William Penn Brooks.

Agriculture .. online

. (page 30 of 31)
Online LibraryWilliam Penn BrooksAgriculture .. → online text (page 30 of 31)
Font size
QR-code for this ebook


40.3


9.0


2


14O.O


34-3





2


250.O


20.6


IO.5


2


560.O


21.6


«3-0


2


132.O


32.8





2


140.O


60.0





2


180.O


33.5





2


150.O


146.7


16.4


5


140.O


16.2




2


74O.O


19.2


7-2


2


820.O


8.6


5-3


1


750.O





4.6


1


79O.O





4.5


1


800.O





42


1


7IO.O





7-9


1


790.O





4.i


1


850.O





4.4


1


820.O





3-2


1


79O.O





10.5


1


830.O





49


1


72O.O





3.o


1


750.O





6.8


1


74O.O





I 9


1


630.O





6.1


1


850.O





2.6


1


8IO.O





5.6


2


850.O


6.2


5.0


2


829.O


10.4


1.9


1


74O.O





2.6


1


760.O





4.8


2


750.O


15.1


4-4


1


870.O




3-7


2


870.O


10.5


4.6


2


860.O


14.0


6.0


2


820.O


14.7


5-3


2


800.0


*3-7


4-8


1


830.O




2.3


1


860.O





3-2


1


820.O





4.8


1


670.O





9-4


1


700.0




8.4



Potash.
Pounds.



4.4

'•3
1.6

3-4

4.4

2.7

20.2

6.0

17.7

17.7



4.5
2.4

4-9
4.2

39
4.4

3-3

S 't
1.8

4.5

6.4
35
5-4
4.1

5-3
3-5
i-5

6.2
5.o
2.4
7-6
3-5
5-i
5-5
4.4

2.3
7-3
3-7
91
7-1



Phos-
phoric
Acid.
Pounds.



1.8
2.0

»-3
1.6
1.8

2.7
4.2
1.8
4.2
4.6



1.6'
0.9
1.1
«-3
»-3
4.2

'•5
0.9

1.0

1.4

i-3
1.2
0.8
1.6

i-9
1.4
0.9
1.1
1.0
1.4
1.2
1.1
1.2
1.2
1.7
«-5
i-3
0.9
0.9
1.1
2.1
2.0



Digitized by LiOOQ IC



846



APPENDIX,
Table IV .—Continued.



Food Stuffs — Continued.

Green Fodders: —

Soy bean (late) ,

Serradella

Spring vetch

Silver-hall buckwheat

Vetch and oats

White clover (in flower)

Hay and Dry Coarse Fodders : —

Alfalfa

Alsike clover

Barley straw ,

Carrot tops

English hay

Hungarian grass

Italian rye grass

Kentucky blue grass

Mammoth red clover

Meadow hay

Meadow fescue

Medium red clover

Millet

Millet straw

Orchard grass

Perennial rye grass

Redtop

Rowen

Sainfoin ,

Salt hay

Soy bean straw

Spanish moss ,

Sulla

Teosinte

Timothy

Vetch and oats

White daisy

White lupine

Yellow lupine ,

Vegetables and Roots : —

Cabbage

Carrot

Onion

Parsnip

Pumpkin

Sweet potatoes

Turnip



Author-
ity.



Water.
Pounds.



Ash.
Pounds.



800.O
83O.O
850.O
850.O
860.O
820.O



150.O
150.O
I50.O
I50.O
150.O
76.9
I50.O
150.0
150.O
U3.0
I50.O
I50.0
150.O
I50.O
150.O
15O.O
150.O
I50.O
I50.O
I50.O
150.O
I5O.O
150.O
150.O
15O.O
150.O
150.O
150.O
150.O



►5.2 I

875-5 \
800.0 I
922.7
729.6
900.0



8.6



14.0

5-7

95



Nitro- I p otas h.
Po'unds. I Pouad *'



6.0
4.1
3-6
2.9
2.4
5-3



18.7
22.6

9-5
29.5
12.7
12.0
11. 1
11.9
21.4

»5-5
9.2

20.1

12.2
6.8

12.2

10.6
17.0
25.4
10.6
6.9
6.1

23- 1
'3-2
ir.9

12.3
2.6

25.6

22.8



a

1.4
2.2
1.1
23

1.7



6.8
4.2
4-5
3-9
79
2.4



132
21.0
20.3
46.0
15.0

I3 *S

11. 8
15.2
11.6
16.0
19.6
21. 1
16. 1

15.8

M5
9-4
15.6

19-5
6.5
10.4

19.6

335
14.0
12.7
11.8
14.6
25.1



43
4.6
1.0
6.2
0.9

50
3.8



Phos-
phoric

Acid.
Pounds.



14
1-4
I.O

i-4
0.9
0.9



4.8

6.3
1.9

5-7
2.9

3-5
5-2
3-9
5-2
43
3-7
4.1
4.6
1.8
3-8
5-2

n

7.3
23
25
0.7
4.2
1.6

6.2
4.1
29

5-i



1.1
0.9
0.4

«-9
1.6
1.0
1.2



Digitized by LiOOQ IC



APPENDIX.



8 47



Table IV .—Continued.



Author-
ity.



Food Stuffs — Continued.

Vegetables and Roots : —

Jerusalem artichoke

Beet (yellow fodder)

Beet (sugar)

Ruta-bagas

Mangel-wurzel

Potatoes

Seeds and Seed- like Fruits : —

Barley

Buckwheat

Field beans

Indian corn

Linseed

Lupine (yellow)

Lupine (blue)

Lupine (white)

Millet (broom corn)

Millet (barnyard)

Millet (foxtail)

Oats

Peas

Rye

Sorghum

Soy beans

Speltz

Vetch

Wheat

Mill Products :—

Apple pomace

Barley flour

Barley bran

Barley middlings c

Barley ground ,

Brewers' grains (dried)

Brewers' grains (wet)

Buckwheat bran (coarse)

Buckwheat bran (fine)

Buckwheat middlings (coarse) . . .

Buckwheat middlings (fine)

Buckwheat hulls

Corn cobs

Corn meal

Corn and cob meal

Corn middlings (coarse)

Corn middlings (fine)



Water.


Ash.


Pounds.


Pounds.


780.O




9IO.O





87O.O





80O.O
880.O





80O.O





I45.O


17.O


140.O


11.8


I45-0


31.0


I44.O


12.4


1 18.0


32.6


140.0


38.1


140.0


29.0


I40.0


304


I40.O


29.5


136.8





I24.O


33-°


90.O





143.O


234


143.O


_ «79


I40.O


16.0


183.O
148.O





36.6


143.O


26.6


I44.O


16.8


805.O


2.7


IO5.O


20.0


I20.0


49-5


130.O


21. 1


134.3


20.6


91.4


39-2


750-1





156.O


28.0


140.0


29.8


I20.0


47.0


I47.O


14.0


1 19.O





121.





I4I.0





9O.O






Nitro-


Potash.


gen.
Pounds.


Pounds.


4.6


4.8


i-9


4.6


2.2


4.8


1.9


4-9


15


34


2.9


5-1


16.0


2.8


14.4


2.7


40.8


12.9


16.0


3-7


32.8


10.0


61.2


"3


47.2


11.2


47.3


11.2


20.3


H


17.3


3.8



130.0
152.0



19.4

14.0



16.0

21.0
35-8
17.6

53.0
16.O
44.O
20.8



2.3

16.0

17.6

36.2

8.9

12.8

27.2
50.8

13.8
4.9

19.2

14.1

13.6

15.1



10. 1

5.8

3-3
19.9

5-7
8.0
5-2



a.

5-5 i
3-4 I
0.9 •

0.5 i
12.7 1
9.7
11.4

3-4
5-2
6.0

3-4
4-7
2.6

i-7



Phos-
phoric
Acid.
Pounds.



1-7
0.9
1.0

1.2
M

0.8



5.6

5-7
12. 1

5-7
13-5
141
13.8

■I:

6.9



8.4

8.1
18.7
7-6
9-9
79



0.2
95

9-«

9-i

6.6

10.3

3-i
4.2

10.7

'Si

0.7
0.6
71

5-7
4.4

3-o



Digitized by LiOOQ IC



6*48



APPENDIX.



Table IV. — Continued.



Food Stu ffs — Continued.

Mill Products :—

Corn sprouts cake

Cottonseed cake from un shelled seed .
Cottonseed cake from shelled seed. . .

Cottonseed cake

Cottonseed hulls

Cottonseed meal

Gluten meal

Hominy feed

Hops (after brewing)

Hops (spent)

Lentil middlings

Linseed cake

Linseed meal, O. P

Linseed meal, N. P

Malt, barley (green )

Malt, barley (dry)

Malt sprouts (barley )

Malt sprouts (corn \

Mash, wheat (fresh )

Mash, wheat (dry)

Mash, rye (fresh)

Mash, rye (dry)

Mash, corn (fresh )

Mash, corn (dry)

Mash, potato

Middlings, mixed (best quality)

Millet bran

Millet middlings

Molasses slump

Oats, ground

Oat bran

Oat middlings ( fine )

Oat middlings (coarse)

Oat hulls

Pea bran '.

Pea meal

Pea hulls

Pea middlings

Peanut cake

Potato slump

Rape cake

Rice bran

Rice middlings

Rice polish

Rye flour

Rye bran

Rye middlings



Author-


Water.


Ash.


Nitro-


Potash.


Phos-
phoric


ity.


Pounds.


Pounds.


gen.
Pounds.


Pounds.


Acid.
Pounds.


1

5


1*4-3


I9.2


26.5


5-o


8.0


5


118.6


638


38.8


25.8


16.1


5


86.5


70.4


70.6


15.8


325


2


II2.0


66.4


62.I


15.8


3 ?:i


1


I06.O





7-5


10.8


1


82.0





67.0


18.3


24.7


1


85.O





50..9


o-5


4.2


3


»9-3


22.1


16.3


4.9


9.8


5


IO9.4


64.O


245


46


10.8


5


755-0





10.8


4.0


3-2


5


134.0


24.0


41-3


v 7-8


6.5


2


122.0


51.3


47.2


12.5


16.2


1


80.0




53-9


12.1


17.8


1


80.0





58.3


12-5


17.0


2


475-°


I4.6


10.4


2-5


5-3


2


75.0


25.6


16.0


44


9-3


3


183.8


124.8


35-5


16.3


143


5


150.0


63.O


46.6


18.7


16.2


5


890.5


4-2


35


i-3


i-9


5


120.0


87.O


45-9


27.0


40.9


5


922.0


4-1


2.7


1.2


1.8


5


106.0


73-o


37-o


22.4


33-5


5


913-2


4.6


3-2


12.2


195


5


94.0


44.2


37-1


12.7


20.4


2


930.0


6.6


1.6


3-o


i-3


5


128.0


33-o


22.6


9.6


12.2


5


106.0


115.0


7-o


12.5


15.2


1 5


III.O


49.0


18.6


8.9


21. 1


5


920.0


M-o


H


11.0


0.1


3


in. 7


33-7
82.8


18.6


59


7-7


5


IIO.O


!3-4


7-1


2.2


5


100.0


52.0


26.1


15-3


27.0


5


100.0


62.0


18.7


153


22.5


5


140.0


347





4.9


1.6


5


140.0


22.7





10.3


•K


1


89.0





30.8


9.9


5


125.0


37-o


22.4


10.0


8.8


5


135-0


310


37-4


7.8


6.5


2


104.Q


39-7


75.6


15.0


131


5


948.0


5.0


1.6


2.2


1.0


2


1 13.0


^57-0


50.5


I3.O


20.0


3


102.0


129.4


7-1


2-4


2.9


2


1 00.0


54-7


19.1


6.1


23.8


3


103.0


90.0


19.7


7-1


26.7


3


142.0





16.8


6.5


8 -i
22.8


3


125.0


46.0


23.2
18.4


14.0


1


125.0


"~~"


8.1


12.6



Digitized by LiOOQ IC



APPENDIX.
Table IV. — Continued.



849



Food Stuffs — Continued.

Mill Products :—

Soy bean cake

Sugar beets (diffused cuttings) . .

Sugar beet molasses

Sunflower seed cake

Starch feed, glucose refuse

Wheat flour

Wheat bran

Wheat middlings



Author-


Water.


ity.


Pounds.


5


125.9
948.O


2


2


172.O


2


103.0


3


8l.O


1


1 2I.O


1


99.O


1


I02.0



Ash.
Pounds.



53-5

3-3

82.6

49-7



v . Phos-

Nitro- I PoUgh . ' phoric

gen. pounds, j Acid.
Pounds. : Pounds.



66.2


18.0


0.8


0.3 y


12.8
26.2


58.7
11.7

'•5


20.2


3.6


23.6


14.0


27.5


7.5 '



22.0
0.2

0.5

21.5

2.9

3-5
21.0
12.5



Digitized by LiOOQ IC



850



APPENDIX.



Table V. — Measurements for Silos.

Giving the inside diameter of silos 24 feet and 30 feet deep which will permit the surface to

be lowered in feeding at the mean rate of 1.2 to 2 inches per day, assuming

40 lbs. of silage to be fed to each cow daily.

By courtesy of Wisconsin Experiment Station.



No. of Cows



10.

15
20.

*5-
3°-
35-
40.

45.
5o.
60.

70.
80.

9°-
100.



Fbbd for 340 Days



Silo 24 feet deep



Rate 1.2 in. daily



Tons



48

72

96

I20

144
168
192
2l6
240
288
336
384
432
480



Inside
diameter



ft. in.

11 11

14 7

16 10

* 18 10

20 8

22 4

23 10

25 7

26 8
29 2
3i 6
33 8
35 9
37 8



Silo 30 feet deep



Rate 1.5 in. daily



Tons



48
7*
96

I20
144
168
192
2l6
240
288
336
384
432
480



Inside
diameter



ft. in.

10 2

12 5

14 4

16 O

17 6

18 11
20 3



21
22



24 9
26 9
28 7

30 4

31 «



Fbbd for 180 Days



Silo 24 feet deep



Rate 1.6 in. daily



Tons



36
34
72
90
108
126

144
162
180
216
252
288

324
360



Inside
diameter



ft. in.

IO 4

12 8

14 7

16 4

17 10

19 4

20 8

21 II
23 *

25 3

27 4

29 2

30 11
32 8



Silo 30 feet deep



Rate 2 in. daily



rons


Inside
diameter


36


ft. in.
8 9


54


IO 9


72


12 5


90


13 IO


108


15 2


126


16 4


144


17 6


162


18 7


180


19 7


216


21 5


252


23 2


288


24 9


324


26 3


360


27 8



Digitized by LiOOQ IC



APPENDIX.



851



Table VI. — Key to RoTJdfcaws and Cropping Principal Fields
Massachusetts Agricbwural College.



West Field .



1898. Potatoes.

1899. Ensilage corn and seeded.

1900. Hay.

1901. Hay.



North Flat.



I.



II.



{Yearly, for three years, Japanese barnyard millet followed
by celery.

J 18
I 1S



1898.
1899.
1900.
1 901.



Hay.

Corn.

Potatoes.

Japanese barnyard millet.



Hatch Slope .



Experiment Field ,

Cowles Field

Old Vineyard

Old Orchard



1898. Potatoes.

1899. Ensilage corn and seeded.

1900. Hay.

1901. Hay.

Contains about 125 plots and is used in experiments with manures
and fertilizers with all kinds of crops.

I.

II.



Experiment orchard, apples and plums.
Permanent grass, experiment in manuring.



Mostly Concord grapes, set about 1868.



Middle Flat



Largely set about 1870.

• ( Experiments with
. \ grass.



alfalfa, lupines, and awnless brome



II.



III.



South Flat «



{

J 1



1897. Hay.

1898. Hay.

1899. Hay.

1900. Japanese barnyard millet for seed.

1901. Ensilage corn and to be seeded.

Last three years used for pasturing hogs: crops, dwarf
Essex rape, oats and peas; barley and peas, turnips,
etc.



II.



III.



899. Mangels and carrots.

900. Mangels and carrots.
1901. Ensilage corn to be seeded.

(AS97- Hay.

1898. Hay.

1899. Corn and Japanese barnyard millet for seed.

1900. Ensilage corn and seeded.

1901. Hay.

1897. Ensilage corn and seeded.

1898. Hay.

1899. Hay.

1900. Hay.

1901. Corn.



Digitized by LiOOQ IC



8 5 2



APPENDIX.



South Flat —
Continued . .



IV.



V.



VI.



Table VI. — Continued,

1897. Corn.

1898. Ensilage corn and seeded.

1899. Hay.

1900. Hay.

1 90 1. Hay followed by cabbages.

1897. Corn.

1898. Ensilage corn and seeded.

1899. Hay.

1900. Hay.

1 90 1. Night pasture for cows.



fi8Q7. I
\ 1899. >*



Hay.



Campus Slope «

Bangs Field j*

Front Slope

Chester Field

South Field

Triangle

Maynard Lot. . . .

Stockbridge Lot <

Henderson Lot. . .



II.



> Night pasture for cows.
1900.J
1901. Corn.

1898. Hay.

1899. Hay.

1900. Corn.

1 90 1 . Potatoes and onions.

1898. Hay.

1899. Hay.

1900. Corn followed by winter rye as cover crop and in

part cut and fed, in part plowed in.

1 901. Ensilage corn and soy beans.



Permanent Mowing.
Permanent Mowing.
Permanent Mowing.
Permanent Mowing.
Permanent' Mowing.
Permanent Mowing.

I. j Raspberries and blackberries, trial of varieties.



Strawberries, and such garden crops as early sweet corn,
tomatoes, early lettuce, early beets, etc., alternate.



Market Garden .... \
Botanic Garden .... \
Clark Orchard \



I. < Vineyard, about 200 varieties grapes.

II. j Apples, plums, gooseberries; many varieties.

Crops: strawberries, celery, onions, and other garden crops and
nursery stock.

Is to contain all plants indigenous in Massachusetts.
Peaches, apples, and pears; set in 1897.



Digitized by LiOOQ IC



PEDIGREE REGISTER ASSOCIATIONS.

The following compilation of pedigree registers maintained in the United Stages for
purebred stock has been revised with much care and is believed to be correct. Several
changes in names of secretaries and locations of officers have been made since its last
publication. It should be filed away for reference by all readers who are interested in
such matters. All inquiries concerning rules of registration and pedigrees of animals of
these various breeds should be directed to the secretaries. Canadian Live Stock Asso-
ciations are included in a separate list.

Cattle Registers.

American Aberdeen-Angus Breeders' Association, Thos. McFarlane, Pedigree Record

Building, Union Stock Yards, Chicago, Secretary.
American Branch Association of the North Holland Herd Book, N. F. Sluiter, Brooklyn,

N. Y., Secretary.
American Devon Cattle Club, L. P. Sisson, Newark, O., Secretary.
American Galloway Breeders' Association, Chas. Gray, Pedigree Record Building, Union

Stock Yards, Chicago, Secretary.
American Guernsey Cattle Club, W. H. Caldwell, Peterboro, N. H., Secretary.
American Hereford Cattle Breeders' Association, C. R. Thomas, Kansas City, Mo.,

Secretary.
American Jersey Cattle Club, J. J. Hemingway, New York, Secretary.
American Normandy Herd Book Association, E. G. Kramer, New York, Secretary.
American Short-horn Breeders' Association, John W. Groves, Pedigree Record Building,

Union Stock Yards, Chicago, Secretary.
American Simmenthal Herd Book Association, E. G. Kramer, New York, Secretary.
American Suffolk Punch Association, Alex. Galbraith, Janesville, Wis., Secretary.
.American Sussex Breeders' Association, Overton Lea, Nashville, Tenn. , Secretary.
Ayrshire Breeders' Association, C. M. Winslow, Brandon, Vt. f Secretary.
Breeders' Association of French-Canadian Cattle of the United States, W. J. McMurdy,

Bingham ton, N. Y., Secretary.
Brown Swiss Cattle Breeders' Association, Chas. D. Nixon, Owego, N. Y., Secretary.
Dutch Belted Cattle Association of America, H. B. Richards, Easton, Pa., Secretary.
Holstein-Friesian Association of America, F. L. Houghton, Brattleboro, Vt., Secretary.
Maine State Jersey Cattle Association, J. Henry Moore, Winthrop, Me., Secretary.
National Polled Hereford Breeders' Association, A. E. White, Chicago, Secretary, 5629

Madison ave.
Polled Durham Breeders' Association, J. H. Martz, Greenville, O., Secretary.
Red Polled Cattle Club of America (incorporated), Harley A. Martin, Gotham, Wis.,

Secretary.



Digitized by LiOOQ IC



854 APPENDIX.



Horse Registers.



American Association of Importers and Breeders of Belgian Draft Horses, J. D. Conner,
Jr., Wabash, Ind., Secretary.

American Breeders and Importers' Percheron Registry, John A. Forney, Plainfield, O.,
Secretary.

American Breeders' Association of Jacks and Jennets, J. W. Jones, Columbia, Tenn.,
Secretary.

American Clydesdale Association, R. B. Ogilvie, Union Stock Yards, Chicago, Secretary.

American Hackney Horse Society, A. H. Godfrey, New York, Secretary.

American Morgan Horse Register, Thomas £. Boyce, Middlebary, Vt., Editor.

American Saddle Horse Breeders 1 Association, I. B. Nail, Louisville, Ky., Secretary.

American Shetland Pony Club, Mortimer Levering, Lafayette, Ind., Secretary.

American Shire Horse Breeders' Association, Chas. Burgess, Wenona, 111., Secretary.

American Stud Book (Thoroughbreds), W. H. Rowe, New York, Registrar.

American Suffolk Horse Association, Alexander Galbraith, Janesville, Wis., Secretary.

American Trotting Register Co., Frank E. Best, Chicago, Registrar.

Cleveland Bay Society of America, R. P. Stericker, West Orange, N. J., Secretary.

French Coach Horse Society of America, Duncan E. Willett, Oak Park, 111., Secretary.

French Coach Registry Company, Charles C. Glenn, Columbus, O., Secretary.

German, Hanoverian and Oldenburg Coach Horse Association of America, J. Crouch,
Lafayette, Ind., Secretary.

National French Draft Horse Association, C. E. Stubbs, Fairfield, la., Secretary.

Oldenburg Coach Horse Association of America, C. E. Stubbs, Fairfield, la., Secretary.

Percheron Registry Company, Chas. C. Glenn, Columbus, O., Secretary.

Percheron Society of America, Geo. W, Stubblefield, Union Stock Yards, Chicago, Sec-
retary.



Sheep Registers.

American and Delaine Merino Record Association, S. M. Cleaver, Delaware, O.,

Secretary.
American Angora Goat Breeders' Association, John W. Fulton, Kansas City, Mo.,

Secretary.
American Cheviot Sheep Society, F. E. Dawley, Fayetteville, N. Y., Secretary.
American Cotswold Association, Frank W. Harding, Waukesha, Wis., Secretary.
American Leicester Breeders' Association, A. J. Temple, Cameron, 111., Secretary.
American Milch Goat Record Association, W. A. Shafor, Hamilton, O., Secretary.
American Oxford Down Association, W. A. Shafor, Hamilton, O., Secretary.
American Rambouillet Sheep Breeders' Association, Dwight Lincoln, Milford Center, O.,

Secretary.
American Shropshire Registry Association, Mortimer Levering, Lafayette, Ind., Secretary.
American Southdown Breeders' Association, Frank S. Springer, Springfield, 111., Secretary.
American Suffolk Flock Registry Association, Geo. W. Franklin, Des Moines, la.,

Secretary.



Digitized by LiOOQ IC



APPENDIX. 855

American Tunis Sheep Breeders' Association, Charles Rountree, Crawfordsville, Ind.,

Secretary.
Black-Top Merino Sheep Breeders' Association, R. P. Berry, Eightyfour, Pa., Secretary.
Continental Dorset Club, Joseph £. Wing, Mechanicsburg, O., Secretary.
Dickinson Merino Sheep Record Co., Beulah McDowell, Canton, O., Acting Secretary.
Dorset Horn Sheep Breeders' Association of America, M. A. Cooper, Washington, Pa.,

Secretary.
Franco-American Merino Sheep Breeders' Association, John P. Ray, Hemlock, N. Y.,

Secretary.
Hampshire Down Breeders' Association of America, C. A. Tyler, Nottawa, Mich.,

Secretary.
Improved Black-Top Delaine Merino Sheep Breeders' Association, O. M. Robertson, Eaton

Rapids, Mich., Secretary.
International von Homeyer Rambouillet Club, E. N. Ball, Ann Arbor, Mich., Secretary.
Michigan Merino Sheep Breeders' Association, E. N. Ball, Ann Arbor, Mich., Secretary.
National Delaine Merino Sheep Breeders' Association, J. B. Johnson, Canonsburg, Pa.,

Secretary.
National Lincoln Sheep Breeders' Association, Bert Smith, Charlotte, Mich., Secretary.
National Merino Sheep Register Association, R. O. Logan, Montgomery, Mich., Secretary.
National Shropshire Record Association, S. J. Weber, Middleville, Mich.
New York State American Merino Sheep Breeders' Association, J. Horatio Earll, Skane-

ateles, N. Y., Secretary.
Ohio Merino Sheep Breeders' Association, Wesley Bishop, Troyton, O., Secretary.
Persian Sheep Breeders' Association, C. E. Bailey, San Jose, Cal., Secretary.
Standard American Merino Sheep Breeders' Association, John P. Ray, Hemlock, N. Y.,

Secretary.
United States Merino Sheep Registry Association, J. A. B. Walker, Mount Air, Pa., Secretary.
Vermont At wood Club Register, George Hammond, Middlebury, Vt., Secretary.
Vermont Merino Sheep Breeders' Association, C. A. Chapman, Ferrisburg, Vt., Secretary.



Swine Registers.

American Berkshire Association, Frank S. Springer, Springfield, 111., Secretary.
American Chester White Record Association, Ernst Freigau, Dayton, O., Secretary.
American Duroc- Jersey Swine Breeders' Association, T. B. Pearson, Thorntown, Ind.,

Secretary.
American Essex Association, F. M. Srout, McLean, 111., Secretary.
American Hampshire (Thin-Rind) Swine Record Association, E. C. Stone, Armstrong, 111.,

Secretary.
American Poland-China Record Co., W. M. McFadden, Pedigree Record Building, Union

Stock Yards, Chicago, Secretary.
American Tamworth Swine Record Association, E. N. Ball, Ann Arbor, Mich., Secretary.
American Yorkshire Club, H. G. Krum, Whitebear Lake, Minn., Secretary.
Cheshire Swine Breeders' Association, E. S. Hill, Freeville, N. Y., Secretary.



Digitized by LiOOQ IC



856 APPENDIX.

Improved Small Yorkshire Club of America, F. B. Stewart, Espyville, Pa., Secretary.
National Chester White Record Association, Thos. Sharpless, West Chester, Pa., Secretary.
National Duroc- Jersey Swine Breeders' Association, H. C. Sheldon, Peoria, 111.. Secretary*
National Poland-China Record Company, A. M. Brown, Winchester, Ind., Secretary.
O. I. C. Swine Breeders' Association, J. C. Hiles, Cleveland, O., Secretary.
Southwestern Poland-China Record Association, H. P. Wilson, Gadsden, Tenn., Secretary.
Standard Chester White Record Association, W. H. Morris, Indianapolis, Ind., Secretary.
Standard Poland-China Record Co., George F. Woodworth, Maryville, Mo., Secretary.
United States Small Yorkshire Association, D. T. Bascom, California, Mich.
Victoria Swine Breeders' Association, H. Davis, Dyer, Ind., Secretary.



CANADIAN LIVE STOCK ASSOCIATIONS.

Canadian Aberdeen Angus Association, F. J. Collyer, Wellwyn, Sask., Secretary.
Canadian Ayrshire Breeders' Association, W. F. Stephen, Huntington, Que., Secretary.
Canadian Belgium Draft Horse Breeders' Association, F. R. Pike, Pekisko, Alberta,

Secretary.
Canadian Guernsey Association, Howard W. Corning, Chegoggin, N. S., Secretary.
Canadian Hackney Horse Society, H. M. Robinson, Toronto, Ont., Secretary.
Canadian Hereford Breeders' Association, R. J. Mackie, Oshawa, Ont., Secretary.
Canadian Jersey Cattle Club, R. Reid, Berlin, Ont., Secretary.

Canadian Percheron Horse Breeders' Association, J. A. Paquette, Quebec, Que., Secretary.
Canadian Red Polled Association, Dr. A. W. Bell, Winnipeg, Man., Secretary.
Canadian Shire Horse Association, G. de W. Green, Toronto, Ont., Secretary.
Canadian Thoroughbred Horse Society, J. J. Dixon, Toronto,' Ont., Secretary.
Clydesdale Horse Association of Canada, J. W. Sangster, Moles worth, Ont., Secretary. .
Dominion Sheep Breeders' Association, A. P. Westervelt, Parliament Building, Toronto,

Ont., Secretary.
Dominion Shorthorn Breeders' Association, W. G. Petti t, Freeman, Ont., Secretary.
Dominion Swine Breeders' Association, A. P. Westervelt, Parliament Building, Toronto,

Ont., Secretary.
French Canadian Cattle Breeders' Association, J. A. Couture, Quebec, Que., Secretary.



Online LibraryWilliam Penn BrooksAgriculture .. → online text (page 30 of 31)