Copyright
William G. (William Goodell) Frost.

U.S. Telephone Directory Collection (Volume Alabama –White Pages – Bessemer -September 1950 thru April 1951) online

. (page 255 of 261)
Online LibraryWilliam G. (William Goodell) FrostU.S. Telephone Directory Collection (Volume Alabama –White Pages – Bessemer -September 1950 thru April 1951) → online text (page 255 of 261)
Font size
QR-code for this ebook


Strawbridge H r 616 S 27th 4-2246

Strawn J A Mrs r 1611 S Cullom 7-3573

Street Frances r Shades Mtn 2-2518

Street H L r 319 N 80th 9-6772

Street J M r 7922 6th av s 9-9422

Street Motors Inc 2105 2nd av s 3-5481

Street D atty Comer bl 3-6882

Street D Sr r 4007 8th ct s 4-4120-J

Str^t Printing Co 2407 3rd av n 7-1734

Street T E r 519 4th av w 7-5269

Streetman A C r 736 23rd av w 3-9510

Streetman C E r 2109 W 8th 3-6503

Streit Bryce H r Lynn hlvd 2-1611

Streit Charles Wm Jr r 2238 Highland av 4-3289

Streit Chas W Sr r 2620 Aberdeen rd 4-1230-W

Streit F W Jr r 2173 nth ct s 4-2902-W

Streit Fred W r 2173 11th ct s 4-2902-J

Streit Grace Price Mrs r 1923 16th av s. . 4-0110-R

Strickland C R r 1062 S 31st •. . 4-1940

Strickland Clyde Mrs r 1427 N Slst 3-0932

Strickland D W r 8600 6th av n 9-3873

Strickland Donald W atty 720 4th av s 3-8214

Strickland Drug Co 1152 E Lake blvd 5-1112

Strickland Elizabeth Mrs r 1408 17th av s 7-2893

Strickland H H r 1319 N 29th 3-2447

Strickland J J Dr ofc Exchange bl 4-3443

Strickland Jas R r 7760 1st av s 9-4319

Strickland Kathleen Mrs

Res 5930 2nd ct n 9-1346

Strickland Mack r 5225 Georgia rd 9-3637

Strickland A r 4309 Parkway 6-2086

Strickland M Coal & Trans Co

7800 Ist av n 9-8602

Res 113 S 80th 9-1467

STRICKLAND PAPER CO

1601 1st av n 3-1205

Strickland Pharmacy 1201 11th av s 3-3437

Strickland R E r 4148 40th av n 5-1338-W

Strickland R W r 763 S 82nd 9-6521

Strickland Trans & Warehouse Co

1700 2nd av s 7-1276

Night & Sunday calls , 3-0932

Strickland W C r 14 Norwood cir 3-5317

Strickland W J r 8810 4th av n 9-9975

Stringfellow E D r 3516 Redmont rd 4-5765

Stringfellow E L & E M Ibr Lincoln Life bl 3-9684

Stringfellow G G r 811 N' 39th 9-6671

Stringfellow Helen Miss r 2809 13th av s . 4-5241

Stringfellow Lbr Co Lincoln Life bl 3-8715

Stringfellow/ Thomas B r 3832 4th av s 9-6784

blrlplin W H candy 2506 3rd av n 4-8143



BIRMINGHAM

Striplin W H r 1008 VV 5th 3-4765

Strock S J r 5300 5th av s 9-2319

Stromberg Elec Co Martin bl 3-3455

Stromquist W G r 1011 28th pi s 4-0047 -W

Strong Aron r 331 Goldwire 3-5556

Strong James E r 1321 N 25th 3-0488

Strong John J Mrs r 4320 2nd av s 9-3401

Strong John M r 312 Fulton av 6-4537

Strong L B r 2520 34th av n 3-6965

Strong L B Jr Dr ofc 29111/2 N 27th 7-4430

Strong L B Jr Dr r 1589 N"20th 3-6568

Strong M L r 1623 S 21st 4-1378-W

Strong Mary r 1508 7th av n 3-8367

STRONG-McCUTCHEN CO INC

113 S 21st 4-2552

Strong R L r 228 N 54th 9-3310

Strong S S r 2827 Norwood blvd 3-1858

Stroud C E r 1202 Graymont av w 6-6933

Stroud J F Coal Co 3904 10th av n 9-6247

Stroud J T Dr dent 2021 6th av n 7-5119

Stroud J T Dr r 2140 16th av s 4-3341

Stroud N J r 901 Washington av 6-3545

Stroud W r Roebuck Springs 9-1529

Strowd-Holcomb Cotton Mills 1700 Vndrbit rd 3-9171

Strozier Henry N r 3141 Norwood blvd 3-4097

Strozier Jack S r 3520 13th av a 3-7458

Strube J B Mrs r 7123 2nd av s 9-1549

Stuart also see Stewart

Stuart Ernest E ;itty Clark bl 3-1974

Stuart Ernest E r i924 15th ter n 7-3630

Stuart Geo R Jr r 4353 Clairmont av 9-4337

Stuart Quin W mchy Webb Crawford bl 7-5012

Res 2330 10th ct s 4-6162

Stubbins & Brannon Drs ofc 2121 Highland av 4-1840

Stubbins Hugh A r 1134 S 41st 4-0482

Stubbins S G Di ofc 2121 Highland av 4-1840

Res 3801 10th av s 4-3144

Stubblefield Lula B Mrs r 7711 3rd av s . 9-1286
Stubbs Geo H Mrs r 2832 Southwood rd 2-3344

Stubbs J r 1 331 N 26th 3-9047

Stubbs Mamie Mrs r 1121 11th av s 7-3594

Stubinger C H r 224 N 49th 9-4638

Stuckey A N Dr r 662 Maple 6-0918

Stuckey Dixon r 1653 28th av s 2-2674

Stuckey Hattie Miss r 201 S 86th 9-5967

Stuckey R F Rev r 1216 Wharton av 5-1392

Stuckey W L Mrs r 800 Princeton av 6-6540

Studebaker Automobile Agcy 2200 2nd av s 4-0250
Studlnka Frank r 535 44th 6-9754

STUDIO BOOK SHOP

305 N 20th 3-2224

Stueckler H A r 7343 Qucenstown av 9-6788

Stull D L r 4006 Clairmont av 4-3575

Stull's Highland Creamery 2419 7th av s 4-4235

Sturdivant W P r 2135 Highland av 4.6778-M

Sturgess Fred M r 4940 Farrell av 6-3920

Sturgis H W r 232 N 48th 9-7346

Sturtevant B F Co blowers Jackson bl 3-4465

Stuteville C H r 1805 14th av n 3-6434

Stutz C H r 1311 11th av s 7-2912

Styring R E Dr optmtrst 209 N 19th 3-4456

Styslinger L J r 3521 Whitehall rd 2-3362

Suarez M A r 601 10th av s 7-5905

Suburban Hotel 1805 4th av n 4-9569

Sub-Way Billiard Parlors B-M bl 4-9152

Sudderth J C r 5701 5th ter s 9-2305

Sudduth Allie Miss r 1 740 15th av s 7-1908

Sudduth Bessie Miss r 1112 28th pi s 4-3576

Sudduth Bros Inc rl est 2109 5th av n 3-7812

Sudduth C C r 908 16th av s 7-2820

Sudduth J T r 2005 Jefferson av 6-7016

SUDDUTH J T ft CO

Martin bl 3-3455

Sudduth Robt L Mrs r 7505 1st av n 9-1773

Sugg G T r 7335 4th av s 9-6751

Suggs E R r 1310 17th av s 7-2496

Suggs Lawrence r 9 S 81st 9-4873

Sullens Alice Mrs r 450 S 15th sw 6-6055

Sullivan A B r 2120 7th av n 3-8546

Su!!iv3f» Ann?* Mf* r IT*^! Waco av. . . 6-7191

Sullivan Andrew J r 2848 Norwood blvd 3-1355

Sullivan Chas M r 112 Gordon av 6-4680

Sullivan Clint Miss r 1111 N 31st . . 7-2786

Sullivan Freight & Trans Co 5800 1st av n 9-9175

Sullivan H H r 1604 4th ct w 6-0934

Sullivan H R Mrs r 3202 Nrwd Blvd 3-8502

Sullivan J E r Roebuck Spgs 9-4430

Sullivan J Lee ins Protective Life bl 3-9209

Sullivan J S r 6030 1st av n 9-1214

Sullivan John J r 3330 Altamont rd 4-3102-J

Sullivan L J Mrs Beauty Shoppe 3705 5th av s 9-4311



Sto — Swa 95

Sullivan Long & Hagerty ofc Bessemer 4-1220

Sullivan Machinery Co 619 N 10th 3-2086

Sullivan Mary E Miss r 1004 Hibernian av 6-2211

Sullivan R L ofc 1907 1st av n . 3-0251

Sullivan Rex r 805 4th ct w 6-5459

Sullivan Service Station 5800 1st av n 9-9175

Sullivan W C r 1620* 10th av s 7-4759

Sullivan W F r 1028 N 28th 3-4691

Sullivan W J r 5808 6th av s 9-3566

Sullivan W J r 822 S 29th 4-3070

Sulzby J J r 117 67th pi n 9-7541

Sulzby James F r 4201 Clairmont av 4-0445-J

Sumerville P H r 6516 3rd av n 9-2450

Summe J G r 1201 18th av s 7-2584

Summer S R r 749 Vanderbilt 9-6947

Summerhill W H r 1231 N 15th 3-5837

Summers A C Rev r 3804 9th av 6-1727

Summers Bruce B Dr dent 4501 Gary av 6-5131

Res 737 40th pi 6-3078

Summers Bus & Transport Co Inc

4604 Commerce av 6-1729

Summers Bus & Transpt Co Inc 1523 5th av s 3-7197

Summers Elizabeth M r Roebuck ct 9-3995

Summers Hanna B r 1903 14th av n 3-2952

Summers J r 508 16th pi sw 6-0481

Summers J T r 1745 Jefferson av 6-8932

Summers Porter r 1301 Pike rd 6-2601

Summers R L r 1110 Fulton av 6-4246

Summers Roy B i 5 Bonita dr 2-1226

Summers Transfer & Storage Co

1523 5th av S 3-7197

Summerville Roy R r 1208 N 30th 3-8345

Sumner C L Rev r 1400 12th av n 3-4952

•SUN LIFE ASSURANCE CO OF CANADA

Watts bl 3-5178

Sun Match Co Martin bl 3-4835

Sun Match Co Mims 6-6428

If no answer call 3-4835

SUNDSTRANO ADDING MACHINE GO

2019 1st av n 3-2158

Sunshine Biscuit Co 1416 2nd av s 3-5323

Sunshine Cleaners 2408 7th av s 4-3868

Sunshine Laundry Co 2408 7th av s 4-3863

Sunshine Service Station 3900 1st av n 9-9139

Super Service Station 2317 3rd av n 4-0206

Super Sound Systems Inc 1904 Morris av 3-8492

Superior Ice Cream Co 1810 2nd av n Bessmr20

Surface Combustion Co Watts bl 3-3102

Surginer M D Mrs r 1703 N 16th 3-7507

Surtees Geo r 4405 5th av 6-3296

Sutherland C A r 2618 Av H 6-4309

Sutherland J S r 1924 28th 6-5180

Sutherland Jas C r 217 Edgewood blvd 2-2275

Sutley Wm R r 719 Tusc av 6-1428

Sutter J D r 102 N 15th pi sw 6-2385

Sutter J F Mrs r 1810 Jefferson av 6-6977

Suttle Etta Miss r 2122 9th av s 7-1808

Suttles H W r 816 S 80th 9-4839

Sutton C J r 1019 Cotton av 6-4864

Sutton E A Rev r 421 4th ct n 7-4331

Sutton H S r 716 9th av w 3-9059

Sutton Jeannette Mrs r 1530 31st av n. 7-5771

Sutton S D Mrs r 2509 16th av n 7-5556

Sutton Stanley r 1403 N 16th 7-5619

Suydam L S r 4118 5th av s 9-5612

Suydam Laura C Mrs r 1800 S 21st 4-3570-J

Suydam W F r 3901 5th av s 9-8515

Swaim Felix Grant r 2928 13th av n 3-9509

Swaim M Sidney r 1404 13th pi 9 7-3806

Swain Ruby Mrs r 1420 N 17th 3-3030

Swalley R R r 7102 2nd av s 9-6421

Swann A E Mrs r 4115 3rd av s 9-2443

Swann Algcc & Donnelly ct rep Massey bl 3-3300

Swann Chemical Co Brown Marx bl 3-8236

•SWANN CORP THE

Brcnvn Marx bl 3-8236

Night and Sunday Calls

Sales Dept

VIce-Pres 3-%24

C'lln.. «««.. ■» Of.'>A

wuiw^ 111^4 •*... ^ ^\J^~t

Operating Dept

Vice-Prcs 3-9654

Purchasing Dept

Purchasing Agt 3-9911

Accounting Dept

Treasurer 3-1465

Comptroller 3-1465

Auditor 3-1465

Swann Dalton ofc Massey bl 3-3300

Res 4002 Av T 6-6254

Swann E L Rl Est & Ins Co 507 I9th 6-9827



96 Swa — Ten



BIRMINGHAM



ir Desigrnates Private Branch Exchange,
r Following Name Designates ResJidt-nce.




Swann Fletcher E r 1616 Pike rd 6-7680

Swann J H r Columbiana rd 2-2593

Swann Theodore cheml B-M bl 3-8236

•SWANN THEODORE r 3536 Redmont rd 4-7615

Swanson F R r 514 Ala av sw 6-5442

Swanson C r 4013 41st av n 5-1574

Swanson Paul G r 4267 1st av n 9-6426

Swanson Transfer Co 104 S 14th sw 6-3678

Swanson W K r 1137 4th ter w 6-4787

Swanson W T r 1311 11th av s 7-2366

Sweatt L P r 1405 N 33rd 3-4542

Sweatt Lloyd A r 624 McMiUan av 6-9927

Swedlaw H Dr ofc Massey bl 3-4710

Res 1503 Milner Crescent 4-1851

If no answer call 4-3328

Sweeney J R r 4617 12th av n 9-2813

Sweet E r 1721 13th av s 7-1430

Swenson J J r 55 Southwood rd 2-1529

Swift & Company mt pkrs 901 N 19th 4-5340

Dist Mgr's Ofc 3-0633

Sales Mgr 4-5343

Bookkeeper 4-5344

Swift E r 1410 Sutherland pi 2-2761

Swindall A C r 7525 3rd av s 9-2269

Swindle C Roquemore ofc Jackson bl 3-7261

Swindle J F r 709 6th av w 6-5842

Swindle J Fletcher ins Jackson bl 3-7261

Switzer F R r 2030 11th av s 4-1937-W

Sykes Bana r 2343 Av 6-8424

Sykes Ethelred Lundy r 2428 Park Lane s .7-5471

Sykes John H r 1600 43rd 6-0427

Sykes W B r 1115 S 23rd 4-6232-J

Sylvan M C r 6220 1st ct n 9-1372

Syx & Moxley Real Est Co 1914 Av E 6-1138

Syx W J r 2701 21st 6-6182

Szabo M ofc Farley bl .3-9129



Tabor Anderson r 4225 7th av n 9-6896

Tabor J C r 1136 6th ct w 6-3910

Tabulating Machine DIv of International

Business Machs Corp 2300 4th av n 7-2109

Taccone M R r 605 10th av s 7-1889

Tacker Charles E r 2201 S 21st 4-0825-W

Taggart E W Dr r 709 N 2nd 3-2064

Taggart E W Dr r 400 N 17th 3-6981

Tait P K Dr r 3125 Norwood blvd 3-1528

Tait S G r 4201 Av S 6-3683

Talbert E r 1620 10th av s 7-5735

Talford Bessie G r 605 Bell av 5-1312-W

Taliaferro D B r 1408 N 33rd 3-6951

Taliaferro James G r 2305 15th av s 4-2689

Talking Machine Co 1904 Morris av 3-8492

Tall C F r 1420 S 33rd 4.3370-M

Tallapoosa Lumber Co 1215 37th pi n 9-2141

Tallent J L r 103 S 60th 9-5795

Talley Ben r 345 S 63rd ^.9-4772

Talley D F Dr ofc 2501 16th av n 3-6221

Res 1220 12th ct n 3-3600

Talley J B ofc 610 N 20th 3-2236

Talley J E r 801 6th av w 6-5034

Talmadge Banks S ofc Farley bl 7-3408

Res 42 Norman dr 2-2506

Talty G F r 1226 S 29th 4-0709

Tancredi A r 1115 N 14th 3-8459

Tankersley H W r 314 S 16th sw 6-0154

Tankersley Lucy r 417 N 3rd 3-1547

Tanks Jessie r 6109 Georgia rd 9-9953

Tannahlll D C r 926 9th ct w 3-4917

Tannahill Sam r 2137 Highland av 4-4227-J

Tannenbaum Herman r 1312 S 22nd 4-6747

Tanner A B r 2908 Fairway dr 4-2099

Tanner G E r 760 9th ct w 3-2879

Tanner Gertrude Mrs r 1532 N 19th 3-1372

Tanner R C r 630 S 39th 9-5983

Tanner S H r 3528 Norwood Blvd 3-6833

Tanner S P r 1101 N 28th 3-5058

Tannous E mdse 801 S 18th 4-8847

Tanory Joseph M r 919 S 38th 7-5667

Tanquary M F r 1301 ^^ N 20th 3-6644

Tant J M r 723 37th pi n 9-5012

Tant Zoie Miss r 7609 2nd av n 9-5542

Tapscott F L r 304 N 72nd 9-9583



Tardy C M r 1119 S 30th 4-5664

Targett J E r 900 W 3rd 3-3046

Tarpley R B r 2114 21st av s 4-2965-J

Tarpley Willie Hughes r 2114 21st av s 4-2965-J

Tarrant American Savings Bank 1601 Pinson .. 5-1070

Tarrant City Drug Co 1701 Pinson 5-9197

Tarrant Drug Co 2201 5th av n 3-4249

2201 5th av n 4-9267

Tarrant Felix I Dr r 1309 S 19th 4-3692

Tarrant Geo B r 1316 N 31st 3-1448

Tarrant J R Dr r 228 N 85th 9-1572

Tarrant Land Co 2008 1st av n 3-6736

Tarrant Paul r 8509 3rd av u 9-9590

Tarrant S A r 308 N 68th pi 9-6866

Tarrant School The 1425 E Lake blvd 5-1018

Tarrant Will Mrs r 8133 2nd av s 9-5463

Tarry Eula r 1314 4th pi n 3-7842

Tarver Ike r 1406 N 6th 3-9521

Tasty Toasty Sandwich Shop 2006 4th av n. .4-9612

Tate Beauty Parlor 528% 19th 6-0915

Tate Ben r 7423 2nd av s 9-7334

Tate H F r 881 \V 7th 3-7881

Tate J C r 74 2nd 6-9930

Tate J H r 1331 S 34th 3-1979

Tate J R r 1424 12th av n 3-2895

Tate Paul A r 912 9th av w 3-2037

Tate Phillip r 2217 Arlington av 4-2480

Tate R M r 809 6th av w 6-0783

Tate Robert G r 1714 28th 6-6292

Tate W C Mrs r 100 Fayette av 6-2771

Tate W L r 7500 2nd av s 9-3112

Tate Wm G r 1113 4th av w 6-2945

Tatum G B r 2501 Montevallo rd 2-1973

Tatum I A r 1121 N 31st 3-8923

Tatum J P r 2721 21st 6-4695

Tatum Laurice A Dr ofc Massey bl 7-1661

Tatum Reiss P r 2729 21st 6-3971

Taul Georgia Mrs r 407 St Chas av sw 6-6225

Taurman A r 848 S 41st 4-2982

Taylor A V r 4904 13th av n 9-9973

Taylor Albert S r 210 Peerless av 2-2405

Taylor Angus M ofc 205 N 28th 7-1342

Res 2121 16th av s 4-3620

Taylor B W r 900 5th pi w 3-9489

Taylor C W atty Jackson bl 3-5284

Res 301 N 90th 9-5104

Taylor Drug Co 430 N 26th 7-3414

Taylor E W r 317 8th Ter w 3-1031

Taylor Ed F r 300 N 12th sw 6-5523

Taylor Eugene A Mrs r 60 Southwood rd 2-2408

Taylor F E Mrs r 1025 S 28th 4-3669

Taylor F M r 601 Fulton av 6-3635

Taylor F W r 4131 12th av s 4-2584

Taylor Flora Mrs r llO^^a S 10th sw 6-9067

Taylor Frances Miss r 1512 Cotton av ,6-3578

Taylor Fred r 1953 Mountain dr 51085-M

Taylor Fred H r 1422 Ardsley pi 2-1451

Taylor Fred L r 2854 20th pi 6-4704

Taylor G M r Sandusky 6-2936

Taylor George W Mrs r 617 Cotton av 6-6395

Taylor H M r 540 S 55th 9-9865

Taylor Henry W r 1025 S 30th 4-6317

Taylor & Higgins attys Comer bl 3-2663

Comer bl 7-2663

Taylor J C r 2424 29th 6-1008

Taylor J Clark Jr Mrs r 2312 Highland av 4-2597

Taylor J H r 1321 S 34th 4-2685

Taylor J K atty Comer bl 3-2663

Res 706 S 28th 4-4716

Taylor J r 3416 7th ct s 4-5921-J

Taylor J W ofc 2421 Ist av n 3-2114

Taylor J W r 3004 17th 6-6867

Taylor Jake r 1051 W 9th 3-7008

Taylor James W r 830 Linwood rd 9-9709

Taylor John W r 8212 5th av n . .9-3240

Taylor Katherine E Miss r 2100 10th av s 7-2985

Taylor L Percy r 2605 18th av n. .3-5685

Taylor Lewis A r 420 15th pi sw 6-8337

Taylor Lola Dr ofc Empire bl 3-1827

Res 706 S 28th 4-4716

Taylor Lucy r 205 6th av s 7-2502

Taylor M M r 104 34th 6-7005

Taylor Mary Miss r 5123 Hillside dr 6-2084

Taylor Milton B r 5816 6th av s 9-4150



Taylor Minnie L r 105 Morris av 3-3372

Taylor Minnie Winn Mrs r 926 S 15th 7-2956

Taylor P H r 2924 13th av n 3-6771

Taylor R D r 6312 2nd av n 9-2536

Taylor R F r 913 N 38th 9-7248

Taylor R P Rev r 4005 38th av n 5-1413-J

Taylor S A Rev r 2409 Av J 6-7137

Taylor-Seidenbach Corp 626 N 9th 3-0680

Taylor Shelby G r 2030 Highland av 4-2390-J

Taylor Sterling L r 1105 S 14th 7-2935

Taylor T E r 4228 3rd av s 9-4052

Taylor T T Dr r 920 N 47th 9-5349

Taylor Travel Agency 2008 1st av n 4-1995

Taylor Walter r 6917 1st av s 9-5810

Taylor-Wheeler Gro Co 2213 Morris av 3-8175

Taylor Wm G r 208 S 7th sw 6-6777

Teague E B r 3151 Norwood blvd 3-4926

Teague J C r 301 Iota av 3-9987

Teague L C r 1054 S 24th 4-2049-R

Teague S F r 1400 N 25th 3-4352

Teague S Wesley r 523 Broadway 2-2042

Teal A D r 854 W 5th 3-0045

Teal C L r 304 St Chas av 6-4065

Teas C E r 1325 N 32nd 3-8466

Teaver Joe L r 1201 N 30th 3-1083

Technical Photograph Co 414 H N 21st 3-9864

Tedder Chas E Dr r 3204 Av E 6-1224

Tedeski P J r 2506 S 20th 2-2551

Tedford V M Jr ofc 2306 4th av n 3-0916

Tedford V M Jr r 1704 16th av s 7-1242

Teed E A r 418 McMillan av 6-5427

Teel W E r 315 Woodland av 2-1806

Teele L H r 7111 Division av 9-2891

Tehan Margaret Miss r 6219 2nd av n 9-1640

Temerson C W r 201 Broadway 2-1993

Temerson Charles Wesley ofc 100 Broadway. . . .2-1162

Temerson Louis r 917 S 14th 7-5928

Temple Beth-El 2179 Highland av 4-1679

Temple Emanu-EI 2100 Highland av 4-3708

Temple Emanuel Cemetery 11th av n 4-3360

Temple Pharmacy 402 N 17th 4-9175

Templin F G r Route 1 6-8025-R-12

Templin Roy Mrs r 2168 29th 6-8914

Ten Minute Service Sta 2128 5th av n 7-2238

Tenenbaum A B r 2809 13th av s 4-6420-J

Tenenbaum Ethel r 2722 10th av s 4-7448-W

Tenenbaum L r 1521 S 15th 7-3880

Tenenbaum Morris S r 1618 15th av s 7-2002

Tenenbaum Samuel ofc 1st N B bl 3-9291

Tennessee Ala & Georgia Ry Co Brouii Marx bl. 3-1477
•TENNESSEE COAL IRON & RAILROAD CO

General Offices Brown Marx bl A3-4231

•EMPLOYES' HOSPITAL Fairfield 6-2121

•ENSLEY WORKS & OFHCES Enslcy .6-4121
•FAIRFIELD COKE WORKS & OFFICES

Fairfield 6-4151

Fairfield Steel Works & Offices

Fairfield 6-4151

Social Science Dept Fairfield 6-4378

Night & Sunday calls

Auditor Brown Marx bl 3-2772

Central Employment Bureau

Brown Marx bl 3-3673

Presidents Office Brown Marx bl 3-3055.

Sales Dept Brown Marx bl 3-4424

Paymaster Brown Marx bl 3-3353

Asst to VIce-Pres Engrg Brown Marx bl. 3-3851

Vice-President Brown Marx bl 3-3982

Vice-President Brown Marx bl 3-4326

Traffic Dept Brown Marx bl 3-4568

Transportation Dept Brown Marx bl 3-4601

Commissaries

Bessemer Commisary No 1 B«ssmr-29

Docena Commissary 6-7954

Edgewater Commissary 6-8642

Ensley Commissary 6-1172

Ensley Market 6-8928

Ishkooda Commissary 6-6609

Muscoda Commissary (See Bessemer)

Pratt No 1 Commissary 6-8168

Wenonah Commissary . (See Bessemer)

Westfield Commissary 6-1115

Wylam No 4 Commissary 6-4612

Wylam No 8 Commissary 6-9880



3-2213




Br oi^i^ii Cab Co

♦ HENRY L JENKINS, Manager ♦



3-2213



At.1. 1934 CHEVRO



KNEE ACTION CARS




u.'



• Designates Private Branch Exchange.
r Following Name Designates Residence.

Tennessee Coal Iron & Railroad Co— -Continued
Medical Department

Employees' Hospital Fairfield 6-2121

Physician & Surgeon Fairfield 6-2121

Dispensary Fairfield 6-7516

Dispensary Ishkooda 6-2045

Dispensary Docena 6-0041

Dispensary Edgewater 6-7021

Dispensary Pratt City 6-4688

Dispensary Coke Works 6-1611

Dispensary Wylam 6-8494

Emergency Hospital Ensley 6-3311

Dental Clinic Ensley 6-2439

Doctor's Res Edgewater 6-6950

Doctor's Res Edgewater 6-9839

Mines & Quarues

Accounting Office Docena 6-0283

Warehouse Docena 6-0642

Superintendent's Ofc Docena 6-7075

Superintendent's Res Docena 6-9892

Supply Office Edgewater 6-4793

Teachers* Cottage Docena 6-0052

Water Works Office Edgewater 6-5292

Accounting Ofc Edgewater 6-8801

Chief Electrician Edgewater .6-2940

Superintendent's Ofc Edgewater 6-3047

Superintendent's Res Edgewater 6-9874

Pump Station Edgewater 6-8986

Teacher's Cottage Edgewater 6-7094

Ishkooda Mines Ishkooda 6-5192

Transportation Department

Chief Train Dispatcher 19th 6-7603

Time Keeper Pratt City 6-4121

Tenn Land Co

Chief Clerk Fairfield 6-8216

Local Agent Fairfield 6-6507

Tenn Mill & Feed Co 1421 1st av s 3-5249

Tennille James C r 4138 2nd av n 9-3362

Terhune S M r 1751 N 17th 3-0888

Terhune S Ralph Dr ofc Woodward bl 3-6021

Res 1050 S 24th 4-2430-J

If no answer call 3-0888

Terminal Auto Wrecking Co 503 N 28th 3-2734

TERMINAL CAB CO OF B'HAM

2516 6th av n 3-2171

Terminal Hotel 2528 5th av n 4-9412

Terminal Ice Co 2613 2nd av n 7-2264

No 2 220 2nd av n 3-8633

TERMINAL STATION TICKET OFFICE

501 N 26th 7-2194

Terminal Tire & Battery Co 2530 6th av n 4-8963

Termonox Compound Co 1007 2nd av n 4-1020

If no answer call 7-4781

Terrace Beauty Shop 3119 Highland av 4-2141

Terrell Alice r 1623 7th av n 3-8897

Terrell Felix r 811 5th way 6-8592

Terrell J H r 620 W 2nd 7-3729

Terrell Lee K Mrs r 2309 10th ct s 4-6232-W

Terrell Mabel r 1814 20th 6-3569

Terrell Minnie Lee r 1720 6th av s 7-3882

Terrell R A ofc Title Guar bl 3-5234

Terrell R A Jr r 404 Jasper rd 7-5810

Terrell Whit S Dr dent Medical Arts bl 7-1512

Res 1024 Salter rd 2-1452

Terrlll Jas W Dr r 3120 Av H 6-4425

Terry D W r 5505 6th ct s 9-6764

Terry Ella Mae r 5045 8th ct s 9-5173

Terry & Garrison aitys 1st N B bl 7-4861

Terry H R r 3830 ioth av s 4-4821

Terry J R r 7520 2nd av s 9-4995

Terry Luther r 614 55th pi s 9-5532

Terry B r 41 16 49th ter n 5-1053

Terry Raymond W r 1311 S 31st 4-1575-J

Terry V P r 2600 Lanark rd 4-0854

Terry W D r 1 S SL'nd 9-2945

Terry W K atty 1st N B bl 7-4861

Terry W K r 1206 11th av n 3-4098

Terry W S r 4423 Clairn)ont av 9-2701

Teter Howard W r 300 Enjilish cir 2-2431

Tetlow M Lomas Mrs r 1515io 11th av s 7-5736

Texaco Service Stations

Browne Scrv Sta 1700 Oxmoor rd 2-9158

Gurley"s Texaco Serv Sta 1600 Pinson 5-9172

Hollywood Scrv Sta 1931 29th av s 2-9186

Howard Scrv Sta 7631 2nd av s 9-9285

Landrum Porter Scrv Sta S501 1st av n 9-9108

Northsidc Tire Co 2101 6th av n 3-3855

Townscnd E Ser.v Sta 4901 Gary av 6-6670

Texas Co The oil

Office 3300 5th av s 4-4726

2130 8th av s 4-9839



BIRMINGHAM

Texas & Pacific Ry ofc Brown-Marx bl 3-9427

Textile Development Co The Liberty iN Lf bl 4-1239

Textile Equipment Corp 601 N 44th 9-6648

Thach Mary Munger Mrs r 4 S 2nd sw 3-3890

Thalls L V Mrs r 2514 22nd av n 3-2675

Thames J R r 1069 Lakeview Crescent . . 4-1270

Thames J R & Co Imbr Empire bl 3-6178

Thames J T r 2304 17th 6-4594

Thames John r 1069 S 33rd 4-1270

Tharpe W H r 1651 Graymont av w 6-5426

Tharpe W L r 4105 Av Q 6-9847

Thatenhurst K W r 923 4th av w 6-4780

Thaxton C A r 969 X 51st 9-7352

Thaxton C Dr ofc 118 Av V 6-2063

Thaxton C Mrs r 51 2nd 6-5288

The New Williams 1911 3rd av n 3-6268

Thelen Fred V r 2238 Hghlnd av 4-3397-W

Theo's Confectionery 425 N 19th 4-9594

Theodore Harry r 1813 31st av n 7-5060

Therkildson Edna E Mrs r 3003 13th av s 7-3602

Theta Kappa Nu r 7771 4th av s 9-3135

Thetford A J r 7205 1st av n 9-2079

Thetford H P r 222 S 81st 9-5442

Thetford Kennon Mrs r 4220 9th ct s 4.5193-W

Thiemonge C P r 1119 8th av w 6-4479

Thiemonge F L r 1224 N 28th 3-5690

Thies John r 2815 20th pi 6-1885

Thigpen Geo H Service Sta 5813 1st av s 9-9230
•THIRD AVE BLDG CO INC THE

305 \ 23rd 4-6131

Third Avenue Garage 1615 3rd av n 4-4660

Thoman Lewis T r 202 Clermont dr 2-2562

Thomas A C r 2612 34th av n 3-2574

Thomas Anderson r 1146 Av M 6-7724

Thomas Andrew J atty 1st N B bl 7-1128

Res 1120 N l'5th '7-3288

Thomas Arthur H r 4212 8th av 6-6492

Thomas Athanasius r 1620 15th ct n 3-5856

Thomas B T r 505 S 15th sw 6-7305

Thomas C F r 118 1st 3-2012

Thomas C M r 604 S 58th 9-6627

Thomas Carolyn Mrs r 1609 15th av s 7-5255

Thomas Carrie r 1330 X 10th 3-9623

Thomas Chas r 1325 Pike rd 6-7919

Thomas Chas E r 2155 Hgland av 4-4877

Thomas Chester H r 2106 8th ct s 7-2529

Thomas D A coal Webb Crawford bl 7-5109

Res 905 Conroy rd 9-9745

Thomas Donald G r 1511 Summerset dr 2-1931

Thomas E G r 2831 Norwood blvd 3-5050

Thomas E L Mrs r 1300 N 29th 3-5072

Thomas Elizabeth r 1208 N 12th 3-6723

Thomas Eugene L r 4600 9th av n 9-3558

Thomas G C r 1526 N 17th 3-2947

Thomas Garage Co 1720 5th av n 3-1104

Thomas Gertrude Wood Mrs r 7801 4th av s. 9-4021

Thomas Glennle Lee r 2004 18th 6-8848

Thomas Grate Bar Co 3S00 10th av n 9-8232

Thomas H H r 310 W 2nd 3-4908

Thomas H H Drug Co 2500 Bessemer rd 6-9119

Thomas H J r 1116 S 41st 4-2348-J

Thomas Homer L r 1304 \ 29th 3-4806

Thomas I V Mrs r 511 41st 6-4009

Thomas J B r 934 Conroy rd 9-3631

Thomas J E r 1026 N 34th 3-3392

Thomas J F r 4310 10th av 6-5037

Thomas J L r 5149 7th av s 9-1208

Thomas J N r 913 Princeton av 6-2752

Thomas J V r 3110 Carlisle rd 4-2950

Thomas Jack r 2704 Ensley av 6-1333

Thomas Jefferson Drug Co 1631 2nd av n. . 4-5116

•THOMAS JEFFERSON HOTEL

1631 2nd av n A4-6023

Auditor's Ofc 3-2304

Coffee Shop 4-6023

Manager's Ofc 7-1680

Thomas Jerry V r 1300 S 28th 4-3548-J

Thomas Lee r 325 Goldwire 7-3081

Thomas Louise Miss r 3007 Av S 6-6481

Thomai Luke C r Cresliinf H^hls 2-135S

Thomas Lula F Mrs c « p 1609 15th av s 7-5255

Thomas M Miss r 2109 7th av s 4-5875-W

Thomas Margaret Miss r 426 Valley rd 6-0077

Thomas Maude I Mrs r 5009 8th ter s 9-7697



Online LibraryWilliam G. (William Goodell) FrostU.S. Telephone Directory Collection (Volume Alabama –White Pages – Bessemer -September 1950 thru April 1951) → online text (page 255 of 261)