York College of Pennsylvania.

The Horizon [yearbook] (Volume 1981) online

. (page 4 of 5)
Online LibraryYork College of PennsylvaniaThe Horizon [yearbook] (Volume 1981) → online text (page 4 of 5)
Font size
QR-code for this ebook


Donnelly, Mark Hanson, Rick Buablitz, Ron Scifers, Tom Shay,
Bob Perkins, and many others, this team should have a suc-
cessful 1982.



r^





^

^








"T






^•^BlWWT*,




ROW 1: Mark Stanley, Tony Mingora, Daryn Billett, Rick Bauslitz, Steve Donnelly, Keith Matthews, Pete Dorr ROW 2: Ken Sanders, Ron
Scifers, Mike Ortega, Rick Lehman, |oe Kushnerick, Chip White, Chuck Stella ROW 3: Rod Kinley, Greg Perler, Ray Culver, Bernie Kiraify,
Rich Barber, Tom Shay, Hans Kayser, Bob Perkins, Gene Cassidy, Brian Hoefig, Mark Hanson, Coach Rich Achtzehn. ABSENT: Bill Birmingham,
Dean DeCicco, Bill Hendrick, Mike Sagan.



Baseball





ROW 1: lohn McCormick, Dave Madden, Steve Lehman, Pat Muldoon, Dave Rayha, Rich Criesemer ROW 2: Scott Relnecker, Matt
Shuman, lelf Miller, Gary Fi'icher, Gerry Mclntyre, Dave Smith ROW 3: Dave Hite, Rick Dressier, Steve Ewing, Mark Brown, Tim Stefan,
Cloyd Greedey, |im Forbes, Steve Kochansky, lohn DeMartinl, Coach Jake jacquet- ABSENT: Doug Litten.



Golf




ROW 1: Greg Hess, Randy Miller, Rodney lohnson. ROW 2: lelt Clatfelter, Dave Chappel, Tom Clare, ABSENT: Martin Cramer, Mike Mullarkey,
Jim Griffin.



Under the coaching of student-player Ran-
dy Miller, the Spartan golfers improved their
3-7 nnark to 6-8 in 1981.

Leading this team were Jeff Clatfelter and
Randy Miller who averaged 81 per 18 holes.
Following these two were Greg Hess and
Dave Chappel, who were not far behind with
84's. Rounding out the field were Tom Clare,
Rod Johnson, and Mike Mullarkey.

Throughout the year, the team faced many
tough opponents with some matches going
down to the last shots. With a few better rolls
this team could have had a winning season.
The team has a good base of players and
should only improve in the future.



YORK


OPPONENT


Won


Lycoming


Won


Spring Garden


Lost


Susquehanna


Lost


Salisbury


Won


Kutztown


Lost


Rutgers-Camden


Lost


Shippensburg


Lost


Shippensburg


Won


LJniv. of Baltimore


Won


Western Maryland


Lost


Lock Haven


Lost


Millersville


Lost


Towson


Won


Loyola



Softball





ROW 1: Kim Howe, lane Farrell (captain), Patt Cianciullo (captain). Deb Rorabaugh (captain), Kim Raber, Terry Herblin (scorer), ROW 2: Sue SnycJer
(trainer). Penny Miller, Sue Wilshere, ludy Schlmpf, Nancy King, Coach Nina Reld. ROW 3: Tiffany Haugh, Carol Berger, Pam Binaman, Barb Voight,
Kate McMorrow, Catrlna Sweltzer, Coach Gary Puzella.



The Women's Softball team ended the year with
a very successful 13-6 record and just missed going
to the regional playoffs. Four of the six defeats
were decided by two or less runs.

The success of the team was contributed by the
all-around spirit and quality of the players. During
the year the girls had to struggle for a win on the
road (1-5) but remained undefeated on their home
field until the last double-header with Gettysburg
when the teams split. Patt Cianciullo shared much
of her Softball knowledge with her teammates and
helped Coach Reid throughout the season. Her
leadership and participation will be greatly missed
next year, as will that of Seniors Pam Bingaman,
Kim Raber, and Sue Wilshere.





YORK TEAM OPP

13 Lackawanna 7
9 Elizabethtown 11

25 Elizabethtown 10

9 Susquehanna 10

7 Misercordia 6

16 Misercordia 2

18 Dickinson 5

6 Franklin and Marshall 7

3 Western Maryland 2

6 Naval Academy 12

10 Bucknell 9

9 Bucknell 3

9 Kutztown 8

5 Muhlenburg 1

14 Muhlenburg 6
2 Notre Dame 6

13 Mt. St. Mary's

2 Gettysburg 4

6 Gettysburg 2



SCORES



Women's
Tennis





YCP


OPP


Elizabethtown


1


8


Gettysburg





9


Immaculata


3


2


Dickinson


4


5


Western Maryland


1


8


Hood


7


2


Franklin and Marshall


1


8


Wilson


5


2


Susquehanna University


1


8


Coucher


6


3



The 1981 Women's Tennis Team ended its season with a respectable 5-6 record. It was con-
sidered a good year because it was an improvement over the past few years and also due to
the high quality of their opponents.

Playing in the number one position all year was Kathy Brosnahan who ended the year with a
6-5 record. Also playing very well this season were Becky Shettel in number two position and
Gwen Marlor in the number three position. These three while going against some very tough
opponents held their own and were the key to the success of the team.




ROW 1: Kathy Brosnahan, )oan Gregory, Sandy Cains, Becky Shettel. ROW 2: Sally Holland, Andrea Miller, Dodie Kennard. ROW 3: Coach
Ina Hafeman, Penny Witwer, Gwen Marlor, Kristin Schroeder, Lisa Mullin.



Men's

Tennis



The Men's Tennis Team entered the 1981
season with an optimistic outlook. This was
so because all of last year's team returned
and also the addition of several new quality
players. Coach Snyder's optimism increased
with their first match victory over Messiah
College. Unfortunately, numerous injuries
to top players resulted in the following six
straight defeats. The team did manage to
bounce back a little at the end of the
season, with a 3-8 record. The strong
players on the team included Mike and Al
Moyer, Ed McManness, Chris Jones and Bill
Wolff.



SCORES





YCP


OPP


Messiah


7


2


Millersville State





9


Elizabethtown


2


7


Susquehanna





9


Mt. Saint Mary's





9


Mary Washington


2


7


King's College
Lebanon Valley


3


6


9





Allentown


3


6


Loyola


1


8


Lancaster Bible


6


3




ROW 1: Chris lones, Ed McManness, Mike Moyer, Steve Thompson, Al Moyer ROW 2: Coach Randy Snyder, lohn Frank, Bill Wolff,
larsen, Dave Byrne, Bill Baker ABSENT: Mark Blackington



125



Athletic Awards Dinner



May 6, 1981





"Uncle Bobby"




^^^^^H ^^^^^^B^^^p ^


^■iH




1 1^1


liHP-i


>



Randall M. Miller

Recipient of the
Fighting Heart Award






ijorh Coiiege of



enndiflvania



3)ecemLr 19, 1980
Wa^ 16, 1981




^''^ire esl vive^e



foaram




C^ducation id what iurviveS when what had t)een ternt haA been forgotten.

B. 3. Sk



nner








l^jf 1 9m





DkeP,



roar am



December 19, 1980

10:30 a.m.

Dr. Philip ). Avilio, )r.

Marshal



THE YCP WIND ENSEMBLE



Dr. James Christian Pfohl

Director

The Wind Ensemble

"Pomp and Circumstance" by Elgar

(Audience will stand during Processional and

remain standing through the Invocation)

Dr. Philip ). Avilio, Jr.

President, Academic Senate

Dr. Robert V. losue

President

Prof. Ralph C. Woolley

Director

Miss Bonnie Wire

Accompanist

Mr. Calvin C. Orr

^^, ,, ,^ Vice-President, Class of 1981
COMMENCEMENT ADDRESS Prof. Charlotte K. Gotwald

"Fringe Benefits of Education" Assistant Professor

Sociology
Dr. losue



PROCESSIONAL



INVOCATION



WELCOME



THE YCP CONCERT CHOIR



PRESENTATION OF SPEAKER



AWARDING OF HONORARY DEGREES



"God So Loved the World" by Woolley



The Honorable Richard E. Kohler
The Honorable Robert I. Shadle

PRESENTATION OF CANDIDATES FOR DEGREES "' Dr. WiliilmT DeM^^sTe;

Dean of Academic Affairs



Mr. John C. Schmidt
Chairman, Board of Trustees



CONFERRING OF DEGREES
PRESENTATION OF DEGREES

THE YCP WIND ENSEMBLE



GREETINGS FROM THE ALUMNI ASSOCIATION



RESERVE OFFICERS TRAINING CORPS
COMMISSIONING CEREMONY



(Assisted by Dr. Richard W. Call, Dean of Student Affairs)
"Chimes of Liberty" by Goldman



Dr. losue
Mr. Schmidt



Dr. Pfohl



Mr. Donald T. Murphy, jr.

President

Alumni Association



Lt. Col. Robert B. Karsteter

Professor of Military Science
U.S. Army R.O.T.C. Instructor Group, Gettysburg College

Mr. Schmidt

Dr. Pfohl

(The audience will rise and remain standing
through the Benediction and Recessional.)

Dr. Paul W. Diener

Chairman, Humanities and
Fine Arts Department

Dr. Pfohl

"See The Conquenng Hero Comes" by Handel

YnrTrl^^T^lf"" ''^"'^"f^ '°J^^ Women's Auxiliary for its sponsorship of the reception preceding the commencement exercises and to the members of the
York College of Pennsylvania Wind Ensemble and Choir who ha ve contributed of their time and talents to the presentation of this Commencement Program.



REMARKS
ALMA MATER



BENEDICTION



RECESSIONAL



Candidatei for Ljraduation and ^Atuauit Cftaduatei

MASTER OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION DEGREES
Louise Ann Berube William Maurice Durboraw

Michael Alan Crouse Dennis A Paules



Edward Ira Taylor, III
Edward Dome Yates



Marlene Brown
lames D Hauryiko
Donna Ann Lorenz
Joslyn Rachel Maerov



Robert William Adler
Donald E Anderson
Gerald Douglas Argie
Sheryl Marie Baade
Ronald B Barrick
Randolph B Bates
*lns loyce Becker
Peggy Lee Boose
Phyllis Leslie Burke
Kurt Thomas Burnett
Lloyd K Carter
Alice Faye Cauthen
Randall L Chamberlain
Deborah K Cox
Robert E Cutler
Robert Allen Delp
Joseph Demalderls
Ronald Lawrence DiAngelo, )r
Diane Dixon
•Marilyn Ann Dorsey
Donald F Dull, |r
Tahir Mashhood Faridi
lack R Farrell
Kenneth S. Ferguson
DawnC Fishel
George Samuel Flickinger, )r.
Michael Richard Frock
Karen Sue Fry
*C Frederick Fultineer
John R Calski
Darlene Cecilia Gardner
lames Edwin Garvin
Charles A Gensemer
Stephen W. George
♦Ricky Dwight Gladfelter
Gregg Noel Goldstein
•|ohn D Graham, |r.
Cathy Sue Harner
•Sandra Lynne Hess
•Sally Lee Hicks
Michael Eugene Hildebrand
William P. Hitchner



Linda Amos
ludith Ann Bailey
Dennis Lee Baublitz
Lisa Rene Bittle
Delvin K Border
Suzanne K Brossman
lennifer Semple Brown
Dana Eileen Brubaker
Nancy Bell Burke
lohn I Durcho
Sharon Lee Engle
Laurie Ann Furman
PaulE Garbanni
loyce Ann Geisler
Linda C Genett
Patricia L Geyer
Terri Lynne Goodling
Scott Davis Graham
lanice K Griffin
Kimberly L Harsh
Mary A. Hawn
William Roger Heath
landy S Heidler
Barbara Ann Hepp

•Summa Cum Laude



BACHELOR OF ARTS DECREES

Barbara Ruth Needleman

Donald Edward Woody Sherwood

Gregory M Smith



BACHELOR OF SCIENCE DEGREES

Cheryl Bowers Hoens

Robert Alexander Hubley

lohn Robert Ivey, III

BillieM lacobs

William Lee loachim

David Scott lohnson

lay A lohnson

Jeffrey S lohnson

Roxie Lee lohnson

Wayne Eugene lonosky

Loyola I Keffer, |r

Lloyd F Kell, |r
•Thomas W Keller II

Robert Wayne Kessler

Bernard W Kiernan, |r

Kevin lames Kilgallen

Gerald lohn Kufta

Michael L Landis

Kenneth Lane

George N Leiter II
•Kim Diane Liebhart

Faith Mane Caulfield Ludvigsen

Sue Frances Maclver

L, Bruce Mahaffey, |r,

Kenneth Douglas Man

Larry G. Mathias
• •Nancy Lee McEl wain
••Blake Mane Mcllnay

M. Susan McKulik

Amelia T McSherry

loseph lohn Menegat

Katherine L Mertz

Anthony C. Messina

Cathenne Dina Miele

Sarah Carolyn Miller

loyce Anne Morris

Warren Douglas Mueger

Charles Gabriel Mullen, |r.

Scott Alan Mummert

|udy Anne Newton

Sharon Theresa Bridget O'Connell

Richard B Osborn

ASSOCIATE OF SCIENCE DEGREES

Randy Lee Herman
Maryann Elizabeth Hull
Maria Elizabeth Inhof
lohn lackson
Vicki Ann Kimmel
leffrey lames Kirchner
Jonathan Ian Klapper-Lehman
Thomas P. knaper
Timothy lames Lapp
Robert Eugene Lippy
Phillip lohn Ludvigsen
Karen Mane Mack
Cynthia Ann Markle
leannine M. V Marmo
Sara Elizabeth Marrs
Eleanor D. McCauley
Blake Mane Mcllnay
Taylor Kirk Miller
Patricia Ann Morris
Lois lean Mundorff
Sharon Louise Myers
Christina E Needham
Timothy N. Neiderer
David Edward Pavlini

••Magna Cum Laude



Richard Francis Smyth
Alan Keith Thomas
Daniel Bishop Tooker



■•Robert lohn Ostrowski

Leslee Ann Pope

Larry E Quickel

David A Raab

William |, Ream, |r.

lacC Reichleylll

Keith A Righter

Melissa Rizzo-Snyder

David loseph Ruminski

David Lee Sands

loan Lorraine Schuman
••Wendy A Schwarz

Ann Scott

lames M Scott

Murray Albert Sewell II

Mark |. Sheets

Cynthia Louise Shimko

leffrey S Smith
••Susan Lee Sollenberger

Tamara Louise Stamfel

Kerry W Straw
••Chnstina Mane Stroup

Megan Conlow Sunday

Tanoue Onishi Sweeney

Zachary Cole Tanner

R Lynnette Thomas

Deborah L Trout

Charles Anthony Vucetich

Carroll Taylor Wagner

Paul Wagner

Helen M Weber
••Tamara Lynn Wildasin
•Donna M Williams

Cheryl Ann Wintermyer

Eric Ross Wise

David Gary Wolverton
••Kathleen M Wrenner

Thomas leffrey Yantis
•Kirt Allan Yingling
•Nancy Crowl Yonker

Lynn Marie Yost



lanine Caroline Raggie
Dan B Reid, |r
Carol Lynne Riley
Michael David Ryall
Brenda Lee Schaefer
Debra L Schneck
Bnan L, Schriver
lolene Schwartz
Sharon M Sheffer
Sherie Lee Singletary
Elaine M. Smith
Sharon Marie Snyder
Mona Lee Statella
Suzanne L Steffee
Gail A Stein
Elizab)eth Ann Swartz
Shan Lynn Weiner
Cheryl loyce Weiser
Robert lohn Whalen, |r.
Thomas |, Wadsworth
Debora Louise Walls
Richard B Walter
Laura Ann Weiderhold
Wendy Sue Zercher

•Cum Laude



137



oLJe part mental ^J4onor6



VJehavioral .^ciencei Jjeparlmenl

Sally L. Hicks Nancy L. McElwain

Kathleen M. Wrenner

xjuitneii .^atntniitration JJepartment

Robert A. Hubley Wendy A. Schwarz

Billie M. Jacobs Tamara L. Wildasin

Blake M. Mcllnay

(education JUepartment

Marilyn A. Dorsey

(^nqtiin ana Speech JUepartment

James D. Hauryiko

f-^h^iical ^ciencei Jjepariment

Randall L. Chamberlain



^tma I V later

%e years sUf pass, U ^e ^iffnol forgel
Our ^La Water Jear.

Resound iL UUeJUL wllk Lmage ^et,
JCeepin,, faitk wllkout (ear.

Consecrated to tixe Drutli and f^iglit;

Our pied^e to tkee, old ^reen and Wkite.

Jet tke cLrus fiii tke air,

oLet ike Son^ ^o eu r^wnere;

C.V ru heart iing ooia ana free;

Quing praise, Ofd yorl,, to iLe,

€.'en to eternity.



Ushers provided through the courtesy of Alpha Sigma Alpha Sorority.



OkePr



foafam

May 16, 1981

10:30 a.m.

Dr Philip). Avillojr.

Marshal

THE WIND ENSEMBLE Dr. James Christian Pfohl

Director

PROCESSIONAL The Wind Ensemble

"See the Conquering Hero Comes"
by Handel
(Audience will stand during Processional and
remain standing through the Invocation.)

INVOCATION The Rev. Lester L. Ringer

Emmanual United Church of Christ
Red Lion, Pennsylvania

WELCOME Dr. Robert V. losue

President

THE CONCERT CHOIR Prof. Ralph C. Woolley

Director
"Now Cod Be Praised in Heav'n Above" by Vulpius

GREETINGS Mr. Scott C. Naylor

President, Class of 1981

AWARDING OF HONORARY DEGREES Dr. losue

Mr. John C. Schmidt
Chairman, Board of Trustees
Mr. Charles Rudy
Vice Admiral )ames Bond Stockdale

COMMENCEMENT ADDRESS Admiral Stockdale

PRESENTATION OF

CANDIDATES FOR DEGREES Dr. William A. DeMeester

Dean of Academic Affairs

CONFERRING OF DEGREES Dr. losue

PRESENTATION OF DEGREES Mr. Schmidt

(Assisted by Dr. DeMeester and Dr. Richard W. Call, Dean of Student Affairs)
PRESENTATION,

THE DISTINGUISHED ALUMNUS AWARD Mr. Donald T, Murphy, )r.

President, Alumni Association

Mr. Gary F. MarWe
RESERVE OFFICERS TRAINING CORPS

COMMISSIONING CEREMONY LTC Robert B. Karsteter

Assistant Professof of Military Science
U.S. Army R.O.T.C. Instructor Group, Gettysburg College
ALMA MATER The Wind Ensemble

(Audience will rise and remain standing through the Benediction and Recessional.)

BENEDICTION The Rev. Robert C Blackington

Pohick Church
Lorton, Virginia

RECESSIONAL The Wind Ensemble

"Battle Hymn of the Republic"
arranged by Wilhousky



139



illlaAtef Of .Science in C^ducatl

University of Pennsylvania



on



CANDIDATES FOR GRADUATION - MAY 16, 1981



Kathryn A Bentz
Linda Buckler
Virginia Bupp
lanet K.Cohen
Peggy Eisenhart



Bonnie Gillespie
Ann Rose Gipson
Diane L. Cregonis
Miriam Hammels
LinetteM. Hoover



Richard D. Rabuck
Grace A. Russell
Geraldine F. Scott
Cynthia A Shaffer
Paulette ). league



ff/adter of V^uAineAA .y^dininiAtralion

CANDIDATES FOR GRADUATION - MAY 16, 1981



Abdulwahed Ahmed Al-Shammasi
David L. Bowles



Daniel S. Elliott

Rebecca Grosklos (lanney)



B. Thomas Henry
Charles F, Schlein



(/^acneiof of ^/ri'ts

CANDIDATES FRO GRADUATION - MAY 16, 1981



David Chauncey Brady
lerri Lorraine Browne
Thomas F Cabarle
Ronald L Cole
Rudolph Daniel DePolo
Sandra Dee Gaines
*Kathleen Mane Kirkaldie
Craig Richard Kitchen
Peter lames Loehner



Valerie Marie Loughran

**Lori Lynn Markle
Timothy McCloskey
Michael Thomas McMahon

**Sandra Dawn Pacholok

**Karen Marie Pearce
Elizabeth Prosperi
Steven Leigh Rockwell
Michael lames Smith



Bryan Emmanuel Stambaugh
Daniel Bishop Tooker
Susan loan Turney
Gail Leigh Vanik
Paul L von Zech III
lames Garfield Walsh, |r.
Sheldon Phayon Warfield
Caroline Elizabeth Wilson
*Bonnie G. Wire



*Summa Cum Laude



'"*Magna Cum Laude



l/^acltelor of Science

CANDIDATES FOR GRADUATION - MAY 16, 1981



Theresa Ann Adamik

lohn Arthur Agnoli

Natalie L. Akins

Mark David Alessi

Carolyn Louise Altemose

Beth Ann Altland

Pamela Ann Armitage
*Gary Edward Bachman

Cheryl Lynn Bader

Tamera Suzanne Baker

Edward Francis Donald Bals III
*Yolanda Mane Bange

Robert Scott Bankert

Joanne Strehle Bast

Cheryl Ann Battaglia

Keith Alan Baxter

Leon Robert Bayles

Anthony Beach

Wayne R. Bear

Robert ) Behler, )r.

Edward M Bender

Yvonne Marie Benfe

Henry W. Benning

Pamela Sue Bingaman

Mark Robert Blackington
*Dawn Schon Blanchard

Homer Albert Bohner

Keith Robert Bovich

Franklin Thomas Engel
"Gail Maria Bowers

Robert A. Brawner, |r.
♦Barbara Ann Bridge

Dawn Helena Brillhart

Kathy Margaret Brosnahan

Barbara Ann Brothers

Mark Edward Brown

Dana Eileen Brubaker
*Sherry L Buben

Bernard \ Budna, )r.
*Beth Ann Buggy

Edward Bukowski
*Elaine Marie Butkiewicz

David Byrne

Cynthia Maria Cahill

Cindi L. Callen

Margaret Nora Callenberger

William Bruce Campbell

Kevin Walsh Carroll

Thomas L Clare
•Carol Ann Clark

Karen Louise Cobb



Elizabeth Ann Collins
* Janet Ellen Conner
•Michael loseph Anthony Contino

Patricia A. Convery

Mary Ann Cook

Francis Valasquez Crawford

Maryann C Creegan
*)udith A. Crouse
*Elise Anne Cunico
•Cynthia Ann Cusack

Gary W, Cushman

Maryann B Cusma

lohn C Daggett II

Anastasia K Daley

Charlene Anne Daley
•Charlotte R Davis

Noell Elaine Deardorff

Edward Craig Dellinger
•Michael E. Deppen

Denise Eileen Diehl

Voni |o Dietz

Cheryl Ann Dise

layne Marie Dorfman

Marilyn Dulin
•Diane M, Dunnick

Jane Frances Edgar

loan Mary Edsall

Craig Matthew Henriksen
•Sharon Lee Engle

Ann E. Epiey

Patricia Louise Etgen

Thomas B Evans

Ellen Marie Farrell

Erika Jane Filson

leanne Margaret Fischer

Gary W. Fish
•Kay Fishel

Joseph Nevin Flanders

James Patrick Forbes
•Marcia Lynn Ford
•Sue A Fortman

Jill Elaine Frey
•Kirk Eric Frey

Sterling Lavern Fntz

Richard E. Fry II

Laurie Ann Furman

Marcia D. Gadsby

John R Galski

Ray Allen Gantz

Cynath Lee Garland



Yolanda Rivas Celpi
•Linda C. Cenett

Sarah Elizabeth Gerhart

Nancy Louise Gesregan

Charles Thomas Gildea

Ann Marie Girvin
•Jane Elizabeth Gladfelter
•Pamala I Gnagey
•Stephen M Gohn
•Elizabeth Ann Goodling

Robert Myers Greening

Terry J- Greenwald

Joan Karen Gregory

Rose Mary Griffith

Gladdi Templeton Gnssinger

Sylvia Norris Grooms

Kurt Raymond Gross

Mark Anthony Guida
•Loretta Kay Guyton
•Terry L Hamberger

Patricia Ellen Hamil

Robin Ann Hamilton

Perry K Harrison

Wesley W. Hawkins

Elizabeth Ann Hecox

Anita Louise Heichel
•Kevin L. Heiland



Barbara Ann Hepp

Gregory Robert Hess
•LuAnn Mane Hildebrand

Fern Louise Himes

Annette Marie Hipp

Ronald Paul Holler
•Glenda D Hoover

Catherine Lynne Hughes
•Maryann E. Hull

Jon Patrick Hurley

Deborah Gray Hurt
•Suzanne Elaine Inskip

Eileen Jabel

Richard Edwin Jacobus

Cynthia Kay Jeter
•Cynthia Ann John

Gregory Alan Jones

Alisa A. Jonosky

Andrew Joseph Kaehler

Philip Eugene Kaufhold

Richard Kelly

Theresa Grace Kennedy



♦Summa Cum Laude



•Magna Cum Laude



dSacnelor oj- Science

CANDIDATES FOR GRADUATION - MAY 16, 1981



Scott Lawrence Kepner

lames Patrick Kerins III

Susan Jeannette Kidd

Beth Diane King

C. lay Kint

Myla Elaine KIrkham
♦Donald F. X. Klein

William Eric Kliesch
*Karen Kay Kling

Susan M. Knaub
♦Cynthia Lee Kohler

Bonnie L. Kousen

Maureen Margaret Kovchok

Nicholas Peter Kramer

Deborah M. T. Kurtz

Elizabeth L. Lambert
*Paula Lantzy

Mark Scott Laudenslager

Cathleen E, Ledwith

Claudia Elizabeth Lee
*Kathryn I. Legradi
*Diane Carol Lentowski
•Ronald Eugene Lentz

Daniel |. Lenzi
♦Renee Elizabeth Leonardo

Milagros Lepper

Terri Lippincott
*Karen Margaret Ludemann
♦Phillip lohn Ludvigsen

Ronald C. Mackley

Timothy A. Mackley

Peter Thompson MacRae

Christine Marie Magowan

Michael F. Magro

Joseph Rogers Mahon, |r

George Michael Maifair

Darryl Leigh Malpass

Gwendolyn Sue Marlor

Wilhelmina Charlmain Marshall
*Debra |. Martin

Ernest Edward Maw III

Emily Buck McCarthy

loseph L. McCoy, |r.

Leon lames McCullough III

Carolyne Sue McCarity

Michael William McCowan
♦Kevin McKenna

Brenda Sue Menges

lanet L. Middaugh

Randall Mark Miller



Pamela Kay Minnich

lulie A. Moffet

Mary Theresa Molle

lames M Moran, |r.

Daniel Phillips More II

Cynthia Lee Morgan

Lisa Mullin

Susan Lynn Musser
♦Maria Cina Musti

Bruce Emerson Myers

Robin lean Nace

Therese Marie Nagle

Scott Chester Naylor

Mary Rebecca Nazmack

Richard H. Neith, |r.
♦Mary Kathryn Nentwig
'♦Patricia E. Ness

Larry Eugene Newcomer

Rick E. Nonnenmocher

lanet Ruth Olsen
'♦Rosemarie Bernadette O'Meara

David Edward Ort
**]. Edward Ownes

Risa llyne Ozer

Todd L. Patterson

David Edward Pavlini

Robert Roland Perritt

Susan M. Poole

lames Paul Poulson
♦♦Patricia Evelyn Quackenbush

Kimberly Ann Raber

David Stephen Rayha

Stewart Morgan Reisinger

Margaret Anne Ringer

Vicki Lynne Rinker

Brenda |. Roblee

Wendy Ellen Rodman

Susan Kim Rosengrant
♦Roger E. Roser

Keiichi Sakamoto

Ann Marie Schultz

loan Lorraine Schuman
♦Molly Pitcher Sebright
♦♦|ere E. Sechrist

Pamela Sue Sechrist

Cynthia lean Sewell

Sharon Elizabeth Sferrella
♦♦|ohn Thomas Shelley

Bradley B. Shirk

Kenneth D. Shoop



Barbara lean Shores

Diane Marie Siegel

Emily Virginia Sindlinger

Elisa Ann Sklut

Snadra S. Smallwood

Christopher lohn Smith

lohn M. Smith II

Lawrence Moul Smyser
♦Kendall V Keech Snell

Kathy A. Spangler
♦Charlotte Anne Stambaugh

Michael Alan Stape

Sandra S. Starkey

Cheryl Diane Starner
♦Mona Lee Statella

Betty R. Sterenberg

Robert R. Sterr
♦Lauren Kay Strausbaugh

Gloria lean Strawser

leanne Carol Stroup

Rodney Leigh Stump

Robert Charles Sullivan

Tanoue Onishi Sweeney

Deborah |o Teller

Ronna Louise Thompson

Stephen Patrick Thompson

Susan Michele Thompson

Carol Ann Treiber

Cynthia Ann Troilo

lohn Spark Valdini

Sherry Kay Valentine

Patricia Van Bourgondien
♦|anice A. Vetter

Douglas Charles Walker

Debora L. Walls

Craig Lynn Walters

Elaine Dickensheets Warner

Patricia Ann Weiss
♦Kim Melanie Wentworth
♦Kim A. Wickwire
♦Melanie Hope Wiley

Sue Ann Wilshere

Lori Ann Wilson

lohn Conrad Winterstein III
♦Audrey L. Kramer Witman

William T. Witman
♦Regina Zinn Wolfe

Frank Stefan Younker

lames A. Zerillo



♦Summa Cum Laude



♦♦Magna Cum Laude



^^iAociate of- -/rftA

CANDIDATES FOR GRADUATION - MAY 16, 1981



Joan Mary Brittain
Naomi Peters Cooper



Kenda Kay Kitchen
Judith Katherlne Marmo



Grace Anna Ragusa
Susan Machado Williams



^/T55ociate of ^c



jcience

CANDIDATES FOR GRADUATION - MAY 16, 1981



Tracy E. Bear
Blayne Bertolet
Belinda Anita Birgensmith
Harold R Bixler, Jr.
Bonnie L. Blouse
Linda Kay Bohn
Nancy S Brown
Christine I. Calams
Jeffrey Mark Calvin
leanne A Campbell
Susan Ann Cartwright
Vincent Cauterucci, |r
Lawrence Wilson Cheely, )r.
loanne E. Christfield
Lee Anne Clark
Carol Ann Collins
Lesley Lynn Conner
Robert Wayne Couch
Nancy L Coudnet
Dinae M. Davidson
Nancy Ann Deitz
Anina DeVanguardia
Rosemary A DiCesare
Kathi ) Diehl
Rebecca Susan Diener
Wendy Oenida Dietz
Carmen Joseph DIProspero 11
Rosemarie Tara Donovan
Walter Thomas Dunick
Debra A. Eck



jetta lane Erkes
Deborah A Eversole
Patti Elizabeth Fake
Tammy Sue Ferree
Patricia A- Finn
Sheryl Ann Fishman
Betty lane Fissel
Suzanne Marie Flanagan
Lisa Christine Foti
loan E Fritz
Lynn M. Geary
Cherie Carol Green
lacqueline M. Gross
Nancy L. Guzzi
Lisa G Hagmayer
Ann Louise High
Terri A Keener
Betty Marie Keeney
Barbara )o Klahold
Christine Louise Knaub
lane Mane Leonard
lames E Little


1 2 4

Online LibraryYork College of PennsylvaniaThe Horizon [yearbook] (Volume 1981) → online text (page 4 of 5)