yeargin Agnes Pine Ridge 498-2180

Yessick Gary 500-5th PI NE 586-4301

York Ellis Solleys Cross Rds 586-4402

York J W Mrs Sol ley's Cross Rds 586-6161

York John Wayne Friendship 586-5582

York Richard 602 Cullman Rd 586-6899

Young Artie Mae Scant City 753-2232

Young Flooring Co Huntsville Rd .... 586-4413

Young G I Roswell Creek 586-5265

Young Howard C Sunset Acres 586-3328

Young J W Jr Dogant 498-2253

Young Jimmy Hart's Circle 586-6987

Young John Midway 498-2108

Young Kermit Pine Ridge 498-2359

Young W T Harts Cir 586-3559

Young Woodrow Hulaco 586-3213





How to improve your

TELEPHONE SERVICE



^^ , / ^r/y^ /wyw^^^^ ^



i



X









Courtesy, Friendliness and a Pleasant

Voice Are Good Telephone Habits



WHEN YOU CALL ...

* Look up the number in your directory. It's faster
than calling Information.

* Make sure you get the number right. Otherwise,
you'll just have to dial it again.

* Wait long enough for the other person to ansv/er.
Sometimes he's occupied.

* Speak directly into the mouthpiece so the other
person con hear you clearly.

WHEN YOU ANSWER ...

* Do it promptly. Not everybody is as patient as
you'd like him to be.

* Don't just say "Hello." Say something like,
"Hello, this is Mary Smith."

WHEN YOU HANG UP ...

* Do it gently. The other person may still have the
receiver to his ear.



FREQUENTLY CALLED NUMBERS

This space is provided for your convenience in listing fre-
quently called numbers which are not shown in this directory.




NAME



CITY



AREA
CODE



NUMBER



M



SAVE STEPS — Have a phone within reach



[ALABAMA TELEPHONE DIRECTORIES



WHITE PAGES



CITY: Arab, Morgan City,
Union Grove



YEAR: 1974



f



Gh



■ ■* pa



I* NP






ARAB

EDDY

RYAN



UIKtl^UKV

MORGAN CITY UNION GROVE, ALABAMA 35016



And The Communities of
GRASSY HULACO JOPPA

OLEANDFR SCANT CITY SUMMITT



-^>..



^^3r -



',— -*X'






^^S



K'^ s. '-JUi








RUTH
UNION HILL



■^'■k'.JJ^-




OCTOBER 1374



t.



U*^ *'^ '*^ «-* . . » v-v-*^ L^trf'ir



v<^' -4:-^^ I



■ <«*^-.





'>'^.






•^r/.

•>>?"






viC



It"- V>'







w:-^..:



i:^1ri^







.^^^?*s«»w.



.».»'













^•i?k.



- -A



'fi






>«*U'







BARNEY SAYS DIRECT DISTANCE DIALING IS EASY




Arab - Morgan City - Union Grove



Each subscriber is assigned a "Circle Digit Number" to be used in nnaking
DDD calls. This nunnber is found on the face of the telephone.

TO MAKE A DDD CALL TO ANY CITY WITHIN ALABAMA

1. Dial Access Code- 1

2. Dial the CIRCLE DIGIT NUMBER, found on the telephone number card

3. Dial the 7 digit telephone number of the called party

TO MAKE A DDD CALL TO ANY CITY OUTSIDE ALABAMA

1. Dial Access Code- 1

2. Dial the CIRCLE DIGIT NUMBER, found on the telephone number card

3. Dial the Area Code for the state or area (see map below)

4. Dial the 7 digit telephone number of the called party

Please refer to page 4 for a partial list of places that can be dialed direct.



ALASKA
907




HAWAII
808



THIS MAP SHOWS TELEPHONE

AREAS AND AREA CODES IN THE

UNITED STATES AND CANADA



MEXICO CITY
905

ALL OTHER LOCATIONS
903



Copyright 1974 Brindlee Mountain Telephone Company



OfClZl974



ItLtHMUNt UIKtLIUKY tor

ARAB, MORGAN CITY & UNION GROVE

ALABAMA and Vicinity

BRINDLEE MOUNTAIN TELEPHONE COMPANY

October 1974



EMERGENCY CALLS



IF YOU EVER NEED HELP



1. DIAL OPERATOR "0" (ZERO)

2. GIVE THE NATURE OF THE EMERGENCY
AND THE NUMBER OF THE TELEPHONE
YOU ARE USING.



3. IF YOU CANNOT STAY ON THE LINE.
TELL THE OPERATOR THE EXACT LOCA-
TION WHERE HELP IS NEEDED.

4. TELL THE OPERATOR WHETHER THE
EMERGENCY IS IN THE CITY OR THE
COUNTY.



WRITE IN THE TELEPHONE NUMBERS YOU WILL NEED

IN CASE OF EMERGENCY




POLICE.



FIRE.



AMBULANCE.



STATE TROOPER



DOCTOR.



For Ambulance Did 586-8124

To Report a Fire Dial 586-8124

For Police Dial 586-8124

Sheriff, Gunferville, Ala. (Toll Call) ^^^'^^\l

Alabama State Trooper 586-8124

For Telephone Number or Address of the Nearest

Federal Bureau of Investigation (F.B.I.) Dial "0" Operator

and ask for "information

SERVICE CALLS

Lono Distance

Operator Service Dial "0" Circle Digit — 411

Direct Distance Dialing See Inside Front Cover

Information— Numbers Not Listed in the Directory ; : ; „W. ^'^' ^ a .^^^^^!,

and ask for Directory Assistance

To Report Difficulty

with a Local Call n^ . -o? 586-4191

with a Long Distance Call Dial Operator

To Report a Telephone Out of Order

7:00 A.M. to 5:00 P.M. Monday thru Friday

and 7 A.M. to 12 Noon Saturday ;.:,?!? 586-4156

All Other Times V : i "^'.?i ^ • ^J''''?^'''

and ask for Repair Service

Business Office— Telephone Company : \ V : '^'^' 586-4191

7:00 A.M. to 5:00 P.M. Monday thru Friday closed Saturday and Sunday

Arab, Ala. ^



Teleohone Information



General Information



BUSINESS TRANSACTIONS

BUSINESS OFFICE. 113 S. Main Street. Arab. Ala. Tele-
phone 586-4191. Business Hours, 7:00 A.M. to 5:00 P.M.-Mondays
thru Fridays. Office closed on Saturdays.

Sid McDonald, President and General Manager.

SERVICE APPLICATIONS. CHANGES
AND DISCONTINUANCES

Applications for new service, changes, additions to existing
service and discontinuance of service should be handled with our
business office. A telephone call will enable you, in almost every
case, to transact business promptly and satisfactorily with our
business office.

BILLS AND PAYMENTS

Bills are rendered monthly on the first of each month for local
service in advance for a one month period from date of bill and
long distance service for a one month period preceding the date
of the bill. Bills may be paid by mail or in person at our business
office located at 113 South Main, Arab, Alabama.



WITH THE COMPANY

TELEPHONE DIRECTORIES

Loss of time and inconvenience by calling wrong numbers can
be avoided if you consult the current directory before placing a
call and avoid the use of obsolete directories.

Between directory issues certain numbers do not appear in the
current directory due to changes and new installations. These
numbers may be secured by calling "Information."

The use, in connection with Telephone Directories, of any auxil-
iary covers, tabs, stickers, inserts or other matter, except such as
are provided by, or with the consent of, the Telephone Company
is prohibited.

No liability shall attach to or be assumed by the Conripany for
any errors or omissions in the compiling, printing or distribution of
its directories. In order that the directory record may contain correct
listings at all times, notifications of changes or errors should be
given at once at the Business Office of the Company.



LONG DISTANCE SERVICE

HOW TO PLACE OUT-OF-TOWN CALLS

There are two general classes of Out-of-Town Calls, Station-to-
Station and Person-to-Person, explained below.

STATION-TO-STATION CALLS
(From One Telephone to Another)

A station-to-station call is one where you ask to be connected
with a certain telephone in a distant place. However, if you ask
for a particular person or for an extension telephone reached
through a private branch exchange, as in a particular department
or hotel room, the call is a person-to-person call. A station-to-
station call usually is completed more quickly and the rate is less
than for a person-to-person call.

The time at the originating point when the conversation starts
determines whether the day or night rate applies. Charges begin
v^hen the called telephone is answered, provided the calling party
is holding the line.



Please refer to page 4 for a partial list of places that can be
dialed direct.

PERSON-TO-PERSON CALLS
(From One Person to Another)



TO PLACE A STATION-TO-STATION CALL

Each subscriber is assigned a "Circle Digit Number" to be used
in making DDD calls. This number is found on the face of the
telephone.
TO MAKE A DDD CALL TO ANY CITY IN ALABAMA

1. Dial 1 ...

2. Dial the CIRCLE DIGIT NUMBER, found on the telephone

number card
3 Dial the 7 digit telephone number of the called party
TO MAKE A DDD CALL TO ANY CITY OUTSIDE ALABAMA

1. Dial 1 ...

2. Dial the CIRCLE DIGIT NUMBER, found on the telephone

number card

3. Dial the Area Code for the state or area (see map on Inside

Front Cover)

4. Dial the 7 digit telephone number of the called party



A person-to-person call is one where you ask for a particular
person or extension telephone reached through a private branch
exchange, as one in some department or hotel room. The rate for
a person-to-person call is higher than the rate for a station-to-
station call.

The time at the originating point when the conversation starts
determines whether the day or night rate applies. The initial period
is three minutes, after which charges for additional time apply.
Charges begin when the called person or extension telephone
reached through a private branch exchange is obtained, provided
the calling party is holding the line. Charges may be reversed
without any change in rate.



TO PLACE A PERSON-TO-PERSON CALL

First— Give the operator the name of the place you are calling.
Second— Give the name and telephone number (if known) of the
person you are calling, otherwise, the name and the address (it
known) of the called party. For example: Mr. J. W. Brown, at
telephone 642-2470, or Mr. J. W. Brown, at J. W.Brown's residence—
425 Main Street.
Third— Give your telephone number when the operator asks tor it.

COLLECT CALLS

If the charges on the call are to be paid at the distant telephone,
you should tell the operator when filing the call that it is a "co'^ect''
call. The charges, if accepted at the distant telephone, will be billed
to that telephone.



Warning



DEI lMnMI<;HING TELEPHONES FOR EMERGENCY CALLS ... The law of Alaboma provides that any person who foils to



ATTACHMENTS TO TELEPHONES

To render satisfactory service, it is important that the Telephone
Company furnish and maintain all apparatus and equipment con-
nected with its lines. Except as provided in the Tariffs, no line,
instrument, appliance or apparatus not furnished by the Telephone
Company shall be connected with, attached to or in any way used
in connection with facilities of the Telephone Company.

RECORDING OF TELEPHONE CONVERSATIONS

A short "beep" tone heard over the telephone about every
15 seconds indicates that the person with whom you are talking
is recording your conversation by means of his electrical recording
machine connected to the line. The "beep" signal is produced
automatically by a device which connects the recorder to the tele-
phone line and which is provided by the Telephone Company for
your protection.

Use of a recorder without this signal is unlawful. If you do not
want a record made of what you are saying, ask the person with
whom you ore talking to disconnect his recording machine. When
he disconnects his recorder, the signal is no longer heard.

TO CALL ANOTHER PARTY ON YOUR LINE

Subscribers with numbers beginning with 586 or 498 will dial
a special four digit code to coll a party on their line. The code
is different for each subscriber. To receive this code, coll the
business office of the telephone company and ask for Repair Service.
Give your telephone number and the number of the party you wish



to call. After you have dialed the code number, hang up your
receiver. The bell of your telephone as well as the bell of the
called party will ring at short intervals. When the called party
answers, your bell will cease ringing. You then lift your receiver
and talk. If the called party does not answer within a reasonable
time, lift the receiver for a few seconds; this stops the ringing and
leaves the line free.

Subscribers whose number begins with 753 should dial the
directory number of the called party. If the called party is a
party on your own line, a distinctive tone (Beep-Beep) will be
heard. When this tone is heard on the completion of dialing, the
subscriber should replace the handset and wait a short interval
for the called party to answer. The called telephone will ring.
When the called party answers, he will hear a short spurt of dial
tone. This tone notifies him that a reverting call has been made
and he should stay on the line and wait for the calling party to
return to the line. If the called party does not answer in 2 to 4
minutes, the ringing will automatically stop.

TELEGRAMS

You may telephone telegrams, cablegrams, or radiograms to
the Western Union Telegraph Company — see the listings of that
company in this directory — and have the charges appear on your
telephone bill. You may also telephone your Western Union
telegrams from coin telephones, paying as you would for a tele-
phone call. The Western Union Agency is located at the office
of Brindlee Mountain Telephone Company, 113 South Main Street.



MAP OF THE BRINDLEE MOUNTAIN AREA



TO NASHVILLE



ARAB AND SURROUNDING AREA



TO MCMmiS



TO
CMATTANOOM




TO TOrO.0



TO ATLANTA



TO TUSCALOOSA



TO ANNI9T0N



TO fLO»»Ol»



Arab, Ala.



Arab, Ala.



long distance calls



area codes for some cities

II the place you wish to call is not listed, dial "zero" and ask for other points. If the place can be dialed, the Operator will

tell you and furnish the area code. Enter the number in your PERSONAL DIRECTORY for future reference.

DIAL ACCESS CODE + CIRCLE DIGIT NUMBER. THEN THE AREA CODE. THEN THE TELEPHONE NUMBER BEING

CALLED.

Information service for these points may be r^ched by dialing access code + Circle Digit Number + called AREA CODE + 555-1212.



ARAB^ ALABAMA
In the Heart of Brindlee Mountain



place



area code place



area code place



area code place



area code place



area code place



area code



ALABAMA

all locations

ALASKA

all locations

ARIZONA

all locations

ARKANSAS

all locations

CALIFORNIA

Anaheim
Bakersfield
Fresno
Los Angeles
Sacramento
San Diego
San Francisco

COLORADO

all locations

CONNECTICUT

all locations

DELAWARE

all locations

DISTRICT OF
COLUMBIA

Washington

FLORIDA

Avon Park
Ft. Lauderdale
Ft. Myers
Jacksonville
Key West
Miami
Winter Haven

GEORGIA

Atlanta

Rome

Waycross

HAWAII

all locations

IDAHO

all locations



205



907



602



501



714
805
209
213
916
714
415



303



203



302



202



813
305
813
904
305
305
813



404
404
912



808



208



ILLINOIS

Alton 618

Aurora 312

Champaign 217

Chicago 312

Elgin 312

Highland Park 312

La Grange 312

La Salle 815

Mt. Vernon 618

Rockford 815

Springfield 217

Waukegan 312



INDIANA

Evansvllle 812

Gary 219

Hammond 219

Indianapolis 317

Kokomo 317

Michigan City 219

South Bend 219

Warsaw 219



IOWA

Council Bluffs 712

Des Moines 515

Dubuque 319

Mason City 515



KANSAS

Dodge City 316

Ottawa 913

Topeka 913

WichiU 316



KENTUCKY

Ashland 606

Louisville 502

Paducah 502

Shelbyville 502

Winchester 606



LOUISIANA

Baton Rouge 504

Lake Charles 318

New Orleans 504



MAINE

all locations 207

MARYLAND

all locations 301



MASSACHUSETTS

Boston 617

Framingham 617

New Bedford 617

Plymouth 617

Springfield 413

Worcester 617



MICHIGAN



Adrian


313


Ann Arbor


313


Battle Creek


616


Cadillac


616


Detroit


313


Escanaba


906


Flint


313


Grand Rapids


616


Jackson


51/


Kalamazoo


616


Monroe


313


Saginaw


517


Sault Ste. Marie


906


MINNESOTA




Albert Lea


507


Duluth


218


Minneapolis


612


Rochester


507


St. Paul


612



MISSISSIPPI

all locations

MISSOURI

Joplin
Kansas City
St. Joseph
St. Louis
Springfield

MONTANA

all locations

NEBRASKA

Lincoln
North Platte
Omaha

NEVADA

all locations



6ai



417
816
816
314
417



406



402
308
402



702



NEW HAMPSHIRE

all locations 603



NEW JERSEY

Atlantic City

Camden

Hackensack

Morristown

Newark

New Brunswick

Paterson

Trenton

Woodbury

NEW MEXICO

all locations

NEW YORK

Albany 518

Buffalo 716

Elmira 607

Greenwich 518

Hempstead 516

Monroe 914

Mt. Vernon 914

New York City 212

Niagara Falls 716

Peekskill 914

Poughkeepsie 914

Schenectady 518

Stamford 607

Syracuse 315

Troy 518

Utica 315

White Plains 914

NORTH CAROLINA

Charlotte 704

Greenville 919

Salisbury 704

Williamston 919

Winston Salem 919

NORTH DAKOTA

all locations 701

OHIO

Akron 216

Alliance 216

Canton 216

Cincinnati 513

Cleveland 216

Columbus 614

Dayton 513

East Liverpool 216

East Palestine 216

Girard 216

Lisbon 216

Lorain 216

Marietta 614

Massillon 216

Newark 614

Niles 216





Ravenna




Salem


609


Steubenville


609


Toledo


201


Warren


201


Youngstown


201


Zanesville


k 201




201
609


OKLAHOMA


609


Muskogee




Oklahoma City




Tulsa


505


OREGON



all locations

PENNSYLVANIA

Allentown

Altoona

Chester

Erie

Harrisburg

Hershey

Paoli

Philadelphia

Punxsutawney

Reading

Scranton

Swarthmore

Upper Darby

Valley Forge

West Chester

Wilkes-Barre



216
216
614
419
216
216
614



918
405
918



503



215
814
215
814
717
717
215
215
814
215
717
215
215
215
215
717



RHODE ISLAND

all locations 401

SOUTH CAROLINA

all locations 803

SOUTH DAKOTA

all locations 605

TENNESSEE

Chattanooga 615

Memphis 901

Nashville 615

TEXAS

Amarillo 806

Austin 512

Corpus ChristI 512

Dallas 214

Galveston 713

Houston 713

San Antonio 512

Temple 817



UTAH

all locations

VERMONT

all locations

VIRGINIA

Amherst

Bluefield

Covington

Norfolk

Richmond

Roanoke

Waynesboro

WASHINGTON

Pullman
Seattle
Vancouver
Walla Walla

WEST VIRGINIA

all locations

WISCONSIN

Beloit

Eau Claire

Green Bay

Madison

Milwaukee

Racine

Wausau

WYOMING

all locations

CANADA

ONTARIO

London
North Bay
Ottawa
Toronto

QUEBEC

Montreal
Quebec

MEXICO

Mexico City

all other locations



801



802



804
703
703
804

804
703
703



509
206
206
509



304



608
715
414
608
414
414
715



307



519
705
613
416



514
418



905
903



PUERTO RICO

all locations 809

VIRGIN ISLANDS

all locations 809



Arab is a young town, as city's go. More than 80 per cent of its
resicJents have moved here within the last two decades. In 1950 the
population was 1300; today it is more than 5,000 — and climbing.

The town's origin, however, is a century old. Oldtimers and new-
comers alike are proud of their exotic name — Arabians — which resulted
long ago from a slip by U. S. postal authorities. The proposed name was
"Arad," for the son of the first local postmaster, Tuttle Thompson.
Washington officials, however, mistook a handwritten "d" for a "b"
and the name stuck.

The high school football team is logically called the Arabian Knights,
and Arabians are fiercely loyal fans. They are equally proud of the
150-piece school band.

Arab is located at the intersection of U. S. Highway 231 and State
Highway 69, in the southwest corner of Marshall County. It is within
20 miles— -easy commuting distance — of Redstone Arsenal, at Huntsville.
And U. S. 231 is four-laned in that direction, with two concrete and
steel bridges spanning the Tennessee River. The county seat is in
Guntersville, I I miles away.

Redstone and Huntsville are the homes of four government agencies
with national and international responsibilities. NASA's Marshall Space
Plight Center provides launch vehicles and payioads for the nation's
civilian space program. The Army Missile Command provides missiles and
rockets for America and its allies. The Army Safeguard System Command
is responsible for a defensive system against ballistic missiles. And the
Army Missile and Munitions Center and School trains U. S. and allied
personnel in the maintenance of missile systems and handling of
munitions.

Highly trained people from several states who work for these
agencies or their contractor firms make their homes in Arab.

Arab is the trade center for more than 25,000 people living in

farts of four counties — Marshall, Cullman, Blount and Morgan. In the
eart of Brindlee Mountain, a foothill of the Appalachians, it has an
altitude of II 25 feet above sea level, making it the highest incorporated
city in Alabama.

This mountain-top location causes rain that falls in the area to
flow into three different river systems — the Tennessee, Coosa and
Warrior. It also means cool summer breezes and fewer mosquitoes.

Brindlee Mountain is a highly-developed and thickly-settled agri-
cultural area, yielding cotton, corn, produce, poultry, cattle and other
farm products in abundance. Several nurseries in the area ship plants
and shrubs throughout the eastern United States.

Less than 10 miles from Arab is Guntersville Dam, a vital link in
the TVA's network of dams for electric power, flood control and naviga-
tion on the Tennesee River. Guntersville Lake, a playground of the
South, is famous for fishing, swimming, skiing and boating. National
boat races are held there annually.

Arab is governed by three Commissioners, one of whom is elected
each year. Several boards have been established as adjuncts of the city



Online LibraryWilliam G. (William Goodell) FrostU.S. Telephone Directory Collection (Volume Alabama - White Pages - Arab - October 1967 thru October 1978) → online text (page 150 of 190)