Copyright
W.W. Munsell & Co.

History of Luzerne, Lackawanna, and Wyoming counties, Pa.; with illustrations and biographical sketches of some of their prominent men and pioneers online

. (page 1 of 185)
Online LibraryW.W. Munsell & CoHistory of Luzerne, Lackawanna, and Wyoming counties, Pa.; with illustrations and biographical sketches of some of their prominent men and pioneers → online text (page 1 of 185)
Font size
QR-code for this ebook


The original of this book is in
the Cornell University Library.

There are no known copyright restrictions in
the United States on the use of the text.



http://www.archive.org/details/cu31924100388143



In compliance with current

Copyright law, Cornell University

Library produced this

replacement volume on paper

that meets the ANSI Standard

Z39.48-1992 to replace the

irreparably deteriorated original.

2005



CORNELL

UNIVERSITY

LIBRARY






o^TORy




o



^



£






4^
^4




mk.'r^



A "l J






V






A ^




AND








I




A




COUNTIES, PA.

WITH



lltt^tratwit^t ^'^A




i0gra|likal ^lidche,




OF



SOME OF THEIR PROMINENT MEN and PIONEERS.



NEW YORK:
W. W. MUNSELL & CO.,

36 Vesey Street.



1880.



«




PRESS OF GEORGE MACN,.MARA, 36 VESEY STREET, N. Y.




TABLE OF CONTENTS



OUTLlt(K HISTOI|Y OF PENNSYLVANIA

CHAPTER I.
The Discovery of the Delaware — Pennsyl-
vania Granted to and Org-anized by Wil-



liam Penn



LUZEI^NE COUNTY.



CHAPTER I.
Helios and Theories of the Earliest Inhabi-
tarts of Northeastern Pennsylvania ....
CHAPTEE II.
Opening of the Historic Period— The Indi-

a,is of Wyoming:

CHAPTER III.
Operations of the Susquehanna Company—
The " Pennamite and Yankee " Contest
CHAPTER IV.
The Pioneers— How they Came, Settled and
Developed the Besouroes of the Country
CHAPTER V.
The Condition of the Pioneers— Their Ways

and Means of Livint

CHAPTER VI.
Old Luzei-ne County in the Bevblution —

CHAPTER VII.
Civil History— Boundaries, Organization,
County Buildings and Civil List —
CHAPTER VIII.
Iini;al Military Organizations— Service In
Canada and Mexico and at Home ....
CHAPTER IX.
Early Wagon Roads and Mail Bou tea ....



9,10



CHAPTER II.
(rerman Immigration — The Administra-
tions of William Penn and Sir William
Keith 11,12

CHAPTER III.
The Question of Taxing the Proprietary Es-
tates — Wars with the French and Indians 13, 14
CHAPTER IV.
Mason and Dixon's Line— Causes of the
Revolution— Patriotic Action of Penn-
sylvania — — — — 15,16
CHAPTER V.
Revolution in the ProvineialGovernment —
Pennsylvania a State— Battles of 1776 and

177T— Indian Warfare 17, 18

CHAPTER VI.
Later Evei;ts of the Revolution— War with
the Western Indians— Constitutional

Chansres 19,20

CHAPTER VII.
The Pennamite War— Whiskey Insurrection
— " MoUy Maguire " Outrages— The Riots

ofl877 80-28

CHAPTER VIII.
Harrisbnrg made the Capital— The War of
1812— Internal Improvements — Schools 22-34

CHAPTEK IX.
Patriotic Action in the Mexican and Civil
Wars 24,85



27-29



30-37



41-45



55-59



64-67



CHAPTER X.
History of the Coal Trade in Luzerne and

Lackawanna Counties 67-90

CHAPTER XI.
River Navigation — The Construction of

Canals ' 90-92

CHAPTER XII.
The Construction of Railroads in Luzerne

County 02,93

CHAPTER XIII.
Historical, Agricultural, Medical, Religious

and Sportsmen's Associations 93-96

CHAPTER XIV.
Opening of the Civil War— Patriotic Spirit
in Luzerne, Lackawanna and Wyoming?

Counties 97-99

CHAPTER XV.
Luzerne in the Civil War— The 8th, 11th and
1.5th Regiments of Three Months Men . . 99-103
CHAPTER XVI.

The 28th Regiment 103-107

CHAPTER XVII.
The B6th and 41st Regiments (7th and 12th

Reserves) .... 107-111

CHAPTER XVIII.

Histories of the 40th and 50th Regiments 111-116

CHAPTER XIX.

History of the 62nd Regiment 116-126

CHAPTER XX.

History of the 53d Regiment 126-129

CHAPTER XXI.

The 66th, 57th and 68th Regiments .... 129-135

CHAPTER XXII.

The 6Ist and 6tth Regiments 136-140

CHAPTER XXIir.
The 74th, 76th and 77th Regiments .... 140-146

CHAPTER XXIV.
The 8l6t, 92nd and 96t.h Regiments .... 146-157

CHAPTER XXV.
The 107th, 108th, 132nd, 136th and 142nd Regi-
ments 158-164

CHAPTER XXVI.

The 143d Regiment 165-178

CHAPTER XXVII.
The 149th, 161st, 162nd, 163d, 177th, 178th and

194th Regiments — 178-182

CHAPTER XXVIII.
An Outline of the Geology of the Wyoming
Coal Field 182-191

CITY, TOWNSHIP AND BOROUGH HISTOEIES.

Wllkes-Barre City and Township 192-236

Bear Creek Township 237

Black Creek Township 237-239

Buck Township 239, 240

Butler Township , 240-243

Conyngham Township 343,244

Dallas Township 244,245

Dallas Borough 245-247

Denison Township 247,248

Dorrance Township 848

Exeter Township ...' 249-253

West Pittstor Borough 262,253



Fairmount Township

Foster Township

White Haven Borough .
Freeland Borough
Franklin Township
Hanover Township

Ashley Borough

Nauticoke Borough
Sugar Notch Borough

Hazle Township

Hazleton Borough
HoUenback Township
Hunlock Township
Huntington Township
Jackson Township
Jenkins Township
Yatesville Borough
Kingston Township
Kingston Borough

Lake Township

Lehman Township

Marcy Township

Nescopeck Township
New Columbus Borough
Newport Township
Pittston Township
Hughestown Borough
Pittston Borough
Pleasant Valley Borough

Plains Township

Parsons Borough
Plymouth Township
Plymouth Borough

Ross Township

Salem Township

Slocum Township
Sugarloaf Township

Union Township

Shicksliinny Borough
Wright Township



. 26.3-25B

. 855-858

. 368-864

. ' 264

. 264-267

268,289

. 289-272

. 272-378

. 278-280

. 280-883

. 282-293

294

. 295,396

. .. 1-899

300.30;

. 301-303

303,304

304-811

. 311-317

318,319

319-381

321,322

383,384

299

. 324-327

327,328



338-340

. 340,345

. 345-348

. 348-354

. 356-363

363,364

. 364-368

366,367

367-.371

371-373

373-376

376, 877



LACKAWANN/ COUNTY.

CHAPTER I.
Name— First Inhabitants— County Organi-
zation-Officials 378

CHAPTER II.
The Delaware and Hudson Canal Company
—Railroads of Lackawanna County .... 379,380
CHAPTER III.
The 13th Kegiment of the National Guard
of Pennsylvania 380

CITY, TOWNSHIP AND BOROUGH HISTORIES.

Soranton and Dunmore

Carbondale City

Abington Township

North Abington Township
South Abington Township

Glenburn Borough

Waverly Borough ....

Benton Township

Blakely Township

Archbald Borough ....

Blakely Borough

Dickson City Borough

Jermyn Borough

Olyphant Borough



.... 381-438
.... 439-4.53
.... 463,454
.... 464,466
.... 455-4,57
457
.... 457-460
.... 460,461
.... 461,463
.... 462-465
.... 465,466
.... 466,467
.... 467-469
.... 470-472



TABLE OF CONTENTS.



=-6;=



Winton Borough

Carbondale To wnship
Clifton Township
Covington Township

Fell Township

Greenfield Township
Jefferson Township
Lackawanna Township . .
Lehigh Township

Gouldsborough

Madison Township
Newton Township
Old Forge Township
Ransom Township
Roaring Brook Township

Scott Township

Spring Brook Township . ,



473
473
.... 473,474
.... 474,476
.... 476,477
.... 477,478
.... 478-480
.... 480,481
.... 481,483
483
.... 483-486
.... 486-480
.... 489,490
.... 490-493
.... 493,493
.... 493,494
.... 494,495



mmi^ coup.



CHAPTER I.
Rdlics of an Earlier Race— Organization of
Wyoming County— GfBoers and Repre-
sentatives 496,497

CHAPTER II.
The Bench and the Bar of Wyoming Co. 497-499

CHAPTER III.
Canal and Railroad Communications in

Wyoming County 600

CHAPTER IV.
Agricultural Societies— Wyoming County
Bible Society— Military Companies 500, 501



TOVTNSHIP AND BOROUGH

Braintrim Township

Clinton Township

Eaton Township

Exeter Township

Falls Township

Forkston Township

Lemon Township

Mehoopany Township

Meshoppen Township

Meshoppen Borough

Monroe Township

Nicholson Township

Nicholson Borough

North Branch Township
North Moreland Township

Overfleld Township

Tunkhannock Township
Tunkhannock Borough

Washington Township

Windham Township



HISTORIES.

603-605

505-507

608-510

510

510-613

513,514

514,515

515-617

617-519

519,620

620-633

533,523

633-626

526

636,537

637,628

538-630

-530-636

635,630

636-638



APPENDIX.



LUZERNE COUNTY.
The Wyoming Monument— M. E. Chapel,
Pleasant Valley— Sheldon Reynolds .... 539
LACKAWANNA COUNTY.
Lackawanna Iron and Coal Company (W.
W. Soranton's Resignation)— Ministerial
and Offlcial Changes-Soranton Fire De-
partment— Borough Items 639,640

WVOMING COUNTV.
Keystone Academy, Factory ville .... 540



BIOGI^APHIES,



Abbott, John
Ackerley, A. I.
Allen, W.E.
Apgar, Jonatlian ..
Bard well, H. W. ..
Barnes, W. H.
Sarthe, E. D.
Bauman, Anthony
Baur, Robert
Beamish, F. A.
Benedict, G. W. ..
Benedict, S. S.
Benner, Sam u el . .
Bennet, Charles . .



■ ■ facing



;i M A

454 A
M8 K
3:a

6;ma

610 A
354 A
330 A
230 A
438 I
438 L
452 A
348 A
330 H



Bennet, D. S

Bennett, Ziba

Birkbeck, Mrs. Elizabeth

Bishop, William

Bogert, J. K

Bradley, W.H

Brigga, C. L.

Briggs, J. F.

Brown, S. L.

Brundage, A. R

Brundago, F. M

Bryden, Andrew

Burgess, A. P

Bunnell, F.C

Camp, Cyrus D

Campbell, John

Carey, J. M.

Carpenter, James S.

Clarkson, James

Connolly, D.W

Connolly, John F.

Cook, A. W.

Coon, J. C.

Copeland, David

Courtright, Benjamin —

Crippen, Martin

Dana Family

Dana, C.H.

Dana, Anderson

Daniels, W. G

Davis, S.D.

Day, Alvin

Dekin, John

De Lacy, Patrick

Denison, J. W

Dershuck, Peter

Dewitt, D. D

Dickinson, Miss Susan E. ...

Donop, August

Dorrance Family

Doty,A.H.

Drum, G. W

Eaton, Alver and James M.

Edwards, B.W

Bllilhorp, E. L

Engle, S. D.

Evans, Benjamin

Evans, D. J.

Evans, R. T.

Everhart Family

Eynon, Thomas

Fassett, John

Ferris, William

Fisher, C.H

Flick, R.J.

Foote, John

Foster, CD

Frear, James

Gardner, A. P

Oilibs, J. W., Jr

Gordon, Lewis

Green, A. L.

Green, J. D.

Hahn, J. L.

Hakes, Harry

l-Iancook, E. A

Hand, D.B.

Harding, G.M

Harding, Henry

Harding, Daniel

Hart, Theodore, Jr.
Hartman, Mrs. M. L. T. ...

Harvey, A.N

Hcndriuk, E. B

Hice, Gooi'ge

l-l(tuhcouk, Ellsha

HolUater, Horace

Hopewell, J. U

Hosic, John

Hoyl, H. M

Hubler, P. P

Hughes, George

Hull, Willium

Hunt, A. B.

Hutchings, W. S

Ingham, S. D



. facing
facing
facing



■ facing
facing



> facing
facing



236H


236M


256


404 A


236 A


336 B


454 A


373 A


236B


236M


248 A


330 A


638 A


634A


634B


463 B


534 A


616 A


239


400


437


453 B


236 B


306 A


230 H


470 B


336N


534B


506 A


323 A


468 B


634 F


438 I


438 A


610 A


348 B


.534 B


330 A


348 A


306 A


516 A


248 A


464 A


5.38 A


830A


348 A


333 A


438M


433


438 A


535


638 A


470 A


323 E


336 H


464 A


194


506 A


482 A


431


330 P


468 n


;i:!0 A


516 A


236


314 A


438 a


■mo


:WOB


im) A


:j:iO F


372 A


298 B


452 C


330 B


438 B


400^


438


438 J


230 S


486 B


348 A


470 A


438 C


468 B


616 A



Jenkins Family —
Jenkins, WlUiam
Jenkins, Jonathan
Jermyn, John ....
Jones, Edward ....

Jones, W. S.

Jones, H. I. —

Jordan, James —
Kearney Family ....

Kenyon, J. B

Kern, J. T.

Kieter, N

Kintner, J. C

Kisner, E. P

Koons, William ....
Kulp, G. B.

Ladd, Horace

Lampman, J. S

Laning, A. C

Lathrope, T. E

Law, William ....
Lee, Washington,
Lee, Andrew —

Le Grand, Lewis ....
Lewis, E. R. ....

Little, R.R.

Loomis. O. H

Lott, Ziba —

Love, Henry —

Loveland, William

Lynch, J. J.

McMillan, James —

Macknight, O. B

McKlnstry, A. B

MeMurtrie, Alfred
Merrifield, Edward
Merrifield, William
Minor, Charles ....
Miner, W. P.
Miner, C. A. ....

Mitchell, John ....

Mitchell, H.H

Moneypenny, W. B.

Monies, W. N

Nelson, Reuben ....
Nicol, Helen —

Nicol, Andrew —
Nivison, Mrs. M. C.
O'Dounell, James
O'Haran, Dennis —

Osterhout, P. M

Osterhout, Mrs. Sarah

Parke, N. G

Parsons, Calvin ....
Patten, Andrew ....

Paine, Lewis C

Payne, W. G

Payne, H. B

Pell Family,

Pellam, S. H

Pettebonc, Payne
Pier, W. H.

Piei'son, C. T

Pike, Gordon ....
Price, C. B.
Pughe, Lewis ....
Pnrsel, Peter
Ruber, Michael ....
Reap, Michael —
Reynolds, Sheldon

Itipplo, E. H

Roberts, Henry —
Itobinson, Philip, Jr.

Robinson, S. B

Ross, W. S.

Russell, A. H

Schirapff, Leopold
Schooley, William
Sohoonniaker, IT. G.

Scranton, J. A

Scranton, Mrs. J. H.

Seacord, S. H

Seamans, G. B

Searle, John aud Mary
Shaw, William S.
Sherwood, Chaunoey





306B




468 B




534B




468 A


....


470 A


facing


407


facing


345




470 A


..,j


464 A




470 A




3;WB




438P




516 B




248 C




372 A





446 B




438C


facing


201




336





446A




330 B





236 S




2.36 T





236 E





438P




534H




.534 A




534 B




516 A




306 C




470 A




330B




344A





486 A




248A


facing


430





393 A




236L




336L




336M





344A




534 A




509




393 B





306C


facing


4.36


facing


436


facing


433




330B




336E


....


.534 C




534 R




330 B




344 A




470 B




236F




u«*G




306 C


facing


■?«)




454 A




300 D




4:«H




4;s C




5;0 A




•M P




438 \)


facing


105




.333 A




330 C




530




438D




400 A




333D




438D




236 P




534 A


facing


411




330 C




438E




400 B




438S




534 D





330





344A





634 A





506A



=J&



^



TABLE OF CONTENTS.



Shire, PC.
Shoemaker Family
Shumaa, J. L., ....

Simpson, George

SimrcU, E. W

Slocum Family

Slocum, Joseph ....

Sommers, Henry

Snowden, E. H

Snyder, Nathan

Spencer, Edward

Stiu-k, Samuel ....
Stark Family
Stem pies, WUUam

Stephens, A. W

Sterling, Norman

Stevens, Asa B

Stevens, C. A

Stooker, Thomas

Stokes, J. C.

Sturdovant, E. W.

Stutzbaoh, E. F

Stutzbach, August

Swetland, W. H

Swetland, William

Throop, B. H

Tresoott, Luther . . . .

Tripp, Ira

Tubbs, K. M.

Turner, S. G

Van Bergren, J. B.
"Van Sickle, Lewis
Vose, T. L.
Wadhams Family

Wakeman, B. E

Walker, A. B

Waller, C.P

Weaver, P. V

Wehlau, Ludwig,
Wells, J. C.
Wernet, Xa Wer —

Whipple, I. E

Williams Family

Williams, J. J

Williamson, J. P

Winton, A. H

F. p. Wood ward

Woodward, S

Wright, H.B.
Tates, Francis
Yost, S. D.
Yost, A. F.



GEHEALOGICAL /ND PEI|SO^AL I[ECOI|p,

Wilkes-Barre City and Township .... 236 A-T

Black Creek, Butler, Foster, Hazle and
Sugarloaf Townships, Freeland, Hazle-
ton, Jeddo and White Haven Boroughs 348 A-F

Hanover Township, and Ashley, Nantiooke
and Sugar Notch Boroughs 268 A, B

Dallas, Fairmount, Franklin, Huntington,

, Lake and Ross Townships, Dallas and
New Columbus Boroughs 398A-D

Kingston TowiLShip and BorouE-h .... 306 A-H

Conyngham, Dorrance, Hollenback, Leh-
man, Nesoopeck, Newport, Slooum and
Wright Townships 322 A-C

Exeter, Marey and Pittston Townships,
Hughcstown, Pleasant Valley, Pittston
and West Pittston Boroughs 330 A-I

Jenkins and Plains Townships, YateavUle
and Parsons Boroughs 3W A-0

Plymouth Township and Borough and
.Tackson Township 354 A, B

Hunlock, Salem and Union Townships
and Shickshinny Borough 373 A, B

Scran ton and Dunmore 438 A-U

Carbondale City and Township, Fell and
Greenfield Townships 452 A-F

Benton, North Abington and South Abing-
ton Townships, Glenburn and Waverly
Boroughs 454A,B

Archbald Borough and Scott Township 464 A-D

Jermyn Borough 468A,B





344B




336Q




248 A


....


464 A


facing


405




330 C




438 E


facing


410




306 P




248A




438 F




534D




330 J




610 A




534 F




634 A




488 F




438 G




344 B




248 E


....


336 J




248 F




438 S




616 A




306 E




438 G




398 C




438 H




373 B




336 E




453 B




454A




516 A




236K




538 A




634 A


facing


200




348 A




438 I




308B




368 B


facing


404


facing


303




464 A




330 S


facing


406




438 U





236H




:36 I


facing


303




348 A




438 U



Blakely, Dickson City and Olyphant Bor-
oughs 470A-D

Clifton, Covington, Jefferson, Lehigh,Mad-
ison, Eoaring Brook and Spring Brook
Townships, and Gouldsborough — 482 A, B

Lackawanna, Newton, Old Forge andEan-
som Townships 486 A-D

Clinton, Eaton, Falls and Overfleld Town-
ships 506A-D

Mehoopany Township 516 A, B

Exeter, Monroe and North Moreland
Townships .■ 520 A, B

Lemon, Meshoppen, Nicholson and Wash-
ington Townships, Meshoppen and Nich-
olson Boroughs 534 A-G

Tunkhannock Township and Borough .... 634 A-H

Braintrim, Forkston, North Branch and
Windham Townships 638 A-D

ILLUSTR^T[01>(S.

Benner, Samuel, Conyngham, Ees 345

Bennet, Mrs. Charles, Wilkes-Barre, Bes 316

Birkbeck, Mrs.Josoph, Foster, Homestead — 517

Bishop Bros , Archbald, Store 517

Briggs, 0. L., Dalton, Hes. and B. E. Station. . 454

Brown, S. L. & Co., Willces-Barre, Warehouse. 531

Brundage, F. M., Conyngham, Ees 345

Burgess, A. P., Forkston, Ees. and Store 506

Bunnell, F. C. & Co., Tunkhannock, Bank. . . 533
Carpenter, James S., Mehoopany, Ees. and

Factory 033

Coal Chart ; 84 a

Court House, Soranton, Lackawanna County 378

Court House, Wilkes-Barre, frontispiece

Court House, Tunkhannock, Wyoming Co — 497

Dana, Anderson, Baton, Ees 533

Dekin, John, Dunmore, Hotel 470

Dickson Manufacturing Co., Wllkes-BaiTe,

Works 336M

Donop, Augustus Von, Freeland, Ees 517

Dorrance, Charles, Kingston, Ees 316

Doty, A. H., Mehoopany, Ees. and Factory.. . 470

Edwards, B. W., Laceyville, Store 310

Ellithorp & Co., West Pittston, Factory 331

Empire Breaker, Wilkes-Barre 341

Bngle, Mrs. John, Sugarloaf, Ees 413

Evans, Benjamin, Nescopeck, Ees. and Mill. . . 351

Fairchild, J. M., Nanticoke, Ees -533

Ferris, Mrs. Anna, Olyphant, Ees 470

Frear, I., Factory ville. Keystone Academy. . . 606

Hancock & Macknight, Phiins, Block 306 B)^

Harding, Mrs. Sally, Exeter, Ees 249

Hazard Manufacturing Company, Wilkes-
Barre, Works 318

Heller, Samuel, Wapwallopen, Hes 344

Hendrlck, E. E., Carbondale, Ees 443

Hice, George, Exeter, Ees 351

Hughes, Geoj-ge, Butler, Ees 340

Hunt Brothers & Co., Soranton, Block — — 413
Hunt, C. P. & Brother, Wilkes-Barre, Stove ■J3li%

Jenkins, Jabez, Tunkhannock, Bes " 630

Jennings, J. T., Mehoopany....: 332

Konnard, George L., Laceyville, Hotel 310

Korn, J. T. & Ellen, E.Kcter, Res..: 349

Mahon, William, Olyphant, Hotel and Store.. 517

Malliockrodt Convent, Wilkes-Barre 334

Mc Jvinstry, A. B., Pchultzville, Farm and Tan-
nery ' ■■ 458

McMurtrie, Alfred, Sugarloaf, Ees 316

McNeish, Alexander and Snyder, Nanticoke,

Block 507

Map of Luzerne, Lackawanna and Wyoming

Counties r 8

Map of Wyoming Coal Fields 183

Mitchell, H. H., Lemon, Ees 617

Miner, CharlesA., Wilkes-Barre, Ees 317

Lee, Andrew, Wilkes-Barre, Ees 198

Lee Arms Company, Sturmerville, Works — 351

Le Grand Lewis, Wilkes-Barre, Factory 379

Loomis, 0. H., Meshoppen, Ees 497

Loveland, William, Kingston, Bes 311

Osterhout, P. M., La Grange, Homestead 506

Osterhout, P. M., Tunkhannock, Ees 538

Paine, Lewis C, Wilkes-Barre, Ees 217

Patterson Grove Camp Ground, Fairmount

following 354



Payne, W. G., Kingston, Res 311

Pellam, S. H., North Abington, Ees 455

Pettebone, Payne, Wyoming, Res 316

Price, C. B. & Son, Wilkes-Barre, turning and

planing-mill 236!^

Raber, Michael, Nescopeck, Ees 454B

Eeichard's Brewery, WUkes-Barre 23ejij

Eobinson, E., Scran ton. Brewery 411

Boss, W. S., Wilkes-Barre, Ees '■ 316

Schlmpff, L., Scranton, Eobinson's Brewery. . 411

Schooley, WlUlam, Exeter, Bes 250

Sohoonmaker, U. G., Scranton, Hotel 397

Seaoord, S. H., Tunkhannock, Hotel 628

Shaw, Williams., East Lemon, Ees 533

Shive, Peter C, Plains, Bes, and OfBoe 340

Shuman, J. L., Wapwallopen, Bes 454B

Simpson, G. and A., Greenfield, Hotel 390

Sketches— Luzerne County 378

St. Mary's Academy, D. O'Haran, Wilkes-
Barre 342

St. Mary's Church, D. O'Haran, Wilkes-Barre 334
St. Mary's Church and Parsonage, Pleasant

Valley 379

St.Patrick's Church, Olyphant 470

St. Thomas' Church, N. J. McManus, Archbald 507

Stark, Mrs. James F., Plains, Ees: 219

Stark, Mrs. Samuel, Tunkhannock, Bes 638

Sterling, Norman, Meshoppen, Res 628

Stocker, Tammie H., Plains, Res 343

Sturdevant, B. W., Wilkes-Barre, Hes 218

Snyder, Nathan, Sugarloaf, Bes 368

Tripp, Ira, Soranton, Ees 386

Union Stove Works, Pittston 331

Van Bergen & Co., Carbondale, Foundry and

Shop 442

Van Sickle, L., Waverly, Bes 469

Vulcan Iron Works, Wilkes-Barre 236M

Wadhams House, Plymouth 458

Wakeman, B. B., Laceyville, Ees .". 310

Wells, John C, Ashley, Union Hall 270

Wernet, Xavier, Nantiooke, Hotel 1507

Whipple L E., Soranton, Hotel 404

Wilkes-Barre in 1830 frontispiece

Woodward, S., Wilkes-Barre, Lord Butler

House 343

Wyoming Seminary, Kingston, D. Copeland

Principal 313

Wyoming Valley Manufacturing Company,

Elchard Sharpe President, Wilkes-Barre. . . .236)4
Yost, S. D., Sugarloaf, Ees 368

P0I|TR/1TS.

Abbott, John, Plains 355

Ackerley, A. I., South Abington 330 K

Ackerley, Mrs. A. I., South Abington 330 K

Allen.W. E., Scranton 438 K

Apgar, Jonathan, Dunmore 333

Apgar, Cornelia D 333

Bardwell, H. W., Tunkhannock 333 A

Barnes, William H., Mehoopany 413

Bennet, Charles, Wilkes-Barre. . . .following 336 H

Bennet, Sarah S., " " ....preceding 236 1

Bonnet, D. S., " " 215

Bennet, Ziba " " 76

Billings, Paul, Tunkhannock 241

Birkbeck, Mrs., Foster 517

Brigg.s, C. L., Dalton 454

Briggs, Mrs. C. L., Diilton 454

Briggs, J. F., Shickshinny 364

Brundage, A. E., Wilkes-Barre 236 M

Bryden, Andrew, Pittston 282

Bunnell, F. C, Tunkhannock 534 A

Campbell, John, Carbondale 317

Campbell, W. A., Shickshinny 264 ■*-

Carey, J. M., Meshoppen 518

Clarkson, James, Carbondale 239

Connolly, D. W., Scranton 400

Connolly, John F., Soranton 4.37

Courtright, Benjamin, Plains 265

Crippen, Martin, Olyphant 387

Dana, C. H., Tunkhannock 629

Dana, E. L., Wilkes-Barre 230 N

Daniels, W. G., Scranton 322 A

Davis, Sumner D., Jermyn 387



w



D^ekin, John, Dunmore S82

De Lacey, P., Seranton 438A

Denison, J. W., Mehoopany 413

Dewitt, David D., Tunkhannock 616 B

Dickinson. Susan E.. Pitaton 330 A

Dorrance, C, Wilkes-Barre following 306

Drum, Abraham, Butler 369

Drum, George W., Conyngham 369

Eaton, Alver, Arohhald 454 A

Engle, Stephen D., Hazleton 369

Evanfi, Benjamin, Nescopeck 333 A

Evane, Heese T., Seranton 433

Everhart, James M., Seranton — following 438

Everhart, I. P., Seranton preceding 438 A

Eynon, Thomas, Seranton 525

Fassett, John, Soottsville 519

Fassett, Mrs. John, Soottsville 519

Ferris, William, Olyphant 330 K

Fisher, C. H., Seranton 322 E

Flick, R. J., Wilkes-Barre 208

Foote, John, Archbald 387

Foster. Charles D., Wilkes-Barre 194

Gardner, A. P., Roaring Brook 470 A

Glhbs, J. W., jr., Seranton 431

Green, Alfred L., Jermyn 470 A

Hahn, John L., Mehoopany 518

Hakes, H., Wilkes-Barre 336

Hancock, E. A., Plains 306 D)^

Hand, D. B., Seranton 398

Harding, Daniel, Exeter 330 A

Harding, Garrick M., Wilkes-Bai re 336 O

Hartman, Mrs. M. L. T., Union 496

Harvey, A. N., Harvey viile 215

Heller, Samuel, Wapwallopen 244

Heller, Mrs. Samuel, Wapwallopen 244

Hitchcock, Amanda, Seranton 391

Hitchcock, Ebenezer, '' 391

Hitchcock, Elisha " 391

Hitchcock, Maiion, " 391

Hitchcock, Ruth, " 391

HoUister, Horace, Providence 400 J^

Holmes, Elkanah 241

Hosie, John, Seranton 4,18 J

Hoyt, Henry M., Wilkes-Barre 336 S

Hubler, P. F., Newton t54A

Hughes, George, Butler 240

Hughes, Barbara, Butler 340

Ingham, Samuel D., Mehoopany 248 F

Ingham, Thomas J 96

Jenkins, Jonathan, Tunkhannock 530

Jenkins, Steuben, Wyoming 306 B

Jenkins, WiUiam, Jermyn ;... 454 A

Jennings, William, Mehoopany 322

Jermyn, John, Jermyn 468 A

Jones, Edward, Olyphant 539

Jones, H. Isaac, Seranton 345

Jones, William S., Sci-anton 407



Jordan James, Olyphant

Kearney, Patrick, Archbald

Kenyon, J. B., Olyphant

Kintner, J. C, Mehoopany

Kisner, EUiottP., Hazleton

Koons, William, Shickshinny

Kulp, George B., Wilkes-Barre

Ladd, Horace, Seranton

Lampman, J ohn S., Wilkes-Barre

Laning, A. C, Wilkes-Barre preceding

Lathrope, Thomas R., Carbondale

Law, William, Pittston

Lee, Andrew, Wilkes-Ban-e following

Lee, Washington, Wilkes-Barre.. preceding

Little, K. R., Tunkhannock

Lott, Ziba, Tunkhannock

Love, Henry, Mehoopany



Online LibraryW.W. Munsell & CoHistory of Luzerne, Lackawanna, and Wyoming counties, Pa.; with illustrations and biographical sketches of some of their prominent men and pioneers → online text (page 1 of 185)