York College of Pennsylvania.

The Horizon [yearbook] (Volume 1981) online

. (page 2 of 5)
Online LibraryYork College of PennsylvaniaThe Horizon [yearbook] (Volume 1981) → online text (page 2 of 5)
Font size
QR-code for this ebook


SAM.; Student Senate; Forum Intercollegiate Track;
Intramurals; Residence Council; Judicial Board

LIEBHART, KIM D.

RD. #1 Box 445

Red Lion, Pa.; B.S. Banking and Finance — Management Minor

LIPPINCOTT, TERRI

4 Cardinal Rd.

Trenton, N.J.; B.S. Recreation; Intramurals; Recreation Society

LOUGHRAN, VALERIE M.

220 Eastland Ave.

York, Pa.; B.A. Government; Order of Diana



MAW 111, ERNEST E.

Cold Hill Rd

Brookside, N.J.; B.S. Management; Lacrosse Clubs; NADS

McELWAIN, NANCY L.

R.D.#2

New Freedom, Pa.; B.S. Psychology - Gerontology Minor; Late

Bloomers; Alpha Chi

McGARITY, CAROLYNE

12030 Gehr Road

Waynesboro, Pa.; B.S. Nursing; SNAYCP; Choir

McMAHON, MICHAEL T.

31 Adeline PI.

Valley Stream, NY.; B.S. Public Administration; S.A.M.;

Residence Council; Corps of Cadets

MENGES, BRENDA S.

R.D.#1 Box 5450

Grantville, Pa.; B.S. Nursing; SNAYCP

MERTZ, KATHERINE

225 Mayer St.

Reading, Pa.; B.S. Criminal Justice - Corrections Minor;

Lambda Alpha Epsilon

MILLER, RANDALL M.

112 Reef Ct.

W. Babylon, N.Y.; B.S. Business Management; Intercollegiate

Golf



MINNICH, PAMELA K.

1670 Northview Rd

York, Pa.; B S, Police Science and Corrections; Intercollegiate

Volleyball, Basketball, Softball; National Criminal lustice Honor

Society

MOFFET, JULIE A.

Cool Creek Rd. RD #2

Wrightsville, Pa.; B.S. Corrections - Psychology Minor

MOLLE, MARY THERESA

76 Vicar Lane

Levittown, Pa ; B.S. Nursing; Order of Diana; Intramurals-

SNAYCP

MORE II, DANIEL P.

8730 Mapleville Rd.

Mount Airy, MD; B.S. Police Science - Psychology Minor-

WVYC FM 88; Crantley Fire Co.; Honor Society

MORGAN, CYNTHIA L.

Orbisonia, Pa.; B.S. Elementary Education; S.E.A.

MULLIN, LISA

10 Granite Rd.

Wilmington, Del.; B.S. Criminal Justice; Intramurals; Residence

Council; SAM.

MUSSER, SUSAN

2315 Luce St

Harrison, Pa.; B.S. Police Science; Intercollegiate Softball;

Intramurals

MYERS, BRUCE E.

RD. #4 Box 4732

Spring Grove, Pa.; B.S. Police Science; R.O.T.C; Company
Executive Officer and Company Commander; Corps of Cadets;
Intercollegiate Track

MYERS, SHARON L.

114 Old Farmers Rd.

Long Valley, N.].; AS. Executive Secretary

NACE, ROBIN J.

151 Taft Ave.

York, Pa.; B.S. Elementary Education; S.E.A.; Choir

NAYLOR, SCOTT C.

Box 588 A Lehman Rd.

Dallastown, Pa.; B.S. Management - Real Estate Minor; Student

Senate; S.A.M.; Intercollegiate Wrestling; President of Senior

Class

NEITH, RICHARD H.

1450 N.Nelson St.

Allentown, Pa.; B S Police Science; Lambda Alpha Epsilon;

Intercollegiate Track; Intramurals

NENTWIG, MARY K.

204 Hollywood Circle

Camp Hill, Pa ; B S. Nursing; Student Senate; Resident Assistant;

SNAYCP; Intramurals

NONNENMOCHER, RICHARD E.

53 Heller's Church Rd.
Leola, Pa.; B.S. Marketing

O'MEARA, ROSEMARIE B.

504 E Coover St.

Mechanicsburg, Pa ; B S Nursing; Nurses' Club; SNAYCP; Alpha

Chi



ORT, DAVID E.

633 Janet Ave.

Lancaster, Pa,; B.S. Police Science - Corrections Minor;

Intramurals

OSWALD, ROBYN L.

2022 Focht Ave

Allentown, Pa., AA German: Alpha Theta Chi; Intramurals

OZER, RISA I.

12 Cranberry Lane

Plainview, NY.; B.S. Corrections

PACHOLOK, SANDRA DAWN

15MernnRd

York, Pa.; B.A. Secondary Education; SEA.; Senior Honor
Society; Who's Who; Second Place Extemporaneous Speaking
Novice Speech Tournament

PAVLINI, DAVID E.

NorthgateRd

Mendham, N.).; B.S. Business Management; Economics Minor;

Intercollegiate Soccer; NADS; S.A.M.

PERRITT, ROBERT R.

7 13 Baylor St.

Delran, N.j.; B.S. Police Science - Accounting Minor;

Intramurals; Lambda Alpha Epsilon; Spartan; Circus

POLOWAY, CHRISTINE M.

25y Miller Rd.R.D, #3

Phoenixville, Pa.; A.S, Executive Secretary; Karate Club

POULSON, JIM P.

136SteelmanSt

Fairfield, Pa ; B.S Management: Intercollegiate Soccer;

Intramurals

QUACKENBUSH, PATRICIA E.

RD #1 Box 245

Glen Rock, Pa ; B.S Nursing: Corps of Cadets; Choir; Madrigals;

Alpha Chi; Spartan

QUINN, DONNA L.

52Briarclill Dr.

Windsor Locks, Ct ; AS. Executive Secretary; Intercollegiate

Swim Team

RABER, KIMBERLY A.

Raber Drive

Codorus, Pa., B.S. Management; Intercollegiate Softball;

Intramurals

RAGGIE, lANINE C.

100 Summit Ave.

Waldwick, N.L; AS, General Studies; Spartan, ICF; Intramurals;

Choir

RANDALL, JENNIFER K.

RD #1 Box 1328

Spring Grove, Pa,; AS Retailing; S.A.M.

RAW A, ROSEANN B.

3 12 South Hickory

Mt. Carmel, Pa.; AS, Medical Secretary; Weightlifting Club;

Allied Health Club

RAYHA, DAVID S.

1227EricksonDr,

lohnstown. Pa.; B.S. Therapeutic Recreation; Psychology Minor;

Recreation Society; Karate Club; Intercollegiate Baseball;

Intramurals



REILY, CAROL

RD.#2

Gettysburg, Pa.; B.S. Medical Secretary

REP A, LINDA A.

R.D.#1Rt.435

Gouldsboro, Pa.; A.S. Accounting

RIGHTER, KEITH

161 Kirch Rd.

York, Pa.; B.S Corrections



RINGER, MARGARET A.

Box 553, RD. #2

Red Lion, Pa.; B.S. Sociology

Alpha; IFC, Intramurals



Psychology Minor; Alpha Sigma



RINKER, VICKI L.

607 North 9th St.

Bellwood, Pa.; B.S. Nursing; Resident Assistant; Intercollegiate

Field Hockey; Intramurals; Choir

RIZZO-SNYDER, MELISSA A.

486 VV. Market St.

York, Pa.; B.S. Accounting

ROBLEE, BRENDA J.

425 North Newberry St.

York, Pa ; B.S Health Records Administration

RODMAN, WENDY E.

118ThornhillRd.

Cherry Hill, N.).; B.S. Corrections and B.S. Government;
Intercollegiate Field Hockey; Residence Council; Swim Team
Manager; Washington Semester Program; Ski Club

SCHNECK, DEBRA L.

25 Oakwood Circle

Schnecksville, Pa.; A.S. Retailing; S.A.M.; Supervisor of Honors

House; Intramurals

SCHULTZ, ANN M.

R.D #6

Gettysburg, Pa.; B.S. Nursing; Resident Assistant; Order of

Diana; Nurses' Club

SCULL, MARY ELLEN

1721 Baron Drive Apt. E

York, Pa.; A.S. Medical Secretary - Executive Secretary Minor;

Part time computer operator in Academic Computer Center

SECHRIST, JERE E.

R,D#1Box413

Glen Rock, Pa.; B.S. Management - German Minor; SAM.;

Intramurals; German Club

SECHRIST, PAMELA SUE

R.D.#1

Fawn Grove, Pa.; B.S. Accounting — Management Minor;

Intercollegiate Volleyball; Field Hockey; Softball; Intramurals

SHEETS, MARK

E Pleasant Grove

West Chester, Pa.; B.S. Management; Intramurals; NADS



SHORES, BARBARA J.

49 North Turn Lane

Levittown, Pa.; B.S. Nursing; Order of Diana; Nurses' Club;

Choir

SIEGEL, DIANE MARIE

R.D. #2 Box 47

Breinigsville, Pa.; B.S. Police Science; Alpha Theta Chi;

Intramurals; "A Joint Decision"

SINGLET ARY, SHERIE L.

RD.#1 Box 71

East Earl, Pa.; AS. Police Science; Intercollegiate Field Hockey;

Campus Security; Intramurals

SKLUT, ELISA A.

25 Sturbridge Dr.

Wilmington, Del.; B.S. Marketing — Management Minor;

Intramurals

SMITH, REBECCA A.

9«>outhMainSt,
lacobus. Pa.; B.S. Biology

SMYSER, LAWRENCE MOUL

R.D. #6 Trinity Rd.

York, Pa.; B.S. Management; Intramurals

SP ANGLER, KATHY A.

2030 Temple School Rd.

Dover, Pa.; B.S. Sociology — Public Administration Minor;
Honzon; Pre-Law Society; Circle K; Residence Council;
Intramurals; Recreation Society

STAMBAUGH, CHARLOTTE A.

1791 Sapphire Dr.

York, Pa.; B.S. Psychology

STAMFEL, TAMARA L.

594 Prince Street

Northumberland, Pa.; B.S. Psychology

STANLEY, KIM A.

R.D, #11

York, Pa.; AS. Medical Secretary

ST APE, MICHAEL A.

13 Ridgewood Circle

Wilmington, Del; B.S. Psychology - Business Management

Minor; TKE; S.A.M.; Spartan; Intramurals

STRAUSBAUGH, LAUREN K.

2300 Locust Rd.

Dover, Pa.; B.S, Business Education

STREVIG, DENISE L.

345 Glenwyn Drive

Littlestown, Pa.; AS. Medical Secretary; Order of Diana;

Intramurals

STROUP, JEANNE C.

407 Mohawk St.

Sayre, Pa.; B.S. Police Science; Lambda Alpha Epsilon;

Intramurals



SHOOP, KENNETH D.

424 Linden Ave.

York, Pa.; B.S. Accounting



Management Minor; Intramurals



SULLIVAN, ROBERT C.

424 Valley Brook Dnve

Lancaster, Pa.; B.S. Management; Omega Theta Chi



SUNDAY, MEGAN P.

2 Moul Ave,

Hancner, Pa,; B,S, Psychology; Alpha Chi



TELLER, DEBORAH

515 VV king St

York, Pa , B S Therapeutic Recreation

THOMPSON, RONNA L.

27 5 Pine Ave

Manasquan, NJ.; BS- Marketing - Management Minor, Alpha

Theta Chi; IFC; Residence Council; Intramurals; Spartan

THOMPSON, STEPHEN P.

1 100 Pothouse Rd

Phoenixville, Pa.; BS. Biology; Physics Club, Intercollegiate

Tennis



WAGNER, CARROLL T.

102 Alder St

Mechanlcsburg, Pa.; B S. Criminal lustlce

WALLS, DEBORAH L.

218S Highland K(i

Springtield, Pa , B S Criminal justice

WALTERS, CRAIG

940 Chestnut St

Roaring Springs, Pa ; BS. Criminalistics

WENTWORTH, KIM M.

136 1 1 AllistonDr
Baldwin, Md.; B S. Nursing



THOMPSON, SUSAN M.

3819SpnnghillDr.

Havre De Greice, Md.; BS. Nursing - Psychology Minor;

SNAYCP; Senior Nursing Class Treasurer

TROILO, CYNTHIA A.

R D #2 Box 276

West Grove, Pa ; B S. Management; Order ot Diana;

Intramurals

TREIBER, CAROL ANN

Harwood, Md.; BS Elementary Education; SEA.

TRUMBOWER, KELLY A.

13 Butternut Dr.

Hatboro, Pa ; B S. Biology; Physics Club; Intercollegiate

Swimming

VALDINI, JOHN J.

103 Parkhlll Ave.

Massapequa, N.Y.; BS. Recreation; Recreation Society -
President; Circle K; Recreation Society - Public Relations
Officer; Spartan; Horizon; Assistant Intramural Director;
intercollegiate Tennis; He-Man Woman Haters — President

VALENTINE, SHERRY K.

11026 Simmons Rd.

Taneytown, Md.; BS. Nursing; SNAYCP

VAN BOURGONDIEN, PATRICIA C.

1285 Calves Neck Rd.

Southold, NY; BS. Management - Marketing Minor; SAM.,
Student Resource Center; Residence Council; Resident
Assistant; Ski Club; Intramurals; Horizon Yearbook - Editor
1981; "A loint Decision"

VETTER, JANICE A.

8304 Lando Court

Gaithersburg, Md.; BS. Marketing - Management Minor;

Alpha Theta Chi; Intramurals

VON ZECH, PAUL L.

30 Doncaster Court

Cherry Hill, N.) ; B.A Speech Communications; WVYC Radio

Station - General Manager; Recreation Society

VUCETICH, CHARLES A.

1211 Highland Ave.

Ambrldge, Pa.; BS. Criminal Justice; Security Staff;

Intercollegiate Golf; Intramurals



WICKWIRE,KIMA.

1927 Queenswood I3rive

York, Pa.; BS. Accounting — Management Minor; Alpha Chi

WILEY, MELANIE HOPE

P.O Box 194

Stewartstown, Pa ; B S Nursing, Alpha Chi, Honor Society

WILLIAMSON, JOY C.

R.D. #6 Colonial Hills

Sinking Spring, Pa ; B S. Business Administration — Management

Minor; Intramurals; Resource Center

WIRE, BONNIE G.

R.D.#4Box41fa3

Spring Grove, Pa ; B A Speech Communications; Music Minor;

Forensics Club; Phi Kappa Delta

WITMER, LINDA A.

Box 54 RD #2

Mohnton, Pa ; AS Business Management

WORLEY, SHARON K.

70 South Alwine Ave.

York, Pa.; AS Legal Secretary

WRENNER, KATHLEEN M.

2 Wellington Court

Endlcott, NY.; BS. Recreation; Alpha Chi

YANTIS, THOMAS

409 North St.

McSherrytown, Pa.; B S. Accounting

YONKER, FRANK S.

487 Roberts Way

Aberdeen, Md ; B S Police Science - German Minor

ZERILLO, JAMES A.

44Mendonhall Dr.

Glen Mills, Pa.; BS. Management - Marketing Minor;

Intercollegiate Swimming; Intramurals



ijou Can riot ZJeach
^ ulan ^n^tkin^;

ijou Can yJnli^ J4eip
^J4im to ZJ-ina ^t

Within J4imAelf.



\




ZJ-acuUu

and

^Araminidtration



Dr. Robert V. losue




President, York College of Pennsylvania
B.S., Fitchburg State College
M.A., Columbia University
M.S., Adelphi University
Ph.D., Adelphi University




William A. DeMeester

Dean of Academic Affairs
B.A., Hope College

M.S., University of Vermont
Ph.D., University of Illinois



Richard W. Call

Dean of Student Affairs
B.S., Northeastern University
Ed.M., Northeastern University
Ed.D., Nova University




Board
of

Trustees




W. Burg Anstine, Esq.



Absent

John L. Atkins, M.D.

Beauchamp E. Smith

Emeritus



Walter S. Ehrenfeld



Rodger K. Furse



Frederick D. Holliday Benjamin A. Hoover, II John W. Kennedy



Louis J. Appelljr.




Russell G. Gohn




Frank Motter




^' Marvin G. Sedam Frederick B. Shearer, jr. Mrs. William S. Shipley hiorace E. Smith




Ray S. Noonan




^t»-





■*fr



e.^.



>


\


?ee


i







John E. Baker, II H. Douglas Campbell, Donn I. Cohen, Esq.




Benjamin M. Root



Mrs. George E.
Schenck



John C. Schmidt




EH. Margaret Swartz John A. Waltersdorf Charles S. Wolf Mrs. Mark Woodbury



Education Department




Richard H. Achtezehn Dean L. Cheesebrough



Brian R. Clandon



Jack C. Jacquet



Richard H. Achtzehn, Ed.S Assistant Professor

Dean L. Cheesebrough, Ph.D Chairman, Professor

Brian R. Clandon, PhD Assistant Professor

lack C. Jacquet, M.S Associate Professor

Patrick ). Massa, M.A Assistant Professor

Lynn S. Orlando, Ed.D Assistant Professor

Nina K. Reid, M.Ed Assistant Professor






Patrick ). Massa



Lynn S. Orlando



Nina K. Reid



Humanities and Fine Arts Department




Alejandro deV anguardia



Paul VV, Diener



Heinz L, Hose h



lames L Moliatt



Alejandro deVanguardia, B.S. Assistant Professor, Retired

Paul W. Diener, Ph.D. Chairman, Assistant Professor

Heinz L. Hosch, M.A. Assistant Professor

James L. Mohatt, Ph.D. Associate Professor

Siham A. Osman, Ph.D. Assistant Professor

Joseph A. Salvatore, Ph.D Assistant Professor

Otto H. Tomasch, M.F.A Instructor

Ralph C. Woolley, B.M. Assistant Professor






loseph A. Salvatore



Otto H, Tomasch



Ralph C. Woolley



Business Administration Department




Anthony |. Mesi



Boyd E. Arnold



ohn F Barbor



Glenn F. Briercheck



Anthony J. Alesi, M.B.M.
Boyd E. Arnold, Ph.D.
John F. Barbor, M.B.A. — C.P.A.
Glenn F. Briercheck, Ph.D.
Charles F. Dye, M.Ed.



Assistant Professor

Associate Professor
Assistant Professor

Chairman, Associate Professor
Associate Professor



Fredrick S. Gaschen, Sr., M.B.A. Assistant Professor

Norman J. Flaldeman, Jr. '

Archibald B. How, M.S. Assistant Professor




Charles F. Dye



Fredrick S. Gaschen



Norman |. Haideinan



Archibald B. Fiow




August VV. Knauber



Brook L Landis



hreclenck D Leinheiser



hoinds IJ Lepson



August W. Knauber, Ph.D Assistant Professor

Brook I. Landis, Ph.D Assistant Professor

David C. Lawrence, M.B.A. — C.P.A. Assistant Professor

Frederick D. Leinheiser, M.B.A. — C.P.A. Assistant Professor

Thomas D. Lepson, Ph.D. Associate Professor

P. Frank Lisk, M.B.A. Professor

Norman C. Miller, M.A. Assistant Professor

Sidney S. Sappington, M.B.A., J.D. Assistant Professor

Dale G. Sauers, M.B.A. — P.E Assistant Professor

Kenneth G. Scalet, M.B.A. Associate Professor




P. Frank Lisk



Sidney S. Sappington



Dale G, Sauers



Kenneth G^ Scalet




VVilliam H, Ashbaugh



Gary E. Bittner



Martin S. [Severs



Regina B. Glover



Behavioral Science Department



William H. Ashbaugh, Ph.D Professor

Dennis A. Alessi, J.D. Instructor

Gary E. Bittner, M.P.A Chairman, Assistant Professor

Kathy D. Brace, M.A. Assistant Professor

Martin S. Devers, M.A. Instructor

Regina B. Glovery, M.S. Instructor

Charlotte K. Gotwald, M.Ed Assistant Professor

Ruth P. Katherman, M.S. Assistant Professor

John S. Levisky II, M.A. Instructor

Annette Logan, Ed.D. Assistant Professor

Carmen H. Owen, M.A Associate Professor

David T. Polk, M.A. Assistant Professor

Edward A. Smith, M.A. Instructor




Charlotte k. Gotwald




Ruth P. Katherman




John s LPMsky



■\nnette Logan



( ariiicn H Owen



David T, Polk




Marianne Allen



Susan H. Grassman



uquelin H. Harrington



Susan M. Herceg



' ' '^"^p '




^S^*


\^


^^k ^^ 1


^



Mary Lou Kasputis



Ruth v. Moran



^^^^^^p^ ^^^ * \


\








%^


> 'M%\^iy


lASi




Clara M. Long




oan A Reicier



Nursing Department



Marianne Allen, M.S.N. Instructor

Anne W. Bender, M.S.N Instructor

Susan H. Grassman, M.S.N. Instructor

jacquelin H. Harrington, M.S Instructor

Susan M. Herceg, M.S. Instructor

Mary Lou Kasputis, M.S.N. Instructor

Carolyn L. Kreamer, M.S. Instructor

Clara M. Long, M.S.N. Associate Professor

Ruth V. Moran, M.Ed., Ed.D. Chariman, Professor
Joan A. Reider, M.S.N. Instructor

Nancy J. Robertson, M.S. Instructor

Mary Ann Snodgrass, M.A., M.S.Ed. Assistant Professor
Shirley Starner Learning Center Coordinator
Lynn S. Warner, M.S. Instructor




Nancy ). Robertson



Mary Ann Snodgrass



Shirley Starner



Lynn S. Warner



Physical Science Department




Betty M. Guidara



Sardari L, Khanna



Albert W. King



Keith E. Peterman



Jean S. Fultz, B.S Instructor

Betty M. Guidara, M.S. Assistant Professor

Sardari L. Khanna, Ph.D. Professor

Albert W. King, M.Ed. — M.A. Assistant Professor

Keith E. Peterman, Ph.D. Associate Professor

James G. Troutman, Ed.D. Chairman, Associate Professor

Warren H. Wetzler, M.Ed. Assistant Professor

John F. Yeagley, Ph.D. Assistant Professor






amesG. Troutman



Warren H. Wetzler



John F. Yeagley



Biological Sciences Department




Irene I Austin



Kuliard I (lark



\laril\nl l)al>



Kohcrl I I )('n()ni()i.jrl




Carolyn F. Mathur



Bruce B. Smith



Irene ). Austin, M.S. Assistant Professor

Richard J. Clark, Ph.D. Associate Professor

Marilyn L. Daly, M.S. Instructor

Robert F. Denoncourt, Ph.D. Professor

Carolyn F. Mathur, Ph.D Assistant Professor

Bruce B. Smith, Ph.D. Chairman, Professor

Robert ). Fiill Visiting Instructor



US Army, ROTC




Archibald Galloway II, B.A.

Clifford Fuller

Robert B. Karsteter, M.S. .



Ma|or

Master Sergeant

Lt. Colonel



Archibald Galloway



Clitlord Fuller




Florence L. Ames



Van R Baker



Dean S. Barnard )r.



Richard P. Batteiger




English Department



Florence L. Ames, Ph.D. Assistant Professor

Van R. Baker, Ph.D. Professor

Dean S. Barnard, Jr., Ph.D. Professor

Richard P. Batteiger, Ph.D Chairman,

Assistant Professor

Richard D. Farrell, M.A. Instructor

Jeanine R. Fry, M.A. Assistant Professor

Thomas V. Hall, Ph.D. Assistant Professor

Donald L. Holroyd, M.A. Assistant Professor

Edward T. Jones, Ph.D. Associate Professor

Benjamin M. McKuiik, Ph.D. Associate Professor

E. Walter Richter, Ph.D. Associate Professor

Gerald Siegel, Ph.D. Associate Professor




Benjamin M. McKulil<



E. Waiter Richter



Gerald Siegel



'<^^% ^»v



^A




.^




Philip |. Avillo, |r.



Charles V\. Boa^, |r



History and International Studies



Philip J. Avillo, Jr., Ph.D

Charles W. Boas, Jr., Ph.D

Carl E. Hatch, Ph.D.


Assistant Professor

Professor

Associate Professor

, , Instructor


Saroj Khanna, M.A.


Melvin A. Kulbicki, Ph.D.

James L. Morrison, Ph.D.

Leonid Murog, M.A.T.

Chin H. Suk, Ph.D. Chairman

Robert H. Terry, Ph.D.

Dick Van Tassel, Ph.D.


Assistant Professor
Professor
Assistant Protessor
Associate Professor
Professor
Assistant Professor
Associate Professor


Stephen E. Wessley, Ph.D.




Carl E, Hatch



Saro| Khanna




MeK'in A, kulbick



ames L. Morrison




Leonid Murog



Chin H. Suk





Robert H. Terry



Dick Van Tassel



Steplnen L Wessley



Administration and Staff



Bookstore Manager

Supervisor of Maintenance

Director of Operations

College Nurse

Director of Financial Aid

Assistant to the Business Manager

Admissions Counselor

Recorder

Director of Special Programs



Charles P. Bailey

Charles C. Boll

Albert Cooney

Mildred A. Cottingham, R.N.

Bradley J. Culbertson, M.Ed.

John T. Cusma, B.S.

Robert E. Danner, Jr., B.A.

Belva Dickman

Joseph W. Dougherty, M.A.

Judy S. Egloff, B.S. Alumni Coordinator

Debra K. Fegely, B.S. Director of Public Relations

George Hammen Manager, Food Service

Fred W. Ilges, Ed.M. Business Manager

Heywood G. Knight, M.Div Counselor/Advisor to the Afro-American Club

Donald L. Lehr, A.B. Admissions Counselor

Elizabeth G. Lovett, B.S. Coordinator of Independent Activities

Pamela A. Marshall, B.S. Admissions Counselor

Evelyn B. Mayer, Ed.D. Director of Residence Life

Richard B. McCarty, B.A. Director of Development and Alumni Affairs

Raymond J. Melato, B.S. Director of Administrative Services

Conrad E. Mihaiek, B.A. Director of Security

Frank P. Mussano, Ed.D. Director of Student Affairs

John Orwig Assistant, Computer Operations

Dorothy R. Root, M.A. Director of Placement, Counselor

Leo Ruvolis, M.Ed. Director of Computer Operations

Jean T. Semmelman, M.Ed. Director of Academic Advising and Scheduling

Nancy Clingan Sprue!!, B.A. Director of Admissions

Lance Snyder Art Director

Jerry E. Sweitzer, B.A . Editor, News Bureau and

Assistant to the Director of Public Relations

Kathy Velez Assistant to the Activities Director

Paul von Zech Radio Station Manager

John M. Wampler, M.D. College Physician

Calvin H. Williams, B.S. Assistant to the Business Manager

Eldon S. Webb, M.S. Assistant to the President



^^jgj- yyyrr-




m




^^■''^




^ ^

^


^■'





Mildred A. Cottingham



Bradley J. Culbertson



Robert E Danner, )r.



i0m


m


J^


i


mi


m

h



Debra K. Fegely




Rdvmond |. Melato




Leo Ruvolis





M


1^


""^W:
^


f




y


\


±


m



Richard B. McCarty




Dorothy R Root




Lance Snyder



1^^



,. ■ ^




1^^




lerry E. Sweitzer



kathy Velez



)ohn M. Wampler, M.D.



Eldon S. Webb



Library






Margaret S. Atwood



deg tarrelly



Dorothy k. Lagunowich



Margaret S. Atwood, B.S.L.S. Associate Professor,

Librarian

deg farrelly, M.L.S Assistant Professor,

Assistant Librarian

Dorothy K. Lagunowich, M.S.L.S. Assistant Professor,

Assistant Librarian

Susan R. McMillan, M.L.S. Instructor, Assistant

Librarian




Special Thanks to the Men Who Care for our Campus
and also our Homes away from Home.




Maintenance



Pat Duftey
Bob Givens
Bill Boll
David Miller
Charles Boll



Grounds

Lloyd Shumaker
John Miller
Al Cooney
Ron Sides




?^^ vpC^-55^4§*''^-w^^'^'^




'raanizationd



Club A




ALPHA CHI- FIRST ROW- (Left to Right) Laurie Markle, President Prudence Aliminosa, Kathleen O'Donnoghue, Secretary Pearl Novotny, Deb Starr. SE-
COND ROW: (L to R) Advisor Dr. Stephen Wessley, Brian Humble, Treasurer/Vice President Eric Culbertson, Kim Wickwire, George Mayfair, Kathleen
Frye.




Kathleen Wrenner receiving her award from Dr. Stephen Wessley.



Honor Societies

Alpha Chi

National College Honor Scholarship Society

York College of Pennsylvania

1980-81 Alpha Chi Inductees



Seniors

lanet E. Connor
Charlotte R. Davis
Sharon L. Engle
Marcia L. Ford
Nicholas ). Gazzana
Terry L. Hamberger
Billie M. lacobs
Kathleen M. Kotecki
Ceroge M. Mayfair
Kay L. Motter
Rosemarie B. O'Meara
Patricia E. Quackenbush
Kathryn L. Renner
Wendy A. Schwarz
Deborah |. Starr



Nancy I Stump
Megan P. Sunday
Kim A. Wickwire
Melanie H, Wiley
Audrey L. Witman
Lori D. Zerby



Juniors

Don T. Baugher
Gregory C^ Bobonich
Lori A. Brunson
Mark ). Eramo
Kathleen A. Frye
Patricia K FHagarman
Brian W. Humble
David R. Kreider
Lori L, Markle
Penny A, Olivi
III! A. Neiman

Kathleen L. O'Donnoghue
Gordon Fi. Porter
Christine M, Suhr




ALPHA PHI SIGMA: FIRST ROW: (L to R) Treasurer |. Patrick Hurley. Secretary Cherie Green, Vice President Leon Bayles, President Laurie Furman SE-
COND ROW: (L to R) Ad\ isor v\r Levisky, Chuck Stella. Richard Neith. Kennie Garland. Kathy Klokis. Maureen Boucher




Sororities



ALPHA SIGMA ALPHA: SITTING: (L to R) Barb
Stagmaster, Betty Conticelli. HOLDING FLAG:

Philanthropic Bambi Lampugh, Wendy Knisely,
Melissa Mucha, Parliamentarian Valerie Slear,
Stacey McAllister SECOND ROW: (L to R)
Vice President Sandy Raderman, President
loan Brittan THIRD ROW: (L to R) Beth Bar-
tholomew, Diane Kiener, FOURTH ROW: (L
to R) Cherie Green, Margaret Ringer, Beth
King, Kelly Erney. Advisor Kathy Velez.

ALPHA THETA CHI: FIRST ROW: (L to R)

Tracie Blackwood, Margo Leader, Barb Hanoi,
Mari Cook, Nancy Cesregan, Judy Nisson,
Karen Magrr SECOND ROW: (L to R) Lisa
Morganthal, Donna Schwartz, Vice President
Suzanne King, President Pat Convery,
Secretary Yvonne Bent, Cindy Reilly, Gwen
Marlor. THIRD ROW: (L to R) Diane Davidson,
Sue Kidd, lanice Vetter, Sue Weniger, Lisa
Smith, Chris Magowan, Caroline Wilson, Chris
Inguagiato, Irish Poidomani, Lisa Coduti. Ad-
visor Mrs Revi





ORDER OF DIANA: FIRST ROW: (L to R) Slacy Daley, Lynn Geary, Wendy Bowman, Deborah Starr, Cheryl Stontz, Connie Kenelia, Kalhy Legradi, Donna
Cartwright, Connie Witner SECOND ROW: (L to R) Pledge mistress Sue Clark, Advisor Mrs Curry, Secretary janell Harmon, Treasurer Sue Cartwnght,
President Kristie Myers, Vice President Shan Weiner, Historian Heidi Wentzler, Sergeant-at-Arms Charlene Liessem THIRD ROW: (L to R) Tammy Baker,


2 4 5

Online LibraryYork College of PennsylvaniaThe Horizon [yearbook] (Volume 1981) → online text (page 2 of 5)